Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 5

back to results

Aug. 19, 2008

Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 5
Birds Nest
Bejing, China

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CZE) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
Javelin Throw - W Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 61.50m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
19 August 2008 - 9:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Barbora Špotáková CZE 67.69 Q .
2 Steffi Nerius GER 63.94 Q .
3 Mariya Abakumova RUS 63.48 Q .
4 Mercedes Chilla ESP 61.81 Q (SB)
5 Li Zhang CHN 61.77 Q .
6 Osleidys Menéndez CUB 60.51 q .
7 Sinta Ozolina LAT 60.13 q (NR)
8 Urszula Piwnicka POL 59.28 .
9 Sávva Líka GRE 59.11 .
10 Vira Rebryk UKR 59.05 .
11 Chunfeng Chang CHN 58.42 .
12 Nikolett Szabó HUN 57.15 .
13 Natallia Shymchuk BLR 57.11 .
14 Sílvia Cruz POR 57.06 .
15 Alessandra Resende BRA 56.53 .
16 Inga Stasiulionyté LTU 55.66 .
17 Sunette Viljoen RSA 55.58 .
18 Anastasiya Svechnikova UZB 55.31 .
19 Martina Ratej SLO 55.30 .
20 Zuleima Araméndiz COL 54.71 .
21 Monica Stoian ROU 54.56 .
22 Kara Patterson USA 54.39 .
23 Nadeeka Lakmali SRI 54.28 .
24 Christina Scherwin DEN 53.95 (SB)
25 Kyong-ae Kim KOR 53.13 .
26 María González VEN 50.51 .
. Zahra Bani ITA NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Barbora Špotáková 67.69
Steffi Nerius 59.15 59.74 63.94
Mariya Abakumova 61.23 63.48
Mercedes Chilla 56.98 61.81
Li Zhang 58.30 61.77
Osleidys Menéndez 60.51 60.41
Sinta Ozolina 60.13 52.62
Urszula Piwnicka 51.33 52.99 59.28
Sávva Líka 56.44 58.59 59.11
Vira Rebryk 55.77 57.12 59.05
Chunfeng Chang 58.42
Nikolett Szabó 56.98 57.15
Natallia Shymchuk 55.56 57.11
Sílvia Cruz 54.65 57.06
Alessandra Resende 54.05 56.53 54.32
Inga Stasiulionyté 55.66 55.34
Sunette Viljoen 53.14 55.58 53.82
Anastasiya Svechnikova 55.31 48.71
Martina Ratej 55.30 51.56 53.24
Zuleima Araméndiz 51.30 54.71
Monica Stoian 54.56
Kara Patterson 54.00 50.35 54.39
Nadeeka Lakmali 53.44 54.28
Christina Scherwin 53.95
Kyong-ae Kim 51.46 48.00 53.13
María González 48.37 50.51 42.32
Zahra Bani
Group B
19 August 2008 - 10:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Christina Obergföll GER 67.52 Q .
2 Goldie Sayers GBR 62.99 Q .
3 Barbara Madejczyk POL 62.81 Q (SB)
4 Kathrina Molitor GER 60.92 q .
5 Felicia Tilea-Moldovan ROU 60.81 q .
6 Justine Robbeson RSA 59.63 .
7 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 58.82 .
8 Yanet Cruz CUB 58.06 .
9 Lavern Eve BAH 57.36 .
10 Jarmila Klimešová CZE 57.25 .
11 Olha Ivankova UKR 57.05 .
12 Moonika Aava EST 56.94 .
13 Buoban Pamang THA 56.35 (SB)
14 Lindy Leveau-Agricole SEY 56.32 (SB)
15 Erma-Gene Evans LCA 56.27 .
16 Maryna Novik BLR 56.10 .
17 Olivia McKoy JAM 55.51 .
18 Tetyana Lyakhovych UKR 55.50 .
19 Kim Kreiner USA 55.13 .
20 Dan Song CHN 54.32 .
21 Alexandra Nasta-Tsisiou CYP 53.24 .
22 Mariya Yakovenko RUS 51.67 .
23 Serafina Akeli SAM 49.26 .
24 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir ISL 48.59 .
25 Leryn Franco PAR 45.34 .
26 Rumyana Karapetrova BUL 40.15 .
. Tatjana Jelaca SRB NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Christina Obergföll 67.52
Goldie Sayers 60.79 62.99
Barbara Madejczyk 62.81
Kathrina Molitor 55.65 53.50 60.92
Felicia Tilea-Moldovan 53.25 55.89 60.81
Justine Robbeson 56.75 54.26 59.63
Mikaela Ingberg 55.71 58.82 58.36
Yanet Cruz 58.06 57.15 57.03
Lavern Eve 55.22 57.36 55.15
Jarmila Klimešová 52.18 57.25
Olha Ivankova 55.63 51.98 57.05
Moonika Aava 56.94
Buoban Pamang 53.69 56.35
Lindy Leveau-Agricole 56.32 55.90 50.74
Erma-Gene Evans 46.79 54.60 56.27
Maryna Novik 56.10 53.48
Olivia McKoy 55.51 53.85
Tetyana Lyakhovych 55.50 53.59
Kim Kreiner 55.13 53.81 53.48
Dan Song 53.11 54.32
Alexandra Nasta-Tsisiou 53.24 47.18
Mariya Yakovenko 47.90 51.67 50.49
Serafina Akeli 47.83 42.78 49.26
Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir 48.59
Leryn Franco 45.34 43.77
Rumyana Karapetrova 40.15
Tatjana Jelaca


