2009 MHSAA 27-3 Regional

back to results

Oct. 31, 2009

2009 MHSAA 27-3 Regional
Goodells County Park Goodells MI


MHSAA L.P. Regional 27-3 (boys)



MEN'S 5K RUN





SCORES

1. Armada 63 6. Marlette 133

2. Caro 81 7. Reese 149

3. Frankenmuth 85 8. Birch Run 198

4. Almont 85 9. Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 232

5. Bad Axe 123 10. Cass City 277





FIN NAME TEAM RESULTS PTS

1. Gary Ezzo (12) Armada 16:47.0 1

2. Ben Sievert (11) Frankenmuth 16:52.0 2

3. Dylan Creger (11) Almont 16:59.0 3

4. Dan Finn (11) Armada 17:11.0 4

5. Tommy Matuszak (12) Caro 17:15.0 5

6. Jeremy Pawlowski (10) Bad Axe 17:39.0 6

7. David Leos (12) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 17:43.0 7

8. Eric Edmond (10) Frankenmuth 17:49.0 8

9. Nicholas Pawlowski (12) Bad Axe 17:51.0 9

10. David Burkland (10) Almont 17:54.0 10

11. Josh Klebba (10) Almont 17:54.1 11

12. Martin Wolschlager (11) Bad Axe 18:04.0 12

13. Andy Sutter (12) Armada 18:09.0 13

14. Rico Fierros (10) Caro 18:15.0 14

15. Matt Strasz (10) Caro 18:16.0 15

16. Andrew Haubensticker (12) Frankenmuth 18:22.0 16

17. Andy Bowman (9) Marlette 18:28.0 17

18. Robert Fingerle (11) Marlette 18:30.0 18

19. Noah Houghtaling (11) Reese 18:32.0 19

20. James Strachan (10) Almont 18:43.0 20

21. Brennen Gage (11) Caro 18:50.0 21

22. Jesse Spalding (10) Armada 18:52.0 22

23. Aaron Walkowski (10) Armada 18:55.0 23

24. Gideon Gaiter (10) Capac 18:56.0 -

25. Mathew Titus (9) Marlette 18:58.0 24

26. Nick Maestaz (11) Birch Run 19:05.0 25

27. Steve Bourdow (10) Caro 19:08.0 26

28. Adam Fuerst (9) Reese 19:10.0 27

29. Nick Arnold (9) Reese 19:11.0 28

30. Nathan Bookmyer (10) Frankenmuth 19:14.0 29

31. Charlie Wenzel (12) Frankenmuth 19:22.0 30

32. Ryan Thoe (11) Armada 19:24.0 P

33. Richie Moreau (10) Vassar 19:25.0 -

34. Ryan Weaver (10) Reese 19:31.0 32

35. Bobby McCoy (9) Caro 19:32.0 P

36. Drew Shelton (10) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 19:36.0 34

37. Matt Gyomory (11) Marlette 19:39.0 35

38. Matt Knieling (12) Frankenmuth 19:45.0 P

39. Jacob Cullen (12) Caro 19:46.0 P

40. Kyle Kramer (12) Birch Run 19:47.0 38

41. Damian Parpart (10) Marlette 19:48.0 39

42. John VanDeusen (11) Birch Run 19:49.0 40

43. Cody Corbin (11) Almont 19:50.0 41

44. Nick Varner (12) Bad Axe 19:51.0 42

45. Cameron Marsrow (10) Reese 19:54.0 43

46. Travis Woodward (11) Birch Run 19:57.0 44

47. Kyle Robinson (10) Almont 19:58.0 P

48. Justin French (12) Frankenmuth 20:00.0 P

49. Alex Varney (11) Cass City 20:06.0 47

50. Matt Chappel (9) Marlette 20:08.0 P

51. Andrew Oprea (09) Vassar 20:10.0 -

52. Jacob Bremer (12) Reese 20:16.0 P

53. Chase Cain (09) Vassar 20:30.0 -

54. Blake Bollaert (11) Almont 20:35.0 P

55. Mason Cole (11) Birch Run 20:40.0 51

56. Joe Cutino (10) Capac 20:40.1 -

57. Kyle Bolf (11) Birch Run 20:47.0 P

58. Tyler Goka (11) Reese 20:47.1 P

59. Charlie Prich (10) Bad Axe 20:55.0 54

60. Thomas LeValley (11) Cass City 21:11.0 55

61. Mike Potrykus (11) Cass City 21:26.0 56

62. Scott Maschke (10) Bad Axe 21:44.0 P

63. Trever Brown (10) Cass City 21:55.0 58

64. Jacob Bowman (9) Marlette 22:14.0 P

65. Nick Doyon (9) Birch Run 22:33.0 P

66. Zac Potrykus (10) Cass City 22:50.0 61

67. Justin McDonald (10) Capac 23:17.0 -

68. Jarred Fitch (12) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 23:55.0 62

