Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 1

back to results

Aug. 16, 2008

Bejing Olympics 2008- Day 1
Birds Nest
Bejing, China

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (NED) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
100 Metres Hurdles - W Heptathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
15 August 2008 - 9:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 8 Laurien Hoos NED 13.52 (=PB) 1047 0.174
2 7 Haili Liu CHN 13.56 (PB) 1041 0.199
3 2 Karolina Tyminska POL 13.62 (PB) 1033 0.177
4 6 Javur J. Shobha IND 13.62 (PB) 1033 0.210
5 9 Kylie Wheeler AUS 13.68 (SB) 1024 0.180
6 1 Gretchen Quintana CUB 13.77 . 1011 0.171
7 5 Linda Züblin SUI 13.90 . 993 0.191
8 4 G. Pramila Aiyappa IND 13.97 . 983 0.406
9 3 Sushmitha Singha Roy IND 14.11 . 963 0.262
Heat 2
15 August 2008 - 9:08
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 2 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 13.44 (PB) 1059 0.192
2 4 Jolanda Keizer NED 13.90 (SB) 993 0.247
3 9 Wassana Winatho THA 13.93 (SB) 988 0.211
4 7 Aryiró Stratáki GRE 14.05 (SB) 971 0.224
5 3 Julie Hollman GBR 14.43 . 918 0.195
6 5 Kaie Kand EST 14.47 . 913 0.242
7 8 Györgyi Farkas HUN 14.66 . 887 0.236
8 1 Yana Maksimava BLR 14.71 . 880 0.247
. 6 Irina Naumenko KAZ DNF . 0
Heat 3
15 August 2008 - 9:16
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 4 Aiga Grabuste LAT 13.78 . 1010 0.215
2 3 Niina Kelo FIN 13.95 (PB) 985 0.135
3 7 Yuliya Tarasova UZB 14.03 (PB) 974 0.242
4 5 Ida Marcussen NOR 14.07 (PB) 968 0.158
5 6 Rebecca Wardell NZL 14.07 (SB) 968 0.252
6 2 Viktorija Zemaityté LTU 14.44 . 917 0.175
7 8 Austra Skujyte LTU 14.46 (SB) 914 0.180
Heat 4
15 August 2008 - 9:24
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 5 Lyudmila Blonska UKR 13.31 (SB) 1078 0.161
2 3 Sonja Kesselschläger GER 13.50 (=SB) 1050 0.225
3 8 Lucimara da Silva BRA 13.55 . 1043 0.177
4 2 Marie Collonvillé FRA 13.57 (PB) 1040 0.169
5 7 Jennifer Oeser GER 13.57 . 1040 0.217
6 4 Tatyana Chernova RUS 13.65 . 1028 0.213
7 6 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER 13.73 . 1017 0.178
8 1 Kamila Chudzik POL 13.79 . 1008 0.221
9 9 Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA 13.85 . 1000 0.172
Heat 5
15 August 2008 - 9:32
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 2 Hyleas Fountain USA 12.78 . 1158 0.226
2 3 Jessica Zelinka CAN 12.97 (PB) 1129 0.179
3 4 Anna Bogdanova RUS 13.09 (PB) 1111 0.126
4 8 Kelly Sotherton GBR 13.18 (PB) 1097 0.214
5 5 Jacquelyn Johnson USA 13.22 . 1091 0.192
6 1 Hanna Melnychenko UKR 13.52 . 1047 0.163
7 9 Olga Kurban RUS 13.77 . 1011 0.195
8 6 Denisa Šcerbová CZE 13.88 . 995 0.180
9 7 Diana Pickler USA 14.28 . 939 0.187


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (POL) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
Shot Put - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 20.40m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
15 August 2008 - 9:05
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Tomasz Majewski POL 21.04 Q (PB)
2 Christian Cantwell USA 20.48 Q .
3 Dylan Armstrong CAN 20.43 Q .
4 Reese Hoffa USA 20.41 Q .
5 Pavel Sofin RUS 20.29 q .
6 Yury Bialou BLR 20.12 q .
7 Andriy Semenov UKR 20.01 .
8 Hamza Alic BIH 19.87 .
9 Anton Luboslavskiy RUS 19.87 .
10 Scott Martin AUS 19.75 .
11 Joachim Olsen DEN 19.74 (SB)
12 Carlos Véliz CUB 19.58 .
13 Maris Urtans LAT 19.57 .
14 Milan Haborák SVK 19.32 .
15 Germán Lauro ARG 19.07 .
16 Asmir Kolašinac SRB 19.01 .
17 Lajos Kürthy HUN 18.74 .
18 Mihaíl Stamatóyiannis GRE 18.45 .
19 Marco Antonio Verni CHI 17.96 .
. Georgi Ivanov BUL NM .
. Robert Häggblom FIN NM .
. Ralf Bartels GER DNS .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Tomasz Majewski 21.04
Christian Cantwell 20.11 20.48
Dylan Armstrong 20.43
Reese Hoffa 20.41
Pavel Sofin 20.29
Yury Bialou 20.12 19.87
Andriy Semenov 18.95 19.59 20.01
Hamza Alic 19.33 19.48 19.87
Anton Luboslavskiy 19.14 19.87
Scott Martin 19.75
Joachim Olsen 19.62 19.69 19.74
Carlos Véliz 19.58 19.25 19.16
Maris Urtans 18.78 19.57 19.34
Milan Haborák 19.32
Germán Lauro 19.07 18.96
Asmir Kolašinac 18.32 19.01
Lajos Kürthy 18.38 18.74
Mihaíl Stamatóyiannis 18.45 18.30
Marco Antonio Verni 17.96
Georgi Ivanov
Robert Häggblom
Ralf Bartels
Group B
15 August 2008 - 9:05
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Adam Nelson USA 20.56 Q .
2 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 20.48 Q .
3 Pavel Lyzhyn BLR 20.36 q .
4 Yuriy Bilonoh UKR 20.16 q .
5 Rutger Smith NED 20.13 q .
6 Ivan Yushkov RUS 20.02 q .
7 Peter Sack GER 20.01 .
8 Dorian Scott JAM 19.94 .
9 Justin Anlezark AUS 19.91 .
10 Manuel Martínez ESP 19.81 .
11 Miran Vodovnik SLO 19.81 .
12 Yves Niaré FRA 19.73 .
13 Taavi Peetre EST 19.57 .
14 Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Hebshi KSA 19.51 .
15 Petr Stehlík CZE 19.41 .
16 Nedžad Mulabegovic CRO 19.35 .
17 Reynaldo Proenza CUB 19.20 .
18 Ivan Emilianov MDA 18.64 .
19 Yasser Ibrahim Farag EGY 18.42 .
20 Marco Fortes POR 18.05 .
21 Ming Huang Chang TPE 17.43 .
. Alexis Paumier CUB NM .
. Amin Nikfar IRI NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Adam Nelson 20.56
Andrei Mikhnevich 20.38 20.48
Pavel Lyzhyn 20.36
Yuriy Bilonoh 19.93 20.16 19.57
Rutger Smith 20.13 19.97
Ivan Yushkov 20.02 19.83 20.00
Peter Sack 19.76 20.01
Dorian Scott 19.54 19.94 19.71
Justin Anlezark 19.91 19.75
Manuel Martínez 19.62 19.45 19.81
Miran Vodovnik 18.72 19.81
Yves Niaré 19.73
Taavi Peetre 19.57
Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Hebshi 18.67 19.51
Petr Stehlík 19.41
Nedžad Mulabegovic 19.11 19.35 18.88
Reynaldo Proenza 19.15 19.06 19.20
Ivan Emilianov 18.64 18.27
Yasser Ibrahim Farag 18.37 18.42
Marco Fortes 18.05
Ming Huang Chang 16.13 16.98 17.43
Alexis Paumier
Amin Nikfar


