NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor- Day 3

back to results

Jun. 12, 2009

NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor- Day 3
Fayetteville, AR
June 10-13th



Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 6/12/2009 09:08 PM
NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor
Track & Field Championships
Fayetteville, AR - 6/10/2009 to 6/13/2009
Meet Program

Event 23 Women 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 12:05 PM
5 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 3 to semi.
Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.
American: 48.70 9/17/2006 Sanya Richards, US World Cup Team
College Best: 49.89 7/17/2004 Sanya Richards, Texas
NCAA Meet: 50.10 6/11/2005 Monique Henderson, UCLA
Name Year School Semis
===============================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Endurance Abinuwa SO UTEP 53.00
2 Lajada Baldwin SO Ole Miss 52.89
3 Keshia Baker JR Oregon 52.33
4 Jessica Beard SO Texas A&M 51.76
5 Francena McCorory SO Hampton 51.74
6 Leslie Cole SR Oklahoma 52.19
7 Alexandria Spruiel SR NC A&T 52.46
8 Joanna Atkins SO Auburn 52.51
9 Shelise Williams SO Arkansas 52.85

Event 3 Men 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 12:12 PM
5 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 3 to semi.
Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.
American: 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, Nike
College Best: 43.50 8/5/1992 Quincy Watts, USC
NCAA Meet: 44.00 6/6/1992 Quincy Watts, USC
Name Year School Semis
===============================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Thomas Murdaugh FR Ohio State 45.84
2 Bryan Miller SO Texas A&M 45.88
3 Dwight Mullings JR Miss State 45.50
4 Calvin Smith JR Florida 45.40
5 Jonathan Borlee FR Fla State 45.25
6 Michael Bingham SR Wake Forest 45.28
7 Allodin Fothergill JR Maryland-ES 45.44
8 Kevin Borlee FR Fla State 45.85
9 Robert Simmons FR LSU 45.84

Event 24 Women 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 12:19 PM
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 3 times to final.
American: 1:56.40 8/11/1999 Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok
College Best: 1:58.33 8/16/1985 Claudette Groenendaal, Oregon
NCAA Meet: 1:59.11 6/1/1990 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin
Name Year School Semis
===============================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Dominique Jackson SO North Carolina 2:03.89
2 Brittany Hall SO LSU 2:03.73
3 Lacey Cramer FR BYU 2:03.41
4 Laura Hermanson SR N. Dakota St. 2:03.19
5 Geena Gall SR Michigan 2:02.28
6 Phoebe Wright JR Tennessee 2:02.56
7 LaTavia Thomas JR LSU 2:03.37
8 Pilar McShine JR Fla State 2:03.47
9 Heather Dorniden SR Minnesota 2:03.77

Event 4 Men 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 12:28 PM
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 3 times to final.
American: 1:42.60 8/28/1985 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC
College Best: 1:41.77 8/26/1984 Joaquim Cruz, Oregon
NCAA Meet: 1:44.70 6/1/1990 Mark Everett, Florida
Name Year School Semis
===============================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Jason Collett SR Kansas St. 1:47.39
2 Richard Jones SO LSU 1:47.27
3 Irek Sekretarski SR USC 1:47.11
4 Ryan Foster SO Penn St. 1:46.78
5 Andrew Wheating JR Oregon 1:46.21
6 Tevan Everett SR Texas 1:46.97
7 Sean Tully SR Villanova 1:46.84
8 Tyler Mulder SR UNI 1:47.17
9 Chris Gowell JR Baylor 1:47.32

Event 22 Women 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 12:35 PM
5 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 3 to semi.
Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.
American: 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
College Best: 22.04 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
NCAA Meet: 22.04 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
Name Year School Semis
===============================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Kristy Whyte JR Miami 23.27
2 Murielle Ahoure SR Miami 22.78
3 Charonda Williams SR Az State 22.71
4 Alexandria Anderson SR Texas 22.60
5 Porscha Lucas JR Texas A&M 22.38
6 Tiffany Townsend SO Baylor 22.91
7 Samantha Henry JR LSU 23.07
8 Scottesha Miller SO Oklahoma 23.11
9 Cache Armbrister SO Auburn 23.22

