Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 7

back to results

Aug. 21, 2008

Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 7
Birds Nest
Bejing, China

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (RUS) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
20 Kilometres Race Walk - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2008 - 9:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Olga Kaniskina RUS 1:26:31 (OR)
2 Kjersti Plätzer NOR 1:27:07 (NR)
3 Elisa Rigaudo ITA 1:27:12 (PB)
4 Hong Liu CHN 1:27:17 (PB)
5 María Vasco ESP 1:27:25 (NR)
6 Beatriz Pascual ESP 1:27:44 (PB)
7 Olive Loughnane IRL 1:27:45 (PB)
8 Ana Cabecinha POR 1:27:46 (NR)
9 Athanasía Tsoumeléka GRE 1:27:54 (NR)
10 Vera Santos POR 1:28:14 (PB)
11 Ryta Turava BLR 1:28:26 (SB)
12 Tatyana Sibileva RUS 1:28:28 .
13 Na Shi CHN 1:29:08 (SB)
14 Mayumi Kawasaki JPN 1:29:43 .
15 Sabine Zimmer GER 1:30:19 .
16 Sonata Milušauskaité LTU 1:30:26 (NR)
17 Vira Zozulya UKR 1:30:31 .
18 María José Poves ESP 1:30:52 .
19 Kristina Saltanovic LTU 1:31:03 (SB)
20 Jane Saville AUS 1:31:17 .
21 Sylwia Korzeniowska POL 1:31:19 .
22 Johanna Jackson GBR 1:31:33 (NR)
23 Melanie Seeger GER 1:31:56 .
24 Ana Maria Groza ROU 1:32:16 .
25 Evaggelía Xinoú GRE 1:32:19 (PB)
26 Sachiko Konishi JPN 1:32:21 .
27 Zuzana Schindlerová CZE 1:32:57 (PB)
28 Claire Woods AUS 1:33:02 (=PB)
29 Mi-Jung Kim KOR 1:33:55 .
30 Svetlana Tolstaya KAZ 1:34:03 (SB)
31 Joanne Dow USA 1:34:15 (SB)
32 Zuzana Malíková SVK 1:34:33 (SB)
33 Sniazhana Yurchanka BLR 1:35:33 .
34 Nadiia Borovska UKR 1:35:50 .
35 Sandra Zapata COL 1:36:18 .
36 Johana Ordóñez ECU 1:36:26 .
37 Tania Regina Spindler BRA 1:36:46 .
38 Veronica Colindres ESA 1:36:52 (SB)
39 Edina Füsti HUN 1:37:03 .
40 Kellie Wapshott AUS 1:37:59 .
41 Déspina Zapounídou GRE 1:39:11 .
42 Jolanta Dukure LAT 1:41:03 .
43 Evelyn Nuñez GUA 1:44:13 .
. Tatyana Kalmykova RUS DQ .
. Mingxia Yang CHN DQ .
. Elena Ginko BLR DQ .
. Yufang Yuan MAS DNF .
. Susana Feitor POR DNF .
Intermediate
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 Olga Kaniskina RUS 42:43
2 Ryta Turava BLR 43:28
3 María Vasco ESP 43:28
4 Hong Liu CHN 43:28
5 Tatyana Kalmykova RUS 43:28
6 Kjersti Plätzer NOR 43:29
7 Mingxia Yang CHN 43:29
8 Elisa Rigaudo ITA 43:32
9 Beatriz Pascual ESP 43:32
10 Ana Cabecinha POR 43:33
11 Tatyana Sibileva RUS 43:46
12 Vera Santos POR 43:57
13 Olive Loughnane IRL 44:08
14 Na Shi CHN 44:08
15 Elena Ginko BLR 44:08


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CUB) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
100 Metres - M Decathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
21 August 2008 - 9:20
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 6 Leonel Suárez CUB 10.90 (PB) 883 0.149
2 3 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 11.07 . 845 0.159
3 7 André Niklaus GER 11.12 . 834 0.147
4 9 Mikk Pahapill EST 11.15 . 827 0.153
5 2 Mikko Halvari FIN 11.18 . 821 0.167
6 5 Roman Å ebrle CZE 11.21 . 814 0.150
7 4 Damjan Sitar SLO 11.21 . 814 0.158
8 8 Janis Karlivans LAT 11.36 . 782 0.153
Heat 2
21 August 2008 - 9:27
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 4 Yordani García CUB 10.64 (PB) 942 0.144
2 8 Maurice Smith JAM 10.85 (SB) 894 0.148
3 3 Andres Raja EST 10.89 (=PB) 885 0.145
4 2 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 10.96 (SB) 870 0.174
5 6 Carlos Eduardo Chinin BRA 10.99 . 863 0.176
6 9 Alexey Sysoev RUS 11.03 . 854 0.156
7 5 Daniel Awde GBR 11.06 . 847 0.145
8 7 Tom Pappas USA 11.12 . 834 0.191
Heat 3
21 August 2008 - 9:34
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 2 Bryan Clay USA 10.44 . 989 0.136
2 3 Trey Hardee USA 10.52 . 970 0.144
3 8 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 10.53 (PB) 968 0.157
4 7 Jangy Addy LBR 10.76 (PB) 915 0.187
5 5 Michael Schrader GER 10.80 . 906 0.186
6 9 Arthur Abele GER 10.90 . 883 0.136
7 4 Massimo Bertocchi CAN 11.00 . 861 0.181
8 6 Dmitriy Karpov KAZ 11.83 . 685 0.128
Heat 4
21 August 2008 - 9:41
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 5 David Gómez ESP 11.12 (SB) 834 0.137
2 6 Haifeng Qi CHN 11.15 (SB) 827 0.177
3 3 Eugene Martineau NED 11.19 . 819 0.129
4 7 Hans van Alphen BEL 11.28 . 799 0.171
5 8 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka BLR 11.29 (=SB) 797 0.194
6 4 Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI 11.33 . 789 0.169
7 2 Pavel Andreev UZB 11.47 . 759 0.145
8 9 Vitaliy Smirnov UZB 11.56 . 740 0.145
Heat 5
21 August 2008 - 9:48
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 2 Hadi Sepehrzad IRI 10.92 . 878 0.157
2 3 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 11.02 . 856 0.119
3 5 Slaven Dizdarevic SVK 11.16 . 825 0.175
4 7 Romain Barras FRA 11.26 (SB) 804 0.170
5 8 Mikalai Shubianok BLR 11.31 (SB) 793 0.150
6 9 Frédéric Xhonneux BEL 11.41 (SB) 771 0.133
7 6 Attila Zsivóczky HUN 11.86 . 679 0.179
8 4 Victor Covalenco MDA 11.87 . 677 0.154


