BOWLING GREEN INVITATIONAL

back to results

Jan. 28, 2001

BOWLING GREEN INVITATIONAL
BOWLING GREEN, OH
Results Provided by Bowling Green


Men's Results: Bowling Green State University 178, Ohio University 132, Saginaw Valley State 110, University of Toledo 94, Hillsdale College 93.

High Jump: 1. James Taylor, OU, 6-10 3/4, 2. Ben Gillett, SVS, 6-8 3/4 3. Kyle Sheer, OU, 6-7 1/2, 4. C. Baldwin, UT, 6-4 3/4, Nate Noel, OU, 6-4 3/4, Dean Coticchia, BGSU, 6-4 3/4, 7. Lewis Gordon, SVS, 6-4 3/4, 8. Brent Horst, OU, 6-2 3/4 9. Bryan Gardner, BGSU, 6-2 3/4.

Pole Vault: 1. Drew Downey, BGSU, 16-4 3/4 2. Josh Little, SVS, 16-4 3/4, 3. D. Jacobs, BGSU, 13-5 1/4 4. B. Fucuzkwa, UT, 13-5 1/4, 5. R. Redd, OU, 13-5 1/4, 6. Z. Egbert, UT, 13-5 1/4, 7. R. James, OU, 12-11 1/2, 8. D. Conkright, BGSU, 12-11 1/2, 9. N. Carver, HC, 12-11 1/2.

Weight Throw: 1. Paul Markel, SVS, 61-7 1/2, 2. Nate Golin, HC, 55-0 3/4, 3. Jeremy Garn, SVS, 51-10 1/2, 4. Pat Kania, BGSU, 51-3 3/4, 5. Nick Pero, OU, 48-0 1/2, 6. H. Davenport, UT, 46-0, 7. Eli Kiener, OU, 43-9 3/4, 8. John Bromley, HC 39-11 1/4, Rob Braid, SVS, 38-11, J. Desperorich, UT, 33-9 1/2.

Long Jump: 1. L. Alexander, UT, 23-1 1/4, 2. D. Stewart, UT, 23-0, 3. John Hall, SVS, 22-11 3/4, 4. Eric Peterson, BGSU, 22-3, 5. Brian Gardner, BGSU, 22-2 1/4, 6. JK Apraku, OU, 21-4 1/4, 7. Strohm Logan, OU, 21- 3 1/4, 8. Matt McGill, BGSU, 20-3 3/4, Dan Tuumm, SVS, 18-8, James Gardner, SVS, 18-3 3/4.

Triple Jump: 1. D. Stewart, UT, 46-0, 2. John Whitney, OU, 45-11 1/4, 3. Tierra Pought, OU, 43-5, 4. JK Apraku, OU, 42-2 1/4, 5. A. Zehnder, UT, 41-3, 6. Matt McGill, BGSU, 41-2 1/4, 7. Dan Tuumm, SVS, 39-3.

Shot Put: 1. Paul Markel, SVS, 53-4 1/4, 2. Jamie Danna, SVS, 51-5, 3. Jamal Salahuddin, BGSU, 51-2 1/4, 4. Eli Keener, OU, 49-11 3/4, 5. Nick Pero, OU, 49-6 1/4, 6. Steve Godek, OU, 46-5 1/4, 7. Nate Golin, HC, 45-4 1/4, 8. Rob Braid, SVS, 44-10 3/4, H. Davenport, UT, 41-10, E. Famsen, UT, 40-10 1/2, J. Desperorich, UT, 39-8, Nate Carver, HC, ND.

5,000 Meters: 1. Steve Larson, HC, 14:49, 2. Rob Glatz, BGSU, 15:27, 3. Dave Friedrich, HC 15:32.08, 4. Chad Kunkle, BGSU, 15:38.3, 5. I. Mortensen, UT, 15:44.5, 6. Randy Scherer, HC, 15:52.5, 7. Brandon Grinwis, OU, 16:00, 8. Mark Crew, SVS, 16:21, 9. Steve Blasko, BGSU, 16:26, 10. Jim Wahl, SVS, 16:37.

