NEWS HERALD HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

back to results

May. 14, 2000

NEWS HERALD HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
GROSSE ILE HIGH SCHOOL, MICHIGAN


The 15th Annual News-Herald Track & Field Championships were held today at Grosse Ile High School under sunny skies and blustery conditions. Despite arriving late and being unable to enter the individual sprint events, Romulus won the final event of the day, the 4 x 400 meter relay, to edge River Rouge in the boy's meet 104 to 103. David Jones of Romulus took field event MVP honors with a record leap in the long jump. With victories in the 200 and 400 dashes, Damon Sherrill of Southgate-Anderson was the track MVP.

The Grosse Ile girls easily outdistanced the rest of the field to capture their 8th title. Nicole Kubech of Brownstown-Woodhaven in the field, and Katy Jackson of Grosse Ile on the track were MVPs.

Grosse Ile won the overall points trophy.

Ray Geist Grosse Ile

P.S. Final results in the Men's 400 meter dash are full automatic timing (FAT)

05/13/00 MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
2000 NEWS HERALD CHAMPS AT GROSSE ILE HIGH SCHOOL 05/13/00

TEAM SCORING - Romulus 104; River Rouge 103; Grosse Ile 65.50; Trenton 58.50; Brownstown-Woodhaven 57; Southgate-Anderson 52; Taylor-Truman 50; Gibraltar-O.A. Carlson 47; Wyandotte-Roosevelt 45; Taylor-Kennedy 22; Lincoln Park 19.50; New Boston-Huron 14; Southgate-Aquinas 10; Riverview-Gabriel Richard 7; Allen Park-Cabrini 6.50; Allen Park 1.

POLE VAULT -- 1T. Adam Justice, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 11-0; T. Charles Moreno, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 11-0; 3. Donald Wilkins, Trenton, 9-6; 4. Robert Wagner, Lincoln Park, 9-6; 5. Nick Leja, Southgate-Anderson, 9-6; 6. Sibly Tonkin, Southgate-Anderson, 9-6; 7. Perrine Brandon, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 9-0.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Kris Blanchard, Taylor-Truman, 48-6; 2. Dave Fenbert, Grosse Ile, 46-10; 3. Rob Lopez, Lincoln Park, 46-3; 4. Troy Golba, Trenton, 45-0; 5. Steve Krause, New Boston-Huron, 44-2.25; 6. Ian Morrison, Riverview-Gabriel Richard, 43-6.25; 7. Jon Semetko, Grosse Ile, 43-2.50; 8. Leo Hart, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 42-5.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Ray Graves, Romulus, 6-0; 2. Scott Kurylo, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 6-0; 3. Robert Hamilton, Trenton, 5-10; 4. Mike Ebel, Grosse Ile, 5-10; 5. Will Kuster, Grosse Ile, 5-8; 6T. Chris Wesserling, Allen Park-Cabrini, 5-6; T. Bradley Lemont, Trenton, 5-6; T. Fred Harbor, Romulus, 5-6; T. David Jones, Romulus, 5-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. David Jones, Romulus, 22-4.50 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Ben Morris, Grosse Ile, 21-2.50; 3. Ray Graves, Romulus, 20-3.50; 4. Charles Searcy, Romulus, 20-2.25; 5. Lamar Toney, River Rouge, 19-8; 6. Onochie Anyanetu, Taylor-Truman, 19-5.50; 7. Jared Twigg, Riverview-Gabriel Richard, 19-1; 8. Justin Smelter, Grosse Ile, 19-0.75.

DISCUS -- 1. Onochie Anyanetu, Taylor-Truman, 149-10; 2. Dave Fenbert, Grosse Ile, 142-4; 3. Brad Pershon, Taylor-Kennedy, 137-10; 4. Andy Thomas, Lincoln Park, 136-9; 5. Dave Lewis, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 128-10; 6. D.J. Belcher, Taylor-Truman, 128-2; 7. Steve Krause, New Boston-Huron, 125-0; 8. Mike Kinney, Gibraltar-O.A. Carlson, 122-8.