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CAN) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
Javelin Throw - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 82.50m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
21 August 2008 - 10:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Scott Russell CAN 80.42 q .
2 Ainars Kovals LAT 80.15 q .
3 Uladzimir Kazlou BLR 80.06 q .
4 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 79.79 q .
5 Jarrod Bannister AUS 79.79 q .
6 Magnus Arvidsson SWE 79.70 q .
7 Eriks Rags LAT 79.33 .
8 Yukifumi Murakami JPN 78.21 .
9 Igor Janik POL 77.63 .
10 Jae-Myong Park KOR 76.63 .
11 John Robert Oosthuizen RSA 76.16 .
12 Breaux Greer USA 73.68 (SB)
13 Ignacio Guerra CHI 73.03 .
14 Sergey Makarov RUS 72.47 .
15 Anier Boué CUB 71.85 .
16 Víctor Fatecha PAR 71.58 .
17 Stephan Steding GER 70.05 .
18 Bobur Shokirjonov UZB 69.54 .
. Csongor Olteán HUN NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Scott Russell 80.42
Ainars Kovals 80.15
Uladzimir Kazlou 77.07 80.06 78.41
Teemu Wirkkala 79.79 78.89 75.81
Jarrod Bannister 79.79 77.40
Magnus Arvidsson 79.70 75.35 76.07
Eriks Rags 79.33 77.97
Yukifumi Murakami 78.21 76.29
Igor Janik 71.43 67.59 77.63
Jae-Myong Park 76.63 75.61 74.25
John Robert Oosthuizen 74.55 76.16
Breaux Greer 73.68
Ignacio Guerra 71.07 71.35 73.03
Sergey Makarov 72.47
Anier Boué 71.29 71.85
Víctor Fatecha 70.59 71.58 68.79
Stephan Steding 70.05
Bobur Shokirjonov 69.54 66.29 68.29
Csongor Olteán
Group B
21 August 2008 - 11:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 83.51 Q .
2 Ilya Korotkov RUS 83.33 Q .
3 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 82.61 Q .
4 Tero Järvenpää FIN 82.34 q .
5 Vítezslav Veselý CZE 81.20 q (PB)
6 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 79.85 q .
7 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 79.27 .
8 Leigh Smith USA 76.55 .
9 Stuart Farquhar NZL 76.14 .
10 Mihkel Kukk EST 75.56 .
11 Qi Chen CHN 73.50 .
12 Mike Hazle USA 72.75 .
13 Ioánnis-Yeóryios Smaliós GRE 71.87 .
14 Roman Avramenko UKR 71.64 .
15 Matija Kranjc SLO 71.00 .
16 Pablo Pietrobelli ARG 69.09 .
17 Alexander Vieweg GER 67.49 .
18 Kolyo Neshev BUL 66.00 .
19 Melik Janoyan ARM 64.47 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Vadims Vasilevskis 83.51
Ilya Korotkov 79.13 83.33
Tero Pitkämäki 82.61
Tero Järvenpää 77.76 82.34
Vítezslav Veselý 78.93 81.20
Andreas Thorkildsen 79.85
Aleksandr Ivanov 75.73 73.89 79.27
Leigh Smith 74.18 76.55
Stuart Farquhar 76.14 75.51 73.87
Mihkel Kukk 63.42 70.55 75.56
Qi Chen 73.50
Mike Hazle 72.75 71.69
Ioánnis-Yeóryios Smaliós 71.87 67.39
Roman Avramenko 71.64 70.68 71.10
Matija Kranjc 71.00
Pablo Pietrobelli 58.04 66.95 69.09
Alexander Vieweg 67.49 66.37 67.39
Kolyo Neshev 66.00
Melik Janoyan 64.47


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (BEL) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
High Jump - W Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 1.96m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
21 August 2008 - 10:50
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Tia Hellebaut BEL 1.93 q .
2 Ariane Friedrich GER 1.93 q .
3 Svetlana Shkolina RUS 1.93 q .
3 Vita Palamar UKR 1.93 q .
5 Anna Chicherova RUS 1.93 q .
6 Romana Dubnová CZE 1.93 q .
7 Doreen Amata NGR 1.89 .
8 Svetlana Radzivil UZB 1.89 .
9 Amy Acuff USA 1.89 .
10 Xingjuan Zheng CHN 1.89 .
11 Karina Vnukova LTU 1.85 .
12 Sharon Day USA 1.85 .
12 Adonía Steryíou GRE 1.85 .
14 Yekaterina Yevseyeva KAZ 1.85 .
15 Noengrothai Chaipetch THA 1.80 .
15 Inna Gliznuta MDA 1.80 .
Athlete 1.80 1.80 1.85 1.85 1.89 1.89 1.93 1.93
Tia Hellebaut o o o
Ariane Friedrich o xo o
Svetlana Shkolina o o o xo
Vita Palamar o o xo
Anna Chicherova o o xo xo
Romana Dubnová o xo o xxo
Doreen Amata o o o xxx
Svetlana Radzivil o xo o xxx
Amy Acuff o o xo xxx
Xingjuan Zheng xo o xxo xxx
Karina Vnukova o o xxx
Sharon Day xo o xxx
Adonía Steryíou xo o xxx
Yekaterina Yevseyeva o xxo xxx
Noengrothai Chaipetch o xxx
Inna Gliznuta o xxx
Group B
21 August 2008 - 10:50
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Vita Styopina UKR 1.93 q .
1 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.93 q .
1 Marina Aitova KAZ 1.93 q .
4 Antonietta Di Martino ITA 1.93 q .
5 Iva Straková CZE 1.93 q .
6 Chaunté Howard USA 1.93 q .
6 Blanka Vlašic CRO 1.93 q .
8 Emma Green SWE 1.93 q .
9 Elena Slesarenko RUS 1.93 q .
10 Melanie Skotnik FRA 1.89 .
11 Nicole Forrester CAN 1.89 .
12 Anna Iljuštšenko EST 1.89 .
13 Nadejda Dusanova UZB 1.85 .
14 Levern Spencer LCA 1.85 .
. Tatyana Efimenko KGZ NM .
. Romary Rifka MEX NM .
Athlete 1.80 1.80 1.85 1.85 1.89 1.89 1.93 1.93
Vita Styopina o o o o
Ruth Beitia o o o o
Marina Aitova o o o o
Antonietta Di Martino xo o o o
Iva Straková o o xxo o
Chaunté Howard o o o xo
Blanka Vlašic o o o xo
Emma Green o o o xxo
Elena Slesarenko o o xo xxo
Melanie Skotnik o o o xxx
Nicole Forrester o o xo xxx
Anna Iljuštšenko o xxo xo xxx
Nadejda Dusanova xxo o xxx
Levern Spencer xo xxx
Tatyana Efimenko
Romary Rifka


