WEST MICHIGAN MARATHON

back to results

Oct. 2, 2000

WEST MICHIGAN MARATHON
MUSKEGON, MICHIGAN
Provided By Gault Race Management


MALE OVERALL WINNER
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 SCOTT HECTOR 30 TWIN LAKE 2:45:42 6:20

FEMALE OVERALL WINNER
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 LORI STICH 30 STANWOOD 2:57:55 6:48

MALE MASTERS
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 STEVE WEBSTER 46 WEST OLIVE 2:52:10 6:34

FEMALE MASTERS
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 LAUREL CIHAK 44 NORTH MUSKEGON 3:15:10 7:27

MALE AGE GROUP: 18 - 19
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 18 - 19
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 ELIZABETH STRASSER 19 WHITEHALL 3:40:57 8:26

MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 NICHOLAS BIHLER 21 WHITEHALL 4:10:38 9:34

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 MINDY KUEHL 22 PAW PAW 3:11:19 7:18

MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 THOMAS TROUT 29 MUSKEGON 3:05:14 7:04
2 DAVID OUDBIER 25 KENTWOOD 3:24:42 7:49
3 CHRISTOPHER ROACH 29 KALAMAZOO 3:33:36 8:09
4 JASON KOOI 26 MUSKEGON 3:40:19 8:25
5 CRAIG GOOD 28 WATERLOO ONT 3:41:33 8:27
6 CHAD TERPSTRA 28 GRAND HAVEN 4:19:41 9:55
7 JASON APPELT 28 PITTSBURGH 4:59:48 11:27

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 KELLY MC ENHILL 26 MUSKEGON 3:37:09 8:17
2 PAULA E CALTRIDER 27 LANSING 4:09:44 9:32
3 DARCIE OUDBIER 25 KENTWOOD 4:23:29 10:03

MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 PEDRO PANTALEON SANTIAGO 31 MUSKEGON 3:00:02 6:52
2 JEFFERY MILLER 33 ALTO 3:46:48 8:39
3 MATTHEW CROMIE 34 KALAMAZOO 3:46:52 8:40
4 ZACHARY MILLER 33 NEW ERA 3:48:48 8:44
5 DAVE FLICKINGER 32 GRAND RAPIDS 4:23:17 10:03
6 JEFF TERCHECK 34 KENTWOOD 4:23:38 10:04
7 TROY WEAVER 34 BALTIMORE 4:23:43 10:04
8 IAN KENNEDY 32 MONTAGUE 4:34:58 10:30
9 STEVE SILVEY 33 GRAND RAPIDS 4:49:45 11:04
10 STEVE VANDERBERG 31 CEDAR SPRINGS 4:53:27 11:12

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 SEANA S LARSON 30 JACKSON 3:00:46 6:54
2 KAREN SALKOWSKI 32 ROYAL OAK 3:23:10 7:45
3 JERI DEBARD 34 BLOOMFIELD HILLS 3:28:45 7:58
4 MARILYN HARMS 34 GRAND RAPIDS 3:54:21 8:57
5 LINDA BUTZOW 33 KAPOLEI 3:58:50 9:07
6 PATRICIA WHITTAKER 32 MUSKEGON 4:00:16 9:10
7 MARCIA RITZENHEIN 34 ROCKFORD 4:10:14 9:33
8 JO DARLINGTON 34 FLINT 4:13:47 9:41
9 TONI MEKKES 32 WYOMING 4:19:53 9:55
10 MICHELLE ZORICH 34 KALAMAZOO 4:38:42 10:38
11 MICHELLE ROESLER 33 MONTAGUE 5:10:25 11:51
12 BRENDA PENLAND 34 SPRING LAKE 5:23:22 12:20
13 CATHY A KERSCHEN 34 HASLETT 5:31:00 12:38

MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 STEVE BRODA 38 NORTHVILLE 3:06:03 7:06
2 JOHN HOPKINS 38 HASTINGS 3:08:17 7:11
3 ANDY DRASIEWSKI 38 COMSTOCK PARK 3:13:25 7:23
4 DAVID VERBRUGGE 39 MILFORD 3:16:02 7:29
5 TIMOTHY CYGEIRT 39 FREMONT 3:31:05 8:04
6 MICHAEL F DANIELSON 36 WHITE HALL 3:36:22 8:16
7 RANDY VAN LOO 37 HOLLAND 3:36:30 8:16
8 TIM MATICE 35 WYOMING 3:46:41 8:39
9 LARRY REFIOR 38 ROMEO 3:53:09 8:54
10 JOE KOZAKIEWICZ 37 GRAND HAVEN 3:55:14 8:59
11 DAVID MEIER 36 MUSKEGON 3:57:54 9:05
12 JEFFREY WIERENGO 39 RAVENNA 4:02:02 9:14
13 DANIEL P MCGLINN 39 KALAMAZOO 4:03:23 9:17
14 ROB PHILLIPS 35 PORTAGE 4:04:51 9:21
15 MICHAEL O'BRIEN 38 HOLLAND 4:10:38 9:34
16 MATT K VANDERSYS 36 GRAND HAVEN 4:10:51 9:35
17 BRIAN PICARDAT 39 WY0MING 4:14:05 9:42
18 BARRY HUTZEL 39 HOLLAND 4:15:07 9:44
19 RICHARD JOHNSON 38 ANN ARBOR 4:17:50 9:51
20 JEFF A MANION 38 ADA 4:19:30 9:54
21 KENNETH ROBBINS 39 MUSKEGON 4:21:08 9:58
22 JOHN WILSON 39 GRAND RAPIDS 4:23:36 10:04
23 RON SMITH 37 MONTAGUE 4:25:34 10:08
24 STEVEN SCHAFER 38 FLINT 4:42:28 10:47
25 DAVID NAKFOOR 39 LANSING 4:47:24 10:58
26 KEN LE MIEUX 39 MUSKEGON 5:04:13 11:37
27 MARK ROBILLARD 35 MUSKEGON 5:16:22 12:04

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 MICHELE RAUCH 37 GRAND RAPIDS 3:15:09 7:27
2 KATHI JERNIGAN 36 AVON LAKE 3:26:25 7:53
3 LISA SIMMS 36 NOVI 3:42:02 8:29
4 JERI EVANS 37 ROCKFORD 3:44:11 8:33
5 KATHERINE LOUND 35 SHELBY 3:51:36 8:50
6 KELLI MINGLE 36 WHITEHALL 4:05:31 9:22
7 LISA SMITH 35 MONTAGUE 4:07:42 9:27
8 SANDI BORDEAUX 39 MUSKEGON 4:15:27 9:45
9 KATHERINE YOUNG 37 MUSKEGON 4:27:29 10:13
10 NANCY GRAHAM 38 MUSKEGON 4:36:04 10:32
11 JEAN CHARBONEAU 35 MONROE 4:55:37 11:17
12 KIM EDVARDSSON 38 PITTSBURGH 4:59:50 11:27
13 COLLEEN BLAKELY 36 PARK RIDGE 6:32:48 14:59

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 KEN PUNTER 40 RAVENNA 3:00:27 6:53
2 TIM BOND 41 MATTHAW 3:15:45 7:28
3 STEVEN WILCOX 43 HUDSONVILLE 3:18:14 7:34
4 PAUL PITSCH 40 WYOMING 3:23:22 7:46
5 JAMES KLAR 41 CLEVELAND 3:28:44 7:58
6 BILL RAMIREZ 41 EAST LANSING 3:29:21 8:00
7 MICHAEL FERGUSON 43 ROCKFORD 3:30:05 8:01
8 ED SPIER 40 SPRING LAKE 3:32:43 8:07
9 JEFF CARROLL 44 HOLLAND 3:33:25 8:09
10 DAVID WIERZBICKI 40 BYRON CENTER 3:34:08 8:11
11 TIMOTHY LOVRENCEVIC 44 MUSKEGON 3:34:52 8:12
12 JOSEPH P REO 44 KALAMAZOO 3:37:20 8:18
13 THOMAS CARPENTER 42 WHITEHALL 3:37:38 8:19
14 BILL FIX 40 COMSTOCK PARK 3:40:09 8:24
15 PETER BUCCOS 43 MARYSVILLE 3:41:29 8:27
16 TONY THOMPSON 42 GRAND HAVEN 3:41:47 8:28
17 JEFFREY HESTERLY 42 HASTINGS 3:50:04 8:47
18 MIK DE BOEF 43 PLAINWELL 3:50:59 8:49
19 STEVE VAITONES 44 WALTHAM 3:52:39 8:53
20 GERALD L BUCHANAN 43 NORTH MUSKEGON 3:54:16 8:57
21 STEVEN HANSON 40 LANSING 3:56:04 9:01
22 PAUL DONOHUE 42 NORTH MUSKEGON 4:03:15 9:17
23 BRUCE PURDY 44 MANCHESTER 4:07:24 9:27
24 RICK HOUTSTRO 40 GRAND RAPIDS 4:13:26 9:40
25 GARY VAN DYKEN 43 GRAND RAPIDS 4:13:40 9:41
26 GREG PAQUIN 42 MUSKGEON 4:13:48 9:41
27 DEAN VANDER MEULEN 41 GRAND HAVEN 4:19:46 9:55
28 DEAN KING 41 URBANDALE 4:22:38 10:02
29 GREG KLIMOWICZ 40 TWIN LAKE 4:23:35 10:04
30 THEODORE JOPPIE 44 GRAND RAPIDS 4:32:10 10:23
31 TOM KRZYSTAN 43 GRAND RAPIDS 4:37:42 10:36
32 STEVEN ROZNOWSKI 40 LANSING 4:47:24 10:58
33 JOSEPH BOLACH 41 MUSKEGON 4:48:07 11:00
34 RANDY URCANVICH 44 GREEN BAY 5:03:08 11:34
35 MIKE LAPP 40 GRAND RAPIDS 5:20:06 12:13
36 RANDY HUGHEY 41 MUSKEGON 5:37:45 12:53
37 MICHAEL OLIVERA 42 FRANKENMUTH 5:47:40 13:16
38 WILLIE BUIE 43 MUSKEGON 5:48:32 13:18