4 X 800 METER RELAY 1. Romulus (A), 8:15.20 (Isiah Tillman, Caleb Beasley, Henry Staples, Ashley Terry); 2. Trenton (A), 8:30.80 (Donald Wilkins, Joseph Viger, Bryan Alexander, Patrick Robe; 3. Grosse Ile (A), 8:37.30 (Grant Gluski, Grant Balarezo, Adam Gluski, Harley Rohloff); 4. River Rouge (A), 8:39.60 (Keir Moore, Lionel Reeves, Pierce Percy, Javon Brown); 5. Gibraltar-O.A. Carlson , 8:42.80 (Ryan Marl, Justin Howell, Chris Handley, Rich Freeman); 6. Allen Park-Cabrini (A) , 8:49.70 (Joe Jankowski, Rob Kononowech, David Radocaj, Michael Muell; 7. Lincoln Park (A), 8:52.50 (Joe Dombroski, Mike Blackwell, Rick Haugh, Craig Kulhanek); 8. Allen Park (A), 8:57.60 (Paul Vockler, Nikhil Hupriker, Mike Sharkey, Ryan Pretzer).

110 METER HURDLES -- 1. Joe Finley, River Rouge, 15.10; 2. Ben Morris, Grosse Ile, 15.20; 3. Alvin Hill, River Rouge, 15.70; 4. Eric DuChene, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 15.80; 5. Tony Hodgins, Gibraltar-O.A. Carlson, 15.80; 6. Jared Gamache, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 16.10; 7. Shawn Willmuth, Taylor-Truman, 16.40; 8. Erik Bower, Taylor-Truman, 16.60.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Chris Gruse, Southgate-Aquinas, 11.30; 2. Don Scheller, Gibraltar-O.A. Carlson, 11.50; 3. Martell Foster, River Rouge, 11.50; 4. Zach Waske, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 11.50; 5. George Neal, River Rouge, 11.60; 6. Eric Hicks, Taylor-Truman, 11.70; 7. Cory Strader, Taylor-Kennedy, 11.70; 8. Timothy Lupu, Riverview-Gabriel Richard, 11.80.

4 X 200 METER RELAY 1. River Rouge, 1:31.20 (Joe Finley, Alvin Hill, Edward Agee, Martell Foster); 2. Romulus, 1:31.70 (Jarvis Jordan, Charles Searcy, Mike Woods, Ashley Terry); 3. Gibraltar-O.A. Carlson , 1:33.10 (Brent Insco, Tony Hodgins, Ryan Marl, Don Scheller); 4. Southgate-Anderson, 1:33.70 (Chris De Sana, Michael Kush, Mike Raffone, Damon Sherrill); 5. Brownstown-Woodhaven, 1:33.80 (dumas j.d., Eric DuChene, Jared Gamache, Chris Tucker); 6. Taylor-Truman, 1:33.90 (R. j. Maxwell, Antonio Payton, Eric Hicks, Erik Bower); 7. Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 1:36.90 (Landon Greene, Leo Hart, Zach Waske, Pat Adamson); 8. Taylor-Kennedy, 1:37.60 (Aaron Kieltyka, Sam Betrosian, Kevin Kendrick, Cory Strader.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Jake Hammerle, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 4:26.60; 2. Patrick Roberts, Trenton, 4:27.60; 3. Donald Wilkins, Trenton, 4:28.20; 4. Jon Wojcik, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 4:30.90; 5. Anthony Pate, Taylor-Kennedy, 4:36.20; 6. Matt Robin, New Boston-Huron, 4:38.00; 7. Sam Thomas, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 4:42.00; 8. Richard Miller, Southgate-Anderson, 4:47.00.

4 X 100 METER RELAY 1. Romulus, 44.00 (Fred Harbor, Mike Woods, Charles Searcy, Ray Graves) (NEW STADIUM RECORD); 2. River Rouge, 44.80 (George Neal, Alvin Hill, Keir Moore, Martell Foster); 3. Gibraltar-O.A. Carlson , 45.10 (Don Scheller, Ryan Marl, Tony Hodgins, Brent Insco); 4. Taylor-Truman, 45.80 (R. j. Maxwell, Robert Adkins, Antonio Payton, Eric Hicks); 5. Taylor-Kennedy, 46.10 (Aaron Kieltyka, Sam Betrosian, Kevin Kendrick, Cory Strader; 6. Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 46.40 (Leo Hart, Landon Greene, Zach Waske, Pat Adamson); 7T. Grosse Ile, 46.80 (Ryan Horvath, Phil Gonsalez, Jake Forshee, Justin Smelter); T. Lincoln Park, 46.80 (Scott Arango, Shane Brummel, Mike Blackwell, Leonard Duroch.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Damon Sherrill, Southgate-Anderson, 49.37; 2. Ashley Terry, Romulus, 50.23; 3. Jarvis Jordan, Romulus, 52.34; 4. Onochie Anyanetu, Taylor-Truman, 52.40; 5. Chris Tucker, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 52.50; 6. Nicholas Thibault, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 52.53; 7. Lionel Reeves, River Rouge, 52.80; 8. Keir Moore, River Rouge, 53.60.

