MIAA Championships

back to results

May. 2, 2003

MIAA Championships
Alma, MI
May 2 & 3, 2003
Provided by Alma College




MIAA Championships
Alma, MI
May 2nd - 3rd, 2003


Event 1 Women Shot Put
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 VanDenBosch, Mandy SR Calvin 42-08.00 42-03.00 10 12.87
2 Nanninga, Lisa SO Calvin 41-00.00 42-01.00 8 12.80
3 Corner, Katie JR Calvin 43-03.00 41-05.00 6 12.62
4 Frens, Liz SR Calvin 42-02.00 41-01.50 4
5 Kamps, Gracia SO Hope 37-00.00 39-00.50 2
6 Enfield, Sarah SO Albion 35-07.00 36-10.50 1
7 Schlitz, Emily SO Hope 37-02.00 35-01.00
8 Kelso, Micaela SO Albion 34-09.00 33-04.50
9 Kuipers, Lindsay SO Hope 35-03.00 33-00.50
10 Converse, Catherine JR Adrian 34-02.00 32-10.25
11 Gisse, Erin SO Albion 32-03.00 31-05.50
12 Vivian, Megan FR Hope 30-06.00 30-11.00
13 Gasaway, Amanda FR Olivet 32-05.00 30-10.00
14 Fink, Alecia FR Adrian 31-06.00 30-08.00
15 Hartley, Michelle FR Albion 33-08.50 30-06.00
16 Kennedy, Cheryl SO Adrian 32-00.00 28-05.00
17 Gurk, Adelle FR Adrian 30-02.00 27-04.00

Event 2 Men Shot Put
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Meckes, Nate SO Calvin 55-06.00 55-02.00 10 16.81
2 VanderPlas, Nick SR Calvin 51-05.00 52-02.00 8 15.90
3 Robinson, Kyle FR Albion 47-05.00 46-07.50 6
4 Steele, Harvey JR Albion 45-05.00 45-07.00 4
5 Bauer, Eric JR Albion 44-09.00 44-06.50 2
6 Vandenoever, Ken FR Hope 43-06.00 44-04.50 1
7 Meiring, Ivan SO Albion 42-08.00 43-07.50
8 Garza, Benji SR Olivet 43-02.00 43-02.00
9 Cox, Joe FR Olivet 45-00.00 42-07.00
10 Jacobs, Greg SO Alma 42-03.00 42-04.00
11 Lawrence, Kyle JR Alma 43-06.00 41-00.00
12 Wilson, Phil FR Hope 38-02.00 40-07.00
13 Nichelson, Dustin JR Adrian 40-00.00 39-06.00
14 Stauffer, Ryan FR Alma 43-06.00 39-02.00
15 Griffin, Kevin JR Adrian 41-02.00 35-11.00
16 Freitag, Todd FR Adrian 38-00.00 33-07.00
17 Reed, JJ FR Hope 34-10.00 31-09.00
18 Blevins, Lewis JR Adrian 36-00.00 26-08.00

Event 3 Women Discus Throw
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Corner, Katie JR Calvin 148-10 152-02 10 46.39
2 VanDenBosch, Mandy SR Calvin 116-00 124-06 8
3 Schlitz, Emily SO Hope 112-06 113-10 6
4 Gurk, Adelle FR Adrian 119-00 113-09 4
5 Kennedy, Cheryl SO Adrian 122-00 112-11 2
6 Frens, Liz SR Calvin 121-00 110-01.50 1
7 Michalek, Michele FR Olivet 109-02 100-08.50
8 Kuipers, Lindsay SO Hope 104-08 100-02.50
9 Nanninga, Lisa SO Calvin 105-00 100-01.25
10 Fink, Alecia FR Adrian 101-00 99-00
11 Converse, Catherine JR Adrian 111-00 97-06
12 Enfield, Sarah SO Albion 95-06 95-02.50
13 Kamps, Gracia SO Hope 100-02 93-04.50
14 Gasaway, Amanda FR Olivet 93-02 88-04
15 Kelso, Micaela SO Albion 99-01 85-06
16 VanDamme, Mindy SO Alma 92-00 80-06
17 Hartley, Michelle FR Albion 91-02 80-01
18 Vivian, Megan FR Hope 90-01 79-08.75

Event 4 Men Discus Throw
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Meckes, Nate SO Calvin 164-00 172-02 10 52.49
2 Meiring, Ivan SO Albion 159-01 160-11 8 49.06
3 Grasmeyer, Justin FR Calvin 156-00 155-02 6 47.31
4 Morse, Jeremiah SR Albion 145-02 142-00 4
5 Steele, Harvey JR Albion 139-06 139-09 2
6 Griffin, Kevin JR Adrian 132-00 138-08 1
7 VanderPlas, Nick SR Calvin 143-10 138-02
8 Harvey, Trent SR Olivet 142-00 137-00
9 Stefanes, Chris SR Albion 140-08 136-05
10 Wilson, Phil FR Hope 134-08 135-07
11 Talsma, Ben JR Calvin 139-00 134-01
12 Vandenoever, Ken FR Hope 132-05 130-08
13 Garza, Benji SR Olivet 131-03 123-08
14 Cox, Joe FR Olivet 121-01 122-02
15 Neeb, Phil FR Alma 125-06 121-01
16 Teft, Joel JR Hope 132-00 120-03
17 Stauffer, Ryan FR Alma 111-00 116-03
18 Spare, Jason FR Adrian 119-00 113-09
19 Jacobs, Greg SO Alma 108-08 112-11
20 Lawrence, Kyle JR Alma 115-00 111-00
21 Nichelson, Dustin JR Adrian 111-00 107-05
22 Freitag, Todd FR Adrian 112-00 103-08

