Kalamazoo Valley Association XC CHAMPIONSHIPS

back to results

Oct. 20, 1999

Kalamazoo Valley Association XC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Turkeyville, MICHIGAN


Team Standings for KVA Girls 1 Hackett 44
2 Kalamazoo Christian 61
3 Paw Paw 77
4 Mattawan 108
5 Pennfield 119
6 Delton-Kellogg 136
INC Parchment

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results by Team
Team Scoring Shown

Team Results for KVA Girls
#1 Hackett : 44 PL Name GR Time Pace
4 Kayla Rousos 9 20:16.0 06:31.4
6 Carrie Drake 9 20:21.0 06:33.0
9 Alissa Dall 10 20:31.0 06:36.2
12 Kristin DeLong 9 20:56.0 06:44.2
13 Amanda James 9 21:01.0 06:45.9
15 Kate McGahe 9 21:15.0 06:50.4
16 Claire Gushurst 10 21:22.0 06:52.6

#2 Kalamazoo Christian : 61 PL Name GR Time Pace
5 Sarah Vanderplas 11 20:20.0 06:32.7
7 Sara Warners 9 20:25.0 06:34.3
14 Jill Tuinier 9 21:08.0 06:48.1
17 Sarah DeYoung 12 21:31.0 06:55.5
18 Christian Lubben 11 21:40.0 06:58.4
20 Brittany Darling 9 22:20.0 07:11.3
21 Janice Lemmer 10 22:22.0 07:11.9

#3 Paw Paw : 77 PL Name GR Time Pace
3 Lindsay Boulter 10 19:54.0 06:24.3
8 Sarah VanStelle 10 20:26.0 06:34.6
10 Jenna Wright 12 20:45.0 06:40.7
26 Marybeth Fuhrmann 10 23:04.0 07:25.4
30 Kristel Albertson 10 23:28.0 07:33.2
31 Trina Davidson 11 23:35.0 07:35.4
32 Kate Arnold 9 23:39.0 07:36.7

#4 Mattawan : 108 PL Name GR Time Pace
11 Amelia Barker-King 9 20:46.0 06:41.0
19 Sarah Maxwell 9 21:50.0 07:01.6
23 Johannah Hellenga 10 22:35.0 07:16.1
27 Laura Sech 12 23:12.0 07:28.0
28 Jessica Fouty 11 23:13.0 07:28.3
29 Kate Havens 12 23:17.0 07:29.6
34 Sarah Beck 12 24:13.0 07:47.7

#5 Pennfield : 119 PL Name GR Time Pace
1 Melissa Nasers 11 19:09.0 06:09.8
22 Genny Barret 10 22:28.0 07:13.9
25 Marie VanAsperen 12 23:01.0 07:24.5
35 Molly Tenney 10 24:36.0 07:55.1
36 Beth Boyce 10 25:02.0 08:03.4
37 Allison Boucher 10 25:08.0 08:05.4
40 Ivie Cornwell 11 26:24.0 08:29.8

#6 Delton-Kellogg : 136 PL Name GR Time Pace
2 Jessica Kellogg 11 19:18.0 06:12.7
24 Katie Parmenter 9 22:42.0 07:18.4
33 Joanna Lankerd 11 24:08.0 07:46.0
38 Hanna Slater 10 25:18.0 08:08.6
39 Corey Searles 10 26:04.0 08:23.4

INC Parchment PL Name GR Time Pace
0 Audrey Hill 12 20:39.0 06:38.8

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Individual Finish Results
OV - Overall Place TF - Team Points

