2012 Michigan HS XC Week Five Rankings from michigancrosscountry.com

2012 Michigan HS XC Week Five Rankings from michigancrosscountry.com

PORTAGE, Mich, October 17, 2012 - Attached is the week five
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly
during the high school season.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at
the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 3, 2012 at
Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

Week of October 15, 2012
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

Girls D1        School

1       Grosse Pointe South
2T      Saline
2T      Birmingham-Seaholm
4       Rockford
5       Northville
6       Brighton
7       Traverse City Central
8       Grandville
9       Grand Haven
10      Canton-Salem
HM      East Lansing
HM      Hudsonville

Boys D1 School

1       Highland-Milford
2       Saline
3       Rockford
4       Grand Blanc
5       Romeo
6       Ann Arbor-Pioneer
7       Waterford Mott
8       Traverse City Central
9       Saginaw-Heritage
10      Hartland
HM      Pinckney

Girls D2        School

1       Ada-Forest Hills Eastern
2       Spring Lake
3       Grand Rapids-Christian
4       East Grand Rapids
5       Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
6       Cedar Springs
7       Richland-Gull Lake
8       DeWitt
9       Grand Rapids-South Christian
10      Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg
HM      Dearborn-Divine Child
HM      Ionia
HM      Warren-Regina

Boys D2 School

1       St Clair
2       St Joseph
3       Linden
4       Cedar Springs
5       Mason
6       Grand Rapids-Christian
7       Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
8       Ionia
9       Chelsea
10      Sturgis
HM      Clio

Girls D3        School

1       Grandville-Calvin Christian
2       Benzonia-Benzie Central
3       Jackson-Lumen Christi
4       Lansing-Catholic Central
5       Hanover-Horton
6       Caro
7       Shepherd
8       Macomb-Lutheran North
9       Bath
10      Clare
HM      St Louis

Boys D3 School

1       Marlette
2       Freeland
3       Grandville-Calvin Christian
4       Jackson-Lumen Christi
5       Benzonia-Benzie Central
6       Stockbridge
7       Lansing-Catholic Central
8       Ithaca
9       Watervliet
10      Scottville-Mason County Central

Girls D4        School

1       Harbor Springs
2       North Muskegon
3       Homer
4       Bear Lake Onekama
5       Breckenridge
6       Saugatuck
7       Mt Pleasant-Beal City
8       Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
9       Traverse City-St Francis
10      Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
HM      Hesperia Community
HM      Pewamo-Westphalia

Boys D4 School

1       Concord
2       Breckenridge
3       Pewamo-Westphalia
4       Saugatuck
5       Evart
6       Harbor Springs
7       Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
8       Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
9       Fowler
10      Mt Pleasant-Beal City
HM      Albion

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings:
(Upper Peninsula)

D1 Girls        School

1       Calumet
2       Houghton
3       Marquette
4       Menominee
5       Escanaba

D1 Boys School

1       Escanaba
2       Menominee
3       Calumet
4       Kingsford
5       Houghton

D2 Girls        School

1       West Iron County
2       Ironwood
3       L’Anse
4       Hancock
5       Newberry

D2 Boyss        School

1       Norway
2       Stephenson
3       Hancock
4       L’Anse
5       Ironwood

D3 Girls        School

1       Munising
2       St. Ig. LaSalle
3       Rudyard
4       Carney-Nadeau
5       North Central

D3 Boys School

1       Munising
2       St. Ig. LaSalle
3       North Central
4       Carney-Nadeau
5       Cedarville

Now in our sixth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by
Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by
accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion
of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central
High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan
track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High
School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West
Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high
school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials,
and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet
results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible.
Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2012 Panel: Matt Ames, Ray Antel, Steven Aspinall, Rick Bauer, Rick
Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Mike Dennisuk, George Drown,
Takashi Gould, Kevin Hanson, Mike Holik, Nick Hosler, Royce Humm, Fred
Hutchinson, Doug Jager, David Jordon, Mike Jurasek, Asa Kelly, Justin
Keyes, Laurens TenKate, Gene Lebron, Grant Lofdahl, Steve Long, Gary
Loubert, Joan Ludtke, Andrew Martin, Daniel McElheny, Kyle McKown, Amy
McNeil, Mike Nesbitt, Becky Norman, Michael Northuis, Sean Ohman, John
Osler, Tom Peterson, Matt Richardson, Brian Salyers, Kevin Shoemaker,
Tim Simpson, Cliff Somers, Eric Thuemmel, Ben Watson, Scott Werner,
Randolph Williams, Dan Wytko, Rudy Godefroidt, Jeff Kauffman, Chad
Zitzelsberger.

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Comments