Mid-American Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships

back to results

May. 15, 2003

Mid-American Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships
Mount Pleasant, MI
May 15th - 17th, 2003
Provided by Mid-American Conference




Mid-American Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships
MEN'S RESULTS
Mount Pleasant, MI
May 15th - 17th, 2003

Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Central Michigan Universit 158 2) Eastern Michigan Universi 137.25
3) Kent State University 116.50 4) University of Toledo 95
5) Ball State University 67 6) Miami University 60
7) University at Buffalo 53.25 8) Western Michigan Universi 43
9) University of Akron 42 10) Ohio University 33
11) Marshall University 13

Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
Sponsor: First Energy
3 Heats with Top 2 + Next 3 fastest Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 10.18 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
Reg. Qual: R 10.50
Track Record: T 10.18 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 1515 Mayle, Scott Ohio 10.53Q +0.0 2
2 1556 Darden, Xavier Toledo 10.57Q +0.0 3
3 1259 Colville-Brown, Bo Eastern Michigan 10.69Q 0.3 1
4 1570 Sterling, Rhoan Toledo 10.56Q +0.0 2
5 1517 Redd, Roger Ohio 10.70Q 0.3 1
6 1275 Olatunji, Olayemi Eastern Michigan 10.72Q +0.0 3
7 1203 Drake, Johnie Central Michigan 10.66q +0.0 2
8 1313 Jordan, Otis Kent State 10.68q +0.0 2
9 1613 McDade, Rashad Western Michigan 10.71q 0.3 1
10 1267 Hills, Will Eastern Michigan J10.71 0.3 1
11 1219 Roberts, Clive Central Michigan 10.72 +0.0 3
12 1355 Hargrove, Wilbur Marshall 10.79 0.3 1
13 1367 West, Arthur Marshall 10.83 +0.0 2
14 1608 Johnson, Darius Western Michigan 10.85 +0.0 3
15 1506 Gibson, Byron Ohio 10.93 +0.0 3
16 1226 Thomas, Dana Central Michigan 10.97 +0.0 2
17 1354 Ferguson, John Marshall 11.01 +0.0 3
18 1087 Santiago, Angel Ball State 11.06 0.3 1
19 1170 Weinstein, Bryan Buffalo J11.06 +0.0 3
20 1010 Goodwin, Jamie Akron 11.07 +0.0 2
21 1430 Watts, Michael Miami 11.18 +0.0 2
22 1604 Doris, Dionte Western Michigan 11.36 0.3 1

Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 1275 Olatunji, Olayemi Eastern Michigan 10.51 NWI
2 1219 Roberts, Clive Central Michigan 10.65 NWI

Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Sponsor: First Energy
3 Heats with Top 2 + Next 3 fastest Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 10.18 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
Reg. Qual: R 10.50
Track Record: T 10.18 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 1556 Darden, Xavier Toledo 10.36 2.3 10
2 1570 Sterling, Rhoan Toledo 10.45 2.3 8
3 1515 Mayle, Scott Ohio 10.51 2.3 6
4 1313 Jordan, Otis Kent State 10.53 2.3 5
5 1259 Colville-Brown, Bo Eastern Michigan 10.54 2.3 4
6 1203 Drake, Johnie Central Michigan 10.57 2.3 3
7 1275 Olatunji, Olayemi Eastern Michigan 10.66 2.3 2
8 1517 Redd, Roger Ohio 10.71 2.3 1
9 1613 McDade, Rashad Western Michigan 10.84 2.3

Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
Sponsor: Aeropostale
4 Heats: Heat winners + Next 4 fastest times Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 20.39 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
Reg. Qual: R 21.20
Track Record: T 20.39 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 1570 Sterling, Rhoan Toledo R 21.08Q 1.5 3
1 1210 Jibowu, Soji Central Michigan R J21.19Q 1.1 1
2 1556 Darden, Xavier Toledo R 21.19Q 0.5 2
4 1613 McDade, Rashad Western Michigan 21.29Q 1.8 4
5 1259 Colville-Brown, Bo Eastern Michigan 21.32q 0.5 2
6 1313 Jordan, Otis Kent State 21.35q 1.5 3
7 1223 Sligh, Derold Central Michigan 21.37q 0.5 2
8 1571 Taylor, Jak Toledo 21.43q 1.1 1
9 1267 Hills, Will Eastern Michigan 21.44 1.8 4
9 1154 Clark, Joe Buffalo 21.44 1.1 1
11 1608 Johnson, Darius Western Michigan 21.48 1.5 3
12 1517 Redd, Roger Ohio 21.52 1.8 4
13 1159 Hicks, Mario Buffalo 21.58 1.5 3
14 1355 Hargrove, Wilbur Marshall 21.73 1.8 4
15 1010 Goodwin, Jamie Akron 21.79 1.1 1
16 1219 Roberts, Clive Central Michigan 21.89 1.5 3
16 1275 Olatunji, Olayemi Eastern Michigan 21.89 1.1 1
18 1506 Gibson, Byron Ohio 21.93 0.5 2
19 1605 Franson, Grant Western Michigan 21.97 1.1 1
20 1087 Santiago, Angel Ball State 22.07 1.5 3
21 1430 Watts, Michael Miami 22.10 1.5 3
22 1001 Baisden, James Akron 22.11 1.8 4
23 1363 Littlejohn, Mark Marshall 22.21 0.5 2
24 1358 Hickey, James Marshall 22.35 1.1 1
25 1005 Cleveland, Matt Akron 22.47 0.5 2
26 1051 Allen, Scott Ball State 22.60 1.8 4
27 1061 Daubenmier, Jacob Ball State 22.85 0.5 2

Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Sponsor: Aeropostale
4 Heats: Heat winners + Next 4 fastest times Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 20.39 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
Reg. Qual: R 21.20
Track Record: T 20.39 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 1570 Sterling, Rhoan Toledo 20.93R -0.2 10
2 1556 Darden, Xavier Toledo 21.06R -0.2 8
3 1613 McDade, Rashad Western Michigan 21.23 -0.2 6
4 1210 Jibowu, Soji Central Michigan 21.25 -0.2 5
5 1571 Taylor, Jak Toledo 21.57 -0.2 4
6 1313 Jordan, Otis Kent State 21.60 -0.2 3
7 1223 Sligh, Derold Central Michigan 21.61 -0.2 2
-- 1259 Colville-Brown, Bo Eastern Michigan DNF -0.2

Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Sponsor: GMAC Financial Services
4 Heats: Heat winners + next 4 fastest times Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 45.61 1999 Clement Chukwu, Eastern Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 47.45
Track Record: T 46.48 2002 Nduka Awazie, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 1571 Taylor, Jak Toledo R 47.06Q 1
2 1051 Allen, Scott Ball State 47.66Q 3
3 1154 Clark, Joe Buffalo 47.84Q 4
4 1223 Sligh, Derold Central Michigan 47.89Q 2
5 1210 Jibowu, Soji Central Michigan 48.16q 3
6 1001 Baisden, James Akron 48.28q 2
7 1360 Jones, Phil Marshall 48.43q 2
8 1057 Bush, Patrick Ball State 48.55q 3
9 1272 Morton, Antwon Eastern Michigan 48.56 1
10 1252 Awazie, Nduka Eastern Michigan 48.67 1
11 1413 Johnson, Deleon Miami 48.85 1
12 1053 Barber, Jameson Ball State 49.03 1
13 1352 Barr, James Marshall 49.15 4
14 1361 Kelly, Jermaine Marshall 49.39 2
15 1509 Hill, Ron Ohio 49.74 2
16 1410 Gregg, Chris Miami 49.87 4
17 1605 Franson, Grant Western Michigan 50.12 3
18 1005 Cleveland, Matt Akron 50.14 4
19 1505 Gasser, Tarek Ohio 50.26 1
20 1521 Smith, John Ohio 50.76 4
21 1282 Treadwell, Calvin Eastern Michigan 50.94 2
22 1303 Brown, Rodney Kent State 51.01 3
23 1609 Kearney, Ryan Western Michigan 51.35 3
24 1561 Joh, Papis Toledo 53.81 4

Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Sponsor: GMAC Financial Services
4 Heats: Heat winners + next 4 fastest times Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 45.61 1999 Clement Chukwu, Eastern Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 47.45
Track Record: T 46.48 2002 Nduka Awazie, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 1571 Taylor, Jak Toledo 46.47T 10
2 1210 Jibowu, Soji Central Michigan 46.81R 8
3 1223 Sligh, Derold Central Michigan 46.95R 6
4 1051 Allen, Scott Ball State 47.30R 5
5 1154 Clark, Joe Buffalo 47.45R 4
6 1001 Baisden, James Akron 48.20 3
7 1057 Bush, Patrick Ball State 48.45 2
8 1360 Jones, Phil Marshall 48.86 1

Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
Sponsor: Runners at Bay City, MI
3 Heats: Top 2 + next 2 fastest times Qualify
1 Turn Stagger
MAC MEET REC: M 1:46.48 1995 Paul McMullen, Eastern Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 1:51.15
Track Record: T 1:49.42 1999 Jeff DeLong, Central Michigan
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 1312 Inge, Mike Kent State R 1:50.53Q 3
2 1616 Nasers, Aaron Western Michigan R 1:50.81Q 2
3 1220 Searcy, Ian Central Michigan 1:51.70Q 1
4 1301 Barniv, Ofer Kent State R 1:50.84Q 2
5 1089 Schilling, Steve Ball State 1:52.02Q 1
5 1418 Morgan, Ed Miami 1:52.02Q 3
7 1268 Jiles, Brandon Eastern Michigan 1:52.18q 1
8 1426 Steyer, Eric Miami 1:52.32q 2
9 1280 Terry, Ashley Eastern Michigan 1:52.40 2
10 1208 Henning, Jaques Central Michigan 1:52.70 1
11 1160 Johnston, Doug Buffalo 1:52.84 3
12 1359 Jones, Mike Marshall 1:53.36 3
13 1620 Ramos, Billy Western Michigan 1:54.78 2
14 1508 Harvey, Patrick Ohio 1:54.81 1
15 1408 Etchill, Ben Miami 1:55.16 2
16 1628 Walke, Steve Western Michigan 1:55.34 3
17 1162 Juszkewicz, Rich Buffalo 1:56.26 2
18 1255 Breen, Kevin Eastern Michigan 1:56.32 1
19 1307 Denove, Jeff Kent State 1:57.37 3
20 1201 Crowe, Jacob Central Michigan 1:57.95 3
21 1364 Slone, Ryan Marshall 1:58.63 1
22 1527 Wayner, Robert Ohio 1:59.82 1

Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Sponsor: Runners at Bay City, MI
3 Heats: Top 2 + next 2 fastest times Qualify
1 Turn Stagger
MAC MEET REC: M 1:46.48 1995 Paul McMullen, Eastern Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 1:51.15
Track Record: T 1:49.42 1999 Jeff DeLong, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 1312 Inge, Mike Kent State 1:49.26T 10
2 1220 Searcy, Ian Central Michigan 1:49.94R 8
3 1616 Nasers, Aaron Western Michigan 1:50.38R 6
4 1418 Morgan, Ed Miami 1:51.31 5
5 1268 Jiles, Brandon Eastern Michigan 1:51.72 4
6 1089 Schilling, Steve Ball State 1:52.39 3
7 1426 Steyer, Eric Miami 1:53.58 2
8 1301 Barniv, Ofer Kent State 1:55.54 1

Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
Sponsor: Subway
2 Heats: Top 4 + next 2 fastest times Qualify
Waterfall Start
Positions for Finals are by random draw
MAC MEET REC: M 3:41.53 1983 Earl Jones, Eastern MIchigan
Reg. Qual: R 3:50.00
Track Record: T 3:47.21 Fank Kinkead, Western Michigan
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 1257 Chebojywo, Boaz Eastern Michigan 3:52.02Q
2 1417 Mitchell, David Miami 3:53.43Q
3 1262 Desliets, Jordan Eastern Michigan 3:52.30Q
4 1301 Barniv, Ofer Kent State 3:53.63Q
5 1215 Miller, Ron Central Michigan 3:52.75Q
6 1332 Weisz, Peter Kent State 3:53.72Q
7 1320 Paul, Kyle Kent State 3:53.79Q
8 1201 Crowe, Jacob Central Michigan 3:54.22Q
9 1085 Runyon, Brian Ball State 3:54.92q
10 1427 Swisher, Chris Miami 3:55.01q
11 1527 Wayner, Robert Ohio 3:55.96
12 1281 Thompson, Gavin Eastern Michigan 3:56.88
13 1573 Vilt, Mike Toledo 3:58.78
14 1171 White, Onile Buffalo 3:58.96
15 1020 Pykare, David Akron 4:00.03
16 1091 Smith, Jeremy Ball State 4:01.36
17 1603 Cuttitta, Steve Western Michigan 4:02.39
18 1218 Remien, Pete Central Michigan 4:02.57
19 1168 Strelick, Steve Buffalo 4:02.75
20 1512 Linton, Jason Ohio 4:02.87
21 1618 Putzke, Mike Western Michigan 4:06.64

Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Sponsor: Subway
2 Heats: Top 4 + next 2 fastest times Qualify
Waterfall Start
Positions for Finals are by random draw
MAC MEET REC: M 3:41.53 1983 Earl Jones, Eastern MIchigan
Reg. Qual: R 3:50.00
Track Record: T 3:47.21 Fank Kinkead, Western Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 1257 Chebojywo, Boaz Eastern Michigan 3:45.89T 10
2 1301 Barniv, Ofer Kent State 3:46.78T 8
3 1215 Miller, Ron Central Michigan 3:46.80T 6
4 1417 Mitchell, David Miami 3:48.76R 5
5 1262 Desliets, Jordan Eastern Michigan 3:49.57R 4
6 1320 Paul, Kyle Kent State 3:50.74 3
7 1427 Swisher, Chris Miami 3:52.03 2
8 1332 Weisz, Peter Kent State 3:52.37 1
9 1201 Crowe, Jacob Central Michigan 3:54.32
10 1085 Runyon, Brian Ball State 3:58.13

Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Sponsor: Hansons Running Shop
Double Waterfall Start 14 on first waterfall, 7 on 2nd waterfa
Last 7 positions in 2nd Row
1 Turn Stager
MAC MEET REC: M 13:56.64 2002 Boaz Cheboiywo, Eastern Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 14:25.00
Track Record: T 14:30.92 1999 Fitz Reed, Miami
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 1257 Chebojywo, Boaz Eastern Michigan 14:06.07R 10
2 1409 Godsey, Brian Miami 14:21.80R 8
3 1217 Perlberg, Tristen Central Michigan 14:29.71T 6
4 1262 Desliets, Jordan Eastern Michigan 14:32.20 5
5 1412 Huling, Dan Miami 14:36.20 4
6 1165 Slick, Jerimie Buffalo 14:40.13 3
7 1209 Humphrey, Luke Central Michigan 14:41.57 2
8 1560 Habte, Abraham Toledo 14:47.75 1
9 1624 Stine, Chris Western Michigan 14:52.50
10 1322 Price, Gareth Kent State 14:54.00
11 1305 Cornwell, Matt Kent State 15:02.30
12 1206 Flynn, Jake Central Michigan 15:05.14
13 1403 Claunch, Jerry Miami 15:07.77
14 1062 Davis, Jesse Ball State 15:08.14
15 1519 Schiele, Austin Ohio 15:10.95
16 1314 Kelly, David Kent State 15:14.91
17 1153 Beatty, Joel Buffalo 15:25.03
18 1167 Stewart, Rick Buffalo 15:26.87
19 1573 Vilt, Mike Toledo 15:28.72
20 1607 Jacques, Jason Western Michigan 15:32.80
21 1618 Putzke, Mike Western Michigan 15:44.89
22 1088 Scherer, Zach Ball State 15:57.60
-- 1281 Thompson, Gavin Eastern Michigan DNF

Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Sponsor: Riverwood Resort
Double Waterfall: 12 on first waterfall, 5 on 2nd waterfall
1 turn Stagger
MAC MEET REC: M 28:57.30 1985 Brian Carlton, Miami University
NCAA Auto: A 29:00.00
NCAA Prov: P 29:45.00
Track Record: T 30:13.43 1999 Richie Brinker, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 1257 Chebojywo, Boaz Eastern Michigan 29:25.35P 10
2 1281 Thompson, Gavin Eastern Michigan 29:37.57P 8
3 1228 Wilkins, Don Central Michigan 29:42.21P 6
4 1205 Ernsberger, Dave Central Michigan 29:46.22T 5
5 1217 Perlberg, Tristen Central Michigan 30:01.03T 4
6 1260 Crane, Steve Eastern Michigan 30:10.17T 3
7 1305 Cornwell, Matt Kent State 30:10.48T 2
8 1560 Habte, Abraham Toledo 30:13.56 1
9 1165 Slick, Jerimie Buffalo 30:29.19
10 1420 Padgett, Steve Miami 30:38.31
11 1314 Kelly, David Kent State 31:04.90
12 1074 Hoover, Aaron Ball State 32:07.89
13 1153 Beatty, Joel Buffalo 32:17.25
14 1331 Ward, Kurt Kent State 32:28.03
15 1504 Frum, Andrew Ohio 33:10.35
16 1362 Kohler, Brad Marshall 33:49.19
17 1351 Anderson, Eric Marshall 34:07.57

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
Sponsor: Zabros Pizza Buffet
2 Heats: Top 4 + next fastest time Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 13.60 1999 Greg Richardson, Central Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 14.40
Track Record: T 13.60 1999 Greg Richardson, Central Michigan
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 1273 Ngoy, Tino Eastern Michigan R 14.28Q 0.5 2
2 1219 Roberts, Clive Central Michigan 14.41Q 0.2 1
3 1325 Roberts, Keith Kent State R 14.38Q 0.5 2
4 1159 Hicks, Mario Buffalo 14.52Q 0.2 1
5 1161 Joki, Todd Buffalo 14.60Q 0.2 1
6 1506 Gibson, Byron Ohio 14.69Q 0.5 2
6 1224 Stout, Nick Central Michigan 14.69Q 0.5 2
8 1612 Lyon, Adam Western Michigan 14.65Q 0.2 1
9 1166 Smithson, Erich Buffalo 14.82q 0.2 1
10 1606 Friess, Jacob Western Michigan 14.96 0.5 2
10 1401 Bowman, Eric Miami 14.96 0.5 2
12 1016 Morgan, Jon Akron 15.02 0.5 2
13 1081 Noe, Eric Ball State 15.49 0.2 1
14 1610 Knoll, Dan Western Michigan 16.61 0.2 1

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Sponsor: Zabros Pizza Buffet
2 Heats: Top 4 + next fastest time Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 13.60 1999 Greg Richardson, Central Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 14.40
Track Record: T 13.60 1999 Greg Richardson, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 1273 Ngoy, Tino Eastern Michigan 14.19R -0.7 10
2 1325 Roberts, Keith Kent State 14.25R -0.7 8
3 1506 Gibson, Byron Ohio 14.67 -0.7 6
4 1159 Hicks, Mario Buffalo 14.74 -0.7 5
5 1224 Stout, Nick Central Michigan 14.77 -0.7 4
6 1219 Roberts, Clive Central Michigan 14.81 -0.7 3
7 1166 Smithson, Erich Buffalo 14.87 -0.7 2
8 1612 Lyon, Adam Western Michigan 14.91 -0.7 1
-- 1161 Joki, Todd Buffalo DNF -0.7

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Sponsor: CMU Track Alumni
3 Heats: Top 2 + next 2 fastest times Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 50.15 1992 Courtland Pitt, Ohio
Reg. Qual: R 52.70
Track Record: T 52.50 1999 Matt Kinsey, Ohio University
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 1554 Collier, Corwyn Toledo 53.11Q 2
2 1330 Vogler, Jared Kent State 53.49Q 1
3 1612 Lyon, Adam Western Michigan 53.52Q 3
4 1428 Tucker, Javin Miami 53.55Q 3
5 1326 Rudnik, Tomasz Kent State 54.05Q 2
6 1224 Stout, Nick Central Michigan 54.06Q 1
7 1353 Bailey, Nimal Marshall 54.10q 3
8 1610 Knoll, Dan Western Michigan 54.39q 2
9 1278 Roberts, Sterling Eastern Michigan 54.54 1
10 1002 Bennett, Chris Akron 54.72 1
11 1407 Dietz, Ben Miami 54.92 2
11 1016 Morgan, Jon Akron 54.92 1
13 1073 Hoffman, Nick Ball State 55.03 2
14 1151 Abbey, Tom Buffalo 55.81 3
15 1569 Silver, Brian Toledo 55.95 3
16 1158 Giagios, Tim Buffalo 56.15 2
17 1572 Thomas, Kurt Toledo 57.02 2
18 1213 Lake, Jake Central Michigan 70.13 3
-- 1014 Meditz, Mike Akron DNF 1

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Sponsor: CMU Track Alumni
3 Heats: Top 2 + next 2 fastest times Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 50.15 1992 Courtland Pitt, Ohio
Reg. Qual: R 52.70
Track Record: T 52.50 1999 Matt Kinsey, Ohio University
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 1326 Rudnik, Tomasz Kent State 52.23T 10
2 1330 Vogler, Jared Kent State 52.33T 8
3 1612 Lyon, Adam Western Michigan 52.45T 6
4 1554 Collier, Corwyn Toledo 52.57R 5
5 1428 Tucker, Javin Miami 53.28 4
6 1224 Stout, Nick Central Michigan 53.35 3
7 1353 Bailey, Nimal Marshall 53.40 2
8 1610 Knoll, Dan Western Michigan 54.40 1

