Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 3

back to results

Aug. 18, 2008

Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 3
Birds Nest
Bejing, China

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (ROU) - Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
Marathon - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 August 2008 - 7:30
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Constantina Tomescu ROU 2:26:44 (SB)
2 Catherine Ndereba KEN 2:27:06 .
3 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 2:27:07 (SB)
4 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 2:27:16 (SB)
5 Martha Komu KEN 2:27:23 .
6 Mara Yamauchi GBR 2:27:29 .
7 Irina Timofeyeva RUS 2:27:31 .
8 Lidia Simon ROU 2:27:51 .
9 Souad Aït Salem ALG 2:28:29 .
10 Salina Jebet Kosgei KEN 2:29:28 .
11 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 2:29:33 .
12 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 2:30:01 (SB)
13 Yurika Nakamura JPN 2:30:19 .
14 Anna Incerti ITA 2:30:55 (PB)
15 Dire Tune ETH 2:31:16 .
16 Nina Rillstone NZL 2:31:16 .
17 Bruna Genovese ITA 2:31:31 .
18 Luminita Talpos ROU 2:31:41 .
19 Madaí Pérez MEX 2:31:47 .
20 Christelle Daunay FRA 2:31:48 .
21 Benita Johnson AUS 2:32:06 .
22 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 2:32:16 .
23 Paula Radcliffe GBR 2:32:38 .
24 Monika Drybulska POL 2:32:39 (SB)
25 Eun-jung Lee KOR 2:33:07 .
26 Liz Yelling GBR 2:33:12 .
27 Blake Russell USA 2:33:13 .
28 Beata Naigambo NAM 2:33:29 .
29 Vincenza Sicari ITA 2:33:31 .
30 Dorota Gruca POL 2:33:32 .
31 Tetyana Filonyuk UKR 2:33:35 .
32 Marisa Barros POR 2:34:08 .
33 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 2:34:16 .
34 Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu NOR 2:34:35 .
35 Liza Hunter-Galvan NZL 2:34:51 .
36 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 2:34:52 .
37 Rasa Drazdauskaité LTU 2:35:09 .
38 Melanie Kraus GER 2:35:17 .
39 María Portillo PER 2:35:19 (NR)
40 Helalia Johannes NAM 2:35:22 .
41 Shujing Zhang CHN 2:35:35 .
42 Lucia Kimani BIH 2:35:47 (NR)
43 Sandra Ruales ECU 2:35:53 (PB)
44 Kate Smyth AUS 2:36:10 .
45 Yesenia Centeno ESP 2:36:25 .
46 Ana Dias POR 2:36:25 .
47 Nebiat Habtemariam ERI 2:37:03 .
48 Bun-Hui Jo PRK 2:37:04 .
49 Tabitha Tsatsa ZIM 2:37:10 .
50 Bahar Dogan TUR 2:37:12 (PB)
51 Marily dos Santos BRA 2:38:10 .
52 Susanne Hahn GER 2:38:31 .
53 Eun-hee Chae KOR 2:38:52 .
54 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 2:39:29 .
55 Patricia Rétiz MEX 2:39:34 .
56 Sun-young Lee KOR 2:43:23 .
57 Eva-Maria Gradwohl AUT 2:44:24 .
58 Yuliya Arzipova KGZ 2:44:41 .
59 Sonia Calizaya BOL 2:45:53 .
60 Eléni Dónta GRE 2:46:44 .
61 Karina Pérez MEX 2:47:02 .
62 Bertha Sánchez COL 2:47:02 .
63 Pauline Curley IRL 2:47:16 .
64 Maria José Pueyo ESP 2:48:01 .
65 Petra Teveli HUN 2:48:32 .
66 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 2:49:32 .
67 Zuzana Šaríková SVK 2:49:39 .
68 Gabriela Traña CRC 2:53:45 .
69 Oksana Sklyarenko UKR 2:55:39 .
. Mamorallo Tjoka LES DNF .
. Magdalena Lewy-Boulet USA DNF .
. Valentina Delion MDA DNF .
. Deena Kastor USA DNF .
. Olivera Jevtic SRB DNF .
. Gete Wami ETH DNF .
. Berhane Adere ETH DNF .
. Beáta Rakonczai HUN DNF .
. Reiko Tosa JPN DNF .
. Galina Bogomolova RUS DNF .
. Inês Monteiro POR DNF .
. Mariana Dias Ximenes TLS DNF .
. Nadia Ejjafini BRN DNS .
Intermediate
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 Liz Yelling GBR 36:10
2 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 36:11
3 Constantina Tomescu ROU 36:11
4 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 36:11
5 Souad Aït Salem ALG 36:11
6 Shujing Zhang CHN 36:11
7 Mamorallo Tjoka LES 36:12
8 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 36:12
9 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 36:12
10 María Portillo PER 36:12
11 Marily dos Santos BRA 36:12
12 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 36:12
13 Luminita Talpos ROU 36:12
14 Olivera Jevtic SRB 36:12
15 Dire Tune ETH 36:12
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 Constantina Tomescu ROU 1:11:27
2 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 1:11:28
3 Paula Radcliffe GBR 1:11:28
4 Souad Aït Salem ALG 1:11:28
5 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 1:11:28
6 Dire Tune ETH 1:11:28
7 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 1:11:28
8 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 1:11:28
9 Lidia Simon ROU 1:11:28
10 Mara Yamauchi GBR 1:11:28
11 Irina Timofeyeva RUS 1:11:28
12 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 1:11:28
13 Shujing Zhang CHN 1:11:29
14 Gete Wami ETH 1:11:29
15 Berhane Adere ETH 1:11:29
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 Constantina Tomescu ROU 1:45:04
2 Martha Komu KEN 1:46:01
3 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 1:46:01
4 Irina Timofeyeva RUS 1:46:01
5 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 1:46:01
6 Mara Yamauchi GBR 1:46:02
7 Souad Aït Salem ALG 1:46:02
8 Salina Jebet Kosgei KEN 1:46:02
9 Dire Tune ETH 1:46:02
10 Lidia Simon ROU 1:46:02
11 Paula Radcliffe GBR 1:46:02
12 Catherine Ndereba KEN 1:46:02
13 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 1:46:06
14 Madaí Pérez MEX 1:46:07
15 Luminita Talpos ROU 1:46:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 Constantina Tomescu ROU 2:19:07
2 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 2:20:07
3 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 2:20:07
4 Catherine Ndereba KEN 2:20:08
5 Martha Komu KEN 2:20:08
6 Mara Yamauchi GBR 2:20:11
7 Irina Timofeyeva RUS 2:20:11
8 Lidia Simon ROU 2:20:23
9 Souad Aït Salem ALG 2:20:49
10 Salina Jebet Kosgei KEN 2:21:20
11 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 2:21:43
12 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 2:22:05
13 Yurika Nakamura JPN 2:22:30
14 Dire Tune ETH 2:23:10
15 Anna Incerti ITA 2:23:11