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (LBR) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
Long Jump - M Decathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
21 August 2008 - 11:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind . Points
1 Jangy Addy LBR 7.38 (0.9) (PB) 905
2 Leonel Suárez CUB 7.33 (0.8) (PB) 893
3 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 7.23 (-0.1) . 869
4 Haifeng Qi CHN 7.22 (1.6) . 866
5 Daniel Awde GBR 7.12 (0.3) (SB) 842
6 Romain Barras FRA 7.08 (1.0) (SB) 833
7 Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI 7.08 (1.9) . 833
8 Yordani García CUB 7.07 (0.3) (SB) 830
9 Slaven Dizdarevic SVK 7.02 (0.3) . 818
10 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka BLR 6.99 (0.0) (SB) 811
11 Mikko Halvari FIN 6.88 (-0.2) . 785
12 Mikalai Shubianok BLR 6.86 (0.6) (SB) 781
13 Hadi Sepehrzad IRI 6.80 (1.0) . 767
14 Alexey Sysoev RUS 6.77 (0.3) . 760
15 Pavel Andreev UZB 6.62 (-0.3) . 725
16 Hans van Alphen BEL 6.55 (0.3) . 709
17 Victor Covalenco MDA 6.50 (0.7) . 697
. Attila Zsivóczky HUN NM . 0
. Vitaliy Smirnov UZB NM . 0
. Dmitriy Karpov KAZ DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Jangy Addy 7.31
(0.8) 7.20
(2.1) 7.38
(0.9)
Leonel Suárez 7.33
(0.8)
Aleksey Drozdov 7.23
(-0.1) 7.15
(1.6)
Haifeng Qi 7.06
(0.1) 7.22
(1.6)
Daniel Awde 6.98
(-0.3) 7.12
(0.3) 7.04
(-0.8)
Romain Barras 6.80
(-0.7) 7.08
(1.0)
Gonzalo Barroilhet 7.08
(1.9)
Yordani García 7.07
(0.3) 7.00
(1.1)
Slaven Dizdarevic 6.83
(-1.3) 6.59
(-0.6) 7.02
(0.3)
Aliaksandr Parkhomenka 6.99
(0.0) 5.66
(-0.3)
Mikko Halvari 6.88
(-0.2)
Mikalai Shubianok 6.86
(0.6) 6.57
(0.8) 6.75
(0.7)
Hadi Sepehrzad 6.80
(1.0) 6.69
(-0.8) 6.63
(0.7)
Alexey Sysoev 6.77
(0.3) 6.39
(0.1)
Pavel Andreev 6.62
(-0.3) 6.47
(-0.5) 6.45
(0.7)
Hans van Alphen 6.55
(0.3)
Victor Covalenco 6.37
(-0.4) 6.50
(0.7)
Attila Zsivóczky
Vitaliy Smirnov
Dmitriy Karpov
Group B
21 August 2008 - 11:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind . Points
1 Bryan Clay USA 7.78 (0.0) (SB) 1005
2 Trey Hardee USA 7.72 (-0.2) . 990
3 Michael Schrader GER 7.70 (-0.1) . 985
4 Roman Å ebrle CZE 7.68 (0.8) (SB) 980
5 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 7.61 (-0.2) . 962
6 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 7.56 (1.2) . 950
7 Tom Pappas USA 7.41 (1.3) . 913
8 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 7.37 (0.6) . 903
9 André Niklaus GER 7.29 (1.4) (SB) 883
10 Andres Raja EST 7.29 (0.2) . 883
11 Janis Karlivans LAT 7.26 (1.3) . 876
12 Damjan Sitar SLO 7.25 (-0.1) (SB) 874
13 Eugene Martineau NED 7.19 (0.6) . 859
14 Massimo Bertocchi CAN 7.05 (-0.8) . 826
15 Maurice Smith JAM 7.04 (-0.8) . 823
16 Mikk Pahapill EST 7.04 (0.6) . 823
17 Frédéric Xhonneux BEL 6.94 (0.5) . 799
18 Carlos Eduardo Chinin BRA 6.94 (0.0) . 799
19 David Gómez ESP 6.85 (0.9) . 778
20 Arthur Abele GER 6.47 (0.3) . 691
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Bryan Clay 7.64
(0.4) 7.78
(0.0) 7.61
(-0.7)
Trey Hardee 7.72
(-0.2) 7.43
(-0.1) 7.34
(0.1)
Michael Schrader 7.70
(-0.1) 7.60
(0.6)
Roman Å ebrle 7.67
(-0.6) 7.68
(0.8)
Andrei Krauchanka 7.61
(-0.2) 7.25
(-1.0)
Oleksiy Kasyanov 7.56
(1.2)
Tom Pappas 7.41
(1.3)
Aleksandr Pogorelov 7.31
(0.7) 7.37
(0.6)
André Niklaus 7.29
(1.4) 7.23
(0.0)
Andres Raja 7.29
(0.2)
Janis Karlivans 7.26
(1.3)
Damjan Sitar 7.25
(-0.1)
Eugene Martineau 7.00
(0.2) 7.19
(0.6)
Massimo Bertocchi 7.03
(1.7) 7.05
(-0.8)
Maurice Smith 6.95
(1.4) 7.04
(-0.8)
Mikk Pahapill 5.51
(0.5) 7.04
(0.6)
Frédéric Xhonneux 6.92
(0.2) 6.94
(0.5)
Carlos Eduardo Chinin 5.50
(0.4) 6.94
David Gómez 6.79
(0.5) 6.82
(-0.6) 6.85
(0.9)
Arthur Abele 6.47
(0.3)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CAN) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
Javelin Throw - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 82.50m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
21 August 2008 - 10:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Scott Russell CAN 80.42 q .
2 Ainars Kovals LAT 80.15 q .
3 Uladzimir Kazlou BLR 80.06 q .
4 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 79.79 q .
5 Jarrod Bannister AUS 79.79 q .
6 Magnus Arvidsson SWE 79.70 q .
7 Eriks Rags LAT 79.33 .
8 Yukifumi Murakami JPN 78.21 .
9 Igor Janik POL 77.63 .
10 Jae-Myong Park KOR 76.63 .
11 John Robert Oosthuizen RSA 76.16 .
12 Breaux Greer USA 73.68 (SB)
13 Ignacio Guerra CHI 73.03 .
14 Sergey Makarov RUS 72.47 .
15 Anier Boué CUB 71.85 .
16 Víctor Fatecha PAR 71.58 .
17 Stephan Steding GER 70.05 .
18 Bobur Shokirjonov UZB 69.54 .
. Csongor Olteán HUN NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Scott Russell 80.42
Ainars Kovals 80.15
Uladzimir Kazlou 77.07 80.06 78.41
Teemu Wirkkala 79.79 78.89 75.81
Jarrod Bannister 79.79 77.40
Magnus Arvidsson 79.70 75.35 76.07
Eriks Rags 79.33 77.97
Yukifumi Murakami 78.21 76.29
Igor Janik 71.43 67.59 77.63
Jae-Myong Park 76.63 75.61 74.25
John Robert Oosthuizen 74.55 76.16
Breaux Greer 73.68
Ignacio Guerra 71.07 71.35 73.03
Sergey Makarov 72.47
Anier Boué 71.29 71.85
Víctor Fatecha 70.59 71.58 68.79
Stephan Steding 70.05
Bobur Shokirjonov 69.54 66.29 68.29
Csongor Olteán
Group B
21 August 2008 - 11:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 83.51 Q .
2 Ilya Korotkov RUS 83.33 Q .
3 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 82.61 Q .
4 Tero Järvenpää FIN 82.34 q .
5 Vítezslav Veselý CZE 81.20 q (PB)
6 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 79.85 q .
7 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 79.27 .
8 Leigh Smith USA 76.55 .
9 Stuart Farquhar NZL 76.14 .
10 Mihkel Kukk EST 75.56 .
11 Qi Chen CHN 73.50 .
12 Mike Hazle USA 72.75 .
13 Ioánnis-Yeóryios Smaliós GRE 71.87 .
14 Roman Avramenko UKR 71.64 .
15 Matija Kranjc SLO 71.00 .
16 Pablo Pietrobelli ARG 69.09 .
17 Alexander Vieweg GER 67.49 .
18 Kolyo Neshev BUL 66.00 .
19 Melik Janoyan ARM 64.47 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Vadims Vasilevskis 83.51
Ilya Korotkov 79.13 83.33
Tero Pitkämäki 82.61
Tero Järvenpää 77.76 82.34
Vítezslav Veselý 78.93 81.20
Andreas Thorkildsen 79.85
Aleksandr Ivanov 75.73 73.89 79.27
Leigh Smith 74.18 76.55
Stuart Farquhar 76.14 75.51 73.87
Mihkel Kukk 63.42 70.55 75.56
Qi Chen 73.50
Mike Hazle 72.75 71.69
Ioánnis-Yeóryios Smaliós 71.87 67.39
Roman Avramenko 71.64 70.68 71.10
Matija Kranjc 71.00
Pablo Pietrobelli 58.04 66.95 69.09
Alexander Vieweg 67.49 66.37 67.39
Kolyo Neshev 66.00
Melik Janoyan 64.47