60 Meters: 1. Ricco Oglesby, BGSU, 6.84, 2. James Taylor, OU, 7.04, 3. Eric Peterson, BGSU, 7.11, 4. Roger Redd, OU, 7.14, 5. Ray Hall, BGSU, 7.20, Steve Schaub, OU, 7.20, 7. Paul Shipp, BGSU, 7.30, 8. Corey Martin, SVS, 7.32, 9. Tierra Pought, OU, 7.38, 10. Ryan Krugh, HC, 7.39, 11. James Gardner, SVS, 7.46, 12. Matt McGill, BGSU, 7.57, 13. Andy Towne, HC, 7.64, 14. Jerome Brown, HC, 7.67, 15. Jason Robinson, SVS, 8.43.

Mile: 1. Kevin Blacquire, HC, 4:19.14, 2. Justin Perez, BGSU, 4:20.23, 3. Austin Chapin, BGSU, 4:25.15, 4. Tom Kutter, BGSU, 4:25.73, 5. J. Sainna, UT, 4:26.82, 6. Jonathon Nikkila, HC, 4:27.71, 7. David Pressgrove, HC, 4:37.57, 8. Pedro Ortega, SVS, 4:38.50, 9. Adrian Walker, HC, 4:38.95, 10. J. Morris, UT, 4:40.29, 11. Mike Irwin, SVS, 4:41.45, 12. Brian O'Donnell, BGSU, 4:44.11, 13. John Dolson, SVS, 4:55.22, 14. Charles Wolf, HC, 5:04.65.

60 Meter Hurdles: 1. L. Alexander, UT, 8.17, 2. Steve Schaub, OU, 8.38, 3. Jason Lanza, OU, 8.61, 4. Ryan Krugh, HC, 8.71, 5. JK Apraku, OU, 8.90, 6. Steve Ceusseaux, HC, 9.02, 7. Luke Nichols, HC, 9.05, 8. Nate Carver, HC, 9.11, 9. Dustin Conkwright, BGSU, 9.50, 10. Dan Tuumm, SVS, 9.99

400 Meters: 1. Vinnie Candela, SVS, 50.11, 2. Zerian Perterson, BGSU, 50.19, 3. Shawn Giles, SVS, 50.48, 4. Keith Battle, BGSU, 50.62, 5. Steve Schaub, OU, 51.25, 6. Karin Curtis, OU, 51.39, 7. Lewis Gordon, SVS, 51.60, 8. Eric Brandle, BGSU, 52.11, 9. John Smith, OU, 52.56, 10. Steve Ceusseaux, HC, 53.23, 11. P. Gibbs, UT, 55.48, 12. Bjorn Amundson, HC, 55.81.

600 Meters: 1. Josh Cook, BGSU, 1:23.29, 2. N. Martin, UT, 1:25.15, 3. Garrett Gabel, BGSU, 1:25.91, 4. Mohommed Waite, SVS, 1:26.93, 5. Rob James, OU, 1:27.56, 6. James Gardner, SVS, 1:28.70, 7. J. Manning, UT, 1:29.46, 8. Randy Newman, OU, 1:30.00, 9. Jason Lanza, OU, 1:30.06, 10. Mike Kiley, SVS, 1:30.15, 11. N. Montgomery, UT, 1:30.46.

800 Meters: 1. Ed Stonestreet, BGSU, 1:57.64, 2. Travis Hobbs, BGSU, 1:57.92, 3. Andy Cooper, OU, 1:57.99, 4. Craig Schomer, BGSU, 1:59.00, 5. C. Ronyetz, UT, 2:00.88, 6. Jonathon Nikkila, HC, 2:02.58, 7. Tim Guenter, OU, 2:03.05, 8. Jacob Swearingen, SVS, 2:03.31, 9. Jerrod Calvin, SVS, 2:03.43, 10. Dave Pressgrove, HC, 2:04.16, 11. Jeff Jacques, HC, 2:04.84, 12. M. Vilt, UT, 2:05.98.