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (ESP) - Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
100 Metres Hurdles - W Heats
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
17 August 2008 - 19:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Josephine Onyia ESP 12.68 Q . 0.166
2 9 Susanna Kallur SWE 12.68 Q . 0.194
3 8 Nevin Yanit TUR 12.94 q . 0.186
4 2 Aurelia Trywianska-Kollasch POL 12.98 q . 0.181
5 3 Micol Cattaneo ITA 13.13 . 0.179
6 6 Lucie Skrobáková CZE 13.18 . 0.186
7 5 Katsiaryna Paplauskaya BLR 13.39 . 0.173
8 7 Miriam Bobková SVK 13.65 . 0.230
Heat 2
17 August 2008 - 19:07
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 3 Vonette Dixon JAM 12.69 Q (SB) 0.186
2 4 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN 12.75 Q . 0.130
3 5 Damu Cherry USA 12.92 q . 0.230
4 9 Carolin Nytra GER 12.95 q . 0.189
5 7 Aleksandra Antonova RUS 13.18 . 0.158
6 8 Derval O'Rourke IRL 13.22 . 0.152
7 6 Maíla Machado BRA 13.45 . 0.178
8 2 Fadwa Al Bouza SYR 14.24 (SB) 0.262
Heat 3
17 August 2008 - 19:14
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 8 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.82 Q . 0.142
2 2 Sally McLellan AUS 12.83 Q . 0.136
3 4 Sarah Claxton GBR 12.97 q . 0.166
4 7 Yuliya Kondakova RUS 13.07 . 0.193
5 5 Angela Whyte CAN 13.11 . 0.153
6 3 Yenima Arencibia CUB 13.43 . 0.186
7 6 Flóra Redoúmi GRE 13.56 . 0.172
8 9 Edit Vári HUN 13.59 . 0.175
Heat 4
17 August 2008 - 19:21
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 LoLo Jones USA 12.71 Q . 0.160
2 5 Anay Tejeda CUB 12.84 Q . 0.158
3 2 Reïna-Flor Okori FRA 12.98 q . 0.175
4 3 Christina Vukicevic NOR 13.05 (PB) 0.155
5 8 Tatyana Dektyareva RUS 13.05 . 0.209
6 4 Natalya Ivoninskaya KAZ 13.20 . 0.166
7 9 Toyin Augustus NGR 13.34 . 0.170
8 6 Jeimy Bernardez HON 14.29 . 0.207
Heat 5
17 August 2008 - 19:28
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 9 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.69 Q . 0.177
2 4 Dawn Harper USA 12.73 Q . 0.199
3 8 Anastasiya Pelepenko KAZ 12.99 . 0.171
4 6 Aleesha Barber TRI 13.01 (NR) 0.175
5 2 Yevgeniya Snihur UKR 13.06 . 0.150
6 7 Nadine Faustin-Parker HAI 13.25 . 0.160
7 3 Dedeh Erawati INA 13.49 (NR) 0.176
. 5 Fatmata Fofanah GUI DNF . 0.160


