Day 7 12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics

back to results

Aug. 21, 2009

Day 7 12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER)
Provided by IAAF


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
50 Kilometres Race Walk - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2009 - 9:10 - revised
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3:38:35 (WL)
2 875 Trond Nymark NOR 3:41:16 (NR)
3 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 3:41:37 (SB)
4 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 3:42:34 (PB)
5 553 André Höhne GER 3:43:19 (PB)
6 120 Luke Adams AUS 3:43:39 (PB)
7 147 Jared Tallent AUS 3:44:50 (SB)
8 635 Marco De Luca ITA 3:46:31 (PB)
9 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 3:47:36 (PB)
10 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 3:48:35 .
11 274 Faguang Xu CHN 3:48:52 (PB)
12 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 3:49:03 .
13 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 3:50:55 (PB)
14 791 Donatas Å karnulis LTU 3:50:56 (SB)
15 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 3:53:06 .
16 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 3:54:03 (PB)
17 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 3:54:29 (PB)
18 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 3:56:21 .
19 824 Horacio Nava MEX 3:56:26 (SB)
20 445 Herve Davaux FRA 3:57:10 (PB)
21 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 3:57:53 (PB)
22 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 3:58:30 .
23 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 3:59:10 (SB)
24 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 3:59:39 .
25 269 Lei Li CHN 4:00:13 .
26 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 4:00:54 .
27 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 4:02:44 (SB)
28 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 4:08:04 .
29 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 4:13:14 .
30 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 4:15:28 .
31 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 4:18:13 (SB)
. 708 Takayuki Tanii JPN DQ .
. 711 Yuki Yamazaki JPN DQ .
. 831 Omar Zepeda MEX DQ .
. 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA DNF .
. 350 Marco Benavides ESA DNF .
. 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE DNF .
. 616 Jamie Costin IRL DNF .
. 620 Colin Griffin IRL DNF .
. 652 Alex Schwazer ITA DNF .
. 775 Ingus Janevics LAT DNF .
. 879 Erik Tysse NOR DNF .
. 901 Rafal Fedaczynski POL DNF .
. 933 António Pereira POR DNF .
. 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS DNF .
. 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS DNF .
. 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB DNF .
Intermediate
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 711 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 22:11
2 120 Luke Adams AUS 22:13
3 824 Horacio Nava MEX 22:24
4 147 Jared Tallent AUS 22:24
5 875 Trond Nymark NOR 22:25
6 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 22:25
7 652 Alex Schwazer ITA 22:26
8 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 22:26
9 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 22:27
10 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 22:33
11 879 Erik Tysse NOR 22:33
12 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 22:33
13 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS 22:33
14 708 Takayuki Tanii JPN 22:34
15 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 22:34
16 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 22:34
17 274 Faguang Xu CHN 22:35
18 831 Omar Zepeda MEX 22:36
19 553 André Höhne GER 22:43
20 933 António Pereira POR 22:44
21 635 Marco De Luca ITA 22:53
22 620 Colin Griffin IRL 22:54
23 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 22:54
24 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 22:54
25 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 23:00
26 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 23:12
27 616 Jamie Costin IRL 23:12
28 269 Lei Li CHN 23:13
29 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 23:31
30 791 Donatas Å karnulis LTU 23:38
31 775 Ingus Janevics LAT 23:38
32 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 23:40
33 901 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 23:42
34 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 23:43
35 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 23:43
36 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 23:43
37 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 23:44
38 445 Herve Davaux FRA 23:47
39 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 23:49
40 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 23:49
41 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 23:50
42 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 23:56
43 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 23:56
44 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 23:56
45 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 24:18
46 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 24:19
47 350 Marco Benavides ESA 24:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 120 Luke Adams AUS 44:34
2 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 44:35
3 711 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 44:35
4 147 Jared Tallent AUS 44:35
5 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 44:35
6 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 44:36
7 652 Alex Schwazer ITA 44:36
8 824 Horacio Nava MEX 44:36
9 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 44:36
10 875 Trond Nymark NOR 44:36
11 879 Erik Tysse NOR 44:45
12 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 44:45
13 708 Takayuki Tanii JPN 44:46
14 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 44:46
15 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 44:47
16 274 Faguang Xu CHN 44:47
17 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS 45:01
18 831 Omar Zepeda MEX 45:08
19 553 André Höhne GER 45:12
20 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 45:22
21 933 António Pereira POR 45:23
22 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 45:24
23 635 Marco De Luca ITA 45:40
24 620 Colin Griffin IRL 45:51
25 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 45:56
26 269 Lei Li CHN 46:15
27 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 46:22
28 616 Jamie Costin IRL 46:24
29 791 Donatas Å karnulis LTU 46:59
30 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 47:00
31 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 47:01
32 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 47:09
33 901 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 47:10
34 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 47:12
35 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 47:12
36 445 Herve Davaux FRA 47:13
37 775 Ingus Janevics LAT 47:16
38 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 47:27
39 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 47:40
40 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 47:49
41 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 47:50
42 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 47:50
43 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 48:02
44 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 48:27
45 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 48:34
46 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 48:44
47 350 Marco Benavides ESA 48:44
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 120 Luke Adams AUS 1:06:25
2 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 1:06:26
3 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 1:06:26
4 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 1:06:26
