Irish Track and Field Men Finish Second, Women Fifth at BIG EAST Championships

Irish Track and Field Men Finish Second, Women Fifth at BIG EAST Championships

Irish Track and Field Men Finish Second, Women Fifth at BIG EAST Championships
Provided by Notre Dame

Irish Track and Field Men Finish Second, Women Fifth at BIG EAST Championships

Connecticut sweeps title for second consecutive year.

Feb 22, 2009

NEW YORK – The Notre Irish men’s track and field team finished second, while the women finished fifth at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships Saturday.

Connecticut was the top men’s finisher with 138.50 points Notre Dame finished second with 134, followed by Louisville with 114.

The Huskies also took the women’s title with 107 points. Georgetown finished second with 98 points, followed by Louisville in third with 88, Villanova in fourth with 74.50 and Notre Dame in fifth with 74 points.

Men’s Heptathlon: Justin Schneider finished fourth with 5233 points.

Women’s Pentathlon: Maddie Buttinger earned all-BIG EAST honors, finishing third with 3922 points.

Men’s 200m: Miklos Szebeny finished third in 21.65, earning all-conference honors.

Men’s 400m: Jordan Rincon finished second in 47.96, while Balazs Molnar finished fourth in 48.31.

Women’s 400m: Joanna Schultz clocked in at 54.09 to finish second. Natalie Geiger finished seventh with a time of 55.51.

Women’s 500m: Natalie Johnson earned all-BIG EAST honors with a second-place finish and a time of 1:12.22.

Men’s Mile: Daniel Clark finished second with a time of 4:07.02, followed by Jordan Carlson in sixth at 4:10.46.

Women’s Mile: Marissa Treece clocked in at 4:51.93, and Molly Hirt finished 12th in 5:01.98.

Men’s 1000m: Blake Choplin finished fourth in 2:22.73, followed by Jim Notwell in sixth at 2:25.16.

Women’s 1000m: Abby Higgins finished sixth with a time of 2:50.55.

Men’s 800m: Jack Howard finished fifth with a time of 1:51.81, while Cameron Eckert finished seventh in 1:53.21.

Men’s 3000m: Patrick Smyth finished sixth with a time of 8:15.91. Dan Jackson finished 11th in 8:23.34, Paul Springer finished 13th in 8:25.31 and Ryan Jacobs clocked in at 8:38.24 to finish 20th.

Women’s 3000m: Lindsay Ferguson finished eighth in 9:33.55, followed by Beth Tacl in 14th at 9:51.42.

Men’s High Jump: Doug Onuscheck finished ninth with a mark of 2.01m (6-7).

Women’s High Jump: Maddie Buttinger finished sixth, after clearing 1.70m (5-7).

Men’s Triple Jump: Eric Quick finished fifth with a jump of 15.09m (49-6 1/4).

Women’s Triple Jump: Jaime Minor finished 10th with a mark of 11.64m (38-2 1/4).

Men’s Shot Put: John Belcher earned all-league honors with a third-place finish and a mark of 17.71m (58-1 1/4). Denes Veres finished fourth with a toss of 17.53m (57-6 1/4), followed by Andrew Hills in sixth at 16.39m (53-9 1/4) and Greg Davis in 10th at 15.62m (51-3).

Women’s Shot Put: Jaclyn Espinoza finished sixth with a mark of 14.42m (47-3 3/4). Anna Weber finished seventh at 14.36m (47-1 1/2) and Rudy Atang finished 17th with a toss of 12.83m (42-1 1/4).

The Irish return home to host the Alex Wilson Invitational March 6-7 at the Loftus Sports Center.

Comments