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (JAM) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
100 Metres - M Heats
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 10 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
15 August 2008 - 9:45
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 3 Usain Bolt JAM 10.20 Q . 0.186
2 9 Daniel Bailey ANT 10.24 Q . 0.198
3 6 Vicente de Lima BRA 10.26 Q (=SB) 0.168
4 2 Henry Vizcaíno CUB 10.28 q . 0.157
5 4 Fabio Cerutti ITA 10.49 . 0.136
6 5 Jurgen Themen SUR 10.61 (PB) 0.179
7 8 Moses Kamut VAN 10.81 . 0.181
8 7 Francis Manioru SOL 11.09 . 0.197
Heat 2
15 August 2008 - 9:53
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 5 Asafa Powell JAM 10.16 Q . 0.142
2 3 Kim Collins SKN 10.17 Q . 0.162
3 7 Craig Pickering GBR 10.21 Q . 0.174
4 2 Daniel Grueso COL 10.35 q . 0.178
5 9 Dariusz Kuc POL 10.44 q . 0.144
6 8 Béranger Bosse CAF 10.51 (SB) 0.144
7 6 Aisea Tohi TGA 11.17 . 0.159
8 4 Roman Cress MSH 11.18 . 0.190
Heat 3
15 August 2008 - 10:01
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 8 Richard Thompson TRI 10.24 Q . 0.188
2 5 Martial Mbandjock FRA 10.26 Q . 0.162
3 4 Simone Collio ITA 10.32 Q . 0.140
4 2 Aziz Zakari GHA 10.34 q . 0.177
5 6 Andrew Hinds BAR 10.35 q . 0.140
6 3 Suryo Agung Wibowo INA 10.46 . 0.175
7 7 Jared Lewis VIN 11.00 . 0.123
8 9 Rabangaki Nawai KIR 11.29 (SB) 0.152
Heat 4
15 August 2008 - 10:09
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 3 Michael Frater JAM 10.15 Q . 0.156
2 4 Pierre Browne CAN 10.22 Q . 0.141
3 6 Darrel Brown TRI 10.22 Q . 0.139
4 7 Nobuharu Asahara JPN 10.25 q . 0.160
5 9 Holder da Silva GBS 10.58 . 0.184
6 2 Idrissa Sanou BUR 10.63 . 0.171
7 8 Ghyd Kermeliss Olonghot CGO 11.01 . 0.172
8 5 Massoud Azizi AFG 11.45 . 0.160
Heat 5
15 August 2008 - 10:17
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 2 Tyson Gay USA 10.22 Q . 0.148
2 5 Olusoji A. Fasuba NGR 10.29 Q . 0.156
3 4 José Carlos Moreira BRA 10.29 Q . 0.192
4 7 Ángel David Rodríguez ESP 10.34 q . 0.145
5 9 Lukáš Milo CZE 10.52 . 0.145
6 8 Mhadjou Youssouf COM 10.62 (PB) 0.170
7 3 Danny D'Souza SEY 11.00 . 0.180
8 6 Shanahan Sanitoa ASA 12.60 . 0.158
Heat 6
15 August 2008 - 10:25
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 5 Tyrone Edgar GBR 10.13 Q . 0.138
2 6 Darvis Patton USA 10.25 Q . 0.149
3 7 Ronald Pognon FRA 10.26 Q . 0.167
4 2 Kai Hu CHN 10.39 q . 0.152
5 4 Abdullah Al-Sooli OMA 10.53 (PB) 0.153
6 8 Desislav Gunev BUL 10.66 . 0.152
7 3 Ali Shareef MDV 11.11 (NR) 0.171
8 9 Souksavanh Tonsacktheva LAO 11.51 . 0.183
Heat 7
15 August 2008 - 10:33
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.25 Q . 0.190
2 2 Obinna Metu NGR 10.34 Q . 0.176
3 5 Walter Dix USA 10.35 Q . 0.167
4 6 Anson Henry CAN 10.37 q . 0.138
5 8 Dmytro Hlushchenko UKR 10.57 . 0.200
6 3 Calvin Kang Li Loong SIN 10.73 . 0.140
7 9 Jesse Tamangrow PLW 11.38 (PB) 0.146
8 7 Reginaldo Micha Ndong GEQ 11.61 . 0.242
Heat 8
15 August 2008 - 10:41
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 3 Derrick Atkins BAH 10.28 Q . 0.162
2 4 Andrey Epishin RUS 10.34 Q . 0.172
3 9 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 10.37 Q . 0.164
4 6 Uchenna Emedolu NGR 10.46 q . 0.192
5 2 Suwaibou Sanneh GAM 10.52 . 0.157
6 5 Sandro Viana BRA 10.60 . 0.160
7 7 Chun Ho Lai HKG 10.63 . 0.199
8 8 Mohamed Abu Abdullah BAN 11.07 . 0.174
Heat 9
15 August 2008 - 10:49
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Samuel Francis QAT 10.40 Q . 0.153
2 5 Marc Burns TRI 10.46 Q . 0.160
3 9 Matic Osovnikar SLO 10.46 Q . 0.187
4 7 Rolando Palacios HON 10.49 . 0.189
5 2 Ruslan Abbasov AZE 10.58 . 0.154
6 4 Sébastien Gattuso MON 10.70 . 0.164
7 8 Jack Howard FSM 11.03 . 0.204
8 3 Gordon Teokotai Heather COK 11.41 (PB) 0.214
Heat 10
15 August 2008 - 10:57
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Churandy Martina AHO 10.35 Q . 0.164
2 5 Naoki Tsukahara JPN 10.39 Q . 0.169
3 6 Simeon Williamson GBR 10.42 Q . 0.183
4 9 Tobias Unger GER 10.46 q . 0.161
5 8 Franklin Nazareno ECU 10.60 . 0.178
6 7 Wilfried Bingangoye GAB 10.87 . 0.171
7 2 Moumi Sebergue CHA 11.14 . 0.210
8 3 Okilani Tinilau TUV 11.48 (NR) 0.174


