Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 8

back to results

Aug. 22, 2008

Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 8
Birds Nest
Bejing, China

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (ITA) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
50 Kilometres Race Walk - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
22 August 2008 - 7:30
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Alex Schwazer ITA 3:37:09 (OR)
2 Jared Tallent AUS 3:39:27 (PB)
3 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3:40:14 .
4 Jesús Angel García ESP 3:44:08 (SB)
5 Erik Tysse NOR 3:45:08 (PB)
6 Horacio Nava MEX 3:45:21 (PB)
7 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 3:45:47 .
8 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 3:46:51 (PB)
9 Grzegorz Sudol POL 3:47:18 .
10 Luke Adams AUS 3:47:45 (PB)
11 António Pereira POR 3:48:12 (NR)
12 André Höhne GER 3:49:52 .
13 Mikel Odriozola ESP 3:51:30 .
14 Jianbo Li CHN 3:52:20 .
15 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 3:52:25 (PB)
16 Igors Kazakevics LAT 3:52:38 (PB)
17 Tianfeng Si CHN 3:52:58 .
18 Jesús Sánchez MEX 3:52:58 .
19 Marco De Luca ITA 3:54:47 .
20 Antti Kempas FIN 3:55:19 (PB)
21 Chengliang Zhao CHN 3:56:47 .
22 Luis Fernando García GUA 3:56:58 (SB)
23 Mario Iván Flores MEX 3:58:04 .
24 Sergiy Budza UKR 3:58:21 (PB)
25 Fausto Quinde ECU 3:59:28 (PB)
26 Santiago Pérez ESP 3:59:41 (SB)
27 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 3:59:46 .
28 Eddy Riva FRA 4:00:49 .
29 Takayuki Tanii JPN 4:01:37 .
30 Nenad Filipovic SRB 4:02:16 (PB)
31 Dong-young Kim KOR 4:02:32 .
32 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 4:02:45 .
33 Hatem Ghoula TUN 4:03:47 .
34 Rodrigo Moreno COL 4:03:52 .
35 Miloš Bátovský SVK 4:06:30 .
36 Xavier Moreno ECU 4:07:04 .
37 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 4:07:53 .
38 Tim Berrett CAN 4:08:18 .
39 Phillip Dunn USA 4:08:32 .
40 Augusto Cardoso POR 4:09:00 .
41 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 4:10:25 .
42 Ingus Janevics LAT 4:12:45 .
43 Andrei Stsepanchuk BLR 4:14:09 .
44 Jamie Costin IRL 4:15:16 .
45 Roman Bilek CZE 4:18:32 .
46 Zoltán Czukor HUN 4:20:07 .
47 Kazimír Verkin SVK 4:21:26 .
. Colin Griffin IRL DQ .
. Salvador Mira ESA DQ .
. Diego Cafagna ITA DQ .
. Artur Brzozowski POL DQ .
. Darius Å karnulis LTU DQ .
. Donatas Å karnulis LTU DNF .
. Yohan Diniz FRA DNF .
. Adam Rutter AUS DNF .
. Oleksiy Kazanin UKR DNF .
. Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS DNF .
. Peter Korcok SVK DNF .
. Trond Nymark NOR DNF .
. João Vieira POR DNS .
. Igor Erokhin RUS DNS .
Intermediate
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 44:39
2 Adam Rutter AUS 44:39
3 Jianbo Li CHN 44:39
4 Jared Tallent AUS 44:40
5 Alex Schwazer ITA 44:40
6 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 44:40
7 Yohan Diniz FRA 44:40
8 Chengliang Zhao CHN 45:06
9 Jesús Sánchez MEX 45:06
10 Grzegorz Sudol POL 45:09
11 Tianfeng Si CHN 45:11
12 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 45:15
13 Mario Iván Flores MEX 45:30
14 Horacio Nava MEX 45:30
15 Luke Adams AUS 45:30
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 1:27:38
2 Jianbo Li CHN 1:27:39
3 Jared Tallent AUS 1:27:39
4 Alex Schwazer ITA 1:27:39
5 Yohan Diniz FRA 1:27:46
6 Grzegorz Sudol POL 1:29:13
7 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 1:29:14
8 Tianfeng Si CHN 1:29:25
9 Jesús Sánchez MEX 1:29:25
10 Chengliang Zhao CHN 1:29:55
11 Mario Iván Flores MEX 1:30:53
12 Luke Adams AUS 1:31:01
13 Mikel Odriozola ESP 1:31:01
14 Jesús Angel García ESP 1:31:01
15 Horacio Nava MEX 1:31:02
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 Jared Tallent AUS 2:10:38
2 Alex Schwazer ITA 2:10:39
3 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 2:10:39
4 Jianbo Li CHN 2:10:39
5 Yohan Diniz FRA 2:12:26
6 Grzegorz Sudol POL 2:13:28
7 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 2:13:29
8 Jesús Sánchez MEX 2:14:11
9 Tianfeng Si CHN 2:14:43
10 Horacio Nava MEX 2:15:35
11 Jesús Angel García ESP 2:15:36
12 Luke Adams AUS 2:15:51
13 Chengliang Zhao CHN 2:15:58
14 Mikel Odriozola ESP 2:16:16
15 Erik Tysse NOR 2:16:16
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 Jared Tallent AUS 2:54:36
2 Alex Schwazer ITA 2:54:36
3 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 2:54:36
4 Jianbo Li CHN 2:56:34
5 Grzegorz Sudol POL 2:58:32
6 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 2:58:57
7 Luke Adams AUS 2:59:31
8 Jesús Angel García ESP 2:59:36
9 Horacio Nava MEX 2:59:56
10 Erik Tysse NOR 3:00:19
11 António Pereira POR 3:01:46
12 Mikel Odriozola ESP 3:01:46
13 André Höhne GER 3:02:13
14 Jesús Sánchez MEX 3:02:37
15 Tianfeng Si CHN 3:02:42


