GREAT LAKES INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

back to results

Oct. 24, 1999

GREAT LAKES INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHWOOD UNIVERSITY, MIDLAND, MICHIGAN


Final Individual Results

1. Ryan Knight AU 25:36.3
2. Nick Cordes AU 25:36.7
3. Kevn Blacquiere HC 25:54.2
4. Nick Allen WSU 26:02.5
5. Steve Larson HC 26:03.9
6. Scott Clews NU 26:11.8
7. Matt Zissler NU 26:14.9
8. Tim Hufford AU 26:21.5
9. Aaron Lizner LSSU 26:22.0
10. Eric Houghton HC 26:23.1
11. Jared Maxwell HC 26:25.2
12. Justin Andre LSSU 26:25.8
13. Nick Rorick HC 26:27.8
14. Robert Michell MTU 26:28.9
15. Dave Friedrich HC 26:32.7
16. Josh Burt WSU 26:33.0
17. Jeremy Lowry AU 26:36.7
18. Joe Verellen WSU 26:38.4
19. Chuck Knuth NU 26:41.0
20. Ryan Greuman MTU 26:49.4
21. Barnabus Yego UF 26:50.5
22. Vince Blum HC 26:52.6
23. Mike Irwin SVSU 28:53.1
24. Randy Scherer HC 28:53.4
25. David Pressgrove HC 26:53.7
26. Vince Swartzentruber AU 26:59.3
27. Billy Older AU 27:00.4
28. Michael Rusnell MTU 27:00.6
29. Jacob Gleason WC 27:00.9
30. Keith Szynkiw NU 27:01.1
31. Andy Alexander AU 27:04.2
32. Lubert Lewis GVSU 27:08.2
33. Ed Garza WSU 27:07.6
34. Dave Vandermeer GVSU 27:09.2
35. Dan Whipple GVSU 27:09.5
36. Kevin Pline MTU 27:10.9
37. Matt Murray GVSU 27:15.0
38. Daniel Fishel GVSU 27:16.1
39. Christian Tracy HC 27:17.1
40. Travis Clement GVSU 27:17.9
41. Justin Puller GU 27:23.5
42. Tim Surfield UF 27:25.8
43. Keith Schraq WC 27:28.2
44. Dan Glaser LSSU 27:28.7
45. Dave Ross GVSU 27:31.4
46. Jack Martin GVSU 27:32.8
47. Ben Flaata HC 27:35.8
48. Matt Hangen AU 27:38.7
49. Andrew Haas MTU 27:37.2
50. Jeff Verwey GVSU 27:38.9
51. Ben Watson GVSU 27:40.5
52. Michael Tarbox MC 27:40.7
53. Andy Raupp WSU 27:41.1
54. Steve Eiss LSSU 27:42.7
55. Jason Warner NU 27:43.8
56. Jeff Kemppainen MTU 27:44.2
57. Kal Walczak MTU 27:44.9
58. Justin Hozachu LSSU 27:45.8
59. Thad Horton MTU 27:47.1
60. Mark Crews SVSU 27:49.7
61. Tim Witkins SVSU 27:53.3
62. Jeff Watson SVSU 27:54.1
63. Raj Singh WSU 27:57.2
64. Gerry Verwey GVSU 27:58.1
65. Ryan Estrline SVSU 28:00.5
66. Jerry Drennan LSSU 28:03.6
67. Jeff Hamilton UF 28:11.3
68. Matt Fabian AU 28:14.5
69. Grant Lofdahl GVSU 28:15.0
70. Claran Brewster MC 28:18.7
71. Brad Horton MTU 28:19.9
72. John Campbell MC 28:28.3
73. Chris Burns WSU 28:31.2
74. Bryan Mackrell WC 28:32.6
75. Brian Colaizzi MC 28:35.2
76. Asa Kelly GVSU 28:37.0
77. Ryan Molloy WSU 28:37.3
78. Ryan Murphy AU 28:37.9
79. Ryan Dorazi AU 28:43.3
80. Nick Rasmussen NU 28:44.5
81. Josh Stryker NU 28:47.5
82. Brian Melnardi UF 28:48.0
83. Brian Berquist MTU 28:52.9
84. Andy Atherton SVSU 28:57.9
85. Shane Morgan HC 29:03.6
86. Jeff Bowden MTU 29:30.8
87. Brent Handley NU 29:04.9
88. Jeff Jacques HC 29:06.9
89. Scott Werner NU 29:07.2
90. Steve Picucci FSU 29:08.5
91. Doug Mognter UF 29:10.5
92. Kevin Dunlavey GU 29:10.9
93. Seth Parker SVSU 29:11.6
94. Steve Genics MC 29:11.9
95. Scott Fabry WC 29:12.4
96. Jason Zellen MTU 29:15.9
97. Ali Hussain UF 29:17.0
98. Jesse Dorman GU 29:20.5
99. Andrew Walz MTU 29:23.3
100. Benjamin Whitling MC 29:23.7
101. Josh Kastel UF 29:29.2
102. Adam Walker HC 29:30.1
103. Brian Wilson WC 29:30.9
104. Rich Geboy LSSU 29:34.6
105. Chad Cleenger GVSU 29:36.0
106. Mike Morgan MTU 29:39.2
107. Doug Allsbrooks WSU 29:41.8
108. Matt Rodjam WC 29:42.8
109. Stephen Tajc GU 29:46.9
110. Joshua Carlson GU 29:53.3
111. Ryan Towles MTU 29:55.4
112. Brad Alvord MC 29:58.3
113. Timothy Mantach MC 30:00.7
114. Steve Thelander MTU 30:02.8
115. Jamison Shrode UF 30:04.5
116. Brett Hodgson UF 30:06.2
117. Courtney Rau SVSU 30:10.7
118. Travis Gatesman WC 30:11.1
119. Brent Nenadal UF 30:13.3
120. Dan Beckwith WC 30:21.5
121. Patrick Reed MTU 30:33.1
122. Christian Pederson MC 30:38.7
123. Chris Robinette MTU 31:04.2
124. Bradley Parks MC 31:09.9
125. Timothy Nave MC 31:24.0
126. Jeremy Verdi MC 31:35.5
127. Chris Phillips FSU 31:58.0
128. Daniel Fairbanks MC 32:57.8
129. Kevin Haswell MC 33:35.6
130. Owen Jennings FSU 33:39.0
131. Robert Quiggle MC 33:39.5





