Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 6

back to results

Aug. 20, 2008

Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 6
Birds Nest
Bejing, China

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (KEN) - Wednesday, Aug 20, 2008
800 Metres - M Heats
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 8 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
20 August 2008 - 19:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 6 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:44.90 Q (SB)
2 3 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:45.15 Q .
3 4 Nadjim Manseur ALG 1:45.62 q .
4 5 Fabiano Peçanha BRA 1:46.54 q .
5 2 Thomas Chamney IRL 1:47.66 .
6 7 Lachlan Renshaw AUS 1:49.19 .
7 8 Ehsan Mohajershojaei IRI 1:49.25 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Ehsan Mohajershojaei IRI 50.89
600m Ehsan Mohajershojaei IRI 1:18.20
Heat 2
20 August 2008 - 19:08
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 2 Abubaker Kaki SUD 1:46.98 Q .
2 6 Mohammed Al-Salhi KSA 1:47.02 Q .
3 4 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUS 1:47.49 .
4 7 Onalenna Baloyi BOT 1:47.89 .
5 5 Jozef Repcìk SVK 1:48.64 .
6 8 Leonardo Price ARG 1:49.39 .
. 3 Antar Zerguelaine ALG DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Abubaker Kaki SUD 53.59
600m Dmitriy Bogdanov RUS 1:20.91
Heat 3
20 August 2008 - 19:16
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 2 Michael Rimmer GBR 1:47.61 Q .
2 7 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:47.64 Q .
3 8 Pawel Czapiewski POL 1:47.66 .
4 3 Miguel Quesada ESP 1:48.06 .
5 6 Xiangyu Li CHN 1:48.44 .
6 4 Vitalij Kozlov LTU 1:48.96 .
7 5 Samwel Mwera TAN 1:50.67 .
. 9 Nicholas Willis NZL DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Michael Rimmer GBR 55.90
600m Pawel Czapiewski POL 1:22.07
Heat 4
20 August 2008 - 19:24
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 6 Nick Symmonds USA 1:46.01 Q .
2 8 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:46.04 Q .
3 9 Antonio Manuel Reina ESP 1:46.30 q .
4 5 Andy González CUB 1:46.59 .
5 4 Mouhssin Chehibi MAR 1:46.75 .
6 7 Eduard Villanueva VEN 1:47.64 .
7 3 Dinh Cong Nguyen VIE 1:52.06 .
8 2 Derek Mandell GUM 1:57.48 (PB)
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Eduard Villanueva VEN 53.08
600m Eduard Villanueva VEN 1:19.55
Heat 5
20 August 2008 - 19:32
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 4 Manuel Olmedo ESP 1:45.78 Q .
2 5 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:45.87 Q .
3 8 Gary Reed CAN 1:46.02 q .
4 7 Dmitrijs Milkevics LAT 1:47.12 .
5 2 Samson Ngoepe RSA 1:47.42 .
6 3 Aunese Curreen SAM 1:47.45 (NR)
7 6 Souleymane Ould Chebal MTN 1:57.43 .
. 9 Byron Piedra ECU DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Dmitrijs Milkevics LAT 53.32
600m Dmitrijs Milkevics LAT 1:20.03
Heat 6
20 August 2008 - 19:40
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 8 Amine Laalou MAR 1:47.86 Q .
2 5 Abraham Chepkirwok UGA 1:47.93 Q .
3 7 Jakub Holuša CZE 1:48.19 .
4 3 Christian Smith USA 1:48.20 .
5 9 Kleberson Davide BRA 1:48.53 .
6 4 Achraf Tadili CAN 1:48.87 .
7 6 Fadrique Iglesias BOL 1:50.57 .
8 2 Mohammed Ahmed Al-Yafaee YEM 1:54.82 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Kleberson Davide BRA 54.32
600m Amine Laalou MAR 1:21.86
Heat 7
20 August 2008 - 19:48
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 3 Mohammad Al-Azemi KUW 1:46.94 Q .
2 8 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 1:46.94 Q .
3 5 Robert Lathouwers NED 1:46.94 .
4 2 Andrew Wheating USA 1:47.05 .
5 7 Abdoulaye Wagne SEN 1:47.50 .
6 4 Aldwyn Sappleton JAM 1:48.19 .
7 6 Sergey Pakura KGZ 1:50.54 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 54.69
600m Abdoulaye Wagne SEN 1:20.87
Heat 8
20 August 2008 - 19:56
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 5 Yeimer López CUB 1:45.66 Q .
2 6 Boaz Kiplagat Lalang KEN 1:45.72 Q .
3 4 Nabil Madi ALG 1:45.75 q .
4 2 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:45.89 q (SB)
5 3 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 1:45.95 q (SB)
6 7 Sajad Moradi IRI 1:46.10 q .
7 8 Yassine Bensghir MAR 1:46.88 .
8 9 Mikko Lahtio FIN 1:47.20 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Yeimer López CUB 52.76
600m Yeimer López CUB 1:19.78