5 711 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 1:06:26
6 147 Jared Tallent AUS 1:06:27
7 824 Horacio Nava MEX 1:06:31
8 875 Trond Nymark NOR 1:06:32
9 652 Alex Schwazer ITA 1:06:46
10 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 1:06:47
11 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 1:06:47
12 879 Erik Tysse NOR 1:06:47
13 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 1:06:48
14 274 Faguang Xu CHN 1:06:48
15 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 1:06:54
16 708 Takayuki Tanii JPN 1:07:27
17 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS 1:07:27
18 553 André Höhne GER 1:07:35
19 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 1:07:44
20 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 1:07:45
21 933 António Pereira POR 1:07:45
22 635 Marco De Luca ITA 1:08:15
23 831 Omar Zepeda MEX 1:08:19
24 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 1:08:43
25 620 Colin Griffin IRL 1:08:44
26 269 Lei Li CHN 1:09:23
27 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 1:09:23
28 616 Jamie Costin IRL 1:09:32
29 791 Donatas Å karnulis LTU 1:09:50
30 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 1:09:52
31 445 Herve Davaux FRA 1:10:12
32 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 1:10:13
33 901 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 1:10:14
34 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 1:10:27
35 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 1:10:48
36 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 1:10:49
37 775 Ingus Janevics LAT 1:10:50
38 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 1:10:53
39 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 1:11:10
40 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 1:11:33
41 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 1:11:33
42 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 1:11:33
43 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 1:12:47
44 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 1:12:48
45 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 1:12:54
46 350 Marco Benavides ESA 1:12:55
47 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 1:13:16
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 120 Luke Adams AUS 1:28:25
2 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 1:28:26
3 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 1:28:26
4 147 Jared Tallent AUS 1:28:27
5 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 1:28:27
6 711 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 1:28:27
7 652 Alex Schwazer ITA 1:28:28
8 875 Trond Nymark NOR 1:28:42
9 824 Horacio Nava MEX 1:28:42
10 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 1:28:54
11 879 Erik Tysse NOR 1:28:54
12 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 1:28:55
13 274 Faguang Xu CHN 1:28:55
14 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 1:28:55
15 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 1:29:15
16 553 André Höhne GER 1:29:47
17 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS 1:30:05
18 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 1:30:11
19 933 António Pereira POR 1:30:11
20 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 1:30:21
21 635 Marco De Luca ITA 1:30:50
22 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 1:31:30
23 620 Colin Griffin IRL 1:31:30
24 791 Donatas Å karnulis LTU 1:32:30
25 269 Lei Li CHN 1:32:31
26 616 Jamie Costin IRL 1:32:31
27 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 1:32:33
28 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 1:32:38
29 445 Herve Davaux FRA 1:32:59
30 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 1:33:12
31 901 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 1:33:24
32 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 1:34:09
33 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 1:34:18
34 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 1:34:31
35 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 1:34:31
36 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 1:34:43
37 775 Ingus Janevics LAT 1:34:55
38 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 1:35:19
39 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 1:35:20
40 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 1:35:20
41 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 1:37:08
42 350 Marco Benavides ESA 1:37:08
43 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 1:37:09
44 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 1:37:57
45 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 1:38:36
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 1:50:08
2 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 1:50:08
3 120 Luke Adams AUS 1:50:09
4 147 Jared Tallent AUS 1:50:09
5 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 1:50:10
6 711 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 1:50:11
7 875 Trond Nymark NOR 1:50:43
8 824 Horacio Nava MEX 1:50:44
9 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 1:50:57
10 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 1:50:57
11 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 1:50:57
12 274 Faguang Xu CHN 1:50:58
13 879 Erik Tysse NOR 1:51:08
14 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 1:51:22
15 553 André Höhne GER 1:51:53
16 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 1:52:52
17 933 António Pereira POR 1:52:52
18 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 1:52:59
19 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS 1:53:13
20 635 Marco De Luca ITA 1:53:17
21 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 1:54:20
22 620 Colin Griffin IRL 1:54:21
23 791 Donatas Å karnulis LTU 1:55:01
24 269 Lei Li CHN 1:55:02
25 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 1:55:26
26 616 Jamie Costin IRL 1:55:26
27 445 Herve Davaux FRA 1:55:38
28 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 1:55:42
29 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 1:56:05
30 901 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 1:56:54
31 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 1:57:44
32 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 1:57:47
33 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 1:57:47
34 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 1:58:19
35 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 1:58:33
36 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 1:58:57
37 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 1:58:57
38 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 1:58:57
39 775 Ingus Janevics LAT 2:00:04
40 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 2:01:11
41 350 Marco Benavides ESA 2:01:11
42 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 2:01:12
43 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 2:03:02
44 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 2:04:23
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 147 Jared Tallent AUS 2:11:36
2 120 Luke Adams AUS 2:11:38
3 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 2:11:38
4 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 2:11:52
5 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 2:12:03
6 875 Trond Nymark NOR 2:12:27
7 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 2:13:00
8 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 2:13:00
9 824 Horacio Nava MEX 2:13:01
10 274 Faguang Xu CHN 2:13:01
11 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 2:13:36
12 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 2:13:38
13 879 Erik Tysse NOR 2:13:41
14 553 André Höhne GER 2:13:46
15 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 2:15:14
16 933 António Pereira POR 2:15:42