300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Chris De Sana, Southgate-Anderson, 39.10 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Joe Finley, River Rouge, 40.90; 3. Edward Agee, River Rouge, 41.00; 4. Ben Morris, Grosse Ile, 41.20; 5. Pradeep Nagappa, Grosse Ile, 41.30; 6. Jared Gamache, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 42.00; 7. Landon Greene, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 42.20; 8. Eric DuChene, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 42.30.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Caleb Beasley, Romulus, 1:57.70; 2. Henry Staples, Romulus, 2:03.50; 3. Pierce Percy, River Rouge, 2:05.50; 4. Jon Wojcik, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 2:05.90; 5. Rich Freeman, Gibraltar-O.A. Carlson, 2:07.50; 6. Will Kuster, Grosse Ile, 2:08.30; 7. Mike French, New Boston-Huron, 2:10.90; 8. Robert Brotz, Riverview-Gabriel Richard, 2:12.10.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Damon Sherrill, Southgate-Anderson, 21.90; 2. Brent Insco, Gibraltar-O.A. Carlson, 22.40; 3. Edward Agee, River Rouge, 22.60; 4. Alvin Hill, River Rouge, 23.20; 5. Chris De Sana, Southgate-Anderson, 23.20; 6. Martell Foster, River Rouge, 23.30; 7. Michael Kush, Southgate-Anderson, 23.90; 8. George Neal, River Rouge, 24.10.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Donald Wilkins, Trenton, 9:56.70; 2. Patrick Roberts, Trenton, 10:00.60; 3. Jake Hammerle, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 10:06.10; 4. Anthony Pate, Taylor-Kennedy, 10:17.70; 5. Javon Brown, River Rouge, 10:31.00; 6. Matt Robin, New Boston-Huron, 10:31.40; 7. Michael Mueller, Allen Park-Cabrini, 10:41.70; 8. Grant Balarezo, Grosse Ile, 10:51.30.

4 X 400 METER RELAY 1. Romulus (A), 3:23.00 (NEW STADIUM RECORD); 2. River Rouge (A), 3:25.00 (Joe Finley, Keir Moore, Lionel Reeves, Edward Agee); 3. Gibraltar-O.A. Carlson , 3:35.20 (Ryan Marl, Rich Freeman, Don Scheller, Brent Insco); 4. Taylor-Truman (A), 3:39.20 (Shawn Willmuth, Antonio Payton, Erik Bower, Onochie Anyanet; 5. Brownstown-Woodhaven (A, 3:39.40 (Chris Tucker, Eric DuChene, Jared Gamache, Jake Hammerle); 6. Southgate-Anderson (A) , 3:39.80 (Chris De Sana, Michael Kush, Richard Miller, Damon Sherrill; 7. Wyandotte-Roosevelt (A), 3:39.90 (Landon Greene, Scott Kurylo, Brian Leavitt, Nicholas Thibau; 8. Grosse Ile (A), 3:40.30 (Will Kuster, Mike Sims, Pradeep Nagappa, Ben Morris).


05/13/00 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
2000 NEWS HERALD CHAMPS AT GROSSE ILE HIGH SCHOOL 05/13/00

