GVSU - Six Lakers to Take Part in USA Track and Field Championships

GVSU - Six Lakers to Take Part in USA Track and Field Championships

Provided by GVSU


DES MOINES, Iowa - Six Grand Valley State track and field student-athletes will compete on one of the biggest stages possible this week, as they travel to Drake University to take part in the 2013 USA Track & Field Championships. Five Lakers will compete in the junior championships, while recently graduated Sam Lockhart will compete in the senior championship.



Katelyn Cliff, Amy Creutz, Sean Wells, Nate Orndorf and Darien Thornton will compete between Thursday (June 20) and Saturday (June 22), while Lockhart will compete on Sunday (June 23).



On Thursday, Wells will compete in the 110 meter hurdle prelims at noon and if he qualifies for the finals, will run again at 2:48 p.m.



Creutz will compete in the 3,000 meter final at 2:10 p.m., while Orndorf will run in the 5,000 meter final at 8:15 p.m.



On Friday, Thornton will take part in the hammer throw final at 2 p.m., while Cliff runs in the 1,500 meter prelim at 2:10 p.m. If Cliff qualifies for the final, she will run again at 3:02 p.m. on Saturday.



Lockhart will throw in the discus at 3:20 p.m. on Sunday.


The junior championships consist of some of the top junior athletes in the country, ages 16-19, with the top finishers representing the USA in Medellin, Colombia August 23rd-25th at the 2013 Pan Am Junior Championships.



Lockhart will be competing for a spot on Team USA at the IAAF World Championships August 10th-18th in Moscow, Russia.



Former Laker student-athlete Jeannette Seckinger (Faber) has already been selected to represent the USA at the IAAF World Championships in the marathon.



Below is the schedule for each day of competition.



Thursday (June 20th)


12:00 p.m. - 110 meter hurdle prelims (Sean Wells)


2:10 p.m. - 3000 meter final (Amy Creutz)


2:48 p.m. - 110 meter hurdle final (Sean Wells - if qualified)


8:15 p.m. - 5000 meter final (Nate Orndorf)



Friday (June 21st)


2:00 p.m. - Hammer throw final (Darien Thornton)


2:10 p.m. - 1500 meter prelims (Katelyn Cliff)



Saturday (June 22nd)


3:02 p.m. - 1500 meter final (Katelyn Cliff - if qualified)



Sunday (June 23rd)


3:20 p.m. - Discus final (Sam Lockhart)

Comments