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Sponsor: C and C Enterprises
Double Waterfall; 12 on first waterfall, 6 on second waterfall
1 Turn Stagger
MAC MEET REC: M 8:34.70 1971 Jeromee Liebenberg, Western Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 9:12.00
Track Record: T 8:54.39 2002 Jordan Desilets, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 1262 Desliets, Jordan Eastern Michigan 8:52.94T 10
2 1332 Weisz, Peter Kent State 8:58.62R 8
3 1624 Stine, Chris Western Michigan 9:00.75R 6
4 1402 Clark, Ryan Miami 9:02.67R 5
5 1511 Kempe, Justin Ohio 9:06.29R 4
6 1406 Cross, Adam Miami 9:09.08R 3
7 1218 Remien, Pete Central Michigan 9:10.41R 2
8 1202 Davis, Jeff Central Michigan 9:11.84R 1
9 1261 Desgrange, Ryan Eastern Michigan 9:12.26
10 1625 Sucharski, Ryan Western Michigan 9:39.16
11 1366 Swisher, Craig Marshall 9:46.77
12 1068 Goodspeed, Terry Ball State 9:47.92
13 1086 Samuel, Steve Ball State 9:49.04
14 1276 Pobursky, Paul Eastern Michigan 9:52.22
15 1311 Haughn, Jake Kent State 9:53.30
16 1615 Morehouse, Tim Western Michigan 9:58.83

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Sponsor: Renaissance Cleveland Hotel
2 Heats; all places on time
MAC MEET REC: M 39.88 1994 Ohio University, Ohio
Clements, Ray, Burton, Goss
Reg. Qual: R 40.70
Track Record: T 39.95 1999 Akron, Akron
Edwards/Johnson/Moss/Bullett
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 University of Toledo 'A' 39.91T 2 10
1) 1556 Darden, Xavier 2) 1570 Sterling, Rhoan
3) 1554 Collier, Corwyn 4) 1571 Taylor, Jak
2 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 40.35R 2 8
1) 1275 Olatunji, Olayemi 2) 1251 Abdul-Haqq, Dean
3) 1267 Hills, Will 4) 1259 Colville-Brown, Bob
3 Ohio University 'A' 40.78 2 6
1) 1517 Redd, Roger 2) 1506 Gibson, Byron
3) 1509 Hill, Ron 4) 1515 Mayle, Scott
4 Marshall University 'A' 40.87 2 5
1) 1367 West, Arthur 2) 1355 Hargrove, Wilbur
3) 1354 Ferguson, John 4) 1363 Littlejohn, Mark
5 University at Buffalo 'A' 41.53 1 4
1) 1170 Weinstein, Bryan 2) 1159 Hicks, Mario
3) 1151 Abbey, Tom 4) 1154 Clark, Joe
6 Western Michigan University 'A' 41.66 2 3
1) 1604 Doris, Dionte 2) 1609 Kearney, Ryan
3) 1605 Franson, Grant 4) 1608 Johnson, Darius
7 Ball State University 'A' 41.74 1 2
1) 1061 Daubenmier, Jacob 2) 1087 Santiago, Angel
3) 1077 Johnson, Victor 4) 1051 Allen, Scott
8 Kent State University 'A' 42.18 1 1
1) 1330 Vogler, Jared 2) 1318 Mitchell, Marc
3) 1303 Brown, Rodney 4) 1313 Jordan, Otis
-- Central Michigan University 'A' DQ 2
1) 1219 Roberts, Clive 2) 1226 Thomas, Dana
3) 1210 Jibowu, Soji 4) 1223 Sligh, Derold

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Sponsor: Office Max
2 Heats; all places on time
MAC MEET REC: M 3:07.66 1989 Eastern Micihgan, Eastern Michigan
Bunnell, Williams, Jules, Wilson
Reg. Qual: R 3:11.50
Track Record: T 3:08.58 1999 Western Michigan, Western Michigan
Manor/Bouyer/McDade/Culver
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 3:11.03R 1 10
1) 1267 Hills, Will 2) 1268 Jiles, Brandon
3) 1272 Morton, Antwon 4) 1252 Awazie, Nduka
2 University at Buffalo 'A' 3:12.66 1 8
1) 1170 Weinstein, Bryan 2) 1158 Giagios, Tim
3) 1151 Abbey, Tom 4) 1154 Clark, Joe
3 University of Toledo 'A' 3:13.22 2 6
1) 1553 Caine, Chris 2) 1556 Darden, Xavier
3) 1554 Collier, Corwyn 4) 1571 Taylor, Jak
4 Kent State University 'A' 3:13.46 1 5
1) 1312 Inge, Mike 2) 1303 Brown, Rodney
3) 1313 Jordan, Otis 4) 1330 Vogler, Jared
5 Miami University 'A' 3:14.02 2 4
1) 1410 Gregg, Chris 2) 1428 Tucker, Javin
3) 1413 Johnson, Deleon 4) 1418 Morgan, Ed
6 University of Akron 'A' 3:15.32 1 3
1) 1001 Baisden, James 2) 1002 Bennett, Chris
3) 1005 Cleveland, Matt 4) 1016 Morgan, Jon
7 Ball State University 'A' 3:16.14 2 2
1) 1057 Bush, Patrick 2) Grady, Shannon
3) 1053 Barber, Jameson 4) 1051 Allen, Scott
8 Western Michigan University 'A' 3:16.47 2 1
1) 1616 Nasers, Aaron 2) 1609 Kearney, Ryan
3) 1605 Franson, Grant 4) 1612 Lyon, Adam
9 Ohio University 'A' 3:22.76 1
1) 1505 Gasser, Tarek 2) 1509 Hill, Ron
3) 1524 Trahey, Scott 4) 1521 Smith, John
10 Marshall University 'A' 3:24.08 2
1) 1360 Jones, Phil 2) 1358 Hickey, James
3) 1353 Bailey, Nimal 4) 1352 Barr, James
-- Central Michigan University 'A' DNF 2
1) 1213 Lake, Jake 2) 1223 Sligh, Derold
3) 1210 Jibowu, Soji 4) 1220 Searcy, Ian

Men High Jump
=================================================================================
Sponsor: Arby's
Heights: 1.92, 1.97, 2.02, 2.07, 2.10, 2.13, 2.16 continue by 3
5 Alive until # of competitiors is less than 9
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 7-04.50 Patterson/Caza, Toledo/Kent State
Reg. Qual: R 2.07m
Track Record: T 6-11.50 1999 Chris Swank, Miami
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 1024 Smialek, Tomasz Akron 2.16mR 7-01.00 10
2 1229 Wolf, Steve Central Michigan J2.16mR 7-01.00 8
3 1060 Daniel, Ben Ball State 2.07mR 6-09.50 5
3 1567 Paull, Josh Toledo 2.07mR 6-09.50 5
3 1422 Reynolds, Erik Miami 2.07mR 6-09.50 5
6 1415 Kraus, Kyle Miami J2.07mR 6-09.50 3
7 1226 Thomas, Dana Central Michigan 2.02m 6-07.50 2
8 1263 Ellerman, Rob Eastern Michigan J2.02m 6-07.50 1
9 1405 Creekmur, Ceith Miami J2.02m 6-07.50
10 1623 Springer, David Western Michigan 1.97m 6-05.50
11 1552 Baldwin, Joe Toledo J1.97m 6-05.50
11 1212 Kirby, George Central Michigan J1.97m 6-05.50
13 1510 Keesee, Jeremy Ohio J1.97m 6-05.50
14 1156 Esler, Steve Buffalo 1.92m 6-03.50
15 1056 Bowling, Jason Ball State J1.92m 6-03.50
-- 1277 Quinn, Anthony Eastern Michigan NH
-- 1253 Bahm, Andy Eastern Michigan NH
-- 1520 Sheer, Kyle Ohio NH
-- 1066 Floyd, Aaron Ball State NH

Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Sponsor: Pepsi
Heights: 4.45, 4.60, 4.75, 4.90, 5.05, 5.15, 5.25 cont. by 10's
5 Alive until competitiors is less than 9
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 17-05.50 1998 Travis Downey, Bowling Green
Reg. Qual: R 4.90m
Track Record: T 17-00.75 1999 Courtney Wenzel, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 1083 Panning, Paul Ball State 5.25mR 17-02.75 10
2 1021 Russell, John Akron J5.25mR 17-02.75 8
3 1019 Poest, Kevin Akron 5.15mR 16-10.75 6
4 1015 Miller, Greg Akron 5.05mR 16-06.75 5
5 1256 Blake, Burnett Eastern Michigan 4.90mR 16-00.75 4
6 1207 Gebauer, Aaron Central Michigan 4.75m 15-07.00 3
7 1211 Jones, David Central Michigan J4.75m 15-07.00 2
8 1321 Pellitteri, Domini Kent State 4.60m 15-01.00 0.2
8 1274 Nelsen, Chad Eastern Michigan 4.60m 15-01.00 0.2
8 1164 Simpson, Dan Buffalo 4.60m 15-01.00 0.2
8 1329 Stanwyck, Chris Kent State 4.60m 15-01.00 0.2
12 1324 Reynolds, Pete Kent State J4.60m 15-01.00
13 1404 Collins, Richard Miami J4.60m 15-01.00
13 1525 Troyer, Micheal Ohio J4.60m 15-01.00
14 1611 Luthy, Ed Western Michigan J4.60m 15-01.00
15 1271 Miller, Greg Eastern Michigan J4.45m 14-07.25
-- 1601 Anderson, Dustin Western Michigan NH
-- 1558 Egbert, Zeb Toledo NH
-- 1574 Zorman, Brian Toledo NH

Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
Sponsor: The Pita Pit
2 Flights; 3 trials, 10 minutes between flights
Top 9 to finals
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 26-03.25 1986 Scott Sanders, Ball State
Reg. Qual: R 7.32m
Track Record: T 24-00.25 1999 Juris Vaskans, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 1515 Mayle, Scott Ohio 7.76mR 1.7 25-05.50 10
2 1229 Wolf, Steve Central Michigan 7.44mR 1.1 24-05.00 8
3 1552 Baldwin, Joe Toledo 7.41m 2.5 24-03.75 6
4 1226 Thomas, Dana Central Michigan 7.32mR 1.7 24-00.25 5
5 1563 Kortequee, Tamba Toledo 7.11m +0.0 23-04.00 4
6 1354 Ferguson, John Marshall 7.10m 1.4 23-03.50 3
7 1075 Howard, Jason Ball State 7.02m 1.5 23-00.50 2
8 1161 Joki, Todd Buffalo 6.98m 2.6 22-11.00 1
9 1152 Asbach, Gary Buffalo 6.94m 2.2 22-09.25
10 1318 Mitchell, Marc Kent State 6.91m 0.9 22-08.00
10 1077 Johnson, Victor Ball State 6.91m 1.1 22-08.00
12 1273 Ngoy, Tino Eastern Michigan 6.90m 0.7 22-07.75
13 1284 Yaich, Antony Eastern Michigan 6.89m 1.1 22-07.25
14 1004 Brownlee, David Akron 6.80m 1.5 22-03.75
15 1424 Somerville, Nick Miami 6.77m -0.3 22-02.50
16 1566 Munsch, Jason Toledo 6.74m 2.0 22-01.50
17 1302 Bostick, Josh Kent State 6.72m -0.7 22-00.75
18 1622 Schoup, Derek Western Michigan 6.66m 1.4 21-10.25
19 1405 Creekmur, Ceith Miami 6.31m 0.4 20-08.50

Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
Sponsor: MF Athletics Company
2 Flights; 3 trials, 10 minutes between flights
Top 9 to finals
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 52-10 1990 Scott Sanders, Ball State
Reg. Qual: R 14.94m
Track Record: T 50-04 2002 Jason Evelyn, Western Michigan
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 1284 Yaich, Antony Eastern Michigan 14.78m -0.7 48-06.00 10
2 1229 Wolf, Steve Central Michigan 14.55m 0.7 47-09.00 8
3 1075 Howard, Jason Ball State 14.51m 1.9 47-07.25 6
4 1555 Danso, Jeff Toledo 14.46m 0.3 47-05.25 5
5 1076 Jarrett, Deighton Ball State 14.39m -0.6 47-02.50 4
6 1077 Johnson, Victor Ball State 14.28m 2.7 46-10.25 3
7 1219 Roberts, Clive Central Michigan 14.05m 0.5 46-01.25 2
8 1563 Kortequee, Tamba Toledo 13.96m 0.2 45-09.75 1
9 1424 Somerville, Nick Miami 13.87m 0.4 45-06.25
10 1152 Asbach, Gary Buffalo 13.62m 0.2 44-08.25
11 1302 Bostick, Josh Kent State 13.56m -0.6 44-06.00
12 1422 Reynolds, Erik Miami 13.55m 0.4 44-05.50
13 1559 Fukuzawa, Bryan Toledo 13.38m 2.8 43-10.75
14 1004 Brownlee, David Akron 12.95m -0.1 42-06.00
15 1216 Morris, Ben Central Michigan 12.90m -1.0 42-04.00
16 1604 Doris, Dionte Western Michigan 12.60m -0.1 41-04.25
17 1601 Anderson, Dustin Western Michigan 12.42m -0.1 40-09.00
18 1253 Bahm, Andy Eastern Michigan 11.98m 2.9 39-03.75
-- 1405 Creekmur, Ceith Miami FOUL NWI

Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Sponsor: Big Apple Bagel
2 Flights; 3 trials, 10 minutes between flights
Top 9 to finals
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 64-08.75 1978 Bruno Pauletto, Central Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 16.30m
Track Record: T 58-03 2001 Dale Cowper, Western Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 1310 Hallett, Brian Kent State 18.23mR 59-09.75 10
2 1265 Eziuka, Okey Eastern Michigan 17.43mR 57-02.25 8
3 1163 McKinney, Byron Buffalo 17.21mR 56-05.75 6
4 1227 Walderzak, Pat Central Michigan 16.65mR 54-07.50 5
5 1214 Marsh, Mike Central Michigan 15.73m 51-07.25 4
6 1316 Maag, Blake Kent State 15.71m 51-06.50 3
7 1327 Shelby, Brent Kent State 15.44m 50-08.00 2
8 1067 Gillingham, Jeremy Ball State 15.41m 50-06.75 1
9 1012 Levert, Walter Akron 15.24m 50-00.00
10 1204 Elsesser, Matt Central Michigan 15.13m 49-07.75
11 1523 Thompson, Colt Ohio 14.90m 48-10.75
12 1425 Stanley, Will Miami 14.81m 48-07.25
13 1365 Stahl, Terry Marshall 14.50m 47-07.00
14 1022 Schadle, Joe Akron 14.43m 47-04.25
15 1285 Pinter, Matt Eastern Michigan 14.24m 46-08.75
16 1416 Lautar, Bill Miami 13.88m 45-06.50
17 1414 King, Rob Miami 13.78m 45-02.50

Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Sponsor: BoatHouse Sports
3 Flights; 3 trials, 10 minutes between flights
Top 9 to finals
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 191-01 1994 Mike Berwanger, Miami University
Reg. Qual: R 50.30m
Track Record: T 181-03 1999 Nathan Fanger, Kent State
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 1222 Sidlauskas, Mike Central Michigan 51.57mR 169-02 10
2 1316 Maag, Blake Kent State 49.74m 163-02 8
3 1269 Keast, Marc Eastern Michigan J49.74m 163-02 6
4 1227 Walderzak, Pat Central Michigan 48.98m 160-08 5
5 1214 Marsh, Mike Central Michigan 48.97m 160-08 4
6 1310 Hallett, Brian Kent State 48.76m 160-00 3
7 1327 Shelby, Brent Kent State 48.71m 159-10 2
8 1414 King, Rob Miami 48.62m 159-06 1
9 1285 Pinter, Matt Eastern Michigan 47.77m 156-09
10 1416 Lautar, Bill Miami 47.10m 154-06
11 1067 Gillingham, Jeremy Ball State 45.48m 149-02
12 1058 Cleaver, Kyle Ball State 45.26m 148-06
13 1079 Miller, Andrew Ball State 44.38m 145-07
14 1529 Williams, Zac Ohio 43.68m 143-04
15 1627 Voigtlander, Rob Western Michigan 43.46m 142-07
16 1163 McKinney, Byron Buffalo 43.19m 141-08
17 1356 Helm, Zachary Marshall 41.04m 134-08
18 1621 Schmidt, Paul Western Michigan 40.94m 134-04
19 1357 Henger, Lucas Marshall 40.12m 131-07
20 1523 Thompson, Colt Ohio 39.66m 130-01
-- 1023 Shaffer, Dustin Akron ND

Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Sponsor: CMU Track Alumni
2 Flights; 3 trial throws, 10 minutes between flights
9 to finals
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 219-01 1983 Conor McCollough, Kent State
Reg. Qual: R 54.56m
Track Record: T 197-03 2001 Dale Cowper, Western Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 1227 Walderzak, Pat Central Michigan 59.62mR 195-07 10
2 1157 Gentes, Keith Buffalo 58.04mR 190-05 8
3 1023 Shaffer, Dustin Akron 57.58mR 188-11 6
4 1222 Sidlauskas, Mike Central Michigan 57.26mR 187-10 5
5 1269 Keast, Marc Eastern Michigan 53.81m 176-06 4
6 1214 Marsh, Mike Central Michigan 53.77m 176-05 3
7 1356 Helm, Zachary Marshall 53.35m 175-00 2
8 1058 Cleaver, Kyle Ball State 52.68m 172-10 1
9 1365 Stahl, Terry Marshall 51.96m 170-06
10 1557 Davenport, Aaron Toledo 51.60m 169-03
11 1285 Pinter, Matt Eastern Michigan 50.80m 166-08
12 1627 Voigtlander, Rob Western Michigan 50.77m 166-07
13 1619 Radcliff, Soloman Western Michigan 50.48m 165-07
14 1617 Preston, Mike Western Michigan 49.80m 163-05
15 1163 McKinney, Byron Buffalo 49.10m 161-01
16 1063 Dommer, Josh Ball State 46.90m 153-10
17 1357 Henger, Lucas Marshall 46.51m 152-07
18 1327 Shelby, Brent Kent State 41.19m 135-02

Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Sponsor: Mt. Pleasant Rental
2 Flights; 3 trial throws, 10 minutes between flights
Top 9 to finals
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 262-00 1974 Rick Dowswell, Ohio
Reg. Qual: R 60.50m
Track Record: T 213-06 1999 John Hustler, Bowling Green
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 1315 Leitnaker, Hank Kent State 60.50mR 198-06 10
2 1070 Green, Tom Ball State 60.47m 198-05 8
3 1059 Conly, Matt Ball State 58.95m 193-05 6
4 1626 Torchia, Tom Western Michigan 58.70m 192-07 5
5 1419 Muhn, Bob Miami 57.65m 189-02 4
6 1079 Miller, Andrew Ball State 56.20m 184-04 3
7 1421 Peleg, Edan Miami 55.11m 180-10 2
8 1025 Southall, Justin Akron 54.40m 178-06 1
9 1429 Walter, Drew Miami 53.39m 175-02
10 1602 Cheesbrough, Peter Western Michigan 51.02m 167-05
11 1277 Quinn, Anthony Eastern Michigan 50.19m 164-08
12 1529 Williams, Zac Ohio 45.53m 149-04
13 1562 Joseph, Matt Toledo 44.77m 146-10
14 1568 Schnurr, Brian Toledo 44.39m 145-08
-- 1564 Mikolajczyk, Matt Toledo FOUL

Men Decathlon
=======================================================================
Sponsor: Playmakers
MAC MEET REC: M 7859 1997 Phil McMullen, Eastern Michigan
NCAA Auto: A 7500
NCAA Prov: P 7000
Track Record: T 7233 1999 Mike Slomovitz, Akron
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 1172 Williams, Carlos Buffalo 6561 10
2 1606 Friess, Jacob Western Michigan 6410 8
3 1277 Quinn, Anthony Eastern Michigan 6330 6
4 1308 Dunbar, Alan Kent State 6252 5
5 1084 Panozzo, Nick Ball State 6180 4
6 1411 Hudepohl, Scott Miami 6074 3
7 1156 Esler, Steve Buffalo 6068 2
8 1559 Fukuzawa, Bryan Toledo 6046 1
9 1025 Southall, Justin Akron 5958
10 1524 Trahey, Scott Ohio 5903
11 1225 Supianoski, Aaron Central Michigan 5614
12 1027 Yankie, Matt Akron 5288
13 1514 Lutz, Chad Ohio 4709







Mid-American Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships
WOMEN'S RESULTS
Mount Pleasant, MI
May 15th - 17th, 2003

Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
Sponsor: Max and Emily's
3 Heats; Top 2 + next 3 fastest Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 11.20 1999 LaTasha Jenkins, Ball State
Reg. Qual: R 11.80
Track Record: T 11.20 1999 Latasha Jenkins, Ball State
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 73 Soman, Patricia Ball State 11.85Q 1.1 3
2 314 Foster, LaShannon Kent State 11.88Q 1.1 1
3 251 Bartley, Chivaun Eastern Michigan 12.01Q 0.9 2
4 252 Beasley, Patrice Eastern Michigan 11.92Q 1.1 1
5 14 Perryman, Tamala Akron 12.01Q 0.9 2
6 1 Caldwell, Deanna Akron 12.09Q 1.1 3
7 202 Bailey, Fallon Central Michigan 11.99q 1.1 1
8 54 Dennie, Jennifer Ball State 12.04q 0.9 2
9 258 Jenkins, Eboni Eastern Michigan 12.11q 1.1 3
10 67 Morris, Angka Ball State 12.27 1.1 1
11 363 Piper, Misha Marshall 12.31 1.1 1
11 329 Welch, Jamie Kent State 12.31 1.1 3
13 624 Segrest, Nikki Western Michigan 12.35 0.9 2
14 627 Tippit, Wanda Western Michigan 12.36 1.1 3
15 514 Royster, Melody Ohio 12.37 1.1 1
16 325 Sibley, Tessa Kent State 12.39 0.9 2
17 605 Buchanon, La Toya Western Michigan 12.44 0.9 2
18 506 Fennell, Tamara Ohio 12.57 1.1 1
18 352 Becton, Taneisha Marshall 12.57 1.1 3
20 555 Farmer, Brandy Toledo 12.60 1.1 3
21 470 Smith, Erica Northern Ill 12.61 0.9 2
22 503 Carter, Randi Ohio 12.64 1.1 3
23 566 Stith, Keeli Toledo 12.69 0.9 2
24 232 Washington, Taylor Central Michigan 12.72 0.9 2
25 112 Holland, Valerie Bowling Green 12.77 1.1 3
26 124 Ziegler, Jenny Bowling Green 12.84 1.1 1

Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Sponsor: Max and Emily's
3 Heats; Top 2 + next 3 fastest Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 11.20 1999 LaTasha Jenkins, Ball State
Reg. Qual: R 11.80
Track Record: T 11.20 1999 Latasha Jenkins, Ball State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 73 Soman, Patricia Ball State 11.72R 0.6 10
2 314 Foster, LaShannon Kent State 11.73R 0.6 8
3 252 Beasley, Patrice Eastern Michigan 11.89 0.6 6
4 251 Bartley, Chivaun Eastern Michigan 11.92 0.6 5
5 202 Bailey, Fallon Central Michigan 11.96 0.6 4
6 14 Perryman, Tamala Akron 12.03 0.6 3
7 258 Jenkins, Eboni Eastern Michigan 12.05 0.6 2
8 54 Dennie, Jennifer Ball State 12.07 0.6 1
9 1 Caldwell, Deanna Akron 12.14 0.6

Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
Sponsor: Super 8
4 Heats; Heat winners + next 4 fastest times Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 22.78 1999 LaTasha Jenkins, Ball State
Reg. Qual: R 24.00
Track Record: T 22.78 1999 Latasha Jenkins, Ball State
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 314 Foster, LaShannon Kent State 23.81Q 2.1 1
2 73 Soman, Patricia Ball State R 23.88Q 1.9 3
3 614 Johnson, Heather Western Michigan 24.02Q 0.4 2
4 1 Caldwell, Deanna Akron 24.33Q 1.7 4
5 14 Perryman, Tamala Akron 24.25q 2.1 1
6 252 Beasley, Patrice Eastern Michigan 24.32q 1.9 3
7 258 Jenkins, Eboni Eastern Michigan J24.32q 0.4 2
8 251 Bartley, Chivaun Eastern Michigan 24.35q 1.7 4
9 619 Mahone, Krisy Western Michigan 24.54 0.4 2
10 75 Winfrey, Crystal Ball State 24.72 0.4 2
11 202 Bailey, Fallon Central Michigan 24.73 1.7 4
12 624 Segrest, Nikki Western Michigan 24.75 2.1 1
13 413 Harper, Erika Miami 24.83 1.9 3
14 322 Read, Tanisha Kent State 24.90 2.1 1
15 122 Walker, Amber Bowling Green 24.91 0.4 2
16 163 McFarland, Biaunca Buffalo 24.92 0.4 2
17 152 Callender, Jenelle Buffalo 24.95 2.1 1
18 3 Corbin, Lucretia Akron 25.00 1.9 3
19 67 Morris, Angka Ball State 25.07 1.7 4
20 363 Piper, Misha Marshall 25.14 1.7 4
21 556 Grimm, Jenny Toledo 25.19 1.7 4
22 323 Richard, Lauren Kent State 25.35 1.9 3
23 214 Johnson, Leslie Central Michigan 25.48 0.4 2
23 424 Weidenhamer, Macke Miami 25.48 1.9 3
25 458 Hinley, Ajahnae Northern Ill 25.68 2.1 1
26 514 Royster, Melody Ohio 25.69 1.9 3
27 470 Smith, Erica Northern Ill 25.82 2.1 1
28 503 Carter, Randi Ohio 25.84 0.4 2
29 566 Stith, Keeli Toledo 25.94 1.9 3
30 112 Holland, Valerie Bowling Green 26.17 1.7 4
31 570 Williams, April Toledo 26.29 2.1 1

Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Sponsor: Super 8
4 Heats; Heat winners + next 4 fastest times Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 22.78 1999 LaTasha Jenkins, Ball State
Reg. Qual: R 24.00
Track Record: T 22.78 1999 Latasha Jenkins, Ball State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 73 Soman, Patricia Ball State 23.79R +0.0 10
2 314 Foster, LaShannon Kent State 23.89R +0.0 8
3 614 Johnson, Heather Western Michigan 24.14 +0.0 6
4 252 Beasley, Patrice Eastern Michigan 24.43 +0.0 5
5 258 Jenkins, Eboni Eastern Michigan J24.43 +0.0 4
6 1 Caldwell, Deanna Akron 24.48 +0.0 3
7 14 Perryman, Tamala Akron J24.48 +0.0 2
8 251 Bartley, Chivaun Eastern Michigan 24.70 +0.0 1

Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Sponsor: Hampton Inn
4 Heats; Heat winners + next 4 fastest times Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 52.69 1988 Angela Springer, Eastern Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 55.00
Track Record: T 54.51 1999 Kari Karhoff, Central Michigan
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 614 Johnson, Heather Western Michigan T 54.49Q 3
2 619 Mahone, Krisy Western Michigan R 54.77Q 1
3 413 Harper, Erika Miami 55.85Q 2
4 75 Winfrey, Crystal Ball State 56.04Q 4
5 272 Woods, Bria Eastern Michigan 56.48q 3
6 152 Callender, Jenelle Buffalo 56.86q 2
7 556 Grimm, Jenny Toledo 57.42q 4
8 403 Barnett, Erica Miami 57.58q 2
9 306 Davis, Jessica Kent State 57.69 1
10 458 Hinley, Ajahnae Northern Ill 57.92 2
11 419 Malcom, Rasheda Miami 57.97 3
11 365 Richards, Xavier Marshall 57.97 4
13 69 Pedigo, Keisha Ball State 58.11 2
14 618 Lockett, Kendrah Western Michigan 58.33 1
15 510 Maas, Jenn Ohio 58.37 2
16 501 Brown, Kerra Ohio 58.43 1
17 461 Lowery, April Northern Ill 58.51 3
18 167 Seiling, Krystal Buffalo 58.73 1
19 366 Wolfe, Zedmalia Marshall 58.82 3
20 122 Walker, Amber Bowling Green 58.86 4
21 214 Johnson, Leslie Central Michigan 59.22 3
22 3 Corbin, Lucretia Akron 61.20 4
23 551 Adams, Katrina Toledo 61.72 4
24 553 Bohnlein, Emily Toledo 61.88 1

Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Sponsor: Hampton Inn
4 Heats; Heat winners + next 4 fastest times Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 52.69 1988 Angela Springer, Eastern Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 55.00
Track Record: T 54.51 1999 Kari Karhoff, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 619 Mahone, Krisy Western Michigan 53.73T 10
2 614 Johnson, Heather Western Michigan 53.79T 8
3 413 Harper, Erika Miami 54.97R 6
4 75 Winfrey, Crystal Ball State 55.45 5
5 272 Woods, Bria Eastern Michigan 56.24 4
6 556 Grimm, Jenny Toledo 57.40 3
7 152 Callender, Jenelle Buffalo 57.43 2
8 403 Barnett, Erica Miami 58.55 1

Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
Sponsor: Huntington Bank
3 Heats: Top 2 form each heat + Next 2 fastest times
Alley 1: 2 athletes, Alley 2: 3 athletes, Alley 3: 3 Athletes
Alley 4: 2 athletes. One turn stagger
MAC MEET REC: M 2:03.96 1995 Jennifer Buckley, Kent State
Reg. Qual: R 2:10.30
Track Record: T 2:10.03 1999 Mari Chandler, Central Michigan
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 2 Castle, Jennie Akron 2:10.65Q 2
2 158 Keck, Christina Buffalo 2:11.73Q 3
3 310 Fascione, Jeanna Kent State 2:11.82Q 1
4 15 Rudzinska, Beata Akron 2:10.65Q 2
5 602 Bassett, Victoria Western Michigan 2:11.78Q 3
6 315 Green, Kelly Kent State 2:11.92Q 1
7 563 Palm, Megan Toledo 2:11.94q 2
8 64 Lothery, Natasha Ball State 2:12.02q 3
9 255 Debruyn, Sara Eastern Michigan 2:12.14 1
10 267 Scholl, Evie Eastern Michigan 2:12.16 2
11 603 Bennett, Januale Western Michigan 2:12.25 3
12 161 Laske, Allison Buffalo 2:12.56 2
13 268 Snell, Lauren Eastern Michigan 2:12.65 1
14 5 Freudenrich, Emily Akron 2:13.45 1
15 507 Gedeon, Meilssa Ohio 2:13.92 2
16 520 Willets, Stephanie Ohio 2:14.43 1
17 219 Lyon, Amanda Central Michigan 2:15.30 3
18 215 Karry, Emili Central Michigan 2:15.77 2
19 359 Eastman, Stephanie Marshall 2:15.91 1
20 417 Korrison, Jenny Miami 2:16.36 3
21 101 Alkira, Ellen Bowling Green 2:16.64 1
22 220 Mallinson, Connie Central Michigan 2:16.84 1
23 160 Kohout, Kathryn Buffalo 2:16.86 3
24 468 Rhoden, Michelle Northern Ill 2:19.27 3
25 118 Paine, Christy Bowling Green 2:19.41 3
26 410 Correll, Sarah Miami 2:20.27 3
27 560 McGrew, Andrea Toledo 2:20.91 2
-- 117 McGowan, Marquita Bowling Green NT 1

Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Sponsor: Huntington Bank
3 Heats: Top 2 form each heat + Next 2 fastest times
Alley 1: 2 athletes, Alley 2: 3 athletes, Alley 3: 3 Athletes
Alley 4: 2 athletes. One turn stagger
MAC MEET REC: M 2:03.96 1995 Jennifer Buckley, Kent State
Reg. Qual: R 2:10.30
Track Record: T 2:10.03 1999 Mari Chandler, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 15 Rudzinska, Beata Akron 2:10.26R 10
2 2 Castle, Jennie Akron 2:11.31 8
3 602 Bassett, Victoria Western Michigan 2:11.72 6
4 315 Green, Kelly Kent State 2:11.87 5
5 563 Palm, Megan Toledo 2:14.63 4
6 158 Keck, Christina Buffalo 2:14.76 3
7 310 Fascione, Jeanna Kent State 2:14.80 2
8 64 Lothery, Natasha Ball State 2:16.56 1

Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
Sponsor: Kraft Foods
2 Heat; Top 4 + next 2 fastest times Qualify
Waterfall Start
Positions for Finals by Random Draw
MAC MEET REC: M 4:23.51 1987 Sue Tomenek, Eastern Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 4:31.00
Track Record: T 4:28.42 1999 Mari Chandler, Central Michigan
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 559 Lagat, Everlyne Toledo 4:36.05Q
2 255 Debruyn, Sara Eastern Michigan 4:36.62Q
3 15 Rudzinska, Beata Akron 4:36.32Q
4 68 Nowak, Katie Ball State 4:36.63Q
5 158 Keck, Christina Buffalo 4:36.39Q
6 310 Fascione, Jeanna Kent State 4:36.66Q
7 418 Kremer, Andrea Miami 4:36.57Q
8 209 Creed, Brook Central Michigan 4:36.71Q
9 253 Canty, Kristy Eastern Michigan 4:37.21q
10 562 Moriarty, Erica Toledo 4:38.01q
11 223 Podein, Kristen Central Michigan 4:40.46
12 59 Hartford, Nicole Ball State 4:42.52
12 620 Marsh, Meryl Western Michigan 4:42.52
14 61 Keazer, Lindsay Ball State 4:42.73
15 221 Miller, Melissa Central Michigan 4:45.29
16 115 Krueger, Melissa Bowling Green 4:45.62
17 552 Baumgartner, Jacki Toledo 4:48.04
18 630 Wyckoff, Kelly Western Michigan 4:49.43
19 120 Suitor, Nicole Bowling Green 4:51.06
20 16 Schoeppner, Brandi Akron 4:51.97
21 604 Blanch, Sharon Western Michigan 4:53.73
22 157 Jezorski, Jennifer Buffalo 4:56.69
23 114 Kerns, Katrina Bowling Green 4:58.15
24 456 Czajka, Alicia Northern Ill 5:00.21

Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Sponsor: Kraft Foods
2 Heat; Top 4 + next 2 fastest times Qualify
Waterfall Start
Positions for Finals by Random Draw
MAC MEET REC: M 4:23.51 1987 Sue Tomenek, Eastern Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 4:31.00
Track Record: T 4:28.42 1999 Mari Chandler, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 15 Rudzinska, Beata Akron 4:30.07R 10
2 255 Debruyn, Sara Eastern Michigan 4:30.53R 8
3 559 Lagat, Everlyne Toledo 4:30.58R 6
4 209 Creed, Brook Central Michigan 4:31.33 5
5 310 Fascione, Jeanna Kent State 4:32.12 4
6 418 Kremer, Andrea Miami 4:32.40 3
7 562 Moriarty, Erica Toledo 4:32.69 2
8 158 Keck, Christina Buffalo 4:34.59 1
9 253 Canty, Kristy Eastern Michigan 4:40.58
10 68 Nowak, Katie Ball State 4:43.92

Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Sponsor: Hansons Running Shop
Double Waterfall Start; 16 first waterfall, 8 second waterfall
Last 9 positions in second row
1 turn stagger
MAC MEET REC: M 16:22.75 2002 Briana Shook, Toledo
Reg. Qual: R 17:00.00
Track Record: T 17:25.97 1999 Carrie Gould, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 418 Kremer, Andrea Miami 16:48.90R 10
2 559 Lagat, Everlyne Toledo 17:02.13T 8
3 22 Zalucka, Adriana Akron 17:08.62T 6
4 569 Vergote, Sara Toledo 17:13.51T 5
5 562 Moriarty, Erica Toledo 17:16.59T 4
6 611 Hinkley, Sarah Western Michigan 17:29.46 3
7 209 Creed, Brook Central Michigan 17:34.03 2
8 316 Hammer, Molly Kent State 17:36.29 1
9 12 McCaulley, Lisa Akron 17:44.47
10 66 Meeks, Crystal Ball State 17:48.71
11 222 Moll, Cami Central Michigan 17:53.28
12 71 Scully, Jill Ball State 17:53.31
13 423 Studer, Kylee Miami 17:57.73
14 68 Nowak, Katie Ball State 18:00.53
15 106 Culp, Amber Bowling Green 18:04.71
16 521 Weitthoff, Tracy Ohio 18:17.68
17 159 Koeppel, Jennifer Buffalo 18:20.33
18 19 Sulzener, Morgan Akron 18:21.87
19 115 Krueger, Melissa Bowling Green 18:26.04
20 601 Barnett, Abby Western Michigan 18:31.91
21 357 Corley, Sarah Marshall 18:33.16
22 221 Miller, Melissa Central Michigan 18:36.32
23 463 Miller, Bonnie Northern Ill 18:36.62
24 401 Ardelean, Kelly Miami 18:37.03
25 604 Blanch, Sharon Western Michigan 18:42.63
26 456 Czajka, Alicia Northern Ill 18:54.09
27 104 Carden, Leslie Bowling Green 18:58.24
28 307 DiNapoli, Adrienne Kent State 19:00.70
29 513 Reynolds, Mary Ohio 19:30.29
30 460 Kleckner, Renee Northern Ill 19:45.31
-- 305 Craig, Shanna Kent State DNF

Women 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Sponsor: Riverwood Resort
Double Waterfall Start: 14 on first waterfall; 6 on 2nd waterfa
MAC MEET REC: M 34:48.3h 1985 Michelle Slykhuis, Miami University
NCAA Auto: A 34:10.00
NCAA Prov: P 35:15.00
Track Record: T 36:37.79 1999 Carrie Gould, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 569 Vergote, Sara Toledo 35:13.63P 10
2 611 Hinkley, Sarah Western Michigan 35:40.80T 8
3 567 Petra, Teveli Toledo 35:42.77T 6
4 22 Zalucka, Adriana Akron 36:11.88T 5
5 19 Sulzener, Morgan Akron 36:31.56T 4
6 12 McCaulley, Lisa Akron 36:32.96T 3
7 66 Meeks, Crystal Ball State 36:39.82 2
8 316 Hammer, Molly Kent State 36:40.95 1
9 60 Huddleston, Sarah Ball State 38:00.62
10 216 Klamer, Holly Central Michigan 38:10.58
11 626 Smeltzer, Carrie Western Michigan 38:43.51
12 159 Koeppel, Jennifer Buffalo 38:48.93
13 107 Gould, Elise Bowling Green 39:19.18
14 615 Kelel, Katie Western Michigan 39:25.67
15 301 Aron, Jill Kent State 39:48.64
16 305 Craig, Shanna Kent State 40:11.09
17 557 Kappus, Rebecca Toledo 40:34.41
18 460 Kleckner, Renee Northern Ill 41:38.77

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
Sponsor: MBNA America
3 Heats; Top 2 + next 3 fastest Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 13.31 1996 Becca Williams, Miami University
Reg. Qual: R 14.10
Track Record: T 13.70 1999 Andrea Baker, Central Michigan
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 409 Connolly, Erin Miami R 13.74Q 1.0 1
2 509 James, Foli Ohio R 13.97Q 1.0 2
3 514 Royster, Melody Ohio R 13.98Q 0.7 3
4 505 Duncan, Jericka Ohio R 14.06Q 1.0 2
4 121 Taylor, Alicia Bowling Green R 14.06Q 1.0 1
6 257 Giscombe, Shamarie Eastern Michigan 14.39Q 0.7 3
7 111 Henry, Amy Bowling Green 14.35q 1.0 1
7 227 Smart, Jackie Central Michigan 14.35q 1.0 2
9 362 Perry, Andrea Marshall 14.38q 1.0 2
10 260 K-Dawes, Ronique Eastern Michigan 14.40 0.7 3
10 256 Dooley, Chrystal Eastern Michigan 14.40 0.7 3
12 405 Caldwell, Jen Miami 14.48 0.7 3
13 314 Foster, LaShannon Kent State 14.50 1.0 2
14 612 Humphrey, Chelsea Western Michigan 14.68 1.0 1
15 407 Christoff, Kate Miami 14.78 0.7 3
16 208 Combs, Leslie Central Michigan 14.83 1.0 1
17 622 Saxton, April Western Michigan 14.95 1.0 2
18 355 Collins, Karmen Marshall 15.05 0.7 3
19 324 Shagovac, Tessa Kent State 15.24 0.7 3
20 231 Thomas, Tamera Central Michigan 15.41 1.0 2
21 124 Ziegler, Jenny Bowling Green 15.75 1.0 1
22 606 Bythwood, Danella Western Michigan 16.16 1.0 1

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Sponsor: MBNA America
3 Heats; Top 2 + next 3 fastest Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 13.31 1996 Becca Williams, Miami University
Reg. Qual: R 14.10
Track Record: T 13.70 1999 Andrea Baker, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 409 Connolly, Erin Miami 13.69T 0.6 10
2 121 Taylor, Alicia Bowling Green 13.84R 0.6 8
3 514 Royster, Melody Ohio 13.89R 0.6 6
4 509 James, Foli Ohio 13.99R 0.6 5
5 505 Duncan, Jericka Ohio 14.09R 0.6 4
6 111 Henry, Amy Bowling Green 14.15 0.6 3
7 257 Giscombe, Shamarie Eastern Michigan 14.23 0.6 2
8 227 Smart, Jackie Central Michigan 14.29 0.6 1
9 362 Perry, Andrea Marshall 14.56 0.6

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Sponsor: Cleveland Clinic
3 Heats; Top 2 + next 2 fastest Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 57.94 1997 Arnika Edwards, Toledo
Reg. Qual: R 61.50
Track Record: T 58.48 1999 Julia Laiuvara, Kent State
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 260 K-Dawes, Ronique Eastern Michigan R 59.61Q 2
2 616 Kennedy, Devron Western Michigan R 59.87Q 3
3 269 Walters, Charlise Eastern Michigan 61.58Q 1
4 505 Duncan, Jericka Ohio R 60.48Q 3
5 256 Dooley, Chrystal Eastern Michigan R 61.28Q 2
6 405 Caldwell, Jen Miami 62.19Q 1
7 411 Dyer, Katie Miami R 61.31q 2
8 311 Fascione, Jennifer Kent State 62.83q 3
9 218 Lolli, Katherine Central Michigan 63.06 2
10 622 Saxton, April Western Michigan 63.56 1
11 53 Coleman, Bridgett Ball State 64.23 3
12 361 Herron, Kristen Marshall 65.33 3
13 324 Shagovac, Tessa Kent State 65.66 1
14 415 Jakubick, Jolien Miami 65.95 2
15 467 Redmon, Abby Northern Ill 66.28 2
16 109 Gustin, Heather Bowling Green 66.87 1
17 612 Humphrey, Chelsea Western Michigan 67.03 3
18 462 Meyer, Erica Northern Ill 67.53 2
19 110 Hellman, Emily Bowling Green 68.39 1
20 515 Ruza, Mandy Ohio 68.61 3
21 355 Collins, Karmen Marshall 69.16 1

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Sponsor: Cleveland Clinic
3 Heats; Top 2 + next 2 fastest Qualify
MAC MEET REC: M 57.94 1997 Arnika Edwards, Toledo
Reg. Qual: R 61.50
Track Record: T 58.48 1999 Julia Laiuvara, Kent State
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 616 Kennedy, Devron Western Michigan 58.28T 10
2 260 K-Dawes, Ronique Eastern Michigan 58.74R 8
3 405 Caldwell, Jen Miami 60.41R 6
4 505 Duncan, Jericka Ohio 60.56R 5
5 269 Walters, Charlise Eastern Michigan 60.74R 4
6 256 Dooley, Chrystal Eastern Michigan 60.78R 3
7 411 Dyer, Katie Miami 61.61 2
8 311 Fascione, Jennifer Kent State 63.30 1

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Sponsor: C and C Enterprises
Double Waterfall; 12 on first waterfall, 5 on second waterfall
1 Turn Stagger
MAC MEET REC: M 10:04.18 2002 Briana Shook, Toledo
Reg. Qual: R 11:00.00
Track Record: T 11:59.94 2002 Jamie Hicks, UNA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 418 Kremer, Andrea Miami 10:22.40R 10
2 569 Vergote, Sara Toledo 10:33.03R 8
3 106 Culp, Amber Bowling Green 10:42.07R 6
4 423 Studer, Kylee Miami 10:48.57R 5
5 68 Nowak, Katie Ball State 11:05.86T 4
6 565 Stenbeck, Ebba Toledo 11:06.53T 3
7 521 Weitthoff, Tracy Ohio 11:12.53T 2
8 164 Moldovan, Jessica Buffalo 11:13.60T 1
9 463 Miller, Bonnie Northern Ill 11:25.99T
10 13 Michael, Becki Akron 11:31.94T
11 364 Pride, Shelby Marshall 11:36.61T
12 357 Corley, Sarah Marshall 11:38.75T
13 56 Gaffer, Aubrey Ball State 11:44.66T
14 629 VanderStelt, Anna Western Michigan 11:50.83T
15 351 Barbini, Varinka Marshall 12:19.70
16 103 Bostdorff, Cyndi Bowling Green 12:23.18
17 113 Jackson, Emily Bowling Green 12:42.99