OV TF Name GR School Time Pace
1 1 Melissa Nasers 11 Pennfield 19:09.0 06:09.8
2 2 Jessica Kellogg 11 Delton-Kellogg 19:18.0 06:12.7
3 3 Lindsay Boulter 10 Paw Paw 19:54.0 06:24.3
4 4 Kayla Rousos 9 Hackett 20:16.0 06:31.4
5 5 Sarah Vanderplas 11 Kalamazoo Christian 20:20.0 06:32.7
6 6 Carrie Drake 9 Hackett 20:21.0 06:33.0
7 7 Sara Warners 9 Kalamazoo Christian 20:25.0 06:34.3
8 8 Sarah VanStelle 10 Paw Paw 20:26.0 06:34.6
9 9 Alissa Dall 10 Hackett 20:31.0 06:36.2
10 0 Audrey Hill 12 Parchment 20:39.0 06:38.8
11 10 Jenna Wright 12 Paw Paw 20:45.0 06:40.7
12 11 Amelia Barker-King 9 Mattawan 20:46.0 06:41.0
13 12 Kristin DeLong 9 Hackett 20:56.0 06:44.2
14 13 Amanda James 9 Hackett 21:01.0 06:45.9
15 14 Jill Tuinier 9 Kalamazoo Christian 21:08.0 06:48.1
16 15 Kate McGahe 9 Hackett 21:15.0 06:50.4
17 16 Claire Gushurst 10 Hackett 21:22.0 06:52.6
18 17 Sarah DeYoung 12 Kalamazoo Christian 21:31.0 06:55.5
19 18 Christian Lubben 11 Kalamazoo Christian 21:40.0 06:58.4
20 19 Sarah Maxwell 9 Mattawan 21:50.0 07:01.6
21 20 Brittany Darling 9 Kalamazoo Christian 22:20.0 07:11.3
22 21 Janice Lemmer 10 Kalamazoo Christian 22:22.0 07:11.9
23 22 Genny Barret 10 Pennfield 22:28.0 07:13.9
24 23 Johannah Hellenga 10 Mattawan 22:35.0 07:16.1
25 24 Katie Parmenter 9 Delton-Kellogg 22:42.0 07:18.4
26 25 Marie VanAsperen 12 Pennfield 23:01.0 07:24.5
27 26 Marybeth Fuhrmann 10 Paw Paw 23:04.0 07:25.4
28 27 Laura Sech 12 Mattawan 23:12.0 07:28.0
29 28 Jessica Fouty 11 Mattawan 23:13.0 07:28.3
30 29 Kate Havens 12 Mattawan 23:17.0 07:29.6
31 30 Kristel Albertson 10 Paw Paw 23:28.0 07:33.2
32 31 Trina Davidson 11 Paw Paw 23:35.0 07:35.4
33 32 Kate Arnold 9 Paw Paw 23:39.0 07:36.7
34 33 Joanna Lankerd 11 Delton-Kellogg 24:08.0 07:46.0
35 34 Sarah Beck 12 Mattawan 24:13.0 07:47.7
36 35 Molly Tenney 10 Pennfield 24:36.0 07:55.1
37 36 Beth Boyce 10 Pennfield 25:02.0 08:03.4
38 37 Allison Boucher 10 Pennfield 25:08.0 08:05.4
39 38 Hanna Slater 10 Delton-Kellogg 25:18.0 08:08.6
40 39 Corey Searles 10 Delton-Kellogg 26:04.0 08:23.4
41 40 Ivie Cornwell 11 Pennfield 26:24.0 08:29.8




Team Standings for KVA Boys 1 Hackett 49
2 Mattawan 61
3 Kalamazoo Christian 64
4 Delton-Kellogg 85
5 Pennfield 125
6 Paw Paw 161
INC Parchment

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results by Team
Team Scoring Shown

Team Results for KVA Boys
#1 Hackett : 49 PL Name GR Time Pace
5 Fred Calderon 11 17:25.0 05:36.3
7 Cris Crone 10 17:38.0 05:40.5
11 Bryan Martin 9 17:52.0 05:45.0
12 Adam Thompson 12 17:57.0 05:46.6
14 Jacob Bolton 12 18:04.0 05:48.9
15 Eric Smith 9 18:07.0 05:49.9
18 Rick Strudevant 9 18:35.0 05:58.9