69. Daniel Kennard (11) Vassar 23:58.0 -

70. Alex Zaleski (10) Cass City 24:00.0 P

71. David Kilbourn (9) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 24:55.0 64

72. Landon Holzworth (9) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 25:50.0 65

73. Robbie Okray (11) Armada NF -

74. Taner Fulbright (9) Burton-Bendle NF -

75. Kimani Jackson (9) Burton-Bendle NF -

76. Matthew LaBombard (9) Burton-Bendle NF -

77. Joseph Low (11) Burton-Bendle NF -

78. Devin Marriner (12) Burton-Bendle NF -

79. James Carver (12) Capac NF -

80. Kody Kurtzhals (11) Capac NF -

81. Paul Slater (10) Cass City NF -

82. Chris Bober (12) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy NF -

83. Steve Yerian (11) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy NF -

84. Tony Pecoraro (10) Vassar NF -

85. Jay Bell (10) Vassar NF -



TEAM NAME FIN RESULTS PTS



1. Armada Gary Ezzo (12) 1 16:47 1

Dan Finn (11) 4 17:11 4

Andy Sutter (12) 13 18:09 13

Jesse Spalding (10) 22 18:52 22

Aaron Walkowski (10) 23 18:55 23

Ryan Thoe (11) 32 19:24

Robbie Okray (11) 73 00 00



Armada ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:29:54 63



2. Caro Tommy Matuszak (12) 5 17:15 5

Rico Fierros (10) 14 18:15 14

Matt Strasz (10) 15 18:16 15

Brennen Gage (11) 21 18:50 21

Steve Bourdow (10) 27 19:08 26

Bobby McCoy (9) 35 19:32

Jacob Cullen (12) 39 19:46



Caro ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:31:44 81



3. Frankenmuth Ben Sievert (11) 2 16:52 2

Eric Edmond (10) 8 17:49 8

Andrew Haubensticker (12 16 18:22 16

Nathan Bookmyer (10) 30 19:14 29

Charlie Wenzel (12) 31 19:22 30

Matt Knieling (12) 38 19:45

Justin French (12) 48 20:00



Frankenmuth ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:31:39 85



4. Almont Dylan Creger (11) 3 16:59 3

David Burkland (10) 10 17:54 10

Josh Klebba (10) 11 17:54 11

James Strachan (10) 20 18:43 20

Cody Corbin (11) 43 19:50 41

Kyle Robinson (10) 47 19:58

Blake Bollaert (11) 54 20:35



Almont ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:31:20 85



5. Bad Axe Jeremy Pawlowski (10) 6 17:39 6

Nicholas Pawlowski (12) 9 17:51 9

Martin Wolschlager (11) 12 18:04 12

Nick Varner (12) 44 19:51 42

Charlie Prich (10) 59 20:55 54

Scott Maschke (10) 62 21:44



Bad Axe ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:34:20 123



6. Marlette Andy Bowman (9) 17 18:28 17

Robert Fingerle (11) 18 18:30 18

Mathew Titus (9) 25 18:58 24

Matt Gyomory (11) 37 19:39 35

Damian Parpart (10) 41 19:48 39

Matt Chappel (9) 50 20:08

Jacob Bowman (9) 64 22:14



Marlette ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:35:23 133



7. Reese Noah Houghtaling (11) 19 18:32 19

Adam Fuerst (9) 28 19:10 27

Nick Arnold (9) 29 19:11 28

Ryan Weaver (10) 34 19:31 32

Cameron Marsrow (10) 45 19:54 43

Jacob Bremer (12) 52 20:16

Tyler Goka (11) 58 20:47



Reese ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:36:18 149



8. Birch Run Nick Maestaz (11) 26 19:05 25

Kyle Kramer (12) 40 19:47 38

John VanDeusen (11) 42 19:49 40

Travis Woodward (11) 46 19:57 44

Mason Cole (11) 55 20:40 51

Kyle Bolf (11) 57 20:47

Nick Doyon (9) 65 22:33



Birch Run ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:39:18 198



9. Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy David Leos (12) 7 17:43 7

