2014 Run for Reading

back to results

Apr. 5, 2014

2014 Run for Reading
Delta Township, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


5k Run
Female Overall Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Audrey Lovett 28 4 22:52.3 7:23/M

Female 14 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Renee Lince 11 22 27:10.8 8:46/M
2 Delany Whitman 12 29 27:59.4 9:02/M
3 Emily Shippey Lansing MI 13 74 42:40.3 13:46/M

Female 15 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kelly Patterson Lansing MI 17 6 24:12.2 7:48/M
2 Erika Lustig Grand Blanc MI 16 77 45:20.4 14:37/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Michelle Henning 20 68 40:12.6 12:58/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Cassie Williams 28 8 24:33.7 7:55/M
2 Vanessa Lake Lansing MI 29 36 29:42.1 9:35/M
3 Stephanie Zacharda Owosso MI 29 59 34:20.1 11:05/M
4 Megan Buonodono East Lansing MI 29 62 35:22.7 11:25/M
5 Whitney Waldron Lansing MI 25 76 44:55.2 14:29/M
6 Christina Andriacchi East Lansing MI 28 85 58:37.0 18:55/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Staci Smith Lansing MI 34 14 25:52.0 8:21/M
2 Stephanie Little Climax MI 30 21 27:03.4 8:44/M
3 Annette Spagnuolo Lansing MI 32 31 28:03.0 9:03/M
4 Heather Booher Lansing MI 34 49 32:14.5 10:24/M
5 Theresa Squires Lansing MI 30 67 39:59.8 12:54/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rachel Layne 38 19 26:34.2 8:34/M
2 Liz Sollner 37 44 31:17.4 10:05/M
3 Erin Londo Lansing MI 35 58 34:16.0 11:03/M
4 Jennifer Adams Lansing MI 37 70 40:56.9 13:12/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Margaret Rost Lansing MI 42 72 41:40.3 13:26/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Amy Willing Lansing MI 49 18 26:31.1 8:33/M
2 Janet McDuffey 45 63 37:02.4 11:57/M
3 Theresa Coats Eaton Rapids MI 47 65 38:47.6 12:31/M
4 Theresa Vedder 45 66 39:58.6 12:54/M
5 Nancy Morse Dimondale MI 46 75 43:51.6 14:09/M
6 Rae Lustig Grand Blanc MI 47 78 47:40.4 15:23/M
7 Rhonda Williams Grand Ledge MI 47 83 49:27.6 15:57/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Teresa Martin Freeland MI 54 10 25:17.7 8:09/M
2 Jacqueline Little Climax MI 52 24 27:16.5 8:48/M
3 Veronica Jackson Lansing MI 54 32 28:37.5 9:14/M
4 Patricia Burnett 51 42 30:46.4 9:55/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Peggy Rademacher Northport MI 56 28 27:57.5 9:01/M
2 Nancy McCartney Essexville MI 55 35 29:28.2 9:30/M
3 Maryann Baxter St. Johns MI 57 61 34:46.5 11:13/M
4 Nancy Pike 58 80 48:17.7 15:35/M
5 Mary Schafer 57 84 55:29.3 17:54/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ann Schrader Lansing MI 62 27 27:57.2 9:01/M
2 Renee Acker Lansing MI 60 64 37:44.1 12:10/M
3 Roseann Barner Dewitt MI 64 81 49:27.1 15:57/M
4 Louise Huntoon Grand Ledge MI 63 82 49:27.4 15:57/M

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Marge Novak Lansing MI 68 56 33:44.9 10:53/M
2 Jane Matthews Grand Blanc MI 68 60 34:34.8 11:09/M

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Marilynn Briggs Lansing MI 71 71 41:09.3 13:16/M

Male Overall Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jameson Kloeckner 21 1 19:26.9 6:16/M

Male 14 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Keegan Hunt Lansing MI 9 50 32:15.2 10:24/M

Male 15 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Gregory Johnson Lansing MI 18 3 19:40.1 6:21/M
2 Brandon Kiefer Lansing MI 19 13 25:51.5 8:20/M

Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Stephen Senderson 22 41 30:41.3 9:54/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alex Williams 29 2 19:33.4 6:18/M
2 Joseph Pietron 28 43 31:07.4 10:02/M
3 Chris Rall Lansing MI 28 86 59:06.6 19:04/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Derek Frisbic 34 11 25:20.2 8:10/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Douglas Adams Lansing MI 39 23 27:12.1 8:46/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Thomas Hunt Lansing MI 43 51 32:15.9 10:24/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Christopher Merrill Dansville MI 48 9 24:59.2 8:04/M
2 Claude Thomas 46 17 26:29.8 8:33/M
3 Jim Butler 47 34 29:24.9 9:29/M
4 Michael Nalett Battle Creek MI 48 38 29:50.4 9:37/M
5 Darryl Banks 46 47 31:43.0 10:14/M
6 Shawn Bengry Lansing MI 46 48 32:10.2 10:23/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Daniel Cook 52 54 33:19.1 10:45/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dale Schrader Lansing MI 59 12 25:32.5 8:14/M
2 John Rademacher Northport MI 57 20 26:54.3 8:41/M
3 Kelly Kiefer Lansing MI 56 37 29:46.7 9:36/M
4 Gary Schafer 57 39 30:22.0 9:48/M
5 Robert Scott Haslett MI 56 55 33:35.6 10:50/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chuck Lawson Grand Ledge MI 62 7 24:30.2 7:54/M
2 Frank Johnson 61 16 26:26.6 8:32/M
3 Joe Evans 60 25 27:21.3 8:49/M
4 Darrel Hale Lansing MI 64 46 31:33.4 10:11/M
5 Doug Akright 64 52 32:40.3 10:32/M
6 Dan Ridenour St. Johns MI 60 69 40:42.9 13:08/M