200 Meters: 1. Ricco Oglesby, BGSU, 22.31, 2. Keith Battle, BGSU, 22.59, 3. Ron Hill, OU, 22.97, 4. Roger Redd, OU, 23.10, 5. Curtis Karim, OU, 23.11, 6. Ray Hall, BGSU, 23.59, 7. Paul Shipp, BGSU, 23.97, 8. Corey Martin, SVS, 23.99, 9. Luke Nicholas, HC, 24.24, 10. Andy Towne, HC, 25.24, 11. Jason Robinson, SVS, 25.39, 12. Bjan Amundson, HC, 25.56, 13. Jerome Brown, HC, 25.80.

3,000 Meters: 1. Paul Niedzwiecki, BGSU, 8:52.73, 2. Justin Perez, BGSU, 8:58.49, 3. Nolan Fahrer, BGSU, 9:09.44, 4. Eric Houghton, HC, 9:12.82, 5. Tom Shannon, HC, 9:20.83, 6. Joe Brunsen, HC, 9:21.88, 7. Brandon Grinwis, OU, 9:22.17, 8. Chad Kunkle, BGSU, 9:24.99, 9. Mike Irwin, SVS, 9:29.31, 10. Mark Crews, SVS, 9:29.77.

Distance Medley Relay: 1. Bowling Green, 10:39.04, 2. Ohio, 10:59.09, 3. Toledo, 11:01.56, 4. Saginaw Valley, 11:21.14.

1,600 Meter Relay: 1. Saginaw Valley, 3:21.27, 2. Ohio, 3:24.20, 3. Bowling Green A, 3:38.18, 4. Hillsdale, 3:38.33, 5. Toledo, 3:41.18, 6. Bowling Green B, 3:40.77.




Women's Results: Miami University 186, Bowling Green State University 166, Ohio University 158, Saginaw Valley State University 92

Weight Throw: 1. Lisa Keegan, BGSU, 52-8 3/4, 2. Janean Johnson, BGSU, 50-10, 3. Lauren Collins, MU, 47-4 1/2, 4. Mary Willems, BGSU, 46-5 1/4, 5. Marie Mokosso, MU, 45-11 1/4, 6. Liz Mulvaney, SVS, 42-10 1/4, 7. Kristi Norris, MU, 40-1 1/4, 8. Chassity Gulley, BGSU, 38-5, Mary Williams, OU, 35-6, Erin Golembiewski, OU, 35-4 1/2, Melissa Garno, SVS, ND.

Long Jump: 1. Nicole Sullivan, SVS, 18-8 3/4, 2. Carrie Mitchell, MU, 18-5, 3. Jensine Pernell, BGSU, 18-2 1/4, 4. Foli James, OU, 18-1 3/4, 5. Bernitia Johnson, MU, 18-0 1/2, 6. Maeghan Ramser, MU, 17-11 3/4, 7. Kellie Griffin, OU, 17-8, 8. Martine Ward, OU, 17-7 1/2, 9. Heather Moore, OU, 17-0, 10. Bridget Kozy, BGSU, 16-10, 11. Brooke Allen, BGSU, 15-4 1/4, 12. Ally Sisler, MU, 13-10 1/2.

Pole Vault: 1. Andera Cook, BGSU, 11-5 3/4, 2. Marie Tyo, SVS, 10-6, 3. Brienne Wade, MU, 10-0, 4. Jill Meranda, OU, 9-6 1/4, 5. Jennifer Jenkins, BGSU, 9-0 1/4, 6. Leah Burns, SVS, 9-0, 1/4, 7. Sheila Stenike, OU, 8-6 1/4, 8. Maeghan Ramser, MU, 8-6 1/4, Erin Coleman, BGSU, 8-6 1/4, Ryann Smith, SVS, 8-6 1/4, 11. Kyla Wright, BGSU, 7-6 1/2.