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (SLO) - Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
Hammer Throw - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 August 2008 - 19:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Primož Kozmus SLO 82.02 (SB)
2 Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR 81.61 .
3 Ivan Tsikhan BLR 81.51 .
4 Krisztián Pars HUN 80.96 .
5 Koji Murofushi JPN 80.71 .
6 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 79.59 (SB)
7 Szymon Ziólkowski POL 79.22 .
8 Libor Charfreitag SVK 78.65 .
9 Markus Esser GER 77.10 .
10 András Haklits CRO 76.58 .
11 Dilshod Nazarov TJK 76.54 .
12 James Steacy CAN 75.72 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Primož Kozmus 80.75 82.02 80.79 80.64 80.98 80.85
Vadim Devyatovskiy 79.00 81.61 80.86
Ivan Tsikhan 78.49 80.56 79.59 78.89 81.51 80.87
Krisztián Pars 78.05 80.96 80.16 80.11 79.83
Koji Murofushi 79.47 80.71 79.94 77.96 78.22 77.26
Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 77.92 79.59 78.99 78.88
Szymon Ziólkowski 75.92 79.22 79.07 79.04 76.16
Libor Charfreitag 77.62 76.83 77.26 78.65
Markus Esser 74.56 77.10
András Haklits 75.78 76.58
Dilshod Nazarov 72.97 76.54
James Steacy 75.72 75.54 74.06


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
100 Metres - W Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
17 August 2008 - 19:45
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 11.00 Q . 0.217
2 4 Muna Lee USA 11.06 Q . 0.155
3 7 Lauryn Williams USA 11.10 Q . 0.174
4 5 Sherone Simpson JAM 11.11 Q . 0.166
5 9 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.22 . 0.159
6 8 Lina Grincikaité LTU 11.50 . 0.163
7 3 Ivet Lalova BUL 11.51 . 0.171
8 2 Vida Anim GHA 11.51 . 0.189
Heat 2
17 August 2008 - 19:53
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Kerron Stewart JAM 11.05 Q . 0.202
2 4 Torri Edwards USA 11.18 Q . 0.174
3 3 Jeanette Kwakye GBR 11.19 Q . 0.156
4 6 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 11.22 Q . 0.184
5 2 Yulia Nestsiarenka BLR 11.26 . 0.156
6 8 Kim Gevaert BEL 11.30 . 0.194
7 5 Yevgeniya Polyakova RUS 11.38 . 0.173
8 9 Oludamola Osayomi NGR 11.44 . 0.208


