EMU Men - Eagles Post 31 Top-10 Finishes at the Toledo Collegiate Challenge

EMU Men -  Eagles Post 31 Top-10 Finishes at the Toledo Collegiate Challenge

Provided by EMU


TOLEDO, Ohio (EMUEagles.com) – The Eastern Michigan University men's track and field team opened the outdoor campaign at the University of Toledo for the Toledo Collegiate Challenge, March 30.



EMU graced the top of the podium throughout the day as the Green and White recorded 31 top-10 finishes, including a win from Nick Petro in the 2,000-meter steeplechase. Petro crossed the finish line first in 6:10.46 while teammate Cody Chabola followed in second with a 6:24.54.



Chris Scott finished runner-up in the 200-meter dash after a 21.78 while Darrell Butler took second in the 110-meter high hurdles with a 14.40. Butler also placed fourth in the other hurdles event, the 400-meter hurdles.



In field events, EMU indoor pole vault record holder Max Babits began his outdoor season with a third-place vault of 16-feet 0.75-inches (4.90 meters) while Levi Selvig finished third in the long jump, leaping 20-feet 6.50-inches (6.26 meters).



Rounding out the medal places on the podium were two EMU relay teams. The 4x100-meter relay team of Wayne Blanchard, Bryce Lindsey, Amonta Glasper and Michael Aririguzo took the bronze, combining for a time of 42.37. Scott, Butler, Jeff Elam and Tyler Ross ran 3:14.87 in the 4x400-meter relay to end the race in third.



The Eagles return to the track, April 5-6, for the Spartan Invitational in East Lansing, Mich.



100-meter dash


5. Blanchard, 11.17


8. Aririguzo, 11.28



200-meter dash


2. Scott, C., 21.78


8. Blanchard, 22.44


23. Aririguzo, 24.08



400-meter dash


4. Ross, 49.64


5. Scott, C., 49.66


13. Sanders, 50.77


19. Williams, R., 52.70



800-meter run


15. Waynes, 2:01.97


16. Boussi, 2:03.51



1,500-meter run


10. Trinh, 4:01.72


17. Trice, 4:08.54



5,000-meter run


19. Strycker, 16:20.36



110-meter hurdles


2. Butler, 14.40


4. Lindsey, 14.67


7. Ijah, 14.96


8. Elam, 15.08


12. Selvig, 15.33


20. Papenhagen, 16.96



400-meter hurdles


4. Butler, 53.65


5. Elam, 53.92


9. Holland, 56.17



2,000-meter steeplechase


1. Petro, 6:10.46


2. Chabola, 6:24.54



4x100-meter relay


3. Blanchard, Lindsey, Glasper, Aririguzo, 42.37



4x400-meter relay


3. Scott, C., Butler, Elam, Ross, 3:14.87


6. Ijah, Selvig, Papenhagen, Holland, 3:24.57



High Jump


4. Waldron, 6-feet 2.75-inches (1.90 meters)


10. Ijah, NH



Pole Vault


3. Babits, 16-feet 0.75-inches (4.90 meters)


8. Stites, 14-feet 11-inches (4.55 meters)


11. Janke, 13-feet 5.25-inches (4.10 meters)


13. Arnett, NH



Long Jump


3. Selvig, 20-feet 6.50-inches (6.26 meters)


6. Papenhagen, 19-feet 7.50-inches (5.98 meters)


7. Waldron, 19-feet 6.75-inches (5.96 meters)


8. Fischre, 19-feet 6-inches (5.94 meters)



Triple Jump


10. Fischre, 41-feet 6.50-inches (12.66 meters)



Shot Put


7. Harris, 49-feet 3-inches (15.01 meters)


11. McNulty, 46-feet 1.50-inches (14.06 meters)



Discus


9. Jones, 144-feet 3-inches (43.96 meters)


12. Harris, 140-feet 5-inches (42.80 meters)


19. Ijah, 129-feet 11-inches (39.59 meters)


28. Selvig, 100-feet 0-inches (30.49 meters)


29. Papenhagen, 93-feet 4-inches (28.44 meters)



Hammer


8. Jones, 160-feet 11-inches (49.04 meters)


10. Turner, 153-feet 6-inches (46.78 meters)


-- Wentz, ND

Comments