2013 MHSAA Regional 35-4 Saugatuck

back to results

May. 17, 2013

2013 MHSAA Regional 35-4 Saugatuck
Saugatuck, MI
Provided by MHSAA



PLEASE SCROLL TO THE RIGHT TO VIEW FULL RESULTS


05/17/13 MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

MHSAA REG 35-4 SAUGATUCK AT SAUGATUCK 05/17/13

Boys Results

TEAM SCORING - Saugatuck 146.50; White Cloud 98; North Muskegon 89.50; Muskegon Catholic Central 87; GOBLES 85; Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 51.50; Fremont Providence Christian 26; Fruitport Calvary Christian 22; Holton 16; Hudsonville Freedom Christian 15; Martin 8.50; Pentwater 7; Walkerville 4.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Saugatuck (A), 8:18.01 (Sean Kelly, Joe Brown, Zach Kerr, Alex Anschutz); 2. Muskegon Catholic Centr, 8:44.58 (Brandon Isom, Jared Cloutier, Erik Vanfossen, Brant McCollu; 3. Muskegon Western Michig, 9:00.04 (Braxton Snuffer, David Gilson, Eli VanderVelde, Max Purvis); 4. GOBLES (A), 9:00.40 (Josiah Dickerson, Andrew Grossmann, Mason Lawson, Jamie Sum; 5. White Cloud (A), 9:09.25; 6. Pentwater (A), 10:53.27 (Mark VanDerZanden, Ethane Lambson, Jared Visger, Dayton Gib.

110M HURDLES -- 1. Jake Berends, North Muskegon, 15.64; 2. Jake Walton, North Muskegon, 15.85; 3. Tannon Perry, Saugatuck, 16.24; 4. David Dykstra, White Cloud, 16.42; 5. Dylan Woytik, White Cloud, 17.26; 6. Alex Rop, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 17.73; 7. Josh Crum, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 17.83; 8. Shane Ampey, GOBLES, 19.15.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Tommy Scott, Muskegon Catholic Central, 11.38; 2. A.J. Asuncion, White Cloud, 11.63; 3. Jefferson Britton, Fruitport Calvary Christian, 11.64; 4. David Brown, Hudsonville Freedom Christian, 11.65; 5. Blake Sanford, Muskegon Catholic Central, 11.78; 6. Andrew Poolman, Saugatuck, 11.84; 7. Mateo Botello, White Cloud, 11.93; 8. Dustin DeVries, Hudsonville Freedom Christian, 11.93.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. White Cloud (A), 1:32.70 (A.J. Asuncion, David Dykstra, Zack McGowen, Hunter Redman); 2. Muskegon Catholic Centr, 1:34.30 (Zach Campbell, Brandon Isom, Blake Sanford, Tommy Scott); 3. GOBLES (A), 1:36.04 (Devon Gildea, Pierce Vreeland, Brandon Blodgett, Adam Vosbu; 4. Muskegon Western Michig, 1:37.39 (Justin Kollar, Robert Wilkinson, Jason Normandin, Eli Vande; 5. North Muskegon (A), 1:39.20; 6. Saugatuck (A), 1:40.81 (Andrew Poolman, Jacob Curnick, Damien Waldo, Joey Koscielsk; 7. Fremont Providence Chri, 1:46.67 (Devin Richards, Tim Eggleston, Andrew Pittman, Josh Clapp); 8. Martin (A), 1:47.64 (Deven Veldhuis, Saul Altman, Jared Klaasen, Colton Keyzer).