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
400 Metres Hurdles - W Heats
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
17 August 2008 - 20:10
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 3 Tiffany Williams USA 55.51 Q . 0.222
2 5 Irina Obedina RUS 55.71 Q . 0.228
3 6 Satomi Kubokura JPN 55.82 Q (SB) 0.239
4 2 Shevon Stoddart JAM 56.52 . 0.238
5 7 Ieva Zunda LAT 57.43 . 0.203
6 4 Lucimar Teodoro BRA 57.68 . 0.272
Heat 2
17 August 2008 - 20:18
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Tasha Danvers GBR 55.19 Q (SB) 0.174
2 4 Anastasia Ott RUS 55.34 Q . 0.215
3 8 Nickiesha Wilson JAM 55.75 Q . 0.370
4 7 Angela Morosanu ROU 56.07 q (SB) 0.259
5 2 Sheena Tosta USA 56.12 q . 0.196
6 5 Nikolina Horvat CRO 56.65 . 0.260
7 3 Michelle Carey IRL 57.99 . 0.247
Heat 3
17 August 2008 - 20:26
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 8 Melaine Walker JAM 54.46 Q . 0.272
2 2 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR 55.18 Q . 0.218
3 5 Tsvetelina Kirilova BUL 55.22 Q (PB) 0.177
4 3 Queen Harrison USA 55.96 q . 0.201
5 4 Aïssata Soulama BUR 56.37 q . 0.258
6 6 Carole Kaboud Mebam CMR 57.81 . 0.215
7 7 Galina Pedan KGZ 1:00.31 . 0.222
Heat 4
17 August 2008 - 20:34
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Ekaterina Bikert RUS 55.15 Q . 0.210
2 8 Anna Jesien POL 55.35 Q . 0.206
3 6 Zuzana Hejnová CZE 55.91 Q . 0.193
4 5 Tatyana Azarova KAZ 56.88 . 0.277
5 2 Muna Jabir Adam SUD 57.16 . 0.248
6 3 Josanne Lucas TRI 57.76 . 0.273
7 4 Laia Forcadell ESP 58.64 . 0.253