High Jump: 1. Stephanie Heldt, BGSU, 6-0 (new school record), 2. Foli James, OU, 5-5, Sarah List, OU, 5-5, 4. Michelle Borsz, OU, 5-5, 5. Lindsay Hazen, MU, 5-3, Suzanne Smith, MU, 5-3, 7. Bridget Kozy, BGSU, 5-3, 8. Angie Garno, SVS, 5-3, 9. Christina Muschiana, SVS, 5-1, Martine Ward, OU, 5-1, Catie Hollinger, MU, 5-1, Brooke Allen, BGSU, 4-11, Erin Kosch, BGSU, NH, Ryann Smith, SVS, NH, Marie Tyo, SVS, NH.

Shot Put: 1. Kerri McClung, BGSU, 46-6 3/4, 2. Mary Willems, BGSU, 43-7 3/4, 3. Liz Mulvaney, SVS, 43-3 3/4, 4. Lauren Collins, MU, 42-9 1/2, 5. Lisa Keegan, BGSU, 41-8 3/4, 6. Chassity Gulley, BGSU, 41-6 1/2, 7. Janean Johnson, BGSU, 40-11 3/4, 8. Kristi Norris, MU, 40-10 1/2, Ally Sisler, MU, 34-2, Angie Garno, SVS, 33-4 3/4, Melissa Garno, SVS, 28-4 1/4, Erin Golembiewski, OU, ND, Marie Mokosso, MU, ND, Martine Ward, OU, ND.

Triple Jump: 1. Bernitia Johnson, MU, 39-9 1/4, 2. Carrie Mitchell, MU, 39-4, 3. Monique Taylor, OU, 37-6 3/4, 4. Nicole Sullivan, SVS, 36-10 1/2, 5. Martine Ward, OU, 35-4 3/4, 6. Heather Moore, OU, 35-1 3/4, 7. Leah Jones, OU, 34-9, 8. Nicole Carter, BGSU, 34-0, 9. Marie Tyo, SVS, 32-6 1/4.

5,000 Meters: 1. Lisa Mariea, BGSU, 17:35.04, 2. Jacki Waller, OU, 18:05.65, 3. Katie Fiala, OU, 18:07.17, 4. Michele Scherer, SVS, 18:09.12, 5. Tara Pratt, MU, 18:49.88, 6. Jordan Hartman, BGSU, 19:04.61, 7. Lisa Schroeder, BGSU, 19:21.35, 8. Johanna Schunk, MU, 19:22.47, 9. Erin Croley, BGSU, 19:28.85, 10. Heather Kersjes, SVS, 20:38.00, 11. Kristin Spicer, BGSU, 20:47.42.

60 Meters: 1. Erika Harper, MU, 7.88, 2. Melody Royster, OU, 7.95, 3. Alicia Taylor, BGSU, 7.97, 4. Jana Dearth, OU, 7.98, 5. Bernitia Johnson, MU, 8.09, 6. Carrie Mitchell, MU, 8.10, 7. Mackenzie Weidenhamer, MU, 8.11, 8. Jayme Loper, BGSU, 8.17, 9. Zukeya Graves, BGSU, 8.19, 10. Kelly Mansell, BGSU, 8.21, 11. Randi Carter, OU, 8.23, 12. Monique Taylor, OU, 8.25, 13. Erin Connolly, MU, 8.26, 14. Bianca Williams, SVS, 8.50, 14. Sarah Reynolds, SVS, 9.01.

Mile: 1. Andrea Kremer, MU, 5:09.11, 2. Kylee Studer, MU, 5:16.46, 3. Kristin Wrede, MU, 5:18.27, 4. Carrie Hucko, MU, 5:21.19, 5. Mary Reynolds, OU, 5:24.48, 6. Tracy Wethoff, OU, 5:26.86, 7. Sarah Lohrbach, BGSU, 5:27.25, 8. Diane Johnston, SVS, 5:42.87, 9. Sarah Johnston, SVS, 6:13.33.

