Josh Spalsbury Memorial 5K Comet Chase

back to results

Jun. 21, 2008

Josh Spalsbury Memorial 5K Comet Chase
Grand Ledge, Michigan
Provided by Playmakers


Overall Female Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Emily Langenberg Lansing MI 19 9 18:53.5 6:05/M

Overall Female Master Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lori Mayabb Eaton Rapids Mi 42 29 22:46.2 7:21/M

Female 10 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Shae Monette Williamston Mi 9 166 40:05.7 12:56/M
2 Autumn Cockroft Huntertown IN 6 167 40:06.3 12:56/M
3 Addie Maston Portage Mi 7 171 45:58.7 14:50/M
4 Maria Mercieca Eagle Mi 7 201 51:57.6 16:45/M
5 Angela Spalsbury Charlotte MI 10 204 52:19.8 16:53/M
6 Aesiah Luckett Lansing Mi 7 216 57:03.1 18:24/M
7 Rachel Cockroft Huntertown IN 5 219 59:14.7 19:06/M

Female 11 to 13

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jacklyn Magness Lansing Mi 13 38 23:39.9 7:38/M
2 Amanda Cockroft Grand Ledge Mi 13 140 34:21.1 11:05/M
3 Kendra Dennis Grand Ledge Mi 13 141 34:21.5 11:05/M

Female 14 to 16

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ashley Hamilton Charlotte MI 16 20 21:37.7 6:58/M
2 Chelsea Farquhar Lansing MI 15 37 23:39.5 7:38/M
3 Jessie Rhodes Grand Ledge Mi 16 54 25:26.6 8:12/M
4 Michelle Thelen Grand Ledge Mi 15 68 26:54.2 8:41/M
5 Natalie McComb Lansing Mi 14 87 28:37.5 9:14/M
6 Leslie McComb Lansing Mi 14 89 28:39.0 9:15/M
7 Brook Skinner Grand Ledge Mi 16 127 31:29.6 10:09/M

