2012 New Balance Indoor Nationals

back to results

Mar. 11, 2012

2012 New Balance Indoor Nationals
The Armory
New York, NY
Provided by The Armory
March 9-11, 2012


Event 14
Girls' 5,000m run
=========================================================
Ntl,Meet,Arm: 16:35.15 2011 Waverly Neer, Culver Acad, Culver,IN
Freshman: 17:15.38 2009 Samantha Nadel, No Shore, Glen Head, NY
Sophomore: 16:50.55 2011 Wesley Frazier, Ravenscroft, Raleigh, NC
Junior: 16:45.84 2005 Cassie Hintz, Old Town, ME
Senior: 16:35.15 2011 Waverly Neer, Culver MA, Culver, IN
=========================================================
Finals
1 Erin Finn 13 Una-Mi-West_ 16:19.69S
2 Haley Pierce 12 Adrenaline Tc-De 16:31.86S
3 Brianna Nerud 12 North Shore Rc-Ny 16:43.56J
4 Wesley Frazier 13 Una-Nc-Ralei 16:46.15O
5 Megan Lacy 12 Tomahawk Tc-Nj 16:49.00O
6 Alexis Panisse 12 Benjamin Car 16:58.24F
7 Victoria Gerlach 12 Una-Pa-Perka 17:00.54F
8 Holly Bischof 12 Cooper River Tc-Nj 17:12.38F
9 Dina Iacone 12 Una-Nj-Sewel 17:18.03
10 Hannah Oneda 12 Una-Md-Westm 17:19.38
11 Jessica Donohue 13 North Shore Rc-Ny 17:28.08
12 Sara Sargent 13 Three Amigos Tc-Pa 17:32.49
13 Leila Mantilla 12 Penfield Tc-Ny 17:43.54
14 Bryce Seymour 13 Una-Fl-Ovied 17:44.16
15 Elizabeth Caldwell 13 North Shore Rc-Ny 17:47.84
16 Meredith Kilburn 12 Una-Sc-Fort_ 17:48.13
17 Hannah Rose 13 Una-Va-Staun 18:08.05
18 Shannon Kelly 12 Livingston Tc-Nj 18:15.12
19 Isabeaux Mitton 13 Friends Semi 18:15.74
20 Maggi Szpak 12 Kinetic Rc-Ny 18:15.78
21 Jacqueline Willsey 13 Academy Of T 18:16.74
22 Ariana North 13 Una-Nj-Saddl 18:17.53
23 Audrey Gould 12 Una-Ma-Pelham-Gould 18:18.84
24 Alicia Clark 12 Una-Vt-Pawlet-Clark 18:19.90
25 Mary Grace Doggett 14 Diocese of R 18:23.35
26 Elizabeth Dawson 14 Una-Sc-Clems 18:24.55
27 Jessica Rossabi 12 Western Cary Tc-Nc 18:34.21
28 Theresa Enright 15 Western Cary Tc-Nc 18:38.31
29 Arielle Weiner 12 Colts Neck Tc-Nj 18:38.39
30 Brandy LeClair 12 Fitch Tc-Ct 18:52.32
31 Anne-Laure White 13 Brooklyn Tech Tc-Ny 18:54.39
32 Shannon O'Hehir 14 Sachem Spike 18:55.67
33 Savannah Lips 14 Western Cary Tc-Nc 19:05.36
34 Lindsay Arcuri 13 Bay Shore Tc-Ny 19:12.92
35 Ashley Welborn 13 Knoxville TC 19:16.25
36 Keven Griffen 13 Northland Pr 19:20.95
36 Tabby Arwood 12 Lebanon Tc-Va 19:20.95
38 Brittany Day 13 Una-Nj-Haworth-Day 19:53.08
39 Alex Justice 12 Western Bran 20:33.57