60 Meter Hurdles: 1. Melody Royster, OU, 8.85, 2. Alicia Taylor, BGSU, 9.01, 3. Katie Christoff, MU, 9.08, 4. Erin Connolly, MU, 9.21, 5. Foli James, OU, 9.22, 6. Jensime Pernell, BGSU 9.29, 7. Bianca Williams, SVS, 9.31, 8. Jennifer Caldwell, MU, 9.49, 9. Kelly Griffin, OU, 9.53, 10. Jill Meranda, OU, 9.65, 11. Melja Seibert, BGSU, 10.01, 12. Jenny Ziegler, BGSU, 10.05, 13. Brooke Allen, BGSU, 10.11, 14. Angie Garno, SVS, 10.47, Catie Hollinger, MU, DQ.

400 Meters: 1. Nicole Sullivan, SVS, 57.43, 2. Erica Barnett, MU, 58.81, 3. C'Rai Weeden, OU, 59.28, 4. Kerra Brown, OU, 60.10, 5. Jean Martin, OU, 60.11, 6. JoVonne Houpe, BGSU, 61.07, 7. Rachel Tomczak, MU, 61.37, 8. Jennifer Caldwell, MU, 61.44, 9. Jolien Jakubick, MU, 61.53, 10. Kelly Mansell, BGSU, 61.84, 11. Melanie Oberrecht, BGSU, 62.30, 12. Kristen Kaszeta, SVS, 62.75, 13. Kim Seaholm, BGSU, 64.40, 14. Nicole Carter, BGSU, 65.31.

600 Meters: 1. Brianna Killian, BGSU, 1:38.62, 2. Katie Hanley, MU, 1:38.83, 3. Ellen Alkire, BGSU, 1:39.95, 4. Maeghan Ramser, MU, 1:42.61, 5. Jenn Maas, OU, 1:43.19, 6. Leah Jones, OU, 1:43.55, 7. Erin Coleman, BGSU, 1:43.64, 8. Rikki Owczarzak, SVS, 1:45.12, 9. Beth Kohler, BGSU, 1:46.29, 10. Ally Sisler, MU, 1:49.82, 11. Nikki Strohkirch, SVS, 2:01.22.

800 Meters: 1. Sara Edwards, MU, 2:16.33, 2. Christine Thompson, BGSU, 2:18.50, 3. Jenny Korrison, MU, 2:19.75, 4. Joy Echler, BGSU, 2:21.59, 5. Allison Jocham, OU, 2:21.96, 6. Jo Custer, MU, 2:22.19, 7. Christy Paine, BGSU, 2:22.48, 8. Sarah Johnston, SVS, 2:56.62.

200 Meters: 1. Jana Dearth, OU, 26.02, 2. Erika Harper, MU, 26.18, 3. Melody Royster, OU, 26.58, 4. JoVone Houpe, BGSU, 26.61, 5. Jensine Pernell, BGSU, 26.64, 6. Alicia Taylor, BGSU, 26.75, 7. Bernitia Johnson, MU, 27.28, Mackenzie Weidenhamer, MU, 27.28, 9. Jamie Loper, BGSU, 27.45, 10. Kristen Kaszeta, SVS, 27.73, 11. Jolien Jakubick, MU, 27.92, 12. Randi Carter, OU, 28.04, 13. Erin Connolly, MU, 28.34, 14. Bianca Williams, SVS, 28.74, 15. Sarah Reynolds, SVS, 30.23.

3,000 Meters: 1. Andrea Kramer, MU, 10:10.23, 2. Elizabeth Lundgren, MU, 10:29.08, 3. Jacki Waller, OU, 10:35.43, 4. Beth Agostino, OU, 10:39.09, 5. Kate Steffen, MU, 10:48.77, 6. Sarah Lohrbach, BGSU, 11:08.71, 7. Jordan Hartman, BGSU, 11:12.07, 8. Heather Kersjes, SVS, 11:58.43.

Distance Medley Relay: 1. Bowling Green, 12:20.93, 2. Miami, 12:42.54, 3. Ohio, 13:00.58, 4. Saginaw Valley, 13:24.24.

1,600 Meter Relay: 1. Ohio, 4:01.41, 2. Miami, 4:02.45, 3. Saginaw Valley, 4:04.08, 4. Bowling Green A, 4:06.52, 5. Bowling Green B, 4:21.77.