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CUB) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
110 Metres Hurdles - M Decathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
22 August 2008 - 9:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 4 Yordani García CUB 13.90 (PB) 987 0.149
2 7 Hadi Sepehrzad IRI 14.64 . 894 0.153
3 2 Roman Å ebrle CZE 14.71 (SB) 885 0.164
4 3 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka BLR 15.06 (SB) 842 0.175
5 8 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 15.51 . 789 0.150
6 5 Slaven Dizdarevic SVK 15.61 . 777 0.201
. 9 Pavel Andreev UZB DNS . 0
. 6 Victor Covalenco MDA DNS . 0
Heat 2
22 August 2008 - 9:07
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 3 Bryan Clay USA 13.93 . 984 0.157
2 6 Andres Raja EST 14.06 . 967 0.161
3 8 Maurice Smith JAM 14.08 . 964 0.165
4 5 Leonel Suárez CUB 14.15 (SB) 955 0.146
5 7 Trey Hardee USA 14.20 . 949 0.167
6 2 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 14.21 . 948 0.182
7 1 Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI 14.26 . 941 0.172
8 4 Jangy Addy LBR 14.31 . 935 0.167
9 9 Massimo Bertocchi CAN 14.32 . 934 0.195
Heat 3
22 August 2008 - 9:14
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 9 Romain Barras FRA 14.21 (PB) 948 0.172
2 6 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 14.37 (PB) 927 0.167
3 1 André Niklaus GER 14.37 (SB) 927 0.164
4 5 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 14.47 . 915 0.178
5 7 Mikk Pahapill EST 14.51 . 910 0.148
6 2 Mikalai Shubianok BLR 14.52 (SB) 908 0.189
7 4 David Gómez ESP 14.61 . 897 0.190
8 8 Eugene Martineau NED 14.73 . 882 0.129
. 3 Carlos Eduardo Chinin BRA DNS . 0
Heat 4
22 August 2008 - 9:21
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 2 Haifeng Qi CHN 14.60 (SB) 899 0.194
2 4 Daniel Awde GBR 14.69 . 887 0.144
3 5 Michael Schrader GER 14.71 . 885 0.197
4 3 Damjan Sitar SLO 15.03 . 846 0.163
5 8 Janis Karlivans LAT 15.28 . 816 0.164
6 7 Mikko Halvari FIN 16.25 . 705 0.178
. 6 Alexey Sysoev RUS DNF . 0 0.317
. 9 Frédéric Xhonneux BEL DNS . 0


