Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 2

back to results

Aug. 17, 2008

Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 2
Birds Nest
Bejing, China

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (RUS) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
20 Kilometres Race Walk - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16 August 2008 - 9:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Valeriy Borchin RUS 1:19:01 .
2 Jefferson Pérez ECU 1:19:15 (SB)
3 Jared Tallent AUS 1:19:42 .
4 Hao Wang CHN 1:19:47 (PB)
5 Ivano Brugnetti ITA 1:19:51 (SB)
6 Luke Adams AUS 1:19:57 .
7 Francisco Javier Fernández ESP 1:20:32 .
8 Robert Heffernan IRL 1:20:36 .
9 Luis López COL 1:20:59 (SB)
10 Yafei Chu CHN 1:21:17 .
11 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 1:21:18 (SB)
12 Juan Manuel Molina ESP 1:21:25 .
13 Benjamin Sánchez ESP 1:21:38 .
14 José Alessandro Bagio BRA 1:21:43 (SB)
15 Eder Sánchez MEX 1:21:53 .
16 Koichiro Morioka JPN 1:21:57 .
17 Ilya Markov RUS 1:22:02 .
18 Giorgio Rubino ITA 1:22:11 .
19 David Kimutai KEN 1:22:21 (SB)
20 Rolando Saquipay ECU 1:22:32 .
21 Erik Tysse NOR 1:22:43 .
22 Ivan Trotski BLR 1:22:55 .
23 Hyunsub Kim KOR 1:22:57 .
24 Andriy Kovenko UKR 1:22:59 .
25 André Höhne GER 1:23:13 .
26 Matej Tóth SVK 1:23:17 .
27 Hatem Ghoula TUN 1:23:44 .
28 Dzianis Simanovich BLR 1:23:53 .
29 Rafal Augustyn POL 1:24:25 .
30 Jimin Dong CHN 1:24:34 .
31 James Rendón COL 1:24:41 .
32 João Vieira POR 1:25:05 .
33 Chil-sung Park KOR 1:25:07 .
34 Hassanine Sbai TUN 1:25:23 .
35 Marius Žiukas LTU 1:25:36 .
36 David Mejia MEX 1:26:45 .
37 Jean-Jacques Nkouloukidi ITA 1:26:53 .
38 Andrés Chocho ECU 1:27:09 .
39 Allan Segura CRC 1:27:10 .
40 Juan Manuel Cano ARG 1:27:17 .
41 Predrag Filipovic SRB 1:28:15 .
42 Rustam Kuvatov KAZ 1:28:25 .
43 Kevin Eastler USA 1:28:44 .
44 Siarhei Charnou BLR 1:29:38 .
45 Sérgio Vieira POR 1:29:51 .
46 Jakub Jelonek POL 1:30:37 .
47 Fedosei Ciumacenco MDA 1:31:37 .
48 Mohamed Ameur ALG 1:32:21 .
49 Recep Çelik TUR 1:32:54 .
. Chris Erickson AUS DQ .
. Takayuki Tanii JPN DQ .
Intermediate
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 Ivano Brugnetti ITA 40:42
2 Francisco Javier Fernández ESP 40:42
3 Robert Heffernan IRL 40:42
4 Eder Sánchez MEX 40:42
5 Luke Adams AUS 40:42
6 Jefferson Pérez ECU 40:42
7 Luis López COL 40:43
8 Hatem Ghoula TUN 40:43
9 Hao Wang CHN 40:43
10 Yafei Chu CHN 40:43
11 Valeriy Borchin RUS 40:43
12 Jared Tallent AUS 40:43
13 José Alessandro Bagio BRA 40:43
14 David Kimutai KEN 40:43
15 Erik Tysse NOR 40:43


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (NZL) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
Shot Put - W Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 18.45m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
16 August 2008 - 9:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Valerie Vili NZL 19.73 Q .
2 Meiju Li CHN 19.18 Q (PB)
3 Natallia Mikhnevich BLR 19.11 Q .
4 Christina Schwanitz GER 19.09 Q .
5 Misleydis González CUB 18.91 Q .
6 Chiara Rosa ITA 18.74 Q (SB)
7 Jillian Camarena USA 18.51 Q (SB)
8 Mailín Vargas CUB 18.47 Q .
9 Olga Ivanova RUS 18.46 Q .
10 Denise Hinrichs GER 18.36 .
11 Yanina Karolchyk-Pravalinskay BLR 17.79 .
12 Anca Heltne ROU 17.48 .
13 Natalia Ducó CHI 17.40 .
14 Kristin Heaston USA 17.34 .
15 Iríni Terzóglou GRE 16.50 .
16 Iolanta Ulyeva KAZ 15.49 .
17 Mi-young Lee KOR 15.10 .
. Irache Quintanal ESP NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Valerie Vili 19.73
Meiju Li 19.18
Natallia Mikhnevich 19.11
Christina Schwanitz 17.97 19.09
Misleydis González 18.42 18.91
Chiara Rosa 18.74
Jillian Camarena 18.15 18.32 18.51
Mailín Vargas 18.47
Olga Ivanova 17.69 18.27 18.46
Denise Hinrichs 18.36 18.27
Yanina Karolchyk-Pravalinskay 17.44 17.77 17.79
Anca Heltne 17.48 17.40
Natalia Ducó 17.24 17.40
Kristin Heaston 17.34 17.34
Iríni Terzóglou 16.08 16.14 16.50
Iolanta Ulyeva 15.49 15.06
Mi-young Lee 14.76 15.10
Irache Quintanal
Group B
16 August 2008 - 9:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Lijiao Gong CHN 19.46 Q (PB)
2 Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 19.08 Q .
3 Anna Omarova RUS 18.74 Q .
4 Ling Li CHN 18.60 Q .
5 Nadine Kleinert GER 18.52 Q .
6 Michelle Carter USA 18.49 Q .
7 Cleopatra Borel-Brown TRI 17.96 .
8 Assunta Legnante ITA 17.76 .
9 Yumileidi Cumbá CUB 17.60 .
10 Vivian Chukwuemeka NGR 17.15 .
11 Irina Khudoroshkina RUS 16.84 .
12 Ana Pouhila TGA 16.42 .
13 Chia-Ying Lin TPE 16.32 .
14 Guirong Zhang SIN 16.23 .
15 Mariam Kevkhishvili GEO 15.99 .
16 Zara Northover JAM 15.85 .
. Krystyna Zabawska POL NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Lijiao Gong 19.46
Nadzeya Ostapchuk 19.08
Anna Omarova 18.26 18.74
Ling Li 18.60
Nadine Kleinert 18.52
Michelle Carter 18.49
Cleopatra Borel-Brown 17.96 17.32 17.57
Assunta Legnante 16.93 17.76
Yumileidi Cumbá 17.60
Vivian Chukwuemeka 17.15 17.05
Irina Khudoroshkina 16.46 16.84 16.78
Ana Pouhila 16.21 16.42 16.35
Chia-Ying Lin 16.24 16.32
Guirong Zhang 16.23 16.08
Mariam Kevkhishvili 15.99
Zara Northover 15.73 15.85 15.64
Krystyna Zabawska


