Irish Track and Field Ready for BIG EAST Outdoor Championships

Irish Track and Field Ready for BIG EAST Outdoor Championships

Irish Track and Field Ready for BIG EAST Outdoor Championships
Provided by Notre Dame

Irish Track and Field Ready for BIG EAST Outdoor Championships

Notre Dame men look to defend their ¹08 team title.

April 29, 2009

NOTRE DAME, Ind. ­ The Irish track and field teams are set to compete at the 2009 BIG EAST Outdoor Championships. The meet will be held May 1-3 at Jumbo Elliott Track at Villanova Stadium.

Multi-events get underway Friday at 11:00 a.m. Saturday¹s competition begins at 9:00 a.m., while Sunday¹s contests start at 11:00 a.m. Fans can follow the action via video streaming and live results at www.bigeast.org. Complete results will be available at www.und.com following each day of the meet.

The Notre Dame men look to defend their 2008 outdoor title, while the women will try to improve on their third-place finish from a year ago.

Several Irish student-athletes enter the BIG EAST Championships holding top marks in the conference.

Patrick Smyth¹s 5,000-meter time of 13:39.50 leads the league, while Matt Schipper and Kevin Schipper are currently ranked first and second in the men¹s pole vault with marks of 5.35m (17-6 1/2) and 5.27m (17-3 1/2), respectively. Justin Schneider scored 6,973 points at the Mt. SAC Relays decathlon to top the conference standings.

Lindsey Ferguson¹s time of 10:15.23 in the women¹s 3,000-meter steeplechase is a conference best, while Mary Saxer leads the BIG EAST with a mark of 4.30m (14-1 1/4) in the women¹s pole vault.

BIG EAST Outdoor Championship Qualifiers

Men¹s 200m
Miklos Szebeny ­ 21.65

Men¹s 400m
Jordan Rincon ­ 47.52
Balazs Molnar ­ 48.31

Men¹s 800m
Blake Choplin ­ 1:49.25
Jack Howard ­ 1:50.03

Men¹s 1500m
Daniel Clark ­ 3:45.42

Men¹s 5000m
Patrick Smyth ­ 13:39.50

Men¹s 10,000m
Patrick Smyth ­ 28:25.85

Men¹s 400-Meter Hurdles
Balazs Molnar ­ 51.79

Men¹s Pole Vault
Matt Schipper ­ 5.35m (17-6 1/2)
Kevin Schipper ­ 5.27m (17-3 1/2)

Men¹s Long Jump
Eric Quick ­ 7.45m (24-5 1/2)

Men¹s Triple Jump
Eric Quick ­ 15.09m (49-6 1/4)

Men¹s Shot Put
John Belcher ­ 17.71m (58-1 1/4)
Denes Veres ­ 17.53m (57-6 1/4)
Andrew Hills ­ 16.79m (55-1)

Men¹s Hammer Throw
Greg Davis ­ 56.32m (184-9)
Jeff Mensch ­ 52.76m (173-1)
John Belcher ­ 52.32m (171-8)

Men¹s Decathlon
Justin Schneider ­ 6,973 points

Women¹s 400m
Joanna Schultz ­ 53.65
Natalie Geiger ­ 54.78

Women¹s 800m
Kelly Langhans ­ 2:08.24

Women¹s 10,000m
Erica Watson ­ 36:48.61

Women¹s 400-Meter Hurdles
Joanna Schultz ­ 59.70

Women¹s 3000-Meter Steeplechase
Lindsey Ferguson ­ 10:15.23

Women¹s High Jump
Maddie Buttinger ­ 1.75m (5-8 3/4)

Women¹s Pole Vault
Mary Saxer ­ 4.30m (14-1 1/4)

Women¹s Triple Jump
Jaime Minor ­ 12.01m (39-5)

Women¹s Shot Put
Anna Weber ­ 14.47m (47-5 3/4)
Jaclyn Espinoza ­ 14.42m (47-3 3/4)
Rudy Atang - 14.17m (46-6)

Women¹s Discus Throw
Jaclyn Espinoza ­ 52.10m (170-11)
Anna Weber ­ 49.16m (161-3)

Women¹s Hammer Throw
Anna Weber ­ 59.03m (193-8)

Women¹s Javelin
Elise Knutzen ­ 44.93m (147-5)

Women¹s Heptathlon
Maddie Buttinger ­ 4,731 points

--ND--

Comments