17 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 2:15:43
18 635 Marco De Luca ITA 2:15:52
19 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS 2:17:10
20 269 Lei Li CHN 2:17:25
21 791 Donatas Å karnulis LTU 2:17:30
22 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 2:17:35
23 620 Colin Griffin IRL 2:17:35
24 445 Herve Davaux FRA 2:18:16
25 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 2:18:17
26 616 Jamie Costin IRL 2:18:27
27 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 2:18:29
28 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 2:19:07
29 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 2:20:41
30 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 2:21:00
31 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 2:21:15
32 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 2:22:25
33 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 2:22:34
34 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 2:22:34
35 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 2:22:45
36 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 2:23:12
37 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 2:25:21
38 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 2:25:56
39 350 Marco Benavides ESA 2:26:37
40 775 Ingus Janevics LAT 2:26:46
41 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 2:28:36
42 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 2:28:58
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 147 Jared Tallent AUS 2:33:07
2 120 Luke Adams AUS 2:33:08
3 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 2:33:31
4 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 2:33:43
5 875 Trond Nymark NOR 2:33:59
6 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 2:35:11
7 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 2:35:12
8 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 2:35:13
9 274 Faguang Xu CHN 2:35:14
10 553 André Höhne GER 2:35:49
11 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 2:35:54
12 824 Horacio Nava MEX 2:36:08
13 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 2:36:41
14 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 2:37:54
15 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 2:38:21
16 635 Marco De Luca ITA 2:38:34
17 933 António Pereira POR 2:39:50
18 791 Donatas Å karnulis LTU 2:40:08
19 269 Lei Li CHN 2:40:45
20 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 2:41:06
21 445 Herve Davaux FRA 2:41:11
22 616 Jamie Costin IRL 2:41:35
23 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 2:42:29
24 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 2:42:57
25 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 2:43:09
26 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 2:43:23
27 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 2:44:18
28 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 2:44:47
29 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 2:45:22
30 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 2:46:24
31 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 2:46:24
32 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 2:47:45
33 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 2:49:51
34 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 2:51:03
35 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 2:53:42
36 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 2:53:47
37 350 Marco Benavides ESA 2:55:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 147 Jared Tallent AUS 2:55:24
2 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 2:55:27
3 120 Luke Adams AUS 2:55:38
4 875 Trond Nymark NOR 2:55:42
5 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 2:57:34
6 553 André Höhne GER 2:58:02
7 274 Faguang Xu CHN 2:58:04
8 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 2:58:08
9 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 2:58:23
10 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 2:59:18
11 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 3:00:09
12 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 3:00:47
13 635 Marco De Luca ITA 3:00:54
14 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 3:01:03
15 824 Horacio Nava MEX 3:01:31
16 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 3:01:57
17 791 Donatas Å karnulis LTU 3:03:28
18 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 3:04:26
19 445 Herve Davaux FRA 3:04:54
20 616 Jamie Costin IRL 3:05:42
21 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 3:06:06
22 269 Lei Li CHN 3:06:08
23 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 3:07:34
24 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 3:07:48
25 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 3:08:04
26 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 3:08:15
27 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 3:08:22
28 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 3:09:18
29 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 3:10:07
30 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 3:10:09
31 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 3:13:41
32 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 3:17:36
33 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 3:18:27
34 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 3:19:33
35 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 3:20:35
36 350 Marco Benavides ESA 3:29:22
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3:16:58
2 875 Trond Nymark NOR 3:17:56
3 147 Jared Tallent AUS 3:18:37
4 120 Luke Adams AUS 3:19:21
5 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 3:19:34
6 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 3:20:21
7 553 André Höhne GER 3:20:29
8 274 Faguang Xu CHN 3:23:52
9 635 Marco De Luca ITA 3:23:53
10 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 3:24:00
11 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 3:24:27
12 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 3:24:37
13 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 3:25:25
14 791 Donatas Å karnulis LTU 3:26:43
15 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 3:27:19
16 824 Horacio Nava MEX 3:28:37
17 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 3:29:28
18 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 3:30:04
19 445 Herve Davaux FRA 3:30:32
20 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 3:30:43
21 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 3:32:12
22 616 Jamie Costin IRL 3:32:44
23 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 3:32:56
24 269 Lei Li CHN 3:33:01
25 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 3:34:06
26 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 3:34:16
27 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 3:34:54
28 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 3:35:15
29 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 3:40:36
30 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 3:45:10
31 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 3:48:01
32 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 3:49:24


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
Javelin Throw - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 82.00m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
21 August 2009 - 16:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 699 Yukifumi Murakami JPN 83.10 Q (PB)
2 304 Guillermo Martínez CUB 82.50 Q .
3 429 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 81.65 q .
4 878 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 80.37 q .
5 777 Ainars Kovals LAT 79.76 q .
6 423 Tero Järvenpää FIN 79.48 q .
7 1001 Sergey Makarov RUS 78.68 .
8 605 Csongor Olteán HUN 78.46 .
9 391 Mihkel Kukk EST 78.18 .
10 1186 Mike Hazle USA 78.17 .