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (NED) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
High Jump - W Heptathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A - revised
15 August 2008 - 10:30
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Jolanda Keizer NED 1.83 (PB) 1016
2 Tatyana Chernova RUS 1.83 (SB) 1016
3 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 1.80 (SB) 978
4 Jessica Zelinka CAN 1.77 (PB) 941
5 Olga Kurban RUS 1.77 (=SB) 941
6 Aiga Grabuste LAT 1.77 . 941
7 Kamila Chudzik POL 1.77 (SB) 941
8 Haili Liu CHN 1.77 (PB) 941
9 Karolina Tyminska POL 1.77 (PB) 941
10 G. Pramila Aiyappa IND 1.74 (=PB) 903
11 Viktorija Zemaityté LTU 1.74 . 903
12 Ida Marcussen NOR 1.71 (PB) 867
13 Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA 1.71 (PB) 867
14 Rebecca Wardell NZL 1.71 (PB) 867
15 Gretchen Quintana CUB 1.68 . 830
16 Javur J. Shobha IND 1.65 (=SB) 795
17 Laurien Hoos NED 1.65 . 795
18 Niina Kelo FIN 1.65 (PB) 795
19 Kaie Kand EST 1.65 . 795
20 Linda Züblin SUI 1.62 . 759
. Irina Naumenko KAZ DNS . 0
Athlete 1.50 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.56 1.59 1.59 1.62 1.62 1.65 1.65 1.68 1.68 1.71 1.71 1.74 1.74 1.77 1.77 1.80 1.80 1.83 1.83 1.86 1.86 1.89 1.92
Jolanda Keizer o o o o o o xxx
Tatyana Chernova o o xo o xxo xxo xxx
Nataliya Dobrynska o o o xo xxx
Jessica Zelinka o o o o xxx
Olga Kurban o o o xo xxx
Aiga Grabuste xo o o o o xo xxx
Kamila Chudzik o o o o xxo xo xxx
Haili Liu o o o o o o o xxo xxx
Karolina Tyminska o o o o xo xxo xxx
G. Pramila Aiyappa o o o o o xo xxx
Viktorija Zemaityté o o o o o xo o xxo x
Ida Marcussen o o xo xxx
Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou o o xo xo xxx
Rebecca Wardell o o o o o o xxo xxx
Gretchen Quintana o o o xxo xxx
Javur J. Shobha o o o o xo xo xxx
Laurien Hoos o xo xxo xo xxx
Niina Kelo o o o xo xxo xxx
Kaie Kand xxo o xxo xxx
Linda Züblin o o o xo xxx
Irina Naumenko
Group B - revised
15 August 2008 - 10:30
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Hyleas Fountain USA 1.89 (PB) 1093
2 Kylie Wheeler AUS 1.89 (PB) 1093
3 Lyudmila Blonska UKR 1.86 (SB) 1054
4 Anna Bogdanova RUS 1.86 . 1054
5 Marie Collonvillé FRA 1.86 (NR) 1054
6 Lucimara da Silva BRA 1.83 (PB) 1016
7 Kelly Sotherton GBR 1.83 (SB) 1016
8 Hanna Melnychenko UKR 1.80 (=SB) 978
9 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER 1.80 . 978
10 Jennifer Oeser GER 1.80 . 978
11 Austra Skujyte LTU 1.77 . 941
12 Jacquelyn Johnson USA 1.77 . 941
13 Sonja Kesselschläger GER 1.77 . 941
14 Julie Hollman GBR 1.77 . 941
15 Györgyi Farkas HUN 1.74 . 903
16 Yana Maksimava BLR 1.74 . 903
17 Yuliya Tarasova UZB 1.71 . 867
18 Sushmitha Singha Roy IND 1.71 . 867
19 Aryiró Stratáki GRE 1.68 . 830
20 Wassana Winatho THA 1.68 . 830
21 Denisa Šcerbová CZE 1.65 . 795
. Diana Pickler USA DNS . 0
Athlete 1.50 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.56 1.59 1.59 1.62 1.62 1.65 1.65 1.68 1.68 1.71 1.71 1.74 1.74 1.77 1.77 1.80 1.80 1.83 1.83 1.86 1.86 1.89 1.92
Hyleas Fountain o o xo o o o o xxx
Kylie Wheeler o o xxo o xxo o xo xxx
Lyudmila Blonska o o o o xo xxx
Anna Bogdanova o o o xo xo xo xxx
Marie Collonvillé o o o xo o xxo xxx
Lucimara da Silva o o o o o o o o o xxx
Kelly Sotherton o o o xxo xxx
Hanna Melnychenko o xo o o o xxx
Lilli Schwarzkopf o o o xxo xxx
Jennifer Oeser o o xxo xxo xxx
Austra Skujyte o o o xxx
Jacquelyn Johnson o o xo o xxx
Sonja Kesselschläger o o xo xo xxx
Julie Hollman o o o o o xxo xxx
Györgyi Farkas o xo o o xxx
Yana Maksimava o o xxo xxx
Yuliya Tarasova o o o xxx
Sushmitha Singha Roy o o xxo o o o xxx
Aryiró Stratáki o xxo o xxx
Wassana Winatho o o xo xxx
Denisa Šcerbová o o o xxx
Diana Pickler


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (HUN) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
Hammer Throw - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 78.00m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
15 August 2008 - 10:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Krisztián Pars HUN 80.07 Q .
2 Koji Murofushi JPN 78.16 Q .
3 Markus Esser GER 77.60 q .
4 András Haklits CRO 77.12 q .
5 Dilshod Nazarov TJK 75.34 q .
6 Yevhen Vynohradov UKR 74.49 .
7 Valeriy Sviatokha BLR 74.41 .
8 Aléxandros Papadimitríou GRE 74.33 .
9 Igors Sokolovs LAT 73.72 .
10 Kirill Ikonnikov RUS 72.33 .
11 Miloslav Konopka SVK 71.96 .
12 Ihor Tuhay UKR 71.89 .
13 Bergur Ingi Pétursson ISL 71.63 .
14 Lukas Melich CZE 70.56 .
. Marco Lingua ITA NM .
. Mohsen El Anany EGY NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Krisztián Pars 80.07
Koji Murofushi 78.16
Markus Esser 77.00 77.60
András Haklits 74.27 77.12 76.23
Dilshod Nazarov 74.67 75.34 72.47
Yevhen Vynohradov 73.41 74.49
Valeriy Sviatokha 74.41
Aléxandros Papadimitríou 74.33 73.83
Igors Sokolovs 73.72 71.50
Kirill Ikonnikov 72.04 72.33
Miloslav Konopka 71.76 71.96
Ihor Tuhay 71.89 70.56
Bergur Ingi Pétursson 69.73 71.63
Lukas Melich 69.31 70.56 69.03
Marco Lingua
Mohsen El Anany
Group B
15 August 2008 - 12:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Szymon Ziólkowski POL 79.55 Q (SB)
2 Primož Kozmus SLO 79.44 Q .
3 Ivan Tsikhan BLR 79.26 Q .
4 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 77.07 q .
5 Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR 76.95 q .
6 Libor Charfreitag SVK 76.61 q .
7 James Steacy CAN 76.32 q .
8 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 75.01 .
9 Artem Rubanko UKR 74.47 .
10 Esref Apak TUR 74.45 .
11 Ali Mohamed Al-Zinkawi KUW 73.62 .
12 Igor Vinichenko RUS 72.05 .
13 Roman Rozna MDA 71.33 .
14 A.G. Kruger USA 71.21 .
15 Dorian Collaku ALB 70.98 .
16 Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG 70.16 .
. Amanmurad Hommadov TKM NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Szymon Ziólkowski 79.55
Primož Kozmus 79.44
Ivan Tsikhan 79.26
Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 75.49 77.07
Vadim Devyatovskiy 73.39 76.56 76.95
Libor Charfreitag 76.03 76.61
James Steacy 76.32 75.01
Nicola Vizzoni 72.82 75.01
Artem Rubanko 74.47 73.89
Esref Apak 74.45
Ali Mohamed Al-Zinkawi 73.62
Igor Vinichenko 72.05
Roman Rozna 71.33 69.99 70.23
A.G. Kruger 70.58 71.21
Dorian Collaku 69.14 69.84 70.98
Juan Ignacio Cerra 70.16
Amanmurad Hommadov


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (RUS) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
800 Metres - W Heats
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
15 August 2008 - 11:10
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 3 Svetlana Klyuka RUS 2:01.67 Q .
2 4 Rosibel García COL 2:01.98 Q .
3 8 Anna Rostkowska POL 2:02.11 Q .
4 5 Jemma Simpson GBR 2:02.16 .
5 7 Agnes Samaria NAM 2:02.18 .
6 6 Madeleine Pape AUS 2:03.09 .
7 2 Bara'ah Awadallah JOR 2:18.41 (SB)
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Svetlana Klyuka RUS 1:02.93
600m Agnes Samaria NAM 1:33.33
Heat 2
15 August 2008 - 11:18
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 3 Yuliya Krevsun UKR 2:00.21 Q .
2 2 Tatyana Andrianova RUS 2:00.31 Q .
3 6 Jennifer Meadows GBR 2:00.33 Q .
4 7 Sviatlana Usovich BLR 2:00.42 q (SB)
5 5 Marian Burnett GUY 2:02.02 .
6 8 Alice Schmidt USA 2:02.33 .
7 4 Haley Nemra MSH 2:18.83 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Sviatlana Usovich BLR 58.53
600m Sviatlana Usovich BLR 1:30.07
Heat 3
15 August 2008 - 11:26
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 8 Pamela Jelimo KEN 2:03.18 Q .
2 7 Kenia Sinclair JAM 2:03.76 Q .
3 6 Élodie Guégan FRA 2:03.85 Q .
4 5 Merve Aydin TUR 2:04.75 .
5 3 Anabelle Lascar MRI 2:06.11 (PB)
6 2 Vanja Perišic CRO 2:06.82 .
7 4 Marcela Britos URU 2:08.98 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Kenia Sinclair JAM 1:02.68
600m Pamela Jelimo KEN 1:34.40
Heat 4
15 August 2008 - 11:34
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 4 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ 1:58.91 Q (SB)
2 8 Marilyn Okoro GBR 1:59.01 Q .
3 3 Lucia Klocová SVK 1:59.42 Q .
4 7 Tamsyn Lewis AUS 1:59.67 q .
5 5 Neisha Bernard-Thomas GRN 2:00.09 q (NR)
6 2 Emilia Mikue Ondo GEQ 2:20.69 .
. 6 Nicole Teter USA DNF .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Tamsyn Lewis AUS 57.93
600m Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ 1:29.00
Heat 5
15 August 2008 - 11:42
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 8 Zulia Calatayud CUB 2:00.34 Q .
2 3 Hasna Benhassi MAR 2:00.51 Q .
3 5 Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS 2:00.54 Q .
4 4 Olga Cristea MDA 2:00.59 q (PB)
5 2 Hazel Clark USA 2:01.59 .
6 7 Mihaela Neacsu ROU 2:03.03 .
7 6 Aishath Reesha MDV 2:30.14 (PB)
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Zulia Calatayud CUB 1:00.47
600m Hazel Clark USA 1:31.00
Heat 6
15 August 2008 - 11:50
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 8 Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 1:59.72 Q .
2 2 Tetiana Petlyuk UKR 2:00.00 Q .
3 5 Brigita Langerholc SLO 2:00.13 Q .
4 3 Egle Balciünaité LTU 2:00.15 q (PB)
5 6 Elisa Cusma Piccione ITA 2:00.24 q .
6 4 Carmo Tavares POR 2:01.91 .
. 7 Mireille Derebona CAF DQ .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 57.77
600m Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 1:28.54


