MAC Championships

back to results

Nov. 1, 2008

MAC Championships
Ypsilanti,MI
Provided by Gault Race Mgt.


2008 Mid America Conference
Cross Country Championship
Hosted by Eastern Michigan University
Saturday, November 1, 2008
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place TmPl No. Name School Cl Timemen Pace
===== ==== ==== ==================== =============== == ======= =====
1 1 65 Josh Karanja Eastern Michiga Sr 24:18.7 4:54
2 2 99 Kevin Silver Miami Jr 24:36.6 4:58
3 3 100 Pat Sovacool Miami Sr 24:39.1 4:58
4 4 85 Aiman Scullion Kent State So 24:44.4 4:59
5 5 33 Ryan Bloom Buffalo So 24:44.9 4:59
6 6 70 Curtis Vollmar Eastern Michiga Jr 24:45.8 4:59
7 7 50 Sammy Kiprotch Central Michiga So 24:49.2 5:00
8 8 109 Shamus Eaton Ohio Sr 24:54.2 5:01
9 9 61 David Brent Eastern Michiga Sr 24:57.2 5:02
10 10 80 Tony Jordanek Kent State Jr 24:59.5 5:02
11 11 68 Josh Perrin Eastern Michiga Sr 25:01.5 5:03
12 12 52 Riak Mabil Central Michiga Jr 25:01.6 5:03
13 13 96 Paul Krebs Miami Jr 25:02.2 5:03
14 14 79 Scott Hilditch Kent State So 25:05.9 5:03
15 15 66 Kyle Mena Eastern Michiga Sr 25:06.9 5:04
16 16 82 John Minen Kent State So 25:08.6 5:04
17 17 83 Joe Parker Kent State Sr 25:10.0 5:04
18 18 92 Ryan Dezso Miami Jr 25:10.0 5:04
19 19 53 Chris Pankow Central Michiga So 25:12.1 5:05
20 20 101 Brad Untrauer Miami Sr 25:17.6 5:06
21 21 98 Michael Perry Miami So 25:22.0 5:07
22 22 95 Robbie Fisher Miami So 25:23.6 5:07
23 23 114 Ridge Robinson Ohio Jr 25:25.7 5:07
24 24 122 Elisha Kipchumba Toledo So 25:29.2 5:08
25 25 126 Ken Kiptoo Samoei Toledo Jr 25:29.8 5:08
26 91 Chris Dennison Miami Fr 25:33.8 5:09
27 26 67 Neal Naughton Eastern Michiga Sr 25:34.3 5:09
28 27 112 Todd Hollbrook Ohio Sr 25:41.0 5:10
29 28 71 R.P. White Eastern Michiga Sr 25:46.1 5:12
30 29 2 Mark Bogard Akron So 25:48.6 5:12
31 30 46 Sean Anthony Central Michiga Sr 25:50.5 5:12
32 31 106 Tyler Cantley Ohio Fr 25:52.6 5:13
33 97 Adam Martin Miami So 25:56.6 5:14
34 32 3 Brian Dudek Akron Fr 26:01.4 5:15
35 33 108 Chris Davis Ohio Jr 26:03.5 5:15
36 34 76 Andrew Carnes Kent State Sr 26:04.0 5:15
37 35 54 Donnie Richmond Central Michiga Sr 26:05.5 5:15
38 36 1 Mike Barona Akron Sr 26:05.7 5:15
39 37 7 Adam Stackpole Akron Fr 26:05.8 5:15
40 38 31 Chris Allen Buffalo So 26:06.0 5:16
41 39 49 Jeremy Kiley Central Michiga So 26:06.2 5:16
42 69 Cole Sanseverino Eastern Michiga Fr 26:07.1 5:16
43 40 128 Chris Wall Toledo So 26:08.6 5:16
44 41 39 Ryan Zillmann Buffalo Jr 26:11.5 5:17
45 42 36 Jacob Hagen Buffalo So 26:13.3 5:17
46 43 34 Dylan Conway Buffalo Fr 26:16.0 5:18
47 44 107 Joey Cherico Ohio Fr 26:23.7 5:19
48 45 5 Joe McCoy Akron So 26:25.3 5:19
49 46 55 Adam Richmond Central Michiga So 26:31.2 5:21
50 47 123 Barnabas Kiprotich Toledo Fr 26:32.3 5:21
51 48 22 Chris Moody Bowling Green So 26:34.3 5:21
52 49 35 Scott Dickover Buffalo Jr 26:34.3 5:21
53 50 121 Jonathan DeWitt Toledo Fr 26:37.3 5:22
54 51 110 Drew Fattlar Ohio Sr 26:40.8 5:23
55 116 Chad Toussant Ohio Sr 26:44.1 5:23
56 48 Wade Buchs Central Michiga So 26:44.6 5:23
57 52 81 Hosea Laktabai Kent State So 27:02.6 5:27
58 115 Brock Schwarz Ohio Jr 27:03.5 5:27
59 53 37 John Inzina Buffalo Fr 27:05.0 5:27
60 77 Patrick Gorby Kent State Fr 27:05.5 5:27
61 63 Matt Hammersmith Eastern Michiga So 27:05.9 5:28
62 32 Bobby Biniazsewski Buffalo Fr 27:08.1 5:28
63 51 Matt Lutzke Central Michiga Fr 27:10.9 5:29
64 54 19 Johnstone Kirui Bowling Green Fr 27:18.0 5:30
65 55 24 Jesse Smuda Bowling Green So 27:26.4 5:32
66 38 Ryan Poley Buffalo So 27:41.3 5:35
67 56 17 Abraham Busienei Bowling Green So 28:00.2 5:38
68 57 23 Aaron Smuda Bowling Green Sr 28:03.9 5:39
69 58 4 Andy Knapp Akron Fr 28:08.9 5:40
70 59 16 John Bernard Bowling Green So 28:23.0 5:43
71 60 124 Joel Kozlesky Toledo So 28:24.6 5:43
72 61 127 Mike Taylor Toledo Sr 28:34.0 5:45
73 62 6 Jordan Olson Akron Fr 29:06.4 5:52
74 63 18 Jeff Ehler Bowling Green So 29:09.5 5:52