Girls' mile run
=========================================================
National: 4:38.50 1972 Debbie Heald, Neff, La Mirada, CA
Meet: 4:42.64 2010 Emily Lipari, Roslyn, NY
Armory: 4:46.11 2012 Samantha Nadel, North Shore,Glen Head,NY
Freshman: 4:40.10 1973 Mary Decker, Orange, CA
Sophomore: 4:46.13 2004 Nicole Blood, Saratoga, NY
Junior: 4:38.50 1972 Debbie Heald, Neff, La Mirada, CA
Senior: 4:39.00 1978 Lynn Jennings, Bromfield, Harvard, MA
=========================================================
Final
1 Hannah Meier 13 Grosse Point 4:42.60M
2 Angel Piccirillo 12 Homer-Center Tc-Pa 4:45.05A
3 Brianna Nerud 12 North Shore Rc-Ny 4:45.29A
4 Megan Moye 12 Cosby Tc-Va 4:47.75
5 Alexis Panisse 12 Benjamin Car 4:48.36
6 Katie Fortner 14 Cave Spring Tc-Va 4:49.79
7 Carolyn Bethel 13 Hidden Valley Tc-Va 4:52.40
8 Maria Seykora 12 Academy of N 4:52.44
9 Ellie Gonzalez 14 Catholic Tc-Md 4:53.78
10 Audrey Batzel 12 Ocean Lakes Tc-Va 4:55.85
11 Anna Boyert 12 Medina Tc-Oh 4:56.12
12 Reagan Anderson 13 Adrenaline Tc-De 4:56.26
13 Catherine Maloy 13 Academy Of T 4:58.66
14 Haley Meier 13 Grosse Point 4:59.12
15 Samantha George 12 Una-Nc-Ralei 5:01.97
16 Sara Barron 12 Una-Mi-Oakla 5:05.92
17 Avery Evenson 13 Una-Mi-Howel 5:06.70



