Four Score for Male Wolverines on Day One of Big Ten Indoors

Four Score for Male Wolverines on Day One of Big Ten Indoors

Provided by U of M


Site: SPIRE Institute (Geneva, Ohio)


Event: Big Ten Indoor Championships (Day 1)


U-M Team Result: 5th Place of 11 (19 points) after Day 1


Next U-M Event: Saturday, Feb. 23 -- at Big Ten Indoor Championships - Day 1 (Geneva, Ohio), 10 a.m.


[ Live Results ]



GENEVA, Ohio -- The University of Michigan men's track and field team is in fifth place after the first day of the Big Ten Indoor Championships on Friday (Feb. 22), as four Wolverines recorded a total of 19 points at the SPIRE Institute.



Fifth-year seniors Bobby Aprill (Dexter, Mich./Dexter) and Dan Lowry (Philadelphia, Pa./La Salle College) placed fourth and fifth, respectively, in the seeded section of the 3,000-meter run to tally a nine total points for the Wolverines. Aprill clocked a career-best time of 7:53.02, while Lowry ran 7:54.05.



In the field, junior/sophomore Cody Riffle (Toledo, Ohio/St. John's Jesuit) placed fourth in the shot put with a mark of 18.40 meters (60-4.50), while senior Jack Greenlee (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier) cleared a season-best height of 5.22 meters (17-1.50) to finish fourth as well.



In the unseeded section of the 3,000-meter run, junior/sophomore Nick Kern (Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer) finished runner-up with a personal-best time of 8:18.63.



Junior Ali Arastu (Northville, Mich./Northville) qualified for tomorrow's 400-meter dash final after running a personal-best time of 46.99 to win his heat and finish second overall.



Junior Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln) ran a new personal-best time of 7.93 in the 60-meter hurdle prelims to finish eighth and qualify for tomorrow's finals.



The Big Ten Indoor Championships will resume tomorrow (Saturday, Feb. 23) at 10 a.m., while Michigan will kick off the second day at 11 a.m. with the men's triple jump.



Team Standings (After Day Two)



1. Wisconsin 39


2. Nebraska 29.6666


3. Indiana 27


4. Illinois 20.5


5. Minnesota 19


5. MICHIGAN 19


7. Penn State 13


8. Purdue 12.8333


9. Iowa 7


10. Ohio State 5


11. Michigan State 3


Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day One)



60-meter Dash (Prelims)


1. Brandon Stryganek, Illinois 6.73Q


11. Justin Clarke, U-M 6.85


22. Codie Nolan, U-M 7.01


24. Antonio Whitfield, U-M 7.06



200-meter Dash (Prelilms)


1. Brandon Stryganek, Illinois 21.02q


13. Aaron Taylor, U-M 21.52



400-meter Dash (Prelims)


1. Stephon Pamilton, Illinois 46.53q


2. Ali Arastu, U-M 46.99q


15. Philip Washington, U-M 47.97



600-meter Run (Prelims)


1. Casimir Loxsom, Penn State 1:16.33Q


18. Nate Chapman, U-M 1:19.91


22. Troy Sneller, U-M 1:20.66



800-meter Run (Prelims)


1. Za'Von Watkins, Penn State 1:49.26Q


17. Zac Miklja, U-M 1:53.05



Mile Run (Prelims)


1. Nick Hutton, Minnesota 4:03.37Q


17. James Yau, U-M 4:10.95


19. Jeff Sattler, U-M 4:11.91



3,000-meter Run (unseeded)


1. Tommy King, Illinois 8:17.08


2. Nick Kern, U-M 8:18.63


4. August Pappas, U-M 8:21.72



3,000-meter Run (seeded)


1. Maverick Darling, Wisconsin 7:50.97S


4. Bobby Aprill, U-M 7:53.02


5. Dan Lowry, U-M 7:54.05



60-meter Hurdles (Prelims)


1. Vanier Joseph, Illinois 7.74Q


8. Herman Washington, U-M 7.93q


10. Erick Gavin, U-M 8.01



Distance Medley Relay


1. Penn State 9:39.87


9. MICHIGAN 9:47.92


(Brendon Blacklaws, Philip Washington, Scott Dvorak, Mason Ferlic)



Pole Vault


1. Scott Houston, Indiana 5.32m S (17-5.50)


4. Jack Greenlee, U-M 5.22m (17-1.50)



Long Jump


1. Patrick Raedler, Nebraska 7.87m S (25-10)


14. James Vincent, U-M 6.89m (22-7.25)


16. Antonio Whitfield, U-M 6.71m (22-0.25)



Shot Put


1. Danny Block, Wisconsin 19.40m (63-7.75)


4. Cody Riffle, U-M 18.40m (60-4.50)


11. Derek Sievers, U-M 17.28m (56-8.50)


27. Justin Gaumer, U-M 13.75m (45-1.50)



Q heat winner, qualified for finals q qualified for the finals S - SPIRE Institute record


PERSONAL RECORDS


Aaron Taylor -- 200m (21.52)


Ali Arastu -- 400m (46.99)


Philip Washington -- 400m (47.97)


Nate Chapman -- 600m (1:19.91)


Troy Sneller -- 600m (1:20.66)


Zac Miklja -- 800m (1:53.05)


James Yau -- mile (4:10.95)


Jeff Sattler -- mile (4:11.91)


Nick Kern -- 3,000m (8:18.63)


August Pappas -- 3,000m (8:21.72)


Bobby Aprill -- 3,000m (7:53.02)


Dan Lowry -- 3,000m (7:54.05)


Herman Washington -- 60m Hurdles (7.93)


Antonio Whitfield -- long jump (6.71m, 22-0.25)



Contact: Whitney Dixon

Comments