2nd ANNUAL RUN FOR OROMIA

back to results

Aug. 2, 2008

2nd ANNUAL RUN FOR OROMIA
LAKE NOKOMIS, MINNEAPOLIS, MN


Place No. Name Age Sex City State Time Pace
1 502 Dennis Ndiso 24 M Briar Cliff NY 13:57 2:15
2 608 Daane Alemu 28 M Silver Springs MD 14:01 2:16
3 702 Macdonard Ondara 23 M Santa Fe NM 14:13 2:18
4 681 Richard Kandie 23 M Coon Rapids MN 14:13 2:18
5 457 Matt Gabrielson 30 M Minneapolis MN 14:17 2:18
6 474 Jacob Kandagor 24 M Coon Rapids MN 14:26 2:20
7 640 Girma Mecheso 20 M Lauroneiville GA 14:26 2:20
8 627 Nick Hirsch 25 M Gunnison CO 14:36 2:21
9 623 Mathew Chesang 26 M Olathe KS 14:46 2:23
10 682 No Name 14:48 2:23
11 703 Meshack Kirwa 33 M Santa Fe NM 14:59 2:25
12 487 Chris Lundstrom 32 M Minneapolis MN 15:17 2:28
13 659 Moses Wowseru 30 M Sun Prairie WI 15:21 2:29
14 514 Jason Rengo 24 M Blaine MN 15:23 2:29
15 718 Sam Renneberg 28 M Blaine MN 15:26 2:29
16 445 Matt Downin 31 M Minneapolis MN 15:26 2:29
17 624 Benson Chesang 25 M Lawrence KS 15:28 2:30
18 670 Jeff Metzdorff 25 M St Paul MN 15:31 2:30
19 496 Kelly Mortenson 37 M St Paul MN 16:01 2:35
20 620 Retta Fayissa 32 M Bronx NY 16:07 2:36
21 614 Danny Docherty 18 M St Paul MN 16:10 2:36
22 447 Elva Dryer 36 F Gunnison CO 16:14 2:37
23 565 Kemal Jarso 16 M St Paul MN 16:31 2:40
24 658 Larry Mboga 33 M Eau Claire WI 16:32 2:40
25 708 Angelina Mutuku 25 F New York NY 16:34 2:40
26 557 Jake Womeldorf 19 M Northfield MN 16:36 2:41
27 660 Tom Dudek 21 M Mukwonago WI 16:41 2:42
28 650 Christopher Grossinger 34 M Minneapolis MN 16:50 2:43
29 605 Genoveva Kigen 25 F Albuquerque NM 16:51 2:43
30 683 Everlyne Lagat 27 F Albuequerque NM 16:55 2:44
31 662 Nebit Hamid 17 M Stone Mountain GA 16:59 2:44
32 481 Leah Kiprono 28 F Santa Fe NM 17:16 2:47
33 609 Alemgenda Desta 27 F 17:22 2:48
34 438 Zeddy Chepkoech 23 F Coon Rapids MN 17:35 2:50
35 477 Joshua Kaul 18 M Stillwater MN 17:42 2:51
36 552 Frashiah Wasthaka 30 F Edina MN 17:42 2:51
37 538 Billy Struntz 17 M WBL MN 17:50 2:53
38 675 Sam Peterson 17 M Chanhassen MN 17:51 2:53
39 478 Peter Kessler 46 M New Hope MN 17:59 2:54
40 690 Brent Magnusson 24 M Minneapolis MN 17:59 2:54
41 519 Joseph Rosenthal 31 M Madison WI 18:03 2:55
42 428 Danie Ashford 21 F Minneapolis MN 18:21 2:58
43 590 John Tamrat 20 M St Paul MN 18:25 2:58
44 551 Dennis Wallach 51 M Chanhassen MN 18:31 2:59
45 426 Callen Areba 30 F Coon Rapids MN 18:43 3:01
46 711 Paul Kienberger 25 M Eagan MN 18:43 3:01
47 497 Rael Murey 27 F Coon Rapids MN 18:48 3:02
48 534 Bonnie Sons 42 F Shorewood MN 18:51 3:02
49 666 John Puckropp 46 M Park Rapids MN 18:56 3:03
50 671 Joseph Altudehl 26 M Minneapolis MN 18:59 3:04
2nd ANNUAL RUN FOR OROMIA 5K
LAKE NOKOMIS, MINNEAPOLIS, MN AUGUST 2, 2008 9:15 A.M.