Drew Shelton (10) 36 19:36 34

Jarred Fitch (12) 68 23:55 62

David Kilbourn (9) 71 24:55 64

Landon Holzworth (9) 72 25:50 65

Chris Bober (12) 82 00 00

Steve Yerian (11) 83 00 00



Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:51:59 232



10. Cass City Alex Varney (11) 49 20:06 47

Thomas LeValley (11) 60 21:11 55

Mike Potrykus (11) 61 21:26 56

Trever Brown (10) 63 21:55 58

Zac Potrykus (10) 66 22:50 61

Alex Zaleski (10) 70 24:00

Paul Slater (10) 81 00 00



Cass City ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:47:28 277



11. Burton-Bendle Taner Fulbright (9) 74 00 00

Kimani Jackson (9) 75 00 00

Matthew LaBombard (9) 76 00 00

Joseph Low (11) 77 00 00

Devin Marriner (12) 78 00 00



Burton-Bendle ** TEAM TOTAL ** 00:00



12. Capac Gideon Gaiter (10) 24 18:56

Joe Cutino (10) 56 20:40

Justin McDonald (10) 67 23:17

James Carver (12) 79 00 00

Kody Kurtzhals (11) 80 00 00



Capac ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:02:53



Vassar Richie Moreau (10) 33 19:25

Andrew Oprea (09) 51 20:10

Chase Cain (09) 53 20:30

Daniel Kennard (11) 69 23:58

Tony Pecoraro (10) 84 00 00

Jay Bell (10) 85 00 00



Vassar ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:24:03





MHSAA L.P. Regional 27-3 (girls)