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Sponsor: GNC Pro Performance
2 Heats: All places on time
MAC MEET REC: M 45.06 1997 Eastern Michigan, Eastern Michigan
Nobles, Calderone, Nelson, Ali
Reg. Qual: R 46.20
Track Record: T 45.59 1999 Akron, Akron
Jones/Reynolds/Norflee/Taylor
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 45.64R 2 10
1) 265 Pinto, Shakera 2) 251 Bartley, Chivaun
3) 258 Jenkins, Eboni 4) 252 Beasley, Patrice
2 Kent State University 'A' 45.92R 2 8
1) 323 Richard, Lauren 2) 325 Sibley, Tessa
3) 322 Read, Tanisha 4) 314 Foster, LaShannon
3 Western Michigan University 'A' 46.12R 2 6
1) 627 Tippit, Wanda 2) 614 Johnson, Heather
3) 624 Segrest, Nikki 4) 619 Mahone, Krisy
4 Ball State University 'A' 46.32 2 5
1) 67 Morris, Angka 2) 73 Soman, Patricia
3) 63 Kirby, Kelly 4) 54 Dennie, Jennifer
5 University of Akron 'A' 46.72 2 4
1) 14 Perryman, Tamala 2) 1 Caldwell, Deanna
3) 17 Sims, Kira 4) 3 Corbin, Lucretia
6 Ohio University 'A' 46.73 1 3
1) 514 Royster, Melody 2) 503 Carter, Randi
3) 505 Duncan, Jericka 4) 509 James, Foli
7 Bowling Green State University 'A' 46.84 2 2
1) 112 Holland, Valerie 2) 111 Henry, Amy
3) 121 Taylor, Alicia 4) 122 Walker, Amber
8 University at Buffalo 'A' 47.09 1 1
1) 152 Callender, Jenelle 2) 167 Seiling, Krystal
3) 154 Dickerson, Paulettta 4) 163 McFarland, Biaunca
9 Miami University 'A' 47.22 1
1) 413 Harper, Erika 2) 416 Johnson, Bernitta
3) 424 Weidenhamer, Mackenzie 4) 409 Connolly, Erin
10 Marshall University 'A' 47.51 1
1) 362 Perry, Andrea 2) 352 Becton, Taneisha
3) 363 Piper, Misha 4) 366 Wolfe, Zedmalia
11 Northern Illinois University 'A' 48.20 1
1) 469 Skipper, Lorene 2) 470 Smith, Erica
3) 458 Hinley, Ajahnae 4) 462 Meyer, Erica
-- Central Michigan University 'A' DQ 1

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Sponsor: CMU Campus Dining/Goodies To Go
2 Heats: All places on time
3 Turn Stagger
MAC MEET REC: M 3:39.80 1988 Eastern Michigan, Eastern Michigan
Evans, Bullie, Hinds, Springer
Reg. Qual: R 3:45.50
Track Record: T 3:43.55 1999 Ohio University, Ohio University
Bayless/McFarland/Franklin/Geib
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Western Michigan University 'A' 3:39.61M 2 10
1) 614 Johnson, Heather 2) 618 Lockett, Kendrah
3) 616 Kennedy, Devron 4) 619 Mahone, Krisy
2 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 3:43.48T 2 8
1) 269 Walters, Charlise 2) 260 K-Dawes, Ronique
3) 256 Dooley, Chrystal 4) 272 Woods, Bria
3 Miami University 'A' 3:46.05 2 6
1) 419 Malcom, Rasheda 2) 411 Dyer, Katie
3) 405 Caldwell, Jen 4) 413 Harper, Erika
4 Ball State University 'A' 3:46.16 2 5
1) 67 Morris, Angka 2) 64 Lothery, Natasha
3) 73 Soman, Patricia 4) 75 Winfrey, Crystal
5 University of Akron 'A' 3:46.23 2 4
1) 1 Caldwell, Deanna 2) 15 Rudzinska, Beata
3) 2 Castle, Jennie 4) 3 Corbin, Lucretia
6 Bowling Green State University 'A' 3:46.48 1 3
1) 121 Taylor, Alicia 2) 101 Alkira, Ellen
3) 117 McGowan, Marquita 4) 122 Walker, Amber
7 University at Buffalo 'A' 3:49.91 2 2
1) 614 Johnson, Heather 2) 618 Lockett, Kendrah
3) 616 Kennedy, Devron 4) 619 Mahone, Krisy
8 Kent State University 'A' 3:50.42 1 1
1) 306 Davis, Jessica 2) 323 Richard, Lauren
3) 314 Foster, LaShannon 4) 310 Fascione, Jeanna
9 Marshall University 'A' 3:50.49 1
1) 366 Wolfe, Zedmalia 2) 365 Richards, Xavier
3) 361 Herron, Kristen 4) 359 Eastman, Stephanie
10 Ohio University 'A' 3:50.54 1
1) 501 Brown, Kerra 2) 510 Maas, Jenn
3) 505 Duncan, Jericka 4) 507 Gedeon, Meilssa
11 Central Michigan University 'A' 3:51.79 1
1) 218 Lolli, Katherine 2) 202 Bailey, Fallon
3) 215 Karry, Emili 4) 227 Smart, Jackie
12 Northern Illinois University 'A' 3:51.95 1
1) 458 Hinley, Ajahnae 2) 461 Lowery, April
3) 470 Smith, Erica 4) 468 Rhoden, Michelle
13 University of Toledo 'A' 3:53.75 1
1) 556 Grimm, Jenny 2) 566 Stith, Keeli
3) 560 McGrew, Andrea 4) 563 Palm, Megan

Women High Jump
=================================================================================
Sponsor: Arby's
Heights: 1.60, 1.65, 1.70, 1.75, 1.78, 1.81, 1.84, 1.87 up by 3
5 Alive until the number of competitiors is less than 9
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 5-11.50 1998 Jodi Rafferty, Bowling Green
Reg. Qual: R 1.70m
Track Record: T 5-10.75 2002 Suzy Bozin, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 304 Church, Alex Kent State 1.75mR 5-08.75 10
2 254 Cowdrey, Lisa Eastern Michigan 1.70mR 5-07.00 8
3 308 Dreussi, Alanna Kent State J1.70mR 5-07.00 6
4 609 Ford, Kristi Western Michigan J1.70mR 5-07.00 5
5 74 Velgersdyk, Christ Ball State 1.65m 5-05.00 4
6 205 Bozin, Jacqueline Central Michigan J1.65m 5-05.00 3
7 20 Varga, Mary Akron J1.65m 5-05.00 1.5
7 7 Green, Kelly Akron J1.65m 5-05.00 1.5
9 217 Kirchofer, Kelli Central Michigan J1.65m 5-05.00
10 509 James, Foli Ohio J1.65m 5-05.00
11 57 Gillies, Ashley Ball State 1.60m 5-03.00
11 414 Hazen, Lindsay Miami 1.60m 5-03.00
13 229 Tarvuud, Rachel Central Michigan J1.60m 5-03.00
13 52 Coleman, Ashlie Ball State J1.60m 5-03.00
13 6 Genet, Amber Akron J1.60m 5-03.00
16 613 Jock, Koriel Western Michigan J1.60m 5-03.00
-- 264 Nelson, Lela Eastern Michigan NH
-- 263 Klundert, Pamela Eastern Michigan NH
-- 420 Nye, Taryn Miami NH

Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Sponsor: Pepsi
Heights: 3.06, 3.21, 3.36, 3.51, 3.66, 3.81, 3.91 cont. by 10's
5 Alive until less than 9 competitors
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 13-02.25 2002 Hanna Palamaa, Eastern Michigan
Reg. Qual: R 3.66m
Track Record: T 12-05.50 2002 Amanda Storck, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 165 Olson, Laura Buffalo 4.01mR 13-01.75 10
2 17 Sims, Kira Akron 3.91mR 12-10.00 8
3 270 Wells, Cailen Eastern Michigan 3.66mR 12-00.00 6
4 511 Meranda, Jill Ohio J3.66mR 12-00.00 5
5 228 Storck, Amanda Central Michigan 3.51m 11-06.25 4
6 261 Kern, Kellie Eastern Michigan J3.51m 11-06.25 2.5
6 234 Wolbrink, Jennifer Central Michigan J3.51m 11-06.25 2.5
8 421 Schwartz, Tabitha Miami 3.36m 11-00.25 1
9 508 Gilders, Calah Ohio J3.36m 11-00.25
9 271 Wise, Kim Eastern Michigan J3.36m 11-00.25
11 317 Hubal, Tara Kent State J3.36m 11-00.25
11 302 Blake, Kristen Kent State J3.36m 11-00.25
12 153 DeSantis, Christin Buffalo J3.21m 10-06.25
13 621 Montpetit, Daniell Western Michigan J3.06m 10-00.50
13 72 Smith, Melissa Ball State J3.06m 10-00.50
13 155 Fister, Devon Buffalo J3.06m 10-00.50
16 318 Karpinski, Sarah Kent State J3.06m 10-00.50
-- 211 Garavaglia, Jen Central Michigan NH

Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
Sponsor: The Pita Pit
2 Flights, 3 Trials, 10 minutes between flights
Top 9 to finals
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 21-01.50 1992 Candice Campbell, Toledo
Reg. Qual: R 5.90m
Track Record: T 19-08.25 1999 Alecia Fraser, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 73 Soman, Patricia Ball State 6.32mR 1.4 20-09.00 10
2 509 James, Foli Ohio 5.86m 1.2 19-02.75 8
3 264 Nelson, Lela Eastern Michigan 5.85m 2.0 19-02.50 6
4 202 Bailey, Fallon Central Michigan 5.76m +0.0 18-10.75 5
5 314 Foster, LaShannon Kent State 5.73m 0.3 18-09.75 4
6 205 Bozin, Jacqueline Central Michigan 5.60m 1.1 18-04.50 3
7 503 Carter, Randi Ohio 5.57m 0.8 18-03.25 2
8 616 Kennedy, Devron Western Michigan J5.57m 1.1 18-03.25 1
9 17 Sims, Kira Akron 5.54m 0.5 18-02.25
10 233 Wiley, LaQuesha Central Michigan 5.41m -0.1 17-09.00
11 321 Ramharak, Colleen Kent State 5.38m -0.1 17-08.00
12 54 Dennie, Jennifer Ball State 5.37m 0.2 17-07.50
12 65 McCoy, Jennifer Ball State 5.37m 0.2 17-07.50
14 570 Williams, April Toledo 5.32m +0.0 17-05.50
15 504 Diel, Rebekah Ohio 5.31m 0.2 17-05.25
16 8 Harris, Chanel Akron 5.18m -0.1 17-00.00
17 452 Brown, Chanel Northern Ill 5.15m +0.0 16-10.75
18 627 Tippit, Wanda Western Michigan 4.86m 0.7 15-11.50
19 105 Carter, Nicole Bowling Green 4.83m -0.5 15-10.25

Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
Sponsor: MF Athletic Company
2 Flights, 3 trials, 10 minutes between flights
Top 9 to finals
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 43-07 1998 Huina Han, Bowling Green
Reg. Qual: R 12.19m
Track Record: T 40-08.75 2000 Sherita Williams, Michigan State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 73 Soman, Patricia Ball State 13.02mR 1.6 42-08.75 10
2 416 Johnson, Bernitta Miami 12.67mR 1.8 41-07.00 8
3 227 Smart, Jackie Central Michigan 12.64mR 0.7 41-05.75 6
4 321 Ramharak, Colleen Kent State 12.63mR 1.2 41-05.25 5
5 259 Johnson, Kemba Eastern Michigan 12.29m 3.5 40-04.00 4
6 163 McFarland, Biaunca Buffalo 12.23mR 1.4 40-01.50 3
7 264 Nelson, Lela Eastern Michigan 11.98m 2.6 39-03.75 2
8 260 K-Dawes, Ronique Eastern Michigan 11.91m 2.0 39-01.00 1
9 201 Allen, Devyn Central Michigan 11.79m 2.1 38-08.25
10 518 Taylor, Monique Ohio 11.50m 1.8 37-08.75
11 506 Fennell, Tamara Ohio 11.28m 1.5 37-00.25
12 452 Brown, Chanel Northern Ill 11.27m -0.1 36-11.75
13 616 Kennedy, Devron Western Michigan 11.25m 1.9 36-11.00
14 151 Anderson, Jennifer Buffalo 11.08m 2.0 36-04.25
15 8 Harris, Chanel Akron 11.06m 1.5 36-03.50
15 57 Gillies, Ashley Ball State 11.06m 2.4 36-03.50
17 160 Kohout, Kathryn Buffalo 10.86m 0.2 35-07.75
18 105 Carter, Nicole Bowling Green 10.77m 1.6 35-04.00
19 627 Tippit, Wanda Western Michigan 10.16m 1.6 33-04.00

Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
Sponsor: Big Apple Bagel
2 Flights, 3 Trials, 10 minutes between flights
Top 9 to finals
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 54-06 1999 Leslie Vidmar, Kent State
Reg. Qual: R 13.90m
Track Record: T 54-06 1999 Leslie Vidmar, Kent State
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 408 Collins, Lauren Miami 14.97mR 49-01.50 10
2 210 Davis, Kathryn Central Michigan 14.85mR 48-08.75 8
3 116 McClung, Kerri Bowling Green 14.50mR 47-07.00 6
4 169 Vance, Sarah Buffalo 13.56m 44-06.00 5
5 168 Thompson, Faith Buffalo 13.53m 44-04.75 4
6 230 Taylor, Kari Central Michigan 13.25m 43-05.75 3
7 108 Gulley, Chassity Bowling Green 13.16m 43-02.25 2
8 20 Varga, Mary Akron 13.03m 42-09.00 1
9 327 Swany, Donielle Kent State 12.74m 41-09.75
10 402 Arundel, Lindsey Miami 12.64m 41-05.75
11 320 Nahm, Bethany Kent State 12.60m 41-04.25
12 406 Carlson, Kristine Miami 12.43m 40-09.50
12 354 Brown, Shani Marshall 12.43m 40-09.50
14 303 Braden, Kelly Kent State 12.40m 40-08.25
15 454 Chamberlain, Linds Northern Ill 12.36m 40-06.75
16 123 Willems, Mary Bowling Green 12.34m 40-06.00
17 4 Feiten, Lindsay Akron 12.23m 40-01.50
18 457 DeFevers, Lindsey Northern Ill 12.13m 39-09.75
19 455 Crigler, Chelsea Northern Ill 12.12m 39-09.25
20 170 Weyer, Beverly Buffalo 11.98m 39-03.75
21 502 Byers, Jamier Ohio 11.52m 37-09.50
-- 18 Strouse, Jenna Akron FOUL

Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Sponsor: BoatHouse Sports
3 Flights, 3 Trials, 10 minutes between flights
Top 9 to finals
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 185-02 1998 Roberta Collins, Kent State
Reg. Qual: R 45.72m
Track Record: T 174-01 2002 Melinda Eamsey, UNA
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 356 Compton, Erin Marshall 51.26mR 168-02 10
2 408 Collins, Lauren Miami 46.89mR 153-10 8
3 326 Smith, Breann Kent State 45.27m 148-06 6
4 11 Mangen, Liz Akron 45.07m 147-10 5
5 170 Weyer, Beverly Buffalo 43.11m 141-05 4
6 519 Williams, Mary Ohio 42.66m 139-11 3
7 406 Carlson, Kristine Miami 42.52m 139-06 2
8 457 DeFevers, Lindsey Northern Ill 42.34m 138-11 1
9 4 Feiten, Lindsay Akron 41.61m 136-06
10 51 Beth, Cheryl Ball State 41.21m 135-02
11 320 Nahm, Bethany Kent State 40.26m 132-01
12 465 Parker, Shara Northern Ill 40.16m 131-09
13 207 Christensen, Shell Central Michigan 40.08m 131-06
14 564 Smith, Jamie Toledo 38.77m 127-02
15 230 Taylor, Kari Central Michigan 38.62m 126-08
16 327 Swany, Donielle Kent State 38.57m 126-06
17 623 Schaffer, Stephani Western Michigan 38.23m 125-05
18 353 Belzer, Stacie Marshall 37.77m 123-11
19 210 Davis, Kathryn Central Michigan 37.09m 121-08
20 454 Chamberlain, Linds Northern Ill 36.84m 120-10
21 116 McClung, Kerri Bowling Green 36.29m 119-01
22 402 Arundel, Lindsey Miami 36.22m 118-10
23 108 Gulley, Chassity Bowling Green 35.62m 116-10
24 360 Halsey, Mandy Marshall 34.83m 114-03
-- 123 Willems, Mary Bowling Green ND
-- 58 Hart, Shauna Ball State ND
-- 18 Strouse, Jenna Akron ND

Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Sponsor: CMU Track Alumni
3 Flights: 3 Trials, 10 minutes between flights
Top 9 to finals
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 184-08 1999 Teri Girell, Kent State
Reg. Qual: R 51.30m
Track Record: T 184-08 1999 Lisa Keegan, Bowling Green
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 408 Collins, Lauren Miami 59.00mR 193-07 10
2 327 Swany, Donielle Kent State 56.03mR 183-10 8
3 609 Ford, Kristi Western Michigan 55.46mR 181-11 6
4 356 Compton, Erin Marshall 55.45mR 181-11 5
5 168 Thompson, Faith Buffalo 54.57mR 179-00 4
6 123 Willems, Mary Bowling Green 54.00mR 177-02 3
7 116 McClung, Kerri Bowling Green 49.01m 160-09 2
8 55 Flittner, Holly Ball State 48.97m 160-08 1
9 62 Kidd, Julia Ball State 48.92m 160-06
10 519 Williams, Mary Ohio 47.10m 154-06
11 170 Weyer, Beverly Buffalo 46.46m 152-05
12 11 Mangen, Liz Akron 45.82m 150-04
13 360 Halsey, Mandy Marshall 45.47m 149-02
14 623 Schaffer, Stephani Western Michigan 45.39m 148-11
15 303 Braden, Kelly Kent State 45.05m 147-10
16 230 Taylor, Kari Central Michigan 44.33m 145-05
17 354 Brown, Shani Marshall 44.11m 144-09
18 169 Vance, Sarah Buffalo 43.89m 144-00
19 207 Christensen, Shell Central Michigan 43.01m 141-01
20 210 Davis, Kathryn Central Michigan 42.17m 138-04
21 568 Vaillant, Megan Toledo 41.47m 136-01
22 502 Byers, Jamier Ohio 41.44m 135-11
23 18 Strouse, Jenna Akron 41.21m 135-02
-- 406 Carlson, Kristine Miami FOUL
-- 455 Crigler, Chelsea Northern Ill FOUL

Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Sponsor: Mt. Pleasant Rental
2 Flights, 3 Trials, 10 minutes between flights
Top 9 to finals
Measure Metric!!
MAC MEET REC: M 176-00 1998 Kim Kreiner, Kent State
Reg. Qual: R 41.48m
Track Record: T 169-03 2000 Lynlee Phillips, Michigan State
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 262 Klanert, Brit Eastern Michigan 51.73mR 169-09 10
2 328 Ward, Julie Kent State 44.92mR 147-04 8
3 10 Kaufman, Ashley Akron 42.43mR 139-02 6
4 225 Reynolds, Natasha Central Michigan 41.99mR 137-09 5
5 422 Sisler, Ally Miami 40.32m 132-03 4
6 404 Borawski, JoAnna Miami 38.89m 127-07 3
7 465 Parker, Shara Northern Ill 38.62m 126-08 2
8 102 Allen, Brooke Bowling Green 37.29m 122-04 1
9 166 Rogers, Meagan Buffalo 35.83m 117-07
10 203 Barhorst, Jessica Central Michigan 35.01m 114-10
11 360 Halsey, Mandy Marshall 34.97m 114-09
12 229 Tarvuud, Rachel Central Michigan 33.23m 109-00
13 606 Bythwood, Danella Western Michigan 32.55m 106-09
14 451 Bergman, Amanda Northern Ill 31.93m 104-09
15 455 Crigler, Chelsea Northern Ill 23.50m 77-01
-- 326 Smith, Breann Kent State FOUL
-- 608 Dudas, Sarah Western Michigan FOUL

Women Heptathlon
=======================================================================
Sponsor: Playmakers
MAC MEET REC: M 5528 1999 Christi Smith, Akron
NCAA Auto: A 5500
NCAA Prov: P 5000
Track Record: T 5528 1999 Christi Smith
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 20 Varga, Mary Akron 5319P 10
2 205 Bozin, Jacqueline Central Michigan 5088P 8
3 264 Nelson, Lela Eastern Michigan 4970 6
4 166 Rogers, Meagan Buffalo 4921 5
5 606 Bythwood, Danella Western Michigan 4835 4
6 229 Tarvuud, Rachel Central Michigan 4817 3
7 254 Cowdrey, Lisa Eastern Michigan 4724 2
8 420 Nye, Taryn Miami 4308 1
9 231 Thomas, Tamera Central Michigan 4294
10 65 McCoy, Jennifer Ball State 4275
11 162 Love, Katie Buffalo 4209
12 63 Kirby, Kelly Ball State 4137
13 617 Lindman, Rachel Western Michigan 4032
14 451 Bergman, Amanda Northern Ill 3902

Women - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Eastern Michigan Universit 117.50 2) Miami University 106
3) University of Akron 95 4) Kent State University 86
5) Western Michigan Universit 83 6) Ball State University 68
7) Central Michigan Universit 62.50 8) University of Toledo 59
9) University at Buffalo 45 10) Ohio University 43
11) Bowling Green State Univer 36 12) Marshall University 15
13) Northern Illinois Universi 3