Event 2 Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 12:42 PM
5 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 3 to semi
Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.
American: 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike
College Best: 19.69 5/26/2007 Walter Dix, Florida State
NCAA Meet: 19.87 6/3/1988 Lorenzo Daniel - MS State / John Capel, 6/5/
Name Year School Semis
===============================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Marcus Rowland FR Auburn 20.69
2 Gavin Smellie SR W. Kentucky 20.57
3 Gerald Phiri SO Texas A&M 20.56
4 Charles Clark JR Fla State 20.45
5 Chris Dykes SR Texas A&M 20.40
6 Rondel Sorrillo JR Kentucky 20.45
7 Joel Redhead SR Bethune-Cookman 20.49
8 Trey Harts JR Baylor 20.56
9 Jeremy Hall JR Florida 20.67

Event 29 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 12:52 PM
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.
American: 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike
College Best: 12.48 6/9/2006 Virginia Powell, USC
NCAA Meet: 12.48 6/9/2006 Virginia Powell, USC
Name Year School Semis
===============================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Celriece Law SR Tennessee 13.33
2 Marrissa Harris SR Miss State 13.32
3 Vanneisha Ivy JR North Carolina 13.19
4 Tiffany Ofili SR Michigan 13.02
5 Moriam-Seun Adigun SR Houston 12.91
6 Gabby Mayo SO Texas A&M 13.04
7 Kristi Castlin JR VA Tech 13.09
8 Loreal Smith SR NC A&T 13.26
9 Vashti Thomas FR Texas A&M 13.31

Event 9 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 12:59 PM
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.
American: 12.90 7/11/2006 Dominique Arnold, Nike
College Best: 13.00 5/6/1979 Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland
NCAA Meet: 13.21 6/2/2006 Aries Merritt, Tennessee
Name Year School Semis
===============================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Andrew Riley FR Illinois 13.81
2 Myles Bradley SR Stanford 13.82
3 Barrett Nugent FR LSU 13.73
4 William Wynne FR Florida 13.66
5 Jason Richardson SR S. Carolina 13.45
6 Ronnie Ash SO Bethune-Cookman 13.46
7 Kirkland Thornton SR Nebraska 13.67
8 Kallinka Pitt SR Florida 13.76
9 Booker Nunley FR S. Carolina 13.80

Event 25 Women 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 1:09 PM
3 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 3 times.
American: 3:57.12 7/26/1983 Mary Slaney, Athletics West
College Best: 4:05.81 8/3/1991 Sonja O'Sullivan, Villanova
NCAA Meet: 4:06.19 6/14/2008 Hannah England, Fla State
Name Year School Prelims
===============================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Susan Kuijken SR Fla State 4:17.97
2 Brenda Martinez JR Riverside 4:16.67
3 Emily Infeld FR Georgetown 4:15.48
4 Danielle Tauro SO Michigan 4:18.66
5 Maggie Infeld SR Georgetown 4:16.73
6 Lucy VanDalen FR Stony Brook 4:16.11
7 Lauren Centrowitz SR Stanford 4:15.54
8 Sarah Bowman SR Tennessee 4:17.06
9 Molly Lehman SR Duke 4:17.20
10 Heidi Dahl SR E. Tenn St. 4:14.92
11 Morgane Gay FR Virginia 4:15.56
12 Christine Babcock FR Washington 4:16.10

Event 5 Men 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 1:21 PM
3 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 3 times.
American: 3:29.30 8/28/2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike
College Best: 3:30.56 8/11/1999 Bernard Lagat, Washington State
NCAA Meet: 3:35.30 6/6/1981 Sydney Maree, Villanova
Name Year School Prelims
===============================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Lee Emanuel SR New Mexico 3:39.91
2 Craig Miller JR Wisconsin 3:39.36
3 Michael Coe SO California 3:41.60
4 Liam Boylan-Pett SR Georgetown 3:44.86
5 David McCarthy FR Providence 3:41.71
6 Jeff See SR Ohio State 3:40.46
7 Garrett Heath SR Stanford 3:44.22
8 Austin Abbott SR Washington 3:39.63
9 Matthew Gibney SO Villanova 3:41.70
10 Dorian Ulrey JR Arkansas 3:44.58
11 Jordan McNamara JR Oregon 3:42.09
12 German Fernandez FR Okla St. 3:41.39

