Midwest Meet of Champions

back to results

Jun. 14, 2008

Midwest Meet of Champions
Jackson High School
Withington Stadium
Jackson, MI


Men's Team Score
1st place - Ohio 184 points
2nd place - Indiana 145 points
3rd place - Michigan 144 points

Combined Team Score (Men and Women)
1st place - Michigan 345 points
2nd place - Ohio 333 points
3rd place - Indiana 270 points

Men's 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 White, Darryl Michigan 10.67
2 Allen, James Ohio 10.68
3 Wilson, Traquincey Indiana 10.68
4 Smith, Shaun Indiana 10.71
5 Jones, Ryan Ohio 10.77
6 Guilett, Emerald Indiana 10.81
7 Dawkins, Larry Michigan 10.86
8 Hines, Quentin Michigan 11.09
9 Isles, Carlin Ohio 11.36

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 Somerville, Terrance Ohio 14.00
2 Payne, Roscoe Michigan 14.07
3 Richardson, D'Juan Indiana 14.09
4 Peoples, Tyshaun Ohio 14.12
5 White, Myles Michigan 14.41
6 Newbern, Brandon Indiana 14.48
7 Ross, Ricardo Ohio 14.86
8 Mitchell, DeJuan Indiana 15.02
9 Jackson, Kevin Michigan 17.40

Men's 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Athletes Time
================================================================
1 Indiana 1:26.54
1) Harding, Keon 2)Williams, Rapheal
3) Lee, Josh 4) Gardner, Robert
2 Michigan 1:27.12
1) Jones, Tyjuan 2) Fountain, Tony
3) Payne, Rosco 4) Miles, Jordan
3 Ohio 1:29.58
1) Burrows, Chris 2) Jones, Ryan
3) El-Halaby, Wael 4) Lyons, Donte

Men's 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Athletes Time
================================================================
1 Ohio 7:42.87
1) Cowsette, Dontave 2) Cherico, Joey
3) Knisely, Mike 4) Holland, TJ
2 Michigan 7:42.94
1) Jackson, George 2) Thelen, Nick
3) Sanchez, Nate 4) Thomas, Nick
3 Indiana 7:50.35
1) Orea, Derrick 2) McCarthy, Kevin
3) Sefton, Nick 4) Murto, Michael

Men's Long Jump
================================================================
Name Team Best
================================================================
1 Peoples, Tyshaun Ohio 23-03.00
2 Crum, Durant Michigan 22-11.25
3 Wilson, Traquincey Indiana 22-06.25
4 Miller, Cordell Michigan 22-02.75
5 Williams, Rapheal Indiana 22-01.50
6 Akinfewa, Adelayo Michigan 22-00.25
7 Jester, Teron Ohio 21-09.00
8 Harding, Keon Indiana 21-08.00
9 Isles, Carlin Ohio 21-07.00

Men's Discus Throw
================================================================
Name Team Best
================================================================
1 Belden, Bob Indiana 180-03
2 Ebersole, Drew Ohio 179-07
3 Hiatt, Tyler Indiana 175-03
4 Pugh, Lonnie Michigan 174-03
5 Wells, Leonard Indiana 173-07
6 Klepec, Evan Ohio 170-06
7 Stiffler, Donnie Michigan 166-04
8 McClory, Chad Ohio 163-02
9 Still, Corey Michigan 149-02

Men's 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 Luttrell, Walter Ohio 8:59.81
2 Darling, Maverick Michigan 9:01.24
3 Medrano, Tito Indiana 9:03.86
4 Heck, Justin Michigan 9:04.47
5 Witt, Anthony Indiana 9:06.46
6 Violet, Chase Ohio 9:16.94
7 Lutzke, Matt Michigan 9:20.13
8 Dills, Galen Ohio 9:25.59
9 Morrow, Nate Indiana 9:29.04

Men's High Jump
================================================================
Name Team Best
================================================================
1 Fleck, Ryan Ohio 7-02.00
2 Post, Eric Indiana 6-08.00
3 White, Mitchell Michigan J6-08.00
4 Wise, Jacob Indiana 6-07.00
4 Jackson, Kevin Michigan 6-07.00
6 Sawyer, Jarod Michigan 6-06.00
7 Jester, Tiron Ohio 6-02.00
-- Huber, Nick Indiana NH