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (BRA) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
Long Jump - W Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 6.75m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
19 August 2008 - 9:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA 6.79 Q (0.3) .
2 Lyudmila Blonska UKR 6.76 Q (0.8) (SB)
3 Carolina Klüft SWE 6.70 q (1.0) .
4 Grace Upshaw USA 6.68 q (0.6) .
5 Oksana Udmurtova RUS 6.63 q (0.5) .
6 Tabia Charles CAN 6.61 q (0.6) .
7 Funmi Jimoh USA 6.61 q (0.8) .
8 Chelsea Hammond JAM 6.60 q (0.4) .
9 Hrysopiyí Devetzí GRE 6.57 (0.4) .
10 Yargelis Savigne CUB 6.49 (0.1) .
11 Denisa Šcerbová CZE 6.46 (1.5) .
12 Patricia Sylvester GRN 6.44 (0.9) .
13 Viktoriya Rybalko UKR 6.43 (0.3) .
14 Karin Mey Melis TUR 6.42 (-0.4) .
15 Nina Kolaric SLO 6.40 (0.6) .
16 Naide Gomes POR 6.29 (0.5) .
17 Volha Sergeenka BLR 6.25 (0.1) .
18 Pamela Mouele Mboussi CGO 6.06 (0.9) (NR)
19 Rhonda Watkins TRI 5.88 (0.5) .
20 Tricia Flores BIZ 5.25 (1.2) .
. Jana Veldáková SVK NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Maurren Higa Maggi 6.68
(0.3) 6.79
(0.3)
Lyudmila Blonska 6.76
(0.8)
Carolina Klüft 6.70
(1.0)
Grace Upshaw 6.47
(-0.2) 6.68
(0.6)
Oksana Udmurtova 6.48
(1.3) 6.63
(0.5)
Tabia Charles 6.33
(1.5) 6.61
(0.6) 6.49
(0.9)
Funmi Jimoh 6.42
(0.9) 6.28
(1.1) 6.61
(0.8)
Chelsea Hammond 6.60
(0.4)
Hrysopiyí Devetzí 6.57
(0.4)
Yargelis Savigne 6.49
(0.1)
Denisa Šcerbová 6.40
(0.8) 6.46
(1.5) 5.17
(-0.1)
Patricia Sylvester 6.44
(0.9) 6.42
(0.1) 6.38
(0.4)
Viktoriya Rybalko 6.43
(0.3)
Karin Mey Melis 6.42
(-0.4)
Nina Kolaric 4.92
(1.4) 6.19
(0.0) 6.40
(0.6)
Naide Gomes 6.29
(0.5)
Volha Sergeenka 6.25
(0.1) 6.02
(0.4) 6.09
(-0.6)
Pamela Mouele Mboussi 5.94
(0.6) 6.06
(0.9)
Rhonda Watkins 5.88
(0.5)
Tricia Flores 5.25
(1.2)
Jana Veldáková
Group B
19 August 2008 - 9:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 Brittney Reese USA 6.87 Q (1.1) .
2 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 6.70 q (1.4) .
3 Keila Costa BRA 6.62 q (0.7) .
4 Jade Johnson GBR 6.61 q (0.7) .
5 Blessing Akagbare NGR 6.59 (0.4) .
6 Tatyana Kotova RUS 6.57 (1.2) .
7 Concepción Montaner ESP 6.53 (0.7) .
8 Bronwyn Thompson AUS 6.53 (0.3) .
9 Iryna Charnushenka-Stasiuk BLR 6.48 (1.1) .
10 Kumiko Ikeda JPN 6.47 (0.1) .
11 Viorica Tigau ROU 6.44 (0.2) .
12 Ruky Abdulai CAN 6.41 (0.4) .
13 Ksenija Balta EST 6.38 (0.7) .
14 Soon-ok Jung KOR 6.33 (0.5) .
15 Olga Rypakova KAZ 6.30 (1.5) .
16 Ivana Å panovic SRB 6.30 (1.8) .
17 Oleksandra Stadnyuk UKR 6.19 (0.0) .
18 Marestella Torres PHI 6.17 (0.8) .
19 Arantxa King BER 6.01 (-0.3) .
. Anju Bobby George IND NM .
. Jackie Edwards BAH NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Brittney Reese 6.87
(1.1)
Tatyana Lebedeva 6.65
(0.7) 6.70
(1.4)
Keila Costa 6.44
(0.4) 6.62
(0.7)
Jade Johnson 6.33
(0.0) 6.15
(0.2) 6.61
(0.7)
Blessing Akagbare 6.37
(0.2) 6.49
(0.9) 6.59
(0.4)
Tatyana Kotova 6.37
(1.0) 6.57
(1.2)
Concepción Montaner 6.53
(0.7) 6.42
(1.1) 6.43
(0.7)
Bronwyn Thompson 6.53
(0.3)
Iryna Charnushenka-Stasiuk 6.48
(1.1)
Kumiko Ikeda 6.44
(0.8) 6.47
(0.1)
Viorica Tigau 6.38
(0.7) 6.44
(0.2)
Ruky Abdulai 6.41
(0.4) 6.25
(1.0)
Ksenija Balta 6.38
(0.7)
Soon-ok Jung 6.33
(0.5)
Olga Rypakova 6.30
(1.5) 6.04
(0.6)
Ivana Å panovic 6.30
(1.8)
Oleksandra Stadnyuk 6.19
(0.0)
Marestella Torres 4.27
(0.6) 5.94
(-0.1) 6.17
(0.8)
Arantxa King 6.01
(-0.3)
Anju Bobby George
Jackie Edwards


