STONEY CREEK BIATHLON

back to results

Jul. 11, 1999

STONEY CREEK BIATHLON
STONY CREEK METROPARK, MICHIGAN


The wind was brisk and the lake was choppy as 142 participants entered the water to
compete in the 16h Annual Swim/Run Biathlon sponsored by Stony Creek Metropark.
The race started with a 1 kilometer swim followed by a 5 kilometer run over a paved and
cross country trail. Most swimmers had to brave small whitecaps on the water at the
9:00 A.M. race time, with temperatures in the mid 60s and the water temperature at 74
degrees.

Dustin Wood of Sterling Heights finished in first place overall for the men with a time of
34:41. He beat out Derek Digiovanni of Berkley, who posted a time of 35:21 and Lee
Shaw of Westland, who had a time of 37:03.

Jessica Lau of Troy took the top spot for the women with a time of 36:44. She was
followed by Mica VanSlingerland, who finished with a time of 39:52, and Colleen Mellon
of New Baltimore with a time of 40:00.

In team competition - First Place Winners. (One person swims and the other runs)
All Male - Alex Vanrijn Sterling Heights 35:31
Billy Wood Sterling Heights

All Female - Anna Schwartz Romeo 39:03
Meredith Marten Romeo

Mixed - Jill Ryan Shelby Twp. 34:07
Brandon Fisk Shelby Twp.


TOP 3 (OR LESS) FINISHERS IN EACH AGE GROUP

MALE 13 AND UNDER
Derek Johnston 48:41 Harrison Twp


MALE 14-17
Dustin Wood 34:41 Sterling Heights
Craig Frankland 39:30 Rochester
Patrick Johnston 40:20 Harrison Twp
Charles Stricker 40:26 Rochester
David de Steiger 45:32 Rochester Hills
Frank Cusumano 46:06 Shelby Twp.
Victor Arena 50:04 Troy
Andrew Fulton 51:40 Lake Orion

FEMALE 14 - 17
Elizabeth Johnston 49:16 Shelby Twp
Kim Lesnau 69:08 Troy

MALE 18 - 29
Derek Digiovani 35:21 Berkley
Lee Shaw 37:03 Westland
Matt Smith 37:45 Royal Oak
Jason Hook 40:11 Sterling Heights
Michael Feighan 40:35 Grand Rapids
Jason Torrente 41:02 Troy
Brad Seng 43:40 Birmingham
John Meliow 44:00 Rochester
Nick Reeck 45:31 Rochester Hills
Brian McCown 47:16 Royal Oak
Tom Hughes 48:34 Birmingham
Luke Saski 48:42 West Bloomfield
Dan Collins 50:09 Rochester Hills
James Hall 50:46 Royal Oak
John Dixon 51:12 Shelby Twp.
Karl Bordine 54:47 Chicago, IL
Danie Elsholz 58:59 Fenton
Michael Clinton 63:18 Troy
Calvin Bordine 68:12 Rochester Hills


FEMALE 18 - 29
Jessica Lau 36:44 Troy
Mica VanSlingerland 39:52 Troy
Sarah Tennant 40:32 Grosse Pt. Farms
Katie Kaltz 42:21 Troy
Christina Higel 42:46 Grosse Pointe
Emilie O¹Neil 43:24 Troy
Rachel Wider 45:20 Troy
Andrea Vernier 49:22 Sterling Heights
Jennifer Keller 53:04 Washington
Ruthie Minnick 55:12 Sterling Heights
Calendra Pionk 55:53 New Baltimore
Ava Danner 56:01 Rochester Hills
Kelly Meier 58:51 Shelby Twp.
Summer Mitchell 61:07 Troy
Nicole Tocco 66:47 Clinton Twp.
Kim Jenson 67:58 Royal Oak
Kris Leshau 69:07 Troy
Anne Feighan ------- Washington
Diane Sterling ------- Canton