Event 5 Women Javelin Throw
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Schlitz, Emily SO Hope 116-08 121-11 10 37.16
2 Kamps, Gracia SO Hope 102-06 118-10 8
3 Harrelson, Sarah SO Alma 109-10 104-04 6
4 McHugh, Shannon JR Olivet 96-05 100-00 4
5 Hendricks, Christine FR Calvin 106-04 96-02 2
6 Enfield, Sarah SO Albion 94-04 95-04 1
7 Gramm, Andrea SO Hope 76-05 92-06
8 Mercer, Eryn SO Alma 80-00 86-08
9 Hobbs, Danielle JR Adrian 89-00 85-02
10 Kuipers, Lindsay SO Hope 88-11 84-02
11 VanHaitsma, Bethany FR Olivet 90-06 84-00
12 Foley, Gayle FR Albion 80-07.50 83-06
13 Gurk, Adelle FR Adrian 76-00 80-06
14 Radaz, Tiffany FR Albion 85-04 79-03
15 Fink, Alecia FR Adrian 79-00 68-01

Event 6 Men Javelin Throw
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Stefanes, Chris SR Albion 198-03 216-02 10 65.88
2 Talsma, Ben JR Calvin 178-10 183-09 8
3 Draper, Dan SR Alma 164-03 180-00 6
4 Meckes, Nate SO Calvin 174-06 172-01 4
5 Garza, Benji SR Olivet 167-08 164-06 2
6 Perez, Eduardo SR Hope 153-10 162-03 1
7 Jacobs, Greg SO Alma 162-08 162-01
8 Harvey, Trent SR Olivet 158-09 151-01
9 Cooper, Clinton JR Albion 156-06 147-08
10 Cox, Joe FR Olivet 133-03 142-09
11 Abundiz, Ricky SR Adrian 139-00 135-00
12 Epperson, Tony FR Albion 148-01 133-07
13 Stauffer, Ryan FR Alma 122-01 128-00
14 Plont, Ross FR Albion 150-01 125-09
15 Teft, Joel JR Hope 119-02 115-05
16 Neeb, Phil FR Alma 101-02 113-00
17 Nichelson, Dustin JR Adrian 108-00 101-06
18 Spare, Jason FR Adrian 101-00 96-09
19 Blevins, Lewis JR Adrian 102-00 90-00
-- Reed, JJ FR Hope 135-09 ND

Event 7 Women Long Jump
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Watkin, Christy JR Hope 18-03.00 17-02.25 10
2 Haines, Amanda FR Adrian 16-11.00 17-00.50 8
3 Zylstra, Marielle JR Calvin 16-06.00 16-08.00 6
4 Weeda, Sarah JR Calvin 16-10.00 16-07.50 4
5 Hendricks, Christine FR Calvin 16-06.00 16-04.75 2
6 Zuidema, Kara FR Calvin 16-05.00 16-04.25 1
7 Trotter, Allison FR Hope 15-06.00 15-10.50
8 McFarland, Erin SO Alma 16-02.00 15-08.75
9 Kulka, Kelly FR Albion 15-04.00 15-04.25
10 VanDamme, Mindy SO Alma 15-06.00 14-11.50
11 Saxton, Angela FR Hope 14-10.00 14-09.50
12 Bunde, Jen SO Albion 14-11.00 14-04.50
-- Clark, Karen SR Hope ND

Event 8 Men Long Jump
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Cornwell, Gavin JR Alma 21-09.00 21-09.75 10
2 Haney, Matt FR Albion 22-05.25 21-07.00 8
3 Bailey, Mike FR Albion 22-09.25 21-02.75 6
4 Ikwueme, Francis SR Calvin 21-09.00 21-02.50 4
5 Sowa, Nate SR Albion 21-03.50 20-10.50 2
6 Talsma, Ben JR Calvin 20-02.00 20-03.25 1
7 Svoboda, Matt FR Hope 20-10.00 20-03.25
8 Young, Travis SO Hope 20-02.00 19-07.50
9 Mininger, Andrew SO Hope 19-09.00 19-06.75
10 Hicks, Eric SO Adrian 19-10.00 19-04.00
11 Plont, Ross FR Albion 19-11.50 19-01.25
12 Greenman, Scott FR Hope 19-00.75
13 Gilreath, Bryan JR Olivet 20-04.00 18-11.75
14 Newberry, Ryan FR Olivet 21-04.00 18-04.00
15 Snook, Brian JR Adrian 19-09.00 18-01.75
16 Smith, AJ SR Alma 21-07.00 16-02.75
17 Shrum, Tony SR Alma 18-06.00 13-09.00

