HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY U.P. STATE FINALS

back to results

Oct. 24, 1999

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY U.P. STATE FINALS
Pictured Rocks Country Club, MUNISING, MICHIGAN


Total
#1
#2
#3
#4
#5
#6
#7

1
Sault Ste. Marie
27
1
4
5
6
11
15
18

2
Escanaba
77
2
13
17
20
25
28
dq

3
Marquette
77
3
14
16
21
23
31
38

4
Kingsford
93
7
8
22
26
30
32
41

5
Menominee
93
9
12
19
24
29
34
36

6
Gladstone
142
10
27
33
35
37
39
40




overall place
name
school
rerank place
time
grade


1
Tom Shannon
SOO
1
17.49
12

2
John Gannon
ESC
2
17.58
12

3
Joey Graci
MQT
3
18.01
11

4
Tony Abramson
SOO
4
18.03
9

5
Cliff Lindsey
SOO
5
18.11
11

6
Dan Brown
SOO
6
18.24
10

7
Mike Moment
KING
7
18.28
11

8
Rylan Amour
KING
8
18.31
11

9
John Kellner
MEN
9
18.35
12

10
David Paul
GLD
10
18.37
11

11
Dan Moore
SOO
11
18.38
11

12
Dave Hofer
MEN
12
18.44
11

13
Brian Way
ESC
13
18.45
12

14
John Deveaux
MQT
14
18.48
12

15
Chris Stabile
SOO
15
18.53
11

16
Conrad Esslin
MQT
16
19.01
10

17
Josh Cole
ESC
17
19.06
11

18
Adam Grunoe
SOO
18
19.13
10

19
Dylan Haapalainen
MEN
19
19.27
10

20
Pat Cibula
ESC
20
19.29
12

21
Mike Duckwall
MQT
21
19.34
10

22
Seth Richmond
KING
22
19.36
10

23
Fred Jaecklein
MQT
23
19.41
12

24
Dan Kirby
MEN
24
19.48
12

25
Brett O'Connell
ESC
25
19.58
10

26
Mike Cook
KING
26
20.03
11

27
Matthew Noreus
GLD
27
20.03
11

28
Dan Maloney
ESC
28
20.04
11

29
Ros Egillson
MEN
29
20.07
9

30
Ben Olson
KING
30
20.26
12

31
Chris Sarasin
MQT
31
20.28
11

32
B.J. Brouilette
KING
32
20.34
12

33
Tony King
GLD
33
20.36
10

34
Nick Hieshetter
MEN
34
20.39
11

35
Colin McLaughlin
GLD
35
21.00
12

36
Luke Sakovitz
MEN
36
21.15
11

37
Matthew Knutson
GLD
37
22.39
10

38
Ben Miller
MQT
38
22.51
?

39
Jacob Berlinski
GLD
39
22.58
10

40
James DeVas
GLD
40
23.00
?

41
Brent McBee
KING
41
23.22
10

dq
Matt VanEffen
ESC
dq
.
12





Total
#1
#2
#3
#4
#5
#6
#7

1
Ishpeming
24
2
3
4
5
10
26
29

2
Houghton
71
1
8
13
19
30
43
51

3
Munising
72
7
9
15
20
21
63
66

4
Newberry
172
12
18
33
52
57
70 [71]
x

5
Calumet
173
17
34
38
39
45
54
81 [82]

6
Rudyard
190
16
22
31
48
73 [74]
x
x

7
West Iron
202
23
27
37
55
60
68
86 [87]

8
Stephenson
213
25
35
41
50
62
65
76 [77]

9
St. Ignace
237
11
46
49
64
67
71 [72]
77 [78]

10
Norway
241
24
32
36
74 [75]
75 [76]
80 [81]
82 [83]

11
Negaunee
282
40
44
59
61
78 [79]
89 [92]
x

12
Westwood
288
42
47
58
69
72 [73]
79 [80]
x

13
Ironwood
290
6
53
56
87 [88]
88 [89]
x
x

14
Hancock
294
14
28
83 [84]
84 [85]
85 [86]
x
x

15
Gwinn
nts
