H.S. Rankings: Oct. 13, 2009- MXC

H.S. Rankings: Oct. 13, 2009- MXC

H.S. Rankings: Oct. 13, 2009- MXC

MichiganCrossCountry.com Cross Country Prep Ranking - Week 5 - 2009

PORTAGE, Mich, October 13, 2009 — Attached is the week five MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. This is the only ranking of both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams that covers both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of 28 high school coaches or officials who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is at the end of this release.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 7, 2009 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

- or -

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 24, 2009 at Sault Area High School, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

We include numerical scores reflecting the relative strength of teams in the opinion of the rankers. One hundred points signals a unanimous decision by all rankers that a particular team is number one.

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)
Week of October 12, 2009

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Boys
1 Ann Arbor-Pioneer 99
2 Pinckney 94
3 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central 92
4 Saline 80
5 Saginaw-Heritage 73
6 Rockford 63 (corrected)
7 Temperance-Bedford 61
8 Novi 45
9 Troy 42
10 Lake Orion 33
HM Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills 23
HM Monroe 21
HM Brighton 19
HM Canton-Plymouth 19

D1 LP Girls
1 Rockford 98
2 Grosse Pointe South 92
3 Pinckney 91
4T Saline 81
4T Traverse City Central 81
6 East Kentwood 67
7 Troy 61
8 Grand Haven 59
9 Brighton 39
10 Birmingham-Seaholm 33
HM Ann Arbor-Pioneer 22
HM Livonia-Churchill 21
HM Canton-Salem 13
HM Northville 12

D2 LP Boys
1 Ionia 100
2 Vicksburg 93
3 Linden 87
4 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern 84
5 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern 78
6 Grand Rapids-West Catholic 75
7 Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic 64
8 Williamston 55
9 Dexter 49
10 St Clair 39

D2 LP Girls
1 East Grand Rapids 100
2 Grand Rapids-Christian 95
3 Williamston 90
4 Hamilton 84 (corrected)
5 Cedar Springs 82
6 Dexter 81
7 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern 71
8 Milan 69
9 Otsego 44
10 Dearborn-Divine Child 24
HM DeWitt 23

D3 LP Boys
1 Grandville-Calvin Christian 100
2T Benzonia-Benzie Central 93
2T Hillsdale 93
4T Chesaning 81
4T Kent City 81
6 Jackson-Lumen Christi 78
7 Albion 58
8 Durand Area 50
9 Scottville-Mason County Central 45
10 Freeland 34
HM Whitmore Lake 33
HM Stockbridge 20

D3 LP Girls
1 Hanover-Horton 100
2 Leslie 93
3 Benzonia-Benzie Central 91
4 Allendale 86
5 Jackson-Lumen Christi 80
6 Kent City 75
7 Schoolcraft 70
8 Caro 60
9 Macomb-Lutheran North 48
10 Lansing-Catholic Central 41
HM Stockbridge 31

D4 LP Boys
1 Concord 100
2 Bridgman 93
3 Potterville 86
4 Harbor Springs 86
5 North Muskegon 84
6 Hesperia Community 73
7 Bear Lake (Onekama ) 68
8 Saranac 67
9 Ann Arbor-Greenhills 35
10 Suttons Bay 34
HM Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy 24
HM Bellevue 16

D4 LP Girls
1 Manton 99
2 Harbor Springs 96
3 Hesperia Community 90
4 Saugatuck 82
5 Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central (Battle Creek-Calhoun Christian School) 81
6 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy 66
7 Mt Pleasant-Beal City 64
8 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy 61
9 Concord 45
10 North Muskegon 44
HM Bear Lake (Onekama ) 19

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings (next to last ranking week for the UP)

D1 UP Boys
1 Marquette
2 Gladstone
3 Escanaba
4 Houghton
5 Calumet - Soo

D2 UP Boys
1 Munising
2 Rudyard
3 L’Anse
4 Stephenson
5 Hancock - West Iron County