Event 9 Women Pole Vault
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Smith, Missy FR Calvin 11-06.00 11-07.25 10 3.54
2 Haines, Amanda FR Adrian 12-00.00 11-00.00 8 3.35
3 Folk, Thyra SR Alma 10-00.00 9-06.00 6
4 Borovsky, Laura FR Hope 9-06.00 9-06.00 4
5 Horn, Rebekah SO Adrian 9-00.00 9-06.00 2
6 Warfield, Maureen FR Hope 10-00.00 9-06.00 1
7 Babcock, Deanna FR Albion 8-00.00 8-00.00
8 Proestopoulos, Maria SR Albion 8-06.00 8-00.00
9 Kotylo, Heather FR Albion 8-00.00 8-00.00
10 VanHaitsma, Bethany FR Olivet 8-06.00 7-06.00
10 Heath, Janelle SO Calvin 8-00.00 7-06.00
12 Thompson, Deanna FR Olivet 8-06.00 7-06.00

Event 10 Men Pole Vault
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Palmer, Mike JR Alma 15-00.00 16-00.00 10 4.876
2 Abundiz, Ricky SR Adrian 15-10.00 14-06.00 8
3 DeKorne, Brian FR Calvin 13-06.00 13-06.00 6
4 Koning, Jason FR Calvin 14-00.00 13-06.00 4
5 DeMaagd, Jeff FR Calvin 13-00.00 13-06.00 2
6 Chimoski, Al SO Hope 12-06.00 13-00.00 1
7 Walker, Ben SO Hope 13-00.00
8 Gawron, Tony JR Hope 12-06.00
9 Morgan, David FR Alma 12-06.00 11-06.00

Event 11 Women High Jump
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Vanderzee, Kimberly FR Calvin 5-04.00 5-02.00 10
2 VanderLaan, Annie SR Calvin 5-04.00 5-00.00 8
3 Haines, Amanda FR Adrian 5-02.00 4-10.00 6
4 Hendricks, Christine FR Calvin 5-00.00 4-10.00 4
5 McHugh, Shannon JR Olivet 4-10.00 4-08.00 2
6 Trotter, Allison FR Hope 4-06.00 4-06.00 1
-- Warfield, Maureen FR Hope 4-06.00 NH

Event 12 Men High Jump
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Baron, Cameron SR Calvin 6-10.00 6-07.00 10
2 Freeburn, Ben SR Hope 6-00.00 6-02.00 8
3 Westhouse, Tony SR Calvin 6-04.00 6-00.00 5
3 Plont, Ross FR Albion 6-02.00 6-00.00 5
5 Kersten, Ryan FR Adrian 6-00.00 5-10.00 2
6 Mininger, Andrew SO Hope 6-01.00 5-10.00 0.5
6 Draper, Dan SR Alma 5-08.00 5-10.00 0.5
7 Troost, Ben FR Hope 6-01.00 5-10.00
-- Snook, Brian JR Adrian 6-00.00 NH
-- Newberry, Ryan FR Olivet 5-10.00 NH
-- Thieme, Todd FR Albion 5-10.00 NH
-- Talsma, Ben JR Calvin 6-00.00 NH

Event 13 Women Triple Jump
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Watkin, Christy JR Hope 33-10.00 34-08.75 10
2 Zuidema, Kara FR Calvin 33-08.00 34-01.50 8
3 Vanderzee, Kimberly FR Calvin 34-08.00 33-10.75 6
4 Kulka, Kelly FR Albion 32-06.25 33-10.25 4
5 Weeda, Sarah JR Calvin 33-08.00 33-10.25 2
6 Trotter, Allison FR Hope 32-00.00 33-06.75 1
7 Haines, Amanda FR Adrian 32-00.00 32-07.50
8 McFarland, Erin SO Alma 33-05.00 31-10.25
9 Smith, Megan FR Adrian 32-00.00 31-05.00

Event 14 Men Triple Jump
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points Metric
========================================================================================
1 Hutchful, Jon SR Calvin 46-01.00 45-10.00 10
2 Cornwell, Gavin JR Alma 41-02.00 43-07.00 8
3 Senavoe, Josh SR Calvin 45-09.00 43-04.75 6
4 Lott, Charles FR Albion 42-04.00 42-08.00 4
5 Mininger, Andrew SO Hope 40-07.00 42-02.50 2
6 Stish, Brad SR Albion 41-01.00 41-04.50 1
7 Young, Travis SO Hope 40-07.00 40-11.00
8 Haney, Matt FR Albion 41-00.25 40-07.00
9 Case, Alex SR Albion 40-11.50 39-01.75
10 Zwiers, Tim FR Calvin 41-07.00 39-00.00
11 Hicks, Eric SO Adrian 40-04.00 38-10.75

Event 15 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 VanderLaan, Annie SR Calvin 14.71 14.87Q 1
2 Hendricks, Christine FR Calvin 15.77 15.83Q 2
3 Converse, Catherine JR Adrian 16.04 15.94q 2
4 Hamilton, Laura SO Calvin 16.14 16.09q 1
5 McFarland, Erin SO Alma 16.95 17.19q 1
6 Saxton, Angela FR Hope 17.66 17.51q 1
7 Pawlowski, Allison FR Hope 17.56 17.53q 1
8 Gurk, Adelle FR Adrian 17.24 17.79q 2
9 Beers, Jenny SO Hope 17.54 17.89 2
10 Pokley, Kristin FR Albion 18.34 19.03 2