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (HUN) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
Hammer Throw - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 78.00m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
15 August 2008 - 10:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Krisztián Pars HUN 80.07 Q .
2 Koji Murofushi JPN 78.16 Q .
3 Markus Esser GER 77.60 q .
4 András Haklits CRO 77.12 q .
5 Dilshod Nazarov TJK 75.34 q .
6 Yevhen Vynohradov UKR 74.49 .
7 Valeriy Sviatokha BLR 74.41 .
8 Aléxandros Papadimitríou GRE 74.33 .
9 Igors Sokolovs LAT 73.72 .
10 Kirill Ikonnikov RUS 72.33 .
11 Miloslav Konopka SVK 71.96 .
12 Ihor Tuhay UKR 71.89 .
13 Bergur Ingi Pétursson ISL 71.63 .
14 Lukas Melich CZE 70.56 .
. Marco Lingua ITA NM .
. Mohsen El Anany EGY NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Krisztián Pars 80.07
Koji Murofushi 78.16
Markus Esser 77.00 77.60
András Haklits 74.27 77.12 76.23
Dilshod Nazarov 74.67 75.34 72.47
Yevhen Vynohradov 73.41 74.49
Valeriy Sviatokha 74.41
Aléxandros Papadimitríou 74.33 73.83
Igors Sokolovs 73.72 71.50
Kirill Ikonnikov 72.04 72.33
Miloslav Konopka 71.76 71.96
Ihor Tuhay 71.89 70.56
Bergur Ingi Pétursson 69.73 71.63
Lukas Melich 69.31 70.56 69.03
Marco Lingua
Mohsen El Anany
Group B
15 August 2008 - 12:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Szymon Ziólkowski POL 79.55 Q (SB)
2 Primož Kozmus SLO 79.44 Q .
3 Ivan Tsikhan BLR 79.26 Q .
4 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 77.07 q .
5 Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR 76.95 q .
6 Libor Charfreitag SVK 76.61 q .
7 James Steacy CAN 76.32 q .
8 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 75.01 .
9 Artem Rubanko UKR 74.47 .
10 Esref Apak TUR 74.45 .
11 Ali Mohamed Al-Zinkawi KUW 73.62 .
12 Igor Vinichenko RUS 72.05 .
13 Roman Rozna MDA 71.33 .
14 A.G. Kruger USA 71.21 .
15 Dorian Collaku ALB 70.98 .
16 Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG 70.16 .
. Amanmurad Hommadov TKM NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Szymon Ziólkowski 79.55
Primož Kozmus 79.44
Ivan Tsikhan 79.26
Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 75.49 77.07
Vadim Devyatovskiy 73.39 76.56 76.95
Libor Charfreitag 76.03 76.61
James Steacy 76.32 75.01
Nicola Vizzoni 72.82 75.01
Artem Rubanko 74.47 73.89
Esref Apak 74.45
Ali Mohamed Al-Zinkawi 73.62
Igor Vinichenko 72.05
Roman Rozna 71.33 69.99 70.23
A.G. Kruger 70.58 71.21
Dorian Collaku 69.14 69.84 70.98
Juan Ignacio Cerra 70.16
Amanmurad Hommadov


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (UKR) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
Shot Put - W Heptathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
15 August 2008 - 19:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 17.29 (PB) 1015
2 Austra Skujyte LTU 17.02 (SB) 997
3 Jolanda Keizer NED 15.15 (PB) 871
4 Laurien Hoos NED 14.98 (SB) 860
5 Niina Kelo FIN 14.82 . 849
6 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER 14.61 (PB) 835
7 Kamila Chudzik POL 14.34 (SB) 817
8 Sonja Kesselschläger GER 14.33 (=SB) 816
9 Lyudmila Blonska UKR 14.29 . 813
10 Rebecca Wardell NZL 14.28 . 813
11 Anna Bogdanova RUS 14.08 . 799
12 Karolina Tyminska POL 14.08 . 799
13 Kelly Sotherton GBR 13.87 . 785
14 Olga Kurban RUS 13.84 (PB) 783
15 Jessica Zelinka CAN 13.79 . 780
16 Jennifer Oeser GER 13.62 . 769
17 Yana Maksimava BLR 13.60 . 767
18 Hyleas Fountain USA 13.36 . 751
19 Aryiró Stratáki GRE 13.22 . 742
20 Hanna Melnychenko UKR 13.18 . 739
21 Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA 13.12 . 735
22 Ida Marcussen NOR 12.97 . 725
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Nataliya Dobrynska 16.23 17.29 16.28
Austra Skujyte 16.79 16.30 17.02
Jolanda Keizer 15.15
Laurien Hoos 14.98 14.83
Niina Kelo 14.80 14.82 14.64
Lilli Schwarzkopf 14.00 14.61 13.83
Kamila Chudzik 13.43 14.32 14.34
Sonja Kesselschläger 13.06 13.11 14.33
Lyudmila Blonska 14.29 13.59 13.39
Rebecca Wardell 14.28 14.09
Anna Bogdanova 14.04 14.08 14.08
Karolina Tyminska 14.08 13.72
Kelly Sotherton 13.87 13.66 13.57
Olga Kurban 13.55 13.26 13.84
Jessica Zelinka 13.34 13.25 13.79
Jennifer Oeser 13.49 13.62
Yana Maksimava 13.60 13.25
Hyleas Fountain 13.36 12.25 12.11
Aryiró Stratáki 13.08 13.22
Hanna Melnychenko 12.57 13.18
Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou 12.42 12.47 13.12
Ida Marcussen 12.97 12.82
Group B
15 August 2008 - 19:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points
1 Viktorija Zemaityté LTU 14.01 (PB) 795
2 Gretchen Quintana CUB 13.10 . 734
3 Javur J. Shobha IND 13.07 . 732
4 Kylie Wheeler AUS 13.06 (SB) 731
5 Kaie Kand EST 12.91 . 721
6 Tatyana Chernova RUS 12.88 . 719
7 Haili Liu CHN 12.71 . 708
8 Aiga Grabuste LAT 12.70 . 707
9 Yuliya Tarasova UZB 12.60 . 701
10 Julie Hollman GBR 12.45 . 691
11 Marie Collonvillé FRA 12.42 (PB) 689
12 Linda Züblin SUI 12.34 . 684
13 Györgyi Farkas HUN 12.06 . 665
14 Jacquelyn Johnson USA 11.82 . 649
15 G. Pramila Aiyappa IND 11.66 . 639
16 Lucimara da Silva BRA 11.59 . 634
17 Sushmitha Singha Roy IND 11.27 . 613
. Wassana Winatho THA DNS . 0
. Denisa Šcerbová CZE DNS . 0
. Irina Naumenko KAZ DNS . 0
. Diana Pickler USA DNS . 0
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Viktorija Zemaityté 13.37 14.01 13.54
Gretchen Quintana 13.10 13.07 12.95
Javur J. Shobha 12.33 13.07 12.86
Kylie Wheeler 13.06 13.04 12.76
Kaie Kand 12.08 12.91
Tatyana Chernova 11.74 12.88
Haili Liu 12.51 12.71 12.54
Aiga Grabuste 12.61 12.70
Yuliya Tarasova 12.12 10.49 12.60
Julie Hollman 11.78 12.45 11.81
Marie Collonvillé 11.27 12.42 12.03
Linda Züblin 12.34 11.69 11.89
Györgyi Farkas 11.95 12.06 11.52
Jacquelyn Johnson 11.31 10.91 11.82
G. Pramila Aiyappa 11.65 11.66 11.09
Lucimara da Silva 11.59 11.28
Sushmitha Singha Roy 11.13 11.27 10.74
Wassana Winatho
Denisa Šcerbová
Irina Naumenko
Diana Pickler