11 755 Jae-myong Park KOR 78.16 .
12 271 Qiang Qin CHN 77.65 .
13 1138 Roman Avramenko UKR 77.44 .
14 192 Aliaksandr Ashomka BLR 76.85 .
15 780 Eriks Rags LAT 76.23 .
16 317 Vítezslav Veselý CZE 75.76 .
17 1080 Jonas Lohse SWE 75.33 .
18 117 Melik Janoyan ARM 74.74 (SB)
19 910 Adrian Markowski POL 74.13 .
20 550 Tino Häber GER 74.11 .
21 1057 Stefan Müller SUI 72.83 .
22 185 Thomas Smet BEL 70.35 .
23 890 Víctor Fatecha PAR 68.65 .
24 795 Tomas Intas LTU 68.40 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Yukifumi Murakami 74.87 83.10
Guillermo Martínez X 76.69 82.50
Tero Pitkämäki 80.96 X 81.65
Andreas Thorkildsen X 80.37 79.93
Ainars Kovals 79.76 X X
Tero Järvenpää 77.22 X 79.48
Sergey Makarov 78.68 X 78.47
Csongor Olteán 74.75 X 78.46
Mihkel Kukk 72.63 76.70 78.18
Mike Hazle X 76.98 78.17
Jae-myong Park 75.62 76.17 78.16
Qiang Qin 76.87 75.40 77.65
Roman Avramenko 73.85 76.46 77.44
Aliaksandr Ashomka 72.83 76.85 76.04
Eriks Rags 76.23 X 75.97
Vítezslav Veselý 75.16 75.76 69.48
Jonas Lohse X 75.33 74.46
Melik Janoyan 68.74 74.74 72.75
Adrian Markowski 68.84 72.87 74.13
Tino Häber 73.66 74.11 73.64
Stefan Müller 71.09 71.63 72.83
Thomas Smet 70.35 X 68.23
Víctor Fatecha 66.31 68.65 65.93
Tomas Intas 68.40 X X
Group B
21 August 2009 - 18:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 785 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 86.69 Q .
2 534 Mark Frank GER 80.85 q .
3 433 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 79.84 q .
4 312 Petr Frydrych CZE 79.57 q .
5 1181 Sean Furey USA 79.28 q (SB)
6 430 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 78.69 q .
7 884 Stuart Farquhar NZL 78.53 .
8 1122 Fatih Avan TUR 78.12 .
9 993 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 78.00 .
10 183 Tom Goyvaerts BEL 77.37 .
11 1187 Chris Hill USA 77.14 .
12 1154 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya UKR 76.13 .
13 195 Uladzimir Kazlou BLR 75.38 .
14 902 Igor Janik POL 75.20 .
15 747 Sangjin Jung KOR 72.80 .
16 282 Arley Ibargüen COL 72.54 .
17 997 Ilya Korotkov RUS 71.59 .
18 1119 Mohamed Ali Kebabou TUN 68.75 .
19 221 Júlio César de Oliveira BRA 68.49 .
20 972 John Robert Oosthuizen RSA 67.86 .
21 513 Mervyn Luckwell GBR 66.30 .
. 264 Ignacio Guerra CHI NM .
. 392 Tanel Laanmäe EST NM .
. 400 Andrus Värnik EST DNS .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Vadims Vasilevskis 86.69
Mark Frank 79.04 80.85 -
Teemu Wirkkala 76.82 79.84 79.23
Petr Frydrych 79.57 78.14 72.73
Sean Furey X 74.51 79.28
Antti Ruuskanen 78.61 78.69 76.82
Stuart Farquhar 72.84 74.54 78.53
Fatih Avan 78.12 X 68.12
Aleksandr Ivanov X 77.13 78.00
Tom Goyvaerts 77.37 X 73.62
Chris Hill 70.23 75.20 77.14
Oleksandr Pyatnytsya 76.13 75.61 X
Uladzimir Kazlou X 73.17 75.38
Igor Janik 75.20 X X
Sangjin Jung X 72.80 X
Arley Ibargüen 69.49 72.54 X
Ilya Korotkov 71.59 70.37 X
Mohamed Ali Kebabou 64.68 68.75 -
Júlio César de Oliveira 67.85 68.49 X
John Robert Oosthuizen 67.86 X 67.57
Mervyn Luckwell 65.02 61.42 66.30
Ignacio Guerra X X X
Tanel Laanmäe X X -
Andrus Värnik


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
Long Jump - W Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 6.75m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
21 August 2009 - 18:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 737 Naide Gomes POR 6.86 Q (0.2) .
2 178 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA 6.68 q (0.3) .
3 152 Nastassia Mironchyk BLR 6.55 q (-1.1) .
4 708 Teresa Dobija POL 6.55 q (-0.1) .
5 991 Brianna Glenn USA 6.53 q (-0.9) .
6 101 Shara Proctor AIA 6.52 q (-0.3) .
7 830 Elena Sokolova RUS 6.51 (-1.2) .
8 606 Soon-ok Jung KOR 6.49 (0.0) .
9 193 Ruky Abdulai CAN 6.45 (-1.7) .
10 811 Irina Meleshina RUS 6.39 (0.1) .
11 1004 Funmi Jimoh USA 6.34 (-0.8) .