Event 15 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 VanderLaan, Annie SR Calvin 14.87 15.06 10
2 Hendricks, Christine FR Calvin 15.83 15.72 8
3 Converse, Catherine JR Adrian 15.94 16.15 6
4 Hamilton, Laura SO Calvin 16.09 16.23 4
5 Pawlowski, Allison FR Hope 17.53 17.31 2
6 Saxton, Angela FR Hope 17.51 17.61 1
7 McFarland, Erin SO Alma 17.19 17.70
8 Gurk, Adelle FR Adrian 17.79 17.99

Event 16 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Morgan, Nicholas JR Albion 14.57 15.36Q 2
2 Cooper, Clinton JR Albion 15.44 15.47Q 1
3 Draper, Dan SR Alma 15.53 15.65q 1
4 Kortlandt, Scott FR Albion 16.11 15.81q 1
5 Kersten, Ryan FR Adrian 16.11 15.92q 2
6 Perez, Eduardo SR Hope 15.71 15.95q 2
7 Case, Alex SR Albion 15.89 16.36q 2
8 Svoboda, Matt FR Hope 16.48 16.59q 1
9 Heslinga, Justin FR Calvin 17.44 17.01 1
10 Kohl, Jordan FR Calvin 16.76 17.18 1
-- Dondero, Mark FR Hope 16.31 FS 2

Event 16 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Morgan, Nicholas JR Albion 15.36 14.70 10
2 Cooper, Clinton JR Albion 15.47 15.23 8
3 Draper, Dan SR Alma 15.65 15.40 6
4 Perez, Eduardo SR Hope 15.95 15.68 4
5 Kersten, Ryan FR Adrian 15.92 15.83 2
6 Case, Alex SR Albion 16.36 15.94 1
7 Kortlandt, Scott FR Albion 15.81 15.96
8 Svoboda, Matt FR Hope 16.59 16.55

Event 17 Women 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Squires, Roberta SR Alma 59.95 59.71Q 1
2 Oosting, Brooke SR Hope 59.71 1:02.44Q 2
3 Watkin, Christy JR Hope 59.86q 1
4 Anderson, Shawna JR Calvin 1:01.76 1:01.86q 1
5 Fornetti, Jamie FR Albion 1:02.75 1:02.67q 2
6 Smith, Megan FR Adrian 1:03.57 1:06.04q 2
7 Pendrys, Stephanie FR Albion 1:06.72 1:06.20q 2
8 Anderson, Christina SO Albion 1:05.79 1:06.34q 1
9 Morales, Rosa SR Hope 1:08.91 1:09.58 2

Event 17 Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Oosting, Brooke SR Hope 1:02.44 58.82 10
2 Watkin, Christy JR Hope 59.86 59.46 8
3 Squires, Roberta SR Alma 59.71 1:01.24 6
4 Anderson, Shawna JR Calvin 1:01.86 1:02.09 4
5 Fornetti, Jamie FR Albion 1:02.67 1:03.73 2
6 Anderson, Christina SO Albion 1:06.34 1:05.43 1
7 Pendrys, Stephanie FR Albion 1:06.20 1:05.65
8 Smith, Megan FR Adrian 1:06.04 1:06.31

Event 18 Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Abbring, Steve SR Calvin 50.37 49.56Q 1
2 Palmer, Mike JR Alma 50.03 50.05Q 2
3 Ryan, Brendan SO Hope 49.83 49.65q 1
4 VanDyken, Brian FR Calvin 49.85 50.42q 2
5 Krueger, Jerry FR Albion 50.70 51.81q 1
6 Lapham, Landan SO Hope 52.50 52.87q 2
7 Weaver, Josh FR Albion 52.79 53.23q 1
8 Wachner, Matthew FR Adrian 51.70 53.76q 2
9 Hartsfield, D'Juan FR Alma 55.10 54.56 1

Event 18 Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Palmer, Mike JR Alma 50.05 48.88 10
2 VanDyken, Brian FR Calvin 50.42 49.57 8
3 Abbring, Steve SR Calvin 49.56 49.74 6
4 Ryan, Brendan SO Hope 49.65 49.96 4
5 Krueger, Jerry FR Albion 51.81 50.34 2
6 Wachner, Matthew FR Adrian 53.76 51.97 1
7 Lapham, Landan SO Hope 52.87 52.17
8 Weaver, Josh FR Albion 53.23 52.51

Event 19 Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Abbring, Sue SO Calvin 12.23 12.38Q 1
2 Clark, Karen SR Hope 12.75 12.78Q 2
3 Haines, Amanda FR Adrian 12.79 13.03q 2
4 Carlson, Kristen SO Calvin 13.41 13.22q 2
5 Haan, Dana SO Calvin 13.46 13.41q 2
6 Ludwick, Heather SR Hope 13.26 13.43q 1
7 Harrelson, Sarah SO Alma 13.50 13.53q 1
8 Morey, Misty FR Albion 13.29 13.61q 1
9 Converse, Catherine JR Adrian 13.50 13.61 1
10 Hansen, Beth FR Hope 13.66 13.65 2
11 Mercer, Eryn SO Alma 13.80 13.78 2
12 Turner, Melissa FR Hope 13.90 14.00 2
13 VanDamme, Mindy SO Alma 13.90 14.12 1
14 Mimikos, Nikki FR Albion 13.86 14.19 1
15 Timmer, Jennifer FR Alma 14.50 14.61 1