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (FRA) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
1500 Metres - M Heats
Qual. rule: first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
15 August 2008 - 19:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:35.87 Q .
2 Nicholas Willis NZL 3:36.01 Q .
3 Daham Najim Bashir QAT 3:36.05 Q .
4 Tarek Boukensa ALG 3:36.11 Q .
5 Deresse Mekonnen ETH 3:36.22 Q .
6 Leonel Manzano USA 3:36.67 q (SB)
7 Javier Carriqueo ARG 3:39.36 (SB)
8 Reyes Estévez ESP 3:39.62 .
9 Taylor Milne CAN 3:41.56 .
10 Youssef Baba MAR 3:42.13 .
11 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUS 3:42.53 .
. Juan Luis Barrios MEX DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Vyacheslav Shabunin RUS 59.74
800m Vyacheslav Shabunin RUS 1:57.64
1200m Nicholas Willis NZL 2:55.52
Heat 2
15 August 2008 - 19:19
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 3:41.28 Q .
2 Nathan Brannen CAN 3:41.45 Q .
3 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 3:41.70 Q .
4 Bernard Lagat USA 3:41.98 Q .
5 Antar Zerguelaine ALG 3:42.30 Q .
6 Goran Nava SRB 3:42.92 (NR)
7 Thomas Lancashire GBR 3:43.40 .
8 Alistair Ian Cragg IRL 3:44.90 .
9 Hais Welday ERI 3:45.06 .
10 Mohammed Shaween KSA 3:45.82 .
11 Mitchell Kealey AUS 3:46.31 .
12 Isaiah Msibi SWZ 3:51.35 (PB)
. Ivan Heshko UKR DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 1:00.78
800m Goran Nava SRB 2:05.39
1200m Goran Nava SRB 3:02.63
Heat 3
15 August 2008 - 19:28
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Juan van Deventer RSA 3:36.32 Q .
2 Arturo Casado ESP 3:36.42 Q .
3 Andrew Baddeley GBR 3:36.47 Q .
4 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:36.48 Q .
5 Lopez Lomong USA 3:36.70 Q .
6 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 3:36.84 q .
7 Hudson de Souza BRA 3:37.06 .
8 Demma Daba ETH 3:37.78 .
9 Tiidrek Nurme EST 3:38.59 (NR)
10 David Freeman PUR 3:39.70 (SB)
11 Nicholas Kemboi KEN 3:41.56 .
12 Byron Piedra ECU 3:45.57 .
13 Abdalla Abdelgadir SUD 3:47.65 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Tiidrek Nurme EST 56.83
800m Tiidrek Nurme EST 1:55.88
1200m Abdalaati Iguider MAR 2:54.77
Heat 4
15 August 2008 - 19:37
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3:32.89 Q (SB)
2 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:34.80 Q .
3 Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 3:35.47 Q .
4 Christian Obrist ITA 3:35.91 Q (SB)
5 Kevin Sullivan CAN 3:36.05 Q .
6 Carsten Schlangen GER 3:36.34 q .
7 Mulugeta Wendimu ETH 3:36.67 q .
8 Thamer Kamal Ali QAT 3:41.08 .
9 Mahamoud Farah DJI 3:43.62 .
10 Chauncy Master MAW 3:44.96 .
11 Kamal Boulahfane ALG 3:45.59 .
12 Jeffrey Riseley AUS 3:53.95 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 54.79
800m Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 1:54.65
1200m Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 2:53.99


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (AHO) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
100 Metres - M Quarter-Final
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 1 fastest time (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
15 August 2008 - 19:45
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Churandy Martina AHO 9.99 Q (NR) 0.142
2 7 Michael Frater JAM 10.09 Q . 0.154
3 6 Naoki Tsukahara JPN 10.23 Q (SB) 0.156
4 9 Simeon Williamson GBR 10.32 . 0.127
5 3 Henry Vizcaíno CUB 10.33 . 0.167
6 5 Pierre Browne CAN 10.36 . 0.144
7 2 Dariusz Kuc POL 10.46 . 0.176
8 8 Darrel Brown TRI 10.93 . 0.119
Heat 2
15 August 2008 - 19:52
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Richard Thompson TRI 9.99 Q . 0.170
2 4 Tyson Gay USA 10.09 Q . 0.146
3 7 Martial Mbandjock FRA 10.16 Q . 0.160
4 5 Olusoji A. Fasuba NGR 10.21 . 0.147
5 2 Andrew Hinds BAR 10.25 . 0.148
6 8 José Carlos Moreira BRA 10.32 . 0.193
7 9 Simone Collio ITA 10.33 . 0.138
8 3 Daniel Grueso COL 10.37 . 0.193
Heat 3
15 August 2008 - 19:59
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Marc Burns TRI 10.05 Q . 0.174
2 4 Kim Collins SKN 10.07 Q (=SB) 0.150
3 5 Tyrone Edgar GBR 10.10 Q . 0.130
4 7 Samuel Francis QAT 10.11 q . 0.164
5 9 Ronald Pognon FRA 10.21 . 0.167
6 8 Matic Osovnikar SLO 10.24 . 0.171
7 2 Tobias Unger GER 10.36 . 0.136
8 3 Nobuharu Asahara JPN 10.37 . 0.145
Heat 4
15 August 2008 - 20:06
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Usain Bolt JAM 9.92 Q . 0.165
2 5 Darvis Patton USA 10.04 Q . 0.159
3 4 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.09 Q . 0.168
4 8 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 10.14 . 0.133
5 9 Craig Pickering GBR 10.18 . 0.144
6 6 Obinna Metu NGR 10.27 . 0.174
7 3 Anson Henry CAN 10.33 . 0.142
8 2 Ángel David Rodríguez ESP 10.35 . 0.154
Heat 5
15 August 2008 - 20:13
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 Asafa Powell JAM 10.02 Q . 0.149
2 9 Walter Dix USA 10.08 Q . 0.163
3 5 Derrick Atkins BAH 10.14 Q . 0.179
4 4 Daniel Bailey ANT 10.23 . 0.149
5 3 Aziz Zakari GHA 10.24 . 0.167
6 6 Andrey Epishin RUS 10.25 . 0.158
7 8 Vicente de Lima BRA 10.31 . 0.157
8 2 Kai Hu CHN 10.40 . 0.165