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Nick Vander Kooi, Fremont Providence Christian, 4:25.27; 2. Sean Kelly, Saugatuck, 4:28.39; 3. Brendan Hamilton, Fruitport Calvary Christian, 4:42.59; 4. Clayton Springer, Saugatuck, 4:48.41; 5. Jacob Pettinga, Saugatuck, 4:51.34; 6. Braxton Snuffer, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 4:55.29; 7. Andrew Grossmann, GOBLES, 4:55.33; 8. Jared Klaasen, Martin, 4:56.90.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. White Cloud (A), 45.86 (Mateo Botello, A.J. Asuncion, David Dykstra, Hunter Redman); 2. Muskegon Catholic Centr, 46.04 (Savion Thompson, Blake Sanford, Zach Campbell, Tommy Scott); 3. North Muskegon (A), 47.65; 4. Holton (A), 49.02 (Eric Delitzsch, Victor Reagan, Tirzo Angiano, John Crowell); 5. Saugatuck (A), 49.29 (Damien Waldo, Sam Carter, Joey Koscielski, Sam Freestone); 6. GOBLES (A), 49.63 (Frankie Bailey, Mason Lawson, Gary Rynd, Brad Hawley); 7. Muskegon Western Michig, 50.83 (Justin Kollar, Robert Wilkinson, DeMonta Bartee, Jason Norm; 8. Pentwater (A), 51.62 (Jacob Emick Free, Blake Johnson, Gabe McClellan, Dayton Gib.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Zack McGowen, White Cloud, 51.47; 2. Zac Rummery, North Muskegon, 52.68; 3. Brandon Isom, Muskegon Catholic Central, 52.81; 4. Jefferson Britton, Fruitport Calvary Christian, 52.83; 5. Taylor Rodriguez, White Cloud, 53.13; 6. Justin Kollar, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 54.83; 7. Devon Gildea, GOBLES, 55.67; 8. Jake Ray, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 56.09.

300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Jake Berends, North Muskegon, 41.03; 2. David Dykstra, White Cloud, 41.04; 3. Jake Walton, North Muskegon, 42.67; 4. Adam Vosburg, GOBLES, 42.93; 5. Andrew Poolman, Saugatuck, 43.74; 6. Alex Rop, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 44.33; 7. Erik Vanfossen, Muskegon Catholic Central, 44.82; 8. Dylan Woytik, White Cloud, 46.00.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Hunter Redman, White Cloud, 1:59.34; 2. Zach Kerr, Saugatuck, 2:00.52; 3. Alex Anschutz, Saugatuck, 2:07.38; 4. Brant McCollum, Muskegon Catholic Central, 2:07.41; 5. Eli VanderVelde, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 2:07.89; 6. Wes Webbert, Saugatuck, 2:09.30; 7. Steven Bailey, White Cloud, 2:10.37; 8. Jamie Summerville, GOBLES, 2:12.25.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Tommy Scott, Muskegon Catholic Central, 23.66; 2. Andrew Poolman, Saugatuck, 24.24; 3. David Brown, Hudsonville Freedom Christian, 24.38; 4. Pierce Vreeland, GOBLES, 24.38; 5. Gerardo Barrios, Walkerville, 24.43; 6. Dustin DeVries, Hudsonville Freedom Christian, 24.68; 7. John Crowell, Holton, 24.78; 8. Damien Waldo, Saugatuck, 25.67.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Nick Vander Kooi, Fremont Providence Christian, 9:47.33; 2. Sean Kelly, Saugatuck, 9:48.49; 3. Jacob Pettinga, Saugatuck, 10:17.80; 4. Clayton Springer, Saugatuck, 10:18.86; 5. Wesley Collins, North Muskegon, 10:20.33; 6. Josiah Dickerson, GOBLES, 10:22.67; 7. Sam Freestone, Saugatuck, 10:57.93; 8. Galib Braschler, Saugatuck, 10:59.20.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. White Cloud (A), 3:31.46 (Taylor Rodriguez, Jacob Feirick, Hunter Redman, Zack McGowe; 2. Saugatuck (A), 3:33.16 (Alex Anschutz, Wes Webbert, Joe Brown, Zach Kerr); 3. Muskegon Catholic Centr, 3:33.67 (Zach Campbell, Brandon Isom, Erik Vanfossen, Brant McCollum; 4. GOBLES (A), 3:47.61 (Devon Gildea, Brandon Blodgett, Jamie Summerville, Adam Vos; 5. Fremont Providence Chri, 3:58.44 (Devin Richards, Nick Vander Kooi, Tim Eggleston, Andrew Pit; 6. Pentwater (A), 4:28.46 (Mark VanDerZanden, Jared Visger, Ethane Lambson, Gabe McCle.