Female 17 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sarah Sanders Lansing MI 18 43 24:21.5 7:51/M
2 Shelbie Burris Grand Ledge Mi 17 44 24:21.8 7:51/M
3 Lydia Kramer Grand Ledge MI 17 46 24:37.7 7:56/M
4 Meggie Ramm Grand Ledge Mi 17 53 25:25.9 8:12/M
5 Taylor Vanmunster Portland Mi 18 60 26:10.6 8:26/M
6 Katie Waldie Lansing Mi 17 88 28:38.1 9:14/M
7 Kyla Vaillanourt Grand Ledge MI 19 106 29:41.4 9:35/M
8 Mary Skiba Lansing Mi 18 116 30:29.0 9:50/M
9 Mary Gray Grand Ledge MI 19 197 50:57.2 16:26/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Christina Farrell Lansing Mi 24 72 27:10.4 8:46/M
2 Savannah Marshall Grand Ledge MI 20 120 30:39.9 9:53/M
3 Amanda Peake Southfield Mi 24 130 31:56.3 10:18/M
4 Nichole Fox Westphalia Mi 23 131 32:03.8 10:20/M
5 Meghan Hauter Lyons Mi 22 132 32:04.4 10:21/M
6 Lindsay Green Grand Ledge MI 21 196 50:57.0 16:26/M
7 Jenna Spalsbury Grand Ledge Mi 20 203 52:01.5 16:47/M
8 Shamarie Spagnuolo Lansing Mi 22 210 53:38.6 17:18/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kendra Horstman Lansing MI 27 41 23:51.8 7:42/M
2 Cari Cravotta East Lansing MI 25 61 26:11.1 8:27/M
3 Alyssa Baumann Lansing MI 29 83 27:52.7 8:59/M
4 Lisa Woodcock Lansing Mi 26 94 28:57.8 9:20/M
5 Hollie Wells Grand Ledge MI 28 101 29:27.6 9:30/M
6 Vicky McWilliams Comstock Park Mi 29 107 29:48.8 9:37/M
7 Julianna Shaltry East Lansing Mi 26 112 30:04.7 9:42/M
8 Melissa Mack Grand Rapids Mi 26 129 31:56.1 10:18/M
9 Katie Doren Grand Ledge Mi 27 153 37:07.0 11:58/M
10 Missy Kloeckner Grand Ledge Mi 27 208 52:57.0 17:05/M
11 Elissa McDaniels Livonia Mi 29 212 53:51.1 17:22/M
12 Jessica Williams Grand Ledge Mi 28 220 59:15.4 19:07/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Andrea Beasinger Haslett MI 34 27 22:32.4 7:16/M
2 Kate Maloney Grand Ledge Mi 33 48 25:02.7 8:05/M
3 Kimberly O'Hare Fowler Mi 33 58 25:50.8 8:20/M
4 Melanie Ladd St. Johns Mi 33 82 27:47.9 8:58/M
5 Molly Maloney Grand Ledge Mi 30 98 29:06.0 9:23/M
6 Khatrina Brazee Lansing Mi 30 99 29:07.5 9:24/M
7 Angie Stevens Grand Ledge MI 31 125 31:13.1 10:04/M
8 Wendy Thelen St. Johns Mi 34 133 32:09.6 10:22/M
9 Julie Waldrop Grand Ledge Mi 31 134 32:56.7 10:37/M
10 Jennifer Todd Grand Ledge Mi 34 143 34:25.0 11:06/M
11 Tavia Zerman Grand Ledge Mi 34 152 36:44.6 11:51/M
12 Flora Gonzalez Lansing MI 32 161 37:55.5 12:14/M
13 Amy Brugam Lansing MI 33 163 38:49.4 12:31/M
14 Kerri Thelen St. Johns MI 30 176 47:44.1 15:24/M
15 Becky Miller Fowler Mi 34 178 47:44.9 15:24/M
16 Sally Hoedel Williamston MI 31 181 48:31.1 15:39/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sharon Becker Fowler MI 37 13 20:18.2 6:33/M
2 Michalene Elder Grand Ledge MI 36 42 24:11.5 7:48/M
3 Kathy Boak St. Johns Mi 36 47 24:54.5 8:02/M
4 Angela Garfield Grand Ledge Mi 39 104 29:36.4 9:33/M
5 Shelly Sherrill-Kowals Lansing MI 37 136 33:25.3 10:47/M
6 Laurie Desilva Grand Ledge Mi 36 142 34:24.7 11:06/M
7 Stacey Patterson Grand Ledge MI 38 144 34:25.2 11:06/M