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (RUS) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
Shot Put - M Decathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
21 August 2008 - 13:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 16.53 . 884
2 Bryan Clay USA 16.27 (PB) 868
3 Yordani García CUB 15.82 (PB) 840
4 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka BLR 15.49 (SB) 820
5 Alexey Sysoev RUS 15.42 . 816
6 Romain Barras FRA 15.42 (PB) 816
7 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 15.15 (SB) 799
8 Maurice Smith JAM 15.09 . 795
9 Jangy Addy LBR 14.91 (NR) 784
10 Mikalai Shubianok BLR 14.88 . 782
11 Hans van Alphen BEL 14.86 (SB) 781
12 Janis Karlivans LAT 14.85 . 780
13 Andres Raja EST 14.79 . 777
14 Roman Å ebrle CZE 14.78 . 776
15 Mikk Pahapill EST 14.36 . 750
16 Pavel Andreev UZB 14.15 . 738
17 Massimo Bertocchi CAN 14.10 . 734
18 Frédéric Xhonneux BEL 13.99 . 728
. Tom Pappas USA DNS . 0
. Dmitriy Karpov KAZ DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Aleksandr Pogorelov 15.68 16.25 16.53
Bryan Clay 15.27 15.53 16.27
Yordani García 15.82 14.35 14.64
Aliaksandr Parkhomenka 15.49 15.45 15.47
Alexey Sysoev 15.23 15.42 15.38
Romain Barras 15.42 15.12
Oleksiy Kasyanov 15.15 14.60 14.76
Maurice Smith 14.06 15.09
Jangy Addy 14.91 14.54
Mikalai Shubianok 14.88
Hans van Alphen 14.29 14.86
Janis Karlivans 14.72 14.85
Andres Raja 13.99 14.60 14.79
Roman Å ebrle 14.70 14.62 14.78
Mikk Pahapill 14.17 14.36
Pavel Andreev 14.15 14.02 13.82
Massimo Bertocchi 13.90 14.10 13.85
Frédéric Xhonneux 13.99 13.94
Tom Pappas
Dmitriy Karpov
Group B
21 August 2008 - 13:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 16.26 . 867
2 Hadi Sepehrzad IRI 16.02 . 852
3 Leonel Suárez CUB 14.49 (PB) 758
4 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 14.39 (PB) 752
5 Slaven Dizdarevic SVK 13.97 . 727
6 Eugene Martineau NED 13.78 (SB) 715
7 Mikko Halvari FIN 13.72 . 711
8 Michael Schrader GER 13.67 (SB) 708
9 David Gómez ESP 13.58 . 703
10 Arthur Abele GER 13.55 (SB) 701
11 Vitaliy Smirnov UZB 13.51 . 698
12 Trey Hardee USA 13.49 . 697
13 Victor Covalenco MDA 13.44 . 694
14 Haifeng Qi CHN 13.40 (SB) 692
15 André Niklaus GER 13.23 . 681
16 Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI 13.23 . 681
17 Damjan Sitar SLO 12.41 . 631
18 Daniel Awde GBR 12.03 . 608
. Carlos Eduardo Chinin BRA NM . 0
. Attila Zsivóczky HUN DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Aleksey Drozdov 16.26 15.63
Hadi Sepehrzad 15.82 16.02
Leonel Suárez 14.49 13.20 13.49
Andrei Krauchanka 14.05 14.39 14.12
Slaven Dizdarevic 13.01 12.99 13.97
Eugene Martineau 13.78 13.64 13.17
Mikko Halvari 13.35 13.42 13.72
Michael Schrader 12.68 13.67
David Gómez 13.28 13.58
Arthur Abele 12.41 13.08 13.55
Vitaliy Smirnov 13.51
Trey Hardee 13.22 13.49
Victor Covalenco 13.05 12.63 13.44
Haifeng Qi 13.16 13.40
André Niklaus 13.11 13.23
Gonzalo Barroilhet 13.23
Damjan Sitar 11.42 12.41
Daniel Awde 11.58 11.77 12.03
Carlos Eduardo Chinin
Attila Zsivóczky