DISCUS -- 1. Bobby Drew, Saugatuck, 144-7.50; 2. Cari Campbell, Muskegon Catholic Central, 135-8.50; 3. Justin Fairfield, North Muskegon, 123-0; 4. Nathan Bennett, Holton, 120-4.50; 5. Michael Garzelloni, Muskegon Catholic Central, 112-7.50; 6. Aidan Rhyndress, North Muskegon, 109-0.75; 7. Erik Visser, White Cloud, 106-10.75; 8. Max Roder, White Cloud, 106-4.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Bobby Drew, Saugatuck, 49-6; 2. Cari Campbell, Muskegon Catholic Central, 49-5; 3. Marquis Petty, North Muskegon, 42-2.75; 4. Andrew Blok, Saugatuck, 41-8.50; 5. Nathan Bennett, Holton, 40-7.25; 6. Erik Visser, White Cloud, 39-3; 7. Devin Eekhoff, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 37-2; 8. Max Roder, White Cloud, 35-8.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Adam Vosburg, GOBLES, 6-0; 2. Pierce Vreeland, GOBLES, 5-9; 3. Wes Webbert, Saugatuck, 5-7; 4. Zac Rummery, North Muskegon, 5-7; 5T. Josh Crum, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 5-4.02; T. Michael Granzotto, Saugatuck, 5-4.02; 7T. Eric Vasquez, North Muskegon, 5-4.01; T. Colton Keyzer, Martin, 5-4.01.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Jake Walton, North Muskegon, 11-10.01; 2. Chase Gardiner, GOBLES, 11-10; 3. Damien Waldo, Saugatuck, 11-4.01; 4. Colton Keyzer, Martin, 11-4; 5. Jamie Summerville, GOBLES, 10-10.01; 6. Gary Rynd, GOBLES, 10-10; 7. Tyler Maynard, White Cloud, 10-4.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Jason Normandin, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 19-8.25; 2. Brandon Blodgett, GOBLES, 18-1; 3. Devon Gildea, GOBLES, 18-0; 4. Jefferson Britton, Fruitport Calvary Christian, 17-9.75; 5. Alex Rop, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 17-8.25; 6. Joey Koscielski, Saugatuck, 17-6.50; 7. Andrew Shafer, North Muskegon, 17-5.50; 8. Tanner Frisbie, White Cloud, 17-5.
05/17/13 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

MHSAA REG 35-4 SAUGATUCK AT SAUGATUCK 05/17/13

Girls Results

TEAM SCORING - Saugatuck 125; North Muskegon 98; White Cloud 97; Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 78.50; Muskegon Catholic Central 76; GOBLES 74.50; Martin 26; Fremont Providence Christian 26; COVERT 26; Holton 18; Fruitport Calvary Christian 5; Walkerville 4; Pentwater 3.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. North Muskegon (A), 10:13.18; 2. Saugatuck (A), 10:23.34 (Melissa Francis, Cambria Garvelink, Dhara Patel, Lauren Jen; 3. White Cloud (A), 11:38.61 (Taylor McDonald, Noemi Rodriguez, Katie Atwood, Cara Atwood; 4. Muskegon Western Michig, 11:59.68; 5. GOBLES (A), 12:15.29 (Bridget Blodgett, Alissa Dickerson, Taylor Litchfield, Chey; 6. Muskegon Catholic Centr, 12:36.28 (Michelle Langlois, Jocelyn Napierala, Annika Tyler, Nika Ur; 7. Walkerville (A), 12:52.08 (Mandy Achterhof, Melanie Drum, Stacie Talsma, Finja Peterse; 8. Martin (A), 13:53.38 (Erica Larson, Kristi Tuer, Lauren Hunt, Magdalena Guevara).