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
Discus Throw - M Decathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
22 August 2008 - 10:05
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Bryan Clay USA 53.79 (SB) 950
2 Maurice Smith JAM 50.91 . 889
3 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 50.04 . 871
4 Mikk Pahapill EST 49.35 (PB) 857
5 Mikko Halvari FIN 47.71 . 823
6 Haifeng Qi CHN 46.46 (SB) 797
7 Mikalai Shubianok BLR 45.80 (PB) 783
8 Roman Å ebrle CZE 45.50 . 777
9 André Niklaus GER 45.39 . 775
10 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka BLR 45.27 . 772
11 Janis Karlivans LAT 44.54 . 757
12 Leonel Suárez CUB 44.45 . 756
13 Eugene Martineau NED 44.09 . 748
14 Jangy Addy LBR 42.30 (NR) 711
. Alexey Sysoev RUS DNS . 0
. Frédéric Xhonneux BEL DNS . 0
. Pavel Andreev UZB DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Bryan Clay 53.79 51.86
Maurice Smith 48.42 50.91
Aleksandr Pogorelov 41.71 47.90 50.04
Mikk Pahapill 48.09 46.82 49.35
Mikko Halvari 47.71
Haifeng Qi 45.04 46.46 45.23
Mikalai Shubianok 45.36 45.80
Roman Å ebrle 45.50 45.25
André Niklaus 40.80 45.39
Aliaksandr Parkhomenka 45.27 43.25
Janis Karlivans 43.21 44.54
Leonel Suárez 41.84 44.45
Eugene Martineau 44.09 42.45
Jangy Addy 40.04 42.30
Alexey Sysoev
Frédéric Xhonneux
Pavel Andreev
Group B
22 August 2008 - 11:25
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Hadi Sepehrzad IRI 50.32 . 877
2 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 48.39 (PB) 837
3 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 47.43 . 817
4 Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI 46.07 (PB) 789
5 Romain Barras FRA 45.17 (SB) 770
6 Massimo Bertocchi CAN 44.91 (PB) 765
7 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 44.58 (SB) 758
8 Trey Hardee USA 43.55 (SB) 737
9 Michael Schrader GER 40.41 . 673
10 David Gómez ESP 40.17 (SB) 668
11 Slaven Dizdarevic SVK 39.86 . 662
12 Andres Raja EST 39.83 . 661
13 Damjan Sitar SLO 39.25 . 649
14 Daniel Awde GBR 37.12 . 606
15 Yordani García CUB 36.73 . 598
. Carlos Eduardo Chinin BRA DNS . 0
. Victor Covalenco MDA DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Hadi Sepehrzad 50.32
Oleksiy Kasyanov 43.31 46.31 48.39
Aleksey Drozdov 47.43 47.30
Gonzalo Barroilhet 41.03 46.07
Romain Barras 44.02 45.17
Massimo Bertocchi 44.22 44.91
Andrei Krauchanka 44.58
Trey Hardee 42.62 43.55
Michael Schrader 37.70 38.51 40.41
David Gómez 38.81 40.17
Slaven Dizdarevic 39.86 38.65
Andres Raja 38.20 39.83 39.37
Damjan Sitar 37.45 39.25
Daniel Awde 34.51 37.12
Yordani García 36.73
Carlos Eduardo Chinin
Victor Covalenco