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
200 Metres - W Heats
Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 8 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
19 August 2008 - 10:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Allyson Felix USA 23.02 Q . 0.189
2 8 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 23.04 Q . 0.235
3 9 Virgil Hodge SKN 23.14 Q . 0.226
4 4 Aleksandra Fedoriva RUS 23.29 Q . 0.206
5 5 Inna Eftimova BUL 23.50 q . 0.197
6 6 Kia Davis LBR 24.31 . 0.217
7 3 Kirsten Nieuwendam SUR 24.46 (NR) 0.190
. 2 Vida Anim GHA DNS .
Heat 2
19 August 2008 - 10:07
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 3 Muna Lee USA 22.71 Q . 0.174
2 4 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi FRA 22.72 Q . 0.210
3 2 Cydonie Mothersill CAY 22.76 Q (SB) 0.222
4 6 Yuliya Chermoshanskaya RUS 22.98 Q . 0.204
5 7 Ivet Lalova BUL 23.13 q (SB) 0.207
6 9 Marielis Sánchez DOM 24.05 . 0.265
7 5 Carol Rodríguez PUR 24.07 . 0.195
. 8 Kim Gevaert BEL DNS .
Heat 3
19 August 2008 - 10:14
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 3 Marshevet Hooker USA 23.07 Q . 0.196
2 2 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 23.22 Q . 0.174
3 9 Oludamola Osayomi NGR 23.31 Q . 0.192
4 8 Eleni Artymata CYP 23.58 Q (SB) 0.200
5 7 Sabina Veit SLO 23.62 . 0.213
6 6 Gloria Kemasuode NGR 23.72 . 0.216
7 5 Meritzer Williams SKN 23.83 . 0.225
8 4 Fabienne Féraez BEN 24.07 . 0.250
Heat 4
19 August 2008 - 10:21
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 8 Rakia Al-Gassra BRN 22.81 Q . 0.276
2 4 Emily Freeman GBR 22.95 Q . 0.200
3 7 Kerron Stewart JAM 23.03 Q . 0.269
4 2 Ionela Târlea ROU 23.24 Q . 0.187
5 5 Darlenis Obregón COL 23.33 q . 0.220
6 9 Guzel Khubbieva UZB 23.44 q . 0.154
7 3 Jade Bailey BAR 23.62 . 0.220
8 6 Lai Lai Win MYA 24.37 . 0.195
Heat 5
19 August 2008 - 10:28
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 23.04 Q . 0.209
2 8 Kadiatou Camara MLI 23.06 Q . 0.245
3 5 Natalia Rusakova RUS 23.21 Q . 0.205
4 3 Sheniqua Ferguson BAH 23.33 Q . 0.188
5 4 Adrienne Power CAN 23.40 q . 0.168
6 9 Vincenza Calì ITA 23.44 q . 0.210
7 7 Isabel Le Roux RSA 23.67 . 0.201
8 2 Samia Yusuf Omar SOM 32.16 .
Heat 6
19 August 2008 - 10:35
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Nataliya Pyhyda UKR 22.91 Q (=PB) 0.180
2 9 Sherone Simpson JAM 22.94 Q . 0.193
3 2 Roxana Díaz CUB 23.09 Q . 0.182
4 7 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette ISV 23.12 Q . 0.178
5 8 Evelyn dos Santos BRA 23.43 q . 0.211
6 3 Allison George GRN 23.45 q . 0.235
7 5 Marta Jeschke POL 23.59 . 0.180
8 4 Gretta Taslakian LIB 25.32 (SB) 0.208