100M HURDLES -- 1. Kendall Wickstom, Muskegon Catholic Central, 16.29; 2. Melissa Francis, Saugatuck, 16.97; 3. Morgan Witham, North Muskegon, 17.94; 4. Hannah Hughes, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 18.77; 5. Margaret Karaba, North Muskegon, 18.81; 6. Makayla Coulter, Saugatuck, 18.92; 7. Charlece Paul, White Cloud, 19.63; 8. Miranda Manchip, White Cloud, 20.48.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Roshawna Clark, COVERT, 12.87; 2. Payton Bearup, Holton, 12.90; 3. Deesha Gordon, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 13.10; 4. Kim Barber, GOBLES, 13.18; 5. Kayleigh Schulte, Muskegon Catholic Central, 13.37; 6. Kristen Schock, Saugatuck, 13.83; 7. Andrea Fairfield, North Muskegon, 13.88; 8. Katelyn Williams, White Cloud, 13.94.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Muskegon Catholic Centr, 1:51.89 (Kayleigh Schulte, Kendall Wickstom, Momo Neal, Molly Conroy; 2. Muskegon Western Michig, 1:54.04 (Kayla Kilgore, Deesha Gordon, Jasmine Jackson, Rachel Bruin; 3. GOBLES (A), 1:56.41 (Crystal Trevino, Kylee Vosburg, Taylor Fifer, Michaela DeKi; 4. White Cloud (A), 1:58.85 (Katelyn Williams, Sophie Chrispell, Rachel Weaver, Desiree; 5. North Muskegon (A), 1:58.88; 6. Saugatuck (A), 2:00.84 (Audra Webbert, Abby Borland, Lauren Jablonski, Kristen Scho; 7. Martin (A), 2:07.86 (Amanda Klaasen, Lauren Hunt, Magdalena Guevara, Erica Larso; 8. Fruitport Calvary Chris, 2:10.61 (Montana Burgtorf, Erica Mitchell, Michelle Postiff, Allyson.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Avery Lowe, North Muskegon, 5:32.63; 2. Lauren Jenkins, Saugatuck, 5:34.39; 3. Becca Wolffis, Fremont Providence Christian, 5:35.86; 4. Cambria Garvelink, Saugatuck, 5:44.68; 5. Tess Wilson, North Muskegon, 5:59.42; 6. Valory McClellan, Pentwater, 6:12.88; 7. Nicole Lauhon, GOBLES, 6:18.94; 8. Alissa Dickerson, GOBLES, 6:22.31.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Muskegon Catholic Centr, 53.14 (Kayleigh Schulte, Kendall Wickstom, Momo Neal, Molly Conroy; 2. GOBLES (A), 53.23 (Crystal Trevino, Kylee Vosburg, Taylor Fifer, Kim Barber); 3. Muskegon Western Michig, 54.95 (Jasmine Jackson, Kayla Kilgore, Ally Zuidema, Deesha Gordon; 4. North Muskegon (A), 55.86; 5. Saugatuck (A), 56.61 (Audra Webbert, Abby Borland, Jessica Francis, Kristen Schoc; 6. White Cloud (A), 56.72 (Katelyn Williams, Sophie Chrispell, Miranda Manchip, Rachel; 7. Martin (A), 1:01.22 (Jackie Klaasen, Lauren Hunt, Magdalena Guevara, Erica Larso; 8. Walkerville (A), 1:05.27 (Brenda Diaz, Melanie Drum, Stacie Talsma, Mandy Achterhof).

400 METER DASH -- 1. Jasmine Jackson, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 1:01.16; 2. Desiree Reed, White Cloud, 1:03.51; 3. Jessica Francis, Saugatuck, 1:07.61; 4. Sophie Chrispell, White Cloud, 1:07.82; 5. Victoria Gasior, Muskegon Catholic Central, 1:08.54; 6. Kayla Kilgore, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 1:08.92; 7. Elizabeth Pitcher, North Muskegon, 1:09.18; 8. Erica Mitchell, Fruitport Calvary Christian, 1:09.55.