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (FRA) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
3000 Metres Steeplechase - M Heats
Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 3 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
16 August 2008 - 9:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:23.42 Q .
2 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:23.53 Q .
3 Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR 8:23.62 Q .
4 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN 8:23.66 Q .
5 Nahom Mesfin ETH 8:23.82 .
6 Ildar Minshin RUS 8:26.85 .
7 Tomasz Szymkowiak POL 8:29.37 .
8 Rabia Makhloufi ALG 8:29.74 .
9 Yoshitaka Iwamizu JPN 8:29.80 .
10 Valerijs Žolnerovics LAT 8:37.65 .
11 Alberto Paulo POR 8:39.11 .
12 Rubén Palomeque ESP 8:58.50 .
. Matteo Villani ITA DNF .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 2:53.48
2000m Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 5:45.01
Heat 2 - revised
16 August 2008 - 9:32
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Yacob Jarso ETH 8:16.88 Q (PB)
2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:16.95 Q (SB)
3 Anthony Famiglietti USA 8:17.34 Q (PB)
4 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:17.55 Q .
5 Mustafa Mohamed SWE 8:17.80 .
6 Youcef Abdi AUS 8:17.97 (PB)
7 Ion Luchianov MDA 8:18.97 (NR)
8 Boštjan Buc SLO 8:21.24 .
9 Brahim Taleb MAR 8:23.09 .
10 Andrew Lemoncello GBR 8:36.06 .
11 William Nelson USA 8:36.66 .
12 José Luis Blanco ESP 8:37.37 .
13 Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSA 9:09.73 .
. Jukka Keskisalo FIN DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Anthony Famiglietti USA 2:40.79
2000m Anthony Famiglietti USA 5:31.21
Heat 3
16 August 2008 - 9:44
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Ruben Ramolefi RSA 8:19.86 Q (PB)
2 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:19.87 Q .
3 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA 8:20.22 Q .
4 Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT 8:21.85 Q .
5 Eliseo Martín ESP 8:23.19 (SB)
6 Hamid Ezzine MAR 8:27.45 .
7 Vincent Zouaoui Dandrieaux FRA 8:27.91 .
8 Roba Gary ETH 8:28.27 .
9 Joshua McAdams USA 8:33.26 .
10 Pavel Potapovich RUS 8:36.29 .
11 Pieter Desmet BEL 8:37.99 .
12 Halil Akkas TUR 8:44.70 .
13 Itai Maggidi ISR 9:05.02 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Ruben Ramolefi RSA 2:49.62
2000m Ruben Ramolefi RSA 5:38.70


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (LAT) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
Long Jump - W Heptathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
16 August 2008 - 9:50
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind . Points
1 Aiga Grabuste LAT 6.36 (0.5) . 962
2 Jolanda Keizer NED 6.15 (0.5) (PB) 896
3 Julie Hollman GBR 6.13 (1.1) . 890
4 Jessica Zelinka CAN 6.12 (0.3) (SB) 887
5 Györgyi Farkas HUN 6.09 (0.7) (PB) 877
6 Haili Liu CHN 6.08 (0.5) . 874
7 Ida Marcussen NOR 6.06 (0.3) . 868
8 Sonja Kesselschläger GER 6.04 (0.0) . 862
9 Gretchen Quintana CUB 6.02 (0.2) . 856
10 Sushmitha Singha Roy IND 5.98 (0.5) . 843
11 Aryiró Stratáki GRE 5.97 (0.0) . 840
12 Yuliya Tarasova UZB 5.92 (0.8) . 825
13 Rebecca Wardell NZL 5.84 (0.3) . 801
14 Niina Kelo FIN 5.76 (0.4) . 777
15 Kaie Kand EST 5.75 (0.5) . 774
16 Laurien Hoos NED 5.74 (1.2) (=SB) 771
17 Linda Züblin SUI 5.74 (0.1) . 771
. Viktorija Zemaityté LTU NM . 0
. Austra Skujyte LTU NM . 0
. Yana Maksimava BLR NM . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Aiga Grabuste 6.07
(0.1) 6.36
(0.5)
Jolanda Keizer 6.15
(0.5) 5.90
(0.6) 6.13
(0.4)
Julie Hollman 6.13
(1.1)
Jessica Zelinka 6.12
(0.3) 6.03
(1.1)
Györgyi Farkas 5.57
(0.5) 5.59
(0.1) 6.09
(0.7)
Haili Liu 5.96
(0.4) 6.08
(0.5)
Ida Marcussen 6.06
(0.3)
Sonja Kesselschläger 6.04
(0.0) 5.96
(-0.2) 5.98
(0.5)
Gretchen Quintana 5.94
(0.7) 6.02
(0.2) 5.80
(0.3)
Sushmitha Singha Roy 5.89
(0.4) 5.98
(0.5) 5.69
(1.0)
Aryiró Stratáki 5.97
(0.0)
Yuliya Tarasova 5.88
(0.4) 5.92
(0.8) 5.73
(0.4)
Rebecca Wardell 5.77
(0.5) 5.84
(0.3)
Niina Kelo 5.76
(0.4) 5.67
(0.8)
Kaie Kand 5.65
(0.7) 5.75
(0.5)
Laurien Hoos 5.66
(0.4) 5.74
(1.2)
Linda Züblin 4.95
(0.4) 5.74
(0.1)
Viktorija Zemaityté
Austra Skujyte
Yana Maksimava
Group B
16 August 2008 - 9:50
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind . Points
1 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 6.63 (0.3) (PB) 1049
2 Karolina Tyminska POL 6.53 . 1017
3 Lyudmila Blonska UKR 6.48 . 1001
4 Tatyana Chernova RUS 6.47 . 997
5 Anna Bogdanova RUS 6.45 . 991
6 Hanna Melnychenko UKR 6.40 (PB) 975
7 Hyleas Fountain USA 6.38 . 969
8 Kelly Sotherton GBR 6.33 (SB) 953
9 Marie Collonvillé FRA 6.21 (PB) 915
10 Lucimara da Silva BRA 6.18 . 905
11 Jennifer Oeser GER 6.16 . 899
12 Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA 6.16 . 899
13 Kylie Wheeler AUS 6.11 . 883
13 G. Pramila Aiyappa IND 6.11 . 883
15 Olga Kurban RUS 6.08 . 874
16 Kamila Chudzik POL 5.97 . 840
17 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER 5.96 . 837
18 Jacquelyn Johnson USA 5.88 . 813
19 Javur J. Shobha IND 5.86 . 807
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Nataliya Dobrynska 6.47
(0.6) 6.63
(0.3)
Karolina Tyminska 6.12
(0.4) 6.13
(0.2) 6.53
(0.6)
Lyudmila Blonska 6.48
(0.6)
Tatyana Chernova 6.47
(0.4)
Anna Bogdanova 6.18
(0.5) 6.45
(0.6) 6.45
(0.0)
Hanna Melnychenko 6.40
(0.0)
Hyleas Fountain 6.38
(0.3)
Kelly Sotherton 6.21
(0.2) 6.33
(0.1) 6.29
(0.4)
Marie Collonvillé 6.21
(0.7)
Lucimara da Silva 6.05
(0.1) 6.18
(-0.2)
Jennifer Oeser 6.16
(0.1) 6.10
(0.4) 6.02
(0.6)
Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou 6.04
(0.3) 5.86
(0.3) 6.16
(0.9)
Kylie Wheeler 6.11
(0.7) 6.02
(0.4)
G. Pramila Aiyappa 6.02
(0.4) 6.11
(0.4)
Olga Kurban 5.85
(0.7) 6.08
(0.4)
Kamila Chudzik 5.97
(0.6) 5.58
(0.4)
Lilli Schwarzkopf 5.91
(0.5) 5.96
(1.0)
Jacquelyn Johnson 5.88
(0.6)
Javur J. Shobha 5.74
(0.6) 5.80
(0.4) 5.86
(0.3)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (RUS) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
Pole Vault - W Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 4.60m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
16 August 2008 - 10:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Yelena Isinbaeva RUS 4.60 Q .
2 Shuying Gao CHN 4.50 q .
3 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4.50 q .
3 April Steiner USA 4.50 q .
5 Monika Pyrek POL 4.50 q .
6 Carolin Hingst GER 4.50 q .
7 Naroa Agirre ESP 4.40 (=SB)
8 Nastja Ryjikh-Reiberger GER 4.40 .
9 Sandra-Helena Tavares POR 4.30 .
9 Joanna Piwowarska POL 4.30 .
9 Afrodíti Skafída GRE 4.30 .
12 Marion Buisson FRA 4.15 .
13 Yarisley Silva CUB 4.15 .
13 Natalya Kushch UKR 4.15 .
13 Ling Li CHN 4.15 .
16 Alejandra García ARG 4.15 .
17 Vanessa Vandy FIN 4.00 .
17 Leila Ben Youssef TUN 4.00 .
Athlete 4.00 4.00 4.15 4.15 4.30 4.30 4.40 4.40 4.50 4.50 4.60
Yelena Isinbaeva o
Shuying Gao o o o
Svetlana Feofanova xo o
April Steiner xo o o
Monika Pyrek o xo
Carolin Hingst o xo o xo
Naroa Agirre o o o xo xxx
Nastja Ryjikh-Reiberger o xo xo xxx
Sandra-Helena Tavares o xo xo xxx
Joanna Piwowarska xo o xo xxx
Afrodíti Skafída xo xo xxx
Marion Buisson o o xx
Yarisley Silva xxo xxx
Natalya Kushch xxo xxx
Ling Li xxo xxx
Alejandra García xxo xxo xxx
Vanessa Vandy xo xxx
Leila Ben Youssef xo xxx
Group B
16 August 2008 - 10:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Jennifer Stuczynski USA 4.50 q .
1 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.50 q .
1 Vanessa Boslak FRA 4.50 q (=SB)
4 Anna Rogowska POL 4.50 q .
5 Yuliya Golubchikova RUS 4.50 q .
6 Silke Spiegelburg GER 4.50 q .
7 Kate Dennison GBR 4.40 (=PB)
8 Alana Boyd AUS 4.30 .
8 Roslinda Samsu MAS 4.30 (=SB)
10 Kelsey Hendry CAN 4.30 .
11 Nicole Büchler SUI 4.30 .
12 Thórey Edda Elisdóttir ISL 4.15 .
13 Yang Zhou CHN 4.15 .
14 Krisztina Molnár HUN 4.15 .
15 Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou GRE 4.15 .
16 Anna Fitídou CYP 4.00 .
. Katerina Badurová CZE NM .
. Erica Bartolina USA NM .
Athlete 4.00 4.00 4.15 4.15 4.30 4.30 4.40 4.40 4.50 4.50 4.60
Jennifer Stuczynski o
Fabiana Murer o o
Vanessa Boslak o o o o
Anna Rogowska o xo
Yuliya Golubchikova o xo xo
Silke Spiegelburg xxo o xo
Kate Dennison xo xo xo xxo xxx
Alana Boyd o xxx
Roslinda Samsu o o o xxx
Kelsey Hendry xo xxx
Nicole Büchler xxo o xxo xxx
Thórey Edda Elisdóttir o xxx
Yang Zhou xo o xxx
Krisztina Molnár xxo o xxx
Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou xxo xxx
Anna Fitídou xxo xxx
Katerina Badurová
Erica Bartolina