WOMEN'S 5K RUN





SCORES

1. Caro 54 7. Frankenmuth 139

2. Almont 100 8. Cass City 178

3. Bad Axe 106 9. Marlette 181

4. Vassar 115 10. Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 281

5. Armada 134 11. Birch Run 302

6. Reese 136





FIN NAME TEAM RESULTS PTS

1. Rachel Durbin (09) Armada 19:53.0 1

2. Erika Roe (10) Caro 20:17.0 2

3. Lauren Deneweth (12) Almont 20:57.0 3

4. Cassandra Hanson (11) Bad Axe 20:58.0 4

5. Ashley Potts (10) Cass City 21:00.0 5

6. Sarah Smith (11) Marlette 21:01.0 6

7. Breann Schramski (12) Bad Axe 21:03.0 7

8. Jamie Palmer (12) Vassar 21:04.0 8

9. Aryn Cowley (10) Sandusky 21:08.0 -

10. Carlie Lawrence (10) Almont 21:14.0 9

11. Kellie Humpert (10) Reese 21:15.0 10

12. Abby Thorp (9) Caro 21:22.0 11

13. Lexi Roe (12) Caro 21:27.0 12

14. Billie Fierros (12) Caro 21:33.0 13

15. Rebecca Spinks (11) Marlette 21:45.0 14

16. Jessa Prieskorn (10) Cass City 21:45.1 15

17. Megan Ewald (10) Caro 21:58.0 16

18. Monica Bourdow (11) Frankenmuth 22:12.0 17

19. Sarah Worden (11) Frankenmuth 22:16.0 18

20. Samantha Groen (11) Vassar 22:16.1 19

21. Olivia Samson (12) Frankenmuth 22:21.0 20

22. Stephanie Herbert (12) Armada 22:24.0 21

23. Shaina Marsrow (11) Reese 22:24.1 22

24. Kayla Johnson (09) Almont 22:25.0 23

25. Heather Smith (10) Bad Axe 22:25.1 24

26. Laura Sheppard (11) Vassar 22:30.0 25

27. Paige TerBush (12) Caro 22:34.0 P

28. Rebekah Dennings (9) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 22:50.0 27

29. Alyssa Leach (09) Almont 22:51.0 28

30. Nicole Perkins (09) Vassar 22:51.1 29

31. Megan Dietzel (9) Reese 22:54.0 30

32. Aubrey Putman (11) Caro 23:01.0 P

33. Haley Irwin (9) Reese 23:06.0 32

34. Rachel Goubert (11) Armada 23:08.0 33

35. Hannah Tubbs (9) Sandusky 23:08.1 -

36. Jill Moreau (11) Vassar 23:13.0 34

37. Mary Ellen Yaklic (09) Bad Axe 23:14.0 35

38. Hailey Richards (09) Bad Axe 23:19.0 36

39. Kaylin Deppe (11) Almont 23:20.0 37

40. Brooke Crandall (12) Frankenmuth 23:22.0 38

41. Ashley Callewaert (12) Capac 23:32.0 -

42. Casey Murray (12) Armada 23:36.0 39

43. Cecelia Goulette (11) Armada 23:37.0 40

44. Madison Lewis (09) Almont 23:42.0 P

45. Ashley Blackmer (12) Reese 23:52.0 42

46. Becca Leslie (11) Cass City 23:54.0 43

47. Jordan Finday (11) Reese 23:59.0 P

48. Jade Ackerman (12) Reese 24:19.0 P

49. Ashley Sabourin (12) Frankenmuth 24:28.0 46

50. Korte Alexis (11) Marlette 24:32.0 47

51. Crystal Schaible (10) Bad Axe 24:36.0 P

52. Becca Swiacki (11) Armada 24:36.1 P

53. Chelsea Thompson (11) Birch Run 24:51.0 50

54. Evelyn Modla (09) Armada 24:53.0 P

55. Brianna Peczynski (11) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 24:57.0 52

56. Molly Cilluffo (9) Sandusky 25:00.0 -

57. Kelsey Romosier (11) Marlette 25:08.0 53

58. Megan Sabourin (12) Frankenmuth 25:10.0 P

59. Destiny Milton (11) Vassar 25:12.0 P

60. Brooke Corbin (10) Almont 25:26.0 P

61. Haley Wynn (10) Cass City 25:58.0 57

62. Shelby Abell (09) Cass City 26:21.0 58

63. Kacie Krogman (11) Birch Run 26:32.0 59

64. Claire Eischer (10) Frankenmuth 26:58.0 P

65. Tiffany Schroeder (12) Marlette 27:11.0 61

66. Colwell Alex (11) Marlette 27:20.0 P

67. Paige Buckley (12) Birch Run 27:27.0 63

68. Khristine Kirkbride (11) Sandusky 27:45.0 -

69. Nana Tjener (12) Birch Run 27:48.0 64

70. Emily Parker (10) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 27:52.0 65

71. Amy Musial (12) Birch Run 27:54.0 66

72. rachel northrup (jr) Marlette 28:22.0 P

73. Kaitlin Miller (10) Capac 28:49.0 -

74. Katelyn Rumsey (9) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 28:49.1 68

75. Rebecca Obershaw (12) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 28:51.0 69

76. Christina Robert (12) Capac 29:23.0 -

77. Alexis Cross (10) Birch Run 29:58.0 P

78. Toria Kanaby (10) Bad Axe NF -

79. Lindsay Parlberg (11) Birch Run NF -

80. Celia Freeman (11) Burton-Bendle NF -

81. Kaylee Munson (10) Burton-Bendle NF -

