2009 Josh Spalsbury Memorial 5K Comet Chase

back to results

Jun. 20, 2009

2009 Josh Spalsbury Memorial 5K Comet Chase
Grand Ledge, MI
Provided by Playmakers


Overall Male Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nicholas Thelen Grand Ledge MI 18 1 16:44.6 5:24/M
Overall Male Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Huckins Grand Ledge MI 43 4 18:39.4 6:01/M
Male 10 and Under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Logan Kroczaleski Grand Ledge MI 10 46 25:26.3 8:12/M
2 Bauer Cooper Grand Ledge MI 9 75 28:00.1 9:02/M
3 Jackson Alspaugh Eagle MI 9 76 28:00.8 9:02/M
4 Mason Kowalski Lansing MI 8 95 29:28.8 9:30/M
5 Greggory Stevens Grand Ledge MI 9 133 35:02.4 11:18/M
6 Eric Cockroft Angola IN 8 151 41:30.7 13:23/M
7 Zachary Kowalski Lansing MI 7 167 49:46.0 16:03/M
8 Tony Mercieca Eagle MI 10 183 53:39.5 17:18/M
9 Blair Steigman Grand Ledge MI 6 201 55:59.1 18:04/M
Male 11 to 13

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nik Steitz Grand Ledge MI 12 41 24:59.6 8:04/M
2 Nathaniel Fellows Grand Ledge MI 11 124 33:23.7 10:46/M
3 Mitchell Hobner Grand Ledge MI 12 144 37:51.3 12:13/M
Male 14 to 16