Place No. Name Age Sex City State Time Pace
51 689 Luke Twedt 25 M Minneapolis MN 19:28 3:08
52 673 Emma Miller 20 F Knapp WI 19:30 3:09
53 654 Tolla Talila 19 M Houston TX 19:43 3:11
54 688 Ryan Taylor 25 M Minneapolis MN 19:43 3:11
55 684 Jamal Ambaw 20 M Minneapolis MN 19:47 3:11
56 691 Mammad Nurie 18 M Blaine MN 19:47 3:11
57 698 George Spears 27 M Minneapolis MN 19:50 3:12
58 596 No Name 20:02 3:14
59 513 Michael Rassier 56 M Edina MN 20:09 3:15
60 647 Bill Hansen 61 M Roseville MN 20:16 3:16
61 669 Craig McCoy 55 M Minnetonka MN 20:17 3:16
62 678 David Kleingarn 50 M Minneapolis MN 20:41 3:20
63 661 Katelyn Barylak 20 F Minneapolis MN 20:47 3:21
64 672 Surra Benti 15 M Mounds View MN 20:53 3:22
65 628 Paul Sufka 29 M St Paul MN 21:19 3:26
66 430 Dan Bandy 26 M Minneapolis MN 21:25 3:27
67 584 Mohammed Said 25 M Richmond VA 21:27 3:27
68 706 Temom Weyo 16 M Blaine MN 21:27 3:28
69 540 Erik Tande 28 M Minneapolis MN 21:39 3:30
70 676 Leah Bower 36 F Minneapolis MN 21:47 3:31
71 536 Rosemary Stalter 42 F Mpls MN 22:14 3:35
72 591 Kadiro Nurie M Blaine MN 22:15 3:35
73 719 Andriette Wickstrom 53 F Storm Lake IA 22:16 3:35
74 529 Richard Schuldt 62 M Farmington MN 22:17 3:36
75 577 Liban Damballa 22 M Toronto CA 22:24 3:37
76 665 John Tereault 37 M Shoreview MN 22:29 3:37
77 613 Kristi Larson 50 F Brooklyn Park MN 22:32 3:38
78 593 Moti Tollesa 18 M St Paul MN 22:34 3:38
79 680 Steven Thomas 36 M Waite Park MN 22:51 3:41
80 599 Feyissa Nagesso 36 M 22:53 3:41
81 694 Matt Callahan 48 M Minneapolis MN 23:06 3:43
82 495 Lorena MonserratByerl 44 F St Paul MN 23:07 3:44
83 677 Piet Hansel 38 M Minneapolis MN 23:09 3:44
84 472 Sonia Jacobsen 52 F Roseville MN 23:10 3:44
85 464 Dan Hansen 53 M Brooklyn Ctr MN 23:20 3:46
86 602 Zakir Hayani 28 M Blaine MN 23:31 3:47
87 692 Virginia Skruppy F Eden Prairie MN 23:45 3:50
88 504 Tony Niemei Niemeier 23 M Minneapolis MN 23:55 3:51
89 696 Kidane Tertasa 35 M 23:57 3:52
90 573 Gadda Damballa 19 M Ontario 24:00 3:52
91 436 Jennifer Caritas 37 F Minneapolis MN 24:04 3:53
92 434 John Brown 64 M Kenyon MN 24:32 3:57
93 459 Bayissa Gerbi 27 M Minneapolis MN 24:35 3:58
94 674 Sarah Peterson 45 F Chanhassen MN 24:37 3:58
95 522 Katee Rotty 18 F Farmington MN 24:41 3:59
96 460 Emily Gerster 14 F Farmington MN 24:42 3:59
97 588 Yeshi Tollesa F St Paul MN 24:42 3:59
98 656 Jim Meredig 50 M Eagan MN 24:44 3:59
99 446 Klaudija Dragicevic 34 F Minneapolis MN 25:12 4:04
100 705 Tarekemyi Fufa 28 M Eagan MN 25:16 4:04
2nd ANNUAL RUN FOR OROMIA 5K
LAKE NOKOMIS, MINNEAPOLIS, MN AUGUST 2, 2008 9:15 A.M.

