Vietnam Veterans United 5K Run

back to results

Aug. 16, 2009

Vietnam Veterans United 5K Run
Allen Park, Mi
Provided by Gary Olsen


erall Female Open Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelsie Schwartz Saint Clair Shores 106 13 10 20:26.0 6:35/M
Overall Male Open Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brian Goodwin Allen Park MI 16 27 1 16:51.0 5:26/M
Women 14 and under
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sabrina Williams Allen Park MI 31 13 29 22:48.0 7:21/M
Men 14 & Under
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sean Nowak Trenton MI 109 14 6 20:01.0 6:27/M
2 Matthew Salatowki Springdale OH 92 14 16 21:19.0 6:53/M
3 Sheldon Clark Wyandotte MI 81 10 44 25:22.0 8:11/M
4 Calvin McCracken Canton MI 91 12 46 25:31.0 8:14/M
5 Tim Bilen Troy MI 17 8 65 28:04.0 9:03/M
6 Jacob Bergiel Allen Park MI 37 11 71 28:47.0 9:17/M
Women 15 to 19
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brooke Johnson New Boston MI 93 15 25 22:11.0 7:09/M
2 Becky Moore Allen Park MI 103 17 30 23:02.0 7:26/M
Men 15 to 19
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dale Tindell Taylor MI 102 19 3 19:08.0 6:10/M
2 Mike Nowak Trenton MI 110 17 4 19:27.0 6:16/M
3 Brandon McDole Trenton MI 111 15 17 21:28.0 6:55/M
4 Jamal Fakih Southgate MI 97 18 37 23:38.0 7:37/M
5 David Wenger Taylor MI 60 16 42 24:49.0 8:00/M
6 Tanner Welton Brownstown MI 62 15 96 34:39.0 11:11/M
7 Jerry Raczowski Southgate MI 116 19 97 36:34.0 11:48/M
Women 20 to 24
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Samantha English Southfield MI 38 20 47 25:32.0 8:14/M
2 Laine Schell Pleasant Ridge MI 80 23 76 30:20.0 9:47/M
3 Larissa Kuszczak Royal Oak MI 26 22 80 31:04.0 10:01/M
Men 20 to 24
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jerod Schell Pleasant Ridge MI 79 23 9 20:24.0 6:35/M
2 Brad Green Allen Park MI 78 24 13 20:52.0 6:44/M
Women 25 to 29
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Asia Renning Milan MI 104 28 36 23:37.0 7:37/M
2 Kristy Burgess Dearborn MI 40 29 67 28:18.0 9:08/M
3 Christina Chynoweth Highland MI 5 29 90 32:40.0 10:32/M
4 Rebecca Hill Lincoln Park MI 58 28 93 33:35.0 10:50/M
5 Jamila Braggs Detroit MI 50 28 98 37:25.0 12:04/M
Men 25 to 29
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brian Gaines Plymouth MI 35 27 51 25:54.0 8:21/M
Women 30 to 34
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Teresa Cook Dearborn MI 114 30 18 21:32.0 6:57/M
2 Kelly Valente Dearborn MI 113 30 20 21:37.0 6:58/M
3 Karen Murdoch Allen Park MI 99 33 35 23:34.0 7:36/M
4 Valerie Vianueva Allen Park MI 72 33 59 27:02.0 8:43/M
5 Stephanie Malik Temperance MI 12 31 60 27:09.0 8:45/M
6 Kelley Ellis Allen Park MI 57 30 63 27:30.0 8:52/M
7 Heather Rumley Westland MI 43 34 74 30:09.0 9:44/M
8 Aimee Reed Saginaw MI 42 30 92 33:28.0 10:48/M
Men 30 to 34
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Peter Morris Livonia MI 108 32 5 19:50.0 6:24/M
2 Raul Martell Grosse Pte. Park M 46 32 14 21:12.0 6:50/M
3 Juan Vazquez III White Lake MI 41 34 22 21:49.0 7:02/M
4 Matt Chynoweth Livonia MI 8 33 39 23:49.0 7:41/M
5 Jeff Conway Dearborn MI 83 33 43 25:10.0 8:07/M
6 Matthew Blankenship Westland MI 53 32 81 31:08.0 10:03/M
Women 35 to 39
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nicole Ozimek Taylor MI 36 35 31 23:16.0 7:30/M
2 Jennifer Molnar Grosse Ile MI 70 35 62 27:21.0 8:49/M
Men 35 to 39
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Shane Beauchamp Dearborn MI 66 35 12 20:45.0 6:42/M
2 Eric Sweetland Westland MI 96 37 26 22:33.0 7:16/M
3 Mike Bilen Troy MI 18 38 41 24:48.0 8:00/M
4 Steven Stringer Eastpointe MI 115 36 49 25:49.0 8:20/M
Women 40 to 44
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Corina Vianueva Brownstown MI 73 44 48 25:34.0 8:15/M
