FIRECRACKER

back to results

Jul. 6, 1999

FIRECRACKER
CLAWSON, MICHIGAN
Results Provided by Motor City Striders


TOP MEN
PLACE NAME AGE CITY TIME
1 Amos Kipyegon 25 Chapel Hill, NC 3:56.2
2 Ben Kapsoiya 24 Chapel Hill, NC 3:58.6
3 Kyle Baker 23 Haslett 4:02.6
4 Clint Verran 24 Ypsilanti 4:07.8
5 Drew Macaulay 23 Windsor, ONT 4:14.3
6 Bill Monnett 19 Clawson 4:17.9
7 Andy Ames 21 Ypsilanti 4:20.8
8 Jon Cook 22 Ypsilanti 4:24.9
9 Matt Ames 24 Ypsilanti 4:26.2
10 Tim Morehouse 18 Clawson 4:35.5
11 Dan Green 19 Clinton Twp. 4:38.4
12 Ryan Colby 17 Armada 4:39.7
13 Don Jackson 30 Royal Oak 4:41.3
14 Kevin Anderson 21 Troy 4:43.3
15 Brig Cobb 26 Brighton 4:43.8
16 Jeremy Butler-Pinkham 18 Ferndale 4:48.0
17 Matthew Yacoub 24 Farmington Hls. 4:50.0
18 Ryan Gall 15 Livonia 4:55.3
19 Matthew Pardo 20 Chesterfield 4:59.6
20 Dan Evans 16 Royal Oak 5:01.4
21 Chris Morehead 16 Oakland 5:03.7
22 Gerard Malaczynski 57 Bloomfield Hls. 5:05.2
23 Marc Michaels 16 St. Clair Shrs. 5:06.5
24 Rick Straub 45 Northville 5:07.0
25 Adam Frezza 16 Oxford 5:08.9
26 Bryan Morehouse 15 Clawson 5:09.6
27 Kevin Sherwood 37 Royal Oak 5:11.3
28 Dan Balkwell 52 W. Bloomfield 5:11.7
29 Don Saigh Canton 5:13.1
30 Stephen Osterman 30 Waterford 5:14.8

TOP WOMEN
1 Katie McGregor 21 Ann Arbor 4:31.3
2 Karen Harvey 26 Ann Arbor 4:35.4
3 Seana Larson 29 Jackson 5:00.9
4 M. Sankatsing-Smith 29 Warren 5:24.8
5 Tracey Rizer 27 Warren 5:43.6
6 Tammy Sanborn 32 Rochester Hls. 6:01.6
7 Ann Benford 20 Bloomfield Hls. 6:07.8
8 Janice Denney 18 Clawson 6:10.7
9 Kelli Jankowski 16 Clawson 6:11.2
10 Celene Peters 43 Lake Orion 6:13.3
11 Sandra McMurrey 34 Mio 6:29.6
12 Rebecca Higbee 15 Clawson 6:30.4
13 Michelle Moulton 16 Clawson 6:31.1
14 Mia Warriner 31 Troy 6:36.1
15 Rosalie Vento 14 Clawson 6:36.3
16 Alison Habel 15 Waterford 6:38.3
17 Jaci Habel 13 Waterford 6:38.9
18 Donna Olson 49 Bloomfield Hls. 6:42.2
19 Ashley Jankowski 19 6:44.3
20 Katie Irwin 14 Clawson 6:54.8
21 Laura Buscher 11 Clawson 6:55.7
22 Veronica Shivachi 18 Warren 6:58.0
23 Giovanna VanMeter 11 Southfield 7:00.6
24 Phonetheva Ang 19 Clawson 7.07.7
25 Stephenie Tourtillott 13 Royal Oak 7:09.4
26 Angela Marenger 17 M.Washington,KY 7:16.0
27 Rebecca Polk 26 Madison Hts. 7:25.3
28 Missy Allred 31 Grosse Pte.Wds. 7:34.8
29 Megan Alandt 14 Clarkston 7:36.0
30 Denise Kosen 43 Shelby Twp. 7:47.8

COURSE RECORDS:
Scott MacDonald 23 Ann Arbor 3:58.7 (1997)
Karen Harvey 24 Ann Arbor 4:38.2 (1997)

MASTERS:
Stan Ford 43 Lake Orion 4:27.8 (1997)
Robin Sarris-Hallop 42 Ann Arbor 5:15.7 (1998)

*** Amos Kipyegon's 3:56.2 sets a new course record.

Ben Kapsoiya's 3:58.6 is also faster than the old record.

This was the first year in the 16-year history of the event in which

two runners have finished under 4:00 for this course.

*** Katie McGregor's 4:31.3 sets a new course record.

Karen Harvey's 4:35.4 was also under the old course record.

Prize Money Awards:
1st Place Man: $1,000 2nd Place: $140 3rd Place: $60
1st Place Woman:$600 2nd Place: $140 3rd Place: $60