2014 MHSAA UP Regional 44-2

back to results

May. 15, 2014

2014 MHSAA UP Regional 44-2
Iron Mountain, MI
Provided by MHSAA


05/15/14 Men's Track & Field Meet Results PAGE 1

MHSAA D-2 TRACK REGIONAL AT MOUNTAINEER STADIUM 05/15/14 OUTDOOR


MHSAA UP REGION 43-2 AT Iron MOUNTAIN


*** FINAL SCORING ***

1. Emeralds 74.00 5. Norway High School Boys 9.00
2. St. Ignace LaSalle 47.50
3. Iron Mountain Mountaineers 30.50
4. Newberry High School 26.00


EVENT RESULTS


1. 3200 METER RELAY FINAL 1. Emeralds (A) 9:21.57
(Travis Dufour,Tanner Watson,Robert Ayotte,William (Will))
2. Iron Mountain Mountaineers (A) 9:30.10
(Tanner Huotari,Davin Steva,Colin Henke,Nate Carey)
3. St. Ignace LaSalle (A) 9:41.78
(Jacob Sjogren,Martin Donajkowski,Bradley Gustafson,Andrew Sjogren)
4. Newberry High School (A) 10:21.56
(Jacob Gaberdiel,Jack Grossman,Kindred Griffis,Tate Miller)


2. 110M HURDLES FINAL HEAT 1 1. Nick Callahan Iron Mountain Mountaineers NF
2. Robin Chargo St. Ignace LaSalle NF
3. Gavin St. Onge St. Ignace LaSalle NF

FINAL HEAT 2 1. Brandon Nichols Iron Mountain Mountaineers 16.76
2. Ben DeCremer Norway High School Boys 18.12
3. Coby Ryan Emeralds 18.47
4. Brady Erickson Iron Mountain Mountaineers 18.69
5. Alex Johnson Newberry High School NF
6. Travis Bolm Emeralds NF

FINAL 1. Brandon Nichols Iron Mountain Mountaineers 16.76
2. Ben DeCremer Norway High School Boys 18.12
3. Coby Ryan Emeralds 18.47
4. Brady Erickson Iron Mountain Mountaineers 18.69


3. 100 METER DASH FINAL 1. Tony Floyd Emeralds 11.72
2. James Cryderman St. Ignace LaSalle 11.83
3. James Helms St. Ignace LaSalle 11.95
4. Brandon Oja St. Ignace LaSalle 12.03


4. 800 METER RELAY FINAL 1. Emeralds (A) 1:40.40
(Tony Floyd,Travis Bolm,Darien Nichols,Tyler Kangas)
2. St. Ignace LaSalle (A) 1:42.15
(Brandon Oja,Joe Fullerton,James Helms,James Cryderman)
3. Newberry High School (A) 1:49.59
(Chris Ducsay,Tate Miller,Marek Salhaney,John Paramski)
4. Iron Mountain Mountaineers (A) 1:55.40
(Tanner Huotari,Nathan Trepp,Brock Grenier,Christian Margis)


5. 1600 METER RUN FINAL 1. Nate Carey Iron Mountain Mountaineers 5:00.76
2. William (Will) PomeroyEmeralds 5:06.59
3. Robert Ayotte Emeralds 5:08.16
4. Andrew Sjogren St. Ignace LaSalle 5:11.47


6. 400 METER RELAY FINAL 1. St. Ignace LaSalle (A) 47.62
(Brandon Oja,James Helms,Jimmy Swanson,James Cryderman)
2. Emeralds (A) 48.16
(Tony Floyd,Logan Hayward,Darien Nichols,Tyler Kangas)
3. Iron Mountain Mountaineers (A) 49.08
(Tanner Huotari,Nathan Trepp,Brock Grenier,Christian Margis)
4. Newberry High School (A) 51.32
(Chris Ducsay,Tate Miller,Leroy Ward-Harbaum,John Paramski)


