27th Annual Black Bear Run

back to results

Jul. 4, 2009

27th Annual Black Bear Run
Engadine, Michigan

4 July 2009 27th Annual Black Bear Run Results
This Year there were 260 Competitors
That completed the race
12 K Run Mens
Overall Winner
Dennis Paull, Cheboygan MI with a time of 46.41.20
Mr. Paull Was last years winner
Division Winners
12-14
Jeffery Dishaw Naubinway MI 1:15.07.20
Trent Kavcher, Remus MI
15-18
Mitch Wall, Medina OH 59.53.30
19-29
Will Bomier, Raco MI 55.50.60
Patrick Stansik, Naubinway MI 59.44.60
Eric Eagle St Ignace MI 1:01.59
30-39
Deren Pershinski Chicago IL 50.20.70
Randy Vining Sault Ste Marie MI 51.31.20
Mica Hemmer Chicago IL 1:04.10.90
40-49
Roger Fylstra, Comstock Park MI 58.35.40
Tim Speed Oxford MI
Mike Hebner, Flushing MI
12K Mens
50-59
Tom Griffin Farmington Hills MI 1:06.53.8
60-69
Jim Muszynki Curtis MI 1:07.32.90
Wayne Beyersdorf Freeland MI 1:08.39
Women 12 K
Over All Winner
Melanie Bornier, Raco MI 59.35.90
19-29
Holly Brown St Ignace MI 1:04.33.70
Jackie Butkovich Appleton WI 1:14.34
30-39
Laura Hemmer Chicago IL 1:04.11.20
50-59
Julie Anderson Williamsburg MI 1:13.40.10
Mens 6K Run Overall Winner
Paul Lewis Albion MI 20.46.30 Also last years winner
7-an under
Drake Dewyse Engadine MI 45.46.20
Hunter Dennis Engadine MI 45.47.50
8-9
Kevin Riley Wheaton IL 26.13.60
Jale Russo Engadine MI 31.34.70
Andrew Blanchard Gould City MI 42.27.10
10-11
David Shultz Novi MI 29.27.20
Isak Frazier Engadine MI 32.34.60
Brandon Bairs Avon Lake OH 42.12.40
12-14
Charlie Clark Mt Pleasant MI 24.07.30
Elton Clark Mt Pleasant MI 26.00
Brenden Dolehanty Shephard MI 30.29.90
15-18
Brandyn Clemens Mackinaw City MI 23.07.40
Luk Schwerin Holly MI 24.32
Adam Alexander Mackinaw City MI 24.34
19-29
Keith Button Farmington Hills MI 21.21.40
Derrick Derusha Engadine MI 24.41.50
Michael Bennett Naubinway MI 26.08.52
Men 6 K Run
30-39
Lee Kanitz Hessel MI 21.44.00
Rob Leppala Dewitt MI 26.25.60
Seth Evearitt Toledo OH 31.32.20
40-49
Elmer Albright Naubinway MI 26.08.90
Raymond Clark Mt Pleasant MI 27.58.70
Jeffery Lenkenau Napoleon OH 31.49.90
50-59
Alan Jarvie Fiber MI 24.14.30
William Slumka Saginaw MI 28.08.60
Skip Bigger Gould City MI 29.43.70
60-69
Jerry Morris Bloomington IN 29.57.50
Jim Beck Chelsea MI 35.21
John Blanchard 44.59.50
Clydedale
Jim Stansik Naubinway MI 35.02.80
William Vanderploeg Ada MI 45.11
Marvin Hardy Grand Ledge MI 49.40.30
Women’s 6 K Run
Overall Winner Was
Rachael Button, Farmington MI 23.54.20 also last years winner
Division
7-an under
Emma Riley Wheaton IL 40.22
8-9
Jessica Pershinski Engadine MI 33.57.10
Taylor Baiers Avon Lake OH 38.20
Dayelle Hardy Grand Ledge MI 49.40.70
10-11
Mandy Paull Cheboygan MI 25.55.70