12 434 Bianca Kappler GER 6.29 (0.2) .
13 942 Viktoriya Molchanova UKR 6.29 (0.1) .
14 852 Ola Sesay SLE 6.23 (-0.9) .
15 569 Sachiko Masumi JPN 6.23 (0.5) .
16 883 Jana Veldáková SVK 6.16 (-0.9) .
17 318 Sirkka-Liisa Kivine EST 6.10 (-1.0) .
18 854 Nina Kolaric SLO 6.00 (-0.5) .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Naide Gomes 6.60
(-0.9) 6.86
(0.2)
Maurren Higa Maggi 6.68
(0.3) 6.58
(-0.5) 6.30
(0.0)
Nastassia Mironchyk 6.08
(-0.8) 6.55
(-1.1) 6.42
(-0.7)
Teresa Dobija 6.55
(-0.1) X X
Brianna Glenn X X 6.53
(-0.9)
Shara Proctor 6.43
(-0.1) 6.52
(-0.3) 6.47
(-1.4)
Elena Sokolova 6.44
(-0.7) 6.51
(-1.2) 6.46
(-1.1)
Soon-ok Jung 6.45
(-0.7) 6.31
(-0.4) 6.49
(0.0)
Ruky Abdulai 6.37
(-0.8) 6.45
(-1.7) X
Irina Meleshina 6.39
(0.1) 6.14
(-0.6) X
Funmi Jimoh X X 6.34
(-0.8)
Bianca Kappler 6.26
(0.2) 6.21
(-1.8) 6.29
(0.2)
Viktoriya Molchanova 6.29
(0.1) 6.20
(-1.6) X
Ola Sesay 5.92
(0.1) 6.23
(-0.9) 6.19
(-0.9)
Sachiko Masumi 6.23
(0.5) 6.06
(-1.0) 6.13
(-1.4)
Jana Veldáková X 6.16
(-0.9) X
Sirkka-Liisa Kivine X 5.92
(-1.2) 6.10
(-1.0)
Nina Kolaric X X 6.00
(-0.5)
Group B
21 August 2009 - 18:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 1020 Brittney Reese USA 6.78 Q (0.0) .
2 808 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 6.76 Q (0.1) .
3 807 Olga Kucherenko RUS 6.68 q (0.0) .
4 925 Karin Mey Melis TUR 6.67 q (-0.5) .
5 174 Keila Costa BRA 6.66 q (-0.5) .
6 315 Ksenija Balta EST 6.59 q (0.5) .
7 538 Jovanee Jarrett JAM 6.43 (1.3) .
8 949 Viktoriya Rybalko UKR 6.40 (-0.6) .
9 364 Éloyse Lesueur FRA 6.40 (0.4) .
10 931 Natallia Dobrynska UKR 6.38 (-0.7) .
11 255 Yarianny Argüelles CUB 6.32 (-0.8) .
12 412 Melanie Bauschke GER 6.32 (-0.7) .
13 689 Margrethe Renstrøm NOR 6.31 (-0.1) .
14 702 Marestella Torres PHI 6.22 (-0.7) .
15 768 Janice Josephs RSA 6.22 (-0.1) .
16 442 Beatrice Marscheck GER 6.19 (-0.7) .
17 200 Alice Falaiye CAN 6.09 (-0.9) .
18 476 Patricia Sylvester GRN 5.92 (0.3) .
. 669 Blessing Okagbare NGR DNS .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Brittney Reese 6.78
(0.0)
Tatyana Lebedeva 6.76
(0.1)
Olga Kucherenko 6.68
(0.0) 6.65
(0.3) -
Karin Mey Melis 6.57
(0.3) 6.61
(-0.3) 6.67
(-0.5)
Keila Costa 6.66
(-0.5) X 6.55
(1.0)
Ksenija Balta X 6.23
(0.0) 6.59
(0.5)
Jovanee Jarrett 6.29
(-0.8) 6.42
(-1.5) 6.43
(1.3)
Viktoriya Rybalko 6.40
(-0.6) 6.18
(-1.6) X
Éloyse Lesueur 6.40
(0.4) 6.09
(-1.2) 6.11
(-1.2)
Natallia Dobrynska 6.32
(-0.1) 6.38
(-0.7) 6.36
(-0.6)
Yarianny Argüelles 6.15
(-0.5) 5.97
(-1.2) 6.32
(-0.8)
Melanie Bauschke 6.32
(-0.7) 6.13
(-1.0) 6.14
(-1.4)
Margrethe Renstrøm 6.31
(-0.1) X 6.10
(0.0)
Marestella Torres 6.21
(0.1) 6.03
(-0.5) 6.22
(-0.7)
Janice Josephs 6.22
(-0.1) 5.75
(-0.6) X
Beatrice Marscheck 6.07
(-0.9) X 6.19
(-0.7)
Alice Falaiye 6.07
(-0.7) 6.09
(-0.9) X
Patricia Sylvester 5.92
(0.3) 5.80
(-1.0) X
Blessing Okagbare


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
Javelin Throw - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 82.00m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
21 August 2009 - 16:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 699 Yukifumi Murakami JPN 83.10 Q (PB)
2 304 Guillermo Martínez CUB 82.50 Q .