7. 400 METER DASH FINAL HEAT 1 1. Hunter Golat Emeralds NF

7. 400 METER DASH FINAL HEAT 2 1. Travis Moon Norway High School Boys NF
2. Mason Schinderle Iron Mountain Mountaineers NF
3. Bradley Gustafson St. Ignace LaSalle NF
4. Issac Pantti Iron Mountain Mountaineers NF
5. Marek Salhaney Newberry High School NF
6. Chris Blackmon Newberry High School NF

FINAL HEAT 3 1. Ryan Ramey Emeralds 54.40
2. Jason Brown St. Ignace LaSalle 58.90
3. Brian Harju St. Ignace LaSalle 59.64
4. Darien Nichols Emeralds 1:00.88
5. Travis Dufour Emeralds NF
6. Zavier Gonzalez Norway High School Boys NF

FINAL 1. Ryan Ramey Emeralds 54.40
2. Jason Brown St. Ignace LaSalle 58.90
3. Brian Harju St. Ignace LaSalle 59.64
4. Darien Nichols Emeralds 1:00.88


8. 300M INTERM. HURDLES FINAL HEAT 1 1. Alex Johnson Newberry High School NF
2. Noah Hart St. Ignace LaSalle NF
3. Nick Callahan Iron Mountain Mountaineers NF

FINAL HEAT 2 1. Coby Ryan Emeralds 47.58
2. Travis Bolm Emeralds 49.26
3. Ben DeCremer Norway High School Boys 49.87
4. Robin Chargo St. Ignace LaSalle 54.31
5. Zavier Gonzalez Norway High School Boys NF
6. Gavin St. Onge St. Ignace LaSalle NF

FINAL 1. Coby Ryan Emeralds 47.58
2. Travis Bolm Emeralds 49.26
3. Ben DeCremer Norway High School Boys 49.87
4. Robin Chargo St. Ignace LaSalle 54.31


9. 800 METER RUN FINAL 1. Ryan Ramey Emeralds 2:15.81
2. Robert Ayotte Emeralds 2:16.07
3. William (Will) PomeroyEmeralds 2:17.84
4. Jacob Sjogren St. Ignace LaSalle 2:20.46


10. 200 METER DASH FINAL HEAT 1 1. Joe Cescolini Norway High School Boys NF
2. Parker Swartout Iron Mountain Mountaineers NF
3. Travis Moon Norway High School Boys NF

FINAL HEAT 2 1. David Rahn Emeralds NF
2. Josh Tucker Iron Mountain Mountaineers NF
3. Travis Bolm Emeralds NF
4. Brock Grenier Iron Mountain Mountaineers NF
5. James Helms St. Ignace LaSalle NF
6. Mason Schinderle Iron Mountain Mountaineers NF

FINAL HEAT 3 1. Leroy Ward-Harbaum Newberry High School 23.32
2. Tony Floyd Emeralds 23.39
3. James Cryderman St. Ignace LaSalle 24.15
4. Ryan Ramey Emeralds 24.21
5. Brandon Oja St. Ignace LaSalle NF
6. Jason Brown St. Ignace LaSalle NF

FINAL 1. Leroy Ward-Harbaum Newberry High School 23.32
2. Tony Floyd Emeralds 23.39
3. James Cryderman St. Ignace LaSalle 24.15
4. Ryan Ramey Emeralds 24.21


11. 3200 METER RUN FINAL 1. Nate Carey Iron Mountain Mountaineers 10:59.19
2. Andrew Sjogren St. Ignace LaSalle 11:25.53
3. Jacob Sjogren St. Ignace LaSalle 11:48.91
4. Jacob Gaberdiel Newberry High School 11:54.81


12. 1600 METER RELAY FINAL 1. Emeralds (A) 3:52.89
(Logan Hayward,William (Will),Robert Ayotte,Ryan Ramey)
2. St. Ignace LaSalle (A) 4:07.75
(Bradley Gustafson,Joe Fullerton,Brian Harju,Jason Brown)
3. Iron Mountain Mountaineers (A) 4:10.02
(Tanner Huotari,Mason Schinderle,Nate Carey,Issac Pantti)
4. Newberry High School (A) 4:38.02
(Caleb Simonson,Chris Blackmon,Jack Grossman,Marek Salhaney)