82. Jordan Hererdia (10) Cass City NF -

83. Kayla Pully (11) Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy NF -



TEAM NAME FIN RESULTS PTS



1. Caro Erika Roe (10) 2 20:17 2

Abby Thorp (9) 12 21:22 11

Lexi Roe (12) 13 21:27 12

Billie Fierros (12) 14 21:33 13

Megan Ewald (10) 17 21:58 16

Paige TerBush (12) 27 22:34

Aubrey Putman (11) 32 23:01



Caro ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:46:37 54



2. Almont Lauren Deneweth (12) 3 20:57 3

Carlie Lawrence (10) 10 21:14 9

Kayla Johnson (09) 24 22:25 23

Alyssa Leach (09) 29 22:51 28

Kaylin Deppe (11) 39 23:20 37

Madison Lewis (09) 44 23:42

Brooke Corbin (10) 60 25:26



Almont ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:50:47 100



3. Bad Axe Cassandra Hanson (11) 4 20:58 4

Breann Schramski (12) 7 21:03 7

Heather Smith (10) 25 22:25 24

Mary Ellen Yaklic (09) 37 23:14 35

Hailey Richards (09) 38 23:19 36

Crystal Schaible (10) 51 24:36

Toria Kanaby (10) 78 00 00



Bad Axe ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:50:59 106



4. Vassar Jamie Palmer (12) 8 21:04 8

Samantha Groen (11) 20 22:16 19

Laura Sheppard (11) 26 22:30 25

Nicole Perkins (09) 30 22:51 29

Jill Moreau (11) 36 23:13 34

Destiny Milton (11) 59 25:12



Vassar ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:51:54 115



5. Armada Rachel Durbin (09) 1 19:53 1

Stephanie Herbert (12) 22 22:24 21

Rachel Goubert (11) 34 23:08 33

Casey Murray (12) 42 23:36 39

Cecelia Goulette (11) 43 23:37 40

Becca Swiacki (11) 52 24:36

Evelyn Modla (09) 54 24:53



Armada ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:52:38 134



6. Reese Kellie Humpert (10) 11 21:15 10

Shaina Marsrow (11) 23 22:24 22

Megan Dietzel (9) 31 22:54 30

Haley Irwin (9) 33 23:06 32

Ashley Blackmer (12) 45 23:52 42

Jordan Finday (11) 47 23:59

Jade Ackerman (12) 48 24:19



Reese ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:53:31 136



7. Frankenmuth Monica Bourdow (11) 18 22:12 17

Sarah Worden (11) 19 22:16 18

Olivia Samson (12) 21 22:21 20

Brooke Crandall (12) 40 23:22 38

Ashley Sabourin (12) 49 24:28 46

Megan Sabourin (12) 58 25:10

Claire Eischer (10) 64 26:58



Frankenmuth ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:54:39 139



8. Cass City Ashley Potts (10) 5 21:00 5

Jessa Prieskorn (10) 16 21:45 15

Becca Leslie (11) 46 23:54 43

Haley Wynn (10) 61 25:58 57

Shelby Abell (09) 62 26:21 58

Jordan Hererdia (10) 82 00 00



Cass City ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:58:58 178



9. Marlette Sarah Smith (11) 6 21:01 6

Rebecca Spinks (11) 15 21:45 14

Korte Alexis (11) 50 24:32 47

Kelsey Romosier (11) 57 25:08 53

Tiffany Schroeder (12) 65 27:11 61

Colwell Alex (11) 66 27:20

rachel northrup (jr) 72 28:22



Marlette ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:59:37 181



10. Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy Rebekah Dennings (9) 28 22:50 27

Brianna Peczynski (11) 55 24:57 52

Emily Parker (10) 70 27:52 65

Katelyn Rumsey (9) 74 28:49 68

Rebecca Obershaw (12) 75 28:51 69

Kayla Pully (11) 83 00 00



Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy ** TEAM TOTAL ** 2:13:19 281



11. Birch Run Chelsea Thompson (11) 53 24:51 50

Kacie Krogman (11) 63 26:32 59

Paige Buckley (12) 67 27:27 63

Nana Tjener (12) 69 27:48 64

Amy Musial (12) 71 27:54 66

Alexis Cross (10) 77 29:58

Lindsay Parlberg (11) 79 00 00



Birch Run ** TEAM TOTAL ** 2:14:32 302



12. Capac Ashley Callewaert (12) 41 23:32

Kaitlin Miller (10) 73 28:49

Christina Robert (12) 76 29:23



Capac ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:21:44



13. Sandusky Aryn Cowley (10) 9 21:08

Hannah Tubbs (9) 35 23:08

Molly Cilluffo (9) 56 25:00

Khristine Kirkbride (11) 68 27:45



Sandusky ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:37:01



14. Burton-Bendle Celia Freeman (11) 80 00 00

Kaylee Munson (10) 81 00 00



Burton-Bendle ** TEAM TOTAL ** 00:00