Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 9

back to results

Aug. 23, 2008

Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 9
Birds Nest
Bejing, China

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CHN) -
-

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Position Bib Team Country Mark .


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (NOR) - Saturday, Aug 23, 2008
Javelin Throw - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2008 - 19:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 90.57 (OR)
2 Ainars Kovals LAT 86.64 (PB)
3 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 86.16 .
4 Tero Järvenpää FIN 83.95 .
5 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 83.46 .
6 Jarrod Bannister AUS 83.45 .
7 Ilya Korotkov RUS 83.15 .
8 Uladzimir Kazlou BLR 82.06 (PB)
9 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 81.32 .
10 Scott Russell CAN 80.90 .
11 Magnus Arvidsson SWE 80.16 .
12 Vítezslav Veselý CZE 76.76 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Andreas Thorkildsen 84.72 85.91 87.93 85.13 90.57
Ainars Kovals 79.45 82.63 82.28 78.98 80.65 86.64
Tero Pitkämäki 83.75 80.69 85.83 86.16
Tero Järvenpää 83.95 83.63
Teemu Wirkkala 73.90 83.46 78.23
Jarrod Bannister 83.45 80.59 82.20
Ilya Korotkov 82.54 76.84 82.15 83.15
Uladzimir Kazlou 82.06 77.57 74.09 75.36
Vadims Vasilevskis 76.75 81.32
Scott Russell 80.90 78.02
Magnus Arvidsson 79.85 79.57 80.16
Vítezslav Veselý 76.76


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (KEN) - Saturday, Aug 23, 2008
800 Metres - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2008 - 19:30
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 3 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:44.65 (SB)
2 8 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:44.70 .
3 5 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:44.82 .
4 6 Gary Reed CAN 1:44.94 .
5 4 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 1:44.95 .
6 7 Yeimer López CUB 1:45.88 .
7 2 Nabil Madi ALG 1:45.96 .
8 9 Nadjim Manseur ALG 1:47.19 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Wilfred Bungei KEN 53.35
600m Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:19.17


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (KEN) - Saturday, Aug 23, 2008
1500 Metres - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2008 - 19:50
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Nancy Jebet Lagat KEN 4:00.23 (PB)
2 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 4:01.63 .
3 Nataliya Tobias UKR 4:01.78 (PB)
4 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:02.10 (PB)
5 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:02.71 .
6 Natalia Rodríguez ESP 4:03.19 (SB)
7 Shannon Rowbury USA 4:03.58 .
8 Iris Fuentes-Pila ESP 4:04.86 .
9 Anna Mishchenko UKR 4:05.13 (PB)
10 Siham Hilali MAR 4:05.57 .
11 Anna Alminova RUS 4:06.99 .
12 Btissam Lakhouad MAR 4:07.25 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Anna Alminova RUS 1:05.90
800m Anna Alminova RUS 2:13.70
1200m Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 3:16.41


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (ETH) - Saturday, Aug 23, 2008
5000 Metres - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2008 - 20:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 12:57.82 (OR)
2 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:02.80 .
3 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:06.22 (SB)
4 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 13:10.56 .
5 Abreham Cherkos ETH 13:16.46 .
6 Tariku Bekele ETH 13:19.06 .
7 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 13:19.79 (SB)
8 James Kwalia C'Kurui QAT 13:23.48 .
9 Bernard Lagat USA 13:26.89 .
10 Kidane Tadasse ERI 13:28.40 .
11 Aelemayehu Bezabeh ESP 13:30.48 .
12 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:31.34 .
13 Matthew Tegenkamp USA 13:33.13 .
14 Jesús España ESP 13:55.94 .
. Alistair Ian Cragg IRL DNF .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Tariku Bekele ETH 2:45.49
2000m Tariku Bekele ETH 5:22.29
3000m Kenenisa Bekele ETH 8:00.85
4000m Kenenisa Bekele ETH 10:32.52


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Saturday, Aug 23, 2008
4x400 Metres Relay - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2008 - 20:40
Position Lane Bib Team Country Mark .
1 4 United States
(Mary Wineberg; Allyson Felix; Monique Henderson; Sanya Richards) USA 3:18.54 (SB)
2 5 Russia
(Yulia Gushchina; Lyudmila Litvinova; Tatyana Firova; Anastasiya Kapachinskaya) RUS 3:18.82 (SB)
3 7 Jamaica
(Shericka Williams; Shereefa Lloyd; Rosemarie Whyte; Novlene Williams) JAM 3:20.40 (SB)
4 8 Belarus
(Anna Kozak; Iryna Khliustava; Ilona Usovich; Sviatlana Usovich) BLR 3:21.85 (NR)
5 9 Great Britain & N.I.
(Christine Ohuruogu; Kelly Sotherton; Marilyn Okoro; Nicola Sanders) GBR 3:22.68 (SB)
6 6 Cuba
(Roxana Díaz; Zulia Calatayud; Susana A. Clement; Indira Terrero) CUB 3:23.21 (NR)
7 2 Nigeria
(Joy Eze; Folasade Abugan; Olouma Nwoke; Muizat Ajoke Odumosu) NGR 3:23.74 (SB)
8 3 Germany
(Jonna Tilgner; Sorina Nwachukwu; Florence Ekpo-Umoh; Claudia Hoffmann) GER 3:28.45 .


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Saturday, Aug 23, 2008
4x400 Metres Relay - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2008 - 21:05
Position Lane Bib Team Country Mark .
1 7 United States
(LaShawn Merritt; Angelo Taylor; David Neville; Jeremy Wariner) USA 2:55.39 (OR)
2 5 Bahamas
(Andretti Bain; Michael Mathieu; Andrae Williams; Chris Brown) BAH 2:58.03 (SB)
3 4 Russia
(Maksim Dyldin; Vladislav Frolov; Anton Kokorin; Denis Alekseyev) RUS 2:58.06 (NR)
4 6 Great Britain & N.I.
(Andrew Steele; Robert Tobin; Michael Bingham; Martyn Rooney) GBR 2:58.81 (SB)
5 8 Belgium
(Kévin Borlée; Jonathan Borlée; Cedric van Branteghem; Arnaud Ghislain) BEL 2:59.37 (NR)
6 2 Australia
(Sean Wroe; John Steffensen; Clinton Hill; Joel Milburn) AUS 3:00.02 (SB)
7 3 Poland
(Rafal Wieruszewski; Piotr Klimczak; Piotr Kedzia; Marek Plawgo) POL 3:00.32 (SB)
8 9 Jamaica
(Michael Blackwood; Ricardo Chambers; Sanjay Ayre; Lanceford Spence) JAM 3:01.45 .