Place No. Name Age Sex City State Time Pace
101 518 Anna Rogosheske 25 F minneapolis MN 25:17 4:05
102 517 Alex Rogosheske 27 M Mahtomedi MN 25:18 4:05
103 563 Fikivu Birru takoma Park MD 25:31 4:07
104 572 Barite Bati F Minneapolis MN 25:51 4:10
105 581 Hailu Idie 34 M St Paul MN 26:02 4:12
106 439 Katie Clark 32 F Minneapolis MN 26:11 4:13
107 542 Seemant Teotia 30 M Edina MN 26:12 4:13
108 451 Krista Englemann 38 F Las Vegas NV 26:21 4:15
109 657 Sheryl Weber Paxton 50 F Minneapolis MN 26:26 4:16
110 453 Alex Farr 17 M Eden Prarie MN 26:38 4:18
111 543 Nicole Thietje 26 F New Prague MN 26:39 4:18
112 651 Kevin Price 39 M Inver Grv Hgts MN 26:58 4:21
113 583 Jatany Halake M Minneapolis MN 27:00 4:21
114 575 Chaltu Guyo 29 F Mankato MN 27:01 4:21
115 595 No Name 27:11 4:23
116 435 Richard Burch 73 M St Michael MN 27:13 4:23
117 642 Gadissa Berkessa 23 M Minneapolis MN 27:37 4:27
118 697 Peter Tartaro 30 M Bloomington MN 27:38 4:27
119 421 Hunde Abebe 26 M Decatur GA 27:45 4:28
120 485 Richard Krouse 44 M Andover MN 27:50 4:29
121 685 Rose Forystek 45 F Rosemount MN 27:57 4:30
122 653 Mary Hiatt 62 F Minneapolis MN 28:20 4:34
123 580 Amente Berhanu 24 M Heron Lake MN 28:37 4:37
124 506 Jonathan O'Malley 32 M Stillwater MN 28:39 4:37
125 507 Marta O'Malley 13 F Stillwater MN 28:39 4:37
126 548 Tawia Trulson 22 F Minneapolis MN 28:39 4:37
127 555 Peter Williams 32 M Stillwater MN 28:41 4:37
128 576 Qabbale Daddacha 26 F Mankato MN 28:43 4:38
129 649 John Adams 71 M W St Paul MN 28:46 4:38
130 505 Dick Olson 75 M Burnsville MN 29:18 4:43
131 695 Laura D'Ambrosso 46 F Minneapolis MN 29:33 4:46
132 710 Dee Kumera 33 M Blaine MN 29:33 4:46
133 429 Cherie Bandy 28 F Minneapolis MN 30:03 4:51
134 515 Greta Rockwood 45 F Shoreview MN 30:20 4:53
135 663 Danielle Hansen 24 F Minneapolis MN 30:21 4:53
136 558 Kristin Wyeth 37 F Plymouth MN 30:29 4:55
137 424 Rogers Anderson 79 M Bloomington MN 30:33 4:55
138 648 Chaltu Klakjira 26 F Minneapolis MN 30:55 4:59
139 720 Vishal Vasudena 27 M Minneapolis MN 31:45 5:07
140 486 Pey Yan Liou 25 F St Paul MN 32:05 5:10
141 667 Bill Peters 74 M Brooklyn Ctr MN 32:13 5:11
142 693 Carolyn Sankey 77 F Bloomington MN 33:42 5:26
143 468 Andie Helmich 35 F Plymouth MN 33:44 5:26
144 664 Rosanne Hansen 28 F Minneapolis MN 33:49 5:27
145 559 Yer Yang 18 F St Paul MN 34:01 5:29
146 550 Doris Urbain 70 F Burnsville MN 34:05 5:29
147 444 Winnie Dinka 38 F Dallas TX 34:36 5:35
148 668 Maetzin Saenz 22 F Minneapolis MN 34:42 5:35
149 707 Catherine Lensing 41 F Andover MN 35:07 5:40
150 480 Kristina Kim 26 F St Anthony MN 35:15 5:41
2nd ANNUAL RUN FOR OROMIA 5K
LAKE NOKOMIS, MINNEAPOLIS, MN AUGUST 2, 2008 9:15 A.M.

