27th Athens Relays Results

back to results

May. 11, 2003

27th Athens Relays Results
Troy, MI




27th Athens Relays Results
Troy, MI
May 11th, 2003

GIRLS RESULTS
Finishing first for the girls was Plymouth Salem with 43 points followed by
Southfield(31), Walled Lake Western(25), Utica Eisenhower(21), Sterling
Heights Stevenson(21), Edsel Ford(20), Groves((20),
Bishop Foley(16), Roseville(14), Athens(10), Andover(10), Country Day(5),
Wayne Memorial(5), Mckenzie(3) and Lahser(2).

Race results:

6400 Meters: 1. SH Stevenson(23:07.71 - Blake, Gerlach, Novis, Harms), 2.
Groves(23:34.26) 3. Salem(23:54:26), 4. Athens (24;17.0), 5. WL Western
(24:29.0)

Shuttle Hurdle: 1. Utica Eisenhower(1:11.77 - Young, Mets, Barth, Brown),
2. Salem(1:13.63), 3. WL Western(1:15.79), 4. Groves(1:17.31), 5. SH
Stevenson(1:17.33)

800 Meters: 1. Southfield(1:45.93 - Wright, Strong, Hunter, Norman/New
Athens Relays Record), 2.Wayne Memorial(1:51.07), 3. Salem(1:52.93), 4. WL
Western(1:55.04), 5. Andover(1:56.41)

Distance Medley/1,200x800x400x1,600 meters): 1. SH Stevenson(13:22.40 -
Harms, Lee, Pelvay, Blake), 2. Groves(13:36.03), 3. Andover(13:50.47), 4.
Utica Eisenhower (13:53.02), 5. Lahser

3200 Meters: 1. Salem(10:25.69 - Edwards, Kassam, Janda, Kane),
2. Groves (10:29.69), 3. WL Western(10:37.19), 4. Utica
Eisenhower(11:01.01) 5. Athens(11:10.65)

Sprint Medley/200x100x100x400 Meters: 1. Roseville(1:55.90 - Szymanski,
Binkowski, Petz, Mayer), 2.WL Western (1:58.09), 3.Utica
Eisenhower(1:58.22), 4. Salem(2:00.24), 5. Mckenzie(2:01.51)

Athens Relay/800x400x400x800 Meters: 1. Southfield(7:17.87 - Totty, Hill,
Strong, Bedford), 2. Edsel Ford(7:26.03), 3. Andover(7:27.66), 4. Utica
Eisenhower(7:36.77), 5. SH Stevenson(7:37.93)

400 Meters: 1. Southfield(0:50.47 - Hunter, Wright, Harrington, Johnson),
2. Roseville(0:52.06), 3. WL Western(0:52.69), 4. Edsel Ford(0:52.92), 5.
Utica Eisenhower(0:53.08)

1,600 Meters: 1. WL Western(4:22.43 - Crandall, Forbes, Rudy, D'Agostio)
2. Edsel Ford(4:22.97), 3. Salem(4:24.84), 4. Athens(4:25.00), 5.
Redford(4:40.37)

Long Jump: 1. Edsel Ford(44' 4 1/2" - Forong, Moslinani, Rudman), 2.
Southfield(43' 8"),
3. Groves(42' 2 1/4"), 4. McKenzie(41' 5"), 5. Salem(40' 6")

High Jump: 1. Salem(13' 7" - Bartlett, Mibles, Aquinto), 2. Country Day(13'
6"), 3. Andover(12' 6"),
4. Southfiled(9' 10"), 5. Roseville(9' 6")

Shot Put: 1. Bishop Foley(93' 1 1/4" - Maynard, Costonia, Costonia), 2.
Salem(91' 3 3/4"),
3. Athens(84' 10 3/4"), 4. Utica Eisenhower(83' 11 1/4"), 5. Lahser(80' 11
3/4")

Discus: 1. Bishop Foley(289' 6" - Maynard, Costonia, Costonia), 2.
Salem(257' 1"),
3. SH Stevenson(252' 10"), 4. Athens(252' 5"), 5. Utica Eisenhower(238' 7")

BOYS RESULTS
Finishing first for the boys was Southfield with 57 points followed by
Edsel Ford(36), WL Central(33), WL Western(25), Canton(19), Athen(16),
Utica Eisenhower(14), UD Jesuit(12), Roseville(9), Redford Union(7), SH
Stevenson(6), Andover(5), Renaissance(3), Notre Dame(2), Ferndale(2) and
Bishop Foley(1).