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CZE) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
Javelin Throw - W Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 61.50m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
19 August 2008 - 9:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Barbora Špotáková CZE 67.69 Q .
2 Steffi Nerius GER 63.94 Q .
3 Mariya Abakumova RUS 63.48 Q .
4 Mercedes Chilla ESP 61.81 Q (SB)
5 Li Zhang CHN 61.77 Q .
6 Osleidys Menéndez CUB 60.51 q .
7 Sinta Ozolina LAT 60.13 q (NR)
8 Urszula Piwnicka POL 59.28 .
9 Sávva Líka GRE 59.11 .
10 Vira Rebryk UKR 59.05 .
11 Chunfeng Chang CHN 58.42 .
12 Nikolett Szabó HUN 57.15 .
13 Natallia Shymchuk BLR 57.11 .
14 Sílvia Cruz POR 57.06 .
15 Alessandra Resende BRA 56.53 .
16 Inga Stasiulionyté LTU 55.66 .
17 Sunette Viljoen RSA 55.58 .
18 Anastasiya Svechnikova UZB 55.31 .
19 Martina Ratej SLO 55.30 .
20 Zuleima Araméndiz COL 54.71 .
21 Monica Stoian ROU 54.56 .
22 Kara Patterson USA 54.39 .
23 Nadeeka Lakmali SRI 54.28 .
24 Christina Scherwin DEN 53.95 (SB)
25 Kyong-ae Kim KOR 53.13 .
26 María González VEN 50.51 .
. Zahra Bani ITA NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Barbora Špotáková 67.69
Steffi Nerius 59.15 59.74 63.94
Mariya Abakumova 61.23 63.48
Mercedes Chilla 56.98 61.81
Li Zhang 58.30 61.77
Osleidys Menéndez 60.51 60.41
Sinta Ozolina 60.13 52.62
Urszula Piwnicka 51.33 52.99 59.28
Sávva Líka 56.44 58.59 59.11
Vira Rebryk 55.77 57.12 59.05
Chunfeng Chang 58.42
Nikolett Szabó 56.98 57.15
Natallia Shymchuk 55.56 57.11
Sílvia Cruz 54.65 57.06
Alessandra Resende 54.05 56.53 54.32
Inga Stasiulionyté 55.66 55.34
Sunette Viljoen 53.14 55.58 53.82
Anastasiya Svechnikova 55.31 48.71
Martina Ratej 55.30 51.56 53.24
Zuleima Araméndiz 51.30 54.71
Monica Stoian 54.56
Kara Patterson 54.00 50.35 54.39
Nadeeka Lakmali 53.44 54.28
Christina Scherwin 53.95
Kyong-ae Kim 51.46 48.00 53.13
María González 48.37 50.51 42.32
Zahra Bani
Group B
19 August 2008 - 10:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Christina Obergföll GER 67.52 Q .
2 Goldie Sayers GBR 62.99 Q .
3 Barbara Madejczyk POL 62.81 Q (SB)
4 Kathrina Molitor GER 60.92 q .
5 Felicia Tilea-Moldovan ROU 60.81 q .
6 Justine Robbeson RSA 59.63 .
7 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 58.82 .
8 Yanet Cruz CUB 58.06 .
9 Lavern Eve BAH 57.36 .
10 Jarmila Klimešová CZE 57.25 .
11 Olha Ivankova UKR 57.05 .
12 Moonika Aava EST 56.94 .
13 Buoban Pamang THA 56.35 (SB)
14 Lindy Leveau-Agricole SEY 56.32 (SB)
15 Erma-Gene Evans LCA 56.27 .
16 Maryna Novik BLR 56.10 .
17 Olivia McKoy JAM 55.51 .
18 Tetyana Lyakhovych UKR 55.50 .
19 Kim Kreiner USA 55.13 .
20 Dan Song CHN 54.32 .
21 Alexandra Nasta-Tsisiou CYP 53.24 .
22 Mariya Yakovenko RUS 51.67 .
23 Serafina Akeli SAM 49.26 .
24 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir ISL 48.59 .
25 Leryn Franco PAR 45.34 .
26 Rumyana Karapetrova BUL 40.15 .
. Tatjana Jelaca SRB NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Christina Obergföll 67.52
Goldie Sayers 60.79 62.99
Barbara Madejczyk 62.81
Kathrina Molitor 55.65 53.50 60.92
Felicia Tilea-Moldovan 53.25 55.89 60.81
Justine Robbeson 56.75 54.26 59.63
Mikaela Ingberg 55.71 58.82 58.36
Yanet Cruz 58.06 57.15 57.03
Lavern Eve 55.22 57.36 55.15
Jarmila Klimešová 52.18 57.25
Olha Ivankova 55.63 51.98 57.05
Moonika Aava 56.94
Buoban Pamang 53.69 56.35
Lindy Leveau-Agricole 56.32 55.90 50.74
Erma-Gene Evans 46.79 54.60 56.27
Maryna Novik 56.10 53.48
Olivia McKoy 55.51 53.85
Tetyana Lyakhovych 55.50 53.59
Kim Kreiner 55.13 53.81 53.48
Dan Song 53.11 54.32
Alexandra Nasta-Tsisiou 53.24 47.18
Mariya Yakovenko 47.90 51.67 50.49
Serafina Akeli 47.83 42.78 49.26
Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir 48.59
Leryn Franco 45.34 43.77
Rumyana Karapetrova 40.15
Tatjana Jelaca