3 429 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 81.65 q .
4 878 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 80.37 q .
5 777 Ainars Kovals LAT 79.76 q .
6 423 Tero Järvenpää FIN 79.48 q .
7 1001 Sergey Makarov RUS 78.68 .
8 605 Csongor Olteán HUN 78.46 .
9 391 Mihkel Kukk EST 78.18 .
10 1186 Mike Hazle USA 78.17 .
11 755 Jae-myong Park KOR 78.16 .
12 271 Qiang Qin CHN 77.65 .
13 1138 Roman Avramenko UKR 77.44 .
14 192 Aliaksandr Ashomka BLR 76.85 .
15 780 Eriks Rags LAT 76.23 .
16 317 Vítezslav Veselý CZE 75.76 .
17 1080 Jonas Lohse SWE 75.33 .
18 117 Melik Janoyan ARM 74.74 (SB)
19 910 Adrian Markowski POL 74.13 .
20 550 Tino Häber GER 74.11 .
21 1057 Stefan Müller SUI 72.83 .
22 185 Thomas Smet BEL 70.35 .
23 890 Víctor Fatecha PAR 68.65 .
24 795 Tomas Intas LTU 68.40 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Yukifumi Murakami 74.87 83.10
Guillermo Martínez X 76.69 82.50
Tero Pitkämäki 80.96 X 81.65
Andreas Thorkildsen X 80.37 79.93
Ainars Kovals 79.76 X X
Tero Järvenpää 77.22 X 79.48
Sergey Makarov 78.68 X 78.47
Csongor Olteán 74.75 X 78.46
Mihkel Kukk 72.63 76.70 78.18
Mike Hazle X 76.98 78.17
Jae-myong Park 75.62 76.17 78.16
Qiang Qin 76.87 75.40 77.65
Roman Avramenko 73.85 76.46 77.44
Aliaksandr Ashomka 72.83 76.85 76.04
Eriks Rags 76.23 X 75.97
Vítezslav Veselý 75.16 75.76 69.48
Jonas Lohse X 75.33 74.46
Melik Janoyan 68.74 74.74 72.75
Adrian Markowski 68.84 72.87 74.13
Tino Häber 73.66 74.11 73.64
Stefan Müller 71.09 71.63 72.83
Thomas Smet 70.35 X 68.23
Víctor Fatecha 66.31 68.65 65.93
Tomas Intas 68.40 X X
Group B
21 August 2009 - 18:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 785 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 86.69 Q .
2 534 Mark Frank GER 80.85 q .
3 433 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 79.84 q .
4 312 Petr Frydrych CZE 79.57 q .
5 1181 Sean Furey USA 79.28 q (SB)
6 430 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 78.69 q .
7 884 Stuart Farquhar NZL 78.53 .
8 1122 Fatih Avan TUR 78.12 .
9 993 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 78.00 .
10 183 Tom Goyvaerts BEL 77.37 .
11 1187 Chris Hill USA 77.14 .
12 1154 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya UKR 76.13 .
13 195 Uladzimir Kazlou BLR 75.38 .
14 902 Igor Janik POL 75.20 .
15 747 Sangjin Jung KOR 72.80 .
16 282 Arley Ibargüen COL 72.54 .
17 997 Ilya Korotkov RUS 71.59 .
18 1119 Mohamed Ali Kebabou TUN 68.75 .
19 221 Júlio César de Oliveira BRA 68.49 .
20 972 John Robert Oosthuizen RSA 67.86 .
21 513 Mervyn Luckwell GBR 66.30 .
. 264 Ignacio Guerra CHI NM .
. 392 Tanel Laanmäe EST NM .
. 400 Andrus Värnik EST DNS .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Vadims Vasilevskis 86.69
Mark Frank 79.04 80.85 -
Teemu Wirkkala 76.82 79.84 79.23
Petr Frydrych 79.57 78.14 72.73
Sean Furey X 74.51 79.28
Antti Ruuskanen 78.61 78.69 76.82
Stuart Farquhar 72.84 74.54 78.53
Fatih Avan 78.12 X 68.12
Aleksandr Ivanov X 77.13 78.00
Tom Goyvaerts 77.37 X 73.62
Chris Hill 70.23 75.20 77.14
Oleksandr Pyatnytsya 76.13 75.61 X
Uladzimir Kazlou X 73.17 75.38
Igor Janik 75.20 X X
Sangjin Jung X 72.80 X
Arley Ibargüen 69.49 72.54 X
Ilya Korotkov 71.59 70.37 X
Mohamed Ali Kebabou 64.68 68.75 -
Júlio César de Oliveira 67.85 68.49 X
John Robert Oosthuizen 67.86 X 67.57
Mervyn Luckwell 65.02 61.42 66.30
Ignacio Guerra X X X
Tanel Laanmäe X X -
Andrus Värnik


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
4x100 Metres Relay - M Heats
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
21 August 2009 - 20:10
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 7 Trinidad and Tobago
(Darrel Brown; Marc Burns; Keston Bledman; Richard Thompson) TRI 38.47 Q .
2 3 Japan
(Masashi Eriguchi; Naoki Tsukahara; Shinji Takahira; Kenji Fujimitsu) JPN 38.53 Q .