13. DISCUS FINAL 1. Tyler Kangas Emeralds 113'06.00"
2. Jack Merill Iron Mountain Mountaineers 111'04.00"
3. Pat Guffey Norway High School Boys 108'04.00"
4. Joe Fullerton St. Ignace LaSalle 108'02.00"


14. HIGH JUMP FINAL 1. Leroy Ward-Harbaum Newberry High School 5'10.00"
2. Tyler Kangas Emeralds 5'08.00"
3.T Tim Coolbaugh St. Ignace LaSalle 5'02.00"
.T Nathan Trepp Iron Mountain Mountaineers 5'02.00"


15. LONG JUMP FINAL 1. Leroy Ward-Harbaum Newberry High School 19'03.00"
2. Brian Harju St. Ignace LaSalle 17'06.00"
3. Jimmy Swanson St. Ignace LaSalle 17'01.50"
4. Gavin St. Onge St. Ignace LaSalle 16'05.50"


16. POLE VAULT FINAL 1. Mitchell Peterson St. Ignace LaSalle 9'06.00"
2. Lucas Abram Emeralds 9'06.00"
3. Dalton Kaiser Emeralds 9'00.00"
4. Brady Erickson Iron Mountain Mountaineers 9'00.00"


17. SHOT PUT FINAL 1. John Paramski Newberry High School 40'06.00"
2. Cameron Page Emeralds 40'05.50"
3. Pat Guffey Norway High School Boys 39'06.00"
4. Justin Rock Iron Mountain Mountaineers 39'03.00"

05/15/14 Women's Track & Field Meet Results PAGE 1

MHSAA D-2 TRACK REGIONAL AT MOUNTAINEER STADIUM 05/15/14 OUTDOOR


MHSAA UP REGION 43-2 AT Iron MOUNTAIN


*** FINAL SCORING ***

1. St. Ignace LaSalle 80.00 5. Iron Mountain High School 2.00
2. Newberry High School 46.00 6. Norway High School Boys 0.00
3. Emeralds 36.00 7. Iron Mountain Mountaineers 0.00
4. Norway Knights 22.00


EVENT RESULTS


1. 3200 METER RELAY FINAL 1. Newberry High School (A) 11:37.76
(Natalie Beaulieu,Alexis Pillion,Maysa Sitar,Bridget Stoetzer)
2. St. Ignace LaSalle (A) 11:58.13
(Jessica Peters,Katie O'Rourke,Rosy Shimkovitz,Callie Kammers)
3. Emeralds (A) 13:08.01
(Olivia Holmberg,Leah Cook,Morgan Kangas,Abby Schwartz)
4. Norway Knights (A) NF


2. 100M HURDLES FINAL 1. Margo Brown St. Ignace LaSalle 17.62
2. Teidra Fuson Norway Knights 18.38
3. Eileen Law St. Ignace LaSalle 19.82
4. Lexi Carlson Emeralds 19.96
5.T Hollie Pickelman Newberry High School NF
.T Katie Brule Iron Mountain High School NF
.T Olivia Truscott Iron Mountain High School NF
.T Sabrina Archer Newberry High School NF
.T Kelsey Dehanke Emeralds NF
.T Monika Tomica Newberry High School NF


3. 100 METER DASH FINAL HEAT 1 1. Logan Devine Norway Knights NF
2. Madison Floyd Emeralds NF

FINAL HEAT 2 1. Andrea Grosskopf Norway Knights NF
2. Maia Shampo Iron Mountain High School NF
3. Janey Christiansen Iron Mountain High School NF
4. Gabrielle Rochefort Newberry High School NF
5. Jill Nelson Norway Knights NF
6. Mimi Pham Iron Mountain High School NF

FINAL HEAT 3 1. Jordan Kraemer Norway Knights 14.47
2. Kiera Bishop Iron Mountain High School NF
3. Katie Parker Newberry High School NF
4. Kamryn Hoezee Emeralds NF
5. Korissa Bosanic Emeralds NF
6. Avery Smithson Newberry High School NF