Race Results:

6400 Meters: 1. WL Western(18:59.05 - Brodak, Aspinall, Kounouski,
Naughton), 2. WL Central(19:16.15), 3. Athens(19.24.53), 4. Redford
Union(19:33.97), 5. Roseville(19:57.11)

Shuttle Hurdle: 1. WL Central(1:03.49 - B. Shrzanowski, M. Shrzanowski,
Anderson, Beste), 2. Roseville(1:05.37), 3. Canton(1:05.68), 4. Notre
Dame(1:06.34), 5. Athens(1:06.60)

800 Meters: 1. Southfield(1:29.67 - Clements, Kinsmen, Hunter, Howell/New
Athens Relays Record),
2. WL Western(1:30.98), 3. Edsel Ford(1:31.83), 4. Ferndale(1:32.07), 5. WL
Central(1:32.34)

Distance Medley/1,200x800x400x1,600 meters): 1. Edsel Ford(11:11.02 -
Anderson, Maurus, Pegg, Lopez), 2. Utica Eisenhower(11:15.46), 3. UD
Jesuit(11:18.06), 4. Athens(11:27.58),
5. WL Central(11:37.33)

3200 Meters: 1. Southfield(8:31.33 - Gillian, Burkes, Watkins, Hunter),
2. Reford Union (8:32.32), 3. Roseville(8:49.16), 4. Athens(8:50.81) 5.
Andover(8:57.27)

Sprint Medley/200x100x100x400 Meters: 1. Southfield(1:35.16 - Howell,
Warren, Clements, Howard), 2.Canton(1:35.79), 3.Edsel Ford(1:37.15), 4.
Athens(1:37.98), 5. WL Cental(1:37:99)

Athens Relay/800x400x400x800 Meters: 1. Edsel Ford(5:49.90 - Lopen,
Anderson, Hauvot, Saheli),
2. WL Western(5:50.77), 3. Southfield(5:54.56), 4. UD Jesuit(6:06.28), 5.
Athens (6:11.26)

400 Meters: 1. Southfield(0:44.01 - Clements, Kinsmen, Cunningham, Howell),
2. WL Western (0:44.34), 3. Utica Eisenhower(0:44.81), 4. Andover(0:45.09),
5. WL Central(0:45.16)

1,600 Meters: 1. Southfield(3:27.9 - Clements, Kinsmen, Cunningham,
Hunter), 2. Utica Eisenhower(3:32.42), 3. Renaissance(3:32.97), 4. WL
Western(3:36.33), 5. Canton(3:38.38)

Long Jump: 1. WL Central(56' 5" - Miller, Barden, Davichi), 2. Canton(55'
10 3/4"),
3. Southfield(55' 8"), 4. Andover(55' 7 1/4"), 5. Utica Eisenshower(55' 6
1/2")

High Jump: 1. WL Central(17' 7" -Strait, Miller, Chezanowski), 2. UD
Jesuit(17' 6"), 3. Southfield(17' 2"),
4. Canton(16' 11"), 5. Edsel Ford(16' 9")

Shot Put: 1. Southfield(128' 1/4" - Walton, Liverman, Gersham), 2. Edsel
Ford(124' 8 1/4"),
3. SH Stevenson(123' 3 1/2"), 4.UD Jesuit(119' 3 1/2"), Canton(117' 11
1/2")

Discus: 1. Edsel Ford(366' 11" - Hanson, Haurot, McKenna), 2. Athens(357'
9"),
3. SH Stevenson(349' 10"), 4. Canton(344' 0"), 5. Bishop Foley(337' 9")