3 5 France
(Ronald Pognon; Martial Mbandjock; Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux; Christophe Lemaître) FRA 38.59 q (SB)
4 8 Brazil
(Vicente de Lima; Sandro Viana; Basílio de Moraes; José Carlos Moreira) BRA 38.72 q (SB)
5 6 Switzerland
(Pascal Mancini; Marc Schneeberger; Reto Schenkel; Marco Cribari) SUI 39.47 .
6 4 South Africa
(Hannes Dreyer; Leigh Julius; Thuso Mpuang; L.J. van Zyl) RSA 39.71 .
Team Nation Reaction Time
Trinidad and Tobago TRI 0.173
Japan JPN 0.156
France FRA 0.147
Brazil BRA 0.137
Switzerland SUI 0.137
South Africa RSA 0.148
Heat 2 - revised
21 August 2009 - 20:18
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 6 Great Britain & N.I.
(Simeon Williamson; Tyrone Edgar; Marlon Devonish; Harry Aikines-Aryeetey) GBR 38.11 Q (SB)
2 3 Canada
(Hank Palmer; Oluseyi Smith; Jared Connaughton; Bryan Barnett) CAN 38.60 Q (SB)
3 8 Netherlands
(Gregory Sedoc; Caimin Douglas; Guus Hoogmoed; Patrick van Luijk) NED 38.95 (SB)
4 5 Portugal
(Dany Gonçalves; Arnaldo Abrantes; Ricardo Monteiro; Francis Obikwelu) POR 39.25 .
5 4 Ghana
(Nana Kofi Samm; Tanko Braimah; Seth Amoo; Aziz Zakari) GHA 39.61 (SB)
. 7 United States
(Terrence Trammell; Michael Rodgers; Shawn Crawford; Darvis Patton) USA DQ .
Team Nation Reaction Time
Great Britain & N.I. GBR 0.147
Canada CAN 0.141
Netherlands NED 0.175
Portugal POR 0.160
Ghana GHA 0.168
United States USA 0.165
Heat 3
21 August 2009 - 20:26
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 7 Italy
(Roberto Donati; Simone Collio; Emanuele Di Gregorio; Fabio Cerutti) ITA 38.52 Q (SB)
2 3 Jamaica
(Lerone Clarke; Michael Frater; Steve Mullings; Dwight Thomas) JAM 38.60 Q .
3 4 Australia
(Anthony Alozie; Joshua Ross; Aaron Rouge-Serret; Matt Davies) AUS 38.93 (SB)
4 5 Thailand
(Apinan Sukaphai; Wachara Sondee; Suppachai Chimdee; Sittichai Suwonprateep) THA 39.73 .
. 8 Germany
(Tobias Unger; Marius Broening; Alexander Kosenkow; Martin Keller) GER DNF .
. Poland
(Michal Bielczyk; Dariusz Kuc; Mikolaj Lewanski; Robert Kubaczyk) POL DNS .
Team Nation Reaction Time
Italy ITA 0.164
Jamaica JAM 0.161
Australia AUS 0.139
Thailand THA 0.150
Germany GER 0.153
Poland POL 0.000


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
High Jump - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2009 - 20:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 1014 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.32 .
2 308 Kyriakos Ioannou CYP 2.32 (SB)
3 569 Raul Spank GER 2.32 (PB)
3 899 Sylwester Bednarek POL 2.32 (PB)
5 311 Jaroslav Bába CZE 2.23 .
5 463 Mickael Hanany FRA 2.23 .
5 854 Martijn Nuyens NED 2.23 .
5 1082 Linus Thörnblad SWE 2.23 .
9 1202 Andra Manson USA 2.23 .
10 1023 Ivan Ukhov RUS 2.23 .
11 633 Giulio Ciotti ITA 2.23 .
11 1209 Keith Moffatt USA 2.23 .
13 208 Kabelo Kgosiemang BOT 2.18 .
Athlete 2.18 2.23 2.28 2.32 2.35
Yaroslav Rybakov O O XO O XXX
Kyriakos Ioannou O O XXO O XXX
Raul Spank O O XXO XO XXX
Sylwester Bednarek XO O XO XO XXX
Jaroslav Bába O O XXX
Mickael Hanany O O XXX
Martijn Nuyens O O XXX
Linus Thörnblad O O XXX
Andra Manson XO O XXX
Ivan Ukhov O XO XXX
Giulio Ciotti XO XXO XXX
Keith Moffatt XO XXO XXX
Kabelo Kgosiemang XXO XXX


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
1500 Metres - W Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
21 August 2009 - 20:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 184 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:03.64 Q .
2 312 Natalia Rodríguez ESP 4:03.73 Q (SB)
3 385 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:03.84 Q .
4 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4:04.16 Q .
5 331 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH 4:04.75 Q .
6 788 Natalya Evdokimova RUS 4:04.93 q .
7 706 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:06.53 q .
8 591 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot KEN 4:06.88 .
9 307 Iris Fuentes-Pila ESP 4:07.10 .
10 857 Sonja Roman SLO 4:07.20 .
11 634 Btissam Lakhouad MAR 4:08.72 .
12 941 Anna Mishchenko UKR 4:11.02 .