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (BRN) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
1500 Metres - W Heats
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 3 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
21 August 2008 - 19:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:05.14 Q .
2 Natalia Rodríguez ESP 4:05.30 Q .
3 Siham Hilali MAR 4:05.36 Q (SB)
4 Anna Mishchenko UKR 4:05.61 q (PB)
5 Sarah Jamieson AUS 4:06.64 .
6 Stephanie Twell GBR 4:06.68 .
7 Anna Jakubczak POL 4:07.33 .
8 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4:09.70 .
9 Irene Jelagat KEN 4:09.92 .
10 Konstadína Efedáki GRE 4:15.02 .
11 Nahida Touhami ALG 4:18.99 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Anna Mishchenko UKR 1:07.96
800m Anna Mishchenko UKR 2:13.98
1200m Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 3:18.80
Heat 2
21 August 2008 - 19:09
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 4:13.60 Q .
2 Iris Fuentes-Pila ESP 4:14.10 Q .
3 Btissam Lakhouad MAR 4:14.34 Q .
4 Susan Scott GBR 4:14.66 .
5 Viola Kibiwot KEN 4:15.62 .
6 Gelete Burka ETH 4:15.77 .
7 Agnes Samaria NAM 4:15.80 .
8 Erin Donohue USA 4:16.05 .
9 Lisa Corrigan AUS 4:16.32 .
10 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:19.57 .
11 Domingas Embana Togna GBS 5:05.76 (NR)
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Gelete Burka ETH 1:11.41
800m Iryna Lishchynska UKR 2:24.93
1200m Viola Kibiwot KEN 3:30.41
Heat 3
21 August 2008 - 19:18
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Nancy Jebet Lagat KEN 4:03.02 Q (SB)
2 Nataliya Tobias UKR 4:03.19 Q (SB)
3 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:03.22 Q (PB)
4 Shannon Rowbury USA 4:03.89 q .
5 Anna Alminova RUS 4:04.66 q .
6 Sylwia Ejdys POL 4:08.37 .
7 René Kalmer RSA 4:08.41 .
8 Sonja Roman SLO 4:08.52 .
9 Qing Liu CHN 4:09.27 .
10 Meskerem Assefa ETH 4:10.04 .
11 Bouchra Chaabi MAR 4:19.89 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Qing Liu CHN 1:02.71
800m Shannon Rowbury USA 2:11.44
1200m Anna Alminova RUS 3:17.40


