EMU - Ejigu Defends Conference Crown in 5,000-meter Run

EMU - Ejigu Defends Conference Crown in 5,000-meter Run

Provided by EMU


YPSILANTI, Mich. (EMUEagles.com) – The Eastern Michigan University men's track and field team currently sits in second place with 35 points after day one of the Mid-American Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships at Bowen Field House, Feb. 22.



Terefe Ejigu retained his conference title in the 5,000-meter run with a time of 14:33.83. Teammates Warren Witchell and Harry Dixon finished fourth and sixth, respectively.



The Eagles also took a victory on its home track in the 4,000-meter distance medley relay as the team of Ian Hancke, Chris Scott, Scott Bradley and Grzegorz Kalinowski crossed the finish line in an impressive 9:57.37.



In field event action, Solomon Ijah and Donald Scott reached the podium. Ijah's jump of 23-feet 4-inches claimed third place while Scott leapt 23-feet 1.75-inches for a fourth place finish.



Eight Eagles qualified for the finals that will take place on Saturday, Feb. 23. The trio of Matthew Williams, Jay Saunders and Cameron Bolton each qualified for the finals in two events.



Jeff Elam and Darrell Butler earned final spots in the 60-meter hurdles while Kalinowski and Tyler Ross qualified for the 800-meter run finals. To round out the EMU athletes qualifying for the finals, Jason Ervin claimed a spot in the 400-meter dash.



Day two of the MAC Championships takes place tomorrow, Feb. 23, on Bob Parks Track beginning at 10:00 a.m.



Men's Results Through Day 1


1. Akron: 47


2. Eastern Michigan: 35


3. Kent State 27


4. Buffalo: 25


5. Central Michigan: 20



Hepthalon #1: 60-meter dash


6. Selvig, 7.35



Heptathlon #2: Long Jump


6. Selvig, 21-feet 0-inches (6.40 meters)



Heptathlon #3: Shot Put


10: Selvig, 35-feet 6.50-inches (10.83 meters)



Long Jump


3. Ijah, 23-feet 4-inches (7.11 meters)


4. Scott D., 23-feet 1.75-inches (7.05 meters)



Shot Put


7. Williams K., 53-feet 0-inches (16.15 meters)


9. Harris, 50-feet 5.50-inches (15.38 meters)



60-meter hurdles (Prelims)


6. Elam, 8.21Q


7. Butler, 8.25Q


11. Lindsey, 8.29



400-meter dash (Prelims)


1. Williams M., 48.60Q


4. Ervin, 48.92Q


6. Bolton, 49.13Q



60-meter dash (Prelims)


8. Saunders, 6.96Q


9. Hill, 6.97



800-meters run (Prelims)


2. Kalinowski, 1:54.64Q


7. Ross, 1:55.36Q



200-meter dash


2. Saunders, 21.89Q


3. Williams M., 21.907Q


4. Bolton, 21.908Q



5,000-meter run (Finals)


1. Ejigu, 14:33.83


4. Witchell, 14:39.22


6. Dixon, 14:45.59



4,000-meter distance medley relay


1. Eastern Michigan, 9:57.37

Comments