Event 28
Girls' distance medley relay
=========================================================
Meet: 11:38.60 2010 Saratoga Springs, Saratoga, NY
A Borroughs, M MacDonald, B Bellon, K Hollowood
NSIC Meet: 11:35.43 2004 Mountain View, Orem, UT
H. Houle, M. King, A. Thomas, H. Magill
Natl, Armory: 11:35.43 2004 Mountain View, Orem, UT
H. Houle, M. King, A. Thomas, H. Magill
=========================================================
Finals
1 Grosse Pointe Running Clu 11:39.29
1) Haley Meier 13 2) Ersula Farrow 15
3) Kelsie Schwartz 14 4) Hannah Meier 13
2 Academy of Notre Dame Tc- 11:48.30
1) Katie Nappi 12 2) Morgan Abate 12
3) Caroline Powers 12 4) Maria Seykora 12
3 Academy Of The Holy Names 11:54.25
1) Leah Triller 14 2) Mikaila Ford 13
3) Kaitlin Close 15 4) Catherine Maloy 13
4 Lenape Tc-Nj 11:56.46
1) Emily Duffey 12 2) Elizabeth Duffey 12
3) Emily McGee 14 4) Natalia Ocasio 13
5 Providence Road Tc-Pa 11:56.78
1) Allie Wilson 14 2) Megan O'Dell 13
3) Kristen Miller 14 4) Hannah Grossman 12
6 Sachem Spiked Shoe Club-N 11:57.10
1) Laurie Semetsis 13 2) Ally Figalora 13
3) Melanie Notarstefano 12 4) Rachel Paul 12
7 La Salle Academy Tc-Ri 12:00.30
1) Madison Meehan 12 2) Amanda Joyal 14
3) McKenzie Meehan 12 4) Molly Keating 12
8 Burke Tc-Va 12:02.06
1) Sophie Chase 13 2) Rachel Fasana 14
3) Allison Robinson 15 4) Katie Roche 14
9 Ocean Lakes Tc-Va 12:08.54
1) Audrey Batzel 12 2) Olivia Bethune 14
3) Sarah Derrick 15 4) Erica Jackson 15
10 Bronxville Tc-Ny 12:10.13
1) Courtney Campbell 14 2) Lucy Kohlhoff 15
3) Emilie Hoffer 14 4) Meredith Rizzo 13
11 Mount Saint Dominic Tc-Nj 12:11.21
1) Kathleen McCurdy 12 2) Alana Haran 15
3) Ashlynn Fields 12 4) Amanda Corbosiero 14
12 Pearl River Tc-Ny 12:11.58
1) Molly Shine 12 2) Kayla Clohessy 14
3) Maria Kohlbrenner 12 4) Kelly Hayes 14
13 Pope John Xxiii Tc-Nj 12:13.90
1) Nina Poccia 12 2) Devin Smith 12
3) Erin Jankowski 12 4) Tess Keller 12
14 North Hills Hs-Pa 12:16.08
1) Shannon Malone 13 2) Abby O'Connell 12
3) Mary Malone 14 4) Margo Malone 12
15 Western Cary Tc-Nc 12:19.67
1) Sarah Alexander 12 2) Lauren Colberg 12
3) Maura McDonnell 13 4) Erica Amatori 12
16 Oakton Tc-Va 12:19.88
1) Kristi Carrigan 13 2) Hailey Dougherty 12
3) Allie Klimkiewicz 15 4) Briana Stewart 13
17 Warwick Valley Tc-Ny 12:20.76
1) Darby Ginley 14 2) Amanie Milligan 15
3) Charlotte Brunjes 12 4) Katie FitzGerald 13
18 Colonial Forge Tc-Va 12:21.46
1) Frances Morales 14 2) Lilly Moore 13
3) Megan Rebholz 14 4) Jenna Walker 13
19 Arlington Tc-Ny 12:21.77
1) Olivia Beltrani 12 2) Megan Schweizer 12
3) Delphi Cleaveland 13 4) Bella Burda 15
20 Franklin Tc-Ma 12:23.88
1) Kendal Knous 12 2) Alexandria Geise 12
3) Lauren Hagen 13 4) Alex Price 12
21 Massapequa Tc-Ny 12:24.21
1) Shannon McBrien 12 2) Andrea Bourgal 12
3) Kara McKenna 14 4) Catherine Young 12
22 Wachusett Tc-Ma 12:26.03
1) Laura Williamson 12 2) Meaghan Dowd 12
3) Amy Collins 13 4) Colleen Sands 14
23 Hopkinton Tc-Ma 12:28.41
1) Melissa Lodge 14 2) Emily Jarvis 12
3) Shelby Aarden 15 4) Tamara Mills 12
24 Red Gremlin Ac-Ny 12:28.46
1) Leigh Ann Labate 12 2) Emily DeWald 14
3) Kaleigh Higgins 12 4) Felicia Sciortino 13
25 Spirit of Pre-MI 12:28.99
1) Amy Creutz 12 2) Kristin Green 13
3) Elianna Shwayder 14 4) Lauren Green 15
26 Syosset Tc-Ny 12:34.78
1) Henna Rustami 13 2) Jade Knaster 13
3) Lauren Gruber 16 4) Erika Moran 13
27 Gill St. Bernard's Tc-Nj 12:42.74
1) Emily Quinn 13 2) Morgan Zaidel 12
3) Dana Klein 14 4) Sarah Quinn 12
28 Colonie Central Tc-Ny 12:56.50
1) Alicia Bousa 13 2) Kirsten Kaminski 15
3) Shannen Kerin 16 4) Kaitie Schillaci 15
29 Louisville Tc-Ky 13:05.94
1) Katherine Receveur 14 2) Emily Bean 14
3) Bailey Davis 14 4) Kenzley Defler



