MICHIGAN STATE SPARTAN INVITATIONAL

back to results

Jan. 14, 2001

MICHIGAN STATE SPARTAN INVITATIONAL
EAST LANSING, MI
Provided By Michigan State University


Finals MEN'S WEIGHT THROW
1. Dale Cowper, Western Mich 18.67m (61-03), 2. Jay Desimone, Western Mich 16.59m (54-05.25), 3. Seth Dewberry, Western Mich
16.24m (53-03.50), 4. Pat Konia, Bowling Gree 15.54m (51-0), 5. Greg Vaughn, Aquinas Coll 15.08m (49-05.75), 6. Steve Manz,
Michigan Sta 14.95m (49-00.75), 7. Bryan Grider, Detroit-Merc 14.15m (46-05.25), 8. Guy Diakow, Detroit-Merc 13.88m (45-06.50), 9.
Rob Voigtlander, Western Mich 13.64m (44-09), 10. Josh Powers, Unattached 13.50m (44-03.50), 11. Clark Wilson, Western Mich 13.45m
(44-01.50), 12. Brandon Dutcher, Unattached 11.33m (37-02.25).
Finals MEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Paul Terek, Michigan Sta 5.16m (16-11), 2. Matt Deering, Michigan Sta 5.01m (16-05.25), 3. Ryan Blue, Western Mich 4.86m
(15-11.25), 4. Kerry Koontz, Bowling Gree 4.71m (15-05.50), 5. Drew Downey, Bowling Gree 4.41m (14-05.50), 6. Chris Jettie,
Lansing Comm 4.26m (13-11.75), 7. Rob Lowe, Unattached 4.11m (13-05.75), 8. Nick Schaibly, Western Mich 3.96m (12-11.75), 9. Mike
Armock, Western Mich 3.66m (12-0), - Ben Logan, Michigan Sta NH.
Finals MEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Henry Holmes, Aquinas Coll 6.75m (22-01.75), 2. Bryan Gardner, Bowling Gree 6.73m (22-01), 3. Eric Peterson, Bowling Gree 6.72m
(22-00.75), 4. Robert Jude, Western Mich 6.63m (21-09), 5. Jameel Jones, Lansing Comm 6.62m (21-08.75), 6. Nic Farrell, Western
Mich 6.61m (21-08.25), 7. Jack Milito, Unattached 6.44m (21-01.50), 8. David Jones, Lansing Comm 6.43m (21-01.25), 9. Neil Smith,
Lansing Comm 5.90m (19-04.25), 10. Rich Domsic, Detroit-Merc 5.20m (17-00.75), - Tony Fernandez, Aquinas Coll FOUL, - Charles
Reed, Lansing Comm FOUL.
Finals MEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Dale Cowper, Western Mich 17.22m (56-06), 2. Steve Manz, Michigan Sta 16.97m (55-08.25), 3. Jay Desimone, Western Mich 15.76m
(51-08.50), 4. Clark Wilson, Western Mich 15.75m (51-08.25), 5. Matt Groh, Unattached 15.70m (51-06.25), 6. Rob Voigtlander,
Western Mich 14.12m (46-04), 7. Paul Terek, Michigan Sta 13.74m (45-01), 8. Greg Vaughn, Aquinas Coll 13.61m (44-08), 9. Ben
Logan, Michigan Sta 13.56m (44-06), 10. Brandon Dutcher, Unattached 12.79m (41-11.50), - Bryan Grider, Detroit-Merc FOUL.
Finals MEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Mike Hanson, Western Mich 2.03m (6-08), 2. Matt Ingram, Michigan Sta 1.98m (6-06), 3. Dean Coticchia, Bowling Gree 1.98m
(6-06), 4. Matt First, Aquinas Coll 1.93m (6-04), 5. Bryan Gardner, Bowling Gree 1.88m (6-02), 6. Alex Sprague, Unattached 1.88m
(6-02), 7. Mike Armock, Western Mich 1.88m (6-02), 8. Rich White, Lansing Comm 1.83m (6-0), 9. Adam June, Michigan Sta 1.83m
(6-0), 10. Erik Thompson, Aquinas Coll 1.83m (6-0), - Tony Fernandez, Aquinas Coll NH.
Finals MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Jeka Luhahi, Western Mich 14.90m (48-10.75), 2. Jason Evelyn, Western Mich 13.82m (45-04.25), 3. Robert Jude, Western Mich
13.54m (44-05.25).