[70]
[90]
[91]
x
x
x
x




overall place
name
school
rerank place
time
grade


1
Jim Miller
HOU
1
18.04
12

2
Paul Oien
ISH
2
18.13
12

3
Ryan Krueger
ISH
3
18.19
10

4
Anthony Carello
ISH
4
18.20
12

5
Brian Hart
ISH
5
18.21
12

6
Jesse Daniels
IRW
6
18.28
9

7
Matt Anderson
MUN
7
18.30
10

8
Muir Watson
HOU
8
18.38
11

9
Kent McCutcheon
MUN
9
18.42
12

10
Erick Palo
ISH
10
18.44
9

11
Jake Springsteen
ST-I
11
18.45
12

12
Matt McNamara
NEW
12
18.46
11

13
Jeff VanKarsen
HOU
13
18.47
12

14
Andy Waisanen
HAN
14
18.49
12

15
Dave Harvey
MUN
15
18.55
11

16
Brent Malaski
RUD
16
19.04
9

17
Kyle Antilla
CAL
17
19.09
12

18
Adam Uhlbeck
NEW
18
19.11
12

19
John Botto
HOU
19
19.16
12

20
Henry Loope
MUN
20
19.17
12

21
Pat Kerwin
MUN
21
19.18
12

22
Trevor Lawlor
RUD
22
19.20
11

23
Andy Brzoznowski
WIC
23
19.20
9

24
Dan Lindstrom
NOR
24
19.24
?

25
Nathan Herrild
STP
25
19.29
9

26
Pat Quigley
ISH
26
19.29
10

27
Joe Butsic
WIC
27
19.41
12

28
Matt Kangas
HAN
28
19.44
12

29
Kalid Omari
ISH
29
19.47
?

30
Pete Jones
HOU
30
19.49
10

31
Jason Gerou
RUD
31
19.59
11

32
Rob Skog
NOR
32
20.02
12

33
Dave Steward
NEW
33
20.06
11

34
Brad Helminen
CAL
34
20.15
12

35
Thomas Van
STP
35
20.15
10

36
Matt Strum
NOR
36
20.20
12

37
Craig Karvala
WIC
37
20.22
12

38
Eric Campbell
CAL
38
20.23
10

39
Karl Sturos
CAL
39
20.23
12

40
Rick Sanderson
NEG
40
20.26
12

41
Chris Gawel
STP
41
20.28
11

42
Tim Bleau
WWD
42
20.40
9

43
Mike Lapointe
HOU
43
20.45
?

44
Dustin Katona
NEG
44
20.50
11

45
John Taivalkoski
CAL
45
20.52
12

46
Josh Becker
ST-I
46
20.53
11

47
Dan Bickley
WWD
47
20.53
10

48
Tim McKee
RUD
48
20.54
11

49
Jack McKinnon
ST-I
49
20.54
11

50
Billy Houdek
STP
50
20.54
12

51
Soham Sen
HOU
51
20.55
12

52
Nathan Moulton
NEW
52
20.57
10

53
Will Murphy
IRW
53
20.58
9

54
Ken Isaacson
CAL
54
21.00
11

55
Ryan Hamel
WIC
55
21.09
10

56
Bladen Schroeder
IRW
56
21.09
9

57
Dennis Walker
NEW
57
21.14
10

58
Brent Kyllonen
WWD
58
21.17
11

59
Paul Hintsala
NEG
59
21.21
9

60
Paul Jacobs
WIC
60
21.25
10

61
Ryan Katona
NEG
61
21.27
9

62
Bill Englund
STP
62
21.28
11

63
Shaun LeVeque
MUN
63
21.28
12

64
Luke Fowler
ST-I
64
21.32
9

65
Ralph VanPool
STP
65
21.32
10

66
Peter Hoch
MUN
66
21.33
11

67
Nick Nelson
ST-I
67
21.34
9

68
Dan Krupinski
WIC
68
21.44
9

69
Matt Coron
WWD
69
21.49
11

70
Kyle Graves
GWN
x
22.00
12

71
Marty Robinson
NEW
70
22.00
11

72
Mike Evashevski
ST-I
71
22.10
11

73
Brant Pearson
WWD
72
22.18
11

74
Josh Bywater
RUD
73
22.21
9

75
Dan Krznavich
NOR
74
22.28
11

76
Josh Augustine