Pl Name School Time
1. Melissa Smith GVSU 22:04.4
2. Caitlin Compton NMU 22:23.5
3. Aubrey Smith NMU 22:49.0
4. Keri Bloem GVSU 22:57.6
5. Katy Saul AU 23:07.5
6. Mackenzie Woodring FSU 23:08.7
7. Laura Kruis GVSU 23:11.4
8. Abigail Larson NMU 23:16.3
9. Rachel Campbell WSU 23:26.5
10. Amy Kehrsgro AU 23:31.3
11. Amy Sayers HC 23:32.2
12. Trudy Chase HC 23:35.8
13. Hidi Jasch HC 23:37.5
14. Kelly McNeliance HC 23:38.1
15. Amanda Shanight MTU 23:38.3
16. Lisa Fishel GVSU 23:40.4
17. Rebecca Winters GVSU 23:46.6
Pl Name School Time
18. Renee Rostacil AU 23:51.3
19. Amand Smith LSSU 23:52.1
20. Andrea Morgan UF 23:55.8
21. Trudy Eaton-Fraser HC 23:56.6
22. Tara Shamey HC 24:01.6
23. April Smith FSU 24:03.1
24. Amanda Freeman LSSU 24:03.9
25. Katie Klaver FSU 24:09.4
26. Megan Curran AU 24:10.5
27. Emily Phillips HC 24:11.0
28. Kelly Cotern UF 24:13.3
29. Jenny Belsley HC 24:17.0
30. Shannon Bair MTU 24:22.2
31. Kristen Warner HC 24:27.2
32. Christina Tachohi NMU 24:29.0
33. Lia Pashley UF 24:31.8
34. Melissa Oram NMU 24:36.6
35. Rachel Harder UF 24:32.9
36. Jennifer Bennett WC 24:34.4
37. Missy Lutton WSU 24:37.2
38. Erica Garza LSSU 24:37.4
39. Jenny Standfest MC 24:37.9
40. Christal Contini AU 24:41.4
41. FR AU 24:42.6
42. Leanne Budde GVSU 24:44.5
43. Andrea Jenson UF 24:45.6
44. Jenine Waltereit GVSU 24:49.8
45. Lynn Moore WSU 24:52.0
46. Sara Smith AU 24:53.3
47. Jamie Dudich MC 24:54.4
48. Kelly Bachula SVSU 24:54.9
49. Stephanie Silwinski WSU 24:58.2
50. Lisa Kosa AU 24:59.4
51. Brandi Bernard GVSU 25:00.7
52. Michelle Terr FSU 25:03.7
53. Sarah Riter MTU 25:07.3
54. Samantha Philipot UF 25:07.7
55. Rachael Arens LSSU 25:07.9
56. Morgan Hogue NMU 25:08.8
57. Nicole Stone NMU 25:10.8
58. Pam Preston FSU 25:13.1
59. Christina Freeman HC 25:13.9
60. Janine Emke MC 25:15.3
61. Lisa Abramson LSSU 25:16.7
62. Kim Ulch WSU 25:17.5
63. Valarie Miattinen NMU 25:19.5
64. Stephanie Moyer GU 25:20.9
65. Maura Donohue MC 25:23.9
66. Marla Stewart NMU 25:24.8
67. Laura Ray UF 25:27.8
68. Kate Dalton MTU 25:29.3
69. Sarah Watson FSU 25:32.3
70. Leah Zimmer MTU 25:34.2
71. Jen Blose GU 26:36.5
72. Kate Cywinski MC 26:36.8
73. Theresa Brimmer NMU 25:38.5
74. Holly Fone GVSU 25:40.0
75. Amber Schele GU 25:40.8
76. Kristin Rosendale UF 25:45.8
77. Sannon Walz MTU 25:48.0
78. Marla Spiotta AU 25:49.7