Prelims MEN'S 60 METER HIGH HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Arthur Bouyer, Unattached 7.98, 2. EJ Martin, Unattached 8.01, 3. Chris Holt, Western Mich 8.64, 4. Andy Thelen,
Aquinas Coll 8.75, 5. Mike Armock, Western Mich 8.86, 6. Ben Logan, Michigan Sta 8.90.
Heat 2: 1. Jasimine Alverson, Michigan Sta 8.05, 2. Terry Jenkins, Michigan Sta 8.42, 3. Ryan Blue, Western Mich 8.63, 4. William
Agee, Lansing Comm 8.70, 5. Dan Knoll, Western Mich 9.31, 6. Neil Smith, Lansing Comm 9.42, 7. Jarred Holcomb, Lansing Comm 9.5h.
Finals MEN'S 60 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. EJ Martin, Unattached 7.91, 2. Arthur Bouyer, Unattached 7.96, 3. Jasimine Alverson, Michigan Sta 7.98, 4. William Agee,
Lansing Comm 8.48, 5. Terry Jenkins, Michigan Sta 8.50, 6. Ryan Blue, Western Mich 8.82, 7. Chris Holt, Western Mich 9.08, 8. Andy
Thelen, Aquinas Coll 9.09.

Prelims MEN'S 60 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Nic Farrell, Western Mich 6.6h, 2. Jemel Lee, Lansing Comm 6.8h, 3. Paul Shipp, Bowling Gree 7.0h, 3. Billy Webb,
Aquinas Coll 7.0h, 5. Charles Reed, Lansing Comm 7.3h, 6. Nick Wolfum, Detroit-Merc 8.0h.
Heat 2: 1. Jason Carver, Aquinas Coll 6.6h, 1. Ricco Oglesby, Bowling Gree 6.6h, 3. Adam Jauregui, Aquinas Coll 6.9h, 4. Henry
Holmes, Aquinas Coll 7.1h, 5. Rich Domsic, Detroit-Merc 8.1h.
Heat 3: 1. Eric Peterson, Bowling Gree 6.9h, 1. Jermaine Lewis, Western Mich 6.9h, 3. Jason Manns, Detroit-Merc 7.0h, 4. Ricardo
Workman, Aquinas Coll 7.1h.
Finals MEN'S 60 METER DASH
Section 1: 1. Ricco Oglesby, Bowling Gree 6.85, 2. Jason Carver, Aquinas Coll 6.87, 3. Jermaine Lewis, Western Mich 7.04, 4. Eric
Peterson, Bowling Gree 7.11, 5. Nic Farrell, Western Mich 7.29.
Section 2: 1. Jemel Lee, Lansing Comm 7.19, 2. Adam Jauregui, Aquinas Coll 7.20, 3. Jason Manns, Detroit-Merc 7.25, 4. Paul
Shipp, Bowling Gree 7.26, 5. Billy Webb, Aquinas Coll 7.36.
Finals MEN'S 1 MILE RUN
1. Jared Aldrich, Michigan Sta 4:23.68, 2. Andrew Alley, Michigan Sta 4:23.78, 3. Jamie Johnson, Michigan Sta 4:26.97, 4. Tim
Morehouse, Western Mich 4:27.06, 5. Kevin Smith, Aquinas Coll 4:30.41, 6. Shawn Walkington, Lansing Comm 4:31.17, 7. Ryan Brogan,
Lansing Comm 4:31.54, 8. Matt Hoo, Detroit-Merc 4:34.23, 9. Scott Lalonde, Lansing Comm 4:34.76, 10. Nolan Fahrer, Bowling Gree