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (RUS) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
Pole Vault - M Decathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
22 August 2008 - 12:55
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 5.10 . 941
2 Daniel Awde GBR 4.90 (PB) 880
3 Yordani García CUB 4.70 . 819
4 Mikalai Shubianok BLR 4.60 (SB) 790
5 Maurice Smith JAM 4.60 . 790
6 Haifeng Qi CHN 4.30 . 702
6 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 4.30 . 702
8 Jangy Addy LBR 4.20 (NR) 673
9 Damjan Sitar SLO 4.00 . 617
10 Slaven Dizdarevic SVK 4.00 . 617
11 Hadi Sepehrzad IRI 4.00 . 617
. David Gómez ESP NM . 0
. Mikko Halvari FIN NM . 0
. Pavel Andreev UZB DNS . 0
. Janis Karlivans LAT DNS . 0
. Victor Covalenco MDA DNS . 0
. Carlos Eduardo Chinin BRA DNS . 0
Athlete 3.80 4.30 3.90 4.40 4.00 4.50 4.10 4.60 4.20 4.70 4.30 4.80 4.40 4.90 4.50 5.00 4.60 5.10 4.70 5.20 4.80 5.30 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
Aleksey Drozdov xxo o o o o xxx
Daniel Awde o o o o xo xxo xxx
Yordani García o xo o xxx
Mikalai Shubianok o o o o o xxx
Maurice Smith xo o o xxx
Haifeng Qi xo o xxx
Oleksiy Kasyanov xo o xxx
Jangy Addy xo xo o o xxx
Damjan Sitar o xxx
Slaven Dizdarevic xo xxo o xxx
Hadi Sepehrzad xo xo xxx
David Gómez
Mikko Halvari
Pavel Andreev
Janis Karlivans
Victor Covalenco
Carlos Eduardo Chinin
Group B
22 August 2008 - 12:55
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 André Niklaus GER 5.20 (=SB) 972
2 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 5.00 (SB) 910
2 Bryan Clay USA 5.00 (=SB) 910
2 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 5.00 . 910
5 Romain Barras FRA 5.00 (=PB) 910
6 Andres Raja EST 4.80 (=PB) 849
7 Mikk Pahapill EST 4.80 . 849
7 Roman Å ebrle CZE 4.80 (SB) 849
9 Michael Schrader GER 4.80 . 849
10 Massimo Bertocchi CAN 4.70 . 819
10 Eugene Martineau NED 4.70 . 819
10 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka BLR 4.70 . 819
13 Leonel Suárez CUB 4.70 . 819
. Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI NM . 0
. Trey Hardee USA NM . 0
. Alexey Sysoev RUS DNS . 0
. Frédéric Xhonneux BEL DNS . 0
Athlete 3.80 4.30 3.90 4.40 4.00 4.50 4.10 4.60 4.20 4.70 4.30 4.80 4.40 4.90 4.50 5.00 4.60 5.10 4.70 5.20 4.80 5.30 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
André Niklaus o xo xxo xo xxx
Aleksandr Pogorelov o o xxx
Bryan Clay o o o o xxx
Andrei Krauchanka o o o o xxx
Romain Barras o xo o xxo xxx
Andres Raja o o o o xxx
Mikk Pahapill o o xo xxx
Roman Å ebrle o o xo xxx
Michael Schrader xo xo xxx
Massimo Bertocchi o xxx
Eugene Martineau o o xxx
Aliaksandr Parkhomenka o o xxx
Leonel Suárez xxo o o xxx
Gonzalo Barroilhet
Trey Hardee
Alexey Sysoev
Frédéric Xhonneux


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CUB) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
Javelin Throw - M Decathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
22 August 2008 - 19:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Yordani García CUB 65.60 . 822
2 Romain Barras FRA 65.40 (PB) 819
3 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 62.57 . 777
4 David Gómez ESP 62.22 (SB) 771
5 Michael Schrader GER 60.27 (PB) 742
6 Daniel Awde GBR 53.18 . 636
7 Jangy Addy LBR 52.50 (NR) 626
8 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 51.59 (SB) 612
9 Maurice Smith JAM 51.52 . 611
10 Hadi Sepehrzad IRI 49.56 . 582
11 Damjan Sitar SLO 47.23 (PB) 548
12 Massimo Bertocchi CAN 45.33 . 520
13 Slaven Dizdarevic SVK 43.58 . 494
. Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Yordani García 65.60
Romain Barras 61.44 65.40
Aleksey Drozdov 62.10 62.57 61.50
David Gómez 62.22 61.77 61.56
Michael Schrader 58.65 60.27
Daniel Awde 48.76 49.95 53.18
Jangy Addy 48.31 52.50
Oleksiy Kasyanov 44.10 51.59 50.97
Maurice Smith 49.97 51.52
Hadi Sepehrzad 49.56 48.57 48.58
Damjan Sitar 44.89 47.23 44.36
Massimo Bertocchi 45.33
Slaven Dizdarevic 43.58 43.44
Gonzalo Barroilhet
Group B
22 August 2008 - 20:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Leonel Suárez CUB 73.98 (PB) 950
2 Eugene Martineau NED 71.44 (PB) 911
3 Bryan Clay USA 70.97 (SB) 904
4 Andres Raja EST 67.16 (PB) 846
5 Mikk Pahapill EST 67.07 (PB) 845
6 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka BLR 64.60 . 807
7 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 64.01 . 798
8 Roman Å ebrle CZE 63.93 . 797
9 Haifeng Qi CHN 63.09 (SB) 784
10 Mikalai Shubianok BLR 62.10 . 769
11 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 60.23 . 741
12 André Niklaus GER 60.21 . 741
13 Mikko Halvari FIN 55.11 . 665
. Trey Hardee USA DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Leonel Suárez 73.98 71.35 69.58
Eugene Martineau 71.44 64.92
Bryan Clay 68.71 70.97
Andres Raja 67.16 58.15
Mikk Pahapill 64.59 66.02 67.07
Aliaksandr Parkhomenka 62.29 64.60
Aleksandr Pogorelov 64.01 61.74
Roman Å ebrle 58.61 63.93
Haifeng Qi 63.09
Mikalai Shubianok 62.10 59.15 57.86
Andrei Krauchanka 59.19 59.71 60.23
André Niklaus 55.88 60.21 58.41
Mikko Halvari 51.77 55.11
Trey Hardee