D3 UP Boys
1 Jeffers
2 Cedarville
3 Dollar Bay
4 Rapid River
5 Superior Central

D1 UP Girls
1 Marquette
2 Calumet
3 Menominee
4T Gladstone
4T Houghton

D2 UP Girls
1 Munising
2 L’Anse
3 Ironwood
4 St. Ignace
5 Rudyard

D3 UP Girls
1 Superior Central
2 Powers - North Central
3 Dollar Bay
4 Pickford
5 Jeffers - Cederville

Known Invites This Coming Weekend (from compiled information - always confirm accuracy with host school):

*Two especially important meets are schedule this weekend, the Portage Invite (http://portageinvite.com) that includes approximately 85% of all ranked teams in the state of Michigan and the Oakland County Meet, one of the meets in this state with the richest history pitting 40 teams head-to-head.

# October 13, 2009 - Jackson Northwest at St. Johns CAAC Red dual, 5 p.m.
# October 13, 2009 - Saranac Color Run - Saranac
# October 13, 2009 - West Shore Invite - Mason County Eastern HS
# October 14, 2009 - Ski Valley Conference Championships - Central Lake - High School, Middle School
# October 15, 2009 - East Lansing JV Invitational, 4 p.m.
# October 15, 2009 - OK Silver Jamboree #3 - Long Lake Park - High School, Middle School, Sixth Grade
# October 15, 2009 - Rock ‘N Run Invitational - Dowagiac HS - Contact Ron Gunn
# October 16, 2009 - Montabella Invite
# October 16, 2009 - Oxford Invite - Oxford Hills Golf Course
# October 16, 2009 - Montabella Invite
# October 17, 2009 - AA Gabriel Richard Invitational - Dexter Hudson Mills MetroPark - High School
# October 17, 2009 - Bloomingdale High Invitational - Bloomingdale
# October 17, 2009 - Foxes and Hounds - Kalamazoo Hackett - High School and Middle School
# October 17, 2009 - Goodrich Invitational
# October 17, 2009 - Greater Lansing Meet - Grand Ledge HS - Ledge Meadows Golf Course 10AM
# October 17, 2009 - Kent County Championship - Calvin College
# October 17, 2009 - Macomb County Meet - Stoney Creek Metro Park
# October 17, 2009 - Monroe Classic Invitational
# October 17, 2009 - Northern Michigan Invitational - West Branch/Ogemaw Heights
# October 17, 2009 - Omara Invitational - Goodrich
# October 17, 2009 - Reese Invitational - Reese
# October 17, 2009 - Sturgis Kiwanis Invitational - Sturgis
# October 17, 2009 - Union Last Chance Invitational - Grand Rapids
# October 17, 2009 - Rudyard Invitational - Rudyard

http://michigancrosscountry.com/michigan_track_cross_country_forum/showthread.php?tid=899

Now in our third year, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached the Grand Rapids West Catholic girls cross country team and the girls distance program in track and field.

Ranking Panel as of this release:
Ray Antel East Kentwood
Scott Banghart Mattawan
John Carlson Belding
Amy Coughlin Waterford Mott
Jill Evers Kent City
Rudy Godefroidt Hemlock
Jeff Harding Manton
Mike Holik Chelsea
Fred Hutchinson Grand Ledge
Doug Jager Grand Rapids Christian
David Jordan Concord
Mike Jurasek Albion
Asa Kelley Benzie Central
Grant Lofdahl Allendale
Steve Long Otsego
Gary Loubert Saginaw Heritage
Kyle McKown Clare High School
Mike Nesbitt Bay City Western
Mike Northhuis Portage Central
John Osler Ishpeming
Brian Salyers Milford
Joe Shay Central Lake
Tim Simpson Lansing Catholic Central
Mark Smith Suttons Bay
Cliff Somers Fremont
Ben Watson Rockford
Scott Werner Pewamo-Westphalia Track
Dan Wytko Portage Central

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Comments