300M LOW HURD -- 1. Melissa Francis, Saugatuck, 50.36; 2. Morgan Witham, North Muskegon, 53.14; 3. Taylor McDonald, White Cloud, 55.39; 4. Makayla Coulter, Saugatuck, 55.64; 5. Hannah Hughes, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 56.63; 6. Amanda Klaasen, Martin, 57.72; 7. Margaret Karaba, North Muskegon, 58.30; 8T. Rachel Waldron, GOBLES, 59.95; T. Betsi Brook, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 59.95.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Ellie Wilson, North Muskegon, 2:31.75; 2. Becca Wolffis, Fremont Providence Christian, 2:33.57; 3. Cambria Garvelink, Saugatuck, 2:36.92; 4. Annika Tyler, Muskegon Catholic Central, 2:47.15; 5. Noemi Rodriguez, White Cloud, 2:48.33; 6. Ally Zuidema, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 2:56.34; 7. Isabelle VanWieren, Saugatuck, 2:57.58; 8. Amanda Klaasen, Martin, 2:58.95.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Roshawna Clark, COVERT, 27.62; 2. Momo Neal, Muskegon Catholic Central, 27.75; 3. Kim Barber, GOBLES, 28.06; 4. Deesha Gordon, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 28.83; 5. Kylee Vosburg, GOBLES, 28.85; 6. Michaela DeKilder, GOBLES, 29.73; 7. Madison Bluhm, North Muskegon, 30.17; 8. Abby Borland, Saugatuck, 30.98.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Lauren Jenkins, Saugatuck, 11:58.56; 2. Emily Witham, North Muskegon, 12:04.57; 3. Avery Lowe, North Muskegon, 12:10.79; 4. Hannah. Meier, North Muskegon, 12:12.24; 5. Dhara Patel, Saugatuck, 12:21.07; 6. Libby Springer, Saugatuck, 12:25.09; 7. Adrienne Aardema, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 12:37.65; 8. Jade Murzyn, Saugatuck, 12:49.15.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. White Cloud (A), 4:27.11 (Sophie Chrispell, Rachel Weaver, Taylor McDonald, Desiree R; 2. North Muskegon (A), 4:27.56; 3. Saugatuck (A), 4:28.86 (Melissa Francis, Jessica Francis, Audrey Flood, Lauren Jenk; 4. Muskegon Catholic Centr, 4:30.84 (Molly Conroy, Victoria Gasior, Nika Urbach, Kendall Wicksto; 5. Muskegon Western Michig, 4:49.09 (Jasmine Jackson, Ally Zuidema, Kayla Kilgore, Elizabeth Boe; 6. Fremont Providence Chri, 4:49.14 (Danielle Visser, Becca Wolffis, Jena Dietz, Bri DeKryger); 7. GOBLES (A), 4:54.54 (Bridget Blodgett, Ashley VanWelden, Alissa Dickerson, Micha; 8. Martin (A), 5:27.62 (Jackie Klaasen, Kristi Tuer, Magdalena Guevara, Amanda Klaa.

DISCUS -- 1. Emily Paulsen, White Cloud, 91-2; 2. Oliva Varnado, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 85-2.75; 3. Leah Rider, White Cloud, 83-11.75; 4. Bri DeKryger, Fremont Providence Christian, 82-5; 5. Erica Fuller, Saugatuck, 77-10; 6. Brittany Ponicki, GOBLES, 73-11.50; 7. Morgan Rude, Fruitport Calvary Christian, 69-10.75; 8. Finja Petersen, Walkerville, 69-2.50.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Kristi Tuer, Martin, 32-7; 2. Tootie Thompson, Muskegon Catholic Central, 30-10.50; 3. Shandrika Faust, White Cloud, 27-10; 4. Erica Fuller, Saugatuck, 27-6.50; 5. Bri DeKryger, Fremont Providence Christian, 26-7.25; 6. Oliva Varnado, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 26-6.75; 7. Amanda Cloud, Holton, 25-10; 8. Jackie Klaasen, Martin, 25-2.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Rachel Weaver, White Cloud, 4-11.01; 2. Michaela DeKilder, GOBLES, 4-11; 3. Rachel Bruinsma, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 4-9.01; 4. Charlece Paul, White Cloud, 4-9; 5. Momo Neal, Muskegon Catholic Central, 4-7.01; 6. Lauren Jablonski, Saugatuck, 4-7; 7T. Audra Webbert, Saugatuck, 4-4; T. Makayla Coulter, Saugatuck, 4-4; T. Taylor RIchards, Fruitport Calvary Christian, 4-4.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Audrey Flood, Saugatuck, 7-6.01; 2. Crystal Trevino, GOBLES, 7-6; 3. Kadie Griffes, White Cloud, 7-0; 4. Lauren Hunt, Martin, 6-6.01; 5. Jessica Francis, Saugatuck, 6-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Kim Barber, GOBLES, 16-2; 2. Payton Bearup, Holton, 15-6.25; 3. Roshawna Clark, COVERT, 15-2; 4. Kayleigh Schulte, Muskegon Catholic Central, 15-1.25; 5. Taylor Fifer, GOBLES, 14-8.25; 6. Charlece Paul, White Cloud, 14-4.50; 7. Laura Hardy, North Muskegon, 14-0.25; 8. Kristen Schock, Saugatuck, 13-10.25.

Check out our 2013 MHSAA Track and Field Regionals Coverage Page