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (BRA) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
Long Jump - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
22 August 2008 - 19:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA 7.04 (0.2) (SB)
2 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 7.03 (0.4) (SB)
3 Blessing Akagbare NGR 6.91 (0.1) (PB)
4 Chelsea Hammond JAM 6.79 (0.2) (PB)
5 Brittney Reese USA 6.76 (0.4) .
6 Oksana Udmurtova RUS 6.70 (0.6) .
7 Jade Johnson GBR 6.64 (0.7) .
8 Grace Upshaw USA 6.58 (0.4) .
9 Carolina Klüft SWE 6.49 (0.2) .
10 Tabia Charles CAN 6.47 (0.5) .
11 Keila Costa BRA 6.43 (0.3) .
12 Funmi Jimoh USA 6.29 (0.2) .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Maurren Higa Maggi 7.04
(0.2) 6.73
(0.3)
Tatyana Lebedeva 6.97
(0.5) 7.03
(0.4)
Blessing Akagbare 6.91
(0.1) 6.62
(0.0) 6.79
(0.7) 6.70
(0.3) 6.83
(-0.1)
Chelsea Hammond 6.79
(0.2) 6.68
(-0.2) 6.51
(-0.3) 6.64
(0.0) 6.59
(0.3)
Brittney Reese 6.65
(0.2) 6.76
(0.4) 4.23
(0.4) 6.46
(0.2) 6.67
(0.3)
Oksana Udmurtova 6.69
(0.4) 6.70
(0.6) 6.67
(0.4) 6.61
(0.4) 6.65
(0.2) 6.49
(0.5)
Jade Johnson 6.51
(0.4) 6.64
(0.7) 6.40
(0.1) 6.59
(0.4) 6.43
(0.6)
Grace Upshaw 6.58
(0.4) 6.52
(0.3)
Carolina Klüft 6.49
(0.2) 6.42
(-0.3)
Tabia Charles 6.16
(0.3) 6.38
(0.3) 6.47
(0.5)
Keila Costa 6.43
(0.3)
Funmi Jimoh 6.24
(0.4) 6.29
(0.2)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (RUS) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
4x400 Metres Relay - W Heats
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1 - revised
22 August 2008 - 19:40
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 3 Russia
(Yelena Migunova; Tatyana Veshkurova; Lyudmila Litvinova; Tatyana Firova) RUS 3:23.71 Q (SB)
2 7 Cuba
(Roxana Díaz; Zulia Calatayud; Susana A. Clement; Indira Terrero) CUB 3:25.46 Q (SB)
3 5 Great Britain & N.I.
(Nicola Sanders; Kelly Sotherton; Marilyn Okoro; Christine Ohuruogu) GBR 3:25.48 Q (SB)
4 6 Germany
(Jonna Tilgner; Sorina Nwachukwu; Florence Ekpo-Umoh; Claudia Hoffmann) GER 3:25.55 (SB)
5 8 Ukraine
(Oksana Shcherbak; Tetiana Petlyuk; Kseniya Karandyuk; Nataliya Pyhyda) UKR 3:27.44 .
6 2 Poland
(Monika Bejnar; Jolanta Wójcik; Anna Jesien; Grazyna Prokopek) POL 3:28.23 .
7 4 India
(Sathi Geetha; Manjeet Kaur; Chitra K. Soman; Mandeep Kaur) IND 3:28.83 .
8 9 Japan
(Satomi Kubokura; Asami Tanno; Mayu Kida; Sayaka Aoki) JPN 3:30.52 (SB)
Heat 2 - revised
22 August 2008 - 19:50
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 7 United States
(Mary Wineberg; Monique Henderson; Natasha Hastings; Sanya Richards) USA 3:22.45 Q (SB)
2 3 Jamaica
(Novlene Williams; Shereefa Lloyd; Bobby-Gaye Wilkins; Shericka Williams) JAM 3:22.60 Q (SB)
3 6 Belarus
(Yulyana Yushchanka; Iryna Khliustava; Ilona Usovich; Sviatlana Usovich) BLR 3:22.78 Q (SB)
4 2 Nigeria
(Folasade Abugan; Joy Eze; Olouma Nwoke; Muizat Ajoke Odumosu) NGR 3:24.10 (SB)
5 4 France
(Phara Anacharsis; Thélia Sigère; Solen Désert; Virginie Michanol) FRA 3:26.61 (SB)
6 9 Brazil
(Maria Laura Almirão; Josiane Tito; Emily Pinheiro; Lucimar Teodoro) BRA 3:30.10 .
7 5 Mexico
(Ruth Grajeda; Gabriela Medina; Nallely Vela; Zudikey Rodriguez ) MEX 3:30.36 .
8 8 PR of China
(Ling Han; Jingwen Chen; Jingpin Wang; Xiaoyin Tang) CHN 3:30.77 .