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
200 Metres - W Quarter-Final
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
19 August 2008 - 19:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 22.64 Q . 0.168
2 6 Allyson Felix USA 22.74 Q . 0.199
3 7 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 22.77 Q . 0.166
4 5 Cydonie Mothersill CAY 22.83 q . 0.233
5 9 Ionela Târlea ROU 23.22 . 0.214
6 2 Evelyn dos Santos BRA 23.35 . 0.203
7 8 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette ISV 23.37 . 0.186
. 3 Guzel Khubbieva UZB DNS .
Heat 2
19 August 2008 - 19:07
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Rakia Al-Gassra BRN 22.76 Q . 0.246
2 5 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi FRA 22.89 Q . 0.179
3 6 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 22.94 Q . 0.256
4 4 Roxana Díaz CUB 22.98 q . 0.180
5 8 Aleksandra Fedoriva RUS 23.04 q . 0.244
6 9 Oludamola Osayomi NGR 23.27 . 0.195
7 2 Darlenis Obregón COL 23.40 . 0.167
8 3 Inna Eftimova BUL 23.48 . 0.188
Heat 3
19 August 2008 - 19:14
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 9 Yuliya Chermoshanskaya RUS 22.63 Q (PB) 0.193
2 6 Kerron Stewart JAM 22.74 Q . 0.212
3 4 Marshevet Hooker USA 22.76 Q . 0.198
4 5 Nataliya Pyhyda UKR 23.03 q . 0.172
5 7 Kadiatou Camara MLI 23.06 . 0.213
6 2 Adrienne Power CAN 23.51 . 0.156
7 3 Vincenza Calì ITA 23.56 . 0.204
8 8 Sheniqua Ferguson BAH 23.61 . 0.199
Heat 4
19 August 2008 - 19:21
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 5 Sherone Simpson JAM 22.60 Q . 0.176
2 7 Muna Lee USA 22.83 Q . 0.246
3 6 Emily Freeman GBR 22.95 Q . 0.187
4 3 Ivet Lalova BUL 23.15 . 0.169
5 4 Virgil Hodge SKN 23.17 . 0.223
6 8 Natalia Rusakova RUS 23.28 . 0.220
7 9 Eleni Artymata CYP 23.77 . 0.185
8 2 Allison George GRN 23.77 . 0.305