Event 19 Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Abbring, Sue SO Calvin 12.38 12.47 10
2 Clark, Karen SR Hope 12.78 13.06 8
3 Haines, Amanda FR Adrian 13.03 13.32 6
4 Carlson, Kristen SO Calvin 13.22 13.54 4
5 Ludwick, Heather SR Hope 13.43 13.62 2
6 Harrelson, Sarah SO Alma 13.53 13.74 1
7 Haan, Dana SO Calvin 13.41 13.77
8 Morey, Misty FR Albion 13.61 13.87

Event 20 Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Morgan, Nicholas JR Albion 11.20 11.17Q 2
2 Reid, Dominic JR Albion 10.90 11.18Q 3
3 Ikwueme, Francis SR Calvin 10.85 11.27Q 1
4 Halloran, Daniel JR Hope 11.34 11.27q 2
5 Haney, Matt FR Albion 11.44 11.38q 2
6 Seipke, Ryan SR Adrian 11.24 11.40q 3
7 Greenman, Scott FR Hope 11.28 11.47q 1
8 Rasdorf, Wes SO Alma 11.69 11.49q 3
9 Schantz, Adam SO Albion 11.29 11.49 1
10 Ligtenberg, Jim FR Calvin 11.45 11.57 3
11 Hicks, Eric SO Adrian 11.74 11.58 2
12 Newberry, Ryan FR Olivet 11.33 11.74 3
13 Abbey, Chad FR Alma 11.55 12.07 1
14 Hicks, Nick FR Adrian 12.01 12.20 2
15 Hilson, Calvin FR Alma 12.06 12.54 3

Event 20 Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Ikwueme, Francis SR Calvin 11.27 11.10 10
2 Reid, Dominic JR Albion 11.18 11.15 8
3 Morgan, Nicholas JR Albion 11.17 11.31 6
4 Seipke, Ryan SR Adrian 11.40 11.34 4
5 Halloran, Daniel JR Hope 11.27 11.35 2
6 Greenman, Scott FR Hope 11.47 11.46 1
7 Rasdorf, Wes SO Alma 11.49 11.49
8 Haney, Matt FR Albion 11.38 11.59

Event 21 Women 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Walter, Jen FR Calvin 2:23.81 2:22.35Q 2
2 Oosting, Jessica SR Hope 2:18.83 2:24.47Q 1
3 Medema, Camille FR Calvin 2:16.19 2:22.68Q 2
4 Cooper, Holli SO Hope 2:23.38 2:25.49Q 1
5 Schmit, Joanna FR Calvin 2:29.85 2:25.24q 2
6 Hellenga, Johannah FR Calvin 2:24.00 2:25.84q 2
7 Gustavson, Katie SO Albion 2:25.70 2:26.74q 1
8 Babyar, Valory SO Alma 2:29.90 2:30.32q 2
9 Blum, Amy FR Hope 2:29.00 2:30.94 1
10 McCrumb, Hillary SO Adrian 2:32.14 2:33.44 1
11 Burke, Mandy JR Adrian 2:34.14 2:33.85 2
12 Blackwell, Aja SR Adrian 2:33.14 2:35.95 1
13 Poulson, Dannielle SR Alma 2:37.80 2:38.23 1
14 Stone, Erin SO Alma 2:37.00 2:42.97 2
15 Skoug, Jennica FR Hope 2:48.72 2:45.61 1

Event 21 Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Medema, Camille FR Calvin 2:22.68 2:15.99 10
2 Oosting, Jessica SR Hope 2:24.47 2:18.20 8
3 Cooper, Holli SO Hope 2:25.49 2:20.71 6
4 Gustavson, Katie SO Albion 2:26.74 2:22.89 4
5 Hellenga, Johannah FR Calvin 2:25.84 2:23.14 2
6 Walter, Jen FR Calvin 2:22.35 2:27.85 1
7 Schmit, Joanna FR Calvin 2:25.24 2:28.04
8 Babyar, Valory SO Alma 2:30.32 2:28.18

Event 22 Men 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Wilson, Taurean JR Albion 1:54.74 1:58.7hQ 1
2 Kok, Hendrik JR Calvin 1:56.29 1:59.0hQ 2
3 Post, Joel JR Calvin 1:56.86 1:58.9hQ 1
4 Dyke, Ben SO Calvin 1:58.17 1:59.6hQ 2
5 Karsten, Neal FR Hope 1:57.64 1:59.1hq 1
6 Wagner, Paul JR Calvin 1:59.71 1:59.9hq 1
7 Sterling, Tom SR Alma 1:59.21 2:00.3hq 1
8 Bigger, Craig FR Hope 1:58.80 2:00.9hq 2
9 Kreh, Kevin SO Olivet 2:03.14 2:02.2h 2
10 Nottoli, Paul SO Alma 2:04.59 2:03.9h 2
11 James, Kris SO Hope 2:08.00 2:09.3h 1
12 Bacon, Chris JR Alma 2:15.47 2:11.7h 1
13 Hoffman, John FR Hope 2:15.00 2:13.2h 2
14 Baumgardner, Jeff SO Adrian 2:10.14 2:16.2h 1
15 Droscha, Jeremy FR Olivet 2:13.14 2:16.2h 2