FINAL HEAT 4 1. Rachel Hetherington St. Ignace LaSalle 13.57
2. Taylor Bryant Newberry High School 14.18
3. Elisa MacGregor Emeralds 14.57
4. Shakir Smith St. Ignace LaSalle NF
5. Autumn Orm St. Ignace LaSalle NF
6. Morgan Lavake St. Ignace LaSalle NF

FINAL 1. Rachel Hetherington St. Ignace LaSalle 13.57
2. Taylor Bryant Newberry High School 14.18
3. Jordan Kraemer Norway Knights 14.47
4. Elisa MacGregor Emeralds 14.57


4. 800 METER RELAY FINAL 1. St. Ignace LaSalle (A) 1:57.19
(Eileen Law,Morgan Lavake,Margo Brown,Rachel Hetherington)
2. Newberry High School (A) 1:57.76
(Emily Charbonneau,Kelsey Carson,Megan Grigg,Cori Canfield)
3. Emeralds (A) 2:06.35
(Shelby Carlson,Vanessa McNamara,Korissa Bosanic,Leah Cook)
4. Iron Mountain High School (A) 2:18.71
(Janey Christiansen,Kiera Bishop,Mimi Pham,Maia Shampo)


5. 1600 METER RUN FINAL 1. Natalie Beaulieu Newberry High School 5:38.95
2. Holly Blowers Emeralds 6:01.70
3. Lillian Calcaterra St. Ignace LaSalle 6:09.78
4. Johnsen Kyra Norway Knights 6:26.64


6. 400 METER RELAY FINAL 1. St. Ignace LaSalle (A) 56.46
2. Emeralds (A) 56.64
(Shelby Carlson,Elisa MacGregor,Vanessa McNamara,Carly Chase)
3. Newberry High School (A) 57.59
(Emily Charbonneau,Katie Parker,Monika Tomica,Kelsey Carson)
4. Iron Mountain High School (A) 1:02.77
(Janey Christiansen,Kiera Bishop,Mimi Pham,Kate Bugni)


7. 400 METER DASH FINAL HEAT 1 1. Tonia Wilkey Iron Mountain High School NF
2. Morgan Kangas Emeralds NF
3. Avery Smithson Newberry High School NF
4. Shelby Ingalls St. Ignace LaSalle NF

FINAL HEAT 2 1. Kirsten Twork St. Ignace LaSalle NF
2. Jordan Kraemer Norway Knights NF
3. Megan Grigg Newberry High School NF
4. Emma LaFleur Iron Mountain High School NF
5. Callie Kammers St. Ignace LaSalle NF
6. Leah Cook Emeralds NF

FINAL HEAT 3 1. Rachel Hetherington St. Ignace LaSalle 1:04.78
2. Bridget Stoetzer Newberry High School 1:05.02
3. Holly Blowers Emeralds 1:06.09
4. Brenda Casanova Norway Knights 1:06.72
5. Alexis Kallenbach Norway Knights NF
6. Cori Canfield Newberry High School NF

FINAL 1. Rachel Hetherington St. Ignace LaSalle 1:04.78
2. Bridget Stoetzer Newberry High School 1:05.02
3. Holly Blowers Emeralds 1:06.09
4. Brenda Casanova Norway Knights 1:06.72


8. 300M LOW HURD FINAL HEAT 1 1. Brittini Beckman Emeralds NF
2. Eileen Law St. Ignace LaSalle NF
3. Sabrina Archer Newberry High School NF
4. Hollie Pickelman Newberry High School NF

FINAL HEAT 2 1. Taylor Bryant Newberry High School 50.78
2. Margo Brown St. Ignace LaSalle 51.40
3. Teidra Fuson Norway Knights 53.57
4. Kelsey Dehanke Emeralds 55.22
5. Katie Brule Iron Mountain High School NF
6. Caitlin Nichols Newberry High School NF

FINAL 1. Taylor Bryant Newberry High School 50.78
2. Margo Brown St. Ignace LaSalle 51.40
3. Teidra Fuson Norway Knights 53.57
4. Kelsey Dehanke Emeralds 55.22