1. 42 Eastern Michigan (24:50.1 124:10.1)
==========================================================
1 1 65 Josh Karanja Sr 24:18.7
2 6 70 Curtis Vollmar Jr 24:45.8
3 9 61 David Brent Sr 24:57.2
4 11 68 Josh Perrin Sr 25:01.5
5 15 66 Kyle Mena Sr 25:06.9
6 ( 26) 67 Neal Naughton Sr 25:34.3
7 ( 28) 71 R.P. White Sr 25:46.1

2. 56 Miami (24:57.1 124:45.5)
==========================================================
1 2 99 Kevin Silver Jr 24:36.6
2 3 100 Pat Sovacool Sr 24:39.1
3 13 96 Paul Krebs Jr 25:02.2
4 18 92 Ryan Dezso Jr 25:10.0
5 20 101 Brad Untrauer Sr 25:17.6
6 ( 21) 98 Michael Perry So 25:22.0
7 ( 22) 95 Robbie Fisher So 25:23.6

3. 61 Kent State (25:01.7 125:08.4)
==========================================================
1 4 85 Aiman Scullion So 24:44.4
2 10 80 Tony Jordanek Jr 24:59.5
3 14 79 Scott Hilditch So 25:05.9
4 16 82 John Minen So 25:08.6
5 17 83 Joe Parker Sr 25:10.0
6 ( 34) 76 Andrew Carnes Sr 26:04.0
7 ( 52) 81 Hosea Laktabai So 27:02.6

4. 103 Central Michigan (25:23.8 126:58.9)
==========================================================
1 7 50 Sammy Kiprotch So 24:49.2
2 12 52 Riak Mabil Jr 25:01.6
3 19 53 Chris Pankow So 25:12.1
4 30 46 Sean Anthony Sr 25:50.5
5 35 54 Donnie Richmond Sr 26:05.5
6 ( 39) 49 Jeremy Kiley So 26:06.2
7 ( 46) 55 Adam Richmond So 26:31.2