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
Discus Throw - W Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 61.50m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
15 August 2008 - 19:55
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Stephanie Brown-Trafton USA 62.77 Q .
2 Iryna Yatchenko BLR 62.26 Q .
3 Yarelis Barrios CUB 62.23 Q .
4 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 62.21 Q (SB)
5 Dani Samuels AUS 61.72 Q .
6 Olena Antonova UKR 61.25 q .
7 Ellina Zvereva BLR 60.28 q .
8 Natalya Fokina-Semenova UKR 60.18 .
9 Wioletta Potepa POL 59.44 .
10 Joanna Wisniewska POL 59.40 .
11 Elisângela Adriano BRA 58.84 .
12 Kateryna Karsak UKR 58.61 .
13 Vera Begic CRO 58.50 .
14 Xuejun Ma CHN 58.45 .
15 Suzanne Powell Ross USA 58.02 .
16 Philippa Roles GBR 57.44 .
17 Harwant Kaur IND 56.42 .
18 Oxana Esipchuk RUS 55.07 .
19 Tereapii Tapoki COK 48.35 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Stephanie Brown-Trafton 57.78 62.77
Iryna Yatchenko 62.26
Yarelis Barrios 62.23
Mélina Robert-Michon 55.18 62.21
Dani Samuels 61.72
Olena Antonova 61.25 60.61 59.92
Ellina Zvereva 60.28 59.60
Natalya Fokina-Semenova 60.18
Wioletta Potepa 59.44 59.20 59.10
Joanna Wisniewska 59.40 58.08
Elisângela Adriano 58.84
Kateryna Karsak 53.14 58.61
Vera Begic 55.87 58.50
Xuejun Ma 58.45 56.84
Suzanne Powell Ross 58.02
Philippa Roles 56.88 57.44
Harwant Kaur 56.38 56.38 56.42
Oxana Esipchuk 54.91 54.34 55.07
Tereapii Tapoki 46.77 44.11 48.35
Group B
15 August 2008 - 21:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 62.51 Q .
2 Aretha Thurmond USA 61.90 Q .
3 Aimin Song CHN 61.67 Q .
4 Vera Pospíšilová-Cechlová CZE 61.61 Q .
5 Yanfeng Li CHN 61.29 q .
6 Dragana Tomaševic SRB 60.19 .
7 Yania Ferrales CUB 59.87 .
8 Svetlana Ivanova RUS 59.48 .
9 Elizna Naude RSA 58.75 .
10 Krishna Poonia IND 58.23 .
11 Natalya Sadova RUS 58.11 .
12 Beatrice Faumuina NZL 57.15 .
13 Hanna Mazgunova BLR 56.77 .
14 Anna Söderberg SWE 55.28 .
15 Zinaida Sendriute LTU 54.81 .
16 Venera Getova BUL 54.00 .
17 Dorothéa Kalpakídou GRE 53.00 .
18 Rocío Comba ARG 51.36 .
. Zaneta Glanc POL NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Nicoleta Grasu 57.75 62.51
Aretha Thurmond 58.70 61.90
Aimin Song 59.89 61.31 61.67
Vera Pospíšilová-Cechlová 61.61
Yanfeng Li 60.99 61.29
Dragana Tomaševic 55.59 60.19
Yania Ferrales 59.87 58.73 59.85
Svetlana Ivanova 59.48
Elizna Naude 58.75 57.09 58.35
Krishna Poonia 57.31 58.23 58.15
Natalya Sadova 58.11 57.76
Beatrice Faumuina 57.15 54.49
Hanna Mazgunova 56.77
Anna Söderberg 55.28 53.48
Zinaida Sendriute 54.81 53.41 52.42
Venera Getova 52.51 54.00 52.40
Dorothéa Kalpakídou 53.00 51.61
Rocío Comba 51.36
Zaneta Glanc


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (RUS) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
3000 Metres Steeplechase - W Heats
Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 3 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
15 August 2008 - 20:25
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 9:15.17 Q .
2 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KEN 9:19.75 Q .
3 Wioletta Frankiewicz POL 9:21.88 Q (SB)
4 Cristina Casandra ROU 9:22.38 Q (NR)
5 Habiba Ghribi TUN 9:25.50 q (NR)
6 Helen Clitheroe GBR 9:29.14 (NR)
7 Yanmei Zhu CHN 9:29.63 (PB)
8 Lindsey Anderson USA 9:36.81 .
9 Mekdes Bekele ETH 9:41.43 .
10 Fionnuala Britton IRL 9:43.57 (SB)
11 Valentyna Horpynych UKR 9:43.95 .
12 Rosa Morató ESP 9:45.33 .
13 Victoria Mitchell AUS 9:47.88 .
14 Türkan Erismis TUR 9:48.54 .
15 Clarisse Cruz POR 9:49.45 .
16 Minori Hayakari JPN 9:49.70 .
17 Widad Mendil ALG 9:52.35 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 3:02.63
2000m Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 6:10.62
Heat 2
15 August 2008 - 20:37
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Tatyana Petrova RUS 9:28.85 Q .
2 Roisin McGettigan IRL 9:28.92 Q (SB)
3 Jennifer Barringer USA 9:29.20 Q .
4 Zulema Fuentes-Pila ESP 9:29.40 Q (PB)
5 Jessica Augusto POR 9:30.23 .
6 Ancuta Bobocel ROU 9:35.31 .
7 Sophie Duarte FRA 9:38.08 .
8 Sofia Assefa ETH 9:47.02 .
9 Muna Durka SUD 9:53.09 .
10 Veerle Dejaeghere BEL 9:54.65 .
11 Hanane Ouhaddou MAR 9:56.41 .
12 Veronica Nyaruai Wanjiru KEN 10:01.69 .
13 Oxana Juravel MDA 10:04.38 .
14 Asli Cakir TUR 10:05.76 .
15 Iríni Kokkinaríou GRE 10:22.39 .
16 Yanni Zhao CHN 10:36.77 .
. Mardrea Hyman JAM DNF .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Tatyana Petrova RUS 3:04.44
2000m Tatyana Petrova RUS 6:17.44
Heat 3
15 August 2008 - 20:49
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Eunice Jepkorir KEN 9:21.31 Q .
2 Marta Domínguez ESP 9:22.11 Q .
3 Yekaterina Volkova RUS 9:23.06 Q .
4 Zemzem Ahmed ETH 9:25.63 Q (PB)
5 Elena Romagnolo ITA 9:27.48 q (NR)
6 Anna Willard USA 9:28.52 q .
7 Antje Möldner GER 9:29.86 (NR)
8 Rasa Troup LTU 9:30.21 (NR)
9 Donna MacFarlane AUS 9:32.05 .
10 Sara Moreira POR 9:34.39 .
11 Katarzyna Kowalska POL 9:47.02 .
12 Barbara Parker GBR 9:51.93 .
13 Zhenzhu Li CHN 10:04.05 .
14 Inna Poluškina LAT 10:18.60 .
. Korene Hinds JAM DNF .
. Zenaide Vieira BRA DNF .
. Dobrinka Shalamanova BUL DNF .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Yekaterina Volkova RUS 3:06.43
2000m Yekaterina Volkova RUS 6:13.01


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (POL) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
Shot Put - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 August 2008 - 21:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Tomasz Majewski POL 21.51 (PB)
2 Christian Cantwell USA 21.09 .
3 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21.05 .
4 Dylan Armstrong CAN 21.04 (NR)
5 Pavel Lyzhyn BLR 20.98 (PB)
6 Yuriy Bilonoh UKR 20.63 (SB)
7 Reese Hoffa USA 20.53 .
8 Pavel Sofin RUS 20.42 .
9 Rutger Smith NED 20.41 .
10 Yury Bialou BLR 20.06 .
11 Ivan Yushkov RUS 19.67 .
. Adam Nelson USA NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Tomasz Majewski 20.80 20.47 21.21 21.51 20.44
Christian Cantwell 20.39 20.98 20.88 20.86 20.69 21.09
Andrei Mikhnevich 20.73 21.05 20.78 20.57 20.93
Dylan Armstrong 20.62 21.04 20.47
Pavel Lyzhyn 20.33 20.15 20.98 20.98 20.40
Yuriy Bilonoh 20.63 20.53 20.46 20.31
Reese Hoffa 19.81 20.53 20.38
Pavel Sofin 20.42
Rutger Smith 20.41 20.30
Yury Bialou 20.06
Ivan Yushkov 19.67 19.55
Adam Nelson