NOR
75
22.34
12

77
James Smith
STP
76
22.36
10

78
Jim Fenlon
ST-I
77
22.36
11

79
Tim Gould
NEG
78
22.36
10

80
Jim Bleau
WWD
79
22.49
?

81
Mark Kivisaari
NOR
80
23.15
11

82
Ben McConnon
CAL
81
23.44
10

83
Josh Bal
NOR
82
23.46
?

84
Marc Nutini
HAN
83
23.57
12

85
David Niemela
HAN
84
24.13
12

86
Tony Palek
HAN
85
24.27
11

87
Rob Blood
WIC
86
24.33
10

88
Tim Paavola
IRW
87
24.50
9

89
Michael Gertz
IRW
88
25.03
11

90
Tim Obmann
GWN
x
27.52
10

91
Steve Baxter
GWN
x
28.44
9

92
Brian Allen
NEG
89
30.09
9





Total
#1
#2
#3
#4
#5
#6
#7

1
Carney-Nadeau
30
1 [1]
3 [4]
6 [9]
8 [11]
12 [16]
18 [23]
34 [45]

2
Chassell
49
2 [3]
7 [10]
10 [13]
13 [17]
17 [22]
22 [27]
24 [31]

3
Superior Central
63
4 [7]
9 [12]
14 [19]
15 [20]
21 [26]
28 [35]
35 [46]

4
Republic-Michigamme
103
5 [8]
16 [21]
23 [29]
27 [34]
32 [42]
36 [47]
38 [50]

5
North Central
126
11 [14]
20 [25]
26 [33]
29 [36]
40 [52]
41 [54]
42 [55]

6
Pickford
138
19 [24]
25 [32]
30 [38]
31 [39]
33 [44]
37 [49]
39 [51]

.
Cedarville
nts
[2]
[30]
x
x
x
x
x

.
Big Bay de Noc
nts
[5]
[37]
[40]
x
x
x
x

.
Forest Park
nts
[6]
[41]
[43]
[48]
x
x
x

.
Painsdale-Jeffers
nts
[15]
[28]
x
x
x
x
x

.
Mid-Pen
nts
[18]
[53]
x
x
x
x
x




overall place
name
school
rerank place
time
grade


1
Seann Duffin
C-N
1
18.15
12

2
Nick Schaedig
CED
x
18.23
11

3
Alan Granroth
CHAS
2
18.32
11

4
Gary Merkling
C-N
3
18.46
10

5
Jake Denkins
BBDN
x
18.50
12

6
Erich Ziegler
CFFP
x
19.02
11

7
Jeff Papineau
S-C
4
19.15
11

8
Banjo Holsworth
R-M
5
19.20
11

9
Brent Jurmu
C-N
6
19.21
10

10
John Ruotsi
CHAS
7
19.22
11

11
Craig Stage
C-N
8
19.29
10

12
Jason Marley
S-C
9
19.33
10

13
Josh Soomis
CHAS
10
19.43
10

14
Brian Gauthier
N-C
11
19.46
12

15
Mikael Kilpela
P-J
x
19.52
12

16
Tom Schetter
C-N
12
20.09
11

17
Jim Perander
CHAS
13
20.14
10

18
Andrew LaCosse
M-P
x
20.15
10

19
Nathan Norman
S-C
14
20.20
11

20
Eric Aho
S-C
15
20.25
12

21
David Allain
R-M
16
20.30
11

22
John Olson
CHAS
17
20.34
9

23
Nick Forgette
C-N
18
20.49
12

24
Daniel Morrison
PICK
19
20.53
12

25
Wes Moilanen
N-C
20
20.59
11

26
James Gleason
S-C
21
21.04
11

27
Eric Larson
CHAS
22
21.09
10

28
Rick Asiala
P-J
x
21.09
12

29
Lee Warlin
R-M
23
21.10
11

30
Andy Drenth
CED
x
21.10
11

31
Ben Seppala
CHAS
24
21.16
9

32
Eric Kucharczyki
PICK
25
21.19
11

33
Jesse Aerts
N-C
26
21.20
10

34
Lee Richards
R-M
27
21.25
10

35
Eric Lintula
S-C
28
21.27
?

36
Kyle Kressin
N-C
29
21.27
10

37
Mike Lovell
BBDN
x
21.31
9

38
Chad Firek
PICK
30
21.32
12

39
Mahlon Collins
PICK
31
21.34
10

40