Place No. Name Age Sex City State Time Pace
151 431 Bill Bauck 77 M Perham MN 35:22 5:42
152 528 Barbara Schuldt 63 F Farmington MN 35:34 5:44
153 541 Melanie Teichner 21 F Minneapolis MN 35:37 5:44
154 449 Lois Eaton 36 F Arden Hills MN 35:38 5:45
155 637 Joann McDonald 48 F Stacy MN 35:59 5:48
156 490 Anne Malachway 36 F Minneapolis MI 36:25 5:52
157 592 Ganame Bati F Blaine MN 36:54 5:57
158 679 Abraham Mulat 26 M Brooklyn Park MN 37:25 6:02
159 687 Unsa Jdossa 21 F Richfield MN 37:25 6:02
160 520 Laura Ross 27 F Minneapolis MN 37:39 6:04
161 569 Habiba Omer F Toronto, CA 37:41 6:04
162 571 Milke Bairso M Minneapolis MN 37:45 6:05
163 467 Janet Havlicek 64 F Webster MN 38:35 6:13
164 709 W Dikel 57 M Minneapolis MN 39:33 6:22
165 503 Tracy Nelson 35 F Forest LAke MN 39:44 6:24
166 553 David Weissbrodt 63 M Minneapolis MN 40:08 6:28
167 462 Sy Gross 72 M Minneapolis MN 40:51 6:35
168 466 Mary Harkess 54 F Richfield MN 41:40 6:43
169 465 Lynda Hansen 53 F Brooklyn Ctr MN 41:51 6:45
170 610 Lois DeGonda 73 F Chisago City MN 42:10 6:48
171 652 Kim DePrenger 52 F Minneapolis MN 44:38 7:11



Place No. Name Age Sex City State Time Pace
1 546 Tadese Tola 20 M West Chester PA 28:21 4:34
2 560 Lishan Yigezu 22 M West Chester PA 28:27 4:35
3 547 Girma Tolla 33 M Bronx NY 28:29 4:35
4 508 Macdonald Ondara 23 M Santa Fe NM 28:30 4:36
5 539 Dereje Tadesse 21 M Briar Cliff NY 28:32 4:36
6 475 Richard Kandie 23 M Coon Rapids MN 28:46 4:38
7 482 Meshack Kirwa 33 M Santa Fe NM 29:53 4:49
8 561 Abebe Yimer 26 M Las Vegas NV 30:01 4:50
9 549 David Tuwei 29 M Coon Rapids MN 30:11 4:52
10 487 Chris Lundstrom 32 M Minneapolis MN 30:46 4:57
11 445 Matt Downin 31 M Minneapolis MN 31:03 5:00
12 479 Bruce Kilulai 36 M Edina MN 31:33 5:05
13 623 Mathew Chesang 26 M Olathu KS 32:12 5:11
14 721 Jerremy Polson 30 M Duluth MN 32:35 5:15
15 616 Teyha Naser 21 F Albuqurque NM 33:34 5:25
16 501 Angelina Mutuku 25 F Briar Cliff NY 33:36 5:25
17 621 Aziza Aliyu 22 F Bronx NY 33:39 5:25
18 441 Mamitu Daska 24 F West Chester PA 33:42 5:26
19 606 Everlyne Lagat 27 F Albuqueque NM 33:42 5:26
20 521 kyle rosseau 20 M eagan MN 33:58 5:28
21 481 Leah Kiprono 28 F Santa Fe NM 34:37 5:35
22 552 Frashiah Wasthaka 30 F Edina MN 35:20 5:42
23 619 Daniel Johnson 24 M Detroit Lakes MN 35:34 5:44
24 438 Zeddy Chepkoech 23 F Coon Rapids MN 35:43 5:45
25 516 Mike Rodriguez 17 M Chanhassen MN 36:17 5:51
26 470 Jennifer Houck 24 F Duluth MN 36:23 5:52
27 478 Peter Kessler 46 M New Hope MN 36:42 5:55
28 450 Susie Emond 24 F Minneapolis MN 36:50 5:56
29 443 Ariella DePrenger-Gott 21 F Minneapolis MN 36:54 5:57
30 442 Erik DeLapp 23 M Minneapolis MN 36:54 5:57
31 551 Dennis Wallach 51 M Chanhassen MN 37:23 6:01
32 534 Bonnie Sons 42 F Shorewood MN 38:46 6:15
33 535 Erik Sorenson 26 M Minneapolis MN 39:52 6:25
34 611 Emily Bredeson 25 F Minneapolis MN 39:57 6:26
35 422 garry allen 31 M saint paul MN 40:42 6:33
36 463 Simon Gudina 37 M Huntington Beach CA 41:26 6:41
37 476 HansChristi Karlberg 29 M Minneapolis MN 41:32 6:41
38 600 Ayano Burha 43 M Leersum 42:02 6:46
39 423 Joshua Allen 19 M Minneapolis MN 42:15 6:48
40 634 Justin McLees 17 M El Segundo CA 42:30 6:51
41 607 Eric Johnson 49 M Eagan MN 43:21 6:59
42 633 Matt O'Toole 39 M Moubusse NC 43:31 7:01
43 532 Helen Shea 19 F St. Paul MN 43:43 7:03
44 531 Alice Shea 23 F St. Paul MN 44:02 7:06
45 625 Brian Lande 26 M St Louis Park MN 44:33 7:11
46 604 Alexa Sharp 29 F Oberlin OH 44:57 7:14
47 613 Kristi Larson 50 F Brooklyn MN 45:26 7:19
48 525 Merilee Sander 48 F Northfield MN 45:41 7:22
49 719 Andriette Wickstrom 53 F Storm Lake IA 46:06 7:26
50 603 Tim Klein 25 M Minneapolis MN 46:13 7:27
2nd ANNUAL RUN FOR OROMIA 10K
LAKE NOKOMIS, MINNEAPOLIS, MN AUGUST 2, 2008 8:00 A.M.

