2012 Prefontaine Classic

back to results

Jun. 1, 2012

2012 Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, Oregon


Men' results

One Mile - Men Race 1

1 Magut , James Kiplagat KEN 3:54.16
2 Brown , Russell USA 3:54.48
3 Wote , Aman ETH 3:54.73
4 See , Jeff USA 3:55.51
5 Ulrey , Dorian USA 3:55.62
6 Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi KEN 3:56.17
7 Cheru , Tesfaye ETH 3:56.50
8 Centrowitz , Matthew USA 3:57.44
9 Wolde , Dawit ETH 3:57.48
10 Leer , Will USA 3:58.65
11 Webb , Alan USA 3:59.47
12 Shaween , Mohammed KSA 3:59.55
13 Kemboi , Nicholas QAT 4:00.80
14 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 4:01.98
15 Kipchirchir , Elijah KEN 4:02.70
McNamara , Jordan USA DNF
Stanford , Travis USA DNF

10,000 Metres - Men

1 Kiprop , Wilson KEN 27:01.98
2 Masai , Moses Ndiema KEN 27:02.25
3 Karoki , Bitan KEN 27:05.50
4 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei KEN 27:07.90
5 Kirui , Geoffrey KEN 27:08.44
6 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli KEN 27:09.38
7 Kipchoge , Eliud KEN 27:11.93
8 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei KEN 27:18.22
9 Kogo , Micah Kipkemboi KEN 27:23.04
10 Kigen , Mike Kipruto KEN 27:23.75
11 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich KEN 27:27.56
12 Masai , Dennis Chepkongin KEN 27:32.79
13 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett KEN 27:39.65
14 Chelimo , Kevin KEN 27:46.10
15 Mbishei , Titus Kipjumba KEN 27:59.15

Triple Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Taylor , Christian USA 17.62 4 +1.9
2 Claye , Will USA 17.48 2 +1.2
3 Idowu , Phillips GBR 17.05 1 +1.2
4 Sands , Leevan BAH 16.99 +1.0
5 Frayne , Henry AUS 16.64 +0.5
6 Davis , Walter USA 16.49 +0.7
7 Li , Yanxi CHN 15.58 +1.0


Women' results

800 Metres - Women

1 Johnson Montano , Alysia USA 1:57.37
2 Gall , Geena USA 1:59.28
3 Bishop , Melissa CAN 1:59.82
4 Beckwith , Molly USA 2:00.13
5 Smith , Jessica CAN 2:00.61
6 Thomas , LaTavia USA 2:01.27
7 Kesselring , Anne GER 2:02.72
Kampf , Heather USA DNF
Vessey , Maggie USA DNS

1500 Metres - Women

1 Schmidt , Alice USA 4:05.64
2 Simpson , Jennifer USA 4:06.10
3 Anderson , Gabrielle USA 4:06.77
4 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:07.16
5 Pierce , Anna USA 4:07.81
6 Bogale , Tizita ETH 4:09.41
7 Follett Mackey , Katie USA 4:09.51
8 Muncan , Marina SRB 4:09.87
9 Clement Moser , Treniere USA 4:10.05
10 Wright , Phoebe USA 4:10.45
11 Simpson , Jemma GBR 4:10.46
12 Reid , Sheila CAN 4:10.73
13 Vaughn , Sara USA 4:11.82
14 Martinez , Brenda USA 4:17.06
Feyisa , Bertukan ETH DNF
Mcmahon , Emily USA DNF

10,000 Metres - Women

1 Dibaba , Tirunesh ETH 30:24.39
2 Kiplagat , Florence Jebet KEN 30:24.85
3 Oljira , Beleynesh ETH 30:26.70
4 Kidane , Werknesh ETH 30:50.16
5 Kebede , Aberu ETH 31:09.28
6 Chepkurui , Lineth KEN 31:28.56
7 Utura , Sule ETH 31:41.54
8 Nyakagwa , Caroline KEN 31:42.25
9 Afework , Abebech ETH 31:48.53
10 Kiros , Aheza ETH 32:03.85
11 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning KEN 32:19.32
12 Gamera-Shmyrko , Tetyana UKR 32:50.13
13 Raut , Kavita IND 33:03.54
14 Sreedharan , Preeja IND 33:09.24
Abdullayeva , Layes AZE DNF
Fleshman , Lauren USA DNF
Kiros , Tigist ETH DNF
Shurhno , Olena UKR DNF
Kabuu , Lucy Wangui KEN DNF
Williams , Alisha USA DNF