#2 Mattawan : 61 PL Name GR Time Pace
3 Jason Patrick 11 16:45.0 05:23.5
6 Jonathan Royale 12 17:30.0 05:37.9
13 David Royale 11 17:59.0 05:47.3
19 Chris Lincoln 10 18:39.0 06:00.2
20 Kyle Wilson 11 18:40.0 06:00.5
21 Jeremy Shepard 10 18:40.0 06:00.5
23 Zack Beeke 11 18:51.0 06:04.0

#3 Kalamazoo Christian : 64 PL Name GR Time Pace
2 Blake Smith 12 16:32.0 05:19.3
8 Andrew DeBoer 11 17:42.0 05:41.8
10 Andy Kortman 11 17:50.0 05:44.4
17 Ryan Koning 10 18:30.0 05:57.3
27 James Fraaza 9 19:24.0 06:14.6
28 David DeYoung 9 19:36.0 06:18.5
30 Paul DeKraker 12 19:50.0 06:23.0

#4 Delton-Kellogg : 85 PL Name GR Time Pace
1 Kody Louden 12 16:16.0 05:14.1
9 Billy Roberts 10 17:49.0 05:44.1
24 Josh Austin 11 18:57.0 06:05.9
25 Kyle Williams 10 19:04.0 06:08.2
26 Ron Gale 10 19:10.0 06:10.1
29 Matt Rusan 12 19:44.0 06:21.1
32 Ron Bagley 10 20:01.0 06:26.5

#5 Pennfield : 125 PL Name GR Time Pace
4 Josh McDonald 9 17:11.0 05:31.8
16 Chris Tourjie 11 18:14.0 05:52.1
31 Tom Cook 10 19:52.0 06:23.6
36 James Chapman 10 20:33.0 06:36.8
38 Josh Curran 10 21:08.0 06:48.1
40 Peter Sailer 11 22:31.0 07:14.8
42 Coty Phillips 10 25:15.0 08:07.6

#6 Paw Paw : 161 PL Name GR Time Pace
22 Shawn Vincent 10 18:43.0 06:01.4
33 Michael Strawser 11 20:15.0 06:31.1
34 Chris DeRight 11 20:17.0 06:31.7
35 Drew Zolp 10 20:23.0 06:33.6
37 Jason Glidden 10 21:04.0 06:46.8
39 Aaron Avery 9 21:17.0 06:51.0
41 Steve Salefske 9 23:19.0 07:30.3

INC Parchment PL Name GR Time Pace
0 Matt Babbitt 9 20:42.0 06:39.7

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Individual Finish Results
OV - Overall Place TF - Team Points