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (BLR) - Wednesday, Aug 20, 2008
Hammer Throw - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20 August 2008 - 19:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Aksana Miankova BLR 76.34 (OR)
2 Yipsi Moreno CUB 75.20 .
3 Wenxiu Zhang CHN 74.32 (SB)
4 Darya Pchelnik BLR 73.65 .
5 Manuela Montebrun FRA 72.54 .
6 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 71.56 .
7 Clarissa Claretti ITA 71.33 .
8 Martina Danišová-Hrasnová SVK 71.00 .
9 Betty Heidler GER 70.06 .
10 Yelena Priyma RUS 69.72 .
11 Stilianí Papadopoúlou GRE 64.97 .
. Kamila Skolimowska POL NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Aksana Miankova 74.40 72.23 76.34 51.72
Yipsi Moreno 73.95 72.61 74.70 75.20
Wenxiu Zhang 74.00 74.32 73.40 73.50 70.75 73.53
Darya Pchelnik 69.10 72.46 72.82 71.00 72.83 73.65
Manuela Montebrun 67.63 70.55 70.01 72.54 71.92 70.63
Anita Wlodarczyk 69.39 71.56 70.86
Clarissa Claretti 71.33
Martina Danišová-Hrasnová 68.28 71.00 70.19
Betty Heidler 70.06
Yelena Priyma 68.19 69.72 67.33
Stilianí Papadopoúlou 64.97
Kamila Skolimowska


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Wednesday, Aug 20, 2008
5000 Metres - M Heats
Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 3 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
20 August 2008 - 20:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Matthew Tegenkamp USA 13:37.36 Q .
2 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:37.50 Q .
3 Tariku Bekele ETH 13:37.63 Q .
4 Kidane Tadasse ERI 13:37.72 Q .
5 Aelemayehu Bezabeh ESP 13:37.88 q .
6 Alistair Ian Cragg IRL 13:38.57 q .
7 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 13:42.39 q .
8 Anis Selmouni MAR 13:43.70 .
9 Aadam Ismaeel Khamis BRN 13:44.76 .
10 Collis Birmingham AUS 13:44.90 .
11 Geofrey Kusuro UGA 13:50.50 .
12 Sultan Khamis Zaman QAT 13:53.38 .
13 Takayuki Matsumiya JPN 14:20.24 .
14 Soe Min Thu MYA 15:50.56 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Alistair Ian Cragg IRL 2:45.60
2000m Alistair Ian Cragg IRL 5:31.53
3000m Aadam Ismaeel Khamis BRN 8:19.28
4000m Eliud Kipchoge KEN 11:08.43
Heat 2
20 August 2008 - 20:35
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:46.41 Q .
2 Moses Kipsiro UGA 13:46.58 Q .
3 Abreham Cherkos ETH 13:47.60 Q .
4 Jesús España ESP 13:48.88 Q .
5 Ali Abdalla ERI 13:49.68 .
6 Mohammed Farah GBR 13:50.95 .
7 Adrian Blincoe NZL 13:55.27 .
8 Mourad Marofit MAR 14:00.76 .
9 Ian Dobson USA 14:05.47 .
10 Tonny Wamulwa ZAM 14:06.96 .
11 Kevin Sullivan CAN 14:09.16 .
12 Ali Saïdi-Sief ALG 14:15.00 .
13 Nader Almassri PLE 14:41.10 .
. Rashid Ramzi BRN DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Moses Kipsiro UGA 2:57.63
2000m Mohammed Farah GBR 5:53.17
3000m Mohammed Farah GBR 8:40.02
4000m Moses Kipsiro UGA 11:18.99
Heat 3
20 August 2008 - 20:55
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Bernard Lagat USA 13:39.70 Q .
2 James Kwalia C'Kurui QAT 13:39.96 Q .
3 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 13:40.13 Q .
4 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:41.30 Q .
5 Craig Mottram AUS 13:44.39 .
6 Moukheld Al-Outaibi KSA 13:47.00 .
7 Kensuke Takezawa JPN 13:49.42 (SB)
8 Monder Rizki BEL 13:54.41 .
9 Alberto García ESP 13:58.20 .
10 Philippe Bandi SUI 13:59.68 .
11 Abdelaziz Ennaji El Idrissi MAR 14:05.30 .
12 Abdinasir Said Ibrahim SOM 14:21.58 .
. Selim Bayrak TUR DNS .
. Hasan Mahboob BRN DNS .
. David Galván MEX DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Philippe Bandi SUI 2:44.41
2000m Philippe Bandi SUI 5:31.41
3000m Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 8:24.09
4000m Bernard Lagat USA 11:15.19