5. 122 Ohio (25:35.4 127:57.0)
==========================================================
1 8 109 Shamus Eaton Sr 24:54.2
2 23 114 Ridge Robinson Jr 25:25.7
3 27 112 Todd Hollbrook Sr 25:41.0
4 31 106 Tyler Cantley Fr 25:52.6
5 33 108 Chris Davis Jr 26:03.5
6 ( 44) 107 Joey Cherico Fr 26:23.7
7 ( 51) 110 Drew Fattlar Sr 26:40.8

6. 169 Buffalo (25:54.4 129:31.7)
==========================================================
1 5 33 Ryan Bloom So 24:44.9
2 38 31 Chris Allen So 26:06.0
3 41 39 Ryan Zillmann Jr 26:11.5
4 42 36 Jacob Hagen So 26:13.3
5 43 34 Dylan Conway Fr 26:16.0
6 ( 49) 35 Scott Dickover Jr 26:34.3
7 ( 53) 37 John Inzina Fr 27:05.0

7. 179 Akron (26:05.4 130:26.8)
==========================================================
1 29 2 Mark Bogard So 25:48.6
2 32 3 Brian Dudek Fr 26:01.4
3 36 1 Mike Barona Sr 26:05.7
4 37 7 Adam Stackpole Fr 26:05.8
5 45 5 Joe McCoy So 26:25.3
6 ( 58) 4 Andy Knapp Fr 28:08.9
7 ( 62) 6 Jordan Olson Fr 29:06.4

8. 186 Toledo (26:03.5 130:17.2)
==========================================================
1 24 122 Elisha Kipchumba So 25:29.2
2 25 126 Ken Kiptoo Samoei Jr 25:29.8
3 40 128 Chris Wall So 26:08.6
4 47 123 Barnabas Kiprotich Fr 26:32.3
5 50 121 Jonathan DeWitt Fr 26:37.3
6 ( 60) 124 Joel Kozlesky So 28:24.6
7 ( 61) 127 Mike Taylor Sr 28:34.0

9. 270 Bowling Green (27:28.6 137:22.8)
==========================================================
1 48 22 Chris Moody So 26:34.3
2 54 19 Johnstone Kirui Fr 27:18.0
3 55 24 Jesse Smuda So 27:26.4
4 56 17 Abraham Busienei So 28:00.2
5 57 23 Aaron Smuda Sr 28:03.9
6 ( 59) 16 John Bernard So 28:23.0
7 ( 63) 18 Jeff Ehler So 29:09.5