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (POL) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
Discus Throw - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 64.50m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
16 August 2008 - 10:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Piotr Malachowski POL 65.94 Q .
2 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 65.84 Q .
3 Bogdan Pishchalnikov RUS 64.60 Q .
4 Mario Pestano ESP 64.42 q .
5 Robert Harting GER 64.19 q .
6 Aleksander Tammert EST 63.10 q .
7 Róbert Fazekas HUN 62.64 q .
8 Gábor Máté HUN 62.44 .
9 Dzmitry Sivakou BLR 61.75 .
10 Michael Robertson USA 61.64 .
11 Casey Malone USA 61.26 .
12 Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly EGY 60.24 .
13 Oleksiy Semenov UKR 60.18 .
14 Abbas Samimi IRI 59.92 .
15 Jorge Fernández CUB 59.60 .
16 Jan Marcell CZE 59.52 .
17 Ben Harradine AUS 58.55 .
18 Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi KSA 56.29 .
19 Vadim Hranovschi MDA 56.19 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Piotr Malachowski 65.94
Virgilijus Alekna 65.84
Bogdan Pishchalnikov 62.68 63.93 64.60
Mario Pestano 64.42 61.16
Robert Harting 64.19
Aleksander Tammert 57.79 61.57 63.10
Róbert Fazekas 61.61 62.64
Gábor Máté 55.15 62.44
Dzmitry Sivakou 59.64 61.75
Michael Robertson 60.97 61.64
Casey Malone 59.48 61.26
Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly 59.71 58.95 60.24
Oleksiy Semenov 57.84 60.18 59.41
Abbas Samimi 58.01 59.92 58.85
Jorge Fernández 59.60 59.58
Jan Marcell 59.52 56.31
Ben Harradine 58.55 57.50 57.91
Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi 56.29 55.54 56.24
Vadim Hranovschi 56.19 55.78
Group B
16 August 2008 - 12:05
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Rutger Smith NED 65.65 Q .
2 Yennifer Frank Casañas ESP 64.99 Q .
3 Gerd Kanter EST 64.66 Q .
4 Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari QAT 63.83 q .
5 Frantz Kruger FIN 62.48 q .
6 Märt Israel EST 61.98 .
7 Ehsan Hadadi IRI 61.34 .
8 Gerhard Mayer AUT 61.32 .
9 Ercüment Olgundeniz TUR 60.83 .
10 Zoltán Kövágó HUN 60.79 .
11 Vikas Gowda IND 60.69 .
12 Ian Waltz USA 60.02 .
13 Martin Maric CRO 59.25 .
14 Jorge Balliengo ARG 58.82 .
15 Niklas Arrhenius SWE 58.22 .
16 Hannes Kirchler ITA 56.44 .
17 Haidar Nasser Shaheed IRQ 54.19 .
18 Eric Matthias IVB 53.11 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Rutger Smith 64.09 65.65
Yennifer Frank Casañas 64.99
Gerd Kanter 59.65 64.66
Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari 63.83 63.72 61.60
Frantz Kruger 58.60 62.48
Märt Israel 61.98 59.78 61.63
Ehsan Hadadi 61.08 61.34
Gerhard Mayer 61.32 58.13
Ercüment Olgundeniz 58.99 60.83
Zoltán Kövágó 60.79 59.46 60.44
Vikas Gowda 59.58 60.69
Ian Waltz 60.02
Martin Maric 59.25 59.09
Jorge Balliengo 58.71 58.82
Niklas Arrhenius 56.64 58.22 56.77
Hannes Kirchler 56.44
Haidar Nasser Shaheed 54.19
Eric Matthias 47.87 50.87 53.11