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CHN) -
-

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Position Bib Team Country Mark .


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CUB) - Wednesday, Aug 20, 2008
110 Metres Hurdles - M Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
20 August 2008 - 21:30
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Dayron Robles CUB 13.12 Q . 0.221
2 6 David Payne USA 13.21 Q (SB) 0.177
3 5 Ladji Doucouré FRA 13.22 Q (SB) 0.183
4 3 Richard Phillips JAM 13.43 Q (SB) 0.153
5 2 Konstadínos Douvalídis GRE 13.55 . 0.157
6 8 Gregory Sedoc NED 13.60 . 0.162
7 7 Petr Svoboda CZE 13.60 . 0.182
8 9 Paulo Villar COL 13.85 . 0.153
Heat 2
20 August 2008 - 21:39
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 David Oliver USA 13.31 Q . 0.169
2 5 Artur Noga POL 13.34 Q (PB) 0.181
3 9 Jackson Quiñónez ESP 13.40 Q (=SB) 0.173
4 7 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.40 Q . 0.141
5 8 Dongpeng Shi CHN 13.42 . 0.141
6 3 Marcel van der Westen NED 13.45 . 0.124
7 4 Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.59 . 0.147
8 2 Samuel Coco-Viloin FRA 13.65 . 0.187


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Wednesday, Aug 20, 2008
200 Metres - W Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
20 August 2008 - 21:55
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 5 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 22.19 Q . 0.187
2 7 Kerron Stewart JAM 22.29 Q . 0.217
3 4 Muna Lee USA 22.29 Q (PB) 0.186
4 9 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 22.51 Q . 0.165
5 6 Yuliya Chermoshanskaya RUS 22.57 (PB) 0.204
6 3 Nataliya Pyhyda UKR 22.95 . 0.160
7 8 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 22.98 . 0.245
8 2 Roxana Díaz CUB 23.12 . 0.177
Heat 2
20 August 2008 - 22:04
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Allyson Felix USA 22.33 Q . 0.181
2 9 Marshevet Hooker USA 22.50 Q . 0.196
3 5 Sherone Simpson JAM 22.50 Q . 0.175
4 3 Cydonie Mothersill CAY 22.61 Q (SB) 0.212
5 4 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi FRA 22.71 . 0.188
6 6 Rakia Al-Gassra BRN 22.72 . 0.259
7 8 Emily Freeman GBR 22.83 . 0.201
8 2 Aleksandra Fedoriva RUS 23.22 . 0.202


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Wednesday, Aug 20, 2008
200 Metres - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20 August 2008 - 22:20
Wind: -0.9 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 5 Usain Bolt JAM 19.30 (WR) 0.182
2 7 Churandy Martina AHO 19.82 (NR) 0.144
3 4 Shawn Crawford USA 19.96 . 0.210
4 8 Walter Dix USA 19.98 . 0.151
5 6 Brian Dzingai ZIM 20.22 . 0.185
6 3 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.40 . 0.212
7 2 Kim Collins SKN 20.59 . 0.165
. 9 Wallace Spearmon USA DQ . 0.167


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Wednesday, Aug 20, 2008
400 Metres Hurdles - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20 August 2008 - 22:35
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Melaine Walker JAM 52.64 (OR) 0.236
2 5 Sheena Tosta USA 53.70 . 0.191
3 7 Tasha Danvers GBR 53.84 (PB) 0.189
4 4 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR 53.96 (PB) 0.248
5 9 Anna Jesien POL 54.29 (SB) 0.206
6 2 Ekaterina Bikert RUS 54.96 . 0.193
7 3 Zuzana Hejnová CZE 54.97 . 0.195
8 8 Tiffany Williams USA 57.55 . 0.184