OV TF Name GR School Time Pace
1 1 Kody Louden 12 Delton-Kellogg 16:16.0 05:14.1
2 2 Blake Smith 12 Kalamazoo Christian 16:32.0 05:19.3
3 3 Jason Patrick 11 Mattawan 16:45.0 05:23.5
4 4 Josh McDonald 9 Pennfield 17:11.0 05:31.8
5 5 Fred Calderon 11 Hackett 17:25.0 05:36.3
6 6 Jonathan Royale 12 Mattawan 17:30.0 05:37.9
7 7 Cris Crone 10 Hackett 17:38.0 05:40.5
8 8 Andrew DeBoer 11 Kalamazoo Christian 17:42.0 05:41.8
9 9 Billy Roberts 10 Delton-Kellogg 17:49.0 05:44.1
10 10 Andy Kortman 11 Kalamazoo Christian 17:50.0 05:44.4
11 11 Bryan Martin 9 Hackett 17:52.0 05:45.0
12 12 Adam Thompson 12 Hackett 17:57.0 05:46.6
13 13 David Royale 11 Mattawan 17:59.0 05:47.3
14 14 Jacob Bolton 12 Hackett 18:04.0 05:48.9
15 15 Eric Smith 9 Hackett 18:07.0 05:49.9
16 16 Chris Tourjie 11 Pennfield 18:14.0 05:52.1
17 17 Ryan Koning 10 Kalamazoo Christian 18:30.0 05:57.3
18 18 Rick Strudevant 9 Hackett 18:35.0 05:58.9
19 19 Chris Lincoln 10 Mattawan 18:39.0 06:00.2
20 20 Kyle Wilson 11 Mattawan 18:40.0 06:00.5
21 21 Jeremy Shepard 10 Mattawan 18:40.0 06:00.5
22 22 Shawn Vincent 10 Paw Paw 18:43.0 06:01.4
23 23 Zack Beeke 11 Mattawan 18:51.0 06:04.0
24 24 Josh Austin 11 Delton-Kellogg 18:57.0 06:05.9
25 25 Kyle Williams 10 Delton-Kellogg 19:04.0 06:08.2
26 26 Ron Gale 10 Delton-Kellogg 19:10.0 06:10.1
27 27 James Fraaza 9 Kalamazoo Christian 19:24.0 06:14.6
28 28 David DeYoung 9 Kalamazoo Christian 19:36.0 06:18.5
29 29 Matt Rusan 12 Delton-Kellogg 19:44.0 06:21.1
30 30 Paul DeKraker 12 Kalamazoo Christian 19:50.0 06:23.0
31 31 Tom Cook 10 Pennfield 19:52.0 06:23.6
32 32 Ron Bagley 10 Delton-Kellogg 20:01.0 06:26.5
33 33 Michael Strawser 11 Paw Paw 20:15.0 06:31.1
34 34 Chris DeRight 11 Paw Paw 20:17.0 06:31.7
35 35 Drew Zolp 10 Paw Paw 20:23.0 06:33.6
36 36 James Chapman 10 Pennfield 20:33.0 06:36.8
37 0 Matt Babbitt 9 Parchment 20:42.0 06:39.7
38 37 Jason Glidden 10 Paw Paw 21:04.0 06:46.8
39 38 Josh Curran 10 Pennfield 21:08.0 06:48.1
40 39 Aaron Avery 9 Paw Paw 21:17.0 06:51.0
41 40 Peter Sailer 11 Pennfield 22:31.0 07:14.8
42 41 Steve Salefske 9 Paw Paw 23:19.0 07:30.3
43 42 Coty Phillips 10 Pennfield 25:15.0 08:07.6




Team Results for KVA JV Boys
#1 Hackett B : 17

PL Name GR Time Pace
1 BJ Dall 12 19:31.0 06:16.9
2 Pat O'Meara 12 19:37.0 06:18.8
3 Peter Cunningham 11 19:40.0 06:19.8
5 Chris Rose 11 19:53.0 06:24.0
6 John Norris 12 20:24.0 06:33.9
7 Justin Levett 10 20:33.0 06:36.8
9 Mike Engelhardt 9 20:48.0 06:41.7
0 Jordy Smith 9 21:29.0 06:54.9
0 Kenny Hagen 9 22:47.0 07:20.0
0 Pete Tomcza 12 22:50.0 07:20.9


#2 Kalamazoo Christian B : 45

PL Name GR Time Pace
4 Tom DeVries 12 19:44.0 06:21.1
8 David Bishop 9 20:46.0 06:41.0
10 Steve Tinholt 10 20:49.0 06:42.0
11 Matt Quemada 11 21:02.0 06:46.2
12 Steve Fischhoff 9 21:50.0 07:01.6
13 Ryan Post 12 22:42.0 07:18.4
14 Paul DeHartigh 12 22:55.0 07:22.5
0 Rick Husted 10 22:58.0 07:23.5


INC Paw Paw B

PL Name GR Time Pace


INC Mattawan B

PL Name GR Time Pace
0 Paul Elwell 12 18:46.0 06:02.4
0 Scott Martin 10 19:26.0 06:15.3
0 Devon Bec 10 20:57.0 06:44.6