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (EST) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
High Jump - M Decathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
21 August 2008 - 19:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Mikk Pahapill EST 2.11 (SB) 906
2 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 2.02 . 822
3 Eugene Martineau NED 1.99 (=SB) 794
3 Maurice Smith JAM 1.99 (SB) 794
5 Michael Schrader GER 1.99 (=PB) 794
6 Slaven Dizdarevic SVK 1.96 . 767
7 Romain Barras FRA 1.96 (SB) 767
8 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka BLR 1.93 (SB) 740
8 Mikko Halvari FIN 1.93 (PB) 740
10 Haifeng Qi CHN 1.93 . 740
11 Jangy Addy LBR 1.93 . 740
12 Frédéric Xhonneux BEL 1.90 . 714
13 Hadi Sepehrzad IRI 1.90 . 714
14 Hans van Alphen BEL 1.84 . 661
15 Janis Karlivans LAT 1.84 . 661
16 Victor Covalenco MDA 1.81 . 636
17 David Gómez ESP 1.81 . 636
. Attila Zsivóczky HUN DNS . 0
. Tom Pappas USA DNS . 0
. Vitaliy Smirnov UZB DNS . 0
Athlete 1.75 1.78 1.78 1.81 1.81 1.84 1.84 1.87 1.87 1.90 1.90 1.93 1.93 1.96 1.96 1.99 1.99 2.02 2.02 2.05 2.05 2.08 2.08 2.11 2.11 2.14 2.14
Mikk Pahapill xo o xo o xxo xo o xxx
Aleksey Drozdov o o xxo o xxx
Eugene Martineau o o o xo xxo xxx
Maurice Smith o o o xo xxo xxx
Michael Schrader o o xxo xo xxo xxx
Slaven Dizdarevic o o o o xo xxx
Romain Barras xxo o xxo xo xxx
Aliaksandr Parkhomenka o o o o xxx
Mikko Halvari o o o o o o xxx
Haifeng Qi o xo xo xo xxx
Jangy Addy o o o xxo xxx
Frédéric Xhonneux o o o o x
Hadi Sepehrzad o o xo xxo xxo xxx
Hans van Alphen o o x
Janis Karlivans xo xo xxo xxx
Victor Covalenco o o o xxx
David Gómez xo xxo x xx
Attila Zsivóczky
Tom Pappas
Vitaliy Smirnov
Group B
21 August 2008 - 19:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Roman Å ebrle CZE 2.11 . 906
2 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 2.11 . 906
3 Alexey Sysoev RUS 2.11 (SB) 906
4 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 2.08 . 878
5 Damjan Sitar SLO 2.05 (SB) 850
5 Leonel Suárez CUB 2.05 . 850
7 Trey Hardee USA 2.05 (PB) 850
8 André Niklaus GER 2.05 . 850
9 Bryan Clay USA 1.99 . 794
10 Mikalai Shubianok BLR 1.99 . 794
11 Pavel Andreev UZB 1.99 . 794
11 Carlos Eduardo Chinin BRA 1.99 . 794
13 Yordani García CUB 1.96 . 767
14 Andres Raja EST 1.96 . 767
15 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 1.96 . 767
16 Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI 1.93 . 740
17 Arthur Abele GER 1.90 . 714
17 Massimo Bertocchi CAN 1.90 . 714
19 Daniel Awde GBR 1.78 . 610
. Dmitriy Karpov KAZ DNS . 0
Athlete 1.75 1.78 1.78 1.81 1.81 1.84 1.84 1.87 1.87 1.90 1.90 1.93 1.93 1.96 1.96 1.99 1.99 2.02 2.02 2.05 2.05 2.08 2.08 2.11 2.11 2.14 2.14
Roman Å ebrle o o o xo o o xxx
Andrei Krauchanka o o o o xo xxx
Alexey Sysoev o o o o xo o xxo xxo
Aleksandr Pogorelov o o o xo xxo xxx
Damjan Sitar o o o xo o xxx
Leonel Suárez o xo o o xxx
Trey Hardee o xxo o xxo o xxx
André Niklaus o xo o o xxo xxx
Bryan Clay o xo o xxx
Mikalai Shubianok o xo xxo xxo xo xxx
Pavel Andreev o o o o xxo xxx
Carlos Eduardo Chinin o o o xxo xxx
Yordani García o o o o xxx
Andres Raja o o xo xxx
Oleksiy Kasyanov o o xo o xo xxx
Gonzalo Barroilhet o o xo xxo xxx
Arthur Abele o xxx
Massimo Bertocchi o o o o o xxx
Daniel Awde xo xxx
Dmitriy Karpov


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CZE) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
Javelin Throw - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2008 - 19:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Barbora Špotáková CZE 71.42 (AR)
2 Mariya Abakumova RUS 70.78 (NR)
3 Christina Obergföll GER 66.13 .
4 Goldie Sayers GBR 65.75 (NR)
5 Steffi Nerius GER 65.29 .
6 Osleidys Menéndez CUB 63.35 .
7 Barbara Madejczyk POL 62.02 .
8 Kathrina Molitor GER 59.64 .
9 Mercedes Chilla ESP 58.13 .
10 Li Zhang CHN 56.14 .
11 Sinta Ozolina LAT 53.38 .
12 Felicia Tilea-Moldovan ROU 53.04 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Barbora Špotáková 69.22 67.04 64.92 71.42
Mariya Abakumova 69.32 69.08 70.78 67.52
Christina Obergföll 66.13 63.34
Goldie Sayers 65.75 59.40 62.92 59.72 65.03 56.83
Steffi Nerius 64.05 62.25 59.97 65.29
Osleidys Menéndez 63.35
Barbara Madejczyk 58.74 59.16 58.67 58.21 62.02
Kathrina Molitor 53.19 57.37 59.64 58.81 56.72 57.00
Mercedes Chilla 57.94 58.13
Li Zhang 54.69 56.14
Sinta Ozolina 50.67 53.38 52.23
Felicia Tilea-Moldovan 53.04 52.80


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
200 Metres - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2008 - 19:30
Wind: 0.6 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 21.74 (PB) 0.172
2 5 Allyson Felix USA 21.93 (SB) 0.193
3 6 Kerron Stewart JAM 22.00 . 0.199
4 9 Muna Lee USA 22.01 (PB) 0.176
5 7 Marshevet Hooker USA 22.34 (PB) 0.200
6 8 Sherone Simpson JAM 22.36 . 0.167
7 2 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 22.61 . 0.175
8 3 Cydonie Mothersill CAY 22.68 . 0.206


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (KEN) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
800 Metres - M Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
21 August 2008 - 19:50
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 8 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:46.23 Q .
2 5 Yeimer López CUB 1:46.40 Q .
3 7 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:46.53 .
4 4 Amine Laalou MAR 1:46.74 .
5 6 Nick Symmonds USA 1:46.96 .
6 9 Mohammed Al-Salhi KSA 1:47.14 .
7 2 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:47.24 .
8 3 Mohammad Al-Azemi KUW 1:47.65 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Wilfred Bungei KEN 54.32
600m Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:21.00
Heat 2
21 August 2008 - 19:58
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 5 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:44.73 Q .
2 6 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:44.91 Q .
3 7 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 1:44.95 q .
4 9 Nadjim Manseur ALG 1:45.54 q .
5 8 Sajad Moradi IRI 1:46.08 .
6 4 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:46.24 .
7 2 Antonio Manuel Reina ESP 1:46.40 .
8 3 Fabiano Peçanha BRA 1:47.07 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Fabiano Peçanha BRA 51.02
600m Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:18.40
Heat 3
21 August 2008 - 20:06
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 2 Nabil Madi ALG 1:45.63 Q .
2 4 Gary Reed CAN 1:45.85 Q .
3 5 Boaz Kiplagat Lalang KEN 1:45.87 .
4 9 Manuel Olmedo ESP 1:45.91 .
5 3 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 1:46.37 .
6 8 Michael Rimmer GBR 1:48.07 .
7 7 Abraham Chepkirwok UGA 1:49.16 .
8 6 Abubaker Kaki SUD 1:49.19 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Nabil Madi ALG 52.24
600m Nabil Madi ALG 1:19.43