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 SHELLY WILLIAMS 41 MUSKEGON 3:32:18 8:06
2 KRISTEN MULLANEY 40 OKEMOS 3:38:32 8:21
3 CINDY WIGMAN 44 LANSING 3:51:01 8:49
4 AMY SMITHLING 42 TROY 3:52:57 8:54
5 CAMILLE GABRIS 42 MUSKEGON 4:04:11 9:19
6 RHONDA CARRICK 40 MUSKEGON 4:16:13 9:47
7 SAMME ORWIG 42 CHICAGO 4:24:43 10:06
8 JACKIE ENGEL 40 MUSKEGON 4:32:17 10:24
9 LAURIE KNOTT 40 GRAND RAPIDS 4:34:21 10:28
10 KRISTY TAYLOR 40 KENTWOOD 4:35:29 10:31
11 JOANNA SHIELDS 42 KALAMAZOO 4:38:43 10:38
12 CYNTHIA CARRIG 41 MUSKEGON 4:43:31 10:49
13 PATRICIA KING 41 URBANDALE 4:49:14 11:02
14 KIM PLUMMER 42 MUSKEGON 4:52:25 11:10
15 LINDA EREMITA 43 PITTSBURGH 4:59:48 11:27
16 MELANIE CONWAY 40 HARRISON 5:03:16 11:34
17 SANDRA ROBERTS 43 HOLLAND 5:21:12 12:16
18 ALICE FARMER 42 CHICAGO 6:32:47 14:59

MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 MICHAEL SHOOKS 49 GRAND RAPIDS 3:07:23 7:09
2 GARY NEAL 45 MUSKEGON 3:09:23 7:14
3 GARY GROSSMAN 45 OAK PARK 3:20:01 7:38
4 TIM ZINDLER 46 HOLLAND 3:26:41 7:53
5 STUART PICARD 46 GREENVILLE 3:26:46 7:54
6 RICHARD SCHWARTZ 46 COMSTOCK PARK 3:27:05 7:54
7 TERRY MURPHY 45 ATLANTA 3:29:48 8:01
8 PAUL SWIFTNEY 45 CASA GRANDE 3:31:26 8:04
9 TOMMY WILCOX 47 CALEDONIA 3:33:45 8:10
10 ROBERT NAVIS 48 GRAND RAPIDS 3:40:50 8:26
11 DAVID HOORT 47 PORTLAND 3:43:57 8:33
12 PATRICK DUFF 46 PORTLAND 3:44:24 8:34
13 DEAN ROOKS 47 CONKLIN 3:44:44 8:35
14 STEVEN KANOZA 49 LOWELL 3:46:35 8:39
15 THOMAS LONGCORE 46 ROCKFORD 3:47:25 8:41
16 PATRICK EHLMANN 49 EAST LANSING 3:48:20 8:43
17 BRIAN E DAWSON 47 MONTAGUE 3:53:17 8:54
18 TONY KOLENIC 46 MUSKEGON 3:54:12 8:56
19 ARNE BJERKE 47 NORTH MUSKEGON 3:54:13 8:56
20 DWIGHT LA FLEUR 47 GRAND RAPIDS 3:56:16 9:01
21 DAVID OSELAND 45 HOLLAND 3:56:18 9:01
22 RAYMOND DILL 46 HOLLAND 3:57:09 9:03
23 DONALD MARTINES 47 MUSKEGON 4:04:09 9:19
24 DAVID TATTAN 48 ZEELAND 4:04:18 9:20
25 WARREN SMITH 48 DIMONDALE 4:06:17 9:24
26 FREDERICK COLBERT 48 KALAMAZOO 4:17:02 9:49
27 MARVIN GLEASON 46 HUDSONVILLE 4:22:55 10:02
28 JAMES BLAIS 47 SPRING LAKE 4:24:35 10:06
29 JOHN MATUSZAK 49 ROCKFORD 4:24:51 10:07
30 IRWIN GREENBAUM 49 GREENVILLE 4:26:13 10:10
31 TOM FEDEWA 49 MUSKEGON 4:26:47 10:11
32 GENE TERHORST 49 BYRON CENTER 4:36:13 10:33
33 BRAD DAGEN 48 MUSKEGON 4:37:11 10:35
34 MARTIN HILLILA 47 GRAND HAVEN 4:38:53 10:39
35 DAN DUNN 48 GRAND RAPIDS 4:39:30 10:40
36 GERARD RITZENHEIN 45 ROCKFORD 4:42:41 10:47
37 PAUL MARISCH 48 DIMONDALE 4:49:45 11:04
38 ROBERT J LUTZ 45 WALKER 4:50:18 11:05
39 CRAIG STENHOLM 46 MUSKEGON 4:53:33 11:12
40 JAMES STARK 45 WEST OLIVE 5:04:25 11:37
41 LARRY DOBBERSTEIN 45 SOUTH HAVEN 5:10:25 11:51
42 DAVID VAIL 45 KENTWOOD 5:20:58 12:15

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 TAMMY AMMON 48 E. GRAND RAPIDS 3:30:47 8:03
2 GLORIA COLBY 47 FRUITPORT 3:59:35 9:09
3 DEB SEMEYN 46 GRAND RAPIDS 4:03:08 9:17
4 KRIS WIEMAN 46 NORTH MUSKEGON 4:25:08 10:07
5 NANCY HANSEN 47 SPRING LAKE 4:36:40 10:34
6 NANCY JENSEN 45 MUSKEGON 4:38:34 10:38
7 PAMELA GALLINA 46 SPRING LAKE 4:52:04 11:09
8 MIKKI PURGIEL 48 HASTINGS 4:56:16 11:18

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 KENNETH ROWE 53 SOUTHGATE 3:09:15 7:14
2 JERRY BANCUK 52 MUSKEGON 3:29:06 7:59
3 LANNY LANDALE 53 NORTON SHORES 3:45:02 8:35
4 TOM RADEMACHER 53 ROCKFORD 3:58:49 9:07
5 DAVID HOLMBERG 54 NORTH MUSKEGON 4:00:38 9:11
6 JERRY SPENCER 50 GRAND RAPIDS 4:01:38 9:13
7 ROLLIN RICHMAN 53 KALAMAZOO 4:03:09 9:17
8 BRUCE BABCOCK 53 WALKER 4:05:14 9:22
9 GEORGE DYKSTRA 53 ROCKFORD 4:10:25 9:34
10 TIM ROSE 54 ROCKFORD 4:11:54 9:37
11 ROBERTO MALDONADO 52 MUSKEGON 4:20:01 9:56
12 KENNETH JOHNSON 51 MUSKEGON 4:31:06 10:21
13 MIKE BERTSCHINGER 52 GRAND RAPIDS 4:32:44 10:25
14 HUNDT TOM 52 SPRING LAKE 4:38:31 10:38
15 DAVID A RUMON 51 ROCHESTER 4:43:58 10:50
16 MICHAEL FORD 51 LANSING 4:51:08 11:07
17 PATRICK PURGIEL 54 HASTINGS 4:56:16 11:18
18 JIM FISHER 53 MUSKEGON 4:58:05 11:23
19 DAVID CHRISTMANN 51 GRAND RAPIDS 5:02:51 11:34
20 JAMES RICE 51 MUSKEGON 5:03:31 11:35
21 TOM RICE 54 MADISON 5:03:32 11:35
22 ELLIOT FINK 54 ALVIN 5:11:24 11:53
23 EDWARD ZIMMERMAN 51 SPRING LAKE 5:21:48 12:17
24 DANIEL DOBBERSTEIN 50 SAGINAW 5:46:37 13:14