Event 32 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 1:35 PM
3 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 3 times.
American: 3:15.51 10/1/1988 Olympic Team
College Best: 3:23.75 4/3/2004 Texas
NCAA Meet: 3:25.78 6/10/2006 LSU
School Prelims
===============================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Louisiana Tech 3:34.43
1) El Charrita Reynolds SR 2) Kamelia Stroy JR
3) Monique Wright SO 4) Lashonda Worthy JR
2 South Carolina 3:33.98
1) Porche Byrd JR 2) Brandi Cross JR
3) Breehanna Jacobs FR 4) Gabby Glenn SO
3 Penn State 3:31.63
1) Aleesha Barber JR 2) Shavon Greaves SO
3) Gayle Hunter SR 4) Fawn Dorr JR
4 Arizona State 3:33.75
1) Shauntel Elcock SR 2) Jasmine Chaney SO
3) Dominique' Maloy SO 4) Jeavon Benjamin SR
5 LSU 3:31.09
1) Brittany Hall SO 2) Kayann Thompson JR
3) Samantha Henry JR 4) LaTavia Thomas JR
6 Texas 3:33.23
1) Judy Nwosu FR 2) Angele Cooper FR
3) Stacy-ann Smith FR 4) Chantel Malone SO
7 Southern California 3:31.57
1) Elizabeth Olear JR 2) Shalina Clarke JR
3) Dalilah Muhammad FR 4) Myra Hasson JR
8 Seton Hall 3:32.39
1) Alexandra McCoy SR 2) Toneisha Friday JR
3) Janielle Brathwaite SR 4) Jernail Hayes JR
9 Baylor 3:33.96
1) Katrina Taylor SR 2) Brittany Bruce SO
3) Tiana Hood JR 4) Diamond Richardson FR

Event 12 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 1:45 PM
3 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 3 times.
American: 2:54.20 7/22/1998 Goodwill Games Team
College Best: 2:59.59 6/11/2005 LSU
NCAA Meet: 2:59.59 6/11/2005 LSU
School Prelims
===============================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Texas Tech 3:05.11
1) Brandon Washington SO 2) Rodney Mims SR
3) Tim Foster JR 4) Lamont Adams SO
2 LSU 3:05.09
1) Robert Simmons FR 2) Richard Jones SO
3) Jamar Howard SO 4) Armanti Hayes JR
3 South Carolina 3:04.01
1) Obakeng Ngwigwa JR 2) Johnny Dutch SO
3) Aaron Anderson SO 4) Quentin Moore JR
4 Florida 3:04.64
1) R.J. Anderson SR 2) Calvin Smith JR
3) LaMarr Davis SO 4) Christian Taylor FR
5 Florida State 3:03.13
1) Kevin Williams SO 2) Brandon OConnor FR
3) Kevin Borlee FR 4) Jonathan Borlee FR
6 Baylor 3:04.29
1) Zwede Hewitt FR 2) Marcus Boyd SO
3) JT Scheuerman JR 4) Quentin Iglehart-Summers SR
7 Mississippi State 3:03.14
1) Trey Charles FR 2) Dwight Mullings JR
3) Emmanual Mayers SO 4) John Bailey SR
8 Texas A&M 3:04.76
1) Tran Howell SO 2) Bryan Miller SO
3) Kyle Dykhuizen SO 4) Justin Oliver SR
9 Southern California 3:04.89
1) Jason Price JR 2) Nate Anderson JR
3) Joey Hughes FR 4) Duane Walker FR



Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 6/12/2009 09:09 PM
NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor
Track & Field Championships
Fayetteville, AR - 6/10/2009 to 6/13/2009
Meet Program

