Central Lake Turkey Trot

back to results

Nov. 1, 2008

Central Lake Turkey Trot
Central Lake, MI
1st Annual Turkey Trot Results

5K Overall Male Winner: Jeff Komondy, Boyne City, 19:20
5K Overall Female Winner: Martha McCauley, Wolverine, 24:17


Female
20-29
Megan Blamer, Boyne City, 25:12
Melissa Dyste, Central Lake, 26:04
Jamie Fischer, Bellaire, 39:28
30-39
Julie Papineau, Central Lake, 27:39
Andrea Harmeling, Charlevoix, 32:22
Sara Essenberg, Ellsworth, 34:30
Amber Drenth, Charlevoix, 36:51
Charity Closson, Charlevoix, 36:52
Leanne Rasmussen, Ellsworth, 39:28
Clarissa LaVanway, Ellsworth, 39:29
40-49
Kathy Patton, Central Lake, 26:47
Jeanne Ann Underwood, Bellaire, 26:47
Mary Ivey, Charlevoix, 27:21
Lorraine Eklund, Central Lake, 28:22
Jennifer Jensen, Petoskey, 30:03
Jodell Danbert, Ellsworth, 45:58
Annette Nevarez, Bellaire, 45:58
50-59
Mary Swift, Traverse City, 29:03
Nancy Vandenbrock, Bellaire, 29:18
Linda Halford, Charlevoix, 35:37
Debbie Patton, Central Lake, 45:58
Deb Cannon, Central Lake, 57:09
60-69
Cindy Foley, Cadillac, 30:56
Sharon Gardner, Central Lake, 45:58
70-79
Maureen Patton, Central Lake, 57:18

Male
19 and under
Cody Rivers, Gaylord, 20:18
Conway Carrick, Central Lake, 22:52
David Witt, Central Lake, 23:37
20-29
Sam Dyste, Central Lake, 20:29
30-39
Pat Howard, Boyne Falls, 21:57
Michael Thompson, Boyne City, 24:47
Scott Boni, Central Lake, 25:04

40-49
Kurt Dingman, Mancelona, 23:56
David Nevarez, Bellaire, 40:10
50-59
Harry Colfer, Petoskey, 24.55
Michael Cannon, Central Lake, 57:07
60-69
Dave Foley, Cadillac, 21:47
Marvin Studinger, Traverse City, 22:26
Bill Acord, Alden, 28:38
Bill Swift, Traverse City, 30:45
Kevin Gardner, Central Lake, 45:58
Donald Bills, Bellaire, 46:45
70-79
Paul Shepard, Eastport, 27:17
Bob Esford, Petoskey, 41:16
80-89
Reg Sprik, Bellaire, 58:18

10K Overall Male Winner: Scott Papineau, Central Lake, 42:22
10K Overall Female Winner: Cindy Tomalka, Ellsworth, 46:44


Female
30-39
Jill Forney, Big Rapids, 48:37
Sarah Ziebarth, Central Lake, 63:03
40-49
Patti Howes, Ellsworth, 55:52
Celia Kockman, Port Huron, 61:02
50-59
Robin Sommer, Central Lake, 57:32
Paula Strange, Ellsworth, 60:06
60-67
Anna Austin, Ellsworth, 60:06

Male
20-29
Andrew Pomerville, Bellaire, 51:27
30-39
Harold Chase, Traverse City, 49:40
50-59
Brian Becker, Rockford, 42:43
Rodney Lofquist, Traverse City, 44:03
Dave Atkins, Ellsworth, 49:23
Mark Vick, St. Helen, 68:41
Randy McFarland, Bellaire, 71:03
70-79
Jim Elzinga, Conway, 57:32


Mashed Potato Mile Finishers
Megan Blamer, 26
Carissa Boni, 11
Jaynee Boni, 6
Kimberly Boni, 38
Chandler Howard, 10
Karlene Howard, 7
Alyssa Malburg, 11
Emma Malburg, 9
Grant Papineau, 8
Haley Patton, 11
Sophia Sommer, 8

Turkey Winners
Marvin Studinger
Paula Strange
Haley Patton
Pumpkin Pie Winners
Haley Patton
Karlene Howard

Central Lake, MI