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
100 Metres - W Heats
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 10 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
16 August 2008 - 10:50
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 1 Torri Edwards USA 11.26 Q . 0.169
2 8 Jeanette Kwakye GBR 11.30 Q . 0.142
3 3 Myriam Léonie Mani CMR 11.64 Q . 0.151
4 2 Inna Eftimova BUL 11.67 . 0.189
5 9 Jing Wang CHN 11.87 . 0.188
6 5 Ani Khachikyan ARM 12.76 . 0.204
7 4 Ivana Rozhman MKD 12.92 . 0.233
8 7 Peoria Koshiba PLW 13.18 . 0.174
9 6 Buthaina Al-Yaqoobi OMA 13.90 . 0.180
Heat 2
16 August 2008 - 10:57
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Christine Arron FRA 11.37 Q . 0.250
2 3 Lauryn Williams USA 11.38 Q . 0.183
3 8 Tahesia Harrigan IVB 11.46 Q (SB) 0.188
4 4 Lucimar Aparecida de Moura BRA 11.60 q . 0.163
5 9 Sherry Fletcher GRN 11.65 . 0.187
6 7 Dana Abdul Razak IRQ 12.36 (PB)
7 5 Sadaf Siddiqui PAK 12.41 . 0.273
8 2 Asenate Manoa TUV 14.05 (NR) 0.205
Heat 3
16 August 2008 - 11:04
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 8 Muna Lee USA 11.33 Q . 0.219
2 1 Anita Pistone ITA 11.43 Q . 0.179
3 5 Guzel Khubbieva UZB 11.44 Q . 0.142
4 3 Virgil Hodge SKN 11.48 q . 0.194
5 9 Natalia Rusakova RUS 11.61 q . 0.201
6 7 Kin Yee Wan HKG 12.37 . 0.151
7 2 Gharid Ghrouf PLE 13.07 (NR) 0.242
8 6 Elis Lapenmal VAN 13.31 . 0.215
9 4 Bounkou Camara MTN 13.69 . 0.202
Heat 4
16 August 2008 - 11:11
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.30 Q . 0.246
2 5 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TRI 11.39 Q . 0.204
3 3 Lina Grincikaité LTU 11.43 Q . 0.168
4 8 Semoy Hackett TRI 11.53 q . 0.210
5 9 Affoué Amandine Allou CIV 11.75 . 0.204
6 7 Valentina Nazarova TKM 11.94 . 0.247
7 4 Tit Linda Sou CAM 12.98 (PB) 0.183
8 2 Fathia Ali Bouraleh DJI 14.29 . 0.280
Heat 5
16 August 2008 - 11:18
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 5 Kim Gevaert BEL 11.33 Q . 0.156
2 7 Yulia Nestsiarenka BLR 11.40 Q . 0.175
3 4 Vu Thi Huong VIE 11.65 Q . 0.207
4 2 Halimat Ismaila NGR 11.72 . 0.200
5 6 Chisato Fukushima JPN 11.74 . 0.162
6 3 Sonia Williams ANT 12.04 . 0.198
7 9 Cora Alicto GUM 13.31 (PB) 0.199
8 8 Robina Muqim Yaar AFG 14.80 . 0.263
Heat 6
16 August 2008 - 11:25
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 2 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 11.35 Q . 0.193
2 5 Vida Anim GHA 11.47 Q . 0.170
3 6 Paulette Zang-Milama GAB 11.62 Q . 0.187
4 9 Laura Turner GBR 11.65 . 0.174
5 7 Nirinaharifidy Ramilijaona MAD 12.07 . 0.190
6 8 Timicka Clarke BAH 12.16 . 0.172
7 4 Montserrat Pujol AND 12.73 . 0.225
8 1 Jessica Aguilera NCA 13.15 . 0.195
9 3 Pauline Kwalea SOL 13.28 (PB) 0.166
Heat 7
16 August 2008 - 11:32
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 2 Ivet Lalova BUL 11.33 Q . 0.162
2 5 Montell Douglas GBR 11.36 Q . 0.167
3 9 Virgen Benavides CUB 11.45 Q (SB) 0.178
4 4 Ene Franca Idoko NGR 11.61 q . 0.177
5 3 Pia Tajnikar SLO 11.82 . 0.181
6 8 Ahamada Feta COM 11.88 . 0.172
7 6 Fatou Tiyana GAM 12.25 (PB) 0.190
8 7 Beauty Nazmunnahar BAN 12.52 . 0.190
Heat 8
16 August 2008 - 11:39
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 3 Oludamola Osayomi NGR 11.13 Q . 0.206
2 6 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 11.17 Q . 0.166
3 2 Daria Korczynska POL 11.22 Q (PB) 0.159
4 9 Yomara Hinestroza COL 11.39 q . 0.171
5 7 Sasha Springer TRI 11.55 q (SB) 0.186
6 5 Mae Koime PNG 11.68 . 0.200
7 4 Hinikissia Albertine Ndikert CHA 12.55 . 0.207
8 8 Magali Franka COD 12.57 (PB) 0.224
Heat 9
16 August 2008 - 11:46
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Yevgeniya Polyakova RUS 11.24 Q . 0.176
2 4 Jade Bailey BAR 11.46 Q . 0.194
3 9 Sherone Simpson JAM 11.48 Q . 0.172
4 3 Nataliya Pohrebnyak UKR 11.60 q . 0.144
5 1 Tezzhan Naimova BUL 11.70 . 0.178
6 6 Jutamass Thavoncharoen THA 11.82 (SB) 0.188
7 2 Waseelah Fadhl Saad YEM 13.60 (NR) 0.232
8 8 Maria Ikelap FSM 13.73 (SB)
9 5 Philaylack Sackpraseuth LAO 13.86 . 0.264
Heat 10
16 August 2008 - 11:53
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Kerron Stewart JAM 11.28 Q . 0.197
2 2 Ezinne Okparaebo NOR 11.32 Q (NR) 0.163
3 5 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette ISV 11.41 Q . 0.179
4 7 Barbara Pierre HAI 11.52 q . 0.165
5 8 Natalya Murinovich RUS 11.55 q . 0.179
6 1 Charlene Attard MLT 12.20 . 0.176
7 3 Michaela Kargbo SLE 12.54 . 0.231
8 9 Milena Milasevic MNE 12.65 . 0.218
9 6 Chandra Kala Thapa NEP 13.15 . 0.214


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (POL) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
Discus Throw - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 64.50m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
16 August 2008 - 10:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Piotr Malachowski POL 65.94 Q .
2 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 65.84 Q .
3 Bogdan Pishchalnikov RUS 64.60 Q .
4 Mario Pestano ESP 64.42 q .
5 Robert Harting GER 64.19 q .
6 Aleksander Tammert EST 63.10 q .
7 Róbert Fazekas HUN 62.64 q .
8 Gábor Máté HUN 62.44 .
9 Dzmitry Sivakou BLR 61.75 .
10 Michael Robertson USA 61.64 .
11 Casey Malone USA 61.26 .
12 Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly EGY 60.24 .
13 Oleksiy Semenov UKR 60.18 .
14 Abbas Samimi IRI 59.92 .
15 Jorge Fernández CUB 59.60 .
16 Jan Marcell CZE 59.52 .
17 Ben Harradine AUS 58.55 .
18 Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi KSA 56.29 .
19 Vadim Hranovschi MDA 56.19 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Piotr Malachowski 65.94
Virgilijus Alekna 65.84
Bogdan Pishchalnikov 62.68 63.93 64.60
Mario Pestano 64.42 61.16
Robert Harting 64.19
Aleksander Tammert 57.79 61.57 63.10
Róbert Fazekas 61.61 62.64
Gábor Máté 55.15 62.44
Dzmitry Sivakou 59.64 61.75
Michael Robertson 60.97 61.64
Casey Malone 59.48 61.26
Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly 59.71 58.95 60.24
Oleksiy Semenov 57.84 60.18 59.41
Abbas Samimi 58.01 59.92 58.85
Jorge Fernández 59.60 59.58
Jan Marcell 59.52 56.31
Ben Harradine 58.55 57.50 57.91
Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi 56.29 55.54 56.24
Vadim Hranovschi 56.19 55.78
Group B
16 August 2008 - 12:05
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Rutger Smith NED 65.65 Q .
2 Yennifer Frank Casañas ESP 64.99 Q .
3 Gerd Kanter EST 64.66 Q .
4 Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari QAT 63.83 q .
5 Frantz Kruger FIN 62.48 q .
6 Märt Israel EST 61.98 .
7 Ehsan Hadadi IRI 61.34 .
8 Gerhard Mayer AUT 61.32 .
9 Ercüment Olgundeniz TUR 60.83 .
10 Zoltán Kövágó HUN 60.79 .
11 Vikas Gowda IND 60.69 .
12 Ian Waltz USA 60.02 .
13 Martin Maric CRO 59.25 .
14 Jorge Balliengo ARG 58.82 .
15 Niklas Arrhenius SWE 58.22 .
16 Hannes Kirchler ITA 56.44 .
17 Haidar Nasser Shaheed IRQ 54.19 .
18 Eric Matthias IVB 53.11 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Rutger Smith 64.09 65.65
Yennifer Frank Casañas 64.99
Gerd Kanter 59.65 64.66
Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari 63.83 63.72 61.60
Frantz Kruger 58.60 62.48
Märt Israel 61.98 59.78 61.63
Ehsan Hadadi 61.08 61.34
Gerhard Mayer 61.32 58.13
Ercüment Olgundeniz 58.99 60.83
Zoltán Kövágó 60.79 59.46 60.44
Vikas Gowda 59.58 60.69
Ian Waltz 60.02
Martin Maric 59.25 59.09
Jorge Balliengo 58.71 58.82
Niklas Arrhenius 56.64 58.22 56.77
Hannes Kirchler 56.44
Haidar Nasser Shaheed 54.19
Eric Matthias 47.87 50.87 53.11