TEAM SCORING - Grosse Ile 137.50; Romulus 86; Wyandotte-Roosevelt 78; Trenton 68.50; Brownstown-Woodhaven 65; Riverview 46; Allen Park 42; Southgate-Anderson 34; River Rouge 30; Taylor-Truman 20; New Boston-Huron 18; Lincoln Park 15; Riverview-Gabriel Richard 11; Southgate-Aquinas 8; Taylor-Kennedy 2; Gibraltar-O.A. Carlson 1.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Julie Kurdziel, Lincoln Park, 8-0 (NEW MEET RECORD!) (NEW STADIUM RECORD); 2. Melanie Knott, Southgate-Anderson, 8-0; 3. Natalie Poston, Grosse Ile, 8-0; 4. Becky Fobar, Grosse Ile, 8-0; 5. Amanda Village, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 7-6; 6. Ashley Maynarich, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 7-6; 7. Adrienne Cholette, Southgate-Anderson, 7-0; 8. Biondi Carolyn, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 6-6.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Kathleen Grandy, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 36-5.50; 2. Karen Fair, Riverview, 36-3.50; 3. Nicole Kubesh, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 34-9; 4. Tiffany Smolak, Grosse Ile, 34-7.50; 5. Tara Kennedy, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 32-11.25; 6. Christina Neu, Southgate-Aquinas, 32-4.50; 7. Strucel Steph, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 31-4.25; 8. Loren Steinke, Grosse Ile, 30-7.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Monica Bozenski, Riverview, 4-10; 2T. Katy Jackson, Grosse Ile, 4-10; T. Christina Kirk, New Boston-Huron, 4-10; 4. Betsy Lee, Allen Park, 4-8; 5. Lindsay Demaray, Grosse Ile, 4-8; 6T. Uzoma Anyanetu, Taylor-Truman, 4-6; T. Caitlin Doyle-Barnard, Grosse Ile, 4-6; T. Lindsay Feldt, Lincoln Park, 4-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Jenny Brown, Trenton, 15-10.75; 2. Lindsey Shartell, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 15-5.50; 3. Casey Manning, Southgate-Anderson, 15-2.50; 4. Betsy Daily, Grosse Ile, 15-0; 5. Becky Alexander, Riverview, 14-10.50; 6. Felicia Middlebrooks, Romulus, 14-8.50; 7. Michelle Holleran, Grosse Ile, 14-5; 8. Kristina Balamucki, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 14-3.50.

DISCUS -- 1. Tara Kennedy, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 118-10; 2. Nicole Kubesh, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 109-2; 3. Kennedy Cheryl, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 107-11; 4. Christina Neu, Southgate-Aquinas, 106-5; 5. Strucel Steph, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 103-4; 6. Kathleen Grandy, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 102-5; 7. Tiffany Smolak, Grosse Ile, 99-3; 8. Krystal Sallai, Grosse Ile, 89-6.

4 X 800 METER RELAY 1. Grosse Ile (A), 10:05.30 (Becky Jackson, Julia Carp, Loren Steinke, Katy Jackson); 2. Trenton (A), 10:24.60 (Stacey Kandas, Stephanie Kandas, Judy Shepard, Emily Dolan); 3. Allen Park (A), 10:30.30 (Chelsie Frasier, Jamie VanDongen, Noelle Visintainer, Jacki; 4. Wyandotte-Roosevelt (A), 10:42.30; 5. Southgate-Anderson, 10:50.20; 6. Riverview-Gabriel Richa, 10:54.80 (Kelly Dutkiewicz, Angie Rucinski, Courtney Cameron, Kristen; 7. Lincoln Park, 11:06.60; 8. Gibraltar-O.A. Carlson , 11:18.10 (Amy Mancos, Amanda Palumbo, Rebecca Pemrick, Jennifer Kamin.

100 METER HURDLES -- 1. Dana Noble, Romulus, 16.10; 2. Emily Tchorz, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 16.70; 3. Hollie Case, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 17.20; 4. Jade Cooley, Allen Park, 17.30; 5. Amy Attee, Riverview-Gabriel Richard, 17.40; 6. Melissa Loyd, Allen Park, 17.50; 7. Betsy Daily, Grosse Ile, 17.80; 8. Judy Shepard, Trenton, 17.90.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Patrice Beasley, Romulus, 12.40; 2. Lauren Strong, Grosse Ile, 12.70; 3. Erin Kowalski, Riverview, 12.90; 4. Uzoma Anyanetu, Taylor-Truman, 13.10; 5. Angel Bair, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 13.10; 6. Karly Newton, Grosse Ile, 13.10; 7. Sara Johns, Allen Park, 13.30; 8. Rondra Lee, Romulus, 13.60.

4 X 200 METER RELAY 1. Grosse Ile, 1:51.40 (Erin Hall, Becky Jackson, Heather Williams, Lauren Strong); 2. River Rouge, 1:52.30 (Kennyatta Gholston, Charmere Sabbath, Alexis Howard, Lashau; 3. Brownstown-Woodhaven, 1:53.00 (Ashley Maynarich, Christa MacArthur, Biondi Carolyn, C Kenn; 4. Taylor-Truman, 1:53.60 (Amanda Thomason, Uzoma Anyanetu, Tiffany Haley, Krystal Col; 5. Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 1:54.00 (Kristina Balamucki, Heather Thiede, Angel Bair, Jessica Loc; 6. New Boston-Huron, 1:54.20 (Danielle Craven, Stefanie Schmitt, Stacey Mathison, Sara Sc; 7. Romulus, 1:55.00 (Amaris Smith, Lashawnda Harris, Rondra Lee, Tiffany Ash); 8. Trenton, 1:55.50 (Jenny Brown, Martie Wagoner, Jessica Attard, Chanel Fater).