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (RUS) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
High Jump - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 August 2008 - 19:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Andrey Silnov RUS 2.36 .
2 Germaine Mason GBR 2.34 (=PB)
3 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.34 (SB)
4 Stefan Holm SWE 2.32 .
5 Raul Spank GER 2.32 (PB)
6 Jaroslav Bába CZE 2.29 .
7 Tomáš Janku CZE 2.29 .
8 Tom Parsons GBR 2.25 .
9 Martyn Bernard GBR 2.25 .
10 Filippo Campioli ITA 2.20 .
10 Jessé de Lima BRA 2.20 .
12 Rožle Prezelj SLO 2.20 .
Athlete 2.15 2.20 2.25 2.29 2.32 2.34 2.36 2.42
Andrey Silnov o o o o o o xxx
Germaine Mason o o x o o xxx
Yaroslav Rybakov o o o xxo o xxx
Stefan Holm o o o o x xx
Raul Spank o o o o xxo xx x
Jaroslav Bába o o o o x x x
Tomáš Janku o o o xo x xx
Tom Parsons o o o xxx
Martyn Bernard o o xo x xx
Filippo Campioli o o xxx
Jessé de Lima o xxx
Rožle Prezelj o xxo xxx


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (ETH) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
5000 Metres - W Heats
Qual. rule: first 6 of each heat (Q) plus the 3 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
19 August 2008 - 19:35
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 15:09.89 Q .
2 Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet KEN 15:10.37 Q .
3 Alemitu Bekele TUR 15:10.92 Q .
4 Meselech Melkamu ETH 15:11.21 Q .
5 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 15:11.46 Q .
6 Jennifer Rhines USA 15:15.12 Q .
7 Yuriko Kobayashi JPN 15:15.87 .
8 Simret Sultan ERI 15:16.25 (NR)
9 Volha Krautsova BLR 15:21.85 (SB)
10 Silvia Weissteiner ITA 15:23.45 .
11 Yingying Zhang CHN 15:23.81 (SB)
12 Zakia Mrisho Mohamed TAN 15:24.28 .
13 Dolores Checa ESP 15:31.22 .
14 Jessica Augusto POR 16:05.71 .
15 Lucia Chandamale MAW 16:44.09 .
16 Celma Bonfim da Graça STP 17:25.99 (NR)
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Silvia Weissteiner ITA 3:04.85
2000m Dolores Checa ESP 6:10.02
3000m Dolores Checa ESP 9:18.42
4000m Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 12:23.46
Heat 2
19 August 2008 - 20:05
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Meseret Defar ETH 14:56.32 Q .
2 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 14:57.27 Q (SB)
3 Liliya Shobukhova RUS 14:57.77 Q .
4 Priscah Jepleting Cherono KEN 14:58.07 Q .
5 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 14:58.79 Q (SB)
6 Shalane Flanagan USA 14:59.69 Q (SB)
7 Kara Goucher USA 15:00.98 q .
8 Megan Metcalfe CAN 15:11.23 q (PB)
9 Fei Xue CHN 15:13.25 q (SB)
10 Kayoko Fukushi JPN 15:20.46 .
11 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR 15:21.47 .
12 Yukiko Akaba JPN 15:38.30 .
13 Krisztina Papp HUN 16:08.86 .
14 Francine Niyonizigiye BDI 17:08.44 .
. Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS DNF .
. Joanne Pavey GBR DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Kayoko Fukushi JPN 2:58.70
2000m Yukiko Akaba JPN 6:01.92
3000m Liliya Shobukhova RUS 9:06.99
4000m Liliya Shobukhova RUS 12:08.58