INC Delton-Kellogg B

PL Name GR Time Pace
0 Matt Danneffe 9 20:52.0 06:43.0
0 Jad Freeland 10 21:15.0 06:50.4
0 Brandon Newington 12 21:40.0 06:58.4
0 Steve Kenyon 11 22:11.0 07:08.4


Team Results for KVA JV Girls
#1 Kalamazoo Christian G : 28

PL Name GR Time Pace
2 Larae Baker 10 22:29.0 07:14.2
4 Kara Heslinga 12 22:59.0 07:23.8
6 Diana Kamarasi 12 23:10.0 07:27.4
7 Lenee Ligtenburg 12 23:19.0 07:30.3
9 Stephanie Leep 11 23:35.0 07:35.4
10 Kristyn Merkl 9 23:50.0 07:40.3
12 Dana Sowers 11 25:30.0 08:12.4


#2 Hackett G : 28

PL Name GR Time Pace
1 Laruen George 9 22:22.0 07:11.9
3 Rachel Flinn 11 22:48.0 07:20.3
5 Deb Slosberg 10 23:00.0 07:24.2
8 Erin Moore 10 23:33.0 07:34.8
11 Rose Morotti 11 24:53.0 08:00.5
17 Emily Tyle 9 27:42.0 08:54.9


#3 Paw Paw G : 76

PL Name GR Time Pace
13 Kathy Williams 9 25:43.0 08:16.6
14 Julie Fuhrmann 12 25:46.0 08:17.6
15 Amanda Butler 11 26:04.0 08:23.4
16 Laura Anderson 12 26:46.0 08:36.9
18 Kim Vansickl 9 28:09.0 09:03.6


INC Mattawan G

PL Name GR Time Pace
0 Brett Burkey 12 23:31.0 07:34.1
0 Whitney Reiman 12 23:52.0 07:40.9
0 Brooke Payment 12 25:37.0 08:14.7
0 Christy Moore 9 27:32.0 08:51.7


INC Pennfield G

PL Name GR Time Pace
0 Ashley Eubank 10 26:26.0 08:30.5
0 Aimee White 10 26:39.0 08:34.6
0 Danielle Beller 12 29:05.0 09:21.6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Individual Finish Results
OV - Overall Place TF - Team Points