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
400 Metres - W Heats
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 3 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
16 August 2008 - 12:10
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Rosemarie Whyte JAM 51.00 Q . 0.207
2 2 Christine Amertil BAH 51.25 Q (SB) 0.189
3 5 Muizat Ajoke Odumosu NGR 51.39 Q (PB) 0.214
4 8 DeeDee Trotter USA 51.41 q . 0.256
5 3 Tiandra Ponteen SKN 52.41 . 0.437
6 6 Antonina Yefremova UKR 53.22 . 0.204
. 7 Munguntuya Batgerel MGL DNS . 0.247
Heat 2
16 August 2008 - 12:17
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Libania Grenot ITA 50.87 Q (NR) 0.330
2 2 Amantle Montsho BOT 50.91 Q . 0.271
3 4 Carline Muir CAN 51.55 Q (PB) 0.253
4 5 Indira Terrero CUB 51.56 q . 0.396
5 8 Makelesi Batimala FIJ 52.24 (SB) 0.216
6 3 Mandeep Kaur IND 52.88 . 0.348
7 7 Justine Bayigga UGA 54.15 . 0.325
Heat 3
16 August 2008 - 12:24
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS 51.32 Q . 0.264
2 7 Mary Wineberg USA 51.46 Q . 0.197
3 5 Lee McConnell GBR 51.87 Q . 0.240
4 8 Barbara Petráhn HUN 53.06 . 0.202
5 4 Carol Rodríguez PUR 53.08 . 0.183
6 3 Ginou Etienne HAI 53.94 . 0.322
7 2 Rachidatou Seini Maikido NIG 1:03.19 (NR)
Heat 4
16 August 2008 - 12:31
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 2 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 51.00 Q . 0.271
2 4 Yulia Gushchina RUS 51.18 Q . 0.257
3 6 Gabriela Medina MEX 51.96 Q . 0.261
4 7 Tamsyn Lewis AUS 52.38 . 0.187
5 3 Maria Laura Almirão BRA 53.26 .
6 8 Joanne Cuddihy IRL 53.32 . 0.196
7 5 Ghada Ali LBA 1:06.19 . 0.289
Heat 5
16 August 2008 - 12:38
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 8 Sanya Richards USA 50.54 Q . 0.207
2 4 Aliann Pompey GUY 50.99 Q (SB) 0.225
3 5 Folasade Abugan NGR 51.45 Q . 0.276
4 6 Asami Tanno JPN 52.60 . 0.231
5 2 Dímitra Dóva GRE 52.69 . 0.219
6 3 Olga Tereshkova KAZ 53.36 . 0.217
7 7 Kia Davis LBR 53.99 . 0.307
Heat 6
16 August 2008 - 12:45
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 8 Novlene Williams JAM 51.52 Q . 0.202
2 3 Nicola Sanders GBR 51.81 Q . 0.279
3 2 Nawal El Jack SUD 52.77 Q . 0.494
4 4 Kineke Alexander VIN 52.87 . 0.266
5 5 Trish Bartholomew GRN 52.88 . 0.162
6 7 Tsholofelo Selemela Thipe RSA 54.11 . 0.217
7 6 Klodiana Shala ALB 54.84 . 0.147
8 9 Munguntuya Batgerel MGL 58.14 . 0.247
Heat 7
16 August 2008 - 12:52
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 8 Shericka Williams JAM 50.57 Q . 0.242
2 7 Tatyana Firova RUS 50.59 Q . 0.245
3 5 Racheal Nachula ZAM 51.62 Q . 0.239
4 9 Joy Eze NGR 51.97 q . 0.385
5 6 Alissa Kallinikou CYP 52.40 . 0.259
6 4 Monika Bejnar POL 52.80 . 0.264
7 2 Sandrine Thiébaud-Kangni TOG 54.16 . 0.248
8 3 Temalangeni Dlamini SWZ 59.91 . 0.278


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (GER) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
Javelin Throw - W Heptathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
16 August 2008 - 19:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Sonja Kesselschläger GER 44.28 (SB) 750
2 Jessica Zelinka CAN 43.91 (PB) 742
3 Kylie Wheeler AUS 43.81 (PB) 741
4 Yuliya Tarasova UZB 43.31 (PB) 731
5 Jolanda Keizer NED 42.76 . 720
6 Kaie Kand EST 42.51 (PB) 716
7 Haili Liu CHN 41.79 (SB) 702
8 G. Pramila Aiyappa IND 41.27 . 692
9 Lucimara da Silva BRA 40.34 (SB) 674
10 Sushmitha Singha Roy IND 39.79 . 663
11 Yana Maksimava BLR 39.14 . 651
12 Julie Hollman GBR 39.08 . 650
13 Aiga Grabuste LAT 39.02 . 649
14 Gretchen Quintana CUB 38.14 (PB) 632
15 Kelly Sotherton GBR 37.66 (SB) 622
16 Karolina Tyminska POL 35.97 . 590
17 Hanna Melnychenko UKR 35.89 . 589
18 Anna Bogdanova RUS 35.41 . 579
. Viktorija Zemaityté LTU DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Sonja Kesselschläger 44.28 42.62 41.99
Jessica Zelinka 43.91 43.85 43.60
Kylie Wheeler 43.81 42.93 42.69
Yuliya Tarasova 40.54 43.31 39.98
Jolanda Keizer 41.43 42.76
Kaie Kand 42.51 41.57 41.36
Haili Liu 38.30 41.31 41.79
G. Pramila Aiyappa 37.28 37.62 41.27
Lucimara da Silva 40.34 38.08 35.64
Sushmitha Singha Roy 38.60 39.79 38.98
Yana Maksimava 39.14 38.58 39.14
Julie Hollman 37.18 39.08
Aiga Grabuste 34.63 38.53 39.02
Gretchen Quintana 38.14 37.58 35.12
Kelly Sotherton 37.66 34.33
Karolina Tyminska 35.97 34.02
Hanna Melnychenko 30.09 35.89
Anna Bogdanova 34.77 35.41
Viktorija Zemaityté
Group B
16 August 2008 - 20:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Kamila Chudzik POL 52.05 . 900
2 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER 51.88 . 897
3 Niina Kelo FIN 51.48 . 889
4 Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA 49.32 . 847
5 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 48.60 (PB) 833
6 Laurien Hoos NED 48.54 . 832
7 Tatyana Chernova RUS 48.37 . 829
8 Lyudmila Blonska UKR 47.60 . 814
9 Jennifer Oeser GER 47.53 (SB) 812
10 Ida Marcussen NOR 47.37 . 809
11 Linda Züblin SUI 47.19 . 806
12 Marie Collonvillé FRA 46.14 . 785
13 Aryiró Stratáki GRE 45.20 (SB) 767
14 Javur J. Shobha IND 43.50 . 735
15 Györgyi Farkas HUN 43.45 . 734
16 Olga Kurban RUS 42.85 . 722
17 Rebecca Wardell NZL 42.14 . 708
18 Hyleas Fountain USA 41.93 . 704
. Austra Skujyte LTU DNS . 0
. Jacquelyn Johnson USA DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Kamila Chudzik 50.11 49.31 52.05
Lilli Schwarzkopf 51.69 51.88 51.52
Niina Kelo 46.10 51.48 50.36
Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou 48.65 49.32 41.64
Nataliya Dobrynska 48.19 48.60
Laurien Hoos 42.76 48.54 47.00
Tatyana Chernova 47.12 48.37
Lyudmila Blonska 45.30 46.63 47.60
Jennifer Oeser 47.22 42.46 47.53
Ida Marcussen 46.60 47.37
Linda Züblin 46.56 47.19 46.69
Marie Collonvillé 43.01 46.14
Aryiró Stratáki 45.20 43.09
Javur J. Shobha 43.50 41.48 42.13
Györgyi Farkas 42.49 41.87 43.45
Olga Kurban 42.85 41.13 38.24
Rebecca Wardell 40.13 42.14 41.92
Hyleas Fountain 33.27 34.70 41.93
Austra Skujyte
Jacquelyn Johnson