Aspen Hood Naubinway MI 29.14.00
Jenna Leveille Vassar MI 37.07.90
12-14
Madison Bronson Engadine MI 35.29.40
Samantha Bennett Naubinway MI 37.58.20
Abigail Albrecht Naubinway MI 37.58.50
15-18
Alyse Guillard Newberry MI 24.48.10
Mona McKenzie Swhartz Creek MI 25.52.00
Molly Stansik Ann Arbor MI 31.22.40
Women’s 6K Run
19-29
Jorie Ballan 29.09.20
Kersta Gustafson Newberry MI 30.26.00
Lindsay Barazsu Ann Arbor MI 31.42.80
30-39
Kimber Reagle Newberry MI 27.30.2
Wendy Snyder Moran MI 31.42.30
Andrea Walsh Naubinway MI 1:02.22.90
40-49
Mera Guillard Newberry MI 25.05.80
Ann Quinn Pleasant Ridge MI 31.07.50
Cheryl Massey Mcomb MI 33.18.40
50-59
Deb Kovar Engadine MI 35.18.10
Lynda Krivitz Plymouth MI 35.43
Terry Gustafson Newberry MI 41.46.90
60-09
Kathy Woodward Perrysburg OH 45.21.70
Janet Waldron Naubinway MI 53.06.00
MaryBeth McElroy Naubinway MI 57.41.80
Mens 6K Walk
Overall Winner was
Earl Grubbs Cranberry PA 40.37.30
15-18
Andrew Miller Brighten MI 47.16.10
19-29
Patrick Miller Brighton MI 47.17.30
40-49
Tony Wyse Holland MI 51.17.30
Greg Blanchard Gould City MI 59.32.20
Steve Schrader Noahville MI 1:02.39.10
50-59
John Ketcher Engadine MI 1:02.17.30
60-69
Ron Frhzier Naubinway MI 50.47.10
Mac Woodward Perrysburg OH 51.20.70
Jim Benniek Portage MI 52.11.10
70-an up
Ellis Sutfin Naubinway MI 47.18.30
Ivan Darling Engadine MI 58.26.70
Benard Conrad Chesaning MI 1:04.47.70
Women’s 6K Walk
The Overall Winner Was
Lauri Vanderploeg Ada MI 45.21
12-14
Dena Carpenter Kalamazoo MI 48.38.00
Megan Fletcher Macomb MI 52.08.30
Kassandra Kerbersky Naubinway MI 1:02.34.30
15-18
Leah Blanchard Gould City MI 52.09
Morgan McArthur Engadine MI 1:02.33.60
19-29
Cali Carpenter Kalamazoo MI 48.40.80
Beth Yoder Bellefentaine OH 48.43.10
Liz LaLonde Farmington MI 58.43.00
30-39
Nicole Cobe Naubinway MI 49.33.70
Diane Miller Engadine MI 49.35.50
Tonja Fylstra Comstock Park MI 1:04.40.40
40-49
Teresa Jacobson Flint MI 48.57.90
Christine Lankenaa Napoleon OH 52.06.70
Debbie Dewyse Engadine MI 52.08.90
50-59
Deb Carpenter Kalamazoo MI 48.40.30
Helen Leeke Flint MI 48.57.10
Nancy Fulton Engadine MI 52.16.10
Woman’s 6k Walk
60-69
Joanna Ackley Naubinway MI 54.37.60
Betty Vogel Sheriden MI 56.40.20
Vonctta Mills Chelsea 1:02.57.40
70-anup
Sue Bergacker Engadine MI 1.04.43.70
Men’s 6K record was broken , old record was 20:48 held by Paul Lewis the new record is 20:46 Set By Paul Lewis of
Albion MI
This was the mos competitors ever 260 competed I the Black Bear Run .
All proceeds Support The Engadine High School Sports Program
Aaron Fulton Race Director

Addition To Black Bear Run 27th Annual
The Youngest Runner Was Hunter Dennis of Engadine MI
The Oldest Runner/Walker Was Art Johnson 83 of Duluth MN
Aaron Fulton