Place No. Name Age Sex City State Time Pace
51 469 Amber Hill 23 F Minneapolis MN 46:30 7:29
52 437 Samantha Chan 17 F Eden Prairie MN 46:42 7:31
53 493 Brian McGrane 37 M Bloomington MN 46:58 7:34
54 615 Jude Anheluk 26 M Minneapolis MN 47:05 7:35
55 456 Marion Fyfe 42 F Minneapolis MN 47:09 7:36
56 601 Dale Urbain 74 M Burnsville MN 47:43 7:41
57 622 Olaf Lukk 62 M Mpls MN 48:49 7:52
58 626 Todd Viegut 39 M Coon Rapids MN 49:19 7:57
59 630 Tim Wilson 39 M Blaine MN 49:21 7:57
60 523 Fabio Rozo 44 M Minneapolis MN 50:20 8:06
61 641 Ryan Piner 37 M Mpls MN 50:44 8:10
62 433 Jose Becquer 45 M Plymouth MN 51:58 8:22
63 533 Kenneth Sierleja 30 M minneapolis MN 52:28 8:27
64 638 Jennifer Gross 17 F Minnetonka MN 52:31 8:28
65 510 David Petersen 48 M Bloomington MN 52:40 8:29
66 452 Bill Falardeau 52 M St Paul MN 52:44 8:30
67 435 Richard Burch 73 M St Michael MN 53:12 8:34
68 492 Heidi McCabe 43 F Janesville MN 53:20 8:35
69 524 jerry salmon 43 M andover MN 53:24 8:36
70 440 Judy Cronen 67 F Lakeville MN 53:46 8:40
71 646 Theresa Osgood 48 F Coon Rapids MN 53:53 8:41
72 612 Bret Krueger 39 M Eden Praire MN 53:58 8:41
73 643 Daniel Gockowski 46 M St Paul MN 53:59 8:42
74 602 Zakir Hayani 28 M Blaine MN 54:19 8:45
75 511 Ashley Peterson 22 F Minneapolis MN 54:30 8:47
76 432 Caili Bearden 22 F Arden Hills MN 54:30 8:47
77 632 Alison Demir 41 F Mpls MN 55:31 8:56
78 644 Fletcher Emerson 23 M Coon Rapids MN 55:51 9:00
79 484 Tricia Kloeckl 40 F Minneapolis MN 56:46 9:09
80 618 Heather Larde 29 F Plymouth MN 56:49 9:09
81 556 Emily Willilams 36 F minneapolis MN 57:27 9:15
82 636 Justin Anderson 28 M Mpls MN 57:37 9:17
83 617 Heather Ittner 29 F Maplewood MN 57:43 9:18
84 544 Tobias Thietje 25 M New Prague MN 57:43 9:18
85 455 Noelle Frost 42 F Minneapolis MN 58:02 9:21
86 454 John Frost 35 M Minneapolis MN 58:03 9:21
87 635 Beth Tober Anderson 28 F Mpls MN 58:05 9:21
88 494 Christopher Meyer 22 M Minneapolis MN 1:01:26 9:54
89 537 Heidi Stolhanske 29 F Crystal MN 1:03:18 10:12
90 545 Kimberly Thorstad 44 F Edina MN 1:03:22 10:12
91 629 Emily Miller 18 F Chanhassen MN 1:05:07 10:29
92 610 Lois DeGonda 73 F Chisago City MN 1:11:53 11:34

LAKE NOKOMIS, MINNEAPOLIS, MN