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (GBR) - Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
High Jump - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 2.32m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
17 August 2008 - 20:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Germaine Mason GBR 2.29 q .
1 Jaroslav Bába CZE 2.29 q .
3 Raul Spank GER 2.29 q .
4 Stefan Holm SWE 2.29 q .
5 Rožle Prezelj SLO 2.25 q .
5 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.25 q .
7 Andra Manson USA 2.25 .
8 Andrea Bettinelli ITA 2.25 .
8 Vyacheslav Voronin RUS 2.25 .
8 Mickael Hanany FRA 2.25 .
11 Dragutin Topic SRB 2.25 .
12 Niki Palli ISR 2.20 .
12 Donald Thomas BAH 2.20 .
14 Majed Tarad Ghazal SYR 2.20 (=NR)
14 Michal Bieniek POL 2.20 .
16 Dusty Jonas USA 2.20 .
17 Gerardo Martínez MEX 2.15 .
17 Peter Horák SVK 2.15 .
19 Konstadínos Baniótis GRE 2.10 .
20 Oleksandr Nartov UKR 2.10 .
Athlete 2.10 2.10 2.15 2.15 2.20 2.20 2.25 2.25 2.29 2.29
Germaine Mason o o o o
Jaroslav Bába o o o o
Raul Spank o o xo o
Stefan Holm o o xo
Rožle Prezelj o o o xxx
Yaroslav Rybakov o o o xxx
Andra Manson xo xo o xxx
Andrea Bettinelli o o xo xxx
Vyacheslav Voronin o o xo xxx
Mickael Hanany o o o xo xxx
Dragutin Topic o xo xo xxx
Niki Palli o o o xxx
Donald Thomas o o xxx
Majed Tarad Ghazal o xo o xxx
Michal Bieniek xo o xxx
Dusty Jonas o o xo xxx
Gerardo Martínez o xo xxx
Peter Horák o xo xxx
Konstadínos Baniótis xo xxx
Oleksandr Nartov xxo xxx
Group B
17 August 2008 - 20:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Tomáš Janku CZE 2.29 q .
1 Jessé de Lima BRA 2.29 q .
3 Martyn Bernard GBR 2.29 q .
3 Andrey Silnov RUS 2.29 q .
5 Filippo Campioli ITA 2.25 q .
6 Tom Parsons GBR 2.25 q .
7 Kyriakos Ioannou CYP 2.25 .
8 Michael Mason CAN 2.25 .
8 Jesse Williams USA 2.25 .
10 Dmytro Dem'yanyuk UKR 2.20 .
11 Linus Thörnblad SWE 2.20 .
12 James Grayman ANT 2.20 .
13 Kabelo Kgosiemang BOT 2.20 .
13 Javier Bermejo ESP 2.20 .
13 Alessandro Talotti ITA 2.20 .
16 Hup Wei Lee MAS 2.20 .
17 Yuriy Krimarenko UKR 2.15 .
18 Naoyuki Daigo JPN 2.15 .
19 Sergey Zasimovich KAZ 2.10 .
. Haiqiang Huang CHN NM .
Athlete 2.10 2.10 2.15 2.15 2.20 2.20 2.25 2.25 2.29 2.29
Tomáš Janku o o o o o
Jessé de Lima o o o o
Martyn Bernard o o o xo
Andrey Silnov o o o xo
Filippo Campioli o o o o xxx
Tom Parsons o xo o xxx
Kyriakos Ioannou xo xo xo xxx
Michael Mason o o xxo xxx
Jesse Williams o o xxo xxx
Dmytro Dem'yanyuk o o o xxx
Linus Thörnblad o xo xxx
James Grayman xo xxo xo xxx
Kabelo Kgosiemang o xxo xxx
Javier Bermejo o o xxo xxx
Alessandro Talotti o o xxo xxx
Hup Wei Lee o xo xxo xxx
Yuriy Krimarenko o xo xxx
Naoyuki Daigo xxo xxo xxx
Sergey Zasimovich xo xxx
Haiqiang Huang


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (GBR) - Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
400 Metres - W Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
17 August 2008 - 21:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 50.14 Q (SB) 0.233
2 5 Shericka Williams JAM 50.28 Q (SB) 0.240
3 7 Tatyana Firova RUS 50.31 q . 0.246
4 6 Aliann Pompey GUY 50.93 (=NR) 0.194
5 8 Mary Wineberg USA 51.13 . 0.203
6 3 Indira Terrero CUB 51.80 . 0.367
7 9 Muizat Ajoke Odumosu NGR 52.45 . 0.387
8 2 Gabriela Medina MEX 52.97 . 0.250
Heat 2
17 August 2008 - 21:07
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Sanya Richards USA 49.90 Q . 0.190
2 4 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS 50.30 Q (PB) 0.249
3 5 Novlene Williams JAM 51.06 . 0.255
4 6 Christine Amertil BAH 51.51 . 0.222
5 2 Joy Eze NGR 51.87 . 0.375
6 3 Lee McConnell GBR 52.11 . 0.243
7 9 Carline Muir CAN 52.37 . 0.399
8 8 Racheal Nachula ZAM 52.67 . 0.223
Heat 3
17 August 2008 - 21:14
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Yulia Gushchina RUS 50.48 Q . 0.189
2 4 Amantle Montsho BOT 50.54 Q . 0.226
3 6 Rosemarie Whyte JAM 50.63 q . 0.190
4 9 Nicola Sanders GBR 50.71 (SB) 0.197
5 5 Libania Grenot ITA 50.83 (NR) 0.233
6 8 Folasade Abugan NGR 51.30 . 0.343
7 2 DeeDee Trotter USA 51.87 . 0.235
8 3 Nawal El Jack SUD 54.18 .