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (AUS) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
Pole Vault - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
22 August 2008 - 19:55
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Steven Hooker AUS 5.96 (OR)
2 Evgeniy Lukyanenko RUS 5.85 .
3 Denys Yurchenko UKR 5.70 .
4 Derek Miles USA 5.70 .
5 Dmitry Starodubtsev RUS 5.70 .
6 Danny Ecker GER 5.70 .
7 Jérôme Clavier FRA 5.60 .
8 Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5.60 .
9 Igor Pavlov RUS 5.60 .
10 Jan Kudlicka CZE 5.45 .
11 Przemyslaw Czerwinski POL 5.45 .
. Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA NM .
. Leonid Andreev UZB NM .
Athlete 5.45 5.60 5.70 5.75 5.80 5.85 5.90 5.96
Steven Hooker o xxo xxo xxo xxo
Evgeniy Lukyanenko xxo o o xxo xxx
Denys Yurchenko xxo xo o
Derek Miles o xxo xo xxx
Dmitry Starodubtsev xxo xxo xo xxx
Danny Ecker xo xxo xxx
Jérôme Clavier xo o xxx
Raphael Holzdeppe o xo xxx
Igor Pavlov xxo xxx
Jan Kudlicka o xxx
Przemyslaw Czerwinski xo xxx
Giuseppe Gibilisco
Leonid Andreev