13 623 Irina Krakoviak LTU 4:12.54 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 788 Natalya Evdokimova RUS 1:03.58
800m 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 2:11.84
1200m 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 3:16.45
Heat 2
21 August 2009 - 20:49
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 326 Gelete Burka ETH 4:10.19 Q .
2 630 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR 4:10.46 Q .
3 1038 Anna Willard USA 4:10.47 Q .
4 1023 Shannon Rowbury USA 4:10.51 Q .
5 305 Nuria Fernández ESP 4:10.64 Q .
6 695 Nikki Hamblin NZL 4:10.96 .
7 597 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN 4:11.10 .
8 350 Hind Déhiba Chahyd FRA 4:11.22 .
9 710 Sylwia Ejdys POL 4:11.33 .
10 776 Anna Alminova RUS 4:12.55 .
11 183 Mimi Belete BRN 4:13.30 .
. 937 Iryna Lishchynska UKR DNF .
. 321 Meskerem Assefa ETH DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 1:07.41
800m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 2:20.04
1200m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 3:25.03


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
800 Metres - M Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
21 August 2009 - 21:10
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 5 1232 Nick Symmonds USA 1:45.96 Q .
2 7 732 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva KEN 1:46.32 Q .
3 8 232 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 1:46.57 .
4 2 600 Tamás Kazi HUN 1:47.01 .
5 1 468 Jeff Lastennet FRA 1:57.43 .
6 6 906 Marcin Lewandowski POL 2:01.62 .
. 4 856 Bram Som NED DNF .
. 3 1054 Abubaker Kaki SUD DNF .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 1232 Nick Symmonds USA 51.94
Heat 2
21 August 2009 - 21:18
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 1 233 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 1:45.01 Q (SB)
2 6 988 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:45.16 Q .
3 8 741 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:45.22 q (SB)
4 7 969 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:45.26 q .
5 4 1223 Khadevis Robinson USA 1:45.91 .
6 2 904 Adam Kszczot POL 1:46.33 .
7 3 727 Asbel Kiprop KEN 1:52.05 .
. 5 1053 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD DNF .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 727 Asbel Kiprop KEN 51.54
Heat 3
21 August 2009 - 21:26
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 3 810 Amine Laalou MAR 1:45.27 Q .
2 4 297 Yeimer López CUB 1:45.33 Q .
3 5 740 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:45.40 .
4 6 257 Gary Reed CAN 1:45.60 .
5 2 596 Moise Joseph HAI 1:45.87 (SB)
6 7 227 Fabiano Peçanha BRA 1:45.94 .
7 1 516 Michael Rimmer GBR 1:46.77 .
8 8 971 Samson Ngoepe RSA 1:49.03 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 227 Fabiano Peçanha BRA 51.54


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
Discus Throw - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2009 - 21:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 118 Dani Samuels AUS 65.44 (PB)
2 256 Yarelis Barrios CUB 65.31 (SB)
3 754 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 65.20 (SB)
4 711 Zaneta Glanc POL 62.66 .
5 224 Aimin Song CHN 62.42 .
6 447 Nadine Müller GER 62.04 .
7 823 Natalya Sadova RUS 61.78 .
8 375 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 60.92 .
9 253 Sandra Perkovic CRO 60.77 .
10 1026 Aretha Thurmond USA 59.89 .
11 223 Xuejun Ma CHN 58.79 .
12 971 Stephanie Brown Trafton USA 58.53 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Dani Samuels X 59.05 62.71 64.76 65.44 X
Yarelis Barrios 64.44 63.87 61.17 X X 65.31
Nicoleta Grasu X 65.20 62.38 60.68 63.41 X
Zaneta Glanc 58.69 59.83 62.66 X 57.71 X
Aimin Song 51.69 60.50 61.78 X 61.39 62.42
Nadine Müller 57.53 57.62 62.04 60.40 X X
Natalya Sadova 60.70 61.78 59.31 60.44 58.26 61.44
Mélina Robert-Michon 59.80 60.92 60.89 X 59.90 59.69
Sandra Perkovic X 60.77 X
Aretha Thurmond X 59.89 59.88
Xuejun Ma 58.79 X 58.58
Stephanie Brown Trafton 58.53 X 57.94


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
200 Metres - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2009 - 21:40
Wind: -0.1 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 986 Allyson Felix USA 22.02 . 0.173
2 5 522 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 22.35 . 0.184
3 4 126 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 22.41 . 0.171
4 3 1008 Muna Lee USA 22.48 . 0.174
5 8 540 Anneisha McLaughlin JAM 22.62 . 0.178
6 7 526 Simone Facey JAM 22.80 . 0.163
7 2 388 Emily Freeman GBR 22.98 . 0.141
8 1 277 Eleni Artymata CYP 23.05 . 0.176


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
400 Metres - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2009 - 22:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 1206 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.06 (WL) 0.161
2 6 1242 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.60 (SB) 0.162
3 3 1113 Renny Quow TRI 45.02 . 0.195
4 7 629 Tabarie Henry ISV 45.42 . 0.162
5 5 160 Chris Brown BAH 45.47 . 0.161
6 2 619 David Gillick IRL 45.53 . 0.148
7 8 490 Michael Bingham GBR 45.56 . 0.172
8 1 448 Leslie Djhone FRA 45.90 . 0.151