Boys' two-mile run
=========================================================
National: 8:40.00 1964 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers, Spokane, WA
Meet: 8:40.70 2011 Lukas Verzbicas, Sandburg, Orland Park,IL
Armory: 8:40.70 2011 Lukas Verzbicas, Sandburg, Orland Park,IL
Freshman: 8:57.55 2009 Lukas Verzbicas, Linc-Way,New Lenox,IL
Sophomore: 8:42.66 2011 Edward Cheserek, St.Benedict's,Newark,NJ
Junior: 8:43.16 2012 Edward Cheserek, St.Benedict's,Newark,NJ
Senior: 8:40.00 1964 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers, Spokane, WA
=========================================================
Final
1 Edward Cheserek 13 St. Benedict 8:50.53F 8:16.64
2 Adam Visokay 12 Albemarle 5 9:00.06 8:27.90
3 Brock Baker 13 Una-Tn-Murph 9:02.44 8:28.33
4 Daniel Lennon 12 Peru Tc-Ny 9:06.16 8:32.75
5 Thomas Awad 12 Chaminade Tc-Ny 9:06.18 9:03.24
6 Eric Holt 13 Carmel Rc-Ny 9:07.08 8:31.33
7 Kris Moran 13 North Babylon Tc-Ny 9:08.02 8:34.36
8 Connor Rog 12 Fairfield Pr 9:08.82 8:31.03
9 Sam Roberson 12 Needham Brou 9:11.20 8:33.21
10 Matthew Schwartzer 12 Princess Anne Tc-Va 9:12.10 8:38.86
11 Kevin Thomas 12 Marshfield Tc-Ma 9:12.66 8:38.80
12 Dustin Wilson 12 Chestnut Hil 9:14.82 8:35.62
13 Marc Violone 12 Byram Hills Tc-Ny 9:15.32 8:40.53
14 Evan Chiplock 12 Heritage Tc-Mi 9:16.26 8:41.72
15 Harlow Ladd 12 Messalonskee Tc-Me 9:16.40 8:41.21
16 Stephen Mulherin 12 Unicorn Tc-Nc 9:17.07 8:39.83
17 Mitchell Kun 12 Just Do It T 9:17.24 9:14.26
18 Nick Tuck 13 Burke Tc-Va 9:17.47 8:43.02
19 Harry Warnick 12 Fairfield Wa 9:17.66 9:14.81
20 Jonathon Harper 12 Una-Nj-Phill 9:20.74 8:44.99
21 Zachary Kughn 12 T.E.M.P.O. Tc-Mi 9:21.58 8:44.45
22 Blake Udland 12 Una-Nj-Short 9:28.18 8:49.39
23 Brandon Hazouri 12 Una-Al-Hoove 9:36.98 8:57.65
24 Jake Feinstein 13 Newtown Tc-Ct 9:39.38 8:58.63
25 Daniel Salas 13 Una-Fl-Winte 9:43.36 9:04.25
26 Nick Link 13 Blacksburg Tc-Va 9:50.87 9:08.15
27 Daniel McDonald Meteer 13 Arlington Tc-Ma 9:53.88 9:47.65
-- Austin Lane 12 Greenwich Wi DNF



Boys' 60m hurdles
=========================================================
National: 7.57 2012 Donovan Robertson, Berea, OH
Meet: 7.60 2009 Wayne Davis, Southeast,Raleigh,NC
Armory: 7.73 2008 Spencer Adams, Butler, Matthews, NC
Freshman: 8.03 2002 Lataero Mitchell, Wayne, Huber Hts, OH
Sophomore: 7.83 2007 Wayne Davis, Southeast, Raleigh, NC
Junior: 7.62 2008 Wayne Davis, Southeast, Raleigh,NC
Senior: 7.57 2012 Donovan Robertson, Berea, OH
=========================================================
Final (second time is 55m split)
1 Donovan Robertson 12 Berea Tc-Oh 7.70A 7.15
2 Dondre Echols 12 Potomac Tc-Md 7.71A 7.17
3 Jordan Moore 12 Sprint Athle 7.76O 7.20
4 Christopher Williams 12 Strath Haven Tc-Pa 7.77O 7.21
5 Trey Holloway 12 Track-757-VA 7.83O 7.26
6 Drake Johnson 12 Una-Mi-Ypsil 7.94F 7.32
7 Aaron Willett 12 Coatesville Tc-Pa 7.95F 7.22 7.942
8 Isaac Williams 12 Gryphon Track-NJ 7.95F 7.40 7.943

