USATF Michigan Open/Masters Indoor T&F Championships

back to results

Feb. 14, 2009

USATF Michigan Open/Masters Indoor T&F Championships
Bob Parks Track, Ypsilanti MI
Licensed to Eastern Michigan Univ.     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/14/2009 02:23 PM
USATF Michigan Open/Masters - 2/14/2009
Indoor Track & Field Championships
Bob Parks Track, Ypsilanti MI
Results

Event 1 Women 3000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Benjamin, Becky 43 Michigan 17:45.94
2 Topham, Debbie 56 Michigan 18:36.59

Event 2 Men 3000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Reed, Bill 56 Michigan 17:39.58
2 Thomas, John 53 Michigan 19:07.84
3 Knight, Don 62 Michigan 19:24.47
4 Sanders, Marshall 68 Michigan 20:06.67

Event 3 Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Vansteyack, Nicole 23 Michigan 12:09.17
2 Jackson, Delachaise 37 Michigan 16:06.53

Event 4 Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Menovcik, Steve 40 Michigan 9:37.01
2 Walters, William 39 Michigan 10:16.85
3 Shaw, John 66 Michigan 17:25.81

Event 6 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Zelmanski, Paul 49 Michigan 10.05
2 Bentley, Steve 33 Michigan 10.21
3 Jakubowski, Mark 51 Michigan 10.33
4 Hall, David 55 Michigan 13.00

Event 7 Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Sarnaiak, Sharada 62 Michigan 10.48

Event 8 Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Age Team Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Brothers, Barry 43 Michigan 8.01 2
2 Hieskell, Steve 50 Ohio 8.08 2
3 Beasely, Ron 51 Michigan 8.18 2
4 Jackson, Don 40 Michigan 8.23 2
5 Zlobicki, Zbigniew 58 Michigan 8.36 1
6 Covey, Bruce 62 Michigan 8.44 1
6 Zelmanski, Paul 49 Michigan 8.44 2
8 Hale, Les 57 Michigan 8.55 1
9 Jakubowski, Mark 51 Michigan 8.70 2
10 Butts, Tim 66 Michigan 8.80 1
11 Kidd, Michael 46 Michigan 8.87 2
11 Booth, Howard 65 Michigan 8.87 1
13 Wilson, Rodney 50 Michigan 9.39 2
14 Malaczynski, Geard 66 Michigan 9.69 1

Event 9 Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Ernst, Heidi 25 Michigan 2:52.21
2 Feltz, Deborah 56 Michigan 3:09.12

Event 10 Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Malaczynski, Geard 66 Michigan 2:39.52

Event 11 Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Thelen, Ruth 64 Michigan 38.21

Event 12 Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Age Team Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Peyerk, Corey 25 Michigan 24.20 3
2 Hieskell, Steve 50 Ohio 26.01 2
3 Beasely, Ron 51 Michigan 26.11 2
4 Wilkes, George 20 Michigan 26.52 3
5 Jackson, Don 40 Michigan 26.67 3
6 Brothers, Barry 43 Michigan 27.31 2
7 Zlobicki, Zbigniew 58 Michigan 27.82 1
8 Covey, Bruce 62 Michigan 28.23 1
9 Jakubowski, Mark 51 Michigan 29.36 2
10 Hall, David 55 Michigan 29.38 1
11 Malaczynski, Geard 66 Michigan 34.43 1
-- Butts, Tim 66 Michigan DNF 1

Event 13 Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Vansteyack, Nicole 23 Michigan 5:42.74
2 Ernst, Heidi 25 Michigan 6:34.29

Event 14 Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Menovcik, Steve 40 Michigan 4:58.55
2 Torres, Sam 56 Michigan 5:15.08
-- Malaczynski, Geard 66 Michigan DNF

Event 15 Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Feltz, Deborah 56 Michigan 1:26.35
2 Thelen, Ruth 64 Michigan 1:30.59

Event 16 Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Peyerk, Corey 25 Michigan 55.03
2 Beasely, Ron 51 Michigan 58.95
3 Jackson, Don 40 Michigan 59.31
4 Wilkes, George 20 Michigan 1:01.15
5 Hall, David 55 Michigan 1:11.69

Event 17 Women Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Reynolds, Amy 17 Michigan 3.30m

Event 18 Men Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Babits, Max 16 Michigan 4.35m
2 Kilpelainen, Matti 63 Michigan 3.60m
3 Booth, Howard 65 Michigan 3.00m
4 Large, John 61 Michigan 2.85m
4 Woodward, Terry 54 Michigan 2.85m
6 Banhagel, Robert 62 Ohio 2.70m
-- Babilts, Paul 50 Indiana NH
-- Babits, Robert 49 Michigan NH

Event 20 Men High Jump
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Stockard, Guy 43 Michigan 1.67m
2 Loria, Jeff 43 Michigan 1.57m

Event 21 Women Weight Throw
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Wetland, Kathy Michigan 10.31m
1 Wetenhall, Kathy 55 Ohio 10.31m

Event 22 Men Weight Throw
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Wetenhall, Jim 54 Ohio 18.79m
2 George, Hilary 60 Michigan 17.26m
3 Stomps, Jason 21 Michigan 17.06m
4 Bailey, Don 49 Michigan 12.00m
5 Butzin, William 61 Ohio 8.65m

Event 25 Women Triple Jump
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Sarnaiak, Sharada 62 Michigan 7.41m

Event 26 Men Triple Jump
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Bentley, Steve 33 Michigan 10.43m

Event 27 Women Long Jump
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Sarnaiak, Sharada 62 Michigan 3.53m

Event 28 Men Long Jump
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Bentley, Steve 33 Michigan 4.89m
2 Covey, Bruce 62 Michigan 4.78m
3 Zelmanski, Paul 49 Michigan 4.65m
4 Booth, Howard 65 Michigan 4.54m
5 Jakubowski, Mark 51 Michigan 4.41m
6 Loria, Jeff 43 Michigan 4.37m
7 Beasely, Ron 51 Michigan 4.26m

Event 29 Women Shot Put
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Wetenhall, Kathy 55 Ohio 9.25m
2 Redissi, DeAnna 41 Michigan 7.24m
3 Berman, Joan 71 Michigan 4.90m

Event 30 Men Shot Put
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Goerge, Hilary 60 Michigan 14.31m
2 Bailey, Don 49 Michigan 12.87m
3 Bentley, Steve 33 Michigan 9.42m
4 Butzin, William 61 Ohio 9.07m

Event 31 Women Other Superweight
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Wetenhall, Kathy 55 Ohio 8.03m

Event 32 Men Other Superweight
================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
================================================================
1 Wetenhall, Jim 54 Ohio 9.73m
2 Goerge, Hilary 60 Michigan 9.08m
3 Bailey, Don 49 Michigan 7.95m
4 Butzin, William 61 Ohio 4.89m