Discus Throw - Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 66.92 4
2 Pishchalnikova , Darya RUS 63.76 2
3 Glanc , Zaneta POL 62.84 1
4 Poonia , Krishna IND 62.11
5 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 61.77
6 Thurmond , Aretha USA 56.50
Brown Trafton , Stephanie USA NM
Karsak , Kateryna UKR DNS

Hammer Throw - Women

1 Heidler , Betty GER 75.93
2 Wlodarczyk , Anita POL 75.60
3 Lysenko , Tatyana RUS 74.95
4 Cosby , Jessica USA 74.19
5 Frizell , Sultana CAN 70.20
6 Campbell , Amber USA 70.04
7 Henry , Britney USA 66.42
Klaas , Kathrin GER NM



Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, OR, 02/06/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Wind: +1.3 m/s

1 Gatlin , Justin USA 9.90
2 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 9.93
3 Kimmons , Trell USA 10.04
4 Dix , Walter USA 10.04
5 Patton , Darvis USA 10.05
6 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.05
7 Rodgers , Mike USA 10.07
8 Callender , Emmanuel TRI 10.14

200 Metres - Men Wind: -2.1 m/s
Pts
1 Spearmon , Wallace USA 20.27 4
2 Martina , Churandy NED 20.49 2
3 Anderson , Marvin JAM 20.74 1
4 Sorrillo , Rondel TRI 20.81
5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 20.81
6 Callender , Emmanuel TRI 20.97
7 Thompson , Richard TRI 21.30
8 Crawford , Shawn USA 21.39

400 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Merritt , LaShawn USA 44.91 4
2 Brown , Chris BAH 45.24 2
3 Taylor , Angelo USA 45.59 1
4 Borlée , Kévin BEL 45.61
5 Wariner , Jeremy USA 45.68
6 Pinder , Demetrius BAH 45.73
7 Pistorius , Oscar RSA 46.86
James , Kirani GRN DQ
James , Kirani ran the race under protest and ran 44.97

800 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kaki , Abubaker SUD 1:43.71 4
2 Aman , Mohammed ETH 1:43.74 2
3 Symmonds , Nick USA 1:44.32 1
4 Robinson , Khadevis USA 1:44.54
5 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:44.71
6 Chemut , Anthony KEN 1:44.73
7 Kinyor , Job Koech KEN 1:45.09
8 Mulder , Tyler USA 1:45.55
9 Borzakovskiy , Yuriy RUS 1:46.15
10 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat KEN 1:47.92
Scherer , Matthew USA DNF

One Mile - Men Race 2
Pts
1 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:49.40 4
2 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen ETH 3:50.17 2
3 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:50.21 1
4 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:50.43
5 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi KEN 3:50.79
6 Cheboi , Collins KEN 3:51.44
7 Willis , Nicholas NZL 3:51.77
8 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 3:51.78
9 Torrence , David USA 3:52.01
10 Laalou , Amine MAR 3:52.12
11 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir KEN 3:53.04
12 Manzano , Leonel USA 3:53.07
13 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:53.73
14 Lagat , Bernard USA 3:54.28
15 Lomong , Lopez USA 3:55.14
16 Wheating , Andrew USA 3:56.77
Keitany , Haron KEN DNF
Kipchirchir , Elijah KEN DNF
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF

5000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Farah , Mohamed GBR 12:56.98 4
2 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat KEN 12:57.63 2
3 Rupp , Galen USA 12:58.90 1
4 Bekele , Kenenisa ETH 13:01.48
5 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN 13:03.88
6 Kipkoech , John KEN 13:06.71
7 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 13:06.84
8 Chelanga , Samuel KEN 13:09.67
9 Birmingham , Collis AUS 13:10.51
10 Rop , Albert KEN 13:12.47
11 Bett , David Kiprotich KEN 13:21.35
12 Tegenkamp , Matthew USA 13:24.74
13 True , Ben USA 13:26.02
14 Mottram , Craig AUS 13:34.00
15 Cragg , Alistair Ian IRL 13:35.05
16 Korir , Leonard KEN 13:47.45
Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN DNF
Kipkemoi , Kenneth Kiprop KEN DNF
McNamara , Jordan USA DNF
Wieczorek , Mark USA DNS

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +2.4 m/s
Pts
1 Liu , Xiang CHN 12.87 4
2 Merritt , Aries USA 12.96 2
3 Richardson , Jason USA 13.11 1
4 Faulk , Dexter USA 13.12
5 Oliver , David USA 13.13
6 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.29
7 Eaton , Ashton USA 13.34
8 Turner , Andrew GBR 13.46