Michigan State University Page 2
Michigan State Invitational Friday January 12, 2001
MEN'S 1 MILE RUN (Continued)
4:35.01, 11. Rob Glatz, Bowling Gree 4:35.61, 12. Marcus Marek, Aquinas Coll 4:42.46, 13. Adam Mancini, Detroit-Merc 4:51.04, 14.
Josh Maarleveld, Aquinas Coll 4:59.54, 15. John Thull, Aquinas Coll 5:05.99.
Finals MEN'S 400 METER RUN
1. Coye Bouyer, Western Mich 49.40, 2. Andras Lukas, Detroit-Merc 49.51, 3. Brian Lucas, Michigan Sta 50.20, 4. Jack Szczepaniak,
Detroit-Merc 50.92, 5. Jameel Jones, Lansing Comm 51.30, 6. Derek Shoup, Western Mich 51.5h, 7. Keith Battle, Bowling Gree 51.53,
8. Mike Whitemore, Michigan Sta 51.57, 9. Eric Brandle, Bowling Gree 52.3h, 10. Jeremy Auer, Unattached 52.93, 11. Ryan Kearney,
Western Mich 53.0h, 12. John Staszel, Lansing Comm 53.3h, 13. Andy Movalson, Michigan Sta 53.4h, 14. Steve Taylor, Aquinas Coll
53.96.
Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Steve Sherer, Michigan Sta 1:55.07, 2. Steve Cuttitta, Western Mich 1:56.86, 3. Matt Jackson, Michigan Sta 1:58.02, 4. Andy
McKalips, Western Mich 1:58.16, 5. Jake Dalton, Michigan Sta 1:58.56, 6. ED Stonestreet, Bowling Gree 2:00.99, 7. Mike Kusner,
Michigan Sta 2:01.76, 8. Josh May, Aquinas Coll 2:01.9h, 9. Shawn Walkington, Lansing Comm 2:02.1h, 10. Chris Ertman, Aquinas Coll
2:04.4h, 11. Scott Lalonde, Lansing Comm 2:05.9h, 12. Leo Foley, Aquinas Coll 2:09.9h, 13. Ryan Brogan, Lansing Comm 2:10.4h, 14.
Angelo Finnie, Detroit-Merc 2:14.9h.
Finals MEN'S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Jeff Mulder, Michigan Sta 8:49.08, 2. Tom Kutter, Bowling Gree 8:49.92, 3. Brian Wilson, Michigan Sta 8:55.99, 4. Kevin Smith,
Aquinas Coll 8:58.17, 5. Aaron Usher, Michigan Sta 8:58.36, 6. Nate Kaiser, Aquinas Coll 8:58.55, 7. Jaymi Dumper, Detroit-Merc
9:02.55, 8. Nathan Usher, Unattached 9:03.35, 9. Austin Chapin, Bowling Gree 9:03.84, 10. Justin Perez, Bowling Gree 9:04.52, 11.
Tim Morehouse, Western Mich 9:05.87, 12. Brent Wrisley, Unattached 9:08.04, - Ian Bedford, Unattached NT, - Drew Swanson, Aquinas
Coll NT, - Pat Wehrman, Lansing Comm NT, - Eric Johnson, Aquinas Coll NT, - Zeek Cooley, Lansing Comm NT, - Brian Carey, Lansing
Comm NT, - Mike Gray, Lansing Comm NT, - Matt Anderla, Lansing Comm NT, - Chris Stine, Western Mich NT, - Dan Wilkerson, Aquinas
Coll NT, - Kevin Clary, Unattached NT, - Adam Barbara, Aquinas Coll NT, - Jeromie Williamson, Lansing Comm NT, - Grant Woodman,
Unattached NT, - Dan Kasprowicz, Aquinas Coll NT, - Matt Nister, Aquinas Coll NT.
Finals WOMEN'S WEIGHT THROW