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (RUS) - Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
3000 Metres Steeplechase - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 August 2008 - 21:30
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 8:58.81 (WR)
2 Eunice Jepkorir KEN 9:07.41 (AR)
3 Yekaterina Volkova RUS 9:07.64 (SB)
4 Tatyana Petrova RUS 9:12.33 (SB)
5 Cristina Casandra ROU 9:16.85 (NR)
6 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KEN 9:17.35 (PB)
7 Zemzem Ahmed ETH 9:17.85 (NR)
8 Wioletta Frankiewicz POL 9:21.76 (SB)
9 Jennifer Barringer USA 9:22.26 (AR)
10 Anna Willard USA 9:25.63 .
11 Elena Romagnolo ITA 9:30.04 .
12 Zulema Fuentes-Pila ESP 9:35.16 .
13 Habiba Ghribi TUN 9:36.43 .
14 Roisin McGettigan IRL 9:55.89 .
. Marta Domínguez ESP DNF .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 2:58.63
2000m Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 6:01.20


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CMR) - Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
Triple Jump - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 August 2008 - 21:35
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 Françoise Mbango Etone CMR 15.39 (0.5) (OR)
2 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 15.32 (0.5) (SB)
3 Hrysopiyí Devetzí GRE 15.23 (1.6) (SB)
4 Olga Rypakova KAZ 15.11 (0.3) (AR)
5 Yargelis Savigne CUB 15.05 (0.1) .
6 Marija Å estak SLO 15.03 (1.1) (NR)
7 Viktoriya Gurova RUS 14.77 (1.1) .
8 Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.73 (-0.2) .
9 Olha Saladuha UKR 14.70 (1.2) .
10 Kaire Leibak EST 14.13 (0.8) .
11 Trecia Smith JAM 14.12 (0.5) .
12 Limei Xie CHN 14.09 (0.8) .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Françoise Mbango Etone 15.19
(1.3) 15.39
(0.5) 14.82
(0.1) 14.88
(0.1)
Tatyana Lebedeva 15.00
(1.2) 15.17
(1.0) 15.32
(0.5) 14.40
(0.0)
Hrysopiyí Devetzí 14.96
(0.8) 15.23
(1.6)
Olga Rypakova 14.83
(0.6) 14.93
(0.5) 15.03
(0.6) 15.11
(0.3)
Yargelis Savigne 14.87
(0.5) 14.77
(0.1) 15.05
(0.1) 14.91
(0.8)
Marija Å estak 15.03
(1.1) 14.65
(0.6) 14.46
(0.9) 14.47
(0.1) 14.75
(0.9)
Viktoriya Gurova 14.38
(0.6) 14.04
(0.6) 14.77
(1.1) 14.65
(0.1)
Anna Pyatykh 14.67
(0.3) 14.73
(-0.2) 14.57
(0.6) 14.67
(0.3) 14.28
(0.3)
Olha Saladuha 12.78
(0.6) 14.70
(1.2) 11.29
(0.7)
Kaire Leibak 12.19
(0.6) 14.13
(0.8)
Trecia Smith 14.12
(0.5) 13.75
(0.4)
Limei Xie 14.09
(0.8) 13.94
(0.7) 13.67
(0.3)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (KEN) - Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
1500 Metres - M Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
17 August 2008 - 21:55
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 3:37.04 Q .
2 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:37.21 Q .
3 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 3:37.31 Q .
4 Christian Obrist ITA 3:37.47 Q .
5 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 3:37.60 Q .
6 Juan van Deventer RSA 3:37.75 q .
7 Daham Najim Bashir QAT 3:37.77 q .
8 Carsten Schlangen GER 3:37.94 .
9 Nathan Brannen CAN 3:39.10 .
10 Mulugeta Wendimu ETH 3:40.16 .
11 Antar Zerguelaine ALG 3:40.64 .
12 Lopez Lomong USA 3:41.00 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 57.81
800m Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 2:00.53
1200m Abdalaati Iguider MAR 2:58.11
Heat 2
17 August 2008 - 22:04
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3:37.11 Q .
2 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:37.47 Q .
3 Andrew Baddeley GBR 3:37.47 Q .
4 Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 3:37.54 Q .
5 Nicholas Willis NZL 3:37.54 Q .
6 Bernard Lagat USA 3:37.79 .
7 Deresse Mekonnen ETH 3:37.85 .
8 Tarek Boukensa ALG 3:39.73 .
9 Kevin Sullivan CAN 3:40.30 .
10 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:40.90 .
11 Arturo Casado ESP 3:41.57 .
12 Leonel Manzano USA 3:50.33 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Arturo Casado ESP 1:00.47
800m Arturo Casado ESP 2:02.05
1200m Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 2:57.28