79. Colleen Nardi MC 25:52.2
80. Julie Mielke WSU 25:52.5
81. Kelly Schidt WC 25:54.1
82. Alison Fout GU 25:56.0
83. Angela Abernathy NMU 26:01.9
84. Julie McGlumphy WC 26:04.7
85. Rebecca Cangelosi MTU 26:06.8
86. Christina Kennedy FSU 26:08.0
87. Audrey Warner NU 26:11.9
88. Andrea Pietraezak HC 26:13.5
89. Kerri Nelson NMU 26:14.9
90. Sarah Gooch FSU 26:15.7
91. Beth Butcheri WC 26:17.7
92. Laura Chrulski MC 26:19.7
93. Lydia Humenychy WC 26:20.1
94. Katy Gneedinger HC 26:24.6
95. Meggan Molloy NU 26:24.8
96. Nicole Barber GU 26:25.0
97. Megan Cvitkovic MC 26:25.3
98. Amand Tomeo GU 26:25.8
99. Desree Henry WC 26:27.8
100. Melinda Caron LSSU 26:29.0
101. Nicole Flickinger WC 26:31.7
102. Andrea Barber GU 26:32.1
103. Kelley Palone AU 26:37.0
104. Ginny Steible AU 28:39.9
105. Jeannine Bytwerk NU 28:41.8
106. Krista Doutt MC 28:43.2
107. Amanda Foltz AU 26:43.4
108. Latanya Williams NU 26:44.7
109. Marie Obert MC 26:49.8
110. Sarah Vogler GU 26:49.8
111. Amy Soper HC 26:58.2
112. Terri Campbell NMU 26:58.8
113. Sheila Bachers FSU 27:07.2
114. Agaa Wysiadecka WSU 27:09.4
115. Stephany Jones AU 27:10.8
116. Hallie Kashawlic MC 27:27.1
117. Angela Kostzena NMU 27:33.5
118. Angela Bauman NU 27:44.0
119. Marie Meyers WC 27:47.3
120. Mirenda Makovic HC 28:12.5
121. Renee Campbell GU 28:42.9
122. Kelly Bitters WSU 28:53.6
123. Meghan McGinness HC 29:15.0
124. April Brown NU 29:16.6
125. Stephanie Sunday SVSU 29:27.1
126. Mary Farrell MC 29:34.2
127. Briana Palko WC 29:46.1
128. Roxanne Miller FSU 30:03.0
129. Catherine Fletcher MC 30:25.9
130. Sara King MC 31:00.0
131. Holly Bisceglia MC 32:23.4
132. Shannon Kelly WSU 34:03.9




1999 GLIAC Mens Cross Country Championships
Final Team Standings
Place Team Points
1. Hillsdale 42
2. Ashland 52
3. Northwood 107
4. Wayne State 114
5. Michigan Tech 137
6. Lake Superior State 158
7. Grand Valley State 186
8. Saginaw Valley State 234
9. Findlay 249
10. Westminster 275
11. Mercyhurst 293
12. Gannon 338


1999 GLIAC Womens Cross Country Championships
Final Team Standings
Place Team Points
1. Grand Valley State 45
2. Hillsdale 71
3. Northern Michigan 76
4. Ashland 97
5. Findlay 153
6. Ferris State 154
7. Lake Superior State 184
8. Wayne State 189
9. Michigan Tech 214
10. Mercyhurst 258
11. Westminster 326
12. Gannon 334
13. Northwood 411