Shot Put - Men
Pts
1 Hoffa , Reese USA 21.81 4
2 Majewski , Tomasz POL 21.60 2
3 Armstrong , Dylan CAN 21.50 1
4 Whiting , Ryan USA 21.13
5 Cantwell , Christian USA 20.98
6 Taylor , Daniel USA 20.16
7 Rodhe , Justin CAN 20.13

Javelin Throw - Men
Pts
1 Vasilevskis , Vadims LAT 84.65 4
2 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 83.78 2
3 Farquhar , Stuart NZL 82.23 1
4 Hostetler , Cyrus USA 81.02
5 Makarov , Sergey RUS 79.85
6 Frydrych , Petr CZE 71.42
7 Sirmais , Zigismunds LAT 70.24


Women' results

200 Metres - Women Wind: +0.8 m/s
Pts
1 Felix , Allyson USA 22.23 4
2 Tarmoh , Jeneba USA 22.61 2
3 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 22.63 1
4 Knight , Bianca USA 22.64
5 Jeter , Carmelita USA 22.78
6 McLaughlin , Anneisha JAM 23.00
7 Moore , LaShauntea USA 23.03
8 McGrone , Candyce USA 23.74

400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Richards-Ross , Sanya USA 49.39 4
2 Montsho , Amantle BOT 49.62 2
3 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 49.78 1
4 McCorory , Francena USA 50.41
5 Trotter , Deedee USA 50.80
6 Williams , Shericka JAM 51.24
7 Dunn , Debbie USA 51.26
8 Hastings , Natasha USA 51.78

3000 Metres - Women

1 Alaoui Selsouli , Mariem MAR 8:34.47
2 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei KEN 8:35.89
3 Maloy , Elizabeth USA 8:50.95
4 Felnagle , Brianna USA 8:51.38
5 Uhl , Lisa USA 8:52.95
6 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 8:53.12
7 Huddle , Molly USA 8:57.86
8 Hastings , Amy USA 8:58.21
9 Areson , Jackie USA 8:58.23
10 Metivier Baillie , Renee USA 8:59.39
11 Rionoripo , Purity Cherotich KEN 9:06.40
12 Bizzarri , Angela USA 9:14.71
Herzog , Adrienne NED DNF
Muncan , Marina SRB DNF
Vaughn , Sara USA DNF
Grunnagel , Dawn USA DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women
Pts
1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos KEN 9:13.69 4
2 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:15.45 2
3 Ayalew , Hiwot ETH 9:15.84 1
4 Parker , Barbara GBR 9:24.24
5 Coburn , Emma USA 9:25.28
6 Rotich , Lydia Chebet KEN 9:31.09
7 Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER 9:34.76
8 Kuzmina , Lyudmila RUS 9:35.41
9 Jepkorir , Eunice KEN 9:37.12
10 Ramos , Beverly PUR 9:39.47
11 Hinds , Korene JAM 9:42.63
12 Hall , Sara USA 9:42.96
13 Franek , Bridget USA 9:52.56
Hyman , Mardrea JAM DNF

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Chicherova , Anna RUS 2.02 4
2 Shkolina , Svetlana RUS 2.00 2
3 Lowe , Chaunté USA 1.97 1
4 Barrett , Brigetta USA 1.91
4 Green Tregaro , Emma SWE 1.91
6 Zheng , Xingjuan CHN 1.91
7 Jungmark , Ebba SWE 1.91
8 Melfort , Melanie FRA 1.86
9 Kuchina , Mariya RUS 1.86

Pole Vault - Women
Pts
1 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.63 4
2 Feofanova , Svetlana RUS 4.58 2
3 Janson , Lacy USA 4.38 1
3 Strutz , Martina GER 4.38 1
5 Hutson , Kylie USA 4.38
6 Bengtsson , Angelica SWE 4.38
7 Bleasdale , Holly GBR 4.28
Silva , Yarisley CUB DNS

Long Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.84 4 +1.6
2 Lesueur , Éloyse FRA 6.83 2 +2.1
3 DeLoach , Janay USA 6.71 1 +1.7
4 Stuart , Bianca BAH 6.66 +0.5
5 Radevica , Ineta LAT 6.64 +0.6
6 Maggi , Maurren Higa BRA 6.51 +1.3
7 Reese , Brittney USA 6.48 -2.6
8 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.25 -0.5
9 Lu , Minjia CHN 6.01 +1.4

Discus Throw - Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 66.92 4
2 Pishchalnikova , Darya RUS 63.76 2
3 Glanc , Zaneta POL 62.84 1
4 Poonia , Krishna IND 62.11
5 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 61.77
6 Thurmond , Aretha USA 56.50
Brown Trafton , Stephanie USA NM
Karsak , Kateryna UKR DNS