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
110 Metres Hurdles - M Quarter-Final
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
19 August 2008 - 20:45
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 David Payne USA 13.24 Q . 0.158
2 7 Petr Svoboda CZE 13.41 Q . 0.175
3 9 Dongpeng Shi CHN 13.42 Q . 0.148
4 5 Konstadínos Douvalídis GRE 13.46 q (NR) 0.159
5 8 Richard Phillips JAM 13.48 q (SB) 0.136
6 3 Mikel Thomas TRI 13.62 (PB) 0.156
7 6 Igor Peremota RUS 13.70 . 0.143
8 2 Héctor Cotto PUR 13.73 . 0.152
Heat 2
19 August 2008 - 20:53
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Dayron Robles CUB 13.19 Q . 0.167
2 6 Artur Noga POL 13.36 Q (PB) 0.161
3 9 Gregory Sedoc NED 13.43 Q (SB) 0.153
4 8 Samuel Coco-Viloin FRA 13.51 q . 0.188
5 5 Andrew Turner GBR 13.53 . 0.147
6 3 Jung-joon Lee KOR 13.55 (NR) 0.138
7 7 Shamar Sands BAH 13.55 . 0.227
8 2 David Ilariani GEO 13.74 . 0.149
Heat 3
19 August 2008 - 21:02
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 8 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.36 Q (SB) 0.173
2 5 Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.44 Q . 0.162
3 7 Paulo Villar COL 13.46 Q . 0.153
4 4 Marcel van der Westen NED 13.48 q . 0.149
5 9 Dániel Kiss HUN 13.63 . 0.159
6 6 Allan Scott GBR 13.66 . 0.121
7 3 Dudley Dorival HAI 13.71 (SB) 0.142
. 2 Mohamed Issa Al-Thawadi QAT DQ .
Heat 4
19 August 2008 - 21:10
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 5 David Oliver USA 13.16 Q . 0.156
2 7 Ladji Doucouré FRA 13.39 Q . 0.190
3 4 Jackson Quiñónez ESP 13.47 Q . 0.167
4 9 Selim Nurudeen NGR 13.66 . 0.194
5 3 Ronald Forbes CAY 13.72 . 0.175
6 6 Wei Ji CHN 13.80 . 0.173
7 8 Anselmo da Silva BRA 13.84 . 0.154
. 2 Damjan Zlatnar SLO DNS .


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (EST) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
Discus Throw - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 August 2008 - 21:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Gerd Kanter EST 68.82 .
2 Piotr Malachowski POL 67.82 .
3 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 67.79 .
4 Robert Harting GER 67.09 .
5 Yennifer Frank Casañas ESP 66.49 .
6 Bogdan Pishchalnikov RUS 65.88 (PB)
7 Rutger Smith NED 65.39 .
8 Róbert Fazekas HUN 63.43 .
9 Mario Pestano ESP 63.42 .
10 Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari QAT 62.55 .
11 Frantz Kruger FIN 61.98 .
12 Aleksander Tammert EST 61.38 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Gerd Kanter 63.44 66.38 62.75 68.82 65.98
Piotr Malachowski 66.45 67.82 66.98 63.91 65.78
Virgilijus Alekna 65.77 64.42 67.79 67.18
Robert Harting 65.58 64.84 67.09 66.51
Yennifer Frank Casañas 59.54 62.16 64.46 64.11 64.97 66.49
Bogdan Pishchalnikov 64.09 64.25 61.13 65.88
Rutger Smith 64.61 65.31 64.36 64.25 65.39
Róbert Fazekas 62.25 63.43 62.49 59.34
Mario Pestano 60.46 62.84 63.42
Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari 59.62 62.55
Frantz Kruger 61.98 61.80 60.71
Aleksander Tammert 61.32 61.38