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Aaron Zabriskie Grand Ledge MI 16 6 19:27.0 6:16/M
2 Andrew Dilerna Potterville MI 16 10 20:17.0 6:33/M
3 Kevin Scharer Potterville MI 16 22 22:01.7 7:06/M
4 Zach Hodgman Holt MI 16 25 22:28.7 7:15/M
5 Kyle Winstanley Eagle MI 14 43 25:10.2 8:07/M
6 Ethan Hodgman 14 109 30:20.8 9:47/M
7 Michael Gross Williamston MI 16 162 47:02.0 15:10/M
Male 17 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Josh Perkins Vermontville MI 18 17 21:05.9 6:48/M
2 Max King Grand Ledge MI 18 45 25:21.6 8:11/M
3 Nick Cockroft Grand Ledge MI 17 67 27:11.0 8:46/M
Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dan Lucas Grand Ledge MI 20 2 16:51.7 5:26/M
2 Daniel Sedelmaier Lansing MI 24 11 20:17.9 6:33/M
3 David Linder Dewitt MI 20 14 20:56.3 6:45/M
4 Josh Lyman Lansing MI 22 26 22:29.4 7:15/M
5 Tony Heriford Grand Ledge MI 24 61 26:30.8 8:33/M
6 Jeff Guerrero Lansing MI 23 127 33:26.5 10:47/M
7 Nathan Rose Lansing MI 24 152 41:46.7 13:28/M
Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeff Hinkle Lansing MI 29 3 18:16.6 5:54/M
2 Jason Tyler Atlanta GA 29 8 19:43.5 6:22/M
3 Corey Kellicut Haslett MI 29 9 19:56.6 6:26/M
4 Sam Graci Marquette MI 28 13 20:46.3 6:42/M
5 David Blandford Lansing MI 25 23 22:24.5 7:14/M
6 Tim Comer Grand Ledge MI 25 39 24:54.9 8:02/M
7 Jedidiah Smith Lansing MI 28 57 26:18.2 8:29/M
8 Robert Winstanley Mattawan MI 29 73 27:27.5 8:51/M
9 Corey Haskell Holt MI 27 78 28:06.2 9:04/M
10 Katie Doren Grand Ledge MI 28 141 37:42.9 12:10/M
11 Jarred Spalsbury Grand Ledge MI 25 181 53:38.4 17:18/M
12 Amber Rozycki Commerce Twp MI 27 191 54:31.8 17:35/M
Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Max Quero Grand Rapids MI 32 24 22:27.5 7:15/M
2 Brian Holland Lansing MI 31 37 24:26.7 7:53/M
3 Eric Roth Grand Ledge MI 30 58 26:21.5 8:30/M
4 Jeremi Ruby Wayland MI 32 60 26:29.8 8:33/M
5 Jon Vertalka Hastings MI 32 72 27:22.1 8:50/M
6 Cory Kimball Mason MI 31 79 28:07.4 9:04/M
7 Amy Sanborn Commerce Twp MI 33 113 30:53.8 9:58/M
8 Scott McDaniels Livonia MI 30 119 31:55.4 10:18/M
9 Brian Kloeckner Grand Ledge MI 33 192 54:33.3 17:36/M
Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Patrick Mayabb Eaton Rapids MI 38 16 21:02.4 6:47/M
2 Rick Lantz Grand Ledge MI 39 27 22:30.1 7:15/M
3 Steve Tapia Grand Ledge MI 36 103 29:50.2 9:37/M
4 Timo Vasquez Lansing MI 38 115 31:16.4 10:05/M
Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steve Haakenson Grand Ledge MI 40 5 18:47.9 6:04/M
2 Michael Van Oss Lansing MI 43 12 20:29.9 6:36/M
3 Jon Helrigel Brownsburg IN 41 15 20:59.9 6:46/M
4 Andrew Lockwood Grand Ledge MI 43 54 26:11.9 8:27/M
5 Joe Vaillancourt Grand Ledge MI 44 64 26:48.9 8:39/M
6 Scott Augustine Lansing MI 42 69 27:13.6 8:47/M
7 Matt Kostrzewski Lansing MI 44 91 29:09.5 9:24/M
8 Tim Hodgman Holt MI 42 120 32:18.2 10:25/M
9 Dennis Kowalski Lansing MI 41 145 37:55.6 12:14/M
10 Wendy Todd Grand Ledge MI 42 177 52:55.3 17:04/M
Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steve Zabriskie Grand Ledge MI 49 18 21:11.9 6:50/M
2 Jim Hogan Grand Ledge MI 47 28 22:31.0 7:16/M
3 Paul Pozega Grand Ledge MI 49 30 23:17.1 7:31/M
4 Tim Skinner Grand Ledge MI 49 44 25:15.2 8:09/M
5 John Mauer Grand Ledge MI 47 51 25:55.5 8:22/M
6 Tom Burris Grand Ledge MI 46 81 28:15.2 9:07/M
7 Jim Eisele Grand Ledge MI 48 84 28:49.9 9:18/M
8 Garry Gross Williamston MI 46 165 47:37.3 15:22/M
9 Mark Cockroft Angola IN 48 169 50:00.3 16:08/M
10 Paul Mercieca Eagle MI 48 175 52:40.9 16:59/M
11 Jim Spalsbury Charlotte MI 47 195 54:34.2 17:36/M
12 Bruce Welton Grand Ledge MI 48 196 55:54.1 18:02/M
Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Henry Unruh Laingsburg MI 53 65 26:49.9 8:39/M
2 Mike Sanders Lansing MI 50 96 29:33.3 9:32/M
3 Rob Debar Lansing MI 51 116 31:25.1 10:08/M
4 George Pam Grand Ledge MI 50 159 46:31.5 15:00/M
Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Leon Schneider Fowler MI 55 42 25:03.4 8:05/M
2 David Langenberg Lansing MI 56 77 28:01.6 9:02/M
3 Chuck Pantera Grand Ledge MI 55 88 28:59.8 9:21/M
4 Larry Donahue Sumner MI 56 106 30:13.1 9:45/M
5 Jim Green Grand Ledge MI 57 110 30:21.2 9:47/M
6 Rick Dupuis Grand Ledge MI 56 111 30:21.4 9:47/M
7 Frank Maston Portage Mi 58 139 36:48.3 11:52/M
8 Doug McDaniels Grand Ledge MI 56 140 37:42.5 12:10/M
9 Peter Wise Holt MI 58 163 47:31.8 15:20/M
Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jack Carlton Grand Ledge Mi 67 52 25:56.4 8:22/M



Overall Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jennifer Snelgrove Lansing MI 16 7 19:33.0 6:18/M
Overall Female Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lori Mayabb Eaton Rapids MI 43 21 21:53.3 7:04/M
Female 10 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Derri Hines Grand Ledge MI 9 134 35:06.1 11:19/M
2 Autumn Cockroft Angola IN 7 136 36:30.6 11:46/M
3 Addie Maston Portage Mi 8 138 36:43.3 11:51/M
4 Caleb Todd Grand Ledge MI 7 160 46:33.5 15:01/M
5 Olivia Belding Lansing MI 9 166 49:41.8 16:02/M
6 Maria Mercieca Eagle MI 8 176 52:41.0 17:00/M
7 Emma Todd Grand Ledge MI 9 178 52:55.5 17:04/M
8 Aesiah Luckett Lansing MI 8 179 53:20.9 17:12/M
9 Ellie Zerman Grand Ledge MI 6 188 54:28.9 17:34/M
10 Taylor Sanbow Commerce Township 6 194 54:34.1 17:36/M
11 Hope Steigman Grand Ledge MI 9 199 55:58.7 18:03/M
12 Rachel Cockroft Angola IN 6 202 59:24.7 19:10/M
13 Jessie Serah Grand Ledge MI 10 204 59:52.4 19:19/M
Female 11 to 13

