Ionia Free Fair 5K

back to results

Jul. 18, 2009

Ionia Free Fair 5K
Ionia, MI
Provided by Playmakers


Overall Female Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Melinda Palinkas Lowell MI 18 17 19:14.5 6:12/M

Female 14 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jenna Klynstra Ionia MI 13 44 23:01.4 7:25/M
2 Shelby Atkinson Ionia Mi 14 51 23:32.6 7:35/M

Female 15 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Amanda Brewer Sheridan Mi 15 23 19:50.2 6:24/M
2 Jessi Hartman Ionia MI 16 30 20:33.6 6:38/M
3 Julia Kessler Ionia MI 16 33 21:14.8 6:51/M
4 Emily Morlock Ionia Mi 16 36 21:28.3 6:55/M
5 Lauren Leverett Lyons Mi 19 41 22:10.0 7:09/M
6 Christine Kemme Orleans MI 19 60 26:03.2 8:24/M
7 Tamisha Michelsen Ionia MI 15 62 26:06.2 8:25/M
8 Kattie Staw Lake Odessa MI 17 86 31:14.6 10:05/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Casey Pickett Ionia Mi 22 56 24:51.8 8:01/M
2 Carmelle Markwart Clarksville Mi 21 58 25:24.2 8:12/M
3 Alicia Possehn Ionia Mi 24 91 33:29.6 10:48/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Heidi Frei Lansing MI 29 40 21:59.2 7:05/M
2 Rebecca Fedewa Portland MI 27 80 29:44.5 9:35/M
3 Jessica Starks Ionia MI 28 95 35:37.5 11:29/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marie Henry Belding Mi 31 39 21:55.3 7:04/M
2 Wendy Arens Bloomfield Hills M 34 67 27:05.4 8:44/M
3 Jennifer Henry Ionia Mi 30 74 28:57.6 9:20/M
4 Tracey Plummer Saranac Mi 34 84 30:35.7 9:52/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tammy Quillan Ionia MI 37 66 26:47.1 8:38/M
2 Erin Coltvelt Ionia Mi 35 78 29:32.4 9:32/M
3 Amic Nolan Ada MI 35 83 30:32.3 9:51/M
4 Kelly Sandborn Portland Mi 39 93 34:28.7 11:07/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lisa Brewer Sheridan Mi 44 37 21:49.9 7:02/M
2 Coreen McLane Farmington MI 40 69 27:11.8 8:46/M
3 Terri Rowley Ionia Mi 43 71 27:48.4 8:58/M
4 Keri Eilar Ionia Mi 44 89 32:01.5 10:20/M
5 Julianne Klumpp Ionia Mi 41 94 34:29.7 11:07/M
6 Carol Buckner Perry MI 44 97 36:35.9 11:48/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Barb Shelter Woodland MI 46 61 26:04.1 8:25/M
2 Dayna Ellis Ionia Mi 48 76 29:07.5 9:24/M
3 Sally Nemetz Ionia Mi 45 79 29:33.5 9:32/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lois Wilbur Ionia Mi 54 63 26:29.8 8:33/M
2 Janey Nurenberg Saranac Mi 54 85 31:04.2 10:01/M
3 Liz Callihan Ionia Mi 51 92 34:04.5 10:59/M
4 Dana Ulrey Woodland Mi 50 96 35:44.2 11:32/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bonnie Winslow Saranac Mi 56 82 30:29.1 9:50/M

Overall Male Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Larry Julson Potterville MI 19 1 15:37.4 5:02/M

Men 14 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brice Brown Ionia Mi 14 13 18:44.2 6:03/M
2 Patrick Wood Ionia Mi 13 19 19:40.8 6:21/M
3 Steven Saylor Coleman Mi 14 32 21:14.0 6:51/M
4 Brendan Klynstra Ionia MI 12 55 24:38.3 7:57/M
5 Ryan Reisbig Ionia Mi 11 64 26:36.4 8:35/M
6 Cole Arens Bloomfield Hills M 11 68 27:07.6 8:45/M
7 Tristan Saylor Coleman Mi 13 81 30:04.1 9:42/M

Male 15 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Donald Blight Ionia Mi 16 2 16:30.2 5:19/M
2 Luke Brylis 17 3 16:31.9 5:20/M
3 James Vance Saranac MI 17 5 17:25.4 5:37/M
4 Andrew Dilerna Potterville MI 16 6 17:37.8 5:41/M
5 Joe Bauer Lyons MI 17 7 17:45.3 5:44/M
6 Aaron Vance Saranac MI 17 9 18:19.0 5:55/M
7 Tyler Ellis Ionia Mi 16 10 18:38.7 6:01/M
8 Tyler Rose Saranac MI 17 11 18:39.1 6:01/M
9 Tony Knop Saranac Mi 16 12 18:39.8 6:01/M
10 Justin Saylor Coleman Mi 17 18 19:21.0 6:15/M
11 Kevin Sharer Potterville MI 16 20 19:42.0 6:21/M
12 Derek Nicoson Belding MI 16 26 20:14.8 6:32/M
13 Alex Talcott Saranac MI 17 29 20:31.1 6:37/M
14 Austin Giles Belding MI 15 38 21:54.4 7:04/M
15 Tyson Nickolaus Saranac MI 19 73 28:43.5 9:16/M
16 Cam Rose Saranac MI 15 90 32:06.7 10:21/M

Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Doug Richards Ionia MI 20 4 16:42.8 5:23/M
2 Drew Brown Ionia Mi 21 16 19:10.3 6:11/M
3 Stanley Leverett Lyons Mi 20 22 19:49.4 6:24/M
4 Brandon Richmond Ionia Mi 23 48 23:07.5 7:27/M
5 Sebastian Alvarado Haslett MI 24 98 43:19.3 13:58/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nicholas Clark Ionia Mi 28 21 19:43.6 6:22/M
2 Charlie Pantera Grand Ledge MI 29 46 23:03.4 7:26/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chris Fergusen Saranac MI 31 14 18:49.5 6:04/M
2 Cory McDiarmid Lake Odessa MI 33 25 20:05.7 6:29/M
3 Jason Perry Ionia MI 32 34 21:24.3 6:54/M
4 Jeff Scoby Ionia MI 32 45 23:02.3 7:26/M
5 Matt Sleziak Lansing MI 31 53 23:41.7 7:38/M
6 John Hanks Lansing MI 32 99 43:20.5 13:59/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brian Powell Ionia Mi 38 8 18:04.1 5:50/M
2 Chris Sprank Grand Rapids MI 36 28 20:27.3 6:36/M
3 Richard Challender III Grand Rapids Mi 39 42 22:54.9 7:23/M
4 Ron Reisbig Ionia Mi 36 65 26:37.2 8:35/M
5 Timo Vasquez Lansing MI 39 75 29:00.2 9:21/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Thomas ArmbrustMacHer Fowler MI 42 24 20:02.7 6:28/M
2 Scott Brewer Sheridan Mi 43 54 23:45.9 7:40/M
3 Jack Fuller Ionia MI 44 77 29:26.3 9:30/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ross Westbrook Williamston MI 49 15 18:55.4 6:06/M
2 David Himebaugh Lowell MI 49 50 23:22.1 7:32/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Roy Brown Jr. Ionia Mi 53 27 20:18.7 6:33/M
2 Kevin Duits Woodland MI 50 31 21:06.9 6:48/M
3 Keith Hesche Ionia MI 54 43 23:00.6 7:25/M
4 Larry Buckner Perry MI 50 72 27:49.5 8:58/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Patrick Duff Portland Mi 55 35 21:27.2 6:55/M
2 Richard Challender Saranac MI 58 47 23:04.5 7:26/M
3 Kevin Meade Ionia MI 59 57 25:23.3 8:11/M
4 Chuck Pantera Grand Ledge MI 55 59 25:49.7 8:20/M
5 Jack Mancui Ionia MI 56 87 31:24.8 10:08/M

Male 60 and over

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dennis Hockenberry Fenwick MI 63 49 23:12.7 7:29/M
2 Bruce Hunt Hastings MI 62 52 23:40.8 7:38/M
3 Lloyd Scoby Greenville MI 64 70 27:18.0 8:48/M
4 Henry Knoop Ionia Mi 62 88 31:50.3 10:16/M




Overall Female Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Amanda Bishop Ionia Mi 32 3 46:24.4 14:58/M

Female - 5K Walk

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Teresa Holm Ionia Mi 53 4 47:24.6 15:17/M
2 Annette Raab Lake Odessa Mi 45 5 50:27.3 16:16/M
3 Taris Collier Lake Odessa Mi 46 6 50:38.6 16:20/M
4 Terri A. Catt Lake Odessa MI 62 7 52:54.7 17:04/M
5 Carrie Johnson Lake Odessa Mi 27 8 57:52.1 18:40/M
6 Diane Catt Clarksville MI 57 9 57:54.1 18:41/M
7 Missy Deatsman Lake Odessa Mi 42 10 57:56.6 18:41/M
8 Evelyn Bishop Lowell Mi 53 11 1:00:49.8 19:37/M

Overall Male Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Stierley Grand Ledge MI 57 1 30:11.4 9:44/M

Men - 5K Walk

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Henry Holm Ionia Mi 61 2 40:41.1 13:07/M
2 Garrett Bishop Lowell Mi 9 12 1:00:50.1 19:37/M

Ionia, MI
Provided by Playmakers