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (NED) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
200 Metres - W Heptathlon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
15 August 2008 - 21:15
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 9 Jolanda Keizer NED 23.97 (PB) 984 0.247
2 2 Lyudmila Blonska UKR 24.14 (SB) 967 0.127
3 4 Anna Bogdanova RUS 24.24 (PB) 958 0.157
4 5 Kylie Wheeler AUS 24.28 (SB) 954 0.176
5 7 Gretchen Quintana CUB 24.34 . 948 0.173
6 6 Hanna Melnychenko UKR 24.35 (PB) 947 0.226
7 3 Rebecca Wardell NZL 24.64 . 920 0.181
8 8 Kamila Chudzik POL 25.36 . 854 0.233
. 1 Diana Pickler USA DNS . 0
Heat 2
15 August 2008 - 21:22
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 2 Hyleas Fountain USA 23.21 (PB) 1058 0.167
2 3 Kelly Sotherton GBR 23.39 (PB) 1040 0.226
3 9 Karolina Tyminska POL 23.39 (PB) 1040 0.175
4 6 Jessica Zelinka CAN 23.64 (PB) 1016 0.188
5 5 Tatyana Chernova RUS 23.95 . 986 0.183
6 7 Olga Kurban RUS 24.34 . 948 0.181
7 1 Sushmitha Singha Roy IND 24.34 . 948 0.242
8 4 G. Pramila Aiyappa IND 24.92 . 894 0.247
. 8 Denisa Šcerbová CZE DNS . 0
Heat 3
15 August 2008 - 21:29
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 4 Yuliya Tarasova UZB 24.36 (PB) 946 0.257
2 7 Aiga Grabuste LAT 24.71 . 914 0.212
3 2 Viktorija Zemaityté LTU 25.06 . 881 0.177
4 8 Niina Kelo FIN 25.90 . 806 0.158
5 5 Yana Maksimava BLR 25.94 . 802 0.281
6 3 Györgyi Farkas HUN 26.10 (PB) 788 0.241
. 6 Irina Naumenko KAZ DNS . 0
Heat 4
15 August 2008 - 21:36
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 6 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 24.39 (PB) 944 0.206
2 7 Ida Marcussen NOR 25.02 . 885 0.219
3 9 Marie Collonvillé FRA 25.06 (SB) 881 0.182
4 1 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER 25.25 . 864 0.167
5 2 Austra Skujyte LTU 25.40 (SB) 850 0.179
6 8 Julie Hollman GBR 25.41 . 850 0.188
7 4 Aryiró Stratáki GRE 25.47 . 844 0.205
8 5 Kaie Kand EST 25.49 (SB) 842 0.228
9 3 Sonja Kesselschläger GER 25.50 . 841 0.194
Heat 5
15 August 2008 - 21:43
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . Points React
1 5 Haili Liu CHN 24.47 (PB) 936 0.215
2 3 Lucimara da Silva BRA 24.56 (SB) 928 0.131
3 1 Laurien Hoos NED 24.57 (SB) 927 0.157
4 4 Javur J. Shobha IND 24.62 (SB) 922 0.185
5 6 Jennifer Oeser GER 24.67 . 917 0.203
6 9 Jacquelyn Johnson USA 24.74 . 911 0.185
7 2 Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA 24.90 . 896 0.198
8 7 Linda Züblin SUI 24.99 . 888 0.210
. 8 Wassana Winatho THA DNS . 0


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
Discus Throw - W Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 61.50m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
15 August 2008 - 19:55
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Stephanie Brown-Trafton USA 62.77 Q .
2 Iryna Yatchenko BLR 62.26 Q .
3 Yarelis Barrios CUB 62.23 Q .
4 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 62.21 Q (SB)
5 Dani Samuels AUS 61.72 Q .
6 Olena Antonova UKR 61.25 q .
7 Ellina Zvereva BLR 60.28 q .
8 Natalya Fokina-Semenova UKR 60.18 .
9 Wioletta Potepa POL 59.44 .
10 Joanna Wisniewska POL 59.40 .
11 Elisângela Adriano BRA 58.84 .
12 Kateryna Karsak UKR 58.61 .
13 Vera Begic CRO 58.50 .
14 Xuejun Ma CHN 58.45 .
15 Suzanne Powell Ross USA 58.02 .
16 Philippa Roles GBR 57.44 .
17 Harwant Kaur IND 56.42 .
18 Oxana Esipchuk RUS 55.07 .
19 Tereapii Tapoki COK 48.35 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Stephanie Brown-Trafton 57.78 62.77
Iryna Yatchenko 62.26
Yarelis Barrios 62.23
Mélina Robert-Michon 55.18 62.21
Dani Samuels 61.72
Olena Antonova 61.25 60.61 59.92
Ellina Zvereva 60.28 59.60
Natalya Fokina-Semenova 60.18
Wioletta Potepa 59.44 59.20 59.10
Joanna Wisniewska 59.40 58.08
Elisângela Adriano 58.84
Kateryna Karsak 53.14 58.61
Vera Begic 55.87 58.50
Xuejun Ma 58.45 56.84
Suzanne Powell Ross 58.02
Philippa Roles 56.88 57.44
Harwant Kaur 56.38 56.38 56.42
Oxana Esipchuk 54.91 54.34 55.07
Tereapii Tapoki 46.77 44.11 48.35
Group B
15 August 2008 - 21:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 62.51 Q .
2 Aretha Thurmond USA 61.90 Q .
3 Aimin Song CHN 61.67 Q .
4 Vera Pospíšilová-Cechlová CZE 61.61 Q .
5 Yanfeng Li CHN 61.29 q .
6 Dragana Tomaševic SRB 60.19 .
7 Yania Ferrales CUB 59.87 .
8 Svetlana Ivanova RUS 59.48 .
9 Elizna Naude RSA 58.75 .
10 Krishna Poonia IND 58.23 .
11 Natalya Sadova RUS 58.11 .
12 Beatrice Faumuina NZL 57.15 .
13 Hanna Mazgunova BLR 56.77 .
14 Anna Söderberg SWE 55.28 .
15 Zinaida Sendriute LTU 54.81 .
16 Venera Getova BUL 54.00 .
17 Dorothéa Kalpakídou GRE 53.00 .
18 Rocío Comba ARG 51.36 .
. Zaneta Glanc POL NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Nicoleta Grasu 57.75 62.51
Aretha Thurmond 58.70 61.90
Aimin Song 59.89 61.31 61.67
Vera Pospíšilová-Cechlová 61.61
Yanfeng Li 60.99 61.29
Dragana Tomaševic 55.59 60.19
Yania Ferrales 59.87 58.73 59.85
Svetlana Ivanova 59.48
Elizna Naude 58.75 57.09 58.35
Krishna Poonia 57.31 58.23 58.15
Natalya Sadova 58.11 57.76
Beatrice Faumuina 57.15 54.49
Hanna Mazgunova 56.77
Anna Söderberg 55.28 53.48
Zinaida Sendriute 54.81 53.41 52.42
Venera Getova 52.51 54.00 52.40
Dorothéa Kalpakídou 53.00 51.61
Rocío Comba 51.36
Zaneta Glanc