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
4x400 Metres Relay - M Heats
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1 - revised
22 August 2008 - 20:10
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 3 United States
(David Neville; Kerron Clement; Reggie Witherspoon; Angelo Taylor) USA 2:59.98 Q .
2 9 Russia
(Maksim Dyldin; Vladislav Frolov; Anton Kokorin; Denis Alekseyev) RUS 3:00.14 Q (NR)
3 6 Belgium
(Cedric van Branteghem; Jonathan Borlée; Arnaud Ghislain; Kévin Borlée) BEL 3:00.67 Q (NR)
4 8 Australia
(Joel Milburn; Mark Ormrod; John Steffensen; Clinton Hill) AUS 3:00.68 (SB)
5 7 Poland
(Marek Plawgo; Piotr Klimczak; Piotr Kedzia; Rafal Wieruszewski) POL 3:00.74 (SB)
6 5 South Africa
(Pieter Smith; Ofentse Mogawane; Alwyn Myburgh; L.J. van Zyl) RSA 3:01.26 (SB)
7 4 Cuba
(Yunier Pérez; Yunior Díaz; William Collazo; Omar Cisnero) CUB 3:02.24 .
8 2 France
(Teddy Venel; Idrissa M'Barke; Brice Panel; Richard Maunier) FRA 3:03.19 .
Heat 2 - revised
22 August 2008 - 20:22
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 5 Great Britain & N.I.
(Andrew Steele; Robert Tobin; Michael Bingham; Martyn Rooney) GBR 2:59.33 Q (SB)
2 3 Bahamas
(Michael Mathieu; Avard Moncur; Ramon Miller; Andrae Williams) BAH 2:59.88 Q (SB)
3 7 Jamaica
(Michael Blackwood; Allodin Fothergill; Sanjay Ayre; Ricardo Chambers) JAM 3:00.09 Q (SB)
4 6 Germany
(Simon Kirch; Kamghe Gaba; Ruwen Faller; Bastian Swillims) GER 3:03.49 .
5 2 Trinidad and Tobago
(Ato Stephens; Jovon Toppin; Cowin Mills; Stann Waithe) TRI 3:04.12 (=SB)
6 4 Japan
(Mitsuhiro Abiko; Dai Tamesue; Yoshihiro Horigome; Kenji Narisako) JPN 3:04.18 (SB)
7 9 Greece
(Stilianós Dimótsios; Dimítrios Grávalos; Padeleímon Melahrinoúdis; Konstadínos Anastasíou) GRE 3:04.30 (SB)
8 8 Dominican Republic
(Carlos Santa; Arismendy Peguero; Pedro Mejia; Yoel Tapia) DOM 3:04.31 (SB)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CUB) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
Javelin Throw - M Decathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
22 August 2008 - 19:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Yordani García CUB 65.60 . 822
2 Romain Barras FRA 65.40 (PB) 819
3 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 62.57 . 777
4 David Gómez ESP 62.22 (SB) 771
5 Michael Schrader GER 60.27 (PB) 742
6 Daniel Awde GBR 53.18 . 636
7 Jangy Addy LBR 52.50 (NR) 626
8 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 51.59 (SB) 612
9 Maurice Smith JAM 51.52 . 611
10 Hadi Sepehrzad IRI 49.56 . 582
11 Damjan Sitar SLO 47.23 (PB) 548
12 Massimo Bertocchi CAN 45.33 . 520
13 Slaven Dizdarevic SVK 43.58 . 494
. Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Yordani García 65.60
Romain Barras 61.44 65.40
Aleksey Drozdov 62.10 62.57 61.50
David Gómez 62.22 61.77 61.56
Michael Schrader 58.65 60.27
Daniel Awde 48.76 49.95 53.18
Jangy Addy 48.31 52.50
Oleksiy Kasyanov 44.10 51.59 50.97
Maurice Smith 49.97 51.52
Hadi Sepehrzad 49.56 48.57 48.58
Damjan Sitar 44.89 47.23 44.36
Massimo Bertocchi 45.33
Slaven Dizdarevic 43.58 43.44
Gonzalo Barroilhet
Group B
22 August 2008 - 20:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Leonel Suárez CUB 73.98 (PB) 950
2 Eugene Martineau NED 71.44 (PB) 911
3 Bryan Clay USA 70.97 (SB) 904
4 Andres Raja EST 67.16 (PB) 846
5 Mikk Pahapill EST 67.07 (PB) 845
6 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka BLR 64.60 . 807
7 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 64.01 . 798
8 Roman Å ebrle CZE 63.93 . 797
9 Haifeng Qi CHN 63.09 (SB) 784
10 Mikalai Shubianok BLR 62.10 . 769
11 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 60.23 . 741
12 André Niklaus GER 60.21 . 741
13 Mikko Halvari FIN 55.11 . 665
. Trey Hardee USA DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Leonel Suárez 73.98 71.35 69.58
Eugene Martineau 71.44 64.92
Bryan Clay 68.71 70.97
Andres Raja 67.16 58.15
Mikk Pahapill 64.59 66.02 67.07
Aliaksandr Parkhomenka 62.29 64.60
Aleksandr Pogorelov 64.01 61.74
Roman Å ebrle 58.61 63.93
Haifeng Qi 63.09
Mikalai Shubianok 62.10 59.15 57.86
Andrei Krauchanka 59.19 59.71 60.23
André Niklaus 55.88 60.21 58.41
Mikko Halvari 51.77 55.11
Trey Hardee


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (ETH) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
5000 Metres - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
22 August 2008 - 20:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 15:41.40 .
2 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 15:42.74 .
3 Meseret Defar ETH 15:44.12 .
4 Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet KEN 15:44.96 .
5 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 15:46.32 .
6 Liliya Shobukhova RUS 15:46.62 .
7 Alemitu Bekele TUR 15:48.48 .
8 Meselech Melkamu ETH 15:49.03 .
9 Kara Goucher USA 15:49.39 .
10 Shalane Flanagan USA 15:50.80 .
11 Priscah Jepleting Cherono KEN 15:51.78 .
12 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 15:56.97 .
13 Fei Xue CHN 16:09.84 .
14 Jennifer Rhines USA 16:34.63 .
15 Megan Metcalfe CAN 17:06.82 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 3:39.20
2000m Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 6:45.41
3000m Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 9:58.13
4000m Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 13:04.77