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Stephanie Kandas, Trenton, 5:37.40; 2. Julia Carp, Grosse Ile, 5:38.90; 3. Brooke Thompson, Romulus, 5:38.90; 4. Amanda Village, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 5:42.40; 5. Chelsie Frasier, Allen Park, 5:44.20; 6. Emily Dolan, Trenton, 5:50.40; 7. Adrienne Cholette, Southgate-Anderson, 5:55.20; 8. Nicole Erlacher, Lincoln Park, 5:55.70.

4 X 100 METER RELAY 1. Grosse Ile, 52.70; 2. Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 53.90; 3. Romulus, 54.00; 4. Brownstown-Woodhaven, 54.10; 5. Riverview, 54.20; 6. Taylor-Truman, 54.30; 7. River Rouge, 54.70; 8. Allen Park, 55.50.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Casey Manning, Southgate-Anderson, 1:00.70; 2. Patrice Beasley, Romulus, 1:03.00; 3. Kennyatta Gholston, River Rouge, 1:04.00; 4. Malissa Health, River Rouge, 1:04.30; 5T. Jenny Brown, Trenton, 1:04.60; T. Becky Jackson, Grosse Ile, 1:04.60; 7. Julie Diepenhorst, Taylor-Kennedy, 1:05.30; 8. Christa MacArthur, Brownstown-Woodhaven, 1:05.60.

300M LOW HURDLES -- 1. Dana Noble, Romulus, 49.20; 2. Monica Bozenski, Riverview, 50.10; 3. Amaris Smith, Romulus, 50.30; 4. Melissa Loyd, Allen Park, 51.90; 5. Judy Shepard, Trenton, 52.20; 6. Amy Attee, Riverview-Gabriel Richard, 52.30; 7. Serina Rochester, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 52.40; 8. Betsy Daily, Grosse Ile, 52.40.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Katy Jackson, Grosse Ile, 2:25.00; 2. Jackie Gaydos, Allen Park, 2:29.30; 3. Emily Dolan, Trenton, 2:33.50; 4. Loren Steinke, Grosse Ile, 2:33.70; 5. Brooke Thompson, Romulus, 2:34.90; 6. Stefanie Schmitt, New Boston-Huron, 2:35.10; 7. Julia Carp, Grosse Ile, 2:35.20; 8. Lyndsay Teichmiller, Taylor-Truman, 2:41.30.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Lauren Strong, Grosse Ile, 26.40; 2. Patrice Beasley, Romulus, 26.80; 3. Erin Kowalski, Riverview, 27.00; 4. Lashaunda Nixon, River Rouge, 27.50; 5. Sara Schmitt, New Boston-Huron, 27.60; 6. Angel Bair, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 27.70; 7. Amanda Thomason, Taylor-Truman, 27.80.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Stacey Kandas, Trenton, 12:34.60; 2. Amanda Village, Wyandotte-Roosevelt, 12:38.10; 3. Stephanie Kandas, Trenton, 12:46.00; 4. Julia Carp, Grosse Ile, 12:49.20; 5. Brooke Thompson, Romulus, 12:56.00; 6. Chelsie Frasier, Allen Park, 12:57.90; 7. Dana Miller, Southgate-Anderson, 13:00.60; 8. Courtney Cameron, Riverview-Gabriel Richard, 13:02.50.

4 X 400 METER RELAY 1. Grosse Ile (A), 4:16.60 (Becky Jackson, Katy Jackson, Heather Williams, Katy Jackson; 2. Romulus (A), 4:20.70 (Dana Noble, Amaris Smith, Felicia Middlebrooks, Patrice Bea; 3. Trenton (A), 4:23.00 (Jenny Brown, Martie Wagoner, Emily Dolan, Judy Shepard); 4. Wyandotte-Roosevelt (A), 4:29.60 (Serina Rochester, Heather Thiede, Celia Flachsmann, Jessica; 5. River Rouge (A), 4:29.70 (Kennyatta Gholston, Charmere Sabbath, Alexis Howard, Lashau; 6. Brownstown-Woodhaven (A, 4:33.30 (C Egan, Jenny Kreutter, C Salgat, C Kennedy); 7. Taylor-Truman (A), 4:34.00 (Krystal Collins, Lyndsay Teichmiller, Amanda Thomason, Jenn; 8. New Boston-Huron (A), 4:34.60 (Stacey Mathison, Summer Parker, Stefanie Schmitt, Sara Schm.