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (CUB) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
Triple Jump - W Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 14.45m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
15 August 2008 - 21:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 Yargelis Savigne CUB 14.99 Q (-0.3) .
2 Viktoriya Gurova RUS 14.78 Q (0.3) .
3 Olga Rypakova KAZ 14.64 Q (0.0) (SB)
4 Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.45 Q (0.0) .
5 Marija Å estak SLO 14.44 q (-0.5) .
6 Biljana Topic SRB 14.14 (-0.2) .
7 Teresa Nzola Meso FRA 14.11 (0.0) .
8 Mabel Gay CUB 14.09 (0.4) .
9 Carlota Castrejana ESP 14.02 (0.3) .
10 Svitlana Mamyeyeva UKR 14.01 (0.2) .
11 Magdelín Martínez ITA 14.00 (-0.1) .
12 Carolina Klüft SWE 13.97 (0.2) .
13 Gita Dodova BUL 13.53 (1.7) .
14 Erica McLain USA 13.52 (-0.6) .
15 Elena Parfenova KAZ 13.46 (0.5) .
16 Chinonye Ohadugha NGR 13.29 (0.1) .
17 Kseniya Pryiemka BLR 13.08 (-0.3) .
. Athanasía Pérra GRE NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Yargelis Savigne 14.37
(0.3) 14.99
(-0.3)
Viktoriya Gurova 14.44
(-0.8) 14.78
(0.3)
Olga Rypakova 14.64
(0.0)
Anna Pyatykh 14.45
(0.0)
Marija Å estak 14.44
(-0.5)
Biljana Topic 14.11
(-0.3) 14.14
(-0.2)
Teresa Nzola Meso 14.11
(0.0) 14.11
(0.2) 13.98
(-0.2)
Mabel Gay 14.09
(0.4)
Carlota Castrejana 14.02
(0.3)
Svitlana Mamyeyeva 13.73
(-0.3) 13.89
(-0.6) 14.01
(0.2)
Magdelín Martínez 14.00
(-0.1) 13.77
(0.2)
Carolina Klüft 13.60
(0.6) 13.97
(0.2)
Gita Dodova 13.47
(-0.8) 13.53
(1.7)
Erica McLain 13.52
(-0.6)
Elena Parfenova 13.46
(0.5) 13.38
(-0.8)
Chinonye Ohadugha 12.92
(-0.6) 12.86
(-0.7) 13.29
(0.1)
Kseniya Pryiemka 13.08
(-0.3) 12.79
(0.0)
Athanasía Pérra
Group B
15 August 2008 - 21:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 Hrysopiyí Devetzí GRE 14.92 Q (0.1) .
2 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 14.55 Q (0.0) .
3 Françoise Mbango Etone CMR 14.50 Q (0.0) .
4 Olha Saladuha UKR 14.46 Q (-0.3) .
5 Limei Xie CHN 14.27 q (0.0) .
6 Kaire Leibak EST 14.19 q (0.0) .
7 Trecia Smith JAM 14.18 q (0.3) (SB)
8 Adelina Gavrila ROU 13.98 (0.0) .
9 Yarianna Martínez CUB 13.96 (0.0) .
10 Baya Rahouli ALG 13.87 (0.0) .
11 Gisele de Oliveira BRA 13.81 (0.0) .
12 Liliya Kulyk UKR 13.66 (0.0) .
13 Shani Marks USA 13.44 (0.0) .
14 Anastasiya Juravleva UZB 13.36 (0.1) .
15 Irina Litvinenko KAZ 12.92 (0.0) .
. Dana Veldáková SVK NM .
. Yamilé Aldama SUD NM .
. Martina Darmovzalová-Šestáková CZE NM .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Hrysopiyí Devetzí 14.92
(0.1)
Tatyana Lebedeva 14.55
(0.0)
Françoise Mbango Etone 14.50
(0.0)
Olha Saladuha 14.46
(-0.3)
Limei Xie 13.38
(0.0) 14.27
(0.0) 14.01
(0.0)
Kaire Leibak 14.19
(0.0) 14.07
(0.0)
Trecia Smith 14.18
(0.3)
Adelina Gavrila 13.98
(0.0) 13.71
(0.0) 13.55
(0.0)
Yarianna Martínez 13.76
(0.0) 13.96
(0.0) 13.83
(0.0)
Baya Rahouli 13.80
(0.6) 13.57
(0.0) 13.87
(0.0)
Gisele de Oliveira 13.81
(0.0)
Liliya Kulyk 13.53
(-0.5) 13.66
(0.0) 13.39
(0.0)
Shani Marks 13.20
(0.0) 13.44
(0.0)
Anastasiya Juravleva 13.36
(0.1)
Irina Litvinenko 12.92
(0.0) 12.91
(0.0)
Dana Veldáková
Yamilé Aldama
Martina Darmovzalová-Šestáková


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (USA) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
400 Metres Hurdles - M Heats
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
15 August 2008 - 21:55
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 Bershawn Jackson USA 49.20 Q . 0.157
2 3 Pieter de Villiers RSA 49.24 Q . 0.202
3 6 Mahau Sugimachi BRA 49.45 Q . 0.170
4 8 Jonathan Williams BIZ 49.61 q . 0.175
5 2 Kenji Narisako JPN 49.63 . 0.163
6 7 Edivaldo Monteiro POR 49.89 (SB) 0.160
7 5 Harouna Garba NIG 55.14 . 0.291
Heat 2
15 August 2008 - 22:05
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 8 Angelo Taylor USA 48.67 Q . 0.158
2 6 Danny McFarlane JAM 48.86 Q . 0.179
3 5 Alwyn Myburgh RSA 48.92 Q (SB) 0.148
4 4 Bayano Kamani PAN 49.05 q (SB) 0.174
5 3 Aleksandr Derevyagin RUS 49.19 q . 0.187
6 7 Ibrahim Maïga MLI 50.57 . 0.229
Heat 3
15 August 2008 - 22:15
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 5 Markino Buckley JAM 48.65 Q (PB) 0.196
2 8 L.J. van Zyl RSA 48.86 Q . 0.179
3 4 Marek Plawgo POL 49.17 Q . 0.169
4 7 Javier Culson PUR 49.60 q . 0.246
5 3 Yan Meng CHN 49.73 (SB) 0.168
6 6 Aleksey Pogorelov KGZ 51.47 . 0.200
Heat 4
15 August 2008 - 22:25
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 Kerron Clement USA 49.42 Q . 0.240
2 8 Periklís Iakovákis GRE 49.50 Q . 0.178
3 3 Isa Phillips JAM 49.55 Q . 0.225
4 7 Dai Tamesue JPN 49.82 . 0.214
5 5 Felix Sánchez DOM 51.10 . 0.184
6 4 Mowen Boino PNG 51.47 (SB) 0.250
. 2 Yevgeniy Meleshenko KAZ DNF . 0.272


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXIX Olympic Games
Beijing (National Stadium) (ETH) - Friday, Aug 15, 2008
10,000 Metres - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 August 2008 - 22:45
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 29:54.66 (OR)
2 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 29:56.34 (AR)
3 Shalane Flanagan USA 30:22.22 (AR)
4 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai KEN 30:26.50 (WJ)
5 Mariya Konovalova RUS 30:35.84 (PB)
6 Inga Abitova RUS 30:37.33 (SB)
7 Lucy Kabuu Wangui KEN 30:39.96 (PB)
8 Lornah Kiplagat NED 30:40.27 (SB)
9 Kimberley Smith NZL 30:51.00 .
10 Kara Goucher USA 30:55.16 (PB)
11 Kayoko Fukushi JPN 31:01.14 (SB)
12 Joanne Pavey GBR 31:12.30 (PB)
13 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 31:14.21 (PB)
14 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH 31:22.18 .
15 Hilda Kibet NED 31:29.69 .
16 Yingying Zhang CHN 31:31.12 (SB)
17 Yoko Shibui JPN 31:31.13 .
18 Penninah Arusei KEN 31:39.87 .
19 Tatyana Khmeleva-Aryasova RUS 31:45.57 .
20 Yukiko Akaba JPN 32:00.37 .
21 Xue Bai CHN 32:20.27 .
22 Anikó Kálovics HUN 32:24.83 .
23 Kate Reed GBR 32:26.69 .
24 Nathalie De Vos BEL 32:33.45 (SB)
25 Preeja Sreedharan IND 32:34.64 .
26 Amy Begley-Yoder USA 32:38.28 .
27 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX 32:58.04 .
28 Xiaoqin Dong CHN 33:03.14 .
29 Isabel Checa ESP 33:17.88 .
. Mestawet Tufa ETH DNF .
. Asmae Leghzaoui MAR DNF .
. Nataliya Berkut UKR DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m Lornah Kiplagat NED 3:00.46
2000m Lornah Kiplagat NED 6:00.15
3000m Lornah Kiplagat NED 9:03.83
4000m Lornah Kiplagat NED 12:06.60
5000m Lornah Kiplagat NED 15:09.98
6000m Lornah Kiplagat NED 18:12.85
7000m Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 21:14.46
8000m Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 24:09.40
9000m Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 27:06.02