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (RUS) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
800 Metres - W Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
16 August 2008 - 19:30
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 4 Svetlana Klyuka RUS 1:58.31 Q .
2 5 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ 1:58.61 Q (SB)
3 6 Lucia Klocová SVK 1:58.80 .
4 8 Tetiana Petlyuk UKR 1:59.27 .
5 2 Rosibel García COL 1:59.38 (NR)
6 7 Marilyn Okoro GBR 1:59.53 .
7 3 Brigita Langerholc SLO 2:00.00 .
8 9 Tamsyn Lewis AUS 2:01.41 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Svetlana Klyuka RUS 58.79
600m Svetlana Klyuka RUS 1:28.49
Heat 2
16 August 2008 - 19:39
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 4 Pamela Jelimo KEN 1:57.31 Q .
2 6 Hasna Benhassi MAR 1:58.03 Q (SB)
3 7 Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS 1:58.33 .
4 8 Zulia Calatayud CUB 1:58.78 (SB)
5 5 Anna Rostkowska POL 1:58.84 .
6 9 Jennifer Meadows GBR 1:59.43 .
7 3 Egle Balciünaité LTU 2:02.59 .
8 2 Sviatlana Usovich BLR 2:02.79 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Pamela Jelimo KEN 57.93
600m Pamela Jelimo KEN 1:27.39
Heat 3
16 August 2008 - 19:48
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 6 Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 1:57.28 Q (SB)
2 5 Yuliya Krevsun UKR 1:57.32 Q (PB)
3 4 Tatyana Andrianova RUS 1:58.16 q .
4 8 Kenia Sinclair JAM 1:58.28 q (SB)
5 9 Elisa Cusma Piccione ITA 1:59.52 .
6 2 Olga Cristea MDA 2:00.12 (PB)
7 3 Neisha Bernard-Thomas GRN 2:01.84 .
. 7 Élodie Guégan FRA DNF .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 56.10
600m Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 1:26.50


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (GRE) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
Long Jump - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 8.15m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
16 August 2008 - 20:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 Loúis Tsátoumas GRE 8.27 Q (0.1) .
2 Ibrahim Camejo CUB 8.23 Q (0.5) .
3 Greg Rutherford GBR 8.16 Q (-0.1) .
4 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.14 q (0.3) .
5 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee KSA 8.04 q (-0.4) .
6 Luis Felipe Méliz ESP 7.95 q (0.1) .
7 Gable Garenamotse BOT 7.95 q (0.4) .
8 Stephan Louw NAM 7.93 (0.6) .
9 Yahya Berrabah MAR 7.88 (0.1) .
9 Tommi Evilä FIN 7.88 (0.2) .
11 Salim Sdiri FRA 7.81 (0.3) .
12 Sebastian Bayer GER 7.77 (0.0) .
13 Hugo Chila ECU 7.77 (0.2) .
14 Mauro Vinicius da Silva BRA 7.75 (-0.1) .
15 Runrun Li CHN 7.70 (0.2) (SB)
16 Morten Jensen DEN 7.63 (-0.1) .
17 Marcin Starzak POL 7.62 (-0.2) .
18 Henry Dagmil PHI 7.58 (0.0) .
19 Nikolay Atanasov BUL 7.54 (-0.5) .
20 Vladimir Malyavin RUS 7.35 (-0.1) .
. Issam Nima ALG DNS .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Loúis Tsátoumas 8.27
(0.1)
Ibrahim Camejo 8.23
(0.5)
Greg Rutherford 8.16
(-0.1)
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 8.03
(-0.1) 8.14
(0.3)
Hussein Taher Al-Sabee 5.47
(0.3) 8.04
(-0.4)
Luis Felipe Méliz 7.77
(-0.1) 7.95
(0.1)
Gable Garenamotse 7.58
(0.3) 7.95
(0.4)
Stephan Louw 7.73
(0.1) 7.93
(0.6)
Yahya Berrabah 7.88
(0.1)
Tommi Evilä 7.88
(0.2)
Salim Sdiri 7.81
(0.3)
Sebastian Bayer 7.43
(0.1) 7.77
(0.0)
Hugo Chila 7.77
(0.2)
Mauro Vinicius da Silva 7.75
(-0.1)
Runrun Li 7.70
(0.2) 7.56
(0.1)
Morten Jensen 7.58
(0.3) 7.63
(-0.1)
Marcin Starzak 7.62
(-0.2)
Henry Dagmil 7.58
(0.0)
Nikolay Atanasov 7.54
(-0.5)
Vladimir Malyavin 7.32
(-0.2) 7.35
(-0.1)
Issam Nima
Group B
16 August 2008 - 20:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 Ngonidzashe Makusha ZIM 8.14 q (0.0) .
2 Wilfredo Martínez CUB 8.07 q (0.1) .
3 Ndiss Kaba Badji SEN 8.07 q (-0.5) (SB)
4 Irving Saladino PAN 8.01 q (0.2) .
5 Roman Novotný CZE 7.94 q (-0.2) .
6 Mohamed Salman Al Khuwalidi KSA 7.93 (0.4) .
7 Tyrone Smith BER 7.91 (-0.1) .
8 Fabrice Lapierre AUS 7.90 (0.1) .
9 Trevell Quinley USA 7.87 (-0.2) .
10 Andrew Howe ITA 7.81 (-0.2) .
11 Brian Johnson USA 7.79 (-0.1) .
12 Andriy Makarchev UKR 7.77 (0.3) .
13 Christopher Tomlinson GBR 7.70 (0.2) .
14 Tarik Bouguetaïb MAR 7.69 (-0.1) .
15 Herbert McGregor JAM 7.64 (0.0) .
16 Louis Tristán PER 7.62 (0.3) .
17 Julien Fivaz SUI 7.53 (0.0) .
18 Miguel Pate USA 7.34 (0.4) .
. Can Zhou CHN NM .
. Arnaud Casquette MRI DNS .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Ngonidzashe Makusha 8.14
(0.0) 7.94
(0.0)
Wilfredo Martínez 7.92
(0.4) 7.80
(0.4) 8.07
(0.1)
Ndiss Kaba Badji 7.65
(-0.1) 7.79
(-0.1) 8.07
(-0.5)
Irving Saladino 8.01
(0.2)
Roman Novotný 7.75
(0.3) 7.81
(-0.1) 7.94
(-0.2)
Mohamed Salman Al Khuwalidi 7.93
(0.4)
Tyrone Smith 6.95
(0.1) 7.63
(-0.6) 7.91
(-0.1)
Fabrice Lapierre 7.90
(0.1)
Trevell Quinley 7.87
(-0.2)
Andrew Howe 7.73
(0.1) 7.81
(-0.2)
Brian Johnson 7.79
(-0.1)
Andriy Makarchev 7.77
(0.3)
Christopher Tomlinson 7.52
(0.4) 7.62
(0.0) 7.70
(0.2)
Tarik Bouguetaïb 7.69
(-0.1)
Herbert McGregor 7.64
(0.0) 7.46
(0.3) 7.36
(0.0)
Louis Tristán 7.58
(0.1) 7.62
(0.3)
Julien Fivaz 7.53
(0.0)
Miguel Pate 7.34
(0.4)
Can Zhou
Arnaud Casquette