MALE 30 - 39
Mark Staligross 39:29 Lake Orion
Frank LaGrasso 42:33 Utica
Rick Filar 42:51 Lapeer
Mark Hesskamp 44:16 Bloomfield
Larry Pryg 47:34 Shelby Twp.
Tony Yearego 48:27 Rochester Hills
Mark Roberts 49:57 Belleville
Eric Doyle 51:17 Novi
Leland 54:52 Madison Heights
Michael Muller 55:06 Sterling Heights
Paul Chrenka 55:47 Detroit
Mike Kelly 57:02 Pleasant Ridge
Mark Leggeti 57:20 Shelby Twp.
Jeffrey Kardynal 62:29 Macomb
Chris Leduc ------- Chesterfield


FEMALE 30 - 39
Colleen Mellon 40:00 New Baltimore
Anne Demko 40:29 Birmingham
Mary Keener 41:36 Ferndale
Michelle Cunningham 42:11 Rochester Hills
Lois Arend 45:16 Ann Arbor
Debbie Wilson 51:53 Allen Park
MaryAnn Dommer 52:10 Chesterfield
Janice Bamburd 55:04 Maryville
Stephanie Paluda 56:02 Royal Oak
Carol Johnston 58:11 Waterford
Natalie Olinghouse 60:07 Ann Arbor
Kirstin Condict 60:08 Ann Arbor
Debra Bordine 68:11 Rochester Hills
Lisa Czannik 68:29 Sterling Heights
Kim Greenfelder ------ Chesterfield
Karen Leduc ------ Chesterfield


MALE 40 - 49
Mark Kossak 39:01 Huntington Woods
Peter Murphy 47:07 New Baltimore
Butch Stenz 47:13 Washington
Ron supal 47:34 St. clair Shores
Dan Anderson 50:28 Hazel Park
Ralph Braid 51:01 Farmington Hills
Herb Hummer 51:11 Warren
Rick Morom 52:55 Clinton Twp
Kirk Babicz 52:57 St. Clair Shores
James Falls 54:39 Rochester Hills
Pete Sicka 56:56 Detroit

FEMALE 40 - 49
Martha Childs 43:57 Troy
Mary Schwarz 47:46 Detroit
Antonia Vivian 50:52 Rochester Hills
Phyliss Mugford 68:29 Mt. Clemens
Mary Johnston 75:04 Harrison Twp.


MALE 50 AND OVER
King Yaeger 39:26 Washington
Larry Snyder 40:31 Centerline
Dennis Manrique 44:03 Sterling Heights
Mike Malley 52:15 Birmingham



FEMALE 50 AND OVER
Joyce Kowalski 58:58 Marine City


TEAM - ALL MALE
Alex Vanrijn/Billy Wood 35:31 Sterling Heights
Kyle Jennings/Justin Gonczak 38:53 Leonard/Romeo
Brian Whitney/Gary Hopp 40:04 Ray/Rochester
Nat /Josiah Spurr 43:07 Grosse Pointe
Ross Hart/Brad Linden 44:01 Romeo
Jason Bruscke/James Brockmay 44:36 Sterling Heights
Kris Rowe/Matthew Duane 47:23 Royal Oak


TEAM - ALL FEMALE
Anna Schwartz 39:03 Romeo
Ann/Amy Smith 41:06 Shelby Twp.
Megan O¹Neill/Melissa Lau 41:55 Troy
Lauren Doyle/Phyllis Johnson 42:00 Shelby Twp.
Frances Parsons/Donna Hinkle 44:44 Waterford


TEAM - MIXED
Jill Ryan/Brandon Fisk 34:07 Shelby Twp
Stephanie Sliwinski/Nick Holliday 35:59 Sterling Hgts/Clinton Twp
Jessica Cleghorn/Justin Stenz 36:49 Washington
Jenni Woods/Douglas Fiore 39:40 Shelby Twp.
Kathryn Johnson/Kristian Koller 41:03 Shelby Twp.
Lisa Zeaban/Samuel Zeaban 42:35 Metamora
Charla Lau/David Lau 53:46 Troy