Semifinals (second time is 55m split)
1 Jordan Moore 12 Sprint Athle A 7.71Q 7.17
2 Trey Holloway 12 Track-757-VA O 7.76Q 7.21
3 Donovan Robertson 12 Berea Tc-Oh O 7.76q 7.22
4 Isaac Williams 12 Gryphon Track-NJ F 7.90q 7.36
5 Christopher Williams 12 Strath Haven Tc-Pa F 7.91q 7.35
6 Dondre Echols 12 Potomac Tc-Md F 7.95q 7.40
7 Aaron Willett 12 Coatesville Tc-Pa F 7.96q 7.41
8 Drake Johnson 12 Una-Mi-Ypsil F 7.97q 7.40
9 Wellington Zaza 13 Strath Haven Tc-Pa F 7.99 7.42
10 Josh Lamers 12 Shreveport C F 7.99 7.43
11 Marlon Humphrey 14 Hoover Tc-Al 8.09 7.52
12 Jacob McFadden 12 Una-Mi-Clare 8.16 7.57
13 Isaiah Moore 14 Durham Striders TC 8.17 7.59
14 Kyle Smith 12 Frederick Do 8.17 7.58
15 Gabriel Slythe Leveille 12 Club D'Athl 8.23 7.63
16 Jeff Elam 12 Latrobe Tc-Pa 8.28 7.66

Prelims (second time is 55m split)
1 Trey Holloway 12 Track-757-VA O 7.80Q 7.26
2 Jordan Moore 12 Sprint Athle O 7.83Q 7.27
3 Dondre Echols 12 Potomac Tc-Md F 7.90Q 7.35
4 Marlon Humphrey 14 Hoover Tc-Al 8.04Q 7.48
5 Donovan Robertson 12 Berea Tc-Oh O 7.82q 7.26
6 Christopher Williams 12 Strath Haven Tc-Pa F 7.94q 7.38
7 Aaron Willett 12 Coatesville Tc-Pa 8.04q 7.47
8 Isaac Williams 12 Gryphon Track-NJ 8.05q 7.48
9 Wellington Zaza 13 Strath Haven Tc-Pa 8.06q 7.49
10 Kyle Smith 12 Frederick Do 8.09q 7.51
11 Drake Johnson 12 Una-Mi-Ypsil 8.10q 7.53
12 Gabriel Slythe Leveille 12 Club D'Athl 8.11q 7.53
13 Josh Lamers 12 Shreveport C 8.11q 7.54
14 Isaiah Moore 14 Durham Striders TC 8.14q 7.57
15 Jeff Elam 12 Latrobe Tc-Pa 8.21q 7.63
16 Jacob McFadden 12 Una-Mi-Clare 8.22q 7.64
17 Demonte Wilson 12 Carolina Eli 8.25 7.67
18 Paul Haley 12 Una-Md-Ellli 8.26 8.02
19 Thomas Jones 13 Durham Striders TC 8.36 7.72
20 Joshua Thorne 12 Potomac Tc-Md 8.36 7.75
21 Quentin Cieslinski 12 Madison Tc-Oh 8.42 7.81
22 Todd Gurly 12 Track Easter 8.54 7.93
23 Jeremy Tatham 12 Una-Fl-Pembr 8.64 7.02
24 Eric Kahana 12 Tru Velocity Ac-Nj 8.65 7.99
25 Byron Burney 12 Sprint Athle 9.05 8.28




Girls' 200m dash
=========================================================
National: 22.97 2007 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland, MS
Meet: 23.78 2001 Erica Whipple, Palm Beach Lakes, WPB, F
NSIC Meet: 23.22 2002 Sanya Richards, Aquinas, Ft Lauderdale, FL
NSIC Meet: 23.22 2010 Ashton Purvis, St. Eliz, Oakland, CA
Armory: 23.22 2002 Sanya Richards, Aquinas, Ft Lauderdale, FL
Armory: 23.22 2010 Ashton Purvis, St. Eliz, Oakland, CA
Freshman: 23.97 2007 Ashton Purvis, St. Eliz, Oakland, CA
=========================================================
Final
1 Destinee Gause 12 Reynoldsburg Tc-Oh 23.82F
2 Deajah Stevens 13 New Rochelle Tc-Ny 23.98
3 Khamica Bingham 12 Brampton Tc-Can 24.15
4 Jada Martin 13 Sprint Athle 24.17
5 Kyra Jefferson 12 Una-Mi-Detro 24.42
6 Sandrae Farquharson 12 Medgar Evers 24.52
7 Felecia Brown 12 Sprint Athle 24.96
8 Briana Vaughn 12 Sprint Athle 25.30