Event 22 Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Wilson, Taurean JR Albion 1:58.7h 1:53.83 10
2 Karsten, Neal FR Hope 1:59.1h 1:54.84 8
3 Kok, Hendrik JR Calvin 1:59.0h 1:55.38 6
4 Post, Joel JR Calvin 1:58.9h 1:56.12 4
5 Dyke, Ben SO Calvin 1:59.6h 1:56.97 2
6 Bigger, Craig FR Hope 2:00.9h 1:59.24 1
7 Wagner, Paul JR Calvin 1:59.9h 1:59.65
8 Sterling, Tom SR Alma 2:00.3h 2:01.24

Event 23 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hamilton, Laura SO Calvin 1:04.38 1:07.59Q 2
2 Van Patten, Kaitlin SO Albion 1:09.14 1:08.88Q 1
3 Kruis, Naomi SO Calvin 1:09.55 1:09.76q 1
4 Pawlowski, Allison FR Hope 1:10.37 1:10.43q 2
5 Saxton, Angela FR Hope 1:11.90 1:10.45q 1
6 Converse, Catherine JR Adrian 1:10.11 1:10.50q 2
7 Wohlfiell, Wendy SO Alma 1:11.00 1:10.54q 1
8 McFarland, Erin SO Alma 1:12.50 1:12.41q 2
9 Beers, Jenny SO Hope 1:12.46 1:13.71 2
10 Alsum, Alyssa FR Hope 1:22.79 1

Event 23 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Hamilton, Laura SO Calvin 1:07.59 1:04.47 10
2 Van Patten, Kaitlin SO Albion 1:08.88 1:07.59 8
3 Wohlfiell, Wendy SO Alma 1:10.54 1:09.05 6
4 Kruis, Naomi SO Calvin 1:09.76 1:09.18 4
5 Pawlowski, Allison FR Hope 1:10.43 1:10.69 2
6 Saxton, Angela FR Hope 1:10.45 1:11.03 1
7 Converse, Catherine JR Adrian 1:10.50 1:11.37
8 McFarland, Erin SO Alma 1:12.41 1:12.40

Event 24 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Perez, Eduardo SR Hope 53.38 54.84Q 2
2 Stish, Brad SR Albion 56.28 56.86Q 1
3 Troost, Ben FR Hope 57.32 56.15q 2
4 Elliott, Brian SO Albion 56.31 57.46q 1
5 Kersten, Ryan FR Adrian 58.05 57.88q 1
6 Stack, Ryan FR Albion 57.70 58.11q 1
7 Snook, Brian JR Adrian 57.34 58.27q 2
8 Kohl, Jordan FR Calvin 59.54 58.43q 2
9 Case, Alex SR Albion 58.97 59.44 2
10 Dondero, Mark FR Hope 1:01.23 1:00.16 2
11 Heslinga, Justin FR Calvin 1:01.54 1:00.50 2
12 Zwiers, Tim FR Calvin 1:00.77 1:01.66 1

Event 24 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Perez, Eduardo SR Hope 54.84 54.19 10
2 Stish, Brad SR Albion 56.86 55.03 8
3 Elliott, Brian SO Albion 57.46 55.47 6
4 Troost, Ben FR Hope 56.15 55.87 4
5 Snook, Brian JR Adrian 58.27 57.68 2
6 Kohl, Jordan FR Calvin 58.43 57.69 1
7 Kersten, Ryan FR Adrian 57.88 58.58
8 Stack, Ryan FR Albion 58.11 58.91

Event 25 Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Abbring, Sue SO Calvin 24.66 25.6hQ 2
1 VanderLaan, Annie SR Calvin 25.61 25.6hQ 1
1 Clark, Karen SR Hope 26.14 25.6hQ 1
4 Squires, Roberta SR Alma 27.00 26.8hq 2
4 Carlson, Kristen SO Calvin 27.69 26.8hq 2
6 Ludwick, Heather SR Hope 27.60 27.0hq 1
7 Fornetti, Jamie FR Albion 27.50 27.1hq 1
8 Weeda, Sarah JR Calvin 27.67 27.3hq 2
9 Smith, Megan FR Adrian 27.87 28.2h 1
10 Hansen, Beth FR Hope 28.37 28.5h 1
11 Turner, Melissa FR Hope 29.13 28.9h 2
11 Mimikos, Nikki FR Albion 29.02 28.9h 2
13 Timmer, Jennifer FR Alma 30.10 29.3h 1

Event 25 Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Abbring, Sue SO Calvin 25.6h 24.52 10
2 VanderLaan, Annie SR Calvin 25.6h 25.31 8
3 Clark, Karen SR Hope 25.6h 26.01 6
4 Carlson, Kristen SO Calvin 26.8h 26.80 4
5 Squires, Roberta SR Alma 26.8h 27.20 2
6 Ludwick, Heather SR Hope 27.0h 27.44 1
7 Weeda, Sarah JR Calvin 27.3h 27.61
8 Fornetti, Jamie FR Albion 27.1h 27.88