9. 800 METER RUN FINAL 1. Natalie Beaulieu Newberry High School 2:36.90
2. Bridget Stoetzer Newberry High School 2:41.95
3. Lillian Calcaterra St. Ignace LaSalle 2:42.96
4. Holly Blowers Emeralds 2:47.12


10. 200 METER DASH FINAL HEAT 1 1. Kiera Bishop Iron Mountain High School NF
2. Kamryn Hoezee Emeralds NF

FINAL HEAT 2 1. Jill Nelson Norway Knights NF
2. Tayla Lounsbery St. Ignace LaSalle NF
3. Korissa Bosanic Emeralds NF
4. Genna Rice Emeralds NF
5. Olivia Truscott Iron Mountain High School NF
6. Maia Shampo Iron Mountain High School NF

FINAL HEAT 3 1. Jordan Kraemer Norway Knights NF
2. Kelsey Carson Newberry High School NF
3. Alexis Kallenbach Norway Knights NF
4. Megan Grigg Newberry High School NF
5. Cori Canfield Newberry High School NF
6. Kate Bugni Iron Mountain High School NF

FINAL HEAT 4 1. Rachel Hetherington St. Ignace LaSalle 27.88
2. Shelby Carlson Emeralds 29.32
3. Shakir Smith St. Ignace LaSalle 29.56
4. Brenda Casanova Norway Knights 29.57
5. Emily Charbonneau Newberry High School NF
6. Morgan Lavake St. Ignace LaSalle NF

FINAL 1. Rachel Hetherington St. Ignace LaSalle 27.88
2. Shelby Carlson Emeralds 29.32
3. Shakir Smith St. Ignace LaSalle 29.56
4. Brenda Casanova Norway Knights 29.57


11. 3200 METER RUN FINAL 1. Natalie Beaulieu Newberry High School 12:19.00
2. Lillian Calcaterra St. Ignace LaSalle 13:08.09
3. Olivia Holmberg Emeralds 13:20.78
4. Rosy Shimkovitz St. Ignace LaSalle 13:32.39


12. 1600 METER RELAY FINAL 1. Newberry High School (A) 4:39.36
(Katie Parker,Alexis Pillion,Cori Canfield,Bridget Stoetzer)
2. St. Ignace LaSalle (A) 4:41.90
(Sydni Sexton,Callie Kammers,Shakir Smith,Margo Brown)
3. Norway Knights (A) 4:44.20
(Jordan Kraemer,Teidra Fuson,Alexis Kallenbach,Brenda Casanova)
4. Emeralds (A) 4:44.21
(Holly Blowers,Morgan Kangas,Kelsey Dehanke,Leah Cook)


13. DISCUS FINAL 1. Kelley Wright St. Ignace LaSalle 90'05.00"
2. Sarah Smith St. Ignace LaSalle 81'01.00"
3. Abbey Ostman St. Ignace LaSalle 80'11.00"
4. Cheyanne Arends Newberry High School 78'09.00"


14. HIGH JUMP FINAL 1. Alexis Kallenbach Norway Knights 4'10.00"
2. Sarah Smith St. Ignace LaSalle 4'08.00"
3. Kelsey Dehanke Emeralds 4'06.00"
4. Lydia Brown St. Ignace LaSalle 4'06.00"


15. LONG JUMP FINAL 1. Jordan Kraemer Norway Knights 14'04.00"
2. Autumn Orm St. Ignace LaSalle 14'02.00"
3. Morgan Lavake St. Ignace LaSalle 14'02.00"
4. Emily Charbonneau Newberry High School 14'00.00"


16. POLE VAULT FINAL 1. Brittney Zellar Emeralds 7'06.00"
2. Katie Davis Emeralds 7'06.00"
3.T Josie Price Emeralds 7'00.00"
.T Elisa MacGregor Emeralds 7'00.00"


17. SHOT PUT FINAL 1. Sarah Smith St. Ignace LaSalle 34'03.00"
2. Kelley Wright St. Ignace LaSalle 33'05.00"
3. Abbey Ostman St. Ignace LaSalle 29'07.50"
4. Lexi Carlson Emeralds 28'02.00"

Check out our 2014 MHSAA Track and Field Regionals Coverage Page