Men's Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Team Best
================================================================
1 Schipper, Kevin Indiana 16-09.00
2 Wesley, Joseph Michigan 16-06.00
3 Marks, Tommy Ohio 16-00.00
4 Nickles, Heath Ohio 15-06.00
5 Hopkins, Derek Ohio 15-00.00
6 Reynolds, James Indiana J15-00.00
7 Lucas, Ryan Michigan 14-06.00
8 LaMaster, Andy Indiana J14-06.00
9 Magda, Matt Michigan 14-00.00

Men's 400 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 Guagenti, John Ohio 46.95
2 Murdaugh, Thomas Ohio 47.32
3 Gregory, Kendall Ohio 48.16
4 Tucker, Varick Michigan 48.71
5 Flourny, Jerel Indiana 49.02
6 Gardner, Robert Indiana 49.06
7 Lee, Josh Indiana 49.32
8 Rashad, Jamar Michigan 49.77
9 Thomas, Spencer Michigan 50.49

Men's 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 Payne, Roscoe Michigan 36.86
2 Somerville, Terrance Ohio 37.52
3 Newbern, Brandon Indiana 37.64
4 Naser, Samer Michigan 37.72
5 Richardson, D'Juan Indiana 38.14
6 White, Myles Michigan 38.68
7 Downing, Ernest Ohio 38.76
8 Huber, Nick Indiana 39.05
9 Ross, Ricardo Ohio 39.23

Men's 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 Hall, Jared Ohio 1:52.14
2 Ward, Isaiah Michigan 1:52.18
3 Dyer, John Michigan 1:53.37
4 Brown, Garrett Ohio 1:53.91
5 Schoch, Tim Indiana 1:54.35
6 Chippy, Tim Ohio 1:55.15
7 Wysong, Jeff Indiana 1:55.34
8 Thomas, Nick Michigan 1:57.12
9 Dunlap, Colin Indiana 2:00.50

Men's Shot Put
================================================================
Name Team Best
================================================================
1 Pounds, Brandon Indiana 61-07.50
2 Martin, Mike Michigan 60-04.25
3 Stiffler, Donnie Michigan 57-09.75
4 Ebersole, Drew Ohio 56-10.50
5 Hiatt, Tyler Indiana 56-02.50
6 Engel, Jakob Indiana 54-01.50
7 Place, Kory Ohio 53-11.00
8 Bass, Darren Ohio 51-00.25
-- Armstrong, Matt Michigan DQ


Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Athletes Time
================================================================
1 Indiana 41.14
1) Smith, Sha 2) Wilson, Traquincey
3) Guilett, Emerald 4) Richardson, D'Juan
2 Ohio 41.33
1) Bryson, Princeton 2) Burrows, Chris
3) Isles, Carlin 4) Allen, James
-- Michigan DQ
1) White, Darryl 2) Thomas, Tyler
3) Dawkins, Larry 4) Cheatham, Cam

Men's 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Team Best
================================================================
1 Miller, Joseph Ohio 4:11.37
2 McAlary, Josh Michigan 4:11.53
3 Nix, Dan Michigan 4:12.06
4 Bayer, Andy Indiana 4:12.51
5 Heller, Michael Ohio 4:13.00
6 Vaughan, Jeremiah Indiana 4:13.18
7 Martin, Nate Michigan 4:16.34
8 Betz, Dustin Indiana 4:17.60
9 Nye, Alex Ohio 4:20.13


Men's 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 Bryson, Princeton Ohio 21.60
2 Smith, Shaun Indiana 21.75
3 Allen, James Ohio 21.80
4 Williams, Rapheal Indiana 21.89
5 Fountain, Tony Michigan 22.24
6 El-Halaby, Wael Ohio 22.29
7 Cheatham, Cam Michigan 22.43
8 Jones, Tyjuan Michigan 22.44
9 Wilson, Traquincey Indiana 22.47

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Athletes Time
================================================================
1 Ohio 3:09.39
1) Gregory, Kendall 2) Lyons, Donte
3) Murdaugh, Thomas 4) Guagenti, John
2 Indiana 3:12.23
1) Gardner, Robert 2) Flourny, Jerel
3) Lee, Josh 4) Newbern, Brandon
3 Michigan 3:20.62
1) Ward, Isaiah 2) Miles, Jordan
3) Thomas, Spencer 4) Tucker, Varick