David King
BBDN
x
21.56
11

41
Toby Smith
CFFP
x
22.10
12

42
Ben Imel
R-M
32
22.15
8

43
Jeff Nickels
CFFP
x
22.21
9

44
Brad Hunter
PICK
33
22.22
9

45
Mike Polfus
C-N
34
22.26
9

46
Phil McAffee
S-C
35
22.29
10

47
Andrew Mattson
R-M
36
22.58
12

48
Brian Perry
CFFP
x
22.59
11

49
Jake Lewis
PICK
37
23.13
11

50
Davin Blubaugh
R-M
38
23.15
12

51
Cliff McConkey
PICK
39
23.38
11

52
Ken Carlson
N-C
40
23.46
10

53
Josh Gudwer
M-P
x
24.30
11

54
Jeremy Aerts
N-C
41
24.38
10

55
Mike Malone
N-C
42
26.29
12





total
#1
#2
#3
#4
#5
#6

Menominee
44
3
7
9
10
15
17

Marquette
44
1
2
11
12
18
26

Escanaba
65
4
8
13
19
21
27

Sault Ste. Marie
86
5
16
20
22
23
24

Gladstone
128
6
25

Kingsford
155
14
28




1
Emily Anderson
MQT
18.45

2
Katie Anderson
MQT
18.45

3
Mandi Long
MEN
20.07

4
Krista O'Dell
ESC
20.17

5
Mary Miller
SOO
20.49

6
Michelle Paul
GLAD
20.54

7
Tracy Wills
MEN
20.58

8
Lindsey Olson
ESC
21.05

9
Jessica Kalafut
MEN
22.05

10
Erin Bourion
MEN
22.13

11
Erica Helmila
MQT
22.20

12
Katie Schacht
MQT
22.21

13
Erin Gannon
ESC
22.34

14
Eleanor Lehnert
KING
22.39

15
Tracy Waitz
MEN
22.41

16
Terah Malette
SOO
22.47

17
Chyla Carroe
MEN
22.49

18
Alicia Hampton
MQT
22.54

19
Ashley Olson
ESC
23.03

20
Callie Mussin
SOO
23.11

21
Alaina Berube
ESC
23.19

22
Kaycee Lawrence
SOO
23.23

23
Liz Miller
SOO
23.31

24
Nicole Bickel
SOO
23.32

25
Kelly Bissett
GLAD
23.43

26
Cassie L'Huillier
MQT
23.48

27
Jessica Berbohm
ESC
23.50

28
Molly Haigh
KING
24.16





Class C - U.P. Finals

total
#1
#2
#3
#4
#5

Stephenson
31
2
3
4
6
16

Ironwood L.L. Wright
45
1
5
8
13
18

Calumet
78
7
14
17
19
21

Hancock
81
9
10
11
25
26

Houghton
148
15
20
36
37
40

Newberry
159
29
31
32
33
34

Norway
186
12
42
43
44
45

Munising
nts

Negaunee
nts

Rudyard
ACT hit them hard today

St. Ignace
nts

Westwood
nts

Stambaugh-West Iron CO
nts




team

place
spot

1
Hanna Vissering
WWD
x
20.48

2
Chelsea Finco
IRW
1
21.01

3
Lisa Granskog
STP
2
21.17

4
Tiffany Tessmer
STP
3
21.27

5
Kate Godin
STP
4
21.39

6
Anna Hagstrom
IRW
5
21.50

7
Joanna Grille
STP
6
21.52

8
Lea Frantti
CAL
7
21.53

9
Susan Gilbert
MUN
x
21.57

10
Ginger Polich
IRW
8
21.58

11
Sara Lahti
HAN
9
21.59

12
Karla Kingsley
HAN
10
22.01

13
Stephanie Mishica
HAN
11
22.01

14
Theresa Morstad
NOR
12
22.02

15
Jenny Buerger
IRW
13
22.19

16
Sarah Berg
CAL
14
22.31

17
Beth Sherman
HOU
15
22.34

18
Jessica Newlin
STP
16
22.39

19
Nora Hyrkas
CAL
17
22.47

20
Diane Corcoran
IRW
18
22.49

21
Brita Randell
CAL
19
22.56

22
Alicia Melton
HOU
20
22.59

23
Nora Haapala