Prelims
1 Deajah Stevens 13 New Rochelle Tc-Ny F 23.89q
2 Felecia Brown 12 Sprint Athle F 23.94q
3 Jada Martin 13 Sprint Athle F 23.97q
4 Kyra Jefferson 12 Una-Mi-Detro 24.11q
5 Khamica Bingham 12 Brampton Tc-Can 24.21q
6 Destinee Gause 12 Reynoldsburg Tc-Oh 24.33q
7 Briana Vaughn 12 Sprint Athle 24.37q
8 Sandrae Farquharson 12 Medgar Evers 24.45q 24.446
9 Kiah Seymour 12 Archbishop C 24.45 24.448
10 Ariana Washington 14 Long Beach P 24.58
11 Tanaya Yarde 12 Mount Vernon Tc-Ny 24.65
12 Olicia Sharp 12 Junior Strid 24.72
13 Christine Scott 12 Una-Co-Denver-Scott 24.73
14 Emily Yarnell 12 Hardin Valley Tc-Tn 24.75
15 Aalayah Faulcon 12 Durham Striders TC 24.75
16 Ste'yce McNeil 12 Winslow Elite-NJ 24.81
17 Royal Cheatham 12 Hope Tc-Ri 24.82
18 Valencia Hannon 12 Black Diamond Tc-Ny 24.90
19 Lateisha Philson 12 Benjamin Car 24.93
20 Breanna Walker 12 Osbourn Park Tc-Va 24.95
21 Demeshia Davis 12 Central Daup 24.97
22 Ashley Cunningham 12 Una-Tx-Cedar 24.99
23 Rushell Harvey 13 Una-Tx-Houst 25.04
24 Caroline Morin-Houde 13 College Jean 25.05
25 Rhenique Williams 12 Una-Tx-Mesqu 25.08
26 Santina Williams 12 A.I. Prince 25.10
27 Shyra Molton 12 Patrick Henry Tc-Va 25.11
28 Taylor Williams 14 Force Fields 25.17
29 Anise Cuffee 12 Bethel Tc-Va 25.21
30 Chelsea Darden 12 Track Easter 25.27
31 Gabrielle Edwards 13 Maximum OutP 25.32
32 Imani Harris-Quillen 13 Lions Tc-Pa 25.33
33 Ro'Daijah Faucette 13 Durham Striders TC 25.34
34 Shenika King 12 Canarsie Tc-Ny 25.34
35 Andrea Wright 13 Una-Va-Chesa 25.35
36 Tayla Carter 12 The Heat TC 25.43
37 Kala Allen 12 Una-Ny-East_ 25.48
38 Sydney Griffin 12 The Heat TC 25.48
39 Gwen Shaw 13 Maryland Titans-MD 25.54
40 Diamond Thomas 13 Long Beach P 25.56
41 Jazzmine Folston 13 Cocoa Tc-Fl 25.62
42 Maiya Dendy 15 Lightning Fa 25.67
43 Kiana Hairston 14 Osbourn Park Tc-Va 25.72
44 Jen Pash 12 Immaculate H 25.76
45 Gaby Gayles 14 Holy Trinity 25.78
46 Brittnee Perry 13 Grassfield Tc-Va 25.88
47 Arianne Strunkey 15 Bronx Tigers Tc-Ny 25.95
48 Shanice Johnson 12 VS North Tc-Ny 25.96
49 Myshale Spigner 14 Parkland Tc-Nc 26.00
50 Cristeen Anyanwu 14 Eleanor Roos 26.14
51 Nichole Candelaria 12 Essex County 26.23
52 Madeline Kopp 13 Una-Ny-Spenc 26.25
53 Brianna Moore 12 Una-Md-Annap 26.34
54 Sandreka Bancroft 15 Benjamin Car 26.47
55 Virginia Hill 12 Bobcat Tc-Va 26.56
56 Jazman Richardson 12 Una-Nc-Winst 27.15