OV TF Name GR School Time Pace
1 0 Paul Elwell 12 Mattawan B 18:46.0 06:02.4
2 0 Scott Martin 10 Mattawan B 19:26.0 06:15.3
3 1 BJ Dall 12 Hackett B 19:31.0 06:16.9
4 2 Pat O'Meara 12 Hackett B 19:37.0 06:18.8
5 3 Peter Cunningham 11 Hackett B 19:40.0 06:19.8
6 4 Tom DeVries 12 Kalamazoo Christian B 19:44.0 06:21.1
7 5 Chris Rose 11 Hackett B 19:53.0 06:24.0
8 6 John Norris 12 Hackett B 20:24.0 06:33.9
9 7 Justin Levett 10 Hackett B 20:33.0 06:36.8
10 8 David Bishop 9 Kalamazoo Christian B 20:46.0 06:41.0
11 9 Mike Engelhardt 9 Hackett B 20:48.0 06:41.7
12 10 Steve Tinholt 10 Kalamazoo Christian B 20:49.0 06:42.0
13 0 Matt Danneffe 9 Delton-Kellogg B 20:52.0 06:43.0
14 0 Devon Bec 10 Mattawan B 20:57.0 06:44.6
15 11 Matt Quemada 11 Kalamazoo Christian B 21:02.0 06:46.2
16 0 Jad Freeland 10 Delton-Kellogg B 21:15.0 06:50.4
17 0 Jordy Smith 9 Hackett B 21:29.0 06:54.9
18 0 Brandon Newington 12 Delton-Kellogg B 21:40.0 06:58.4
19 12 Steve Fischhoff 9 Kalamazoo Christian B 21:50.0 07:01.6
20 0 Steve Kenyon 11 Delton-Kellogg B 22:11.0 07:08.4
21 1 Laruen George 9 Hackett G 22:22.0 07:11.9
22 2 Larae Baker 10 Kalamazoo Christian G 22:29.0 07:14.2
23 13 Ryan Post 12 Kalamazoo Christian B 22:42.0 07:18.4
24 0 Kenny Hagen 9 Hackett B 22:47.0 07:20.0
25 3 Rachel Flinn 11 Hackett G 22:48.0 07:20.3
26 0 Pete Tomcza 12 Hackett B 22:50.0 07:20.9
27 14 Paul DeHartigh 12 Kalamazoo Christian B 22:55.0 07:22.5
28 0 Rick Husted 10 Kalamazoo Christian B 22:58.0 07:23.5
29 4 Kara Heslinga 12 Kalamazoo Christian G 22:59.0 07:23.8
30 5 Deb Slosberg 10 Hackett G 23:00.0 07:24.2
31 6 Diana Kamarasi 12 Kalamazoo Christian G 23:10.0 07:27.4
32 7 Lenee Ligtenburg 12 Kalamazoo Christian G 23:19.0 07:30.3
33 0 Brett Burkey 12 Mattawan G 23:31.0 07:34.1
34 8 Erin Moore 10 Hackett G 23:33.0 07:34.8
35 9 Stephanie Leep 11 Kalamazoo Christian G 23:35.0 07:35.4
36 10 Kristyn Merkl 9 Kalamazoo Christian G 23:50.0 07:40.3
37 0 Whitney Reiman 12 Mattawan G 23:52.0 07:40.9
38 11 Rose Morotti 11 Hackett G 24:53.0 08:00.5
39 12 Dana Sowers 11 Kalamazoo Christian G 25:30.0 08:12.4
40 0 Brooke Payment 12 Mattawan G 25:37.0 08:14.7
41 13 Kathy Williams 9 Paw Paw G 25:43.0 08:16.6
42 14 Julie Fuhrmann 12 Paw Paw G 25:46.0 08:17.6
43 15 Amanda Butler 11 Paw Paw G 26:04.0 08:23.4
44 0 Ashley Eubank 10 Pennfield G 26:26.0 08:30.5
45 0 Aimee White 10 Pennfield G 26:39.0 08:34.6
46 16 Laura Anderson 12 Paw Paw G 26:46.0 08:36.9
47 0 Christy Moore 9 Mattawan G 27:32.0 08:51.7
48 17 Emily Tyle 9 Hackett G 27:42.0 08:54.9
49 18 Kim Vansickl 9 Paw Paw G 28:09.0 09:03.6
50 0 Danielle Beller 12 Pennfield G 29:05.0 09:21.6




KVA Boys


DUALS

KVA MEET

FINAL


Mattawan (6-0)
6
Mattawan
5
Mattawan
11

Hackett (4-2)
4
Hackett
6
Hackett
10

Kalamazoo Christian (3-3)
3
Delton-Kellogg
3
Delton-Kellogg
8

Delton-Kellogg (5-1)
5
Kalamazoo Christian
4
Kalamazoo Christian
7

Paw Paw (2-4)
2
Paw Paw
1
Pennfield
3

Pennfield (1-5)
1
Pennfield
2
Paw Paw
3

Parchment (0-6)
0
Parchment
0
Parchment
0





KVA Girls


DUALS

KVA MEET

FINAL


Hackett (6-0)
6
Hackett
6
Hackett
12

Delton-Kellogg (2-4)
2
Kalamazoo Christian
5
Kalamazoo Christian
10

Paw Paw (4-2)
4
Paw Paw
4
Paw Paw
8

Mattawan (3-3)
3
Mattawan
3
Mattawan
6

Kalamazoo Christian (5-1)
5
Delton-Kellogg
1
Pennfield
3

Pennfield (1-5)
1
Pennfield
2
Delton-Kellogg
3

Parchment (0-6)
0
Parchment
0
Parchment
0