Event 26 Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Abbring, Steve SR Calvin 22.55 22.2hQ 1
1 Seipke, Ryan SR Adrian 22.38 22.2hQ 3
3 Morgan, Nicholas JR Albion 22.63 22.3hQ 2
4 Schantz, Adam SO Albion 22.62 22.3hq 1
5 Reid, Dominic JR Albion 22.78 22.4hq 3
6 Bailey, Mike FR Albion 22.41 22.4hq 2
7 Rasdorf, Wes SO Alma 23.32 22.4hq 1
8 Halloran, Daniel JR Hope 22.98 22.7hq 2
9 Ryan, Brendan SO Hope 23.14 22.8h 3
10 VanDyken, Brian FR Calvin 22.98 22.9h 1
11 Ligtenberg, Jim FR Calvin 23.28 23.3h 3
11 Greenman, Scott FR Hope 23.30 23.3h 2
13 Hicks, Eric SO Adrian 23.57 23.4h 1
14 Newberry, Ryan FR Olivet 22.96 23.7h 2
15 Lapham, Landan SO Hope 23.64 24.2h 2
16 Hicks, Nick FR Adrian 24.34 24.7h 3
17 Baumgardner, Jeff SO Adrian 24.35 25.1h 3

Event 26 Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Seipke, Ryan SR Adrian 22.2h 22.01 10
2 Reid, Dominic JR Albion 22.4h 22.20 8
3 Abbring, Steve SR Calvin 22.2h 22.25 6
4 Morgan, Nicholas JR Albion 22.3h 22.31 4
5 Bailey, Mike FR Albion 22.4h 22.34 2
6 Schantz, Adam SO Albion 22.3h 22.49 1
7 Halloran, Daniel JR Hope 22.7h 22.50
8 Rasdorf, Wes SO Alma 22.4h 23.15

Event 27 Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Vermeulen, Jodi SR Calvin 39:44.25 37:36.31 10
2 Post, Kristen SR Hope 39:06.00 38:01.11 8
3 Baber, Rachel SR Calvin 38:20.69 38:21.54 6
4 VanBeek, Katie SR Calvin 40:51.12 39:19.37 4
5 Pike, Tina SO Hope 40:16.37 2
6 Reed, Rachel FR Calvin 41:19.99 1
7 Markel, Regina FR Albion 41:46.53
8 Anderson, Dawna SR Alma 41:56.57
9 Dawson, Rebecca FR Olivet 41:09.14 42:58.36

Event 28 Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Klooster, Joel SR Calvin 29:36.82 30:22.20 10
2 Mockeridge, Nick JR Albion 31:49.25 30:56.55 8
3 Dohm, Adam SO Albion 31:52.58 6
4 VanderWiele, Josh SR Calvin 33:19.97 32:17.58 4
5 Paff, Brian SR Calvin 32:43.51 32:25.77 2
6 Iverson, Aaron SO Calvin 31:59.67 32:48.17 1
7 Straughen, Rick SR Albion 34:44.10 33:49.75
8 Tyler, Lucas FR Albion 34:57.70 33:57.57
9 Barnes, Kyle FR Hope 35:35.53
10 Cain, Jon JR Hope 37:09.03
11 Seipke, Matt FR Alma 37:47.67
12 Hoffman, John FR Hope 38:27.36

Event 29 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Hastings, Sarah JR Calvin 11:08.46 11:13.2h 10
2 Vermeulen, Tami SR Calvin 11:17.26 11:36.0h 8
3 Alcenius, Chris FR Hope 11:48.00 11:59.2h 6
4 Smith, Liz JR Alma 12:50.00 12:12.6h 4
5 Hobbs, Danielle JR Adrian 11:28.14 12:32.3h 2
6 Alvesteffer, Katrina SO Hope 12:34.00 12:49.8h 1
7 Kamer, Jennie FR Albion 12:58.77 13:17.2h
8 Lemmer, Janice FR Albion 13:12.91 13:18.8h
9 Buurma, Nikki JR Calvin 13:27.03 13:25.6h

Event 30 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Yazzie, Andy SO Calvin 9:15.58 9:21.5h 10
2 Mockeridge, Nick JR Albion 9:33.60 9:24.0h 8
3 Reasoner, Joel JR Calvin 9:31.12 9:45.4h 6
4 VanHaitsma, Tim SR Calvin 9:38.93 9:47.1h 4
5 Jorritsma, Harrison FR Calvin 9:51.54 9:48.1h 2
6 Morrison, Kyle JR Hope 9:52.21 9:51.4h 1
7 Weaver, Ryan FR Hope 10:03.44 10:02.7h
8 Whitman, Joe SO Alma 9:47.14 10:05.7h
9 Williams, Kyle FR Hope 10:07.56 10:05.9h
10 Phillips, Joe SR Hope 10:15.01 10:29.1h
11 McLaughlin, Colin JR Alma 11:01.23 10:49.7h
12 Kaiser, Chad SO Olivet 10:40.14 10:57.1h
13 Moroz, Nick FR Albion 10:40.17 10:57.3h
14 Callahan, Dirk SO Alma 11:04.60 11:06.9h
15 Messing, Andy FR Alma 11:51.69 11:35.6h
16 Starkey, J.B. FR Albion 10:54.95 11:41.3h