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Larry McCaskey Holt MI 65 26 27:53.1 9:00/M
2 Robert Skabic Dimondale MI 66 33 29:18.0 9:27/M
3 Thomas Jackson Lansing MI 69 45 31:18.5 10:06/M

Male 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rob Potter Lansing MI 70 5 23:40.6 7:38/M
2 Bill Keller 73 15 26:05.6 8:25/M
3 Bob Brooks 70 30 28:02.0 9:03/M
4 Leonard Block 71 40 30:38.1 9:53/M
5 Jack Carlton 72 53 33:00.9 10:39/M

Male 75 to 79

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Francis Leik Lansing MI 76 57 34:12.0 11:02/M
2 Bill Rude Lansing MI 79 79 47:50.5 15:26/M

Male 80 and up

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Harrison Hensley Pinckney MI 81 73 41:41.0 13:27/M



5k Walk
Female Overall Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Shelly Huber Montrose MI 54 3 34:16.9 11:03/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Amelia Rogocka Lansing MI 20 29 50:54.4 16:25/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Heather Marske Bronson MI 28 17 46:07.0 14:53/M
2 Christina Maurer Quincy MI 29 23 49:41.5 16:02/M
3 Trisha Lanning Coldwater MI 29 24 50:47.3 16:23/M
4 Julie Freeman Ann Arbor MI 28 26 50:51.5 16:24/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Stacey Hills Coldwater MI 33 16 46:06.8 14:52/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Stacy Cardwell Grand Ledge MI 40 13 45:34.6 14:42/M
2 Shatiesha Harris Lansing MI 40 39 53:38.3 17:18/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mary Hecksel-Perkins Lansing MI 50 6 39:24.6 12:43/M
2 Mimi Patterson Lansing MI 54 10 40:56.0 13:12/M
3 Sharon Edgar Lansing MI 54 15 45:59.8 14:50/M
4 Anne Kennedy Holt MI 53 18 47:06.4 15:12/M
5 Deb Freeman Holt MI 53 25 50:51.0 16:24/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Robin Brigham Concord MI 58 4 37:20.8 12:03/M
2 Sonia Buonodono Grand Ledge MI 58 20 47:40.3 15:23/M
3 Gwen Waldron Lansing MI 55 22 49:10.8 15:52/M
4 Natalie Kiefer Lansing MI 55 32 51:37.5 16:39/M
5 Marlene Hammond Charlotte MI 59 40 56:07.2 18:06/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jill Bielawski Lansing MI 61 5 38:22.5 12:23/M
2 Eileen Platt Lansing MI 61 8 40:45.5 13:09/M
3 Denise Mulholland Lansing MI 61 9 40:49.3 13:10/M
4 Shawn Witherspoon 60 14 45:43.6 14:45/M
5 Susan McCarty Lansing MI 60 19 47:06.6 15:12/M
6 Peggy Wydo Grand Ledge MI 63 21 48:03.2 15:30/M
7 Sheila Kiefer Lansing MI 64 34 51:40.4 16:40/M
8 Carol Goergen Grand Ledge MI 63 37 52:23.8 16:54/M
9 Kathleen Kacmarsky Lansing MI 63 38 52:24.2 16:54/M
10 Judy Sibal Lansing MI 61 41 56:36.7 18:15/M

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Fran Kempf Eagle MI 67 30 51:33.0 16:38/M
2 Ann Lawrence Grand Ledge MI 67 31 51:33.5 16:38/M
3 Bonnie Dalton Portage MI 65 33 51:39.9 16:40/M

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Betty Simonds Lansing MI 71 42 57:07.2 18:25/M

Male Overall Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rick Huber Montrose MI 57 1 29:54.0 9:39/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alex Freeman Holt MI 25 27 50:52.5 16:25/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mark Freeman Holt MI 56 28 50:53.5 16:25/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dave Stierly 62 2 33:20.6 10:45/M
2 Robert Kempf Eagle MI 61 35 51:45.2 16:42/M

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jon Platt Lansing MI 65 7 40:45.1 13:09/M
2 Dave Thurston Fowler MI 65 11 41:03.5 13:15/M
3 Kim Kiefer Lansing MI 66 36 51:45.7 16:42/M

Male 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Curt Henderson Haslett MI 72 12 41:15.1 13:18/M
2 Maynard Shier Lansing MI 72 44 57:13.9 18:27/M

Male 75 to 79

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bruce Johnson 78 43 57:07.6 18:25/M

Delta Township, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation