NCAA Division I Outdoor

back to results

Jun. 11, 2008

NCAA Division I Outdoor
Des Moines, IA


Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/11/2008
NCAA Division I 2008 Outdoor
Track & Field Championship
Des Moines, IA - 6/11/2008 to 6/14/2008
Results

Event 1 Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 9.79 6/16/1999 Maurice Greene, Nike
College Best: 9.90 7/27/1996 Ato Boldon, UCLA
NCAA Meet: 9.92 6/1/1996 Ato Boldon, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 10.01 1976 Harvey Glance, Auburn
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 740 Terrell Wilks FR Florida 10.49Q -2.7 1
2 1057 Rubin Williams SR Tennessee 10.50Q -2.6 4
3 1107 Teddy Williams SO Texas-San Anton 10.57Q -3.7 3 10.561
4 748 Walter Dix SR Fla State 10.57Q -6.5 2 10.562
5 750 Michael Ray Garvin JR Fla State 10.51Q -2.7 1
6 1070 Richard Adu-Bobie SR Texas A&M 10.53Q -2.6 4
7 861 Richard Thompson SR LSU 10.57Q -3.7 3 10.565
8 852 Trindon Holliday SO LSU 10.62Q -6.5 2
9 640 J-Mee Samuels JR Arkansas 10.52Q -2.7 1
10 818 Gordon McKenzie JR Kentucky 10.60Q -2.6 4
11 729 Jeremy Hall SO Florida 10.62Q -3.7 3
12 695 Jacoby Ford SO Clemson 10.73Q -6.5 2
13 1056 Evander Wells SO Tennessee 10.55q -2.7 1
14 697 Travis Padgett JR Clemson 10.61q -2.6 4
15 889 Kendall May SO Miss State 10.66q -3.7 3
16 1032 Wopamo Osaisai SR Stanford 10.68q -3.7 3
17 990 Jody Johnson SR Sac State 10.70 -2.7 1
18 951 Marcus Pugh SR Oklahoma 10.72 -2.7 1
19 922 Calesio Newman SO NC A&T 10.80 -2.6 4
20 831 Brent Gray SR Long Beach 10.85 -3.7 3
21 682 Bradley Ike JR Northridge 10.89 -2.6 4
22 1044 Andon Mitchell JR TCU 10.92 -6.5 2
23 622 Calvin Abram JR Az State 10.93 -2.6 4
24 956 Marvin Bonde SO Oral Roberts 11.00 -3.7 3
-- 660 Jacob Norman SO Baylor DNF -6.5 2
-- 1078 Gerald Phiri FR Texas A&M DNS -6.5 2

Event 1 Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 9.79 6/16/1999 Maurice Greene, Nike
College Best: 9.90 7/27/1996 Ato Boldon, UCLA
NCAA Meet: 9.92 6/1/1996 Ato Boldon, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 10.01 1976 Harvey Glance, Auburn
Name Year School Semis Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 697 Travis Padgett JR Clemson 10.20Q -2.6 1
2 852 Trindon Holliday SO LSU 10.34Q -3.8 2
3 861 Richard Thompson SR LSU 10.33Q -2.6 1
4 748 Walter Dix SR Fla State 10.45Q -3.8 2
5 729 Jeremy Hall SO Florida 10.40Q -2.6 1
6 695 Jacoby Ford SO Clemson 10.49Q -3.8 2
7 889 Kendall May SO Miss State 10.43q -2.6 1
8 1107 Teddy Williams SO Texas-San Anton 10.46q -2.6 1
9 1057 Rubin Williams SR Tennessee 10.47 -2.6 1
10 1056 Evander Wells SO Tennessee 10.50 -3.8 2
11 1070 Richard Adu-Bobie SR Texas A&M 10.50 -2.6 1
12 640 J-Mee Samuels JR Arkansas 10.51 -3.8 2
13 750 Michael Ray Garvin JR Fla State 10.59 -3.8 2
14 1032 Wopamo Osaisai SR Stanford 10.66 -3.8 2
15 740 Terrell Wilks FR Florida 10.67 -3.8 2
-- 818 Gordon McKenzie JR Kentucky FS -2.6 1

Event 3 Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, Nike
College Best: 43.50 8/5/1992 Quincy Watts, USC
NCAA Meet: 44.00 6/6/1992 Quincy Watts, USC
Drake Stad.: 44.41 1996 Michael Johnson, Nike
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 892 O'Neal Wilder FR Miss State 45.56Q 3
2 955 Andretti Bain SR Oral Roberts 46.08Q 5
3 626 Joel Phillip JR Az State 46.23Q 1
4 1017 Lionel Larry SR USC 46.38Q 2
5 1135 Jordan Boase JR Washington 46.65Q 4
6 940 Terrance Reid JR UNI 45.69Q 3
7 738 Calvin Smith SO Florida 46.21Q 5
8 991 Arman Dixon SR Sacred Heart 46.42Q 2
9 616 Bobby McCoy SR Arizona 46.50Q 1
10 712 Drew Morano SR Colo St 46.77Q 4
11 654 LeJerald Betters SO Baylor 45.87q 3
12 906 Lukas Hulett SO Nebraska 46.32q 3
13 1013 Miles Smith SR SE Missouri 46.65q 2
14 790 Gakologelwang Mashet JR Illinois 46.70q 1
15 919 Charles Cox FR North Carolina 46.71q 1
16 875 Stann Waithe SR Michigan 46.84q 2
17 888 Jamil Hubbard SR Miss State 46.88 5
18 656 Marcus Boyd FR Baylor 47.12 4
19 1075 Bryan Miller FR Texas A&M 47.15 1
20 1080 A.C. Robinson SR Texas A&M 47.19 5
21 1159 Manteo Mitchell JR W. Carolina 47.21 2
22 692 Levi Brooks SO Charleston Sthrn 47.25 4
23 1162 Terrill McCombs SO W. Kentucky 47.32 4
24 995 Greg Gomes SR Seton Hall 47.32 3
25 1029 Andrew Dargie FR Stanford 48.22 1
26 1018 Jason Price SO USC 50.40 5

Event 4 Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 1:42.60 8/28/1985 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC
College Best: 1:41.77 8/26/1984 Joaquim Cruz, Oregon
NCAA Meet: 1:44.70 6/1/1990 Mark Everett, Florida
Drake Stad.: 1:45.86 1978 Randy Wilson, Oklahoma
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 969 Andrew Wheating SO Oregon 1:48.88Q 3
2 1020 Duane Solomon SR USC 1:49.25Q 2
3 867 Tim Harris SR Miami 1:49.70Q 1
4 855 Elkana Kosgei SR LSU 1:50.33Q 4
5 1064 Jacob Hernandez JR Texas 1:49.25Q 2
6 938 Tyler Mulder JR UNI 1:49.34Q 3
7 853 Jamaal James SO LSU 1:50.02Q 1
8 624 Nectaly Barbosa FR Az State 1:50.40Q 4
9 1051 Yarrick Kincaid SR Tennessee 1:49.33Q 2
10 1133 Austin Abbott SR Washington 1:49.64Q 3
11 735 Carlos Phillips SO Florida 1:50.05Q 1
12 1129 Felix Kitur FR VA Military 1:50.52Q 4
13 1103 Elias Koech SR UTEP 1:49.34q 2
14 1099 Aggrey Chirchir SO UTEP 1:49.69q 3
15 944 Adam Currie SR Notre Dame 1:49.82q 2
16 887 Golden Coachman SR Miss State 1:49.98q 2
17 1060 Tevan Everett JR Texas 1:50.01 3
18 637 Alex McClary JR Arkansas 1:50.06 2
19 1120 Cory Primm FR UCLA 1:50.16 3
20 842 Chris Danks SR Louisville 1:50.21 1
21 602 Kevin Hawkins SR Air Force 1:50.38 1
22 802 James Galvan JR Iowa St. 1:50.78 1
23 862 Reuben Twijukye JR LSU 1:50.95 4
24 996 Rob Novak JR Seton Hall 1:50.96 4
25 893 Chris Woods SR Miss State 1:50.97 4
26 719 Donte Holmes FR Del St. 1:53.93 1
27 974 Mark Miller SR Penn St. 2:11.83 4

Event 6 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
2 Heats. Advance top 5 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
American: 8:08.82 7/14/2006 Daniel Lincoln
College Best: 8:05.4h 5/13/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State
NCAA Meet: 8:12.39 6/1/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State
Drake Stad.: 8:31.02 1977 Henry Marsh, BYU
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
1 705 Billy Nelson SR Colorado 8:44.77Q
2 633 Peter Kosgei SR Arkansas 8:47.86Q
3 751 Luke Gunn SR Fla State 8:44.92Q
4 801 Hillary Bor FR Iowa St. 8:49.00Q
5 1104 Patrick Mutai SR UTEP 8:45.18Q
6 1140 Carl Moe SR Washington 8:49.52Q
7 623 Kyle Alcorn SR Az State 8:48.40Q
8 1117 Henry Hagenbuch SR UCLA 8:49.54Q
9 883 Barnabas Kirui JR Ole Miss 8:49.63Q
10 1034 Kyle Heath JR Syracuse 8:49.90Q
11 608 Augustus Maiyo SR Alabama 8:49.82q
12 827 Evans Kigen SO Liberty 8:51.87q
13 970 Chris Winter JR Oregon 8:52.57q
14 927 Tibor Vegh SR NC State 8:52.79q
15 721 Tom Slosky SR Duquesne 8:57.48
16 926 John Martinez SO NC State 8:58.94
17 Kevin McNab JR Texas A&M 9:00.33
18 994 Mike Powers SR Santa Barbara 9:04.66
19 635 Scott MacPherson JR Arkansas 9:05.10
20 671 Chandler Goodwin SR BYU 9:06.33
21 1095 Gilbert Limo FR Texas Tech 9:07.27
22 674 Derek Taylor SR BYU 9:07.65
23 1173 Ryan Gasper SO Wisconsin 9:09.11
24 703 Pete Janson SR Colorado 9:10.43
25 1171 Brandon Bethke SO Wisconsin 9:12.34
-- 744 Mark Buckingham SR Fla State DNF

Event 7 Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
2 Heats. Advance top 6 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
One waterfall line.
American: 12:58.21 8/14/1996 Bob Kennedy, Nike
College Best: 13:08.4h 5/13/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State
NCAA Meet: 13:20.63 6/2/1979 Sydney Maree, Villanova
Drake Stad.: 13:27.20 1977 Nick Rose, Mason-Dixon TC
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
1 1124 Robert Curtis SR Villanova 14:10.24Q
2 706 Kenyon Neuman JR Colorado 14:29.38Q
3 708 Stephen Pifer SR Colorado 14:10.86Q
4 954 Ryan Vail SR Okla St. 14:29.61Q
5 929 David McNeill SO N. Arizona 14:11.99Q
6 798 Abraham Ng'etich SR Iona 14:30.11Q
7 774 Mark Steeds JR Georgia St. 14:13.06Q
8 710 Brent Vaughn SR Colorado 14:30.23Q
9 765 Ian Burrell SR Georgia 14:15.11Q
10 878 Hassan Mead FR Minnesota 14:31.07Q
11 606 Emmanuel Bor SO Alabama 14:15.53Q
12 945 Patrick Smyth JR Notre Dame 14:32.56Q
13 868 Patrick Sovacool JR Miami-Ohio 14:15.69q
14 650 Felix Kiboiywo SO Auburn 14:16.58q
15 924 Stephen Furst SR NC State 14:17.43q
16 724 Joseph Maina JR E. Kentucky 14:26.26q
17 673 Kyle Perry JR BYU 14:37.00
18 1168 Ian Fitzgerald SO William & Mary 14:38.16
19 967 Carlos Trujillo SR Oregon 14:39.50
20 980 Ahmed Haji SR Providence 14:41.48
21 880 Chris Rombough SO Minnesota 14:44.78
22 1025 Mark Currell SR S. Utah 14:46.64
23 610 Carlos Jamieson JR American 14:49.01
24 704 Richard Medina FR Colorado 14:51.19
25 993 Chris Ashley SR Santa Barbara 14:52.34
26 676 Andy Baker JR Butler 15:05.76

Event 10 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC
College Best: 47.10 8/7/1991 Samuel Matete, Auburn
NCAA Meet: 47.56 6/11/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida
Drake Stad.: 48.28 1986 Danny Harris, Iowa State
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 1144 Jeshua Anderson FR WSU 49.90Q 4
2 652 Rueben McCoy SR Auburn 49.99Q 5
3 714 Steve Delice JR Coppin St. 50.24Q 2
4 767 Justin Gaymon JR Georgia 50.43Q 1
5 1000 Jussi Heikkila SR S. Carolina 50.56Q 3
6 782 Terry Thornton SR Hampton 50.17Q 4
7 1016 Kai Kelley SR USC 50.53Q 1
8 655 Justin Boyd SR Baylor 50.73Q 5 50.721
9 1081 Nick Robinson SR Texas A&M 50.73Q 3 50.725
10 657 Robert Griffin FR Baylor 50.78Q 2
11 884 Lee Moore FR Ole Miss 50.55q 1
12 992 Lane Dennis JR Sam Houston St. 50.58q 1
13 902 Adam Dailey FR Nebraska 50.90q 3
14 1059 Hamza Deyaf SR Texas 50.93q 4
15 757 Elliot Wood SR Fla State 51.03q 5
16 685 Jake Hanson JR California 51.09q 2
17 717 Adam Seabrook SR Cornell 51.18 2
18 942 Chad Leath SR NW State-LA 51.26 2
19 749 Javier Garcia-Tunon JR Fla State 51.35 5
20 725 Eric Alejandro SR E. Michigan 51.56 3
21 1148 Barry Leavitt JR WSU 51.63 4
22 1094 Wouter LeRoux SO Texas Tech 51.85 5
23 785 Jason Perez SO Houston 52.10 1
24 925 Kevin Hutton SR NC State 52.17 3
25 1137 James Fredrickson SR Washington 52.22 4
26 808 Nick Ivancic SR Kent State 52.30 4

Event 11 Men 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
3 Heats. Advance heat winners plus next best 5 times to final.
American: 37.40 8/21/1993 World Championship Team, Olympic Team 8/8/1
College Best: 38.04 6/2/1998 Texas Christian
NCAA Meet: 38.04 6/2/1998 Texas Christian
Drake Stad.: 38.96 1983 Alabama
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 LSU 39.11Q 1
1) Armanti Hayes SO 2) Richard Thompson SR
3) Gabriel Mvumuvre FR 4) Trindon Holliday SO
2 Texas A&M 39.13Q 2
1) Richard Adu-Bobie SR 2) Justin Oliver JR
3) Dominique Stafford JR 4) Chris Dykes JR
3 Tennessee 39.24Q 3
1) Blake Jones SR 2) Evander Wells SO
3) Kyle Stevenson SO 4) Rubin Williams SR
4 South Carolina 39.37q 1
1) Johnathan Hancock SO 2) Antonio Sales FR
3) Quinten Moore SO 4) Larmar Markett FR
5 Florida 39.49q 3
1) Chris Rainey FR 2) Terrell Wilks FR
3) Jeremy Hall SO 4) Calvin Smith SO
6 Florida State 39.53q 2
1) Drew Brunson SR 2) Brandon Byram FR
3) Michael Ray Garvin JR 4) Charles Clark SO
7 TCU 39.55q 2
1) Justyn Warner JR 2) Mychal Dungey FR
3) Andon Mitchell JR 4) Otis McDaniel JR
8 Baylor 39.77q 2
1) Marcus Boyd FR 2) Trey Harts SO
3) Courtney Thomas SO 4) Jacob Norman SO
9 Louisiana Tech 39.88 3
1) Albert Fullwood SO 2) Mike Coleman JR
3) Josh Harvey JR 4) Terry Carter FR
10 Hampton 39.88 1
1) Predist Walker FR 2) Terry Thornton SR
3) Kevin Teel JR 4) Aaron Anderson FR
11 Mississippi State 39.91 1
1) Kendall May SO 2) O'Neal Wilder FR
3) Jamil Hubbard SR 4) John Bailey JR
12 Arkansas 40.00 3
1) Cedric Zellner JR 2) Alain Bailey SO
3) Mychael Stewart SR 4) J-Mee Samuels JR
13 Kentucky 40.11 2
1) Gordon McKenzie JR 2) Jose Acevedo JR
3) Brandon Austin JR 4) Kwasi Obeng SO
14 Long Beach State 40.17 1
1) Alex Goldberg SO 2) Brent Gray SR
3) Kelsey Caesar FR 4) Austin Fowler JR
15 Washington 40.17 3
1) Jordan Boase JR 2) James Fredrickson SR
3) Joseph Turner JR 4) Ryan Hamilton FR
16 Arizona 40.32 2
1) Xiong Xuehan JR 2) Bobby McCoy SR
3) Kyle Alston FR 4) Marcus Tyus SR
-- Colorado DNF 3
1) Hugh Charles JR 2) Ryan Campbell SR
3) Nate Terry JR 4) Jeremy Dodson JR
-- Western Carolina DQ 1 Rule 5-9-C
1) Christian Bethune SO 2) Zeb Johnson SR
3) Dominique Young SO 4) Manteo Mitchell JR

Event 13 Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Progression: 2.05 - 2.10 - 2.14 - 2.17 - 2.20 then 3cm
Competition continues until 16 or fewer remain at a bar change.
Use Rule 7-1-6 to select qualifiers when less than 12 remain.
No Five-Alive. Finals: 2.10 - 2.14 - 2.17 - 2.20 - 2.23 + 3cm
American: 2.40m 8/7/1991 Charles Austin, Unattached
College Best: 2.39m 7/30/1989 Hollis Conway, Louisiana-Lafayette
NCAA Meet: 2.38m 6/3/1989 Hollis Conway, Louisiana-Lafayette
Drake Stad.: 2.31m 1997 Brian Brown, Columbia, MO
Name Year School Prelims
==========================================================================
1 1145 Trent Arrivey SO WSU 2.14mq 7-00.25
1 907 Dusty Jonas SR Nebraska 2.14mq 7-00.25
1 1102 Mickael Hanany SR UTEP 2.14mq 7-00.25
1 1023 Manjula Wijesekara SO USC 2.14mq 7-00.25
1 1136 Norris Frederick SR Washington 2.14mq 7-00.25
1 939 Ehi Oamen SO UNI 2.14mq 7-00.25
1 1063 Raymond Harris JR Texas 2.14mq 7-00.25
1 689 Ed Wright JR California 2.14mq 7-00.25
1 807 Scott Sellers JR Kansas St. 2.14mq 7-00.25
10 921 Donte' Nall SO North Carolina 2.10mq 6-10.75
10 917 Raphael Hall SO Norfolk St. 2.10mq 6-10.75
13 809 Shamel Smith SR Kent State 2.10mq 6-10.75
13 816 Grant Lindsey FR Kentucky 2.10mq 6-10.75
13 1015 Jason House SO Southern 2.10mq 6-10.75
13 979 Justin Frick SO Princeton 2.10mq 6-10.75
16 937 Julian Morris SO UNI 2.10m 6-10.75
16 716 Garrett Huyler JR Cornell 2.10m 6-10.75
18 928 Toby Edwards JR North Texas 2.10m 6-10.75
18 677 John Golden JR Fullerton 2.10m 6-10.75
20 603 Ryan Jones SR Akron 2.05m 6-08.75
20 1170 Jason Williams SR Winthrop 2.05m 6-08.75
20 981 Adetayo Adesanya SO Purdue 2.05m 6-08.75
20 1155 Matt Evans SO W. Carolina 2.05m 6-08.75
20 905 Paul Hamilton FR Nebraska 2.05m 6-08.75
20 1118 Taylor Hobson FR UCLA 2.05m 6-08.75
-- 693 Brandon Fitch SO Cincinnati NH
-- 948 Paul Gill SO Oklahoma NH
-- 698 Jacques Watson FR Coastal Carolina NH
-- 918 Marlon Woods SO Norfolk St. DNS

Event 14 Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Progression: 4.95 - 5.10 - 5.25 - 5.35 - 5.45 - 5.50 then 5cm
Competition continues until 16 or fewer remain at a bar change.
Use Rule 7-1-6 to select qualifiers when less than 12 remain.
No Five-Alive. Finals: 5.10 - 5.25 - 5.35 - 5.45 - 5.50 + 5cm
American: 6.04m 6/8/2008 Brad Walker, Nike
College Best: 5.98m 5/25/1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee
NCAA Meet: 5.82m 5/29/1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee
Drake Stad.: 5.81m 2007 Jeff Hartwig, Nike
Name Year School Prelims
==========================================================================
1 638 Spencer McCorkel FR Arkansas 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 1132 Yavgeniy Olhovsky SO VA Tech 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 1048 Joseph Berry FR Tennessee 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 1115 Dustin DeLeo JR UCLA 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 696 Mitch Greeley SR Clemson 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 1011 Sean Young JR S. Florida 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 896 Brian Hancock SO Missouri 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 609 Luke Schoen SO Albany 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 792 Jeff Coover JR Indiana 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 1141 Jared O'Connor JR Washington 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 989 Daniel Imlach SR Sac State 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 601 Nick Frawley SO Air Force 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 1069 Maston Wallace FR Texas 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 914 Robert Caldwell SR New Mexico 5.25mq 17-02.75
1 1121 Johnny Quinn FR UCLA 5.25mq 17-02.75
16 675 Matt Weirich SR BYU 5.10m 16-08.75
16 1019 Derek Scott SO USC 5.10m 16-08.75
16 847 Josh Dominguez SO LSU 5.10m 16-08.75
16 879 Ben Peterson SO Minnesota 5.10m 16-08.75
16 791 Andrew Zollner JR Illinois 5.10m 16-08.75
16 789 Sam Pierson SO Idaho St. 5.10m 16-08.75
16 672 Bob Low JR BYU 5.10m 16-08.75
16 986 Eric Sparks SO Purdue 5.10m 16-08.75
16 805 Jordan Scott SO Kansas 5.10m 16-08.75
25 728 Eric Foran FR Florida 4.95m 16-02.75
-- 1178 Eric DePalo SO Yale NH
-- 971 Colin Witter-Tilton SO Oregon NH
-- 988 Jason Colwick SO Rice NH

Event 15 Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
Auto: 7.90 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to finals
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Wind direction 1 hour prior. Two flights, one qualifying pit.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, Foot Locker AC
College Best: 8.74m 4/2/1994 Erick Walder, Arkansas
NCAA Meet: 8.53m 6/3/1993 Erick Walder, Arkansas
Drake Stad.: 8.26m 1993 Anthuan Maybank, Iowa
Name Year School Prelims Wind
===============================================================================
1 752 Ngonidzashe Makusha FR Fla State 8.08mq 2.9 26-06.25
2 1079 Julian Reid FR Texas A&M 7.97mq 4.9 26-01.75
3 628 Matt Turner SR Az State 7.95mq 3.1 26-01.00
3 794 Kiwan Lawson SR Indiana 7.95mq 5.7 26-01.00
5 1010 Mikese Morse SO S. Florida 7.90mq 4.4 25-11.00
6 1136 Norris Frederick SR Washington 7.84mq 3.2 25-08.75
7 680 Reindell Cole FR Northridge 7.81mq 4.1 25-07.50
8 666 Ryan Grinnell JR Boise State 7.80mq 3.7 25-07.25
9 904 Nicholas Gordon FR Nebraska 7.75mq 4.9 25-05.25
10 758 Gary Lee FR Fresno St. 7.72mq 2.3 25-04.00
11 630 Alain Bailey SO Arkansas 7.67mq 6.1 25-02.00
12 787 Elvie Williams JR Idaho 7.66mq 5.5 25-01.75
12 604 Cadeau Kelley SR Akron 7.66mq 4.3 25-01.75
14 841 Andre Black JR Louisville 7.63m 5.3 25-00.50
15 1012 John Berry SR SE Missouri 7.61m 3.2 24-11.75
16 665 Savvas Diakonikolas SR Boise State 7.55m 1.9 24-09.25
16 1109 O'Darien Bassett JR Troy 7.55m 3.3 24-09.25
18 923 Dexter Adams SR NC State 7.52m 3.4 24-08.25
19 617 Luis Rivera-Morales JR Arizona 7.50m 4.6 24-07.25
20 1090 Bobby Evers SR Texas Tech 7.43m 3.6 24-04.50
21 952 Adrian Wiltshire JR Oklahoma 7.42m 5.6 24-04.25
22 691 Sam Tilly SR Campbell 7.37m 1.7 24-02.25
23 918 Marlon Woods SO Norfolk St. 7.30m 5.7 23-11.50
24 840 Rudon Bastian JR Louisville 7.21m 2.0 23-08.00
-- 912 LeRon Williams SR Nebraska DNS NWI

Event 18 Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 60.00 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to finals
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 72.34m 7/7/1981 Ben Plucknett, S. Cal Striders
College Best: 67.66m 5/29/2004 Hannes Hopley, SMU
NCAA Meet: 67.06m 6/5/1992 Kamy Keshmiri, Nevada
Drake Stad.: 64.32m 1978 Mac Wilkins, Athletics West
Name Year School Prelims
==========================================================================
1 713 Jason Schutz SR Colo St 58.12mq 190-08
2 669 Leif Arrhenius SO BYU 57.91mq 190-00
3 686 Martin Maric SO California 57.80mq 189-07
4 1116 Greg Garza SR UCLA 56.49mq 185-04
5 825 Clendon Henderson SR Liberty 56.48mq 185-04
6 1127 Yemi Ayeni JR Virginia 55.80mq 183-01
7 739 Wes Stockbarger SR Florida 55.75mq 182-11
8 1122 Darius Savage SO UCLA 55.46mq 181-11
9 814 Andy Fryman SR Kentucky 54.83mq 179-11
10 821 Rashaud Scott JR Kentucky 53.83mq 176-07
11 788 Russ Winger SR Idaho 53.75mq 176-04
12 629 Ryan Whiting SO Az State 53.54mq 175-08
13 1123 Bo Taylor FR UCLA 53.04m 174-00
14 649 Edis Elkasevic SR Auburn 52.41m 171-11
15 615 Zack Lloyd JR Arizona 51.55m 169-01
16 681 Derek Cooper SO Northridge 51.18m 167-11
17 799 AJ Curtis JR Iowa 51.04m 167-05
18 1112 John Caulfield SR UCLA 50.95m 167-02
19 647 Zach Clayton FR Auburn 50.88m 166-11
20 1085 Josh Tiemann SR Texas A&M 50.57m 165-11
21 1179 Jeff Lachman JR Yale 49.82m 163-05
22 1087 Hickel Woolery JR A&M-CC 49.61m 162-09
23 1072 Dylan Conway SR Texas A&M 48.54m 159-03
24 1014 Teremine White SR SE Louisiana 47.74m 156-07
25 770 Israel Machovec SO Georgia 47.36m 155-04
-- 605 Auston Papay SR Akron FOUL

Event 19 Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 67.00 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to finals
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 82.52m 9/7/1996 Lance Deal, NYAC
College Best: 82.56m 8/23/1995 Balazs Kiss, USC
NCAA Meet: 80.86m 5/31/1996 Balazs Kiss, USC
Drake Stad.: 72.78m 2002 Libor Charfreitag - Cory Martin, SMU - Aubu
Name Year School Prelims
==========================================================================
1 651 Cory Martin SR Auburn 71.89mq 235-10
2 648 Jake Dunkleberger SR Auburn 68.17mq 223-08
3 803 Egor Agafonov SR Kansas 67.24mq 220-07
4 1119 Boldizsar Kocsor JR UCLA 66.58mq 218-05
5 786 Marcus Mattox SR Idaho 66.20mq 217-02
6 866 Steffen Nerdal JR Memphis 66.07mq 216-09
7 968 Colin Veldman SR Oregon 65.03mq 213-04
8 1131 Matej Muza JR VA Tech 64.77mq 212-06
9 987 Timothy Morse JR Radford 64.72mq 212-04
10 864 Paul Peulich SR Manhattan 64.43mq 211-05
11 1100 Hans Eriksson SO UTEP 64.38mq 211-03
12 814 Andy Fryman SR Kentucky 64.15mq 210-05
13 899 Chris Rohr JR Missouri 64.11m 210-04
13 897 Jason Morris SR Missouri 64.11m 210-04
15 668 Simon Wardhaugh JR Boise State 63.82m 209-04
16 667 Jarrod Stevens SR Boise State 62.78m 206-00
17 766 John Freeman SO Georgia 62.63m 205-06
18 849 Rabun Fox JR LSU 61.94m 203-02
19 810 Jaroslaw Zakrzewski SR Kent State 61.86m 202-11
20 1026 Greg Watson SR S. Utah 61.52m 201-10
21 908 Keith Lloyd SR Nebraska 60.28m 197-09
22 983 Ben Harpenau JR Purdue 60.23m 197-07
23 966 Jordan Stray FR Oregon 58.71m 192-07
24 Chris Cralle SO Sam Houston St. 58.33m 191-04
25 713 Jason Schutz SR Colo St 57.88m 189-11
26 824 Jon Hart SR Liberty 57.63m 189-01

Event 20 Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 71.00 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to finals
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 91.29m 6/21/2007 Breaux Greer, Adidas
College Best: 89.10m 3/24/1990 Patrik Boden, Texas
NCAA Meet: 81.86m 6/3/1998 Esko Mikkola, Arizona
Drake Stad.: 81.72m 2008 Chris Hill, Georgia
Name Year School Prelims
==========================================================================
1 1022 Corey White JR USC 71.13mq 233-04
2 769 Chris Hill SO Georgia 69.98mq 229-07
2 733 Adam Montague JR Florida 69.98mq 229-07
4 845 Preston Chatham SO LSU 67.79mq 222-05
5 1106 Alex VanderMerwe SR UTEP 66.28mq 217-05
6 839 Jeffrey Kent FR LA-Monroe 66.10mq 216-10
7 901 Austin Braman FR Nebraska 65.27mq 214-02
8 1036 Joe Brown SR TCU 65.08mq 213-06
9 1147 Jon Jeffreys SR WSU 64.95mq 213-01
10 972 Alex Wolff SO Oregon 64.94mq 213-01
11 720 John Austin FR Duke 64.53mq 211-08
12 965 Mike Simmons JR Oregon 64.48mq 211-06
13 859 Chad Radgowski JR LSU 64.28m 210-11
14 634 Luke Laird FR Arkansas 63.86m 209-06
15 1167 Brett Trudo FR Wichita St. 63.29m 207-08
16 1126 Marco Radocaj SR Villanova 62.57m 205-03
17 670 Chase Dalton FR BYU 62.56m 205-03
18 690 Ryan Young SO California 62.20m 204-01
19 936 Marcin Kazubowski JR UNI 61.99m 203-04
20 627 Brad Roth SR Az State 61.77m 202-08
21 1089 Mike Cast SR Texas Tech 60.92m 199-10
22 1001 Erik Heymann SO S. Carolina 59.42m 194-11
23 1052 Matt Maloney SR Tennessee 59.23m 194-04
24 838 Larry Jones FR LA Tech 58.15m 190-09
25 900 Nick Lam SO Montana St. 57.51m 188-08
26 1166 Kyle Becker SR Wichita St. 55.05m 180-07

Event 21 Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
College Best: 10.78 6/3/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
NCAA Meet: 10.78 6/3/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
Drake Stad.: 11.15 2007 Ebony Floyd, Houston
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
1 120 Lakecia Ealey SR Florida 11.53Q -3.2 4
2 459 Alexandria Anderson JR Texas 11.67Q -3.7 1
3 470 Simone Facey SR Texas A&M 11.68Q -3.8 3
4 224 Kelly-Ann Baptiste SR LSU 11.78Q -6.4 2
5 453 Lynne Layne SO Tennessee 11.69Q -3.2 4
6 473 Porscha Lucas SO Texas A&M 11.72Q -3.7 1 11.716
7 192 Nickesha Anderson SR Kansas 11.76Q -3.8 3
8 417 Jessica Onyepunuka SR USC 11.82Q -6.4 2
9 226 Juanita Broaddus SR LSU 11.72Q -3.2 4 11.719
10 497 Tawanna Meadows SR Troy 11.88Q -3.7 1
11 488 Halimat Ismaila SR UTEP 11.90Q -3.8 3
12 455 Jeneba Tarmoh FR Tennessee 12.05Q -6.4 2
13 229 Samantha Henry SO LSU 11.80q -3.2 4
14 382 Shakera Reece SO Rice 11.86q -3.2 4
15 468 Khrystal Carter SO Texas A&M 11.90q -3.2 4 11.895
16 104 Janay DeLoach SR Colo St 11.90q -3.2 4 11.897
17 464 Elizabeth Adeoti SO Texas A&M 11.93 -3.2 4
18 237 Kenyanna Wilson FR LSU 11.93 -3.7 1
19 26 Charonda Williams JR Az State 11.99 -3.8 3
20 438 Griffin Matthew SO Stanford 12.03 -3.7 1
21 405 Shayla Mahan FR S. Carolina 12.05 -3.8 3
22 384 Desarie Walwyn SR Rice 12.06 -3.7 1
23 87 Cherrelle Garrett FR California 12.08 -6.4 2
24 503 Jolanda Diego SR UCLA 12.13 -6.4 2
25 448 Virgil Hodge SR TCU 12.14 -6.4 2
26 98 Courtney Patterson SR Charlotte 12.15 -3.8 3
27 403 Gabrielle Glenn FR S. Carolina 12.16 -3.7 1
28 110 Trisha-Ann Hawthorne FR Connecticut 12.17 -3.7 1
29 143 Murielle Ahoure JR George Mason 12.17 -6.4 2
30 95 Lamarra Currie JR Charlotte 12.23 -3.8 3

Event 21 Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
College Best: 10.78 6/3/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
NCAA Meet: 10.78 6/3/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
Drake Stad.: 11.15 2007 Ebony Floyd, Houston
Name Year School Semis Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 224 Kelly-Ann Baptiste SR LSU 11.28Q -0.4 2
2 470 Simone Facey SR Texas A&M 11.61Q -4.4 1
3 120 Lakecia Ealey SR Florida 11.31Q -0.4 2
4 192 Nickesha Anderson SR Kansas 11.63Q -4.4 1
5 417 Jessica Onyepunuka SR USC 11.46Q -0.4 2
6 459 Alexandria Anderson JR Texas 11.66Q -4.4 1
7 229 Samantha Henry SO LSU 11.51q -0.4 2
8 226 Juanita Broaddus SR LSU 11.56q -0.4 2
9 453 Lynne Layne SO Tennessee 11.62 -0.4 2
10 455 Jeneba Tarmoh FR Tennessee 11.64 -0.4 2
11 104 Janay DeLoach SR Colo St 11.65 -0.4 2
12 488 Halimat Ismaila SR UTEP 11.78 -4.4 1
13 473 Porscha Lucas SO Texas A&M 11.79 -4.4 1
14 382 Shakera Reece SO Rice 11.90 -4.4 1
15 497 Tawanna Meadows SR Troy 11.96 -4.4 1
16 468 Khrystal Carter SO Texas A&M 12.01 -4.4 1

Event 23 Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 48.70 9/17/2006 Sanya Richards, US World Cup Team
College Best: 49.89 7/17/2004 Sanya Richards, Texas
NCAA Meet: 50.10 6/11/2005 Monique Henderson, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 50.64 1987 Lillie Leatherwood-King, Alabama
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 277 Kenyata Coleman SR Ole Miss 51.78Q 2
2 7 Trish Bartholomew SR Alabama 52.33Q 1
3 353 Shana Cox SR Penn St. 52.55Q 3
4 401 Brandi Cross SO S. Carolina 53.27Q 4
5 467 Jessica Beard FR Texas A&M 53.35Q 5
6 420 Carol Rodriguez SR USC 52.25Q 2
7 328 Leslie Cole JR Oklahoma 52.92Q 1
8 181 Kineke Alexander SR Iowa 53.11Q 3
9 274 LaJada Baldwin FR Ole Miss 53.38Q 5
10 322 Jenna Griffin SR Ohio State 53.56Q 4
11 209 Jenna Martin SO Kentucky 52.84q 2
12 458 Dominique Holmes SR Tenn St. 53.30q 3
13 232 Brooklynn Morris SR LSU 53.35q 1
14 352 Dominique Blake SR Penn St. 53.44q 5
15 321 Ayrizanna Favours JR Ohio State 53.45q 1
16 204 Donniece Parrish SR Kansas St. 53.71q 1
17 392 Sherraine Pencil SR San Diego St 53.78 5
18 16 Jeavon Benjamin JR Az State 53.79 1
19 554 Raquel Ramseur SR W. Carolina 54.02 3
20 454 Latonya Loche SR Tennessee 54.22 5
21 379 Sarah Lyons SO Rice 54.42 2
22 447 Jessica Clarke JR TCU 54.44 2
23 230 Deonna Lawrence SR LSU 54.48 4
24 240 Tanisha Wisdom SR Maryland-ES 54.70 4
25 313 Ciara Smith SO North Texas 55.10 4
26 83 Shelese Ruffin SO Northridge 55.37 2
27 399 Porche Byrd FR S. Carolina 55.38 3
28 341 Keshia Baker SO Oregon 56.12 4

Event 24 Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 1:56.40 8/11/1999 Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok
College Best: 1:58.33 8/16/1985 Claudette Groenendaal, Oregon
NCAA Meet: 1:59.11 6/1/1990 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin
Drake Stad.: 2:01.68 1998 Suzy Favor Hamilton, Nike
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 457 Phoebe Wright SO Tennessee 2:06.10Q 1
2 74 Carlee Clark-Platt SR BYU 2:06.41Q 3
3 89 Alysia Johnson SR California 2:06.71Q 2
4 235 Latavia Thomas SO LSU 2:08.51Q 4
5 256 Geena Gall JR Michigan 2:06.21Q 1
6 343 Zoe Buckman SO Oregon 2:06.51Q 3
7 546 Anna Layman FR WSU 2:06.85Q 2
8 210 Lavera Morris SR Kentucky 2:08.54Q 4
9 462 Temeka Kincy SR Texas 2:06.27Q 1
10 563 Becky Horn SR W. Michigan 2:06.80Q 3
11 361 Jesse Carlin SR Pennsylvania 2:07.42Q 2
12 14 Christina Rodgers SO Arizona 2:08.64Q 4
13 267 Heather Dorniden JR Minnesota 2:06.27q 1
14 308 Dominique Jackson FR North Carolina 2:07.89q 3
15 132 Pilar McShine SO Fla State 2:07.98q 2
16 211 Jessica Ortman JR Kentucky 2:08.24q 2
17 502 Krishna Curry SO UCLA 2:08.69 4
18 68 Caitlin Bailey SO Boston College 2:08.88 4
19 286 Leander Ernest SO Missouri St. 2:08.91 1
20 518 Arusha McKenzie SR Villanova 2:08.96 3
21 428 Ilyssa Pettigrew SR SMU 2:09.18 4
22 174 Molly Beckwith SO Indiana 2:09.20 4
23 199 Morgan Bonds SR Kansas St. 2:09.25 2
24 577 Kate Grace FR Yale 2:09.47 3
25 484 Gladys Kipsang SO Texas Tech 2:09.62 1
26 236 Kayann Thompson SO LSU 2:13.67 2
-- 239 Merrecia James JR Maryland-ES DNF 3

Event 26 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
2 Heats. Advance top 5 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
American: 9:28.75 7/28/2007 Lisa Galaviz, Nike
College Best: 9:38.08 6/7/2007 Anna Williard, BYU
NCAA Meet: 9:38.08 6/7/2007 Anna Willard, BYU
Drake Stad.: 9:44.31 2007 Jennifer Barringer, Colorado
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
1 103 Jenny Barringer JR Colorado 10:00.56Q
2 355 Bridget Franek SO Penn St. 10:13.36Q
3 566 Mica Land SR Wichita St. 10:12.28Q
4 413 Zsofia Erdelyi FR USC 10:13.38Q
5 76 Angela Wagner SO BYU 10:12.51Q
6 551 Sariah Long SR Weber St. 10:15.68Q
7 432 Lindsay Allen SR Stanford 10:13.25Q
8 483 Irene Kimaiyo SR Texas Tech 10:18.45Q
9 425 Silje Fjortoft FR SMU 10:18.32Q
10 266 Jamie Cheever JR Minnesota 10:18.87Q
11 205 Beverly Ramos SO Kansas St. 10:22.21q
12 106 Kristen Hemphill JR Colo St 10:22.84q
13 148 Sarah Madebach JR Georgia 10:23.87q
14 516 Liz Haglund SR Villanova 10:25.48q
15 173 Danelle Woods FR Illinois 10:26.91
16 520 Stephanie Garcia SO Virginia 10:27.14
17 380 Nicole Mericle SO Rice 10:30.97
18 127 Lindsay Sundell SR Florida 10:33.65
19 548 Sara Trane JR WSU 10:36.06
20 547 Meghan Leonard SR WSU 10:45.90
21 264 Sarah Price JR Michigan St. 10:46.47
22 171 Chantelle Groenewoud FR Illinois 10:48.38
23 35 Megan Jackson SO Arkansas 10:51.26
24 139 Lydia Willemse JR Fla State 10:52.50
25 147 Joanna Rodgers SR Georgetown 10:54.36
26 287 Jamie Vest JR Missouri St. 10:58.75
-- 96 Tsehaye Dagnachew SR Charlotte DNF

Event 27 Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
2 Heats. Advance top 6 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
One waterfall line.
American: 14:44.80 4/14/2007 Shalane Flanagan, Nike
College Best: 15:07.56 7/4/1985 Cathy Easker, Wisconsin
NCAA Meet: 15:16.76 6/8/2007 MichelleSikes, Wake Forest
Drake Stad.: 15:31.18 1985 Cathy Branta-Easker, Wisconssin
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
1 475 Christina Munoz SO Texas A&M 16:45.48Q
2 485 Sally Kipyego JR Texas Tech 17:23.14Q
3 527 Tasmin Fanning JR VA Tech 16:47.66Q
4 517 Frances Koons JR Villanova 17:23.33Q
5 124 Rebecca Lowe FR Florida 16:47.90Q
6 44 Hollie Knight FR Auburn 17:24.28Q
7 440 Teresa McWalters SR Stanford 16:48.60Q
8 314 Lesley VanMiert SR N. Arizona 17:25.35Q
9 168 Angela Bizzarri SO Illinois 16:48.67Q
10 387 Lauren Blankenship SR Samford 17:25.94Q
11 342 Nicole Blood SO Oregon 16:48.73Q
12 570 Gwen Jorgensen JR Wisconsin 17:28.64Q
13 36 Christine Kalmer JR Arkansas 16:49.53q
14 393 Danielle Domenichell JR Santa Barbara 16:51.36q
15 348 Sarah Pearson SR Oregon 16:57.53q
16 117 Mattie Bridgmon SO E. Washington 17:18.39q
17 337 Tone Hjalmarsen SO Okla St. 17:21.42
18 571 Alicia Pabich JR Wisconsin 17:26.01
19 576 Lindsay Donaldson SR Yale 17:30.60
20 381 Allison Pye FR Rice 17:36.03
21 364 Ashley Higginson FR Princeton 17:37.46
22 363 Dana Morgan SO Portland 17:45.34
23 362 Stacy Kim SR Pennsylvania 17:46.56
24 38 Catherine White FR Arkansas 17:48.26
25 60 Lauren Weaver SR Belmont 17:48.77
26 366 Katie DiCamillo JR Providence 17:54.05
27 338 Mihaela Susa FR Okla St. 18:11.50

Event 30 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 on time to final.
American: 52.61 8/11/1995 Kim Batten, Reebok
College Best: 53.47 8/29/1991 Janeene Vickers, UCLA
NCAA Meet: 54.24 6/13/2004 Sheena Johnson, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 55.37 1984 Nawal ElMoutawakel - Ajoke Odomusu, Iowa Sta
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 506 Nicole Leach JR UCLA 56.75Q 4
2 238 Nickiesha Wilson JR LSU 57.31Q 1
3 309 LaToya James FR North Carolina 57.56Q 5
4 482 Sandra Iwunze SO Texas Tech 58.08Q 3
5 247 Takecia Jameson FR Miami 58.39Q 2
6 245 Ti'erra Brown FR Miami 57.98Q 5
7 42 Danielle Gilchrist SO Auburn 58.08Q 3
8 40 Amelia Anderson JR Auburn 58.36Q 1
9 258 Katie LaValley JR Michigan 58.45Q 2 58.447
10 560 Danielle Brown JR W. Michigan 58.45Q 4 58.450
11 564 Jennifer Sabra JR W. Michigan 58.19q 3
12 354 Wendy Dorr SO Penn St. 58.19q 5
13 449 Kishelle Paul JR TCU 58.25q 5
14 545 Lorraine King JR WSU 58.96q 4
15 528 Sherlenia Green SR VA Tech 59.01q 4
16 515 Chelsea Shapard JR Utah 59.02q 3
17 537 Asia Washington SO VA Tech 59.09 1
18 8 Talaya Owens FR Alabama 59.33 1
19 180 Erica Moore SO Indiana St. 59.55 2
20 463 Lindsey Adams SR Texas A&M 59.85 5
21 257 Amber Hay JR Michigan 59.86 1
22 169 Briana Cunningham SR Illinois 59.94 2
23 193 Ashley Brown SR Kansas 1:00.12 2
24 345 Kasey Harwood SR Oregon 1:00.43 2
25 538 Michelle Loyd SR Wake Forest 1:01.93 4
26 91 Evelyn Smith JR California 1:02.28 1
27 194 Sha'Ray Butler JR Kansas 1:03.25 5
-- 530 Queen Harrison SO VA Tech DNS 3

Event 31 Women 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
4 Heats. Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final.
American: 41.47 8/9/1997 World Championship Team
College Best: 42.50 6/2/1989 Louisiana State
NCAA Meet: 42.50 6/2/1989 Louisiana State
Drake Stad.: 43.29 2007 Texas A&M
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Texas A&M 43.19Q 4
1) Elizabeth Adeoti SO 2) Porscha Lucas SO
3) Simone Facey SR 4) Allison George JR
2 LSU 43.35Q 3
1) Brooklynn Morris SR 2) Samantha Henry SO
3) Juanita Broaddus SR 4) Kelly-Ann Baptiste SR
3 Florida 43.65Q 2
1) Abigail David SR 2) Lakecia Ealey SR
3) Dominique McLeggan SR 4) Natalie Knight SR
4 Baylor 44.15Q 1
1) Brittany Bruce FR 2) Carla Grace SR
3) Brittany Carr FR 4) Tiffany Townsend FR
5 Texas-El Paso 44.10q 4
1) Quashanda Welch SR 2) Halimat Ismaila SR
3) Shalaiyah Sommerville SO 4) Blessing Okagbare SO
6 Tennessee 44.15q 3
1) Jeneba Tarmoh FR 2) Latonya Loche SR
3) Cleo Tyson SR 4) Lynne Layne SO
7 South Carolina 44.48q 2
1) Brandi Cross SO 2) Shayla Mahan FR
3) Faraign Giles SR 4) Gabrielle Glenn FR
8 California 44.56q 3
1) Kimyon Broom SO 2) Kandi Bonty JR
3) Kristin Holmes SO 4) Cherrelle Garrett FR
9 Oklahoma 44.61 3
1) Leslie Cole JR 2) Jalesa Walker FR
3) Missy Barnes FR 4) TiAnca Mock SO
10 Houston 44.63 3
1) Adedayo Ogunniyi JR 2) Kalyn Floyd FR
3) Quinshundolyn McPherson SO 4) Moriam Seun Adigun JR
11 Mississippi 44.66 4
1) Kadeshia Fortune JR 2) LaJada Baldwin FR
3) Kenyata Coleman SR 4) Brittney Reese JR
12 Arizona State 44.76 2
1) Dominique' Maloy FR 2) Jordan Durham SR
3) Stephanie Garnett JR 4) Charonda Williams JR
13 Bethune-Cookman 44.78 4
1) Tavia Burke SO 2) Rockel Mitchell JR
3) Christina Roundtree FR 4) Dianne Munroe JR
14 Southern California 44.79 1
1) Shalina Clarke SO 2) Jessica Onyepunuka SR
3) Judith Onyepunuka SO 4) Myra Hasson SO
15 Virginia Tech 45.01 2
1) Sherlenia Green SR 2) Britni Spruill SR
3) Queen Harrison SO 4) Shakirra Pinnock JR
16 Kansas State 45.14 4
1) Marnyka Honeycutt SR 2) Candice Mills SR
3) TiAra Walpool FR 4) Donniece Parrish SR
17 Charlotte 45.19 1
1) LaJarsha Moses SR 2) Lamarra Currie JR
3) Courtney Patterson SR 4) Ebonie Cunningham FR
18 Miami 45.54 1
1) Tara Thomas FR 2) Kristy Whyte SO
3) Charlene Fuller FR 4) Krista Simkins JR
-- Nevada-Las Vegas DNF 2
1) Tanesha Carr SR 2) Brittney Bullocks JR
3) LeKeisha Lawson JR 4) Lauren Johnson SR
-- Rice DQ 1 Rule 5-9-C
1) Sarah Lyons SO 2) Shakera Reece SO
3) Brittany Washington SO 4) Desarie Walwyn SR

Event 33 Women High Jump
==========================================================================
Progression: 1.70 - 1.74 - 1.77 - 1.80 - 1.83 then 3cm
Competition continues until 16 or fewer remain at a bar change.
Use Rule 7-1-6 to select qualifiers when less than 12 remain.
No Five-Alive. Finals: 1.74 - 1.77 - 1.80 - 1.83 - 1.86 + 3cm
American: 2.03m 7/8/1988 Louise Ritter, Mazda TC also 9/30/88
College Best: 2.00m 5/22/1997 Amy Acuff, UCLA
NCAA Meet: 1.96m 6/3/1995 Amy Acuff, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 1.93m 2007 Destinee Hooker, Texas
Name Year School Prelims
==========================================================================
1 12 Elizabeth Patterson SO Arizona 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 10 Jasmin Day SO Arizona 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 43 Raevan Harris JR Auburn 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 544 Ebba Jungmark FR WSU 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 431 Priscilla Frederick FR St. John's 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 276 Carmia Carroll SR Ole Miss 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 288 Epley Bullock SO Nebraska 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 79 Sharon Day SR Cal Poly-SLO 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 80 Desirae Gonder SO Northridge 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 254 Kristina Bolterstein SR Miami-Ohio 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 156 Emily Sheppard JR Hawaii-Manoa 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 112 Carin Knight SO Connecticut 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 Dess Meek FR Sam Houston St. 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 306 Patience Coleman FR North Carolina 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 154 Becky Christensen JR Harvard 1.77mq 5-09.75
1 155 Amber Kaufman FR Hawaii-Manoa 1.77mq 5-09.75
17 500 Kaneisha Creary SR UCLA 1.74m 5-08.50
17 109 Niomi Ridge JR Colo St 1.74m 5-08.50
17 218 Heather Davis JR LA-Monroe 1.74m 5-08.50
17 292 Kim Shubert SR Nebraska 1.74m 5-08.50
17 244 Viktoria Andonova JR Miami 1.74m 5-08.50
17 445 Jillian Drouin SR Syracuse 1.74m 5-08.50
23 220 Rachel Gehret SO Louisville 1.70m 5-07.00
23 305 Tiyana Peters JR New Mexico 1.70m 5-07.00
23 290 Erin Hannon SO Nebraska 1.70m 5-07.00
23 573 Megan Seidl JR Wisconsin 1.70m 5-07.00
-- 189 Tiffanie Synacek FR Iowa St. NH
-- 507 Allie Miller SR UCLA NH

Event 34 Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Starting Height: 3.75 - 3.90 - 4.00 - 4.10 - 4.20 then 10cm
Competition continues until 16 or fewer remain at a bar change.
Use Rule 7-1-6 to select qualifiers when less than 12 remain.
No Five-Alive. Finals: 3.90 - 4.00 - 4.10 - 4.20 - 4.30 + 10cm
American: 4.90m 5/18/2008 Jenn Stuczynski, Adidas
College Best: 4.58m 4/20/2006 Lacy Johnson, Florida State
NCAA Meet: 4.41m 6/14/2004 Becky Holliday, Oregon
Drake Stad.: 4.61m 2003 Stacy Dragila, Nike
Name Year School Prelims
==========================================================================
1 37 Katie Stripling SO Arkansas 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 344 Melissa Gergel FR Oregon 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 532 Kelly Phillips FR VA Tech 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 510 Katy Viuf JR UCLA 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 178 Kylie Hutson SO Indiana St. 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 574 Jenny Soceka JR Wisconsin 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 409 Denise VonEynatten FR S. Florida 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 531 Erin Mahony SR VA Tech 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 388 Stephanie Bagan SO San Diego St 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 90 Katie Morgan JR California 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 371 Mallory Peck JR Purdue 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 273 Andrea Smith SR Minnesota 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 22 April Kubishta SR Az State 4.10mq 13-05.25
1 378 Rachel Greff SR Rice 4.10mq 13-05.25
15 272 Alicia Rue SO Minnesota 4.00m 13-01.50
15 295 Natalie Willer FR Nebraska 4.00m 13-01.50
15 565 Brooke Demo JR Wichita St. 4.00m 13-01.50
15 100 Brittnay Klima SR Cincinnati 4.00m 13-01.50
15 499 Tori Anthony FR UCLA 4.00m 13-01.50
15 197 Kate Sultanova SR Kansas 4.00m 13-01.50
15 508 Tori Pena SO UCLA 4.00m 13-01.50
15 75 Ashley McAllister SR BYU 4.00m 13-01.50
23 369 Brianna Neumann SO Purdue 3.90m 12-09.50
23 175 Stephanie Chin FR Indiana 3.90m 12-09.50
23 234 Katelyn Rodrigue SO LSU 3.90m 12-09.50
26 568 Nicole Kazuba SO William & Mary 3.75m 12-03.50
-- 302 Rita Ciambra SO New Hampshire NH

Event 35 Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
Auto: 6.45 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to finals
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Wind direction 1 hour prior. Two flights, one qualifying pit.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 7.49m 5/22/1994 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda also 7/31/94
College Best: 7.24m 8/21/1985 Jackie Joyner, UCLA
NCAA Meet: 6.94m 6/5/1987 Shelia Echols, LSU
Drake Stad.: 6.78m 2003 Aisha James, Iowa
Name Year School Prelims Wind
===============================================================================
1 489 Blessing Okagbare SO UTEP 6.65mq 2.7 21-10.00
2 190 Natasha Harvey JR Jacksonville 6.63mq 4.0 21-09.00
3 439 Erica McLain SR Stanford 6.61mq 2.5 21-08.25
3 126 Shara Proctor SO Florida 6.61mq 3.1 21-08.25
3 511 Rhonda Watkins JR UCLA 6.61mq 6.3 21-08.25
6 424 Bianca Stuart JR S. Illinois 6.59mq 3.4 21-07.50
7 282 Brittney Reese JR Ole Miss 6.58mq 4.7 21-07.25
8 196 Crystal Manning SR Kansas 6.56mq 6.6 21-06.25
9 104 Janay DeLoach SR Colo St 6.51mq 4.4 21-04.25
9 114 Jeomi Maduka JR Cornell 6.51mq 2.6 21-04.25
11 356 Gayle Hunter JR Penn St. 6.45mq 3.3 21-02.00
12 335 Toni Smith SR Oklahoma 6.39mq 4.4 20-11.75
13 99 Pat Springs JR Charlotte 6.31m 3.9 20-08.50
14 469 Ashika Charan SO Texas A&M 6.30m 5.2 20-08.00
15 19 Stephanie Garnett JR Az State 6.29m 4.2 20-07.75
16 50 DeAna Carson SO Baylor 6.27m 4.0 20-07.00
17 421 Michelle Sanford SR USC 6.26m 3.0 20-06.50
18 312 DeMiracle Washington SR NC State 6.25m 4.9 20-06.25
19 191 Shaquania Lundy JR Jacksonville 6.20m 1.5 20-04.25
20 368 Leah Kincaid SR Purdue 6.17m 2.0 20-03.00
21 512 Renee Williams SR UCLA 6.15m 3.8 20-02.25
21 66 Eleni Kafourou JR Boise State 6.15m 2.3 20-02.25
23 203 Candice Mills SR Kansas St. 6.10m 3.5 20-00.25
24 429 Ashley May SO S. Mississippi 6.05m 3.3 19-10.25
25 438 Griffin Matthew SO Stanford 5.97m 4.2 19-07.00
26 46 Amanda Barnhart SR Ball State 5.95m 3.7 19-06.25
27 268 Christin Kingsley JR Minnesota 5.92m 2.6 19-05.25
28 261 Casey Taylor JR Michigan 5.83m 2.6 19-01.50

Event 38 Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 54.50 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to final
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.us tie
American: 67.67m 3/14/2007 Suzy Powell, Asics
College Best: 67.48m 4/26/1981 Meg Ritchie, Arizona
NCAA Meet: 64.26m 6/5/1999 Seilala Sua, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 62.62m 2004 Becky Breisch, Nebraska
Name Year School Prelims
==========================================================================
1 543 McKenzie Garberg SR WSU 54.04mq 177-03
2 15 Tai Battle SR Az State 52.09mq 170-11
3 481 D'Andra Carter JR Texas Tech 52.02mq 170-08
4 340 Rachel Talbert JR Oral Roberts 51.88mq 170-02
5 200 Loren Groves JR Kansas St. 51.52mq 169-00
6 24 Jessica Pressley SR Az State 51.49mq 168-11
7 359 Emma Schmelzer JR Penn St. 51.40mq 168-08
8 251 Khadija Talley SR Miami 51.39mq 168-07
8 25 Sarah Stevens JR Az State 51.39mq 168-07
10 521 Billie-Jo Grant JR Virginia 51.01mq 167-04
11 315 Rachel Jansen SR UNI 50.26mq 164-11
12 427 Christina Mueller JR SMU 49.49mq 162-04
13 408 Taylar Stallings SR S. Florida 48.95m 160-07
14 260 Emily Pendleton FR Michigan 48.84m 160-03
15 311 Jocelyn White SR North Carolina 48.79m 160-01
16 105 Missy Faubus JR Colo St 48.64m 159-07
17 372 Astin Steward SR Purdue 48.33m 158-07
18 215 Katelyn Ciarelli SR Long Beach 48.20m 158-02
19 415 Kate Hutchinson SR USC 48.11m 157-10
20 51 Brittany Devereaux SR Baylor 47.98m 157-05
21 486 Patience Knight JR Texas Tech 47.75m 156-08
22 213 Emilee Strot JR Kentucky 47.29m 155-02
23 450 Annie Alexander FR Tennessee 47.26m 155-01
24 217 Phelecia Reynolds JR LA Tech 47.02m 154-03
25 317 Jaclyn Espinoza SO Notre Dame 46.57m 152-09
26 115 Maria Matos JR Cornell 46.21m 151-07
27 269 Elizabeth Podominick SR Minnesota 43.83m 143-09
28 285 Shernelle Nicholls SR Missouri 43.71m 143-05
29 11 Nicole Lloyd JR Arizona 43.51m 142-09

Event 39 Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 63.50 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to final
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 73.87m 6/25/2005 Erin Gilreath, NYAC
College Best: 72.94m 4/13/2007 Jenny Dahlberg, Georgia
NCAA Meet: 70.72m 6/8/2007 Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia
Drake Stad.: 72.51m 2007 Brittany Riley, Southern Illinois
Name Year School Prelims
==========================================================================
1 423 Brittany Riley SR S. Illinois 64.49mq 211-07
2 419 Eva Orban JR USC 64.30mq 210-11
3 200 Loren Groves JR Kansas St. 62.96mq 206-07
4 201 Laci Heller SR Kansas St. 62.62mq 205-05
5 543 McKenzie Garberg SR WSU 62.21mq 204-01
6 323 Veronica Jatsek SR Ohio State 61.98mq 203-04
7 534 Brittany Pryor JR VA Tech 61.88mq 203-00
8 575 Kate Burton SR Wyoming 61.39mq 201-05
9 24 Jessica Pressley SR Az State 61.35mq 201-03
10 525 Kristen Callan SR VA Tech 61.20mq 200-09
11 6 Stevi Large JR Akron 61.15mq 200-07
12 25 Sarah Stevens JR Az State 61.14mq 200-07
13 141 Sharon Ayala JR Fresno St. 60.79m 199-05
14 214 Ashley Harbin SR Lafayette 60.70m 199-02
15 529 Dorotea Habazin FR VA Tech 60.18m 197-05
16 487 Ozioma Okolie SO Texas Tech 59.96m 196-09
17 436 Jaynie Goodbody SO Stanford 59.56m 195-05
18 490 Nina Schvedoff SR UTEP 59.35m 194-09
19 284 Krishna Lee JR Missouri 58.47m 191-10
20 223 Jere Summers SO Louisville 58.38m 191-06
21 222 ZeNai Savage SR Louisville 58.26m 191-02
22 514 Josefin Berg JR Utah 56.64m 185-10
23 15 Tai Battle SR Az State 56.56m 185-07
24 315 Rachel Jansen SR UNI 55.89m 183-04
25 45 Valentina Srsa SO Auburn 55.66m 182-07
26 374 Jasmine Jennings SR Rhode Island 55.60m 182-05
27 198 Zlata Tarasova JR Kansas 55.07m 180-08
-- 375 Sarah Thornton SR Rhode Island FOUL
-- 151 Kimery Hern JR Ga Tech FOUL

Event 41 Men Decathlon
================================================================
American: 8891 9/5/1992 Dan O'Brien, Reebok
College Best: 8465 4/6/2006 Trey Hardee, Texas
NCAA Meet: 8276 6/6/1992 Brian Brophy, Tennessee
Drake Stad.: 8198 1996 Kip Janvrin, Nike
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 962 Ashton Eaton SO Oregon 4289
2 1046 Jangy Addy SR Tennessee 4238
3 1149 Rickey Moody SR WSU 4048
4 894 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 3963
5 742 Gonzalo Barriolhet FR Fla State 3958
6 898 Lars Rise FR Missouri 3945
7 832 Chris Richardson SR Long Beach 3936
8 931 Mat Clark JR UNI 3924
9 683 Justin Johnson SR Northridge 3915
10 730 Steffan Hommel SO Florida 3801
11 930 Raven Cepeda SR UNI 3730
12 806 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas St. 3721
13 1047 Michael Ayers FR Tennessee 3703
14 718 Tyler Koskenoja SR Dartmouth 3696
15 644 BJ Parish SR Arkansas St. 3690
16 1108 Tommy Wolfe JR Texas-San Anton 3613
17 826 Brandon Hoskins SR Liberty 3606
18 973 Shawn Colligan SR Penn St. 3600
19 877 Rodney McGinnis SO Minnesota 3576
20 1031 Josh Hustedt SR Stanford 3573
21 Kevin Dwyer JR Miami-Ohio 3563
22 976 Max Westman JR Pennsylvania 3466
23 873 Frank Shotwell SO Michigan 3336
24 1033 Aaron Harlan SO Stephen F Austin 2832

Event 41 Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
===============================================================================
4 Sections grouped by best event performance. Random order.
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 962 Ashton Eaton SO Oregon 10.64 -1.1 2 942
2 1046 Jangy Addy SR Tennessee 10.87 -1.1 2 890
3 1149 Rickey Moody SR WSU 10.94 -1.1 2 874
4 931 Mat Clark JR UNI 11.13 -1.1 2 832
5 1047 Michael Ayers FR Tennessee 11.17 -1.1 2 823
6 894 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 11.18 -1.0 1 821
7 1033 Aaron Harlan SO Stephen F Austin 11.20 -0.4 3 817
8 976 Max Westman JR Pennsylvania 11.21 0.1 4 814
9 742 Gonzalo Barriolhet FR Fla State 11.22 -0.4 3 812
10 1108 Tommy Wolfe JR Texas-San Anton 11.22 -1.0 1 812
11 683 Justin Johnson SR Northridge 11.25 0.1 4 806
11 930 Raven Cepeda SR UNI 11.25 -1.1 2 806
13 644 BJ Parish SR Arkansas St. 11.25 -0.4 3 806
14 832 Chris Richardson SR Long Beach 11.26 0.1 4 804
15 806 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas St. 11.27 -0.4 3 801
16 973 Shawn Colligan SR Penn St. 11.28 -0.4 3 799
17 730 Steffan Hommel SO Florida 11.28 -1.0 1 799
18 1065 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas 11.29 -1.0 1 797
19 873 Frank Shotwell SO Michigan 11.30 -1.0 1 795
20 826 Brandon Hoskins SR Liberty 11.30 -1.1 2 795
21 Kevin Dwyer JR Miami-Ohio 11.34 -0.4 3 786
22 1031 Josh Hustedt SR Stanford 11.42 -1.0 1 769
23 718 Tyler Koskenoja SR Dartmouth 11.43 0.1 4 767
24 898 Lars Rise FR Missouri 11.47 0.1 4 759
25 Wesley Bray SO Houston 11.52 0.1 4 748
26 877 Rodney McGinnis SO Minnesota 11.59 0.1 4 734

Event 41 Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
2 Sections grouped by best event performance. 2 Pits.
Random order within each Section.
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 962 Ashton Eaton SO Oregon 7.68m -2.6 25-02.50 980
2 832 Chris Richardson SR Long Beach 7.33m -2.4 24-00.75 893
3 1046 Jangy Addy SR Tennessee 7.31m -1.3 23-11.75 888
4 742 Gonzalo Barriolhet FR Fla State 7.12m -0.6 23-04.50 842
5 1149 Rickey Moody SR WSU 7.05m -1.2 23-01.75 826
6 931 Mat Clark JR UNI 6.96m -1.0 22-10.00 804
7 1065 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas 6.91m -0.7 22-08.00 792
8 683 Justin Johnson SR Northridge 6.87m -1.0 22-06.50 783
8 894 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 6.87m -2.0 22-06.50 783
10 898 Lars Rise FR Missouri 6.84m -1.4 22-05.25 776
11 806 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas St. 6.82m +0.0 22-04.50 771
12 1031 Josh Hustedt SR Stanford 6.76m -2.5 22-02.25 757
13 730 Steffan Hommel SO Florida 6.74m 0.7 22-01.50 753
13 877 Rodney McGinnis SO Minnesota 6.74m -4.2 22-01.50 753
15 1047 Michael Ayers FR Tennessee 6.65m -1.5 21-10.00 732
16 Kevin Dwyer JR Miami-Ohio 6.55m 1.2 21-06.00 709
17 976 Max Westman JR Pennsylvania 6.54m -1.3 21-05.50 707
18 Wesley Bray SO Houston 6.53m -0.5 21-05.25 704
19 930 Raven Cepeda SR UNI 6.52m -1.5 21-04.75 702
20 718 Tyler Koskenoja SR Dartmouth 6.50m -0.2 21-04.00 697
21 644 BJ Parish SR Arkansas St. 6.49m -0.9 21-03.50 695
22 1108 Tommy Wolfe JR Texas-San Anton 6.46m 0.5 21-02.50 688
23 826 Brandon Hoskins SR Liberty 6.30m -1.4 20-08.00 652
24 973 Shawn Colligan SR Penn St. 6.29m -0.7 20-07.75 650
25 1033 Aaron Harlan SO Stephen F Austin 6.25m -0.5 20-06.25 641
26 873 Frank Shotwell SO Michigan 6.16m -0.4 20-02.50 621

Event 41 Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
2 Sections grouped by best event performance. 2 Circles.
Random order within each Section.
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 898 Lars Rise FR Missouri 16.04m 52-07.50 854
2 1046 Jangy Addy SR Tennessee 15.31m 50-02.75 809
3 832 Chris Richardson SR Long Beach 14.66m 48-01.25 769
4 1149 Rickey Moody SR WSU 14.61m 47-11.25 766
5 930 Raven Cepeda SR UNI 14.60m 47-11.00 765
6 730 Steffan Hommel SO Florida 14.52m 47-07.75 760
7 1065 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas 13.90m 45-07.25 722
8 806 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas St. 13.82m 45-04.25 717
9 1108 Tommy Wolfe JR Texas-San Anton 13.56m 44-06.00 701
10 877 Rodney McGinnis SO Minnesota 13.50m 44-03.50 698
10 894 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 13.50m 44-03.50 698
12 742 Gonzalo Barriolhet FR Fla State 13.45m 44-01.50 695
13 718 Tyler Koskenoja SR Dartmouth 13.44m 44-01.25 694
14 1033 Aaron Harlan SO Stephen F Austin 13.31m 43-08.00 686
15 644 BJ Parish SR Arkansas St. 13.22m 43-04.50 681
16 826 Brandon Hoskins SR Liberty 12.94m 42-05.50 664
17 962 Ashton Eaton SO Oregon 12.79m 41-11.50 654
18 1047 Michael Ayers FR Tennessee 12.56m 41-02.50 640
19 683 Justin Johnson SR Northridge 12.41m 40-08.75 631
20 931 Mat Clark JR UNI 12.37m 40-07.00 629
21 Kevin Dwyer JR Miami-Ohio 12.31m 40-04.75 625
22 873 Frank Shotwell SO Michigan 12.27m 40-03.25 623
23 Wesley Bray SO Houston 12.19m 40-00.00 618
24 973 Shawn Colligan SR Penn St. 12.00m 39-04.50 606
25 976 Max Westman JR Pennsylvania 11.81m 38-09.00 595
26 1031 Josh Hustedt SR Stanford 11.46m 37-07.25 574

Event 41 Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
2 Sections grouped by starting height by Referee, then +3cm
Random order within each Section. No five-alive. 2 Pits.
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 683 Justin Johnson SR Northridge 2.08m 6-09.75 878
2 742 Gonzalo Barriolhet FR Fla State 2.02m 6-07.50 822
2 1149 Rickey Moody SR WSU 2.02m 6-07.50 822
2 931 Mat Clark JR UNI 2.02m 6-07.50 822
5 Kevin Dwyer JR Miami-Ohio 1.99m 6-06.25 794
5 894 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 1.99m 6-06.25 794
7 1108 Tommy Wolfe JR Texas-San Anton 1.96m 6-05.00 767
7 1046 Jangy Addy SR Tennessee 1.96m 6-05.00 767
7 898 Lars Rise FR Missouri 1.96m 6-05.00 767
7 962 Ashton Eaton SO Oregon 1.96m 6-05.00 767
7 832 Chris Richardson SR Long Beach 1.96m 6-05.00 767
12 1031 Josh Hustedt SR Stanford 1.93m 6-04.00 740
13 644 BJ Parish SR Arkansas St. 1.90m 6-02.75 714
13 718 Tyler Koskenoja SR Dartmouth 1.90m 6-02.75 714
13 930 Raven Cepeda SR UNI 1.90m 6-02.75 714
16 1065 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas 1.87m 6-01.50 687
16 730 Steffan Hommel SO Florida 1.87m 6-01.50 687
16 1047 Michael Ayers FR Tennessee 1.87m 6-01.50 687
16 973 Shawn Colligan SR Penn St. 1.87m 6-01.50 687
20 826 Brandon Hoskins SR Liberty 1.84m 6-00.50 661
20 877 Rodney McGinnis SO Minnesota 1.84m 6-00.50 661
22 976 Max Westman JR Pennsylvania 1.78m 5-10.00 610
22 806 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas St. 1.78m 5-10.00 610
24 873 Frank Shotwell SO Michigan 1.75m 5-08.75 585
-- Wesley Bray SO Houston NH
-- 1033 Aaron Harlan SO Stephen F Austin NH

Event 41 Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
==========================================================================
5 Sections grouped by best event performance. Random order.
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 962 Ashton Eaton SO Oregon 47.25 4 946
2 1046 Jangy Addy SR Tennessee 48.52 4 884
3 894 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 48.88 4 867
4 973 Shawn Colligan SR Penn St. 49.07 2 858
5 931 Mat Clark JR UNI 49.51 2 837
6 826 Brandon Hoskins SR Liberty 49.59 4 834
7 718 Tyler Koskenoja SR Dartmouth 49.80 2 824
8 806 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas St. 49.84 1 822
9 1047 Michael Ayers FR Tennessee 49.87 2 821
10 683 Justin Johnson SR Northridge 49.95 4 817
11 730 Steffan Hommel SO Florida 50.27 1 802
12 644 BJ Parish SR Arkansas St. 50.45 1 794
13 898 Lars Rise FR Missouri 50.57 1 789
14 742 Gonzalo Barriolhet FR Fla State 50.61 1 787
15 1149 Rickey Moody SR WSU 51.21 3 760
16 930 Raven Cepeda SR UNI 51.58 3 743
17 976 Max Westman JR Pennsylvania 51.65 4 740
18 1031 Josh Hustedt SR Stanford 51.82 2 733
19 877 Rodney McGinnis SO Minnesota 51.89 1 730
20 873 Frank Shotwell SO Michigan 52.29 2 712
21 832 Chris Richardson SR Long Beach 52.51 3 703
22 1033 Aaron Harlan SO Stephen F Austin 52.86 1 688
23 Kevin Dwyer JR Miami-Ohio 53.78 3 649
24 1108 Tommy Wolfe JR Texas-San Anton 53.88 3 645
-- Wesley Bray SO Houston DNS 2
-- 1065 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas DNS 3





Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/13/2008
NCAA Division I 2008 Outdoor
Track & Field Championship
Des Moines, IA - 6/11/2008 to 6/14/2008
Results

Event 2 Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike
College Best: 19.69 5/26/2007 Walter Dix, Florida State
NCAA Meet: 19.87 6/3/1988 Lorenzo Daniel - MS State / John Capel, 6/5
Drake Stad.: 20.05 1997 Michael Johnson, Nike
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 1073 Chris Dykes JR Texas A&M 20.76Q -1.9 2
2 747 Charles Clark SO Fla State 20.79Q -0.9 3
3 861 Richard Thompson SR LSU 20.84Q -0.8 4
4 697 Travis Padgett JR Clemson 20.86Q +0.0 5
5 701 Jeremy Dodson JR Colorado 21.01Q -1.3 1
6 858 Gabriel Mvumuvre FR LSU 20.87Q -0.8 4 20.864
7 1043 Otis McDaniel JR TCU 20.87Q +0.0 5 20.865
8 1056 Evander Wells SO Tennessee 20.92Q -1.9 2
9 1038 Mychal Dungey FR TCU 20.95Q -0.9 3 20.949
10 748 Walter Dix SR Fla State 21.04Q -1.3 1
11 658 Trey Harts SO Baylor 20.87q -0.8 4 20.867
12 831 Brent Gray SR Long Beach 20.88q -0.8 4
13 1164 Gavin Smellie JR W. Kentucky 20.95q -1.9 2 20.946
14 784 Tyrone Carrier FR Houston 20.96q +0.0 5
15 872 Adam Harris JR Michigan 21.05q -1.3 1
16 1057 Rubin Williams SR Tennessee 21.07q -0.9 3
17 951 Marcus Pugh SR Oklahoma 21.11 -1.3 1
18 750 Michael Ray Garvin JR Fla State 21.17 -1.9 2
19 834 Mike Coleman JR LA Tech 21.21 -1.3 1
20 811 Jose Acevedo JR Kentucky 21.23 -0.9 3
21 818 Gordon McKenzie JR Kentucky 21.23 +0.0 5
22 1158 Zeb Johnson SR W. Carolina 21.24 -1.9 2
23 722 Shannon Davis FR E. Kentucky 21.25 -0.8 4
24 990 Jody Johnson SR Sac State 21.25 -0.9 3
25 958 Phil Alexander SR Oregon 21.43 +0.0 5
26 922 Calesio Newman SO NC A&T 21.43 -0.9 3
27 625 Darryl Elston JR Az State 21.48 -0.8 4
28 622 Calvin Abram JR Az State 21.55 -1.3 1
29 1107 Teddy Williams SO Texas-San Anton 22.91 -1.9 2
-- 1078 Gerald Phiri FR Texas A&M DNS +0.0 5

Event 2 Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike
College Best: 19.69 5/26/2007 Walter Dix, Florida State
NCAA Meet: 19.87 6/3/1988 Lorenzo Daniel - MS State / John Capel, 6/5
Drake Stad.: 20.05 1997 Michael Johnson, Nike
Name Year School Semis Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 1073 Chris Dykes JR Texas A&M 20.48Q -0.7 2
2 748 Walter Dix SR Fla State 20.51Q -0.9 1
3 1056 Evander Wells SO Tennessee 20.50Q -0.7 2
4 861 Richard Thompson SR LSU 20.62Q -0.9 1
5 831 Brent Gray SR Long Beach 20.53Q -0.7 2
6 747 Charles Clark SO Fla State 20.71Q -0.9 1
7 1057 Rubin Williams SR Tennessee 20.59q -0.7 2
8 658 Trey Harts SO Baylor 20.72q -0.9 1
9 1038 Mychal Dungey FR TCU 20.75 -0.7 2
10 697 Travis Padgett JR Clemson 20.77 -0.7 2
11 1043 Otis McDaniel JR TCU 20.80 -0.9 1
12 858 Gabriel Mvumuvre FR LSU 20.84 -0.9 1
13 701 Jeremy Dodson JR Colorado 20.84 -0.7 2
14 1164 Gavin Smellie JR W. Kentucky 20.97 -0.7 2
15 872 Adam Harris JR Michigan 21.13 -0.9 1
16 784 Tyrone Carrier FR Houston 21.30 -0.9 1

Event 4 Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 1:42.60 8/28/1985 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC
College Best: 1:41.77 8/26/1984 Joaquim Cruz, Oregon
NCAA Meet: 1:44.70 6/1/1990 Mark Everett, Florida
Drake Stad.: 1:45.86 1978 Randy Wilson, Oklahoma
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
1 969 Andrew Wheating SO Oregon 1:47.15Q 1
2 1020 Duane Solomon SR USC 1:47.60Q 2 1:47.599
3 1064 Jacob Hernandez JR Texas 1:47.18Q 1
4 938 Tyler Mulder JR UNI 1:48.45Q 2
5 1103 Elias Koech SR UTEP 1:47.60Q 1 1:47.597
6 1133 Austin Abbott SR Washington 1:48.54Q 2
7 855 Elkana Kosgei SR LSU 1:47.88q 1
8 1051 Yarrick Kincaid SR Tennessee 1:48.05q 1
9 1129 Felix Kitur FR VA Military 1:48.22 1
10 624 Nectaly Barbosa FR Az State 1:48.27 1
11 735 Carlos Phillips SO Florida 1:48.58 2
12 887 Golden Coachman SR Miss State 1:48.58 1
13 1099 Aggrey Chirchir SO UTEP 1:48.78 2
14 867 Tim Harris SR Miami 1:48.85 2
15 944 Adam Currie SR Notre Dame 1:49.40 2
16 853 Jamaal James SO LSU 1:49.43 2

Event 5 Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
2 Heats. Advance top 4 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
American: 3:29.30 8/28/2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike
College Best: 3:30.56 8/11/1999 Bernard Lagat, Washington State
NCAA Meet: 3:35.30 6/6/1981 Sydney Maree, Villanova
Drake Stad.: 3:38.27 1984 Steve Scott, Sub Four TC
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 1066 Leonel Manzano SR Texas 3:41.70Q
2 760 Andrew Bumbalough JR Georgetown 3:42.28Q
3 1030 Garrett Heath JR Stanford 3:42.21Q
4 1174 Evan Jager FR Wisconsin 3:42.41Q
5 1172 Jack Bolas SO Wisconsin 3:42.43Q
6 1175 Craig Miller SO Wisconsin 3:42.47Q 3:42.462
7 688 David Torrence SR California 3:42.47Q 3:42.461
8 941 Dorian Ulrey SO UNI 3:43.10Q
9 946 Jeff See JR Ohio State 3:42.51q
10 1110 Mark Davidson FR Tulsa 3:43.32q
11 1128 Andrew Jesien JR Virginia 3:43.66q
12 943 Kurt Benninger SR Notre Dame 3:43.86q 3:43.856
13 957 Andrew Acosta SO Oregon 3:43.86 3:43.859
14 1067 Kyle Miller JR Texas 3:43.88
15 820 John Richardson SR Kentucky 3:44.27
16 915 Lee Emanuel JR New Mexico 3:44.58
17 911 Peter VanderWesthuiz SR Nebraska 3:45.53
18 856 John Kosgei SO LSU 3:46.05
19 1028 Russell Brown SR Stanford 3:46.48
20 1111 Laef Barnes JR UCLA 3:48.58
21 687 Mark Matusak SO California 3:51.58
22 1169 Matthew Elliott SR Winthrop 3:52.68
23 1125 Michael Kerrigan SR Villanova 3:53.54
24 761 Matt Debole SR Georgetown 3:54.25 q-advanced to final
25 645 John Mickowski SR Army 4:03.68
26 1058 Darren Brown SR Texas 4:08.32 q-advanced to final

Event 8 Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
Final Only. Two waterfall, one turn, start (18 - 8)
American: 27:13.98 5/4/2001 Meb Keflezghi, Nike
College Best: 27:22.47 6/11/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State
NCAA Meet: 28:01.30 6/1/1979 Suleiman Nyambui, Texas-El Paso
Drake Stad.: 28:07.40 1980 Kipsubal Koskei, Albuquerque TC
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 1086 Shadrack Songok SR A&M-CC 28:46.69
2 632 Shawn Forrest JR Arkansas 28:47.08
3 607 Tyson David JR Alabama 28:49.76
4 723 Jacob Korir SR E. Kentucky 28:49.92
5 1153 Seth Pilkington SR Weber St. 28:51.81
6 823 Sean Quigley SR La Salle 29:03.27
7 916 Jeremy Johnson SR New Mexico 29:06.13
8 1105 Japheth Ng'ojoy SR UTEP 29:07.08
9 642 James Strang JR Arkansas 29:10.73
10 913 Mat Ashton JR New Mexico 29:22.59
11 796 Mohamed Khadraoui JR Iona 29:28.79
12 977 Michael Kilburg SR Portland 29:29.10
13 843 Micheal Eaton FR Louisville 29:33.62
14 797 Andrew Ledwith JR Iona 29:44.49
15 1177 Christian Wagner JR Wisconsin 29:47.04
16 694 Matt Clark SR Clemson 29:50.51
17 953 David Jankowski SR Okla St. 29:53.48
18 707 Chris Pannone JR Colorado 30:13.30
19 964 Diego Mercado FR Oregon 30:14.87
20 844 Soimo Kiplagat SR Louisville 30:18.75
21 1142 Jake Schmitt SO Washington 30:44.12
22 978 John Moore SR Portland 30:49.48
23 762 Mike Krisch SO Georgetown 30:57.97
24 1176 Landon Peacock FR Wisconsin 31:00.78
25 963 Daniel Mercado FR Oregon 31:05.10
-- 763 Dan Nunn JR Georgetown DNF

Event 9 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 12.90 7/11/2006 Dominique Arnold, Nike
College Best: 13.00 5/6/1979 Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland
NCAA Meet: 13.21 6/2/2006 Aries Merritt, Tennessee
Drake Stad.: 13.39 2005 Anwar Moore, Nike
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 1007 Jason Richardson JR S. Carolina 13.26Q 0.3 2
2 743 Drew Brunson SR Fla State 13.40Q 1.0 1
3 848 Ryan Fontenot SR LSU 13.64Q -1.0 3 13.638
4 741 Ronald Forbes SR FL Intn'l 13.86Q -2.0 4
5 804 Julius Jiles SR Kansas 13.57Q 0.3 2
6 1093 Shawon Harris SR Texas Tech 13.62Q 1.0 1
7 663 Ronnie Ash FR Bethune-Cookman 13.64Q -1.0 3 13.639
8 736 Kallinka Pitt JR Florida 13.89Q -2.0 4
9 646 Ty Akins SR Auburn 13.68Q 1.0 1
10 822 Mikel Thomas JR Kentucky 13.72Q 0.3 2
11 1027 Myles Bradley JR Stanford 13.83Q -1.0 3
12 1016 Kai Kelley SR USC 13.90Q -2.0 4
13 1097 Omo Osaghae SO Texas Tech 13.69q 1.0 1
14 949 Sheldon Leith SR Oklahoma 13.74q 1.0 1
15 1054 Charlton Rolle FR Tennessee 13.79q 1.0 1 13.781
16 1035 Ramon Sosa SR Syracuse 13.79q 0.3 2 13.785
17 1021 Logan Taylor SR USC 13.81 0.3 2
18 984 Josh Hembrough FR Purdue 13.92 0.3 2
19 865 Dominic Berger SR Maryland 13.97 -1.0 3
20 1049 De'Lon Isom SO Tennessee 13.99 -2.0 4
21 684 Thomas Ross SR Northridge 14.01 -2.0 4
22 910 Tyrell Ross SO Nebraska 14.07 0.3 2
23 782 Terry Thornton SR Hampton 14.12 -1.0 3
24 1114 Kevin Craddock JR UCLA 14.31 -2.0 4
-- 885 John Yarbrough SR Ole Miss FS -1.0 3
-- 903 Lehann Fourie FR Nebraska DNS 1.0 1

Event 10 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC
College Best: 47.10 8/7/1991 Samuel Matete, Auburn
NCAA Meet: 47.56 6/11/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida
Drake Stad.: 48.28 1986 Danny Harris, Iowa State
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 652 Rueben McCoy SR Auburn 49.12Q 2
2 1144 Jeshua Anderson FR WSU 49.51Q 1
3 657 Robert Griffin FR Baylor 49.46Q 2
4 767 Justin Gaymon JR Georgia 49.57Q 1
5 782 Terry Thornton SR Hampton 49.53Q 2
6 1000 Jussi Heikkila SR S. Carolina 49.80Q 1
7 1016 Kai Kelley SR USC 49.79q 2
8 1081 Nick Robinson SR Texas A&M 49.93q 1
9 655 Justin Boyd SR Baylor 50.33 1
10 884 Lee Moore FR Ole Miss 50.57 2
11 685 Jake Hanson JR California 50.68 1
12 1059 Hamza Deyaf SR Texas 50.82 2
13 757 Elliot Wood SR Fla State 51.09 2
14 992 Lane Dennis JR Sam Houston St. 51.11 1
15 902 Adam Dailey FR Nebraska 51.21 1
16 714 Steve Delice JR Coppin St. 51.52 2

Event 12 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
3 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 2 times.
American: 2:54.20 7/22/1998 Goodwill Games Team
College Best: 2:59.59 6/11/2005 LSU
NCAA Meet: 2:59.59 6/11/2005 LSU
Drake Stad.: 3:00.78 1984 Southern Illinois
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Texas A&M 3:04.17Q 2
1) Bryan Miller FR 2) A.C. Robinson SR
3) Nick Robinson SR 4) Justin Oliver JR
2 Texas Tech 3:04.37Q 1
1) Rodney Mims JR 2) Shawon Harris SR
3) Tim Foster SO 4) Gil Roberts FR
3 Baylor 3:04.54Q 3
1) Marcus Boyd FR 2) J.T. Scheuerman SO
3) Justin Boyd SR 4) Quentin Iglehart-Summers JR
4 Michigan 3:04.43Q 2
1) Andre Barnes JR 2) Andrew Wechter SR
3) Daniel Harmsen JR 4) Stann Waithe SR
5 Kentucky 3:04.83Q 3
1) Nathan Browning SR 2) Justin Harrison SR
3) Kwasi Obeng SO 4) Jose Acevedo JR
6 Northern Iowa 3:05.46Q 1
1) Cory Goos SO 2) Terrance Reid JR
3) Tyler Mulder JR 4) Ryan Grenko JR
7 Florida 3:04.51q 2
1) Bernard Middleton SR 2) Calvin Smith SO
3) LaMarr Davis FR 4) Eric Alberter SR
8 Texas 3:05.09q 2
1) Tevas Everett JR 2) Tevan Everett JR
3) Jacob Hernandez JR 4) Danzell Fortson FR
9 TCU 3:05.19 3
1) Che Chavez SR 2) Dell Guy SO
3) Clemore Henry SO 4) Matt Love FR
10 South Carolina 3:05.48 3
1) Quinten Moore SO 2) Aaron Anderson FR
3) Keith Hinnant SR 4) Ray Miley SR
11 Mississippi State 3:05.60 2
1) O'Neal Wilder FR 2) Emmanuel Mayers FR
3) Chris Woods SR 4) Jamil Hubbard SR
12 Western Kentucky 3:06.67 1
1) Alexander Larin SR 2) Gavin Smellie JR
3) Romaine McKay JR 4) Terrill McCombs SO
13 LSU 3:07.11 1
1) Armanti Hayes SO 2) Elkana Kosgei SR
3) Reuben Twijukye JR 4) Reginald Dardar SR
14 Florida State 3:07.99 3
1) Hubert Mitchell SR 2) Kevin Williams FR
3) Brandon Byram FR 4) Pablo Navarette FR
15 Washington State 3:09.45 2
1) Barry Leavitt JR 2) Reny Follett SO
3) Justin Woods JR 4) Marlon Murray FR
16 Georgia 3:09.71 1
1) Justin Gaymon JR 2) Michael Proctor JR
3) Gordon Ritchie-Haughton SO 4) Baron Brown FR
17 Arizona 3:10.95 3
1) Chris Titsworth JR 2) Jeremie Brower SR
3) Kyle Alston FR 4) Roberto Chozet SR
18 Oregon 3:11.51 1
1) Marcus Dillon SR 2) Phil Alexander SR
3) Justin Cross FR 4) Chad Barlow SO

Event 22 Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
College Best: 22.04 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
NCAA Meet: 22.04 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
Drake Stad.: 22.32 2007 Ebony Floyd, Houston
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
1 473 Porscha Lucas SO Texas A&M 22.91Q -1.5 5
2 192 Nickesha Anderson SR Kansas 23.00Q -1.3 1
3 470 Simone Facey SR Texas A&M 23.12Q -0.5 2
4 459 Alexandria Anderson JR Texas 23.20Q -1.5 4
5 471 Allison George JR Texas A&M 23.24Q -1.2 3
6 26 Charonda Williams JR Az State 23.22Q -1.3 1
7 224 Kelly-Ann Baptiste SR LSU 23.29Q -1.5 4
8 229 Samantha Henry SO LSU 23.34Q -1.5 5
9 448 Virgil Hodge SR TCU 23.36Q -1.2 3
10 123 Natalie Knight SR Florida 23.43Q -0.5 2
11 58 Tiffany Townsend FR Baylor 23.40q -1.3 1
12 41 Cache Armbrister FR Auburn 23.52q -1.2 3
13 59 Lynette Rives JR Belmont 23.61q -1.5 4
14 204 Donniece Parrish SR Kansas St. 23.63q -1.5 5
15 143 Murielle Ahoure JR George Mason 23.70q -0.5 2
16 93 Dionne Gibson JR Charleston Sthrn 23.75q -1.3 1
17 503 Jolanda Diego SR UCLA 23.75 -1.2 3
18 23 Dominique' Maloy FR Az State 23.80 -1.3 1
19 153 Jacqua Williams JR Ga Tech 23.83 -1.3 1
20 52 Carla Grace SR Baylor 23.84 -0.5 2
21 453 Lynne Layne SO Tennessee 23.92 -1.5 4
22 455 Jeneba Tarmoh FR Tennessee 23.93 -1.5 5
23 110 Trisha-Ann Hawthorne FR Connecticut 24.03 -0.5 2
24 81 Sherrina Lofton SO Northridge 24.04 -1.5 4
25 464 Elizabeth Adeoti SO Texas A&M 24.08 -1.2 3
26 468 Khrystal Carter SO Texas A&M 24.19 -1.5 5
27 392 Sherraine Pencil SR San Diego St 24.20 -1.5 4
28 536 Britni Spruill SR VA Tech 24.49 -1.2 3

Event 22 Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
College Best: 22.04 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
NCAA Meet: 22.04 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
Drake Stad.: 22.32 2007 Ebony Floyd, Houston
Name Year School Semis Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 192 Nickesha Anderson SR Kansas 22.76Q -1.6 2
2 473 Porscha Lucas SO Texas A&M 22.89Q -0.7 1
3 470 Simone Facey SR Texas A&M 22.96Q -1.6 2
4 229 Samantha Henry SO LSU 23.04Q -0.7 1
5 459 Alexandria Anderson JR Texas 23.07Q -0.7 1
6 224 Kelly-Ann Baptiste SR LSU 23.20Q -1.6 2 23.197
7 58 Tiffany Townsend FR Baylor 23.20q -1.6 2 23.199
8 123 Natalie Knight SR Florida 23.28q -1.6 2
9 448 Virgil Hodge SR TCU 23.29 -0.7 1
10 471 Allison George JR Texas A&M 23.33 -0.7 1
11 41 Cache Armbrister FR Auburn 23.42 -0.7 1
12 204 Donniece Parrish SR Kansas St. 23.51 -1.6 2
13 26 Charonda Williams JR Az State 23.55 -1.6 2
14 59 Lynette Rives JR Belmont 23.56 -0.7 1
15 93 Dionne Gibson JR Charleston Sthrn 23.78 -0.7 1
16 143 Murielle Ahoure JR George Mason 24.19 -1.6 2

Event 24 Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 1:56.40 8/11/1999 Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok
College Best: 1:58.33 8/16/1985 Claudette Groenendaal, Oregon
NCAA Meet: 1:59.11 6/1/1990 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin
Drake Stad.: 2:01.68 1998 Suzy Favor Hamilton, Nike
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
1 343 Zoe Buckman SO Oregon 2:03.64Q 2
2 256 Geena Gall JR Michigan 2:04.02Q 1
3 563 Becky Horn SR W. Michigan 2:03.73Q 2
4 235 Latavia Thomas SO LSU 2:04.17Q 1
5 546 Anna Layman FR WSU 2:04.03Q 2
6 267 Heather Dorniden JR Minnesota 2:04.32Q 1
7 74 Carlee Clark-Platt SR BYU 2:04.10q 2
8 457 Phoebe Wright SO Tennessee 2:04.38q 1
9 462 Temeka Kincy SR Texas 2:05.61 1
10 361 Jesse Carlin SR Pennsylvania 2:05.88 2
11 14 Christina Rodgers SO Arizona 2:06.01 1
12 211 Jessica Ortman JR Kentucky 2:06.54 1
13 210 Lavera Morris SR Kentucky 2:07.11 1
14 308 Dominique Jackson FR North Carolina 2:08.03 2
15 132 Pilar McShine SO Fla State 2:11.17 2
-- 89 Alysia Johnson SR California DNS 2

Event 25 Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
2 Heats. Advance top 4 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
American: 3:57.12 7/26/1983 Mary Slaney, Athletics West
College Best: 4:05.81 8/3/1991 Sonja O'Sullivan, Villanova
NCAA Meet: 4:06.75 6/14/2004 Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi State
Drake Stad.: 4:05.13 2000 Suzy Favor Hamilton, Nike
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 307 Brie Felnagle JR North Carolina 4:15.56Q
2 129 Hannah England SO Fla State 4:17.36Q
3 54 Lauren Hagans SR Baylor 4:15.69Q
4 485 Sally Kipyego JR Texas Tech 4:17.48Q
5 28 Dacia Barr SR Arkansas 4:15.73Q
6 386 Brenda Martinez SO Riverside 4:17.91Q
7 451 Sarah Bowman JR Tennessee 4:15.79Q
8 130 Susan Kuijken JR Fla State 4:18.19Q
9 255 Nicole Edwards SR Michigan 4:16.28q
10 541 Amanda Miller SR Washington 4:16.68q
11 552 Keri Bland SO West Virginia 4:17.94q
12 567 Emily Anderson SO William & Mary 4:18.33q
13 434 Alicia Follmar JR Stanford 4:18.78
14 540 Katie Follett SO Washington 4:19.00
15 542 Michelle Turner JR Washington 4:20.06
16 495 Kelly Young SR UTEP 4:20.77
17 433 Lauren Centrowitz JR Stanford 4:20.78
18 56 Nichole Jones SO Baylor 4:22.17
19 329 Jessica Eldridge SR Oklahoma 4:22.78 q-advanced to final
20 221 Tarah McKay SO Louisville 4:27.34
21 296 Natalja Zarcenko JR Nebraska 4:27.35
22 346 Alexandra Kosinski FR Oregon 4:29.01
23 461 Betzy Jimenez SO Texas 4:29.68
24 569 Ann Detmer SR Wisconsin 4:31.27
25 145 Maggie Infeld JR Georgetown 4:33.57
26 146 Elizabeth Maloy SR Georgetown 4:39.75
27 149 Natalie Picchetti SR Georgia 4:40.75
28 310 Megan Kaltenbach SR North Carolina 4:46.02

Event 28 Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
Final Only. Two waterfall, one turn, start (18 - 9)
American: 30:34.49 5/4/2008 Shalane Flanagan, Nike
College Best: 32:19.97 4/30/2004 Alicia Craig, Stanford
NCAA Meet: 32:28.57 6/1/1998 Sylvia Mosqueda, Cal State Los Angeles
Drake Stad.: 32:57.38 1988 Patti Murray, Nike
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 188 Lisa Koll SO Iowa St. 32:44.95
2 367 Danette Doetzel JR Providence 33:44.23
3 435 Alexandra Gits FR Stanford 33:49.73
4 72 Marisa Ryan SR Boston Univ. 33:54.38
5 572 Katrina Rundhaug SR Wisconsin 34:00.62
6 182 Meghan Armstrong SR Iowa 34:01.87
7 550 Morgan Haws JR Weber St. 34:05.56
8 184 Racheal Marchand SR Iowa 34:05.87
9 365 Jolee vanLeuven JR Princeton 34:09.51
10 187 Grace Kemmey JR Iowa St. 34:27.42
11 553 Clara Grandt SO West Virginia 34:41.04
12 522 Emily Harrison SR Virginia 34:48.19
13 73 Andrea Walkonen JR Boston Univ. 34:54.32
14 523 Katie Read JR Virginia 35:15.47
15 444 Dana Hastie SR Stony Brook 35:19.73
16 535 Natalie Sherbak JR VA Tech 35:26.87
17 21 Ali Kielty SO Az State 35:27.68
18 241 Christina DeRosa SR Massachusetts 35:33.33
19 27 Denise Bargiachi JR Arkansas 35:41.98
20 383 Becky Wade FR Rice 35:51.16
21 377 Marissa Daniels SR Rice 35:58.65
22 Taryn Gibson SR Louisville 38:45.60
-- 144 Melissa Grelli JR Georgetown DNF
-- 185 Diane Nukuri SR Iowa DNF
-- 524 Kara Scanlin SR Virginia DNF
-- 9 Betty Rotich JR Alabama DNF
-- 289 Lara Crofford FR Nebraska DNF

Event 29 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike
College Best: 12.48 6/9/2006 Virginia Powell, USC
NCAA Meet: 12.48 6/9/2006 Virginia Powell, USC
Drake Stad.: 12.74 2008 Lolo Jones, Asics
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 259 Tiffany Ofili JR Michigan 12.73Q 0.3 1
2 238 Nickiesha Wilson JR LSU 12.95Q 0.3 2
3 233 Jessica Ohanaja SR LSU 13.04Q 0.7 3
4 330 Latoya Greaves SO Oklahoma 13.22Q 1.1 4
5 152 Shantia Moss SR Ga Tech 12.96Q 0.3 2
6 412 Shalina Clarke SO USC 13.21Q 0.3 1
7 410 Nia Ali SO USC 13.24Q 0.7 3
8 452 Celriece Law JR Tennessee 13.31Q 1.1 4
9 172 LaNeisha Waller SR Illinois 13.24Q 0.3 2
10 351 Aleesha Barber SO Penn St. 13.26Q 0.3 1
11 280 Kasey McDaniel SR Ole Miss 13.35Q 0.7 3
12 135 Teona Rogers FR Fla State 13.37Q 1.1 4
13 478 Jennifer Williams SR Texas A&M 13.30q 0.3 1
14 166 Landria Buckley SO Howard 13.38q 0.3 2
15 158 Moriam Seun Adigun JR Houston 13.39q 0.3 2
16 225 Angel Boyd SR LSU 13.40q 1.1 4
17 32 Makeatha Cooper SR Arkansas 13.53 0.3 1
18 325 Letecia Wright FR Ohio State 13.57 0.3 1
19 101 Polly Hardy SR Clemson 13.59 0.7 3
20 67 Megan Olivetti JR Boise State 13.66 0.3 1
21 539 Falesha Ankton JR Washington 13.69 1.1 4
22 463 Lindsey Adams SR Texas A&M 13.72 0.3 2
23 509 Lindsay Rowe FR UCLA 13.80 1.1 4
24 389 Briana Johnson FR San Diego St 13.92 0.7 3
25 331 Latoya Heath SO Oklahoma 14.25 0.3 2
-- 176 Courtney Johnson SR Indiana FS 0.7 3
-- 526 Kristi Castlin SO VA Tech DNS 0.7 3
-- 530 Queen Harrison SO VA Tech DNS 1.1 4

Event 30 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 on time to final.
American: 52.61 8/11/1995 Kim Batten, Reebok
College Best: 53.47 8/29/1991 Janeene Vickers, UCLA
NCAA Meet: 54.24 6/13/2004 Sheena Johnson, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 55.37 1984 Nawal ElMoutawakel - Ajoke Odomusu, Iowa Sta
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 238 Nickiesha Wilson JR LSU 55.89Q 1
2 506 Nicole Leach JR UCLA 55.98Q 2
3 309 LaToya James FR North Carolina 56.82Q 1
4 247 Takecia Jameson FR Miami 57.37Q 2
5 42 Danielle Gilchrist SO Auburn 56.84Q 1
6 40 Amelia Anderson JR Auburn 57.57Q 2
7 560 Danielle Brown JR W. Michigan 57.28q 1
8 245 Ti'erra Brown FR Miami 57.55q 1
9 528 Sherlenia Green SR VA Tech 58.17 1
10 564 Jennifer Sabra JR W. Michigan 58.18 1
11 354 Wendy Dorr SO Penn St. 58.21 2
12 449 Kishelle Paul JR TCU 58.28 2
13 258 Katie LaValley JR Michigan 58.70 2
14 545 Lorraine King JR WSU 58.81 1
15 515 Chelsea Shapard JR Utah 59.19 2
16 482 Sandra Iwunze SO Texas Tech 1:00.26 2

Event 32 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
4 Heats. Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final.
American: 3:15.51 10/1/1988 Olympic Team
College Best: 3:23.75 4/3/2004 Texas
NCAA Meet: 3:25.78 6/10/2006 LSU
Drake Stad.: 3:30.04 2007 Texas A&M
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Penn State 3:31.18Q 2
1) Dominique Blake SR 2) Aleesha Barber SO
3) Gayle Hunter JR 4) Shana Cox SR
2 LSU 3:31.21Q 1
1) Brooklynn Morris SR 2) Juanita Broaddus SR
3) Latavia Thomas SO 4) Deonna Lawrence SR
3 Ohio State 3:33.56Q 3
1) Chandra Krempel SR 2) Ashley Caldwell SO
3) Ayrizanna Favours JR 4) Jenna Griffin SR
4 Texas A&M 3:34.85Q 4
1) Allison George JR 2) Sandy Wooten SO
3) Jennifer Williams SR 4) Jessica Beard FR
5 South Carolina 3:31.34q 1
1) Brandi Cross SO 2) Faraign Giles SR
3) Gabrielle Glenn FR 4) Porche Byrd FR
6 Arizona State 3:31.74q 1
1) Dominique' Maloy FR 2) Jordan Durham SR
3) Shauntel Elcock JR 4) Jeavon Benjamin JR
7 Baylor 3:31.93q 2
1) Katrina Taylor JR 2) Brittany Carr FR
3) Tiffany Townsend FR 4) Carla Grace SR
8 UCLA 3:32.45q 1
1) Merice Wisdom SR 2) Krystin Lacy JR
3) Krishna Curry SO 4) Nicole Leach JR
9 Mississippi 3:33.66 2
1) Sirdonea Davis SR 2) Kenyata Coleman SR
3) Britney Barnard JR 4) LaJada Baldwin FR
10 Western Michigan 3:33.66 3
1) Danielle Brown JR 2) Victoria Chatman FR
3) Jennifer Sabra JR 4) Becky Horn SR
11 Seton Hall 3:34.18 3
1) Alex McCoy JR 2) Toneisha Friday SO
3) Janeille Brathwaite JR 4) Jernail Hayes SO
12 Miami 3:35.25 4
1) Kristy Whyte SO 2) Tameka Jameson FR
3) Krista Simkins JR 4) Takecia Jameson FR
13 Southern California 3:35.96 3
1) Elizabeth Olear SO 2) Shalina Clarke SO
3) Judith Onyepunuka SO 4) Myra Hasson SO
14 Arkansas 3:36.06 2
1) Tominque Boatright SR 2) Courtenay Brown JR
3) Paige Farrell SR 4) Shelise Williams FR
15 Virginia Tech 3:36.45 4
1) Sherlenia Green SR 2) Asia Washington SO
3) Shakirra Pinnock JR 4) Britni Spruill SR
16 Oklahoma 3:37.00 1
1) Tijahnni Newton SR 2) Jalesa Walker FR
3) Latoya Greaves SO 4) Leslie Cole JR
17 Florida State 3:37.79 4
1) Keyla Smith JR 2) Brittany St.Louis FR
3) Kandia Batchelor SR 4) Dana Massiah SR
18 Western Kentucky 3:38.22 2
1) Miaie Williams SO 2) Kellie Morrison SO
3) Alecia Brown SR 4) Valerie Brown SR
19 Houston 3:42.02 3
1) Quinshundolyn McPherson SO 2) Candyce Cross FR
3) LaNeeka Allen JR 4) Kalyn Floyd FR

Event 41 Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon
===============================================================================
7 Sections grouped by best event performance. Random order.
Even numbered lanes.
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 1046 Jangy Addy SR Tennessee 13.74 1.8 3 1008
2 742 Gonzalo Barriolhet FR Fla State 14.11 1.8 3 960
3 962 Ashton Eaton SO Oregon 14.27 1.8 3 940
4 683 Justin Johnson SR Northridge 14.46 1.8 3 916
5 1149 Rickey Moody SR WSU 14.56 -1.4 5 903
6 894 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 14.59 -1.4 5 900
7 930 Raven Cepeda SR UNI 14.65 -0.7 4 892
8 806 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas St. 14.75 -0.7 4 880
9 973 Shawn Colligan SR Penn St. 14.80 1.3 2 874
10 832 Chris Richardson SR Long Beach 14.88 1.2 6 864
11 718 Tyler Koskenoja SR Dartmouth 14.93 1.2 6 858
12 730 Steffan Hommel SO Florida 15.00 1.2 6 850
13 873 Frank Shotwell SO Michigan 15.00 1.3 2 850
14 Kevin Dwyer JR Miami-Ohio 15.21 1.4 1 824
15 1108 Tommy Wolfe JR Texas-San Anton 15.24 1.4 1 821
16 877 Rodney McGinnis SO Minnesota 15.25 1.4 1 820
17 976 Max Westman JR Pennsylvania 15.25 -1.4 5 820
18 1031 Josh Hustedt SR Stanford 15.26 -0.7 4 818
19 898 Lars Rise FR Missouri 15.52 -1.4 7 788
20 931 Mat Clark JR UNI 15.73 -1.4 7 763
21 826 Brandon Hoskins SR Liberty 15.80 1.3 2 755
22 1047 Michael Ayers FR Tennessee 15.91 -1.4 7 743
23 644 BJ Parish SR Arkansas St. 16.05 -1.4 7 727
-- 1065 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas DNS 1.3 2
-- Wesley Bray SO Houston DNS 1.2 6
-- 1033 Aaron Harlan SO Stephen F Austin DNS -1.4 5

Event 41 Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon
=======================================================================
Sections to be determined by Referee.
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 931 Mat Clark JR UNI 4:17.31 830
2 718 Tyler Koskenoja SR Dartmouth 4:21.00 805
3 962 Ashton Eaton SO Oregon 4:33.05 725
4 894 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 4:35.53 709
5 1047 Michael Ayers FR Tennessee 4:41.40 672
6 930 Raven Cepeda SR UNI 4:44.01 655
7 898 Lars Rise FR Missouri 4:44.07 655
8 877 Rodney McGinnis SO Minnesota 4:45.96 643
9 973 Shawn Colligan SR Penn St. 4:46.82 638
10 683 Justin Johnson SR Northridge 4:47.59 633
11 644 BJ Parish SR Arkansas St. 4:49.45 622
12 742 Gonzalo Barriolhet FR Fla State 4:50.79 614
13 873 Frank Shotwell SO Michigan 4:55.78 584
14 730 Steffan Hommel SO Florida 5:02.71 544
15 1149 Rickey Moody SR WSU 5:03.61 539
16 976 Max Westman JR Pennsylvania 5:04.18 536
17 1046 Jangy Addy SR Tennessee 5:05.13 531
18 832 Chris Richardson SR Long Beach 5:05.16 530
19 1031 Josh Hustedt SR Stanford 5:09.19 508
20 1108 Tommy Wolfe JR Texas-San Anton 5:16.34 469
21 Kevin Dwyer JR Miami-Ohio 5:37.72 362
-- Wesley Bray SO Houston DNS
-- 826 Brandon Hoskins SR Liberty DNS
-- 806 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas St. DNS
-- 1033 Aaron Harlan SO Stephen F Austin DNS
-- 1065 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas DNS

Event 15 Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
Auto: 7.90 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to finals
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Wind direction 1 hour prior. Two flights, one qualifying pit.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, Foot Locker AC
College Best: 8.74m 4/2/1994 Erick Walder, Arkansas
NCAA Meet: 8.53m 6/3/1993 Erick Walder, Arkansas
Drake Stad.: 8.26m 1993 Anthuan Maybank, Iowa
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
Finals
1 752 Ngonidzashe Makusha FR Fla State 8.30m -1.2 27-02.75
2 628 Matt Turner SR Az State 8.01m 1.1 26-03.50
3 1079 Julian Reid FR Texas A&M 7.90m 2.0 25-11.00
4 787 Elvie Williams JR Idaho 7.81m 1.6 25-07.50
5 758 Gary Lee FR Fresno St. 7.81m 2.5 25-07.50
6 1136 Norris Frederick SR Washington 7.79m 1.9 25-06.75
7 604 Cadeau Kelley SR Akron 7.75m 1.5 25-05.25
8 794 Kiwan Lawson SR Indiana 7.74m 1.2 25-04.75
9 1010 Mikese Morse SO S. Florida 7.73m 1.3 25-04.50
10 680 Reindell Cole FR Northridge 7.72m 0.8 25-04.00
11 666 Ryan Grinnell JR Boise State 7.67m 1.1 25-02.00
12 630 Alain Bailey SO Arkansas 7.64m 1.3 25-00.75
13 904 Nicholas Gordon FR Nebraska 7.44m 1.6 24-05.00

Event 17 Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
Auto: 19.10 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to finals
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 23.12m 5/20/1990 Randy Barnes, Mazda
College Best: 22.00m 6/3/1995 John Godina, UCLA
NCAA Meet: 22.00m 6/3/1995 John Godina, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 22.10m 2006 Christian Cantwell, Nike
Name Year School Prelims
==========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 651 Cory Martin SR Auburn 19.48mq 63-11.00
2 629 Ryan Whiting SO Az State 19.34mq 63-05.50
3 788 Russ Winger SR Idaho 19.32mq 63-04.75
4 615 Zack Lloyd JR Arizona 18.55mq 60-10.50
5 1130 Justin Clickett SR VA Tech 18.50mq 60-08.50
6 821 Rashaud Scott JR Kentucky 18.44mq 60-06.00
7 1112 John Caulfield SR UCLA 18.42mq 60-05.25
8 895 Nate Englin SR Missouri 18.39mq 60-04.00
9 612 Shawn Best SR Arizona 18.30mq 60-00.50
10 739 Wes Stockbarger SR Florida 18.28mq 59-11.75
11 618 Jarred Sola JR Arizona 18.06mq 59-03.00
12 1088 Harrison Benjamin JR Texas Tech 17.97mq 58-11.50
13 908 Keith Lloyd SR Nebraska 17.96m 58-11.25
14 985 Tyler Miller SR Purdue 17.91m 58-09.25
14 1122 Darius Savage SO UCLA 17.91m 58-09.25
16 800 John Hickey JR Iowa 17.64m 57-10.50
16 777 Steve Marcelle SO Ga Tech 17.64m 57-10.50
18 854 Ricky Jean-Francois SO LSU 17.62m 57-09.75
19 653 Eric Werskey SO Auburn 17.59m 57-08.50
20 799 AJ Curtis JR Iowa 17.55m 57-07.00
21 1024 Brenton Siemons SR S. Illinois 17.49m 57-04.75
22 1076 Javier Olivas SR Texas A&M 17.47m 57-03.75
23 982 Billy Hardcastle FR Purdue 17.31m 56-09.50
24 768 Kyle Helf SR Georgia 17.28m 56-08.50
-- 881 Aaron Studt SO Minnesota FOUL
-- 778 Andrew Powlen JR Ga Tech FOUL

Event 35 Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
Auto: 6.45 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to finals
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Wind direction 1 hour prior. Two flights, one qualifying pit.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 7.49m 5/22/1994 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda also 7/31/94
College Best: 7.24m 8/21/1985 Jackie Joyner, UCLA
NCAA Meet: 6.94m 6/5/1987 Shelia Echols, LSU
Drake Stad.: 6.78m 2003 Aisha James, Iowa
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
Finals
1 282 Brittney Reese JR Ole Miss 6.93m 0.9 22-09.00
2 190 Natasha Harvey JR Jacksonville 6.65m 2.2 21-10.00
3 489 Blessing Okagbare SO UTEP 6.59m 1.6 21-07.50
4 439 Erica McLain SR Stanford 6.56m 1.4 21-06.25
5 356 Gayle Hunter JR Penn St. 6.52m 1.9 21-04.75
6 104 Janay DeLoach SR Colo St 6.48m 1.7 21-03.25
7 424 Bianca Stuart JR S. Illinois 6.47m 2.8 21-02.75
8 126 Shara Proctor SO Florida 6.36m 2.0 20-10.50
9 196 Crystal Manning SR Kansas 6.26m 1.9 20-06.50
10 114 Jeomi Maduka JR Cornell 6.13m 1.5 20-01.50
11 335 Toni Smith SR Oklahoma 6.12m 1.5 20-01.00
-- 511 Rhonda Watkins JR UCLA FOUL

Event 37 Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
Auto: 17.00 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to final
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 20.18m 6/25/1988 Ramona Pagel, Mazda
College Best: 18.99m 5/7/1983 Meg Ritchie, Arizona
NCAA Meet: 18.65m 6/4/1998 Tressa Thompson, Nebraska
Drake Stad.: 19.21m 2001 Teri Steer, Nike
Name Year School Prelims
==========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 24 Jessica Pressley SR Az State 17.47mq 57-03.75
2 243 Susan King SR Memphis 17.37mq 57-00.00
3 315 Rachel Jansen SR UNI 16.63mq 54-06.75
4 195 Stephanie Horton JR Kansas 16.52mq 54-02.50
5 450 Annie Alexander FR Tennessee 16.40mq 53-09.75
6 493 Keisha Walkes SR UTEP 16.29mq 53-05.50
7 122 Mariam Kevkhishvili SO Florida 16.28mq 53-05.00
8 534 Brittany Pryor JR VA Tech 16.17mq 53-00.75
9 207 Levania Henderson JR Kent State 16.08mq 52-09.25
10 25 Sarah Stevens JR Az State 16.07mq 52-08.75
10 486 Patience Knight JR Texas Tech 16.07mq 52-08.75
12 223 Jere Summers SO Louisville 16.05mq 52-08.00
13 285 Shernelle Nicholls SR Missouri 16.02m 52-06.75
14 460 Jordyn Brown SO Texas 15.91m 52-02.50
15 443 Melissa Yunghans SR Stanford 15.71m 51-06.50
16 142 Rosario Sanchez FR Fresno St. 15.68m 51-05.50
17 105 Missy Faubus JR Colo St 15.57m 51-01.00
18 442 Michaela Wallerstedt JR Stanford 15.51m 50-10.75
19 216 Nadia Alexander JR LA Tech 15.38m 50-05.50
20 373 Stacey Wannemacher SO Purdue 15.31m 50-02.75
21 284 Krishna Lee JR Missouri 15.24m 50-00.00
22 170 Aja Evans SO Illinois 14.95m 49-00.75
23 11 Nicole Lloyd JR Arizona 14.87m 48-09.50
24 269 Elizabeth Podominick SR Minnesota 14.85m 48-08.75
25 113 Tynisha McMillian SO Connecticut 14.74m 48-04.50
26 77 Brynn Smith FR Brown 14.54m 47-08.50
27 319 Bahiyjaui Allen SO Ohio 14.41m 47-03.50
-- 251 Khadija Talley SR Miami FOUL
-- 242 Sivan Aballi JR Memphis FOUL

Event 40 Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 52.00 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to final
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 64.19m 5/16/2007 Kim Kreiner, Nike
College Best: 61.82m 6/13/2004 Irina Kharun, Indiana
NCAA Meet: 61.82m 6/13/2004 Irina Kharun, Indiana
Drake Stad.: 59.24m 1983 Denise Thiemard, Nebraska
Name Year School Prelims
==========================================================================
1 426 Andrea Kvetova SR SMU 54.85mq 179-11
2 270 Ruby Radocaj SR Minnesota 54.72mq 179-06
3 303 Katie Coronado JR New Mexico 54.53mq 178-11
4 357 Karlee McQuillen FR Penn St. 53.70mq 176-02
5 294 Kayla Wilkinson SR Nebraska 52.32mq 171-08
6 326 Amy Backel SO Oklahoma 51.17mq 167-10
7 350 Rachel Yurkovich JR Oregon 50.92mq 167-01
8 437 Danielle Maier SR Stanford 50.54mq 165-10
9 183 Tammilee Kerr SR Iowa 50.49mq 165-08
10 82 Stephanie Ralls SO Northridge 50.43mq 165-05
11 370 Kara Patterson JR Purdue 50.26mq 164-11
12 119 Evelien Dekkers SO Florida 49.03mq 160-10
13 301 Inger Appanaitis SR Nevada 48.99m 160-09
14 150 Sigrun Sviensdottir SR Georgia 48.85m 160-03
15 479 Jessica Wingfield SR Texas A&M 48.62m 159-06
16 472 Emalie Humphreys FR Texas A&M 48.27m 158-04
17 208 Bekah Stoltz SO Kent State 47.91m 157-02
18 549 Marissa Tschida FR WSU 47.73m 156-07
19 263 Zoe Pelbart SO Michigan St. 47.61m 156-02
20 476 Hillary Pustka SO Texas A&M 47.37m 155-05
21 465 Laura Asimakis FR Texas A&M 47.26m 155-01
22 358 Heidi Nadeau SR Penn St. 46.65m 153-01
23 411 Kristine Busa FR USC 45.99m 150-11
24 496 Kelly Robinson SR Towson 45.03m 147-09
25 519 Meghan Briggs SO Virginia 44.64m 146-05
26 430 Hana Prudilova SR S. Mississippi 44.38m 145-07
27 78 Vanessa Roelofsen SR Buffalo 38.57m 126-06
-- 116 Melissa Fraser FR DePaul FOUL

Event 41 Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
2 Sections grouped by best event performance. One Circle.
Random order within each Section.
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Finals
1 1046 Jangy Addy SR Tennessee 47.06m 154-05 809
2 730 Steffan Hommel SO Florida 44.98m 147-07 766
3 832 Chris Richardson SR Long Beach 43.55m 142-10 737
4 742 Gonzalo Barriolhet FR Fla State 43.12m 141-06 728
5 898 Lars Rise FR Missouri 42.96m 140-11 725
6 976 Max Westman JR Pennsylvania 41.98m 137-09 705
7 930 Raven Cepeda SR UNI 41.97m 137-08 705
8 644 BJ Parish SR Arkansas St. 41.96m 137-08 704
9 1108 Tommy Wolfe JR Texas-San Anton 41.44m 135-11 694
10 718 Tyler Koskenoja SR Dartmouth 41.09m 134-10 687
11 1149 Rickey Moody SR WSU 40.93m 134-03 683
12 873 Frank Shotwell SO Michigan 40.92m 134-03 683
13 962 Ashton Eaton SO Oregon 39.96m 131-01 664
14 1047 Michael Ayers FR Tennessee 37.90m 124-04 622
15 894 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 37.42m 122-09 612
16 683 Justin Johnson SR Northridge 37.14m 121-10 607
17 931 Mat Clark JR UNI 37.11m 121-09 606
18 Kevin Dwyer JR Miami-Ohio 36.34m 119-03 591
19 877 Rodney McGinnis SO Minnesota 35.69m 117-01 578
20 806 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas St. 34.77m 114-01 559
21 973 Shawn Colligan SR Penn St. 33.31m 109-03 530
22 1031 Josh Hustedt SR Stanford 32.61m 107-00 516
-- Wesley Bray SO Houston DNS
-- 1065 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas DNS
-- 1033 Aaron Harlan SO Stephen F Austin DNS
-- 826 Brandon Hoskins SR Liberty DNS

Event 41 Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon
=================================================================================
2 Sections grouped by starting height by Referee, then +10cm
Random order within each Section. No five-alive. 2 Pits.
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 742 Gonzalo Barriolhet FR Fla State 5.20m 17-00.75 972
2 930 Raven Cepeda SR UNI 5.10m 16-08.75 941
3 1047 Michael Ayers FR Tennessee 5.00m 16-04.75 910
4 1108 Tommy Wolfe JR Texas-San Anton 4.70m 15-05.00 819
4 1031 Josh Hustedt SR Stanford 4.70m 15-05.00 819
6 962 Ashton Eaton SO Oregon 4.60m 15-01.00 790
6 894 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 4.60m 15-01.00 790
6 898 Lars Rise FR Missouri 4.60m 15-01.00 790
9 730 Steffan Hommel SO Florida 4.50m 14-09.00 760
10 931 Mat Clark JR UNI 4.40m 14-05.25 731
11 832 Chris Richardson SR Long Beach 4.30m 14-01.25 702
11 1046 Jangy Addy SR Tennessee 4.30m 14-01.25 702
11 873 Frank Shotwell SO Michigan 4.30m 14-01.25 702
11 Kevin Dwyer JR Miami-Ohio 4.30m 14-01.25 702
15 877 Rodney McGinnis SO Minnesota 4.20m 13-09.25 673
15 644 BJ Parish SR Arkansas St. 4.20m 13-09.25 673
15 718 Tyler Koskenoja SR Dartmouth 4.20m 13-09.25 673
18 683 Justin Johnson SR Northridge 4.10m 13-05.25 645
18 973 Shawn Colligan SR Penn St. 4.10m 13-05.25 645
20 1149 Rickey Moody SR WSU 4.00m 13-01.50 617
-- 976 Max Westman JR Pennsylvania NH
-- 806 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas St. NH
-- 1033 Aaron Harlan SO Stephen F Austin DNS
-- Wesley Bray SO Houston DNS
-- 1065 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas DNS
-- 826 Brandon Hoskins SR Liberty DNS

Event 41 Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
2 Sections grouped by best event performance. One Runway.
Random order in each Section.
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 832 Chris Richardson SR Long Beach 65.75m 215-08 825
2 718 Tyler Koskenoja SR Dartmouth 59.49m 195-02 730
3 877 Rodney McGinnis SO Minnesota 59.44m 195-00 729
4 Kevin Dwyer JR Miami-Ohio 56.63m 185-09 687
4 1149 Rickey Moody SR WSU 56.63m 185-09 687
6 1108 Tommy Wolfe JR Texas-San Anton 55.87m 183-04 676
7 742 Gonzalo Barriolhet FR Fla State 55.84m 183-02 675
8 930 Raven Cepeda SR UNI 54.70m 179-05 658
9 962 Ashton Eaton SO Oregon 53.93m 176-11 647
10 894 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 53.35m 175-00 638
11 1047 Michael Ayers FR Tennessee 53.30m 174-10 638
12 898 Lars Rise FR Missouri 52.85m 173-05 631
13 1046 Jangy Addy SR Tennessee 52.67m 172-10 628
14 644 BJ Parish SR Arkansas St. 51.90m 170-03 617
15 976 Max Westman JR Pennsylvania 49.93m 163-10 588
16 931 Mat Clark JR UNI 49.14m 161-03 576
17 730 Steffan Hommel SO Florida 48.78m 160-00 571
18 973 Shawn Colligan SR Penn St. 47.49m 155-10 552
19 683 Justin Johnson SR Northridge 46.70m 153-02 540
20 1031 Josh Hustedt SR Stanford 44.30m 145-04 505
21 873 Frank Shotwell SO Michigan 43.03m 141-02 486
-- 806 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas St. DNS
-- Wesley Bray SO Houston DNS
-- 1065 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas DNS
-- 826 Brandon Hoskins SR Liberty DNS
-- 1033 Aaron Harlan SO Stephen F Austin DNS

Women - Team Rankings - 2 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Stanford 11 2) Mississippi 10
2) Iowa State 10 4) Providence 8
4) Jacksonville 8 6) Texas-El Paso 6
7) Boston University 5 8) Wisconsin 4
8) Iowa 4 8) Penn State 4
11) Colorado State 3 12) Southern Illinois 2
12) Weber State 2 14) Florida 1

Men - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Florida State 16 2) Oregon 10
2) Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 10 4) Arkansas 8
4) Tennessee 8 4) Arizona State 8
7) Missouri 7 8) Texas A&M 6
8) Alabama 6 10) Idaho 5
10) Eastern Kentucky 5 12) Weber State 4
12) Fresno State 4 12) Long Beach State 4
15) Northern Iowa 3 15) La Salle 3
15) Washington 3 18) New Mexico 2
18) Akron 2 20) Texas-El Paso 1
20) Washington State 1 20) Indiana 1





Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/13/2008
NCAA Division I 2008 Outdoor
Track & Field Championship
Des Moines, IA - 6/11/2008 to 6/14/2008
Results

Event 1 Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 9.79 6/16/1999 Maurice Greene, Nike
College Best: 9.90 7/27/1996 Ato Boldon, UCLA
NCAA Meet: 9.92 6/1/1996 Ato Boldon, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 10.01 1976 Harvey Glance, Auburn
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 861 Richard Thompson SR LSU 10.12 -0.5
2 697 Travis Padgett JR Clemson 10.16 -0.5
3 852 Trindon Holliday SO LSU 10.18 -0.5
4 748 Walter Dix SR Fla State 10.22 -0.5
5 695 Jacoby Ford SO Clemson 10.33 -0.5
6 729 Jeremy Hall SO Florida 10.36 -0.5
7 1107 Teddy Williams SO Texas-San Anton 10.40 -0.5
8 889 Kendall May SO Miss State 10.44 -0.5

Event 3 Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, Nike
College Best: 43.50 8/5/1992 Quincy Watts, USC
NCAA Meet: 44.00 6/6/1992 Quincy Watts, USC
Drake Stad.: 44.41 1996 Michael Johnson, Nike
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 654 LeJerald Betters SO Baylor 45.12Q 2
2 1135 Jordan Boase JR Washington 45.23Q 1
3 955 Andretti Bain SR Oral Roberts 45.22Q 2
4 1017 Lionel Larry SR USC 45.68Q 1
5 738 Calvin Smith SO Florida 45.64Q 2
6 1013 Miles Smith SR SE Missouri 46.11Q 1
7 940 Terrance Reid JR UNI 45.79q 2
8 626 Joel Phillip JR Az State 45.94q 2
9 991 Arman Dixon SR Sacred Heart 46.27 1
10 906 Lukas Hulett SO Nebraska 46.29 1
11 892 O'Neal Wilder FR Miss State 46.35 1
12 712 Drew Morano SR Colo St 46.74 2
13 616 Bobby McCoy SR Arizona 46.88 1
14 790 Gakologelwang Mashet JR Illinois 47.13 2
15 875 Stann Waithe SR Michigan 47.19 1
16 919 Charles Cox FR North Carolina 47.37 2

Event 6 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
2 Heats. Advance top 5 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
American: 8:08.82 7/14/2006 Daniel Lincoln
College Best: 8:05.4h 5/13/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State
NCAA Meet: 8:12.39 6/1/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State
Drake Stad.: 8:31.02 1977 Henry Marsh, BYU
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 623 Kyle Alcorn SR Az State 8:28.26
2 705 Billy Nelson SR Colorado 8:28.85
3 751 Luke Gunn SR Fla State 8:34.41
4 801 Hillary Bor FR Iowa St. 8:36.84
5 633 Peter Kosgei SR Arkansas 8:37.61
6 1034 Kyle Heath JR Syracuse 8:38.03
7 1104 Patrick Mutai SR UTEP 8:38.48
8 1140 Carl Moe SR Washington 8:41.83
9 608 Augustus Maiyo SR Alabama 8:43.52
10 827 Evans Kigen SO Liberty 8:43.77
11 927 Tibor Vegh SR NC State 8:46.50
12 970 Chris Winter JR Oregon 8:51.44
13 883 Barnabas Kirui JR Ole Miss 8:55.27
14 1117 Henry Hagenbuch SR UCLA 8:59.41

Event 7 Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
2 Heats. Advance top 6 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
One waterfall line.
American: 12:58.21 8/14/1996 Bob Kennedy, Nike
College Best: 13:08.4h 5/13/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State
NCAA Meet: 13:20.63 6/2/1979 Sydney Maree, Villanova
Drake Stad.: 13:27.20 1977 Nick Rose, Mason-Dixon TC
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 1124 Robert Curtis SR Villanova 13:33.93
2 708 Stephen Pifer SR Colorado 13:39.34
3 710 Brent Vaughn SR Colorado 13:39.44
4 929 David McNeill SO N. Arizona 13:42.17
5 954 Ryan Vail SR Okla St. 13:42.85
6 878 Hassan Mead FR Minnesota 13:44.30
7 706 Kenyon Neuman JR Colorado 13:45.54
8 945 Patrick Smyth JR Notre Dame 13:47.82
9 765 Ian Burrell SR Georgia 13:48.40
10 924 Stephen Furst SR NC State 13:49.87
11 606 Emmanuel Bor SO Alabama 13:53.39
12 774 Mark Steeds JR Georgia St. 13:56.18
13 650 Felix Kiboiywo SO Auburn 14:02.65
14 798 Abraham Ng'etich SR Iona 14:05.73
15 724 Joseph Maina JR E. Kentucky 14:06.43
16 868 Patrick Sovacool JR Miami-Ohio 14:18.55

Event 9 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 12.90 7/11/2006 Dominique Arnold, Nike
College Best: 13.00 5/6/1979 Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland
NCAA Meet: 13.21 6/2/2006 Aries Merritt, Tennessee
Drake Stad.: 13.26 2008 Jason Richardson, South Carolina
Name Year School Semis Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 646 Ty Akins SR Auburn 13.25Q 0.4 1
2 743 Drew Brunson SR Fla State 13.39Q 0.8 2
3 1007 Jason Richardson JR S. Carolina 13.29Q 0.4 1
4 663 Ronnie Ash FR Bethune-Cookman 13.46Q 0.8 2
5 741 Ronald Forbes SR FL Intn'l 13.63Q 0.4 1 [13.625]
6 1093 Shawon Harris SR Texas Tech 13.63Q 0.8 2 [13.629]
7 1016 Kai Kelley SR USC 13.64q 0.4 1
8 1097 Omo Osaghae SO Texas Tech 13.65q 0.4 1
9 848 Ryan Fontenot SR LSU 13.66 0.8 2
10 822 Mikel Thomas JR Kentucky 13.74 0.8 2
11 804 Julius Jiles SR Kansas 13.77 0.4 1
12 949 Sheldon Leith SR Oklahoma 13.81 0.8 2
13 1027 Myles Bradley JR Stanford 13.82 0.8 2
14 1035 Ramon Sosa SR Syracuse 13.92 0.4 1
15 1054 Charlton Rolle FR Tennessee 14.00 0.8 2
16 736 Kallinka Pitt JR Florida 14.04 0.4 1

Event 10 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC
College Best: 47.10 8/7/1991 Samuel Matete, Auburn
NCAA Meet: 47.56 6/11/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida
Drake Stad.: 48.28 1986 Danny Harris, Iowa State
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 1144 Jeshua Anderson FR WSU 48.69
2 652 Rueben McCoy SR Auburn 48.71
3 657 Robert Griffin FR Baylor 49.55
4 1000 Jussi Heikkila SR S. Carolina 49.69
5 1081 Nick Robinson SR Texas A&M 49.92
6 782 Terry Thornton SR Hampton 49.99
7 1016 Kai Kelley SR USC 50.34
-- 767 Justin Gaymon JR Georgia DQ Rule 5-6-a

Event 11 Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
3 Heats. Advance heat winners plus next best 5 times to final.
American: 37.40 8/21/1993 World Championship Team, Olympic Team 8/8/1
College Best: 38.04 6/2/1998 Texas Christian
NCAA Meet: 38.04 6/2/1998 Texas Christian
Drake Stad.: 38.96 1983 Alabama
School Finals
================================================================
1 LSU 38.42
1) Armanti Hayes SO 2) Richard Thompson SR
3) Gabriel Mvumuvre FR 4) Trindon Holliday SO
2 Texas A&M 38.58
1) Richard Adu-Bobie SR 2) Justin Oliver JR
3) Dominique Stafford JR 4) Chris Dykes JR
3 Florida 38.84
1) Chris Rainey FR 2) Terrell Wilks FR
3) Jeremy Hall SO 4) Calvin Smith SO
4 Florida State 39.11
1) Walter Dix SR 2) Ngonidzashe Makusha FR
3) Michael Ray Garvin JR 4) Brian Chibudu FR
5 Tennessee 39.19
1) Matthieu Pritchett SR 2) Evander Wells SO
3) Kyle Stevenson SO 4) Rubin Williams SR
6 Baylor 39.47
1) Marcus Boyd FR 2) Trey Harts SO
3) Courtney Thomas SO 4) Jacob Norman SO
7 TCU 39.60
1) Justyn Warner JR 2) Mychal Dungey FR
3) Andon Mitchell JR 4) Otis McDaniel JR
-- South Carolina DNF
1) Johnathan Hancock SO 2) Antonio Sales FR
3) Quinten Moore SO 4) Larmar Markett FR

Event 21 Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
College Best: 10.78 6/3/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
NCAA Meet: 10.78 6/3/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
Drake Stad.: 11.15 2007 Ebony Floyd, Houston
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 224 Kelly-Ann Baptiste SR LSU 11.20 -0.5
2 470 Simone Facey SR Texas A&M 11.27 -0.5
3 120 Lakecia Ealey SR Florida 11.35 -0.5
4 192 Nickesha Anderson SR Kansas 11.37 -0.5
5 417 Jessica Onyepunuka SR USC 11.43 -0.5
6 459 Alexandria Anderson JR Texas 11.44 -0.5
7 229 Samantha Henry SO LSU 11.63 -0.5
8 226 Juanita Broaddus SR LSU 12.44 -0.5

Event 23 Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 48.70 9/17/2006 Sanya Richards, US World Cup Team
College Best: 49.89 7/17/2004 Sanya Richards, Texas
NCAA Meet: 50.10 6/11/2005 Monique Henderson, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 50.64 1987 Lillie Leatherwood-King, Alabama
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 277 Kenyata Coleman SR Ole Miss 51.67Q 2
2 353 Shana Cox SR Penn St. 51.70Q 1
3 7 Trish Bartholomew SR Alabama 52.06Q 1
4 467 Jessica Beard FR Texas A&M 52.30Q 2
5 420 Carol Rodriguez SR USC 52.32Q 1
6 181 Kineke Alexander SR Iowa 52.36Q 2
7 322 Jenna Griffin SR Ohio State 52.77q 1
8 401 Brandi Cross SO S. Carolina 52.92q 2
9 232 Brooklynn Morris SR LSU 52.93 2
10 352 Dominique Blake SR Penn St. 53.08 1
11 274 LaJada Baldwin FR Ole Miss 53.17 2
12 458 Dominique Holmes SR Tenn St. 53.21 2
13 209 Jenna Martin SO Kentucky 53.25 1
14 321 Ayrizanna Favours JR Ohio State 53.52 1
15 328 Leslie Cole JR Oklahoma 53.90 1
16 204 Donniece Parrish SR Kansas St. 54.08 2

Event 26 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
2 Heats. Advance top 5 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
American: 9:28.75 7/28/2007 Lisa Galaviz, Nike
College Best: 9:33.95 9/7/2007 Jenny Barringer, Colorado
NCAA Meet: 9:38.08 6/7/2007 Anna Willard, Michigan
Drake Stad.: 9:44.31 2007 Jennifer Barringer, Colorado
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 103 Jenny Barringer JR Colorado 9:29.20
2 425 Silje Fjortoft FR SMU 9:55.54
3 355 Bridget Franek SO Penn St. 9:58.74
4 432 Lindsay Allen SR Stanford 10:05.26
5 483 Irene Kimaiyo SR Texas Tech 10:05.29
6 76 Angela Wagner SO BYU 10:06.05
7 148 Sarah Madebach JR Georgia 10:07.16
8 551 Sariah Long SR Weber St. 10:07.77
9 413 Zsofia Erdelyi FR USC 10:10.71
10 566 Mica Land SR Wichita St. 10:12.28
11 266 Jamie Cheever JR Minnesota 10:15.31
12 205 Beverly Ramos SO Kansas St. 10:24.81
13 106 Kristen Hemphill JR Colo St 10:30.78
14 516 Liz Haglund SR Villanova 10:39.46

Event 27 Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
2 Heats. Advance top 6 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
One waterfall line.
American: 14:44.80 4/14/2007 Shalane Flanagan, Nike
College Best: 15:07.56 7/4/1985 Cathy Easker, Wisconsin
NCAA Meet: 15:16.76 6/8/2007 Michelle Sikes, Wake Forest
Drake Stad.: 15:31.18 1985 Cathy Branta-Easker, Wisconssin
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 485 Sally Kipyego JR Texas Tech 15:15.08
2 168 Angela Bizzarri SO Illinois 15:46.08
3 342 Nicole Blood SO Oregon 15:49.22
4 440 Teresa McWalters SR Stanford 15:50.18
5 124 Rebecca Lowe FR Florida 15:50.73
6 527 Tasmin Fanning JR VA Tech 15:54.38
7 570 Gwen Jorgensen JR Wisconsin 16:10.85
8 44 Hollie Knight FR Auburn 16:11.46
9 314 Lesley VanMiert SR N. Arizona 16:20.66
10 475 Christina Munoz SO Texas A&M 16:27.45
11 393 Danielle Domenichell JR Santa Barbara 16:27.98
12 517 Frances Koons JR Villanova 16:28.99
13 117 Mattie Bridgmon SO E. Washington 16:35.28
14 36 Christine Kalmer JR Arkansas 16:40.52
15 387 Lauren Blankenship SR Samford 16:52.29
16 348 Sarah Pearson SR Oregon 16:53.99

Event 29 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
American: 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike
College Best: 12.48 6/9/2006 Virginia Powell, USC
NCAA Meet: 12.48 6/9/2006 Virginia Powell, USC
Drake Stad.: 12.73 2008 Tiffany Ofili, Michigan
Name Year School Semis Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 259 Tiffany Ofili JR Michigan 12.92Q 1.7 1
2 238 Nickiesha Wilson JR LSU 13.00Q 1.5 2
3 152 Shantia Moss SR Ga Tech 12.99Q 1.7 1
4 233 Jessica Ohanaja SR LSU 13.10Q 1.5 2
5 351 Aleesha Barber SO Penn St. 13.14Q 1.5 2
6 330 Latoya Greaves SO Oklahoma 13.23Q 1.7 1
7 412 Shalina Clarke SO USC 13.28q 1.5 2
8 452 Celriece Law JR Tennessee 13.38q 1.7 1
9 166 Landria Buckley SO Howard 13.50 1.5 2
10 478 Jennifer Williams SR Texas A&M 13.51 1.7 1
11 135 Teona Rogers FR Fla State 13.53 1.7 1
12 280 Kasey McDaniel SR Ole Miss 13.58 1.5 2
13 172 LaNeisha Waller SR Illinois 13.60 1.7 1
14 158 Moriam Seun Adigun JR Houston 13.70 1.5 2
-- 410 Nia Ali SO USC DNF 1.5 2
-- 225 Angel Boyd SR LSU DQ 1.7 1 Rule 5-6-a

Event 30 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 on time to final.
American: 52.61 8/11/1995 Kim Batten, Reebok
College Best: 53.47 8/29/1991 Janeene Vickers, UCLA
NCAA Meet: 54.24 6/13/2004 Sheena Johnson, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 55.37 1984 Nawal ElMoutawakel - Ajoke Odomusu, Iowa Sta
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 238 Nickiesha Wilson JR LSU 54.45
2 506 Nicole Leach JR UCLA 54.62
3 247 Takecia Jameson FR Miami 56.75
4 309 LaToya James FR North Carolina 56.91
5 40 Amelia Anderson JR Auburn 57.12
6 42 Danielle Gilchrist SO Auburn 57.81
7 560 Danielle Brown JR W. Michigan 58.31
8 245 Ti'erra Brown FR Miami 58.47

Event 31 Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
4 Heats. Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final.
American: 41.47 8/9/1997 World Championship Team
College Best: 42.50 6/2/1989 Louisiana State
NCAA Meet: 42.50 6/2/1989 Louisiana State
Drake Stad.: 43.19 2008 Texas A&M
School Finals
================================================================
1 Texas A&M 42.59
1) Elizabeth Adeoti SO 2) Porscha Lucas SO
3) Simone Facey SR 4) Allison George JR
2 LSU 42.85
1) Kenyanna Wilson FR 2) Samantha Henry SO
3) Brooklynn Morris SR 4) Kelly-Ann Baptiste SR
3 Baylor 43.61 [43.602]
1) Brittany Bruce FR 2) Carla Grace SR
3) Brittany Carr FR 4) Tiffany Townsend FR
4 Florida 43.61 [43.603]
1) Abigail David SR 2) Lakecia Ealey SR
3) Dominique McLeggan SR 4) Natalie Knight SR
5 Tennessee 43.83
1) Jeneba Tarmoh FR 2) Latonya Loche SR
3) Cleo Tyson SR 4) Lynne Layne SO
6 Texas-El Paso 43.95
1) Quashanda Welch SR 2) Halimat Ismaila SR
3) Shalaiyah Sommerville SO 4) Blessing Okagbare SO
7 South Carolina 44.04
1) Brandi Cross SO 2) Shayla Mahan FR
3) Faraign Giles SR 4) Gabrielle Glenn FR
8 California 44.32
1) Kimyon Broom SO 2) Kandi Bonty JR
3) Kristin Holmes SO 4) Cherrelle Garrett FR

Event 42 Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
===============================================================================
7 Sections grouped by best event performance. Random order.
Even numbered lanes.
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 20 Jacquelyn Johnson SR Az State 13.42 0.7 2 1062
2 283 Marrissa Harris JR Miss State 13.52 0.7 2 1047
3 212 Danielle Sampley FR Kentucky 13.69 0.7 2 1023
4 356 Gayle Hunter JR Penn St. 13.70 0.7 2 1021
5 445 Jillian Drouin SR Syracuse 13.72 -0.9 1 1018
6 262 Bettie Wade JR Michigan 13.73 -0.9 1 1017
7 108 Emily Pearson SR Colo St 13.75 0.8 5 1014
8 13 Shevell Quinley JR Arizona 13.78 0.8 5 1010
9 318 Alyissa Hasan JR Notre Dame 13.87 0.8 5 997
10 291 Chantae McMillan FR Nebraska 14.18 1.9 3 953
11 107 Katie Lloyd SR Colo St 14.20 1.4 7 950
12 349 Brianne Theisen FR Oregon 14.23 1.1 6 946
13 391 Kristin Olafsdottir JR San Diego St 14.26 1.4 7 942
14 70 Tiana Riel SR Boston College 14.29 -1.8 4 938
15 69 Kasey Hill SR Boston College 14.31 1.4 7 935
16 271 Liz Roehrig JR Minnesota 14.32 -1.8 4 934
17 304 Sandy Fortner JR New Mexico 14.34 -1.8 4 931
18 422 Shana Woods SO USC 14.39 0.8 5 924
19 347 Kalindra McFadden JR Oregon 14.45 1.1 6 916
20 293 Megan Wheatley SO Nebraska 14.47 -1.8 4 913
21 157 Annett Wichmann JR Hawaii-Manoa 14.51 1.9 3 907
22 177 Abbie Stechschulte SR Indiana 14.58 -0.9 1 898
23 316 Dani Stipe SO UNI 14.60 1.1 6 895
24 446 Kaity Lambracht SR Syracuse 14.63 1.9 3 891
25 167 Cassie Merkley JR Idaho St. 14.76 -0.9 1 874
26 441 Lauren Stewart JR Stanford 14.79 1.4 7 870
27 183 Tammilee Kerr SR Iowa 14.84 1.1 6 863

Event 42 Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
===============================================================================
5 Sections grouped by best event performance. Random order.
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 356 Gayle Hunter JR Penn St. 23.76 -0.4 3 1004
2 212 Danielle Sampley FR Kentucky 23.86 -0.4 3 994
3 283 Marrissa Harris JR Miss State 24.13 -0.4 3 968
4 422 Shana Woods SO USC 24.28 -0.4 3 954
5 271 Liz Roehrig JR Minnesota 24.54 -0.4 3 929
6 20 Jacquelyn Johnson SR Az State 24.77 -0.4 3 908
7 293 Megan Wheatley SO Nebraska 24.90 0.6 2 896
8 262 Bettie Wade JR Michigan 24.97 0.9 1 890
9 316 Dani Stipe SO UNI 25.00 0.9 1 887
10 69 Kasey Hill SR Boston College 25.06 0.9 1 881
11 13 Shevell Quinley JR Arizona 25.16 0.9 1 872
12 108 Emily Pearson SR Colo St 25.17 0.9 1 871
13 183 Tammilee Kerr SR Iowa 25.24 -0.2 5 865
14 70 Tiana Riel SR Boston College 25.24 0.6 2 865
15 291 Chantae McMillan FR Nebraska 25.31 0.6 2 859
16 349 Brianne Theisen FR Oregon 25.40 -0.2 5 850
17 446 Kaity Lambracht SR Syracuse 25.53 -0.2 5 839
18 304 Sandy Fortner JR New Mexico 25.56 2.8 4 836
19 445 Jillian Drouin SR Syracuse 25.58 0.6 2 834
20 347 Kalindra McFadden JR Oregon 25.64 -0.2 5 829
21 391 Kristin Olafsdottir JR San Diego St 25.76 2.8 4 818
22 318 Alyissa Hasan JR Notre Dame 25.81 2.8 4 814
23 441 Lauren Stewart JR Stanford 26.15 -0.2 5 784
24 107 Katie Lloyd SR Colo St 26.44 2.8 4 759
25 157 Annett Wichmann JR Hawaii-Manoa 26.51 2.8 4 753
26 167 Cassie Merkley JR Idaho St. 29.32 0.9 1 531
-- 177 Abbie Stechschulte SR Indiana DNS 0.6 2

Event 13 Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Progression: 2.05 - 2.10 - 2.14 - 2.17 - 2.20 then 3cm
Competition continues until 16 or fewer remain at a bar change.
Use Rule 7-1-6 to select qualifiers when less than 12 remain.
No Five-Alive. Finals: 2.10 - 2.14 - 2.17 - 2.20 - 2.23 + 3cm
American: 2.40m 8/7/1991 Charles Austin, Unattached
College Best: 2.39m 7/30/1989 Hollis Conway, Louisiana-Lafayette
NCAA Meet: 2.38m 6/3/1989 Hollis Conway, Louisiana-Lafayette
Drake Stad.: 2.31m 1997 Brian Brown, Columbia, MO
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 1102 Mickael Hanany SR UTEP 2.32m 7-07.25
2 907 Dusty Jonas SR Nebraska 2.26m 7-05.00
2 816 Grant Lindsey FR Kentucky 2.26m 7-05.00
4 807 Scott Sellers JR Kansas St. 2.20m 7-02.50
5 921 Donte' Nall SO North Carolina 2.17m 7-01.50
6 939 Ehi Oamen SO UNI 2.17m 7-01.50
7 1136 Norris Frederick SR Washington 2.17m 7-01.50
8 1063 Raymond Harris JR Texas 2.14m 7-00.25
9 1145 Trent Arrivey SO WSU 2.14m 7-00.25
10 809 Shamel Smith SR Kent State 2.14m 7-00.25
11 979 Justin Frick SO Princeton 2.14m 7-00.25
12 1023 Manjula Wijesekara SO USC 2.10m 6-10.75
13 1015 Jason House SO Southern 2.10m 6-10.75
14 689 Ed Wright JR California 2.10m 6-10.75
-- 917 Raphael Hall SO Norfolk St. NH

Event 14 Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Progression: 4.95 - 5.10 - 5.25 - 5.35 - 5.45 - 5.50 then 5cm
Competition continues until 16 or fewer remain at a bar change.
Use Rule 7-1-6 to select qualifiers when less than 12 remain.
No Five-Alive. Finals: 5.10 - 5.25 - 5.35 - 5.45 - 5.50 + 5cm
American: 6.04m 6/8/2008 Brad Walker, Nike
College Best: 5.98m 5/25/1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee
NCAA Meet: 5.82m 5/29/1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee
Drake Stad.: 5.81m 2007 Jeff Hartwig, Nike
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 1069 Maston Wallace FR Texas 5.35m 17-06.50
2 1132 Yavgeniy Olhovsky SO VA Tech 5.25m 17-02.75
2 601 Nick Frawley SO Air Force 5.25m 17-02.75
2 1141 Jared O'Connor JR Washington 5.25m 17-02.75
5 609 Luke Schoen SO Albany 5.25m 17-02.75
6 914 Robert Caldwell SR New Mexico 5.25m 17-02.75
7 792 Jeff Coover JR Indiana 5.25m 17-02.75
8 1121 Johnny Quinn FR UCLA 5.10m 16-08.75
8 896 Brian Hancock SO Missouri 5.10m 16-08.75
10 1048 Joseph Berry FR Tennessee 5.10m 16-08.75
10 989 Daniel Imlach SR Sac State 5.10m 16-08.75
10 638 Spencer McCorkel FR Arkansas 5.10m 16-08.75
13 1115 Dustin DeLeo JR UCLA 5.10m 16-08.75
-- 1011 Sean Young JR S. Florida NH
-- 696 Mitch Greeley SR Clemson NH

Event 16 Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Auto: 16.20 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to final
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Wind direction 1 hour prior. Two flights, one qualifying pit.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 18.09m 7/27/1996 Kenny Harrison, Mizuno
College Best: 17.92m 5/20/1995 James Beckford, Blinn
NCAA Meet: 17.57m 6/5/1982 Keith Connor, SMU
Drake Stad.: 16.84m 1985 Paul Emordi, Texas Southern
Name Year School Prelims Wind
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 631 Nkosinza Balumbu JR Arkansas 16.21mq 3.1 53-02.25
2 715 Muhammad Halim SR Cornell 16.12mq 2.3 52-10.75
3 666 Ryan Grinnell JR Boise State 16.00mq -2.2 52-06.00
4 793 Kyle Jenkins SR Indiana 15.98mq 3.7 52-05.25
5 950 Tydree Lewis SR Oklahoma 15.96mq 1.9 52-04.50
6 1041 Jonathan Jackson SR TCU 15.96mq 1.6 52-04.50
7 947 Shardae Boutte SR Oklahoma 15.95mq 1.9 52-04.00
8 755 Rayon Taylor SR Fla State 15.94mq -1.7 52-03.75
9 920 Austin Davis FR North Carolina 15.85mq -0.1 52-00.00
10 776 James Lemons SR Ga Tech 15.84mq 2.8 51-11.75
11 841 Andre Black JR Louisville 15.79mq -0.2 51-09.75
12 975 Clarence Smith JR Penn St. 15.79mq 1.3 51-09.75
13 1084 Tyron Stewart FR Texas A&M 15.74m 3.0 51-07.75
14 775 Alphonso Jordan SO Ga Tech 15.68m 1.8 51-05.50
15 664 Zacharias Arnos SO Boise State 15.64m 2.1 51-03.75
16 759 Ryan McCoy SR George Mason 15.60m 1.1 51-02.25
17 1079 Julian Reid FR Texas A&M 15.52m -3.7 50-11.00
18 860 Zedric Thomas FR LSU 15.51m -1.4 50-10.75
19 1113 Jonathan Clark FR UCLA 15.40m 1.9 50-06.25
20 1074 Melvin Echard FR Texas A&M 15.38m 5.1 50-05.50
21 795 Steve Daniel SR Indiana St. 15.24m 3.9 50-00.00
22 1082 Zuheir Sharif SO Texas A&M 14.93m 2.9 48-11.75
-- 679 Dashalle Andrews SR Northridge FOUL NWI
-- 678 Garrett Myers JR Fullerton FOUL NWI
-- 863 Dexter Jules SR Manhattan FOUL NWI
-- 1091 Anthony Flemons SO Texas Tech FOUL NWI

Event 18 Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 60.00 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to finals
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 72.34m 7/7/1981 Ben Plucknett, S. Cal Striders
College Best: 67.66m 5/29/2004 Hannes Hopley, SMU
NCAA Meet: 67.06m 6/5/1992 Kamy Keshmiri, Nevada
Drake Stad.: 64.32m 1978 Mac Wilkins, Athletics West
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 821 Rashaud Scott JR Kentucky 60.87m 199-08
2 1127 Yemi Ayeni JR Virginia 59.50m 195-02
3 825 Clendon Henderson SR Liberty 58.70m 192-07
4 669 Leif Arrhenius SO BYU 57.27m 187-11
5 788 Russ Winger SR Idaho 57.17m 187-07
6 713 Jason Schutz SR Colo St 56.76m 186-03
7 1116 Greg Garza SR UCLA 56.71m 186-01
8 686 Martin Maric SO California 56.64m 185-10
9 629 Ryan Whiting SO Az State 56.27m 184-07
10 814 Andy Fryman SR Kentucky 54.68m 179-05
11 1122 Darius Savage SO UCLA 53.67m 176-01
12 739 Wes Stockbarger SR Florida 53.32m 174-11

Event 19 Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 67.00 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to finals
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 82.52m 9/7/1996 Lance Deal, NYAC
College Best: 82.56m 8/23/1995 Balazs Kiss, USC
NCAA Meet: 80.86m 5/31/1996 Balazs Kiss, USC
Drake Stad.: 72.78m 2002 Libor Charfreitag - Cory Martin, SMU - Aubu
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 651 Cory Martin SR Auburn 74.13m 243-02
2 648 Jake Dunkleberger SR Auburn 72.98m 239-05
3 803 Egor Agafonov SR Kansas 69.92m 229-05
4 1119 Boldizsar Kocsor JR UCLA 69.92m 229-05
5 1131 Matej Muza JR VA Tech 69.83m 229-01
6 866 Steffen Nerdal JR Memphis 68.21m 223-09
7 968 Colin Veldman SR Oregon 66.94m 219-07
8 814 Andy Fryman SR Kentucky 66.03m 216-08
9 786 Marcus Mattox SR Idaho 65.39m 214-06
10 864 Paul Peulich SR Manhattan 65.00m 213-03
11 987 Timothy Morse JR Radford 63.20m 207-04
-- 1100 Hans Eriksson SO UTEP FOUL

Event 20 Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 71.00 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to finals
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 91.29m 6/21/2007 Breaux Greer, Adidas
College Best: 89.10m 3/24/1990 Patrik Boden, Texas
NCAA Meet: 81.86m 6/3/1998 Esko Mikkola, Arizona
Drake Stad.: 81.72m 2008 Chris Hill, Georgia
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 769 Chris Hill SO Georgia 78.41m 257-03
2 1022 Corey White JR USC 77.79m 255-02
3 733 Adam Montague JR Florida 74.62m 244-10
4 845 Preston Chatham SO LSU 71.51m 234-07
5 1106 Alex VanderMerwe SR UTEP 70.60m 231-07
6 839 Jeffrey Kent FR LA-Monroe 68.74m 225-06
7 972 Alex Wolff SO Oregon 67.09m 220-01
8 720 John Austin FR Duke 66.10m 216-10
9 965 Mike Simmons JR Oregon 65.54m 215-00
10 1036 Joe Brown SR TCU 64.54m 211-09
11 1147 Jon Jeffreys SR WSU 63.16m 207-03
12 901 Austin Braman FR Nebraska 62.55m 205-02

Event 33 Women High Jump
==========================================================================
Progression: 1.70 - 1.74 - 1.77 - 1.80 - 1.83 then 3cm
Competition continues until 16 or fewer remain at a bar change.
Use Rule 7-1-6 to select qualifiers when less than 12 remain.
No Five-Alive. Finals: 1.74 - 1.77 - 1.80 - 1.83 - 1.86 + 3cm
American: 2.03m 7/8/1988 Louise Ritter, Mazda TC also 9/30/88
College Best: 2.00m 5/22/1997 Amy Acuff, UCLA
NCAA Meet: 1.96m 6/3/1995 Amy Acuff, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 1.93m 2007 Destinee Hooker, Texas
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 12 Elizabeth Patterson SO Arizona 1.86m 6-01.25
2 79 Sharon Day SR Cal Poly-SLO 1.86m 6-01.25
3 43 Raevan Harris JR Auburn 1.86m 6-01.25
4 80 Desirae Gonder SO Northridge 1.83m 6-00.00
5 155 Amber Kaufman FR Hawaii-Manoa 1.83m 6-00.00
6 156 Emily Sheppard JR Hawaii-Manoa 1.80m 5-10.75
7 10 Jasmin Day SO Arizona 1.80m 5-10.75
8 254 Kristina Bolterstein SR Miami-Ohio 1.80m 5-10.75
9 544 Ebba Jungmark FR WSU 1.77m 5-09.75
9 306 Patience Coleman FR North Carolina 1.77m 5-09.75
11 288 Epley Bullock SO Nebraska 1.77m 5-09.75
12 112 Carin Knight SO Connecticut 1.77m 5-09.75
12 154 Becky Christensen JR Harvard 1.77m 5-09.75
12 431 Priscilla Frederick FR St. John's 1.77m 5-09.75
15 276 Carmia Carroll SR Ole Miss 1.74m 5-08.50
-- Dess Meek FR Sam Houston St. NH

Event 34 Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Starting Height: 3.75 - 3.90 - 4.00 - 4.10 - 4.20 then 10cm
Competition continues until 16 or fewer remain at a bar change.
Use Rule 7-1-6 to select qualifiers when less than 12 remain.
No Five-Alive. Finals: 3.90 - 4.00 - 4.10 - 4.20 - 4.30 + 10cm
American: 4.90m 5/18/2008 Jenn Stuczynski, Adidas
College Best: 4.58m 4/20/2006 Lacy Johnson, Florida State
NCAA Meet: 4.41m 6/14/2004 Becky Holliday, Oregon
Drake Stad.: 4.61m 2003 Stacy Dragila, Nike
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 90 Katie Morgan JR California 4.20m 13-09.25
2 388 Stephanie Bagan SO San Diego St 4.20m 13-09.25
3 37 Katie Stripling SO Arkansas 4.20m 13-09.25
4 22 April Kubishta SR Az State 4.20m 13-09.25
5 378 Rachel Greff SR Rice 4.10m 13-05.25
6 532 Kelly Phillips FR VA Tech 4.10m 13-05.25
7 574 Jenny Soceka JR Wisconsin 4.10m 13-05.25
8 344 Melissa Gergel FR Oregon 4.00m 13-01.50
9 273 Andrea Smith SR Minnesota 4.00m 13-01.50
9 178 Kylie Hutson SO Indiana St. 4.00m 13-01.50
11 510 Katy Viuf JR UCLA 3.90m 12-09.50
12 371 Mallory Peck JR Purdue 3.90m 12-09.50
-- 531 Erin Mahony SR VA Tech NH
-- 409 Denise VonEynatten FR S. Florida NH

Event 36 Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Auto: 13.50 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to final
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Wind direction 1 hour prior. Two flights, one qualifying pit.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 14.45m 7/11/2004 Tiombe Hurd, Nike
College Best: 14.22m 5/25/1997 Trecia Smith, Pittsburg
NCAA Meet: 14.07m 6/11/2005 Candice Baucham, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 13.79m 2003 Shani Marks, Minnesota
Name Year School Prelims Wind
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 439 Erica McLain SR Stanford 13.78mq -0.9 45-02.50
2 492 Nelly Tchayem SR UTEP 13.75mq 1.0 45-01.50
3 71 Tahari James SR Boston Univ. 13.68mq 0.4 44-10.75
4 335 Toni Smith SR Oklahoma 13.63mq -0.2 44-08.75
5 140 Kimberly Williams FR Fla State 13.58mq 0.5 44-06.75
6 489 Blessing Okagbare SO UTEP 13.52mq -0.9 44-04.25
7 469 Ashika Charan SO Texas A&M 13.45mq 2.2 44-01.50
8 196 Crystal Manning SR Kansas 13.29mq 1.8 43-07.25
9 102 Patricia Mamona SO Clemson 13.22mq -1.0 43-04.50
10 186 Renee White JR Iowa 13.20mq -0.3 43-03.75
11 265 Sarah Nambawa SO M. Tenn. St. 13.13mq -0.6 43-01.00
12 477 Yasmine Regis JR Texas A&M 13.08mq -0.5 42-11.00
13 126 Shara Proctor SO Florida 13.04m -0.7 42-09.50
14 512 Renee Williams SR UCLA 12.99m 0.8 42-07.50
15 111 Tamara Highsmith SR Connecticut 12.93m -0.3 42-05.25
16 138 Tiara Swanagan SO Fla State 12.91m 0.8 42-04.25
17 114 Jeomi Maduka JR Cornell 12.87m -0.3 42-02.75
18 390 Decontee Kaye JR San Diego St 12.84m 0.5 42-01.50
19 227 Nedra Gross SR LSU 12.56m 1.9 41-02.50
20 421 Michelle Sanford SR USC 12.55m -0.5 41-02.25
21 231 Andrea Linton JR LSU 12.51m 1.2 41-00.50
22 206 TiAra Walpool FR Kansas St. 12.46m -1.1 40-10.50
23 179 Lauren Martin SO Indiana St. 12.41m -1.3 40-08.75
24 66 Eleni Kafourou JR Boise State 12.39m -0.5 40-07.75
25 429 Ashley May SO S. Mississippi 12.38m -0.3 40-07.50
26 339 English Clark SR Oral Roberts 12.10m -1.6 39-08.50
-- 92 Cassandra Strickland SR California FOUL NWI
-- 219 Seidre Forde JR Louisville DNS NWI

Event 38 Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 54.50 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to final
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.us tie
American: 67.67m 3/14/2007 Suzy Powell, Asics
College Best: 67.48m 4/26/1981 Meg Ritchie, Arizona
NCAA Meet: 64.26m 6/5/1999 Seilala Sua, UCLA
Drake Stad.: 62.62m 2004 Becky Breisch, Nebraska
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 25 Sarah Stevens JR Az State 56.14m 184-02
2 15 Tai Battle SR Az State 55.69m 182-08
3 481 D'Andra Carter JR Texas Tech 55.34m 181-07
4 251 Khadija Talley SR Miami 54.73m 179-07
5 543 McKenzie Garberg SR WSU 53.30m 174-10
6 340 Rachel Talbert JR Oral Roberts 50.46m 165-07
7 24 Jessica Pressley SR Az State 50.27m 164-11
8 521 Billie-Jo Grant JR Virginia 50.26m 164-11
9 200 Loren Groves JR Kansas St. 49.24m 161-06
10 359 Emma Schmelzer JR Penn St. 48.80m 160-01
11 427 Christina Mueller JR SMU 48.20m 158-02
12 315 Rachel Jansen SR UNI 47.71m 156-06

Event 39 Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 63.50 Best 12 and ties by mark from qualifying to final
30 minutes flight specific warm-up, 10 minutes before finals.
Advance best 9 plus ties by mark to reverse order finals.
American: 73.87m 6/25/2005 Erin Gilreath, NYAC
College Best: 72.94m 4/13/2007 Jenny Dahlberg, Georgia
NCAA Meet: 70.72m 6/8/2007 Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia
Drake Stad.: 72.51m 2007 Brittany Riley, Southern Illinois
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 419 Eva Orban JR USC 68.71m 225-05
2 423 Brittany Riley SR S. Illinois 67.44m 221-03
3 25 Sarah Stevens JR Az State 66.37m 217-09
4 24 Jessica Pressley SR Az State 65.28m 214-02
5 200 Loren Groves JR Kansas St. 64.12m 210-04
6 543 McKenzie Garberg SR WSU 64.09m 210-03
7 534 Brittany Pryor JR VA Tech 63.42m 208-01
8 6 Stevi Large JR Akron 62.88m 206-03
9 525 Kristen Callan SR VA Tech 62.73m 205-10
10 575 Kate Burton SR Wyoming 60.66m 199-00
11 201 Laci Heller SR Kansas St. 59.76m 196-01
12 323 Veronica Jatsek SR Ohio State 58.76m 192-09

Event 42 Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
2 Sections grouped by starting height by Referee, then +3cm
Random order within each Section. No five-alive. 2 Pits.
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 157 Annett Wichmann JR Hawaii-Manoa 1.78m 5-10.00 953
1 20 Jacquelyn Johnson SR Az State 1.78m 5-10.00 953
1 271 Liz Roehrig JR Minnesota 1.78m 5-10.00 953
4 349 Brianne Theisen FR Oregon 1.75m 5-08.75 916
4 445 Jillian Drouin SR Syracuse 1.75m 5-08.75 916
4 262 Bettie Wade JR Michigan 1.75m 5-08.75 916
7 347 Kalindra McFadden JR Oregon 1.72m 5-07.75 879
8 107 Katie Lloyd SR Colo St 1.69m 5-06.50 842
8 167 Cassie Merkley JR Idaho St. 1.69m 5-06.50 842
8 318 Alyissa Hasan JR Notre Dame 1.69m 5-06.50 842
8 69 Kasey Hill SR Boston College 1.69m 5-06.50 842
12 108 Emily Pearson SR Colo St 1.66m 5-05.25 806
12 293 Megan Wheatley SO Nebraska 1.66m 5-05.25 806
12 13 Shevell Quinley JR Arizona 1.66m 5-05.25 806
12 441 Lauren Stewart JR Stanford 1.66m 5-05.25 806
12 183 Tammilee Kerr SR Iowa 1.66m 5-05.25 806
12 304 Sandy Fortner JR New Mexico 1.66m 5-05.25 806
12 422 Shana Woods SO USC 1.66m 5-05.25 806
12 283 Marrissa Harris JR Miss State 1.66m 5-05.25 806
12 70 Tiana Riel SR Boston College 1.66m 5-05.25 806
21 356 Gayle Hunter JR Penn St. 1.63m 5-04.25 771
22 316 Dani Stipe SO UNI 1.60m 5-03.00 736
22 177 Abbie Stechschulte SR Indiana 1.60m 5-03.00 736
22 446 Kaity Lambracht SR Syracuse 1.60m 5-03.00 736
22 291 Chantae McMillan FR Nebraska 1.60m 5-03.00 736
22 391 Kristin Olafsdottir JR San Diego St 1.60m 5-03.00 736
27 212 Danielle Sampley FR Kentucky 1.48m 4-10.25 599

Event 42 Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
2 Sections grouped by best event performance. 2 Circles.
Random order within each Section.
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 271 Liz Roehrig JR Minnesota 13.56m 44-06.00 765
2 69 Kasey Hill SR Boston College 13.17m 43-02.50 739
3 262 Bettie Wade JR Michigan 13.14m 43-01.50 737
4 107 Katie Lloyd SR Colo St 12.96m 42-06.25 725
5 304 Sandy Fortner JR New Mexico 12.89m 42-03.50 720
6 293 Megan Wheatley SO Nebraska 12.73m 41-09.25 709
7 157 Annett Wichmann JR Hawaii-Manoa 12.46m 40-10.50 692
8 20 Jacquelyn Johnson SR Az State 12.33m 40-05.50 683
9 177 Abbie Stechschulte SR Indiana 12.18m 39-11.50 673
10 167 Cassie Merkley JR Idaho St. 12.01m 39-05.00 662
11 283 Marrissa Harris JR Miss State 12.00m 39-04.50 661
12 318 Alyissa Hasan JR Notre Dame 11.88m 38-11.75 653
13 183 Tammilee Kerr SR Iowa 11.86m 38-11.00 652
14 445 Jillian Drouin SR Syracuse 11.85m 38-10.50 651
15 446 Kaity Lambracht SR Syracuse 11.79m 38-08.25 647
16 347 Kalindra McFadden JR Oregon 11.63m 38-02.00 637
17 349 Brianne Theisen FR Oregon 11.56m 37-11.25 632
18 108 Emily Pearson SR Colo St 11.38m 37-04.00 620
19 13 Shevell Quinley JR Arizona 11.30m 37-01.00 615
20 391 Kristin Olafsdottir JR San Diego St 11.07m 36-04.00 600
21 291 Chantae McMillan FR Nebraska 10.93m 35-10.50 591
22 441 Lauren Stewart JR Stanford 10.82m 35-06.00 583
23 70 Tiana Riel SR Boston College 10.71m 35-01.75 576
24 356 Gayle Hunter JR Penn St. 10.51m 34-05.75 563
25 212 Danielle Sampley FR Kentucky 10.41m 34-02.00 556
26 422 Shana Woods SO USC 10.33m 33-10.75 551
27 316 Dani Stipe SO UNI 10.00m 32-09.75 529

Women - Team Rankings - 11 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Arizona State 36 2) LSU 31
3) Stanford 21 4) Texas Tech 20
5) Texas A&M 18 6) Florida 16
7) Auburn 14 7) Southern California 14
9) Arizona 12 9) Miami 12
11) California 11 12) Colorado 10
12) Mississippi 10 12) Penn State 10
12) Southern Illinois 10 12) Iowa State 10
17) Texas-El Paso 9 18) Southern Methodist 8
18) Virginia Tech 8 18) Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo 8
18) Wisconsin 8 18) Illinois 8
18) Providence 8 18) San Diego State 8
18) Jacksonville 8 18) UCLA 8
27) Washington State 7 27) Oregon 7
27) Hawaii-Manoa 7 30) Baylor 6
30) Arkansas 6 32) North Carolina 5
32) Boston University 5 32) Kansas 5
32) Cal State-Northridge 5 36) Tennessee 4
36) Rice 4 36) Iowa 4
36) Kansas State 4 40) Weber State 3
40) Texas 3 40) Colorado State 3
40) Brigham Young 3 40) Oral Roberts 3
45) Georgia 2 45) Western Michigan 2
45) South Carolina 2 48) Akron 1
48) Miami-Ohio 1 48) Virginia 1

Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Florida State 32 2) LSU 31
3) Auburn 26 4) Colorado 24
5) Texas A&M 18 5) Arizona State 18
5) Kentucky 18 8) Texas-El Paso 17
9) Florida 15 10) Oregon 14
11) Washington 12.33 12) Clemson 12
12) Arkansas 12 12) Tennessee 12
15) Washington State 11 15) Texas 11
17) Virginia Tech 10.33 18) Southern California 10
18) Villanova 10 18) Georgia 10
18) Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 10 22) Idaho 9
22) Baylor 9 24) Virginia 8
25) Missouri 7.50 25) UCLA 7.50
27) Nebraska 7 28) Air Force 6.33
29) Kansas 6 29) Northern Iowa 6
29) Alabama 6 29) Liberty 6
33) Kansas State 5 33) New Mexico 5
33) South Carolina 5 33) Northern Arizona 5
33) Eastern Kentucky 5 33) Iowa State 5
33) Brigham Young 5 40) Fresno State 4
40) Long Beach State 4 40) Albany 4
40) Weber State 4 40) North Carolina 4
40) Oklahoma State 4 46) Colorado State 3
46) Minnesota 3 46) Hampton 3
46) La Salle 3 46) Louisiana-Monroe 3
46) Memphis 3 46) Indiana 3
46) Syracuse 3 54) TCU 2
54) Akron 2 54) Texas-San Antonio 2
57) Duke 1 57) Mississippi State 1
57) California 1 57) Notre Dame 1