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Krista Magness Lansing MI 13 35 23:47.5 7:40/M
2 Hailey French Grand Ledge MI 12 98 29:37.0 9:33/M
3 Brittany Belding Lansing MI 11 168 49:47.6 16:04/M
4 Angela Spalsbury Charlotte MI 11 171 50:21.1 16:15/M
5 Rachel Krahvlik Lansing MI 12 205 1:00:44.0 19:35/M
6 Grace Steigman Grand Ledge MI 13 206 1:00:44.1 19:35/M
Female 14 to 16

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chelsea Farquhar Lansing MI 16 19 21:14.5 6:51/M
2 Jaclyn Magness Lansing MI 15 20 21:15.8 6:51/M
3 Jessica Knoertzer Kentwood MI 16 68 27:11.6 8:46/M
4 Jordan Hooks Lansing MI 15 74 27:44.2 8:57/M
5 Samantha Sanders Lansing MI 16 90 29:07.0 9:24/M
6 Amanda Cockroft Grand Ledge MI 14 107 30:16.3 9:46/M
7 Alisa Bennett Eaton Rapids MI 16 121 32:26.4 10:28/M
8 Samantha Schiller Grand Ledge MI 15 143 37:49.9 12:12/M
9 Caroline Mauer Grand Ledge MI 16 153 43:26.8 14:01/M
10 Liz Spalsbury Charlotte MI 15 197 55:54.3 18:02/M
Female 17 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jessie Rhodes Grand Ledge MI 18 32 23:33.2 7:36/M
2 Sarah Sanders Lansing MI 19 33 23:33.5 7:36/M
3 Shelbie Burris Grand Ledge MI 18 36 24:05.8 7:46/M
4 Laura Kirkby Grand Ledge MI 19 128 33:33.7 10:49/M
5 Brook Skinner Grand Ledge MI 17 155 43:27.1 14:01/M
Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Amy Heriford Grand Ledge MI 23 38 24:38.5 7:57/M
2 Celina Windnagle Grand Ledge MI 24 62 26:44.2 8:37/M
3 Kyla Vaillanourt Grand Ledge MI 20 70 27:14.2 8:47/M
4 Drew Westen Grand Ledge MI 24 104 29:54.3 9:39/M
5 Jenna Spalsbury Grand Ledge MI 21 131 33:54.1 10:56/M
6 Shamarie Spagnuow Lansing MI 22 170 50:16.1 16:13/M
7 Danielle Gross Williamston MI 21 173 50:22.3 16:15/M
8 Cody Scoggins Grand Ledge MI 22 182 53:38.6 17:18/M
Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelly Manning Lansing MI 28 48 25:35.9 8:15/M
2 Beth King Lansing MI 26 55 26:16.3 8:28/M
3 Colleen Dupuis Grand Ledge MI 26 56 26:17.5 8:29/M
4 Rita Seston Okemos MI 28 87 28:59.7 9:21/M
5 Katy Tenniswood Grand Ledge MI 29 89 29:05.8 9:23/M
6 Crystal Kempf Mulliken MI 26 97 29:36.8 9:33/M
7 Missy Kloeckner Grand Ledge MI 28 112 30:35.2 9:52/M
8 Kate Guerrero Lansing MI 25 126 33:25.7 10:47/M
9 Kelly Hamilton Laingsgburg MI 29 132 34:58.8 11:17/M
10 Laura Wise Holt MI 27 156 46:17.2 14:56/M
11 Jessica Williams Lansing MI 29 185 53:48.3 17:21/M
Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Shannon Rodgers Grand Ledge MI 34 29 23:09.7 7:28/M
2 Rina Paniagua Grand Rapids MI 34 40 24:57.8 8:03/M
3 Beth Bedaine Grand Ledge MI 34 49 25:47.2 8:19/M
4 Rachel Kuntzsch Grand Ledge MI 34 53 25:57.2 8:22/M
5 Angie Stevens Grand Ledge MI 32 114 31:06.0 10:02/M
6 Lindsay Vertalka Hastings MI 32 122 32:43.0 10:33/M
7 Vicky McWilliams Comstock Pk MI 30 186 53:58.2 17:25/M
8 Elissa McDaniels Livonia MI 30 207 1:00:56.1 19:39/M
Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelly Donahue Grand Ledge MI 38 34 23:43.2 7:39/M