2008 Mid America Conference
Cross Country Championship
Hosted by Eastern Michigan University
Saturday, November 1, 2008
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place TmPl No. Name School Cl Timewmn Pace
===== ==== ==== ==================== =============== == ======= =====
1 1 273 Annie Beecham Ohio Jr 16:56.8 5:28
2 2 281 Kari Summers Ohio Jr 17:02.9 5:30
3 3 249 Rachel Patterson Miami So 17:10.0 5:32
4 4 136 Larisa Arcip Akron Jr 17:15.9 5:34
5 5 190 Mary Veith Buffalo Sr 17:16.4 5:34
6 6 247 Amanda Mirochna Miami Jr 17:19.0 5:35
7 7 166 Kara Butler Bowling Green S Sr 17:24.6 5:37
8 8 248 Laura Neufarth Miami Jr 17:29.5 5:38
9 9 245 Kelsey McHugh Miami Jr 17:34.1 5:40
10 10 140 Kim Lorentz Akron So 17:35.5 5:40
11 11 143 Cassandra Schenck Akron So 17:36.3 5:41
12 12 229 Kelly Gephart Kent State Jr 17:40.0 5:42
13 13 244 Katie Lenanhan Miami So 17:41.5 5:42
14 14 308 Jennifer Roberts Western Michiga Sr 17:42.6 5:43
15 15 241 Maggie Bingham Miami Fr 17:43.7 5:43
16 16 206 Amanda Rudert Central Michiga Sr 17:46.9 5:44
17 17 295 Karen Sovacool Toledo So 17:51.2 5:45
18 18 250 Julie Roche Miami Fr 17:51.9 5:46
19 19 174 Jamie Roflow Bowling Green S Sr 17:54.5 5:46
20 20 278 Jenielle Hunt Ohio Jr 17:57.7 5:47
21 21 176 Carly Wells Bowling Green S Jr 18:01.9 5:49
22 22 305 Brittni Hutton Western Michiga Fr 18:02.5 5:49
23 23 154 Vanessa Gilbert Ball State Sr 18:02.5 5:49
24 246 Kelley Miller Miami Fr 18:03.0 5:49
25 24 141 Colleen Moran Akron Sr 18:04.5 5:50
26 25 220 Natalie Webb Eastern Michiga Fr 18:05.3 5:50
27 26 187 Jessica Schultz Buffalo Sr 18:05.4 5:50
28 27 198 Melissa Darling Central Michiga So 18:05.9 5:50
29 28 199 Michelle Diverio Central Michiga Sr 18:07.0 5:50
30 29 298 Lindsay Toussant Toledo Fr 18:08.8 5:51
31 30 235 Kassandra Meholick Kent State So 18:09.7 5:51
32 31 185 Ellen Muster Buffalo Fr 18:10.6 5:52
33 243 Rebekah Hollander Miami Sr 18:11.4 5:52
34 32 144 Danielle Sidell Akron Jr 18:13.8 5:53
35 33 197 Danielle Dakroub Central Michiga So 18:15.0 5:53
36 34 272 Rachael Beakas Ohio Sr 18:16.1 5:53
37 35 231 Allison Krupko Kent State So 18:16.5 5:54
38 36 155 Sarah Kehe Ball State Jr 18:18.4 5:54
39 37 204 Raeanne Lohner Central Michiga Fr 18:18.5 5:54
40 38 296 Sztykiel Dagna Toledo Jr 18:19.6 5:55
41 39 215 Melissa Green Eastern Michiga Sr 18:21.9 5:55
42 40 294 Natalie Perzanowski Toledo Fr 18:23.5 5:56
43 41 286 Audra Brown Toledo So 18:23.6 5:56
44 42 289 Jenna Fausey Toledo So 18:23.9 5:56
45 43 291 Emma Kertesz Toledo Fr 18:24.0 5:56
46 44 138 Sediah Erskine Akron Jr 18:24.0 5:56
47 45 200 Brittany Dixon Central Michiga So 18:24.1 5:56
48 46 208 Emily Van Wasshenova Central Michiga Jr 18:24.8 5:56
49 47 216 Rachel Hollinger-Jan Eastern Michiga Fr 18:25.9 5:57
50 48 171 Kylie Korsnack Bowling Green S Sr 18:29.1 5:58
51 49 139 Olivia Jaworek Akron Sr 18:30.4 5:58
52 50 282 Abigail Swift Ohio Jr 18:30.8 5:58
53 51 234 Sarah McCort Kent State Sr 18:32.7 5:59
54 52 172 Andrea Pereira de Al Bowling Green S Jr 18:33.6 5:59
55 207 Sarah Squires Central Michiga Jr 18:33.7 5:59
56 293 Sarah Neubacher Toledo So 18:34.4 5:59
57 53 306 Jenna Matthews Western Michiga So 18:36.8 6:00
58 54 182 Aleksandra Bykowska Buffalo Gr 18:37.6 6:00
59 55 212 Beverly Elcock Eastern Michiga So 18:40.0 6:01
60 56 232 Jessica Lhotsky Kent State So 18:40.5 6:01
61 57 151 Brittany Ade Ball State Jr 18:41.5 6:02
62 203 Kylee Kubacki Central Michiga So 18:42.8 6:02
63 58 175 Lyndi Springer Bowling Green S Sr 18:44.1 6:02
64 137 Carol Eckerly Akron Sr 18:44.3 6:02
65 142 Rochelle Rupe Akron So 18:44.6 6:03
66 59 260 Sunsea Shaw Northern Illino So 18:47.2 6:03
67 60 274 Hannah Charbel Ohio Fr 18:48.6 6:04
68 61 181 Jackie Bozich Buffalo So 18:48.7 6:04
69 62 233 Audrey Maheu Kent State Fr 18:51.0 6:05
70 63 307 Jill Odom Western Michiga Jr 18:51.4 6:05
71 64 152 Lisa Arrowsmith Ball State Jr 18:51.9 6:05
72 65 271 Kristen Altenburger Ohio Fr 18:53.4 6:05
73 66 304 Becky Horne Western Michiga Sr 18:53.5 6:05
74 277 Melissa Horner Ohio Sr 18:55.7 6:06
75 67 169 Ashley Fischer Bowling Green S So 18:59.3 6:07
76 68 188 Nicole Soblosky Buffalo Jr 18:59.9 6:07
77 168 Autumn Dettmann Bowling Green S So 19:01.9 6:08
78 69 256 Breanna Brevitt Northern Illino So 19:02.8 6:08
79 70 184 Brittany Chison Buffalo So 19:06.8 6:10
80 71 156 Kelsey Nielsen Ball State Jr 19:07.3 6:10
81 189 Christine Sprehe Buffalo So 19:07.4 6:10
82 72 213 Jackie Ellis Eastern Michiga Jr 19:09.2 6:10
83 173 Barbara Powers Bowling Green S So 19:09.5 6:11
84 73 262 Denisse Valladares Northern Illino Sr 19:15.5 6:13
85 74 226 Stephanie Black Kent State Fr 19:19.7 6:14
86 236 Jessica Moore Kent State Jr 19:29.6 6:17
87 75 217 Amber Hutson Eastern Michiga Fr 19:35.1 6:19
88 297 Danielle Thomas Toledo Fr 19:35.6 6:19
89 76 258 Ashley Rittenbacher Northern Illino Sr 19:46.1 6:22
90 77 303 Jenny Friday Western Michiga Sr 19:48.7 6:23
91 186 Megan Niblock Buffalo So 19:52.5 6:24
92 78 257 Meghan Ginter Northern Illino Sr 19:55.5 6:25
93 79 219 Lauren Quaintance Eastern Michiga So 20:08.9 6:30
94 211 Justine Baese Eastern Michiga Fr 20:10.3 6:30
95 80 301 Adrian Dent Western Michiga So 20:18.6 6:33
96 279 Darby Mullen Ohio So 20:24.2 6:35
97 214 Megan Flewelling Eastern Michiga Jr 20:29.6 6:36
98 227 Erin Dean Kent State Jr 20:50.9 6:43
99 81 153 Erin Filak Ball State So 20:52.9 6:44
100 82 259 Jackie Sciacero Northern Illino So 20:56.2 6:45
101 83 261 Jessica Troike Northern Illino Fr 21:05.0 6:48