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
100 Metres - M Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
16 August 2008 - 20:05
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Usain Bolt JAM 9.85 Q . 0.161
2 6 Walter Dix USA 9.95 Q (SB) 0.143
3 4 Marc Burns TRI 9.97 Q (=SB) 0.124
4 9 Michael Frater JAM 10.01 Q . 0.163
5 5 Kim Collins SKN 10.05 (SB) 0.163
6 2 Derrick Atkins BAH 10.13 . 0.159
7 8 Tyrone Edgar GBR 10.18 . 0.143
8 3 Samuel Francis QAT 10.20 . 0.146
Heat 2
16 August 2008 - 20:13
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Asafa Powell JAM 9.91 Q . 0.161
2 7 Richard Thompson TRI 9.93 Q (=PB) 0.175
3 5 Churandy Martina AHO 9.94 Q (NR) 0.138
4 4 Darvis Patton USA 10.03 Q . 0.149
5 9 Tyson Gay USA 10.05 . 0.145
6 8 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.10 . 0.157
7 3 Naoki Tsukahara JPN 10.16 (SB) 0.143
8 2 Martial Mbandjock FRA 10.18 . 0.148


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (GER) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
Javelin Throw - W Heptathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
16 August 2008 - 19:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Sonja Kesselschläger GER 44.28 (SB) 750
2 Jessica Zelinka CAN 43.91 (PB) 742
3 Kylie Wheeler AUS 43.81 (PB) 741
4 Yuliya Tarasova UZB 43.31 (PB) 731
5 Jolanda Keizer NED 42.76 . 720
6 Kaie Kand EST 42.51 (PB) 716
7 Haili Liu CHN 41.79 (SB) 702
8 G. Pramila Aiyappa IND 41.27 . 692
9 Lucimara da Silva BRA 40.34 (SB) 674
10 Sushmitha Singha Roy IND 39.79 . 663
11 Yana Maksimava BLR 39.14 . 651
12 Julie Hollman GBR 39.08 . 650
13 Aiga Grabuste LAT 39.02 . 649
14 Gretchen Quintana CUB 38.14 (PB) 632
15 Kelly Sotherton GBR 37.66 (SB) 622
16 Karolina Tyminska POL 35.97 . 590
17 Hanna Melnychenko UKR 35.89 . 589
18 Anna Bogdanova RUS 35.41 . 579
. Viktorija Zemaityté LTU DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Sonja Kesselschläger 44.28 42.62 41.99
Jessica Zelinka 43.91 43.85 43.60
Kylie Wheeler 43.81 42.93 42.69
Yuliya Tarasova 40.54 43.31 39.98
Jolanda Keizer 41.43 42.76
Kaie Kand 42.51 41.57 41.36
Haili Liu 38.30 41.31 41.79
G. Pramila Aiyappa 37.28 37.62 41.27
Lucimara da Silva 40.34 38.08 35.64
Sushmitha Singha Roy 38.60 39.79 38.98
Yana Maksimava 39.14 38.58 39.14
Julie Hollman 37.18 39.08
Aiga Grabuste 34.63 38.53 39.02
Gretchen Quintana 38.14 37.58 35.12
Kelly Sotherton 37.66 34.33
Karolina Tyminska 35.97 34.02
Hanna Melnychenko 30.09 35.89
Anna Bogdanova 34.77 35.41
Viktorija Zemaityté
Group B
16 August 2008 - 20:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Kamila Chudzik POL 52.05 . 900
2 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER 51.88 . 897
3 Niina Kelo FIN 51.48 . 889
4 Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA 49.32 . 847
5 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 48.60 (PB) 833
6 Laurien Hoos NED 48.54 . 832
7 Tatyana Chernova RUS 48.37 . 829
8 Lyudmila Blonska UKR 47.60 . 814
9 Jennifer Oeser GER 47.53 (SB) 812
10 Ida Marcussen NOR 47.37 . 809
11 Linda Züblin SUI 47.19 . 806
12 Marie Collonvillé FRA 46.14 . 785
13 Aryiró Stratáki GRE 45.20 (SB) 767
14 Javur J. Shobha IND 43.50 . 735
15 Györgyi Farkas HUN 43.45 . 734
16 Olga Kurban RUS 42.85 . 722
17 Rebecca Wardell NZL 42.14 . 708
18 Hyleas Fountain USA 41.93 . 704
. Austra Skujyte LTU DNS . 0
. Jacquelyn Johnson USA DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Kamila Chudzik 50.11 49.31 52.05
Lilli Schwarzkopf 51.69 51.88 51.52
Niina Kelo 46.10 51.48 50.36
Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou 48.65 49.32 41.64
Nataliya Dobrynska 48.19 48.60
Laurien Hoos 42.76 48.54 47.00
Tatyana Chernova 47.12 48.37
Lyudmila Blonska 45.30 46.63 47.60
Jennifer Oeser 47.22 42.46 47.53
Ida Marcussen 46.60 47.37
Linda Züblin 46.56 47.19 46.69
Marie Collonvillé 43.01 46.14
Aryiró Stratáki 45.20 43.09
Javur J. Shobha 43.50 41.48 42.13
Györgyi Farkas 42.49 41.87 43.45
Olga Kurban 42.85 41.13 38.24
Rebecca Wardell 40.13 42.14 41.92
Hyleas Fountain 33.27 34.70 41.93
Austra Skujyte
Jacquelyn Johnson


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
100 Metres - W Quarter-Final
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 1 fastest time (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
16 August 2008 - 20:35
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 11.06 Q . 0.249
2 4 Yevgeniya Polyakova RUS 11.13 Q (SB) 0.197
3 7 Jeanette Kwakye GBR 11.18 Q (PB) 0.174
4 2 Virgil Hodge SKN 11.45 . 0.217
5 8 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette ISV 11.55 . 0.231
6 9 Myriam Léonie Mani CMR 11.65 . 0.182
7 3 Ene Franca Idoko NGR 11.66 . 0.184
8 5 Jade Bailey BAR 11.67 . 0.234
Heat 2
16 August 2008 - 20:42
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 8 Sherone Simpson JAM 11.02 Q . 0.153
2 5 Muna Lee USA 11.08 Q . 0.173
3 7 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.16 Q . 0.179
4 4 Montell Douglas GBR 11.38 . 0.165
5 9 Virgen Benavides CUB 11.40 (SB) 0.169
6 6 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TRI 11.42 . 0.190
7 2 Natalya Murinovich RUS 11.51 . 0.188
8 3 Nataliya Pohrebnyak UKR 11.55 . 0.151
Heat 3
16 August 2008 - 20:49
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 11.21 Q . 0.162
2 7 Oludamola Osayomi NGR 11.28 Q . 0.183
3 5 Vida Anim GHA 11.32 Q . 0.169
4 6 Christine Arron FRA 11.36 . 0.191
5 9 Daria Korczynska POL 11.41 . 0.151
6 2 Natalia Rusakova RUS 11.49 . 0.186
7 3 Yomara Hinestroza COL 11.66 . 0.170
8 8 Vu Thi Huong VIE 11.70 . 0.186
Heat 4
16 August 2008 - 20:56
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Kerron Stewart JAM 10.98 Q . 0.156
2 4 Lauryn Williams USA 11.07 Q . 0.150
3 5 Kim Gevaert BEL 11.10 Q . 0.149
4 7 Yulia Nestsiarenka BLR 11.14 q (SB) 0.187
5 8 Tahesia Harrigan IVB 11.36 (SB) 0.156
6 3 Semoy Hackett TRI 11.46 . 0.162
7 9 Guzel Khubbieva UZB 11.49 . 0.152
8 2 Lucimar Aparecida de Moura BRA 11.67 . 0.152
Heat 5
16 August 2008 - 21:03
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Torri Edwards USA 11.31 Q . 0.160
2 8 Lina Grincikaité LTU 11.33 Q (PB) 0.161
3 5 Ivet Lalova BUL 11.40 Q . 0.181
4 4 Ezinne Okparaebo NOR 11.45 . 0.169
5 2 Barbara Pierre HAI 11.56 . 0.197
6 7 Anita Pistone ITA 11.56 . 0.148
7 9 Paulette Zang-Milama GAB 11.59 . 0.191
8 3 Sasha Springer TRI 11.71 . 0.204