Event 31 Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Lair, Jessie JR Calvin 17:49.32 17:58.69 10
2 Kamer, Julie JR Albion 18:05.34 18:34.40 8
3 Post, Kristen SR Hope 18:15.00 18:44.95 6
4 Tinholt, Sarah SR Calvin 19:01.51 19:18.41 4
5 VanKirk, Melinda SR Calvin 19:17.62 19:35.42 2
6 Veldman, Katy SR Hope 19:57.00 20:18.79 1
7 Anderson, Dawna SR Alma 20:35.00 20:25.24
8 Hobbs, Danielle JR Adrian 18:59.14 20:38.54
9 Elson, Sarah JR Albion 20:54.34 21:00.32
10 King, Julie SO Hope 20:41.00 21:05.35
11 Burke, Mandy JR Adrian 21:30.14 21:18.69
12 Franklin, Kim JR Hope 21:40.14 21:35.85
13 Peake, Amanda FR Albion 22:40.13 22:47.19

Event 32 Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Haagsma, Dave JR Calvin 14:54.99 14:52.01 10
2 Avery, Tim JR Calvin 14:50.60 14:58.54 8
3 Mockeridge, Nick JR Albion 14:54.67 15:02.03 6
4 Edwards, Matt JR Calvin 15:17.08 15:25.72 4
5 Zwagerman, Tyler FR Calvin 15:33.15 15:27.90 2
6 Dohm, Adam SO Albion 15:17.20 15:35.98 1
7 Casillias, Matt FR Hope 15:57.86 16:34.33
8 Szokola, Steve SR Olivet 16:30.14 16:54.18
9 Kulick, T.J. SR Albion 16:36.59 17:12.27
10 Callahan, Dirk SO Alma 17:28.70 17:32.64
11 Seipke, Matt FR Alma 17:44.67 17:32.67
12 Palli, Moe FR Olivet 18:17.56
13 Gallagher, John JR Hope 18:31.87
14 Simmons, John SR Adrian 17:59.14 19:18.30
15 Cuttitta, Tony FR Alma 17:43.34 19:23.05

Event 33 Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Calvin College 49.14 48.35 10
2 Hope College 49.86 49.47 8
3 Alma College 52.00 51.19 6
4 Albion College 51.59 51.87 4
5 Adrian College 52.14 51.99 2

Event 34 Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Albion College 42.55 42.08 10
2 Calvin College 42.88 43.04 8
3 Hope College 44.01 43.47 6
4 Alma College 44.51 43.76 4

Event 35 Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Medema, Camille FR Calvin 4:47.99 4:47.20 10
2 Hastings, Sarah JR Calvin 4:46.50 4:48.96 8
3 Walter, Jen FR Calvin 4:56.91 4:51.97 6
4 Schmit, Joanna FR Calvin 4:58.44 4:53.10 4
5 Kamer, Julie JR Albion 4:57.82 4:57.90 2
6 Witmer, Stephanie SO Hope 5:09.00 5:02.16 1
7 Smith, Liz JR Alma 5:11.50 5:06.01
8 Hobbs, Danielle JR Adrian 5:02.14 5:11.48
9 Graham, Martha JR Hope 5:13.00 5:15.46
10 Alcenius, Chris FR Hope 5:13.00 5:15.53
11 Babcock, Deanna FR Albion 5:11.40 5:16.12
12 McCrumb, Hillary SO Adrian 5:18.14 5:24.42
13 McGown, Megan FR Albion 5:25.00 5:28.41
14 Stone, Erin SO Alma 5:25.00 5:34.64
15 Skoug, Jennica FR Hope 5:46.14 5:43.29

Event 36 Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Kok, Hendrik JR Calvin 3:54.08 3:55.45 10
2 Engbers, Jeff SO Calvin 4:03.86 3:56.41 8
3 Derby, Peter JR Hope 3:59.42 3:57.59 6
4 Weber, Jeff FR Hope 3:59.72 4:00.73 4
5 Falker, Todd JR Albion 4:00.56 4:02.75 2
6 Carrick, Kyle JR Calvin 4:07.47 4:04.28 1
7 Kimball, Dan FR Olivet 4:13.14 4:12.79
8 Slendebroek, Al SO Hope 4:12.00 4:16.81
9 Nottoli, Paul SO Alma 4:26.51 4:18.46
10 Kleinjan, Jesse FR Calvin 4:11.19 4:19.05
11 Webster, Chris FR Albion 4:22.00 4:19.27
12 McLaughlin, Colin JR Alma 4:40.14 4:27.31
13 Shepard, Jeremy FR Olivet 4:32.14 4:28.73
14 Cullen, David FR Albion 4:30.20 4:29.35
15 Bacon, Chris JR Alma 4:39.52 4:38.32
16 Cain, Jon JR Hope 4:40.00 4:45.39
17 Simmons, John SR Adrian 5:00.14 4:56.41

Event 37 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Calvin College 3:54.72 3:52.66 10
2 Hope College 4:00.00 4:00.98 8
3 Alma College 4:14.50 4:12.95 6
4 Albion College 4:20.54 4:18.13 4
5 Adrian College 4:20.24 4:22.47 2

Event 38 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Albion College 3:20.89 3:17.20 10
2 Hope College 3:23.69 3:21.47 8
3 Calvin College 3:25.67 3:23.26 6
4 Adrian College 3:27.14 3:29.20 4
5 Alma College 3:37.04 3:32.69 2

Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Calvin College 302 2) Hope College 149
3) Adrian College 48 4) Alma College 43
5) Albion College 39 6) Olivet College 6

Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Calvin College 233 2) Albion College 187
3) Hope College 72.50 4) Alma College 56.50
5) Adrian College 34 6) Olivet College 2