U of M - Arastu Qualifies for Hurdle Quarters at NCAA East Prelims

U of M - Arastu Qualifies for Hurdle Quarters at NCAA East Prelims

Provided by U of M


Site: Greensboro, N.C. (Irwin Belk Track)


Event: NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (Day 1 of 3)


U-M Team Result: No Team Scoring


Next U-M Event: Friday, May 24 - at NCAA East Preliminary Rounds - Day 2 (Greensboro, N.C.), 10 a.m. [ Live Results ]



GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Junior Ali Arastu (Northville, Mich./Northville) qualified for the 400-meter hurdle quarterfinals for the University of Michigan men's track and field team on the first day of the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds on Thursday (May 23) at North Carolina A&T State Universities Irwin Belk Track.



Arastu won heat three in a time of 51.25 to automatically qualify for the quarterfinals tomorrow (Friday, May 24) at 6:15 p.m. The top 12 in that race will advance to the NCAA Championships (June 5-8) in Eugene, Org. Senior/junior Troy Sneller (Hamilton, Mich./Hamilton) also competed in the 400m hurdles, finishing 39th overall in a time of 53.42.



In the 10,000-meter run, junior/sophomore Mark Beams (Vicksburg, Mich./Vicksburg) (30:25.44) and sophomore/freshman Scotty Albaugh (Waterford, Mich./Waterford Mott) (30:56.25) finished 27th and 41st, respectively. The top 12 in that race advanced to the national championships, including UNC-Greensboro's Paul Katam, who won the regional event in 29:50.22.



In addition to Arastu, four other Wolverines will be in action tomorrow, including junior Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln) and junior Erick Gavin (Chicago Heights, Ill./Marian Catholic) in the first round of the 110-meter hurdles, sophomore/freshman Mason Ferlic (St. Paul, Minn./Mounds Park Academy) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase and junior/sophomore Cody Riffle (Toledo, Ohio/St. John's Jesuit) in the shot put.






Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 1)



400-meter Hurdles (First Round)


1. Scottie Hearns, Miss State 50.63Q


3. Ali Arastu, U-M 51.25Q


39. Troy Sneller, U-M 53.42



10,000-meter Run


1. Paul Katam, UNC-Greensboro 29:50.22Q


27. Marks Beams, U-M 30:25.44


41. Scotty Albaugh, U-M 30:56.25



Q - Automatic Qualifier


Contact: Whitney Dixon

Comments