1. 39 Miami (17:26.9 87:14.1)
==========================================================
1 3 249 Rachel Patterson So 17:10.0
2 6 247 Amanda Mirochna Jr 17:19.0
3 8 248 Laura Neufarth Jr 17:29.5
4 9 245 Kelsey McHugh Jr 17:34.1
5 13 244 Katie Lenanhan So 17:41.5
6 ( 15) 241 Maggie Bingham Fr 17:43.7
7 ( 18) 250 Julie Roche Fr 17:51.9

2. 81 Akron (17:45.2 88:46.0)
==========================================================
1 4 136 Larisa Arcip Jr 17:15.9
2 10 140 Kim Lorentz So 17:35.5
3 11 143 Cassandra Schenck So 17:36.3
4 24 141 Colleen Moran Sr 18:04.5
5 32 144 Danielle Sidell Jr 18:13.8
6 ( 44) 138 Sediah Erskine Jr 18:24.0
7 ( 49) 139 Olivia Jaworek Sr 18:30.4

3. 107 Ohio (17:44.9 88:44.3)
==========================================================
1 1 273 Annie Beecham Jr 16:56.8
2 2 281 Kari Summers Jr 17:02.9
3 20 278 Jenielle Hunt Jr 17:57.7
4 34 272 Rachael Beakas Sr 18:16.1
5 50 282 Abigail Swift Jr 18:30.8
6 ( 60) 274 Hannah Charbel Fr 18:48.6
7 ( 65) 271 Kristen Altenburger Fr 18:53.4

4. 141 Central Michigan (18:06.7 90:33.3)
==========================================================
1 16 206 Amanda Rudert Sr 17:46.9
2 27 198 Melissa Darling So 18:05.9
3 28 199 Michelle Diverio Sr 18:07.0
4 33 197 Danielle Dakroub So 18:15.0
5 37 204 Raeanne Lohner Fr 18:18.5
6 ( 45) 200 Brittany Dixon So 18:24.1
7 ( 46) 208 Emily Van Wasshenova Jr 18:24.8