2 Pat Nester Canton MI 89 42 73 29:12.0 9:25/M
3 Cheryl Naylor Ida MI 11 43 77 30:28.0 9:50/M
4 Wendy Cooper Ann Arbor MI 55 41 85 31:42.0 10:14/M
Men 40 to 44
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michael Vanhooser Wyandotte MI 52 40 40 24:14.0 7:49/M
2 John McCracken Canton MI 90 43 50 25:53.0 8:21/M
3 Karl Hauser Monroe MI 21 44 53 26:09.0 8:26/M
4 Corey Williams Brownstown MI 34 40 57 26:52.0 8:40/M
5 Bill Tarpley Ecorse MI 27 43 79 30:57.0 9:59/M
6 Marty Hood Brighton MI 86 41 82 31:19.0 10:06/M
7 Samuel Crawford Detroit MI 105 44 87 32:03.0 10:20/M
8 Chris Tolen Livonia MI 117 43 103 43:43.0 14:06/M
Women 45 to 49
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Roxanne Pizarro-Hall Fort Knox KY 63 45 94 34:15.0 11:03/M
2 Jacqueline Rohde-Hill Dearborn MI 4 45 100 39:10.0 12:38/M
Men 45 to 49
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steven Williams Allen Park MI 32 46 11 20:34.0 6:38/M
2 George Tindell Taylor MI 101 45 23 21:51.0 7:03/M
3 Kevin Sherwood Royal Oak MI 30 47 24 22:00.0 7:06/M
4 Robert Joyce Lincoln Park MI 64 47 69 28:22.0 9:09/M
5 David Rumley Westland MI 44 46 75 30:10.0 9:44/M
6 Don Wallace Riverview MI 94 49 78 30:47.0 9:56/M
7 Tim Kolling Dearborn Hgts. MI 23 48 88 32:24.0 10:27/M
Women 50 to 54
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Glenda Card Oak Park MI 22 54 55 26:36.0 8:35/M
Men 50 to 54
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ron G Buchanan Royal Oak MI 54 50 7 20:16.0 6:32/M
2 James Bearden Livonia MI 49 54 15 21:14.0 6:51/M
3 Marvin Guitar Harrison Twp. MI 28 52 19 21:34.0 6:57/M
4 Mark Erichsen Farmington Hills M 75 52 27 22:36.0 7:17/M
5 Tony Wesley Livonia MI 61 52 34 23:30.0 7:35/M
6 Ron Dzierwa New Boston MI 88 52 58 27:01.0 8:43/M
Women 55 to 59
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Donna Olson Canton MI 95 59 28 22:46.0 7:21/M
2 Betty Newton Curtice OH 47 56 33 23:26.0 7:34/M
3 Maggy Zidar Pontiac MI 98 59 38 23:38.0 7:37/M
4 Mary Pat Chynoweth Highland MI 7 58 61 27:10.0 8:46/M
5 Jackie Olsen Riverview MI 56 56 72 29:11.0 9:25/M
Men 55 to 59
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Tarkowski Northville MI 77 56 2 18:36.0 6:00/M
2 Daniel Martinez Allen Park MI 112 57 21 21:48.0 7:02/M
3 Bryane Kowalewski Trenton MI 87 58 32 23:24.0 7:33/M
4 Randy Fielder Adrian MI 10 58 45 25:22.0 8:11/M
5 Lynn Ketelhut Allen Park Mi 68 56 56 26:51.0 8:40/M
6 Ron Williams Canton MI 107 57 66 28:07.0 9:04/M
7 Richard Porte Dearborn MI 19 58 83 31:19.0 10:06/M
8 Gregory Chynoweth Highland MI 6 59 101 39:42.0 12:48/M
Women 60 to 64
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mary Steinhauser La Salle MI 84 64 84 31:23.0 10:07/M
2 Deborah Kuszczak Royal Oak MI 25 60 102 41:07.0 13:16/M
Men 60 to 64
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Newton Curtice OH 48 60 8 20:20.0 6:34/M
2 Dave Blough Dexter MI 33 63 64 27:33.0 8:53/M
3 Raymond Mote Redford MI 9 61 70 28:33.0 9:13/M
Men 65 to 69
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Verlin Sweatt Temperance MI 15 68 52 26:08.0 8:26/M
2 Bob Kruse Warren MI 74 66 54 26:24.0 8:31/M
3 Jerome Tomc Toledo OH 39 66 68 28:21.0 9:09/M
4 Tom Naylor Temperance MI 20 69 89 32:37.0 10:31/M
5 Cyril Steinhauser La Salle MI 85 67 95 34:38.0 11:10/M
6 Archie Pollard Detroit MI 3 67 99 38:38.0 12:28/M
Women 70 & Over
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nina Derda Wyandotte MI 59 75 91 33:04.0 10:40/M
Men 70 & Over
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 George Douglas Wayne MI 2 71 86 31:49.0 10:16/M
2 Bernd Mueller Taylor MI 67 73 104



Overall Male Open Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Andrew Barnhart Reading MI 71 53 1 21:07.0 6:49/M

Allen Park, Mi
Provided by Gary Olsen