1. Tiffany Satterfield, Detroit-Merc 15.83m (51-11.25), 2. Mese Roberts, Detroit-Merc 14.74m (48-04.50), 3. Holly Sizemore,
Aquinas Coll 14.10m (46-03.25), 4. Lynlee Phillips, Michigan Sta 14.06m (46-01.50), 5. Jeanne Diakow, Detroit-Merc 13.32m
(43-08.50), 6. Sarah Adelaine, Michigan Sta 12.65m (41-06), 7. Sandra Hanson, Aquinas Coll 11.48m (37-08), 8. Kammmy Powell,
Aquinas Coll 10.67m (35-00.25), 9. Julie Holtz, Detroit-Merc 10.27m (33-08.50), 10. Liz Koerner, Aquinas Coll 10.25m (33-07.50).
Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Tiffany Satterfield, Detroit-Merc 3.09m (10-01.50), 2. Jane Peterman, Detroit-Merc 2.71m (8-10.75), 3. Shiloh Wint, Michigan
Sta 2.56m (8-04.75), - Melissa Shotwell, Michigan Sta NH, - Kate Wade, Michigan Sta NH.
Finals WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Sherita Williams, Michigan Sta 5.60m (18-04.50), 2. Nadia Ricketts, Michigan Sta 5.49m (18-00.25), 3. Erin Alexander, Michigan
Sta 5.37m (17-07.50), 4. Joanna Grandas, Detroit-Merc 5.29m (17-04.25), 5. Kelly Bernath, Detroit-Merc 4.93m (16-02.25), 6.
Michelle Borek, Aquinas Coll 4.80m (15-09), 7. Sarah Green, Michigan Sta 4.68m (15-04.25), 8. Stephanie McGee, Lansing Comm 4.00m
(13-01.50).
Finals WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Holly Sizemore, Aquinas Coll 12.55m (41-02.25), 2. Lynlee Phillips, Michigan Sta 12.53m (41-01.50), 3. Mese Roberts,
Detroit-Merc 12.21m (40-00.75), 4. Julie Holtz, Detroit-Merc 12.19m (40-0), 5. Sarah Adelaine, Michigan Sta 12.12m (39-09.25), 6.
Sandra Hanson, Aquinas Coll 11.52m (37-09.50), 7. Andrea Johnson, Lansing Comm 10.60m (34-09.50), 8. Nadia Ricketts, Michigan Sta
8.92m (29-03.25), 9. Sherita Williams, Michigan Sta 8.79m (28-10.25), 10. Sarah Green, Michigan Sta 8.75m (28-08.50).
Finals WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Maia Knox, Michigan Sta 1.63m (5-04.25), 2. Jessica Yagelski, Detroit-Merc 1.53m (5-00.25), 2. Stephanie McGee, Lansing Comm
1.53m (5-00.25), 4. Ruthie Cook, Detroit-Merc 1.48m (4-10.25), - Sherita Williams, Michigan Sta NH, - Sarah Eaton, Aquinas Coll
NH.
Finals WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Sherita Williams, Michigan Sta 11.97m (39-03.25), 2. Nadia Ricketts, Michigan Sta 10.72m (35-02).
Finals WOMEN'S 60 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Sherita Williams, Michigan Sta 9.16, 2. Nia Cooper, Detroit-Merc 9.92, 3. Kelly Bernath, Detroit-Merc 10.16, 4. Sarah Green,
Michigan Sta 10.23, 5. Amy Smith, Aquinas Coll 10.65, 6. Nadia Ricketts, Michigan Sta 10.66, 7. Kelly Tabaka, Michigan Sta 11.18,
8. Miesha Earven, Detroit-Merc 11.56.

