H.S. Rankings: Oct. 5, 2009- MXC

H.S. Rankings: Oct. 5, 2009- MXC

H.S. Rankings: Oct. 5, 2009- MXC

PORTAGE, Mich, October 5, 2009 — Attached is the week four MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. This is the only ranking of both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams that covers both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of 28 high school coaches or officials who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is at the end of this release.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 7, 2009 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

- or -

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 24, 2009 at Sault Area High School, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

We include numerical scores reflecting the relative strength of teams in the opinion of the rankers. One hundred points signals a unanimous decision by all rankers that a particular team is number one.

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)
Week of October 5, 2009

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Boys
1 Ann Arbor-Pioneer 100
2 Pinckney 95
3 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central 85
4 Saline 83
5 Troy 81
6 Saginaw Heritage 75
7 Rockford 62
8 Highland-Milford 53
9 Novi 27
10 Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills 26
HM Canton-Plymouth 24
HM Caledonia 18
HM Brighton 17
HM Canton 17
HM Monroe 17 D1 LP Girls
1 Saline 99.5
2 Grosse Point South 89
3 Rockford 88
4T Pinckney 83
4T Troy 83
6 Ann Arbor-Pioneer 73
7 Livonia-Churchill 72
8 Grand Haven 66
9 East Kentwood 60
10 Traverse City Central 29
HM Grand Ledge 22
HM Birmingham-Seaholm 14
HM Brighton 12 D2 LP Boys
1 Ionia 100
2 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern 93
3 Vicksburg 89
4 Grand Rapids-West Catholic 88
5 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern 78
6 Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic 68
7 Williamston 64
8T Dexter 53
8T Grand Rapids-christian 53
10 Linden 31
HM Fremont 29
HM Sturgis 18 D2 LP Girls
1 East Grand Rapids 98
2 Grand Rapids-Christian 97
3 Williamston 88
4 Hamilton 87
5 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern 70
6 Cedar Springs 58
7 Milan 56
8 Otsego 54
9 Dexter 48
10 Dearborn-Divine Child 37
HM Richland-Gull Lake 29
HM East Lansing 26 D3 LP Boys
1 Grandville-Calvin Christian 98
2 Benzonia-Benzie Central 94
3 Hillsdale 93
4 Chesaning 82
5 Kent City 73
6 Whitmore Lake 71
7 Jackson-Lumen Christi 61
8 Freeland 58
9 Scottville-Mason County Central 57
10 Shepherd 31
HM Allendale 19
HM Stockbridge 19 D3 LP Girls
1 Hanover-Horton 99
2 Benzonia-Benzie Central 94
3 Allendale 89
4 Leslie 88
5 Kent City 78
6 Schoolcraft 76
7 Jackson-Lumen Christi 66
8 Lansing-Catholic Central 64
9 Caro 62
10 Macomb-Lutheran North 50 D4 LP Boys
1 Concord 131
2 Harbor Springs 118
3T Bridgman 112
3T Potterville 112
5 North Muskegon 106
6 Saranac 89
7 Bear Lake (Onekama ) 88
8 Hesperia Community 79
9 Ann Arbor-Greenhills 75
10 Bellevue 68
HM Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy 28 D4 LP Girls
1 Harbor Springs 130
2 Manton 129
3 Hesperia Community 121
4 Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central (Battle Creek-Calhoun Christian School) 108
5 Saugatuck 92
6 North Muskegon 84
7 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy 82
8 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy 78
9 Mt Pleasant-Beal City 74
10 Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic 33
HM Bear Lake (Onekama ) 23
HM Saranac 22
HM Concord 18 MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings

D1 UP Boys
1 Marquette
2 Gladstone
3 Escanaba
4 Soo
5 Menominee - Gwinn D2 UP Boys
1 Munising
2 L'Anse
3 Rudyard
4 Stephenson
5 West Iron County

D3 UP Boys
1 Jeffers
2 Cedarville
3 Rapid River
4 Superior Central
5 Pickford - North Central - Big Bay de Noc D1 UP Girls
1 Marquette
2 Calumet
3 Gladstone
4 Houghton
5 Neguanee - Escanaba

D2 UP Girls
1 Munising
2 L'Anse
3 Ironwood
4 St. Ignace
5 Rudyard

D3 UP Girls
1 Superior Central
2 Powers - North Central
3T Cedarville
3T Big Bay de Noc
5 Carney-Nadeau - Dollar Bay Known Invites This Coming Weekend (from compiled information - always confirm accuracy with host school):

*Two especially important meets are schedule this weekend, the Portage Invite (http://portageinvite.com) that includes approximately 85% of all ranked teams in the state of Michigan and the Oakland County Meet, one of the meets in this state with the richest history pitting 40 teams head-to-head.

# October 8, 2009 - Maple Valley Invite - Vermontville
# October 8, 2009 - Marysville Invitational - Marysville City Park
# October 8, 2009 - Mesick Invitational
# October 8, 2009 - Oceana County Meet
# October 8, 2009 - SHS Invite
# October 10, 2009 - Allegan Invite - Allegan - High School and Middle School - All Divisions Welcome
# October 10, 2009 - Bellevue Invitational
# October 10, 2009 - Elks Invitational - Sault Ste. Marie
# October 10, 2009 - Heritage High School Invitational - Saginaw
# October 10, 2009 - Hudson Booster Invitational - Hudson
* October 10, 2009 - Portage Invite - Portage - High School and Middle School - All Divisions Welcomed
* October 10, 2009 - Oakland County Meet - Milford HS - Kensington Metropark - Contact Brian Salyers
# October 10, 2009 - Saginaw Heritage Invitational, 10 a.m.
# October 10, 2009 - The SMCC @ MCCC Invite - SMCC
# October 10, 2009 - Wayne Country Cross Country Championship - Willow Metro Park - 10:00 a.m.

http://michigancrosscountry.com/michigan_track_cross_country_forum/showthread.php?tid=899

Now in our third year, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached the Grand Rapids West Catholic girls cross country team and the girls distance program in track and field. Ranking Panel as of this release:
Ray Antel East Kentwood
Scott Banghart Mattawan
John Carlson Belding
Amy Coughlin Waterford Mott
Jill Evers Kent City
Rudy Godefroidt Hemlock
Jeff Harding Manton
Mike Holik Chelsea
Fred Hutchinson Grand Ledge
Doug Jager Grand Rapids Christian
David Jordan Concord
Mike Jurasek Albion
Asa Kelley Benzie Central
Grant Lofdahl Allendale
Steve Long Otsego
Gary Loubert Saginaw Heritage
Kyle McKown Clare High School
Mike Nesbitt Bay City Western
Mike Northhuis Portage Central
John Osler Ishpeming
Brian Salyers Milford
Joe Shay Central Lake
Tim Simpson Lansing Catholic Central
Mark Smith Suttons Bay
Cliff Somers Fremont
Ben Watson Rockford
Scott Werner Pewamo-Westphalia Track
Dan Wytko Portage Central

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Comments