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (NZL) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
Shot Put - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16 August 2008 - 21:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Valerie Vili NZL 20.56 (AR)
2 Natallia Mikhnevich BLR 20.28 .
3 Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 19.86 .
4 Misleydis González CUB 19.50 (PB)
5 Lijiao Gong CHN 19.20 .
6 Anna Omarova RUS 19.08 .
7 Nadine Kleinert GER 19.01 .
8 Meiju Li CHN 19.00 .
9 Olga Ivanova RUS 18.44 .
10 Mailín Vargas CUB 18.28 .
11 Christina Schwanitz GER 18.27 .
12 Jillian Camarena USA 18.24 .
13 Chiara Rosa ITA 18.22 .
14 Ling Li CHN 17.94 .
15 Michelle Carter USA 17.74 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Valerie Vili 20.56 20.40 20.26 20.01 20.52
Natallia Mikhnevich 19.16 20.28 19.87 19.82 19.94 20.10
Nadzeya Ostapchuk 18.69 18.36 19.86 19.36
Misleydis González 19.30 19.01 19.23 19.50
Lijiao Gong 18.45 18.75 18.90 18.92 19.04 19.20
Anna Omarova 19.08 18.21 18.76
Nadine Kleinert 18.30 18.68 19.01 18.99 18.81
Meiju Li 18.68 18.99 18.74 18.85 19.00
Olga Ivanova 17.96 18.44
Mailín Vargas 18.28 17.88 17.74
Christina Schwanitz 17.96 18.27
Jillian Camarena 18.09 18.24 17.44
Chiara Rosa 18.22 17.98
Ling Li 17.94 17.81
Michelle Carter 16.97 17.65 17.74


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
400 Metres Hurdles - M Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
16 August 2008 - 21:15
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 5 Angelo Taylor USA 47.94 Q (SB) 0.164
2 6 Bershawn Jackson USA 48.02 Q (SB) 0.164
3 4 L.J. van Zyl RSA 48.57 Q . 0.251
4 9 Marek Plawgo POL 48.75 Q . 0.318
5 8 Isa Phillips JAM 48.85 . 0.294
6 2 Aleksandr Derevyagin RUS 49.23 . 0.186
7 7 Pieter de Villiers RSA 49.44 . 0.172
8 3 Javier Culson PUR 49.85 . 0.248
Heat 2
16 August 2008 - 21:24
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Kerron Clement USA 48.27 Q . 0.316
2 4 Danny McFarlane JAM 48.33 Q (SB) 0.259
3 5 Markino Buckley JAM 48.50 Q (PB) 0.306
4 6 Periklís Iakovákis GRE 48.69 Q (SB) 0.300
5 9 Alwyn Myburgh RSA 49.16 . 0.361
6 3 Jonathan Williams BIZ 49.64 . 0.166
7 8 Mahau Sugimachi BRA 50.16 . 0.299
8 2 Bayano Kamani PAN 50.48 . 0.221


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (EST) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
800 Metres - W Heptathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
16 August 2008 - 21:35
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 7 Kaie Kand EST 2:13.36 (PB) 916
2 2 Györgyi Farkas HUN 2:14.05 (PB) 906
3 3 Aryiró Stratáki GRE 2:14.57 (PB) 899
4 8 Linda Züblin SUI 2:18.68 . 842
5 4 Sushmitha Singha Roy IND 2:21.14 . 808
6 5 Yana Maksimava BLR 2:21.55 . 803
7 6 Julie Hollman GBR 2:22.54 . 789
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Kaie Kand EST 1:05.41
600m Kaie Kand EST 1:39.90
Heat 2
16 August 2008 - 21:44
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 3 Rebecca Wardell NZL 2:13.65 . 912
2 4 Ida Marcussen NOR 2:14.96 (SB) 893
3 8 Gretchen Quintana CUB 2:20.31 . 819
4 5 Niina Kelo FIN 2:20.97 (PB) 810
5 2 G. Pramila Aiyappa IND 2:23.46 . 777
6 7 Yuliya Tarasova UZB 2:26.19 (SB) 741
7 6 Javur J. Shobha IND 2:27.50 . 725
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Ida Marcussen NOR 1:05.73
600m Ida Marcussen NOR 1:40.80
Heat 3
16 August 2008 - 21:53
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 7 Hanna Melnychenko UKR 2:15.23 . 890
2 4 Sonja Kesselschläger GER 2:15.94 . 880
3 6 Lucimara da Silva BRA 2:16.20 (PB) 876
4 3 Aiga Grabuste LAT 2:16.87 . 867
5 8 Haili Liu CHN 2:18.84 (PB) 839
6 5 Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA 2:20.96 . 811
. 2 Laurien Hoos NED DNS . 0
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Aiga Grabuste LAT 1:03.65
600m Hanna Melnychenko UKR 1:39.62
Heat 4
16 August 2008 - 22:02
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 8 Karolina Tyminska POL 2:07.08 . 1008
2 4 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER 2:10.91 (SB) 951
3 2 Jennifer Oeser GER 2:11.33 (PB) 945
4 5 Kylie Wheeler AUS 2:11.49 (SB) 943
5 7 Marie Collonvillé FRA 2:11.81 (PB) 938
6 3 Olga Kurban RUS 2:13.59 . 913
7 6 Kamila Chudzik POL 2:21.97 . 797
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Karolina Tyminska POL 1:01.47
600m Karolina Tyminska POL 1:35.04
Heat 5
16 August 2008 - 22:11
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 8 Tatyana Chernova RUS 2:06.50 (PB) 1016
2 5 Kelly Sotherton GBR 2:07.34 (PB) 1004
3 9 Jessica Zelinka CAN 2:07.95 (PB) 995
4 2 Lyudmila Blonska UKR 2:09.44 (PB) 973
5 6 Anna Bogdanova RUS 2:09.45 (PB) 973
6 4 Jolanda Keizer NED 2:15.21 (PB) 890
7 3 Hyleas Fountain USA 2:15.45 (PB) 886
8 7 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 2:17.72 (SB) 855
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Tatyana Chernova RUS 59.98
600m Tatyana Chernova RUS 1:32.87


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Saturday, Aug 16, 2008
100 Metres - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16 August 2008 - 22:30
Wind: 0.0 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Usain Bolt JAM 9.69 (WR) 0.165
2 5 Richard Thompson TRI 9.89 (PB) 0.133
3 6 Walter Dix USA 9.91 (PB) 0.133
4 9 Churandy Martina AHO 9.93 (NR) 0.169
5 7 Asafa Powell JAM 9.95 . 0.134
6 2 Michael Frater JAM 9.97 (PB) 0.147
7 8 Marc Burns TRI 10.01 . 0.145
8 3 Darvis Patton USA 10.03 . 0.142