Prelims WOMEN'S 60 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Jessica Mahone, Lansing Comm 7.6h, 2. Angela Edwards, Detroit-Merc 7.7h, 3. Monica Olivett, Lansing Comm 7.8h, 4.
Joanna Grandas, Detroit-Merc 7.9h, 5. Laura Beattice, Aquinas Coll 8.3h, 6. Michelle Borek, Aquinas Coll 8.6h, - Shirees Statin,
Unattached NT, - Marjani Jackson, Lansing Comm NT.

Michigan State University Page 3
Michigan State Invitational Friday January 12, 2001
WOMEN'S 60 METER DASH (Continued)
Heat 2: 1. Kerry Lucas, Aquinas Coll 8.45, 2. Nia Cooper, Detroit-Merc 8.79.
Finals WOMEN'S 1 MILE RUN
1. Ann Somerville, Michigan Sta 4:56.87, 2. Michelle Carson, Michigan Sta 5:07.94, 3. Kim Hemstreet, Detroit-Merc 5:24.95, 4.
Angie Lefere, Detroit-Merc 5:31.59, 5. Laura Pilon, Detroit-Merc 5:37.56.
Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Kiesha Spight, Michigan Sta 1:05.08, 2. Shirees Statin, Unattached 1:05.72, 3. Jackie Odom, Unattached 1:06.18, 4. Veronica
Zawacki, Aquinas Coll 1:06.65, 5. Delynne Neimeister, Aquinas Coll 1:10.31, 6. Rosalyn Patton, Detroit-Merc 1:11.26, 7. Megan
Eaton, Aquinas Coll 1:11.34.
Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Swanne Gordon, Michigan Sta 2:27.91, 2. Katie Bonner, Michigan Sta 2:27.95, 3. Nicole Fischer, Michigan Sta 2:29.17, 4. Megan
Harmon, Michigan Sta 2:30.66, 5. Lori Smith, Lansing Comm 2:33.62.
Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Jessica Mahone, Lansing Comm 26.59, 2. Joanna Grandas, Detroit-Merc 27.19, 3. Kerry Lucas, Aquinas Coll 27.33, 4. Angela
Edwards, Detroit-Merc 27.38, 5. Laura Beattice, Aquinas Coll 28.53, 6. Michelle Borek, Aquinas Coll 28.92, 7. Marjani Jackson,
Lansing Comm 29.70, 8. Nia Cooper, Detroit-Merc 30.54, 9. Megan Eaton, Aquinas Coll 30.58, 10. Monieka Mingas, Aquinas Coll 30.76,
11. Kelly Tabaka, Michigan Sta 31.07.
Finals WOMEN'S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Shannon Houseman, Michigan Sta 10:34.83, 2. Ruthie Cook, Detroit-Merc 11:07.83, 3. Val Kunde, Aquinas Coll 11:18.27, 4.
Christine Gow, Aquinas Coll 11:20.62, 5. Joslyn Rodgers, Aquinas Coll 11:30.04, 6. Jackie Bergey, Michigan Sta 11:30.93, 7.
Veronica Quackenbush, Aquinas Coll 11:32.58, 8. Kristy Debski, Aquinas Coll 11:33.18, - Stacee Dewys, Detroit-Merc NT, - Kaycee
Hinkle, Lansing Comm NT, - Erica Steinberg, Lansing Comm NT, - Amorena Newman, Aquinas Coll NT, - Angela Hettinger, Lansing Comm
NT, - Tiffany Seitz, Michigan Sta NT, - Cece Lapointe, Michigan Sta NT, - Sarah Pepera, Michigan Sta NT, - Kristy Wright, Lansing
Comm NT, - Kendra Huff, Michigan Sta NT, - Kimi Landane, Michigan Sta NT.
Finals WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Michigan Sta "B" 4:09.58, 2. Aquinas Coll 4:15.92, 3. Detroit-Merc 4:18.95, 4. Michigan Sta 4:19.19, 5. Detroit-Merc "B"
4:20.06, 6. Aquinas Coll "B" 4:39.53.
Finals WOMEN'S 600 METER RUN
1. Hirk Krista, Unattached 1:42.01, 2. Vicky Sacket, Aquinas Coll 1:42.74, 3. Nicole Gummere, Aquinas Coll 1:42.96, 4. Audrey
Remsberg, Aquinas Coll 1:43.75, 5. Katie Krellwitz, Aquinas Coll 1:48.69.