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (AHO) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
200 Metres - M Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
19 August 2008 - 21:25
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Churandy Martina AHO 20.11 Q (NR) 0.154
2 6 Brian Dzingai ZIM 20.17 Q (=SB) 0.184
3 4 Walter Dix USA 20.19 Q . 0.161
4 3 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.25 Q (SB) 0.181
5 5 Paul Hession IRL 20.38 . 0.175
6 9 Christopher Williams JAM 20.45 . 0.217
7 2 Jared Connaughton CAN 20.58 . 0.146
8 8 Kristof Beyens BEL 20.69 . 0.211
Heat 2
19 August 2008 - 21:33
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Usain Bolt JAM 20.09 Q . 0.175
2 5 Shawn Crawford USA 20.12 Q . 0.173
3 7 Wallace Spearmon USA 20.14 Q . 0.196
4 8 Kim Collins SKN 20.25 Q (SB) 0.191
5 4 Brendan Christian ANT 20.29 . 0.135
6 2 Stéphane Buckland MRI 20.48 . 0.141
7 3 Marlon Devonish GBR 20.57 . 0.158
. 9 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR DNS .


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
400 Metres - M Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
19 August 2008 - 21:45
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.15 Q . 0.224
2 5 Chris Brown BAH 44.59 Q . 0.244
3 3 Kévin Borlée BEL 44.88 (NR) 0.162
4 7 Nery Brenes CRC 44.94 (NR) 0.169
5 4 Saul Weigopwa NGR 45.02 (SB) 0.168
6 2 William Collazo CUB 45.06 (PB) 0.191
7 8 Tabarie Henry ISV 45.19 (NR) 0.165
8 9 Claudio Licciardello ITA 45.64 . 0.259
Heat 2
19 August 2008 - 21:52
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Leslie Djhone FRA 44.79 Q (SB) 0.159
2 4 David Neville USA 44.91 Q . 0.190
3 5 Joel Milburn AUS 45.06 . 0.187
4 9 Ricardo Chambers JAM 45.09 . 0.220
5 3 Jonathan Borlée BEL 45.11 (PB) 0.191
6 8 James Godday NGR 45.24 . 0.185
7 2 Andretti Bain BAH 45.52 . 0.196
8 7 Andrew Steele GBR 45.59 . 0.216
Heat 3
19 August 2008 - 21:59
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.12 Q . 0.187
2 6 Martyn Rooney GBR 44.60 Q (PB) 0.126
3 8 Johan Wissman SWE 44.64 q (SB) 0.211
4 5 Renny Quow TRI 44.82 q (PB) 0.204
5 2 Gary Kikaya COD 44.94 . 0.187
6 9 Michael Mathieu BAH 45.56 . 0.203
7 4 Sean Wroe AUS 45.56 . 0.205
8 3 Cedric van Branteghem BEL 45.81 . 0.199


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (GBR) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
400 Metres - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 August 2008 - 22:10
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 49.62 (SB) 0.237
2 6 Shericka Williams JAM 49.69 (PB) 0.207
3 7 Sanya Richards USA 49.93 . 0.196
4 5 Yulia Gushchina RUS 50.01 (PB) 0.242
5 9 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS 50.03 (PB) 0.378
6 3 Tatyana Firova RUS 50.11 (SB) 0.196
7 2 Rosemarie Whyte JAM 50.68 . 0.181
8 8 Amantle Montsho BOT 51.18 . 0.299


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
100 Metres Hurdles - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 August 2008 - 22:30
Wind: 0.1 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Dawn Harper USA 12.54 (PB) 0.193
2 3 Sally McLellan AUS 12.64 . 0.138
3 8 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN 12.64 . 0.174
4 7 Damu Cherry USA 12.65 . 0.239
5 5 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.65 . 0.151
6 9 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.66 . 0.167
7 4 LoLo Jones USA 12.72 . 0.185
8 2 Sarah Claxton GBR 12.94 . 0.163


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (BRN) - Tuesday, Aug 19, 2008
1500 Metres - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 August 2008 - 22:50
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3:32.94 .
2 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 3:33.11 .
3 Nicholas Willis NZL 3:34.16 .
4 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:34.21 .
5 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 3:34.44 .
6 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:34.66 .
7 Juan van Deventer RSA 3:34.77 .
8 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 3:35.23 .
9 Andrew Baddeley GBR 3:35.37 .
10 Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 3:35.50 .
11 Daham Najim Bashir QAT 3:37.68 .
12 Christian Obrist ITA 3:39.87 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 56.48
800m Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 1:56.06
1200m Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 2:53.67