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 MAGGY ZIDAR 50 PONTIAC 3:43:13 8:31
2 LOUISE FORSYTHE 50 OKEMOS 4:10:53 9:35
3 DONNA M OLSON 50 BLOOMFIELD HILLS 4:16:47 9:48
4 DONNA BAKER 53 KALAMAZOO 4:24:22 10:05
5 JACKIE CADWELL 51 LANSING 4:26:51 10:11
6 NANCI DELONG 50 MUSKEGON 4:41:48 10:45
7 SUSAN MILLER 50 KALAMAZOO 4:52:32 11:10
8 KAREN KITTENBER 54 NEW ERA 5:10:24 11:51
9 CYNTHIA CALDWELL 53 MUSKEGON 5:47:40 13:16

MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 KEN VANDERBERG 58 MUSKEGON 4:17:02 9:49
2 CARL LUTZKA 57 GOBLES 4:29:46 10:18
3 JOHN PANOZZO 59 GRAND JUNCTION 4:49:23 11:03
4 MEL SCHERPENISSE 59 SPRING LAKE 5:29:08 12:34

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====

MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 FRANK WALLACE 63 KALAMAZOO 4:27:30 10:13
2 HARRY TELLMAN 62 HOLLAND 4:42:25 10:47
3 ROGER MAGILL 60 GRAND RAPIDS 5:16:29 12:05

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 JOSELLA FAUL 62 MEARS 4:38:33 10:38

WHEELCHAIR OPEN
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME PACE
===== =========================== === ================== ======= =====
1 TONY INIGUEZ 30 AURORA 1:52:48 4:19
2 VERN ACHENBACH 57 SMELLVILLE 2:00:33 4:36
3 JAMES LILLY 30 BROOKFIELD 2:02:40 4:41
4 BRIAN KOBI 22 FOWLERVILLE 2:12:54 5:05
5 THOMAS OTTENWESS 38 GRANDVILLE 2:14:36 5:08
6 CHUCK GORNALL 44 LORAIN 2:20:35 5:22



MALE TEAM RESULTS
PLACE TEAMNAME CITY TIME
===== ============================== ================== =======
1 R P ROCKETS - CORP WHITEHALL 2:45:45
2 SPEEDY LUBE MUSKEGON 2:55:14
3 BREAKFAST CLUB SHELBY 3:23:06
4 LAKERS SPRING LAKE 3:25:59
5 SUMMER DREAMERS MUSKEGON 3:27:28
6 THE B-TEAM MUSKEGON 3:53:48

FEMALE TEAM RESULTS
PLACE TEAMNAME CITY TIME
===== ============================== ================== =======
1 POWER PACK HOLLAND 3:06:17
2 TEAM LOW MUSKEGON 3:44:15
3 OMNI FITNESS CLUB WHITEHALL 3:47:02
4 TEAM DIAN KALAMAZOO 3:52:16

COED TEAM RESULTS
PLACE TEAMNAME CITY TIME
===== ============================== ================== =======
1 SYSCO FOOD SERVICE GRAND RAPIDS 2:37:16
2 BLEAKLEY LAW OFFICES, P.C. MUSKEGON 3:29:34
3 KOHLEY'S ECOWATER NORTHVILLE 3:33:04
4 SPITLERS SPLITS WYOMING 3:34:15
5 WHITE CLOUD MIDDLE SCHOOL WHITE CLOUD 3:42:04
6 TEAM SALISZ MUSKEGON 3:48:23
7 EDWARD JONES NORTON SHORES 3:50:49
8 PERRIGO NEW HUDSON 3:50:59
9 BREWCREW.COM SPRING LAKE 3:56:52
10 ALLSTARS MUSKEGON 3:58:33
11 TEAM MOTION NEW ERA 3:58:34
12 RANDOM RUNNERS WHITEHALL 4:01:43
13 TEAM SCHOLL TWIN LAKE 4:02:07
14 OLD GRAY STALLIONS + TWO MUSKEGON 4:23:00