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
100 Metres - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 August 2008 - 22:25
Wind: 0.0 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 10.78 (PB) 0.190
2 2 Sherone Simpson JAM 10.98 . 0.155
2 7 Kerron Stewart JAM 10.98 . 0.232
4 8 Lauryn Williams USA 11.03 . 0.149
5 5 Muna Lee USA 11.07 . 0.234
6 9 Jeanette Kwakye GBR 11.14 (PB) 0.161
7 3 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 11.19 . 0.167
8 6 Torri Edwards USA 11.20 . 0.179


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (ETH) - Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
10,000 Metres - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 August 2008 - 22:45
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:01.17 (OR)
2 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:02.77 .
3 Micah Kogo KEN 27:04.11 (SB)
4 Moses Ndiema Masai KEN 27:04.11 (SB)
5 Zersenay Tadese ERI 27:05.11 .
6 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:06.68 .
7 Martin Irungu Mathathi KEN 27:08.25 (PB)
8 Ahmad Hassan Abdullah QAT 27:23.75 (SB)
9 Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN 27:25.33 .
10 Boniface Kiprop Toroitich UGA 27:27.28 .
11 Selim Bayrak TUR 27:29.33 (NR)
12 Kidane Tadasse ERI 27:36.11 .
13 Galen Rupp USA 27:36.99 (SB)
14 Dickson Marwa Mkami TAN 27:48.03 .
15 Abdihakem Abdirahman USA 27:52.53 .
16 Abdellah Falil MAR 27:53.14 .
17 Juan Carlos de la Ossa ESP 27:54.20 .
18 Hasan Mahboob BRN 27:55.14 .
19 Dieudonné Disi RWA 27:56.74 .
20 Essa Ismail Rashed QAT 27:58.67 .
21 Samwel Shauri TAN 28:06.26 .
22 Felix Kikwai Kibore QAT 28:11.92 .
23 Carles Castillejo ESP 28:13.68 .
24 Ayad Lamdassem ESP 28:13.73 .
25 Jorge Torres USA 28:13.93 .
26 Surendra Kumar Singh IND 28:13.97 .
27 Günther Weidlinger AUT 28:14.38 .
28 Kensuke Takezawa JPN 28:23.28 .
29 Juan Carlos Romero MEX 28:26.57 .
30 Sergey Ivanov RUS 28:34.72 .
31 Takayuki Matsumiya JPN 28:39.77 .
32 Teklemariam Medhin ERI 28:54.33 .
33 Eric Gillis CAN 29:08.10 .
34 Rui Pedro Silva POR 29:09.03 .
35 Alejandro Suárez MEX 29:24.78 .
. Cuthbert Nyasango ZIM DNF .
. David Galván MEX DNF .
. Mohamed El Hachimi MAR DNF .
. Khoudir Aggoune ALG DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Alejandro Suárez MEX 2:50.15
2000m Kidane Tadasse ERI 5:27.32
3000m Kidane Tadasse ERI 8:09.93
4000m Kidane Tadasse ERI 10:59.51
5000m Kidane Tadasse ERI 13:48.00
6000m Haile Gebrselassie ETH 16:33.92
7000m Zersenay Tadese ERI 19:14.71
8000m Zersenay Tadese ERI 21:53.78
9000m Micah Kogo KEN 24:34.07