CAL
21
23.03

24
Jennifer Chiantello
IRW
22
26.04

25
Trisha Kangas
CAL
23
23.09

26
Juliana Eskola
CAL
24
23.15

27
Lori Hannula
HAN
25
23.15

28
Lindsey Hannula
HAN
26
23.18

29
Emmy Hagstrom
IRW
27
23.18

30
Ashlee Ollila
MUN
x
23.19

31
Jill Laitala
WWD
x
23.30

32
Natalie Harrand
STP
28
23.44

33
Rachel Mills
NEW
29
24.00

34
Ashley Verran
HAN
30
24.08

35
Erin Price
NEW
31
24.10

36
Casie Applin
NEW
32
24.15

37
Marie Ghastin
RUD
x
24.21

38
Kasey Carpenter
NEW
33
24.26

39
Amanda Quick
NEW
34
24.27

40
Jessy Pann
NEW
35
24.29

41
Wendy McKimpson
HOU
36
24.37

42
Kelly Abbott
HOU
37
24.49

43
Kerri Bush
NEW
38
24.51

44
Stacy Hoffenbecker
HAN
39
24.55

45
Kim Knuuttila
HOU
40
25.13

46
Allison Phillippo
STP
41
25.35

47
Nikki Younk
NOR
42
26.18

48
Stephanie Speaker
NEG
x
26.21

49
Erin Evashevski
ST-I
x
26.35

50
Janelle Johns
NEG
x
26.46

51
Tanya Coykendall
MUN
x
26.54

52
Tina Pangrazzi
WIC
x
26.54

53
Melinda Lussman
MUN
x
27.04

54
Lisa Wheeler
ST-I
x
27.07

55
Sara Johnson
NOR
43
27.28

56
Kristin Hauswirth
RUD
x
28.13

57
Sara Pierce
NEG
x
28.22

58
Jackie Safford
WIC
x
28.35

59
Heidi Schlitt
NOR
44
29.21

60
Heather Schlitt
NOR
45
29.34

61
Jamie Sleik
NOR
46
29.39

62
Kristen Wiig
NEG
x
30.00

63
Sara Springsteen
ST-I
x
31.39

64
Holly Safford
WIC
x
33.15

65
Felicia Lutz
RUD
x
33.59





Republic-Michigamme
30

Pickford
40

Eben - Superior Central
54

Carney-Nadeau
nts

Chassell
nts

Crystal Falls Forest Park
nts

Painsdale-Jeffers
nts

Powers - North Central
nts

Rock - Mid-Peninsula
nts




overall place
name
team

spot

1
Jane Rautiola
P-J
x
21.44

2
Slater, Leslie
PICK
1
22.58

3
Morrison, Rachel
PICK
2
23.03

4
Hanna Wojcik
S-C
3
23.05

5
Kristen Mattila
R-M
4
23.23

6
Shalyn Beauchamp
M-P
x
23.28

7
Melanie Dillon
R-M
5
23.38

8
Theresa Warlin
R-M
6
23.49

9
Kathryn Holsworth
R-M
7
23.58

10
JoLinda Tervo
CHAS
x
23.59

11
Leah Kirchoff
R-M
8
24.40

12
Chapman, Rosanna
PICK
9
24.42

13
Morrison, Gabrielle
PICK
10
24.50

14
Jessica Carpenter
S-C
11
24.54

15
Ashley Wery
M-P
x
25.14

16
Migda, Sara
S-C
12
25.17

17
Emily Stine
S-C
13
25.21

18
Debbie Wesa
P-J
x
25.26

19
Cindy Ruotsi
CHAS
x
25.32

20
Alex Vernier
R-M
14
25.35

21
Sonya Tuomi
CHAS
x
25.38

22
Shawntel Retaskie
C-N
x
25.43

23
Taylor, Kaci
S-C
15
25.45

24
Teri Jo Heliste
R-M
16
25.52

25
Migda, Annie
S-C
17
25.55

26
Janelle Kinnunen
P-J
x
25.56

27
Campbell, Tiffany
PICK
18
26.21

28
Erica Griebel
S-C
19
26.32

29
Goehmann, Anna
C-N
x
29.19

30
Amanda Christenson
N-C
x
29.36

31
Sarah Diebolt
M-P
x
32.29