8 Laura Seratt Grand Ledge Mi 38 151 36:38.0 11:49/M
9 Beth Johnston Grand Ledge Mi 39 156 37:46.8 12:11/M
10 Teresa Pline Fowler Mi 39 158 37:52.9 12:13/M
11 Donna Piggott Fowler Mi 37 160 37:54.0 12:14/M
12 Stacy Woyke Grand Ledge Mi 36 164 39:04.3 12:36/M
13 Dianna Shaltry Grand Ledge Mi 35 221 59:30.7 19:12/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Laurie Mooney Grand Ledge MI 41 28 22:44.6 7:20/M
2 Maria Skinner Grand Ledge Mi 44 45 24:37.0 7:56/M
3 Julie Pozega Grand Ledge Mi 40 79 27:36.2 8:54/M
4 Danette Gross Williamston Mi 42 96 28:59.9 9:21/M
5 Carin Vaillancourt Grand Ledge Mi 40 105 29:39.7 9:34/M
6 Patty Feldpausch Fowler Mi 42 113 30:13.3 9:45/M
7 Mary Jo Weinzweig Dewitt Mi 44 117 30:32.1 9:51/M
8 Anne Allen Grand Ledge MI 44 119 30:36.0 9:52/M
9 Melissa Maguire Grand Ledge MI 43 122 30:56.2 9:59/M
10 Kristen Kemp Grand Ledge Mi 40 138 33:44.0 10:53/M
11 Julie Monette Williamston Mi 41 168 40:07.4 12:56/M
12 Edythe Cockroft Huntertown IN 41 182 48:37.4 15:41/M
13 Sue Lonier Lansing Mi 44 184 48:59.4 15:48/M
14 Renee Burris Grand Ledge Mi 42 188 49:04.6 15:50/M
15 Lisa Spalsbury Charlotte MI 43 191 49:15.2 15:53/M
16 Kischa Spagnuolo Bath Mi 43 209 53:38.2 17:18/M
17 April Welton Grand Ledge Mi 40 213 53:52.7 17:23/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tama Snider Grand Ledge MI 47 34 23:11.8 7:29/M
2 Luann Bebee Grand Ledge MI 48 70 27:08.0 8:45/M
3 Kim Ramm Grand Ledge Mi 49 103 29:29.4 9:31/M
4 Cindy Karns Fowler MI 45 108 29:51.8 9:38/M
5 Beth Nelson Grand Ledge Mi 47 124 31:00.2 10:00/M
6 Michelle Soulliere Grand Ledge MI 45 145 34:35.8 11:09/M
7 Jeannie Sanders Lansing MI 47 148 35:31.2 11:27/M
8 Deb Maurer Grand Ledge Mi 48 169 42:40.3 13:46/M
9 Amy Reed Grand Ledge MI 46 174 46:08.9 14:53/M
10 Terri Siefker Eagle Mi 49 186 49:00.0 15:48/M
11 Mary Thelen Grand Ledge Mi 46 187 49:04.3 15:50/M
12 Karin Mercieca Eagle Mi 46 206 52:23.5 16:54/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Deb Flegel Lansing Mi 50 75 27:22.3 8:50/M
2 Deborah Lea Grand Ledge Mi 51 84 27:56.0 9:01/M
3 Joan Magness Lansing Mi 51 97 29:01.4 9:22/M
4 Debra Peake Grand Ledge Mi 50 128 31:55.7 10:18/M
5 Kim Millbrook Grand Ledge MI 53 139 34:12.5 11:02/M
6 Vicki Paski Grand Ledge MI 52 159 37:53.4 12:13/M
7 Judy Whitman Grand Ledge MI 52 173 46:03.8 14:51/M
8 Debbie Marsh Grand Ledge MI 54 175 47:17.9 15:15/M
9 Diane Wymer Eaton Rapids MI 53 190 49:14.9 15:53/M
10 Debbie McDaniels Grand Ledge Mi 53 211 53:50.7 17:22/M
11 Kathy Spalsbury Grand Ledge Mi 50 215 53:55.2 17:24/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mary Jo Stein Grand Ledge Mi 59 90 28:39.8 9:15/M
2 Susan Sackett Grand Ledge Mi 58 146 34:56.8 11:16/M
3 Martha Ballou Grand Ledge Mi 55 192 49:39.8 16:01/M
4 Gloria Garcia Lansing Mi 56 193 49:41.9 16:02/M
5 Joan Winstanley Eagle MI 55 199 51:08.2 16:30/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sherry Kwiatkowski Dimondale MI 60 180 48:30.3 15:39/M