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (RUS) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
4x100 Metres Relay - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
22 August 2008 - 21:15
Position Lane Bib Team Country Mark .
1 4 Russia
(Yevgeniya Polyakova; Aleksandra Fedoriva; Yulia Gushchina; Yuliya Chermoshanskaya) RUS 42.31 (SB)
2 5 Belgium
(Olivia Borlee; Hanna Mariën; Elodie Ouédraogo; Kim Gevaert) BEL 42.54 (NR)
3 3 Nigeria
(Ene Franca Idoko; Gloria Kemasuode; Halimat Ismaila; Oludamola Osayomi) NGR 43.04 (SB)
4 8 Brazil
(Rosemar Maria Neto; Lucimar Aparecida de Moura; Thaissa Presti; Rosângela Santos) BRA 43.14 (SB)
5 9 Germany
(Anne Möllinger; Verena Sailer; Cathleen Tschirch; Marion Wagner) GER 43.28 .
. 2 Poland
(Ewelina Klocek; Daria Korczynska; Dorota Jedrusinska; Joanna Kocielnik) POL DQ .
. 6 Jamaica
(Shelly-Ann Fraser; Sherone Simpson; Kerron Stewart; Veronica Campbell-Brown) JAM DNF .
. 7 Great Britain & N.I.
(Jeanette Kwakye; Montell Douglas; Emily Freeman; Emma Ania) GBR DNF .


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (GER) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
1500 Metres - M Decathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
22 August 2008 - 21:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Michael Schrader GER 4:26.77 . 766
2 David Gómez ESP 4:30.74 (PB) 740
3 Damjan Sitar SLO 4:37.37 . 697
4 Eugene Martineau NED 4:37.96 . 693
5 Mikalai Shubianok BLR 4:38.14 . 692
6 Haifeng Qi CHN 4:39.32 . 685
7 Massimo Bertocchi CAN 4:42.26 (PB) 666
8 Daniel Awde GBR 4:44.80 . 650
9 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka BLR 4:45.17 . 648
10 Slaven Dizdarevic SVK 4:51.42 . 610
11 Hadi Sepehrzad IRI 5:06.67 . 522
12 Jangy Addy LBR 5:12.22 . 491
13 Mikko Halvari FIN 5:20.26 . 449
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Michael Schrader GER 1:04.80
800m Michael Schrader GER 2:19.78
1200m Michael Schrader GER 3:35.17
Heat 2
22 August 2008 - 21:49
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 4:27.47 (SB) 761
2 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 4:28.94 . 752
3 Leonel Suárez CUB 4:29.17 . 750
4 Romain Barras FRA 4:29.29 . 749
5 Maurice Smith JAM 4:31.62 (SB) 734
6 André Niklaus GER 4:32.90 . 726
7 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 4:41.34 . 672
8 Mikk Pahapill EST 4:47.03 . 637
9 Andres Raja EST 4:49.60 . 621
10 Roman Å ebrle CZE 4:49.63 . 621
11 Yordani García CUB 5:00.49 . 557
12 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 5:01.56 . 551
13 Bryan Clay USA 5:06.59 . 522
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Leonel Suárez CUB 1:11.80
800m Leonel Suárez CUB 2:30.98
1200m Romain Barras FRA 3:43.47


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Friday, Aug 22, 2008
4x100 Metres Relay - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
22 August 2008 - 22:10
Position Lane Bib Team Country Mark .
1 5 Jamaica
(Nesta Carter; Michael Frater; Usain Bolt; Asafa Powell) JAM 37.10 (WR)
2 4 Trinidad and Tobago
(Keston Bledman; Marc Burns; Emmanuel Callander; Richard Thompson) TRI 38.06 .
3 7 Japan
(Naoki Tsukahara; Shingo Suetsugu; Shinji Takahira; Nobuharu Asahara) JPN 38.15 (SB)
4 3 Brazil
(Vicente de Lima; Sandro Viana; Bruno de Barros; José Carlos Moreira) BRA 38.24 (SB)
5 9 Germany
(Tobias Unger; Till Helmke; Alexander Kosenkow; Martin Keller) GER 38.58 .
6 6 Canada
(Hank Palmer; Anson Henry; Jared Connaughton; Pierre Browne) CAN 38.66 (SB)
7 8 Netherlands
(Maarten Heisen; Guus Hoogmoed; Patrick van Luijk; Caimin Douglas) NED 45.81 .
. 2 PR of China
(Yongyi Wen; Peimeng Zhang; Bin Lu; Kai Hu) CHN DQ .