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (TRI) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
4x100 Metres Relay - M Heats
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
21 August 2008 - 20:20
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 8 Trinidad and Tobago
(Keston Bledman; Marc Burns; Aaron Armstrong; Richard Thompson) TRI 38.26 Q .
2 4 Japan
(Naoki Tsukahara; Shingo Suetsugu; Shinji Takahira; Nobuharu Asahara) JPN 38.52 Q (SB)
3 3 Netherlands
(Maarten Heisen; Guus Hoogmoed; Patrick van Luijk; Caimin Douglas) NED 38.87 Q (SB)
4 2 Brazil
(José Carlos Moreira; Bruno de Barros; Vicente de Lima; Sandro Viana) BRA 39.01 q .
. 5 South Africa
(Hannes Dreyer; Leigh Julius; Kagisho Kumbane; Thuso Mpuang) RSA DNF .
. 7 United States
(Rodney Martin; Travis Padgett; Darvis Patton; Tyson Gay) USA DNF .
. 6 Nigeria
(Onyeabor Ngwagogu; Obinna Metu; Chinedu Oriala; Uchenna Emedolu) NGR DNF .
. 9 Poland
(Marcin Nowak; Lukasz Chyla; Marcin Jedrusinski; Dariusz Kuc) POL DNF .
Heat 2
21 August 2008 - 20:30
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 6 Jamaica
(Dwight Thomas; Michael Frater; Nesta Carter; Asafa Powell) JAM 38.31 Q (SB)
2 2 Canada
(Hank Palmer; Anson Henry; Jared Connaughton; Pierre Browne) CAN 38.77 Q .
3 3 Germany
(Tobias Unger; Till Helmke; Alexander Kosenkow; Martin Keller) GER 38.93 Q .
4 9 PR of China
(Yongyi Wen; Peimeng Zhang; Bin Lu; Kai Hu) CHN 39.13 q .
5 7 Thailand
(Sukaphai Apinan; Siriro Darasuriyong; Sompote Suwannarangsri; Sittichai Suwonprateep) THA 39.40 .
6 4 France
(Yannick Lesourd; Martial Mbandjock; Manuel Reynaert; Samuel Coco-Viloin) FRA 39.53 .
. 5 Great Britain & N.I.
(Simeon Williamson; Tyrone Edgar; Marlon Devonish; Craig Pickering) GBR DQ .
. 8 Italy
(Fabio Cerutti; Simone Collio; Emanuele Di Gregorio; Jacques Riparelli) ITA DQ .


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (POR) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
Triple Jump - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2008 - 20:25
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 Nelson Évora POR 17.67 (1.1) (SB)
2 Phillips Idowu GBR 17.62 (0.9) (SB)
3 Leevan Sands BAH 17.59 (0.9) (NR)
4 Arnie David Girat CUB 17.52 (0.2) (PB)
5 Marian Oprea ROU 17.22 (-0.2) .
6 Jadel Gregório BRA 17.20 (0.2) .
7 Onochie Achike GBR 17.17 (-0.2) .
8 Viktor Kuznyetsov UKR 16.87 (-0.3) .
9 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 16.79 (-0.6) .
10 Yanxi Li CHN 16.77 (1.2) .
11 Momchil Karailiev BUL 16.48 (-0.2) .
12 Héctor Dairo Fuentes CUB 16.28 (-0.6) .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Nelson Évora 17.31
(-0.5) 17.56
(0.0) 17.67
(1.1) 17.24
(0.4) 16.52
(0.5)
Phillips Idowu 17.51
(-0.3) 17.31
(0.0) 17.62
(0.9) 17.26
(0.2) 16.41
(0.2)
Leevan Sands 16.91
(-0.6) 16.55
(0.4) 17.59
(0.9) 17.26
(1.1) 17.32
(0.5)
Arnie David Girat 17.27
(-0.5) 17.52
(0.2) 17.24
(1.0) 17.48
(1.6) 17.08
(0.3)
Marian Oprea 17.22
(-0.2) 16.69
(0.1)
Jadel Gregório 17.14
(-0.7) 16.55
(0.2) 13.79
(-0.9) 16.83
(0.5) 16.78
(-0.1) 17.20
(0.2)
Onochie Achike 16.74
(-0.2) 17.17
(-0.2) 17.04
(-0.2)
Viktor Kuznyetsov 16.71
(-0.3) 16.87
(-0.3) 16.81
(0.3) 16.48
(-0.5)
Igor Spasovkhodskiy 16.79
(-0.6) 16.37
(-0.3) 15.63
(-0.9)
Yanxi Li 15.93
(-0.5) 16.35
(0.0) 16.77
(1.2)
Momchil Karailiev 16.48
(-0.2) 16.39
(-0.1) 16.38
(-0.4)
Héctor Dairo Fuentes 15.92
(0.0) 16.28
(-0.6)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (BEL) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
4x100 Metres Relay - W Heats
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
21 August 2008 - 20:50
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 7 Belgium
(Olivia Borlee; Hanna Mariën; Elodie Ouédraogo; Kim Gevaert) BEL 42.92 Q (SB)
2 9 Great Britain & N.I.
(Jeanette Kwakye; Montell Douglas; Emily Freeman; Emma Ania) GBR 43.02 Q .
3 5 Brazil
(Rosemar Maria Neto; Lucimar Aparecida de Moura; Thaissa Presti; Rosângela Santos) BRA 43.38 Q .
4 8 Nigeria
(Ene Franca Idoko; Gloria Kemasuode; Agnes Osazuwa; Oludamola Osayomi) NGR 43.43 q (SB)
5 6 Poland
(Ewelina Klocek; Daria Korczynska; Dorota Jedrusinska; Marta Jeschke) POL 43.47 q .
6 3 Belarus
(Yulia Nestsiarenka; Aksana Drahun; Nastassia Shuliak; Hanna Bahdanovich) BLR 43.69 (SB)
. 4 Italy
(Anita Pistone; Vincenza Calì; Giulia Arcioni; Audrey Alloh) ITA DQ .
. 2 United States
(Angela Williams; Mechelle Lewis; Torri Edwards; Lauryn Williams) USA DQ .
Heat 2
21 August 2008 - 21:00
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 7 Jamaica
(Shelly-Ann Fraser; Sheri-Ann Brooks; Aleen Bailey; Veronica Campbell-Brown) JAM 42.24 Q (SB)
2 3 Russia
(Yevgeniya Polyakova; Aleksandra Fedoriva; Yulia Gushchina; Yuliya Chermoshanskaya) RUS 42.87 Q .
3 4 Germany
(Anne Möllinger; Verena Sailer; Cathleen Tschirch; Marion Wagner) GER 43.59 Q .
4 5 PR of China
(Yujia Tao; Jing Wang; Lan Jiang; Wangping Qin) CHN 43.78 .
5 9 Thailand
(Sangwan Jaksunin; Oranut Klomdee; Jutamass Thavoncharoen; Nongnuch Sanrat) THA 44.38 .
. 8 Ukraine
(Nataliya Pyhyda; Nataliya Pohrebnyak; Iryna Shepetyuk; Oksana Shcherbak) UKR DQ .
. 6 Trinidad and Tobago
(Wanda Hutson; Kelly-Ann Baptiste; Ayanna Hutchinson; Semoy Hackett) TRI DNF .
. 2 France
(Myriam Soumaré; Muriel Hurtis-Houairi; Lina Jacques-Sébastien; Carima Louami) FRA DNF .