5. 147 Bowling Green State (18:04.8 90:23.7)
==========================================================
1 7 166 Kara Butler Sr 17:24.6
2 19 174 Jamie Roflow Sr 17:54.5
3 21 176 Carly Wells Jr 18:01.9
4 48 171 Kylie Korsnack Sr 18:29.1
5 52 172 Andrea Pereira de Almeida Jr 18:33.6
6 ( 58) 175 Lyndi Springer Sr 18:44.1
7 ( 67) 169 Ashley Fischer So 18:59.3

6. 165 Toledo (18:13.4 91:06.7)
==========================================================
1 17 295 Karen Sovacool So 17:51.2
2 29 298 Lindsay Toussant Fr 18:08.8
3 38 296 Sztykiel Dagna Jr 18:19.6
4 40 294 Natalie Perzanowski Fr 18:23.5
5 41 286 Audra Brown So 18:23.6
6 ( 42) 289 Jenna Fausey So 18:23.9
7 ( 43) 291 Emma Kertesz Fr 18:24.0

7. 177 Buffalo (18:11.8 90:58.7)
==========================================================
1 5 190 Mary Veith Sr 17:16.4
2 26 187 Jessica Schultz Sr 18:05.4
3 31 185 Ellen Muster Fr 18:10.6
4 54 182 Aleksandra Bykowska Gr 18:37.6
5 61 181 Jackie Bozich So 18:48.7
6 ( 68) 188 Nicole Soblosky Jr 18:59.9
7 ( 70) 184 Brittany Chison So 19:06.8

8. 184 Kent State (18:15.9 91:19.4)
==========================================================
1 12 229 Kelly Gephart Jr 17:40.0
2 30 235 Kassandra Meholick So 18:09.7
3 35 231 Allison Krupko So 18:16.5
4 51 234 Sarah McCort Sr 18:32.7
5 56 232 Jessica Lhotsky So 18:40.5
6 ( 62) 233 Audrey Maheu Fr 18:51.0
7 ( 74) 226 Stephanie Black Fr 19:19.7

9. 218 Western Michigan (18:25.4 92:06.8)
==========================================================
1 14 308 Jennifer Roberts Sr 17:42.6
2 22 305 Brittni Hutton Fr 18:02.5
3 53 306 Jenna Matthews So 18:36.8
4 63 307 Jill Odom Jr 18:51.4
5 66 304 Becky Horne Sr 18:53.5
6 ( 77) 303 Jenny Friday Sr 19:48.7
7 ( 80) 301 Adrian Dent So 20:18.6

10. 238 Eastern Michigan (18:32.5 92:42.3)
==========================================================
1 25 220 Natalie Webb Fr 18:05.3
2 39 215 Melissa Green Sr 18:21.9
3 47 216 Rachel Hollinger-Janzen Fr 18:25.9
4 55 212 Beverly Elcock So 18:40.0
5 72 213 Jackie Ellis Jr 19:09.2
6 ( 75) 217 Amber Hutson Fr 19:35.1
7 ( 79) 219 Lauren Quaintance So 20:08.9

11. 251 Ball State (18:36.4 93:01.6)
==========================================================
1 23 154 Vanessa Gilbert Sr 18:02.5
2 36 155 Sarah Kehe Jr 18:18.4
3 57 151 Brittany Ade Jr 18:41.5
4 64 152 Lisa Arrowsmith Jr 18:51.9
5 71 156 Kelsey Nielsen Jr 19:07.3
6 ( 81) 153 Erin Filak So 20:52.9

12. 355 Northern Illinois (19:21.5 96:47.1)
==========================================================
1 59 260 Sunsea Shaw So 18:47.2
2 69 256 Breanna Brevitt So 19:02.8
3 73 262 Denisse Valladares Sr 19:15.5
4 76 258 Ashley Rittenbacher Sr 19:46.1
5 78 257 Meghan Ginter Sr 19:55.5
6 ( 82) 259 Jackie Sciacero So 20:56.2
7 ( 83) 261 Jessica Troike Fr 21:05.0