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bonnie Fedewa Grand Ledge Mi 66 185 48:59.6 15:48/M

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Saundra Spalsbury Lansing MI 72 214 53:53.0 17:23/M




Overall Male Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Matthew Hoshal Williamston MI 16 1 17:23.2 5:36/M


Overall Male Master Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ed Thelen St. Johns MI 49 16 21:00.4 6:46/M

Male 10 and Under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alex Platte Grand Ledge Mi 10 25 22:29.3 7:15/M
2 Chad Stuecken Eagle Mi 10 69 27:00.8 8:43/M
3 Ben Stuecken Eagle Mi 7 165 39:27.6 12:44/M
4 Greggory Stevens Grand Ledge MI 8 170 45:33.7 14:42/M
5 Eric Cockroft Hintentown IN 7 183 48:37.7 15:41/M
6 Brock Monette Williamston Mi 7 194 50:05.3 16:09/M
7 Tony Mercieca Eagle Mi 9 202 51:59.2 16:46/M

Male 11 to 13

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bryce Wight Grand Ledge MI 13 11 19:55.8 6:25/M
2 Ben Kiefer Lansing MI 13 56 25:28.7 8:13/M
3 Brandon Keifer Lansing MI 13 74 27:12.5 8:46/M
4 Mike Roesch Grand Ledge MI 12 155 37:31.5 12:06/M
5 Mitchell Hobner Grand Ledge Mi 11 157 37:47.1 12:11/M

Male 14 to 16

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ryan Konen Lansing Mi 16 3 17:45.9 5:44/M
2 Chase Skinner Grand Ledge Mi 14 6 18:07.9 5:51/M
3 Josh Vaullancourt Grand Ledge MI 16 8 18:39.9 6:01/M
4 Nick Ruddy Grand Ledge MI 15 40 23:44.8 7:39/M
5 Max King Grand Ledge Mi 16 63 26:36.4 8:35/M
6 Troy Burris Grand Ledge Mi 14 65 26:39.3 8:36/M
7 Kevin Endres Lansing MI 16 109 29:52.4 9:38/M

Male 17 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dan Lucas Grand Ledge MI 19 2 17:39.4 5:42/M
2 Andy Pawluk Lansing MI 19 5 18:07.4 5:51/M
3 Josh Perkins Vermontville Mi 17 19 21:32.1 6:57/M
4 David Linder DeWitt MI 19 23 22:14.0 7:10/M
5 Nick Ballou Grand Ledge Mi 19 30 22:52.6 7:23/M
6 Kyle Brown Eagle MI 19 35 23:26.0 7:34/M
7 Dylan Knudson Grand Ledge Mi 17 49 25:06.8 8:06/M
8 Matt Bedard Grand Ledge Mi 17 50 25:07.2 8:06/M
9 Zac Boyd Grand Ledge MI 18 52 25:19.4 8:10/M
10 John Dyer Eagle MI 18 55 25:27.2 8:13/M
11 Justin Flegel Lansing Mi 18 76 27:22.8 8:50/M

Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jason Leiby Grand Ledge MI 20 15 20:35.4 6:38/M
2 Greg Stein Grand Ledge Mi 20 17 21:17.3 6:52/M
3 Daniel Sedelmaier Lansing MI 23 24 22:18.7 7:12/M
4 Drew Westen Grand Ledge Mi 23 154 37:07.3 11:58/M
5 Ben Sackett Grand Ledge Mi 22 189 49:14.6 15:53/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Keith Cravotta East Lansing MI 28 14 20:26.3 6:35/M
2 Chris Jacobson Lansing Mi 26 32 23:00.8 7:25/M
3 Matt Dykstra Grand Ledge MI 29 62 26:19.8 8:29/M
4 Eric Roth Grand Ledge MI 29 91 28:42.5 9:15/M
5 Frank Bayless Lansing MI 27 93 28:55.0 9:20/M
6 Scott McDaniels Livonia Mi 29 121 30:46.8 9:55/M
7 Steve Wright Jr. Grand Ledge MI 28 147 35:07.8 11:20/M
8 Robert Winstanley Mattawan MI 28 198 51:07.8 16:29/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jamy Hengesbach Grand Ledge Mi 33 21 22:02.0 7:06/M
2 Craig Felix Brighton MI 33 26 22:31.4 7:16/M
3 Tony Olds Grand Ledge MI 31 36 23:32.5 7:35/M
4 Evan Pittman Owosso Mi 30 39 23:41.9 7:38/M
5 Shawn Shaltry East Lansing Mi 32 135 32:58.1 10:38/M
6 Aaron Doty Grand Ledge MI 31 149 36:15.2 11:42/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steve Haakenson Grand Ledge MI 39 4 17:46.1 5:44/M
2 Tim Becker Fowler MI 37 7 18:12.9 5:52/M
3 Steven Hirschman Grand Ledge MI 36 10 19:45.5 6:22/M
4 Joe Hoedel Williamston MI 38 66 26:40.5 8:36/M
5 Chad Lake Grand Ledge MI 36 102 29:28.0 9:30/M
6 Kelly Shaltry Grand Ledge Mi 36 110 29:59.5 9:40/M
7 Jacklyn Miller Fowler Mi 38 177 47:44.5 15:24/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michael Vanoss Lansing Mi 42 12 20:10.9 6:30/M
2 Ron Brittain Grand Ledge MI 44 59 26:01.7 8:24/M
3 Andrew Lockwood Grand Ledge Mi 42 86 28:21.3 9:09/M
4 Tom Burris Grand Ledge Mi 42 118 30:33.0 9:51/M
5 Doug Monette Williamston Mi 43 195 50:06.9 16:10/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tom Snider Grand Ledge MI 49 18 21:24.3 6:54/M
2 Tom Stuecken Eagle Mi 46 33 23:08.6 7:28/M
3 Paul Pozega Grand Ledge Mi 48 57 25:41.9 8:17/M
4 Tim Skinner Grand Ledge Mi 48 64 26:37.4 8:35/M
5 John Maurer Grand Ledge Mi 46 73 27:11.4 8:46/M
6 Tim Hoshal Williamston MI 46 80 27:38.6 8:55/M
7 Jim Snow Grand Ledge MI 46 81 27:44.4 8:57/M
8 Chris Twitchell Grand Ledge MI 48 85 28:04.0 9:03/M
9 Mike Sanders Lansing MI 49 95 28:58.9 9:21/M
10 Greg Cockroft Grand Ledge Mi 46 115 30:25.7 9:49/M
11 Bruce Welton Grand Ledge Mi 47 205 52:23.2 16:54/M
12 Paul Mercieca Eagle Mi 47 207 52:23.7 16:54/M
13 Mark Cockroft Hintentown IN 47 218 59:14.0 19:06/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tom Nelson Grand Ledge Mi 51 22 22:11.5 7:09/M
2 Richard Beal Howell Mi 54 31 22:59.8 7:25/M
3 Leon Schneider Fowler MI 54 67 26:53.7 8:40/M
4 Preston Childs Grand Ledge MI 54 78 27:27.1 8:51/M
5 Bruce Linder Dewitt MI 50 114 30:20.2 9:47/M
6 Steven Doty Eagle MI 53 150 36:15.5 11:42/M
7 Doug McDaniels Grand Ledge MI 54 162 38:36.2 12:27/M
8 Dave Peake Grand Ledge Mi 53 217 58:58.1 19:01/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Langenberg Lansing MI 55 71 27:08.9 8:45/M
2 Roger Shaffer Grand Ledge MI 56 77 27:26.4 8:51/M
3 Rick Hutchinson Ionia MI 58 92 28:48.6 9:17/M
4 Jim Schweitzer Grand Ledge MI 59 100 29:22.2 9:28/M
5 Rick Dupuis Grand Ledge MI 55 111 30:01.9 9:41/M
6 Ernie Block Dewitt Mi 58 126 31:20.5 10:06/M
7 Frank Maston Portage Mi 57 172 45:59.2 14:50/M
8 Phil Kwiatkowski Dimondale MI 58 179 47:45.9 15:24/M
9 William Winstanley Eagle MI 56 200 51:08.8 16:30/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dale Stein Grand Ledge Mi 62 137 33:36.4 10:50/M

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jack Carlton Grand Ledge Mi 66 51 25:12.5 8:08/M

Male 75 and over

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Don Nygaard Orlando FL 75 123 30:59.2 10:00/M