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
400 Metres - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2008 - 21:20
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.75 (PB) 0.318
2 7 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.74 . 0.209
3 9 David Neville USA 44.80 . 0.293
4 5 Chris Brown BAH 44.84 . 0.231
5 6 Leslie Djhone FRA 45.11 . 0.164
6 8 Martyn Rooney GBR 45.12 . 0.208
7 2 Renny Quow TRI 45.22 . 0.201
8 3 Johan Wissman SWE 45.39 . 0.218


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CUB) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
110 Metres Hurdles - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2008 - 21:40
Wind: 0.1 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Dayron Robles CUB 12.93 . 0.183
2 5 David Payne USA 13.17 (SB) 0.175
3 7 David Oliver USA 13.18 . 0.158
4 8 Ladji Doucouré FRA 13.24 . 0.170
5 4 Artur Noga POL 13.36 . 0.169
6 2 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.46 . 0.163
7 3 Richard Phillips JAM 13.60 . 0.154
8 9 Jackson Quiñónez ESP 13.69 . 0.187


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
400 Metres - M Decathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
21 August 2008 - 22:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 9 Maurice Smith JAM 47.96 (SB) 911 0.178
2 6 Jangy Addy LBR 48.51 (SB) 885 0.171
3 4 Bryan Clay USA 48.92 . 865 0.166
4 2 Carlos Eduardo Chinin BRA 49.21 . 851 0.182
5 5 Alexey Sysoev RUS 50.71 . 782 0.198
6 3 Janis Karlivans LAT 51.61 . 742 0.178
. 7 Frédéric Xhonneux BEL DNF . 0
. 8 Dmitriy Karpov KAZ DNS . 0
Heat 2
21 August 2008 - 22:07
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 2 Haifeng Qi CHN 49.39 (SB) 843 0.221
2 5 Roman Å ebrle CZE 49.54 (SB) 836 0.179
3 8 Damjan Sitar SLO 50.10 . 810 0.243
4 4 Mikko Halvari FIN 50.60 . 787 0.186
5 7 Mikk Pahapill EST 50.90 . 774 0.166
6 9 Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI 51.91 . 729 0.201
. 6 Pavel Andreev UZB DNF . 0 0.257
. 3 Vitaliy Smirnov UZB DNS . 0
Heat 3
21 August 2008 - 22:14
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 9 Andres Raja EST 48.98 (SB) 862 0.214
2 2 David Gómez ESP 49.27 . 849 0.200
3 7 Romain Barras FRA 49.51 (SB) 837 0.194
4 6 André Niklaus GER 49.65 . 831 0.206
5 4 Eugene Martineau NED 49.99 . 815 0.152
6 3 Mikalai Shubianok BLR 50.02 . 814 0.234
. 5 Tom Pappas USA DNS . 0
. 8 Hans van Alphen BEL DNS . 0
Heat 4
21 August 2008 - 22:21
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 5 Yordani García CUB 49.66 (SB) 830 0.189
2 3 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka BLR 50.71 (SB) 782 0.202
3 8 Hadi Sepehrzad IRI 50.75 . 780 0.163
4 2 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 50.91 (SB) 773 0.186
5 6 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 51.56 . 744 0.162
6 9 Slaven Dizdarevic SVK 52.02 . 724 0.235
. 4 Victor Covalenco MDA DNF . 0 0.209
. 7 Attila Zsivóczky HUN DNS . 0
Heat 5
21 August 2008 - 22:28
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 8 Daniel Awde GBR 47.16 (PB) 950 0.201
2 6 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 47.30 (SB) 943 0.187
3 4 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 47.70 . 924 0.183
4 9 Trey Hardee USA 47.75 (PB) 921 0.229
5 2 Leonel Suárez CUB 47.91 (PB) 913 0.150
6 5 Michael Schrader GER 48.47 . 886 0.242
7 7 Massimo Bertocchi CAN 48.72 . 875 0.210
. 3 Arthur Abele GER DNS . 0