Women's Team Score
1st place - Michigan 201 points
2nd place - Ohio 149 points
3rd place - Indiana 125 points

Combined Team Score (Men and Women)
1st place - Michigan 345 points
2nd place - Ohio 333 points
3rd place - Indiana 270 points

Women's 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 McGrone, Candyce Indiana 11.78
2 Riley, Dierra Ohio 12.29
3 Glass, Elise Michigan 12.37
4 Muskat, Kate Indiana 12.47
5 Parker, Ashley Michigan 12.61
6 White, Autumn Ohio 12.92
7 Hawkins, Aja Michigan 13.07
8 Engerer, Katie Ohio 13.22

Women's 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 Banfich, Alex Indiana 4:52.17
2 Masterson, Renee Indiana 4:52.69
3 Gakenheimer, Lindsey Michigan 4:53.13
4 Pickering, Kelly Ohio 5:04.12
5 Johnson, Christian Ohio 5:05.77
6 Webb, Natalie Michigan 5:08.38
7 Fett, Lauren Ohio 5:09.99
8 McFarlane, Rachel Michigan 5:10.43

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 Arriguzo, Leslie Michigan 14.38
2 Clay, Raven Michigan 14.43
3 Caldwell, Kyra Michigan 14.65
4 Campbell, Pairs Ohio 14.94
5 Lloyd, Cassandra Ohio 15.00
6 Sanders, Amy Indiana 15.21
7 Harms, Jessica Indiana 15.23
8 Frimpong, Audra Ohio 17.81
-- Snapp, Sarah Indiana DNF

Women's 400 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 Graham, Meshawn Ohio 53.56
2 Gosberry, Devin Indiana 55.25
3 Williams, Brittani Michigan 56.06
4 Rhodes, Arika Ohio 56.50
5 Gibson, Brenda Michigan 58.22
6 Elibe, Erinma Michigan 59.03
7 Neal, Keyonna Indiana 59.13
8 Allen, Kierra Indiana 1:01.00
9 Franklin, Shannon Ohio 1:01.06

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Athletes Time
================================================================
1 Ohio 48.07
1) Peddleton, Christine 2)
3) White, Autumn 4) Prunty, Jasmine
2 Indiana 48.12
1) MaGrone, Candyce 2) Muskat, Kate
3) Pridgen, Lauren 4) Stephens, Kelsey

3 Michigan 48.26
1) Madison, Paige 2) Parker, Ashley
3) Hawkins, Aja 4) Arriguzo, Leslie

Women's 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Athletes Time
================================================================
1 Michigan 1:38.49
1) Madison, Paige 2) Okolo, Stephanie
3) Glass, Elise 4) Brown, Elise
2 Ohio 1:39.18
1) Peddleton, Christine 2) Riley, Dierra
3) Franklin, Shannon 4) Graham, Meshawn
3 Indiana 1:42.57
1) Stephens, Kelsey 2) Owsley, Renyae
3) Pridgen, Lauren 4) Stephens, Kaila

Women's 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Athletes Time
================================================================
1 Michigan 9:17.09
1) Brown, Dominique 2) Nelson, Kate
3) Gailliard, Saisha 4) Bonney, Chelsea
2 Indiana 9:20.19
1) Klump, Kathy 2) Engel, Caitlin
2) Simonson, Samantha 4) Johnson, Amanda
3 Ohio 9:23.94
1) Gore, Zz 2) Johnson, Christian
3) Black, Stephanie 4) Wright, Allison

Women's 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 Infeld, Emily Ohio 2:10.00
2 Klump, Kathy Indiana 2:11.60
3 Farrow, Christina Michigan 2:13.05
4 Maheu, Audrey Ohio 2:13.07
5 Creutz, Megan Michigan 2:15.01
6 Carey, Jennifer Michigan 2:17.83
7 Rockwood, Ashley Ohio 2:18.85
8 Engel, Caitlin Indiana 2:25.14
9 Johnson, Amanda Indiana 2:26.08