Event 18 Men Discus Throw
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 10:00 AM
Auto: 60.00. Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to final
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 72.34m 7/7/1981 Ben Plucknett, S. Cal Striders
College Best: 67.66m 5/29/2004 Hannes Hopley, SMU
NCAA Meet: 67.06m 6/5/1992 Kamy Keshmiri, Nevada
Name Year School Prelims
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Rashaud Scott SR Kentucky 59.04m
2 Adonson Shallow JR SE Louisiana 56.79m
3 Jason Lewis JR Az State 58.02m
4 Martin Maric SR California 61.53m
5 Ryan Whiting JR Az State 58.21m
6 Yemi Ayeni SR Virginia 60.54m
7 Andrew Hackney SR Louisville 56.29m
8 Chase Madison SR Kentucky 57.22m
9 Matt Lamb JR WSU 58.81m
10 Hickel Woolery SR A&M-CC 58.89m
11 Greg Pilling JR C. Michigan 58.44m
12 Daniel Schaerer SR Stanford 59.95m

Event 36 Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 12:00 PM
Auto: 13.50 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to final
45 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Wind direction 1 hour prior. Two flights, two qualifying pits.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 14.45m 7/11/2004 Tiombe Hurd, Nike
College Best: 14.22m 5/25/1997 Trecia Smith, Pittsburg
NCAA Meet: 14.07m 6/11/2005 Candice Baucham, UCLA
Name Year School Prelims
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Karoline Koehler JR San Diego St 13.14m
2 Lauren Martin JR Indiana St. 13.17m
3 Shara Proctor JR Florida 13.24m
4 Neidra Covington JR TCU 13.20m
5 Kimberly Williams SO Fla State 13.71m
6 Jeomi Maduka SR Cornell 13.05m
7 Yasmine Regis SR Texas A&M 13.44m
8 Sarah Nambawa JR M. Tenn. St. 13.79m
9 Whitney Liehr SO Stanford 12.96m
10 Blessing Okagbare JR UTEP 13.58m
11 Jasmine Pickett SO Cal Poly-SLO 13.21m
12 Tahari James SR Boston Univ. 13.34m

Event 16 Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 12:00 PM
Auto: 16.30 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to final
45 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Wind direction 1 hour prior. Two flights, two qualifying pits.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 18.09m 7/27/1996 Kenny Harrison, Mizuno
College Best: 17.92m 5/20/1995 James Beckford, Blinn
NCAA Meet: 17.57m 6/5/1982 Keith Connor, SMU
Name Year School Prelims
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Alphonso Jordan JR Ga Tech 16.00m
2 Zuheir Sharif JR Texas A&M 16.56m
3 Christian Taylor FR Florida 15.88m
4 Ryan Grinnell SR Boise State 15.87m
5 Will Claye FR Oklahoma 16.37m
6 Melvin Echard SO Texas A&M 15.86m
7 Tyron Stewart SO Texas A&M 16.11m
8 Christopher Carter SO Houston 16.29m
9 Nkosinza Balumbu SR Arkansas 16.18m
10 Austin Davis SO North Carolina 16.19m
11 Julian Reid SO Texas A&M 16.33m
12 Clarence Smith SR Penn St. 16.00m

Event 38 Women Discus Throw
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/13/2009 - 12:00 PM
Auto: 55.00 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to final
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 67.67m 3/14/2007 Suzy Powell, Asics
College Best: 67.48m 4/26/1981 Meg Ritchie, Arizona
NCAA Meet: 64.26m 6/5/1999 Seilala Sua, UCLA
Name Year School Prelims
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Jere' Summers JR Louisville 55.83m
2 Jaclyn Espinoza JR Notre Dame 50.44m
3 Billie-Jo Grant SR Virginia 53.60m
4 Simone DuToit FR SMU 53.07m
5 Christina Mueller SR SMU 51.18m
6 Emily Pendleton SO Michigan 50.96m
7 D'Andra Carter SR Texas Tech 53.16m
8 Sara Neubauer JR Air Force 51.65m
9 Brittany Pryor SR VA Tech 52.69m
10 Cj Navarro FR Az State 51.43m
11 Caitlin Kelly SR Virginia 51.00m
12 Sarah Stevens SR Az State 52.87m