2 Deb Cooper Eagle MI 38 47 25:35.7 8:15/M
3 Renee Steitz Grand Ledge MI 38 66 26:50.1 8:39/M
4 Shelly Sherrill-Kowals Lansing MI 38 94 29:28.6 9:30/M
5 Kami Berry Lansing MI 36 108 30:19.9 9:47/M
6 Laurie Desilva Grand Ledge MI 37 117 31:27.8 10:09/M
7 Stacey Patterson Grand Ledge MI 39 118 31:27.9 10:09/M
8 Stacy Woyke Grand Ledge MI 37 130 33:51.7 10:55/M
9 Lori Snauko Eagle MI 38 149 38:27.6 12:24/M
10 Laura Seratt Grand Ledge MI 39 174 50:32.0 16:18/M
11 Amelia Proctor Grand Ledge MI 39 187 53:58.4 17:25/M
12 Tavia Zerman Grand Ledge MI 35 189 54:29.8 17:35/M
Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Julie Pozega Grand Ledge MI 41 50 25:48.3 8:19/M
2 Nykie Moyer Grand Ledge MI 41 59 26:22.0 8:30/M
3 Annette Holaday Sunfield MI 43 83 28:29.1 9:11/M
4 Patty Tarr Grand Ledge MI 42 86 28:55.4 9:20/M
5 Danette Gross Williamston MI 43 99 29:41.1 9:35/M
6 Carin Vaillancourt Grand Ledge Mi 41 105 30:06.7 9:43/M
7 Beth Johnston Grand Ledge MI 40 146 38:12.6 12:19/M
8 Dana Chapman Grand Ledge MI 41 147 38:12.8 12:19/M
9 Candace Dill Mason MI 42 148 38:13.0 12:20/M
10 Lisa Spalsbury Charlotte MI 44 198 55:58.5 18:03/M
11 April Welton Grand Ledge MI 41 200 55:58.9 18:03/M
12 Edie Cockroft Angola IN 42 203 59:25.7 19:10/M
Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Maria Skinner Grand Ledge MI 45 31 23:17.5 7:31/M
2 Mary Weinzweig Dewitt MI 45 71 27:15.9 8:47/M
3 Cindy Karns Fowler MI 46 80 28:09.8 9:05/M
4 Luann Bebee Grand Ledge MI 49 82 28:17.8 9:07/M
5 Lynn Simons Grand Ledge MI 49 92 29:11.2 9:25/M
6 Heidi Vandenberg Eagle MI 46 102 29:42.6 9:35/M
7 Michelle Soulliere Grand Ledge MI 46 125 33:24.4 10:46/M
8 Jeannie Sanders Lansing MI 48 150 40:23.6 13:02/M
9 Deb Mauer Grand Ledge MI 49 154 43:26.9 14:01/M
10 Ron Todd Grand Ledge MI 45 161 46:42.1 15:04/M
11 Karin Mercieca Eagle MI 47 164 47:37.2 15:22/M
12 Kischa Passamani Bath MI 45 172 50:22.1 16:15/M
Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Deborah Lea Grand Ledge MI 52 63 26:45.3 8:38/M
2 Joan Magness Lansing MI 52 85 28:50.3 9:18/M
3 Kerry Linder DeWitt MI 51 93 29:12.7 9:25/M
4 Cheryl Farquhar Lansing MI 52 100 29:41.2 9:35/M
5 Maryann Baxter St. Johns MI 52 123 32:58.2 10:38/M
6 Teresa Dupuis Grand Ledge MI 54 142 37:47.3 12:11/M
7 Beverly Winstanley Eagle MI 52 158 46:31.3 15:00/M
8 Deb Peake Grand Ledge MI 51 180 53:23.9 17:13/M
9 Debbie Williams Grand Ledge MI 50 184 53:48.1 17:21/M
10 Kathy Spalsbury Grand Ledge MI 51 190 54:31.6 17:35/M
11 Debbie McDaniels Grand Ledge MI 54 208 1:00:56.2 19:39/M
Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ernie Block Dewitt MI 59 129 33:36.4 10:50/M
2 Susan Sackett Grand Ledge MI 59 135 35:23.3 11:25/M
3 Karen Rhodes Grand Ledge MI 55 137 36:38.3 11:49/M
4 Debbie Marsh Grand Ledge MI 55 157 46:31.1 15:00/M
5 Wendy Lewis Grand Ledge MI 56 193 54:34.1 17:36/M
Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mary Jo Stein Grand Ledge MI 60 101 29:42.4 9:35/M