Women's High Jump
================================================================
Name Team Best
================================================================
1 Thorstad, Stephanie Michigan 5-06.00
2 Winiarski, Katelyn Michigan 5-04.00
2 Asfoura, Georgete Ohio 5-04.00
2 Fisher, Tiffany Indiana 5-04.00
5 Schubert, Megan Indiana J5-04.00
6 Smith, Jessica Indiana J5-04.00
7 Lamphere, Misha Michigan 5-02.00
8 Engerer, Katie Ohio 5-00.00

Women's Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Team Best
================================================================
1 Wills, Mackenzie Ohio 12-09.00
2 Pilkerton, Rebecca Michigan 12-06.00
3 Eby, Michelle Ohio 12-00.00
4 Siebenalier, Courtney Ohio J12-00.00
5 Wilford, Elizabeth Michigan 11-06.00
6 Hester, Charity Michigan 11-00.00
7 Neata, Paige Indiana 10-00.00
-- Huffman, Katelyn Indiana NH

Women's Shot Put
================================================================
Name Team Best
================================================================
1 Kessler, Meghan Indiana 46-00.25
2 Brooks, Tia Michigan 45-07.75
3 Flowers, Monteka Indiana 42-03.25
4 Dirkson, Kathy Ohio 41-09.50
5 Perigo, Tara Indiana 41-00.50
6 Edwards, Angel Ohio 40-01.00
7 Kubicina, KaiCee Ohio 38-11.75
8 Murphy, Liz Michigan 37-02.00
9 Anthony, Chelsea Michigan 36-06.75

Women's 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 Madison, Paige Michigan 43.71
2 Bonny, Bekah Ohio 44.41
3 Touchstone, Autumn Michigan 44.85
4 Lehman, Evie Indiana 45.75
5 Thompson, Jewelisa Ohio 46.09
6 Caldwell, Kyra Michigan 46.85
7 Snapp, Sarah Indiana 47.05
8 Lloyd, Cassandra Ohio 47.78

Women's Long Jump
================================================================
Name Team Best
================================================================
1 Jacobs, Bridget Ohio 19-03.75
2 Frimpong, Audra Ohio 18-03.50
3 Hall, Monsherri Michigan 18-03.25
4 Brown, Elise Michigan 17-11.50
5 McKinney, Kelcey Ohio 17-11.00
6 Gilstrap, Maggie Indiana J17-11.00
7 Green, Amanda Michigan 17-07.75
8 Harms, Jessica Indiana 17-00.50
9 McColly, Katie Indiana 17-00.00


Women's Discus Throw
================================================================
Name Team Best
================================================================
1 Flowers, Monteka Indiana 147-00
2 Brooks, Tia Michigan 146-03
3 Smith, Jamie Michigan 137-08
4 Brobeck, Sarah Ohio 137-07
5 Kubicina, KaiCee Ohio 137-01
6 Kessler, Meghan Indiana 133-00
7 Perigo, Tara Indiana 127-09
8 Anthony, Chelsea Michigan 126-08
9 Evans, Amy Ohio 118-01

Women's 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 MaGrone, Candyce Indiana 23.65
2 Glass, Elise Michigan 24.76
3 Jacobs, Bridget Ohio 25.12
4 Brown, Elise Michigan 25.27
5 Brooks, Angie Michigan 25.52
6 White, Autumn Ohio 25.87
7 Owsley, Renyae Indiana 26.06
8 Campbell, Pairs Ohio 26.58

Women's 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Team Time
================================================================
1 Abrahamian, Tiffany Michigan 10:46.66
2 Eilers, Brooke Michigan 10:50.90
3 Banfich, Alex Indiana 11:00.19
4 Hutton, Brittani Michigan 11:04.22
5 Alpeter, Erika Ohio 11:07.65
6 Hamilton, Amy Indiana 11:08.92
7 Hirt, Molly Indiana 11:23.14
8 Selhorst, Abbie Ohio 11:40.84
9 Avery, Janelle Ohio 12:12.70

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team (Runners) Time
================================================================
1 Michigan 3:48.52
1) Gibson, Brenda 2) Caldwell, Kyra
3) Sharp, Tyra 4) Williams, Brittani
2 Ohio 3:48.52
1) Graham, Meshawn 2) Infeld, Emily
3) Franklin, Shannon 4) Pioli, Lauren
3 Indiana 3:51.17
1) Gosberry, Devin 2) Allen, Kierra
3) Neal, Keyonna 4) Stephens, Kaila