Dragon Dash

back to results

May. 18, 2008

Dragon Dash
Orion, Michigan
Provided by Rotpac Racing, L.L.C.


Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Shane Logan Pontiac MI 30 1 26:53.4 5:25/M



Overall Male Next age band Winners



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Michael Sobak Utica MI 55 18 33:17.0 6:42/M



Male 13 and under



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Raymond Griffin Lake Orion MI 12 53 40:29.2 8:09/M

2 Brad Eick Lake Orion MI 11 60 41:12.1 8:17/M

3 Aj Lirely Lake Orion MI 11 62 41:15.5 8:18/M

4 Jacob Teller Lake Orion MI 11 63 41:21.2 8:19/M

5 Garrett Scott Westphalia MI 10 73 43:39.2 8:47/M

6 Cade Dembski Lansing MI 8 84 46:23.6 9:20/M

7 Phillip Horn Lake Orion MI 9 91 47:42.2 9:36/M

8 Conner Jaacks Lake Orion MI 12 104 54:16.0 10:55/M

9 Kai Bernhardt Lake Orion MI 12 107 58:08.5 11:42/M



Male 14 to 19



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Tim Houston Lake Orion MI 19 9 30:57.2 6:14/M

2 Kevin Gurski Lake Orion MI 17 10 31:07.4 6:16/M

3 Bradley Cross Lake Orion MI 15 11 31:14.4 6:17/M

4 Matthew Cross Lake Orion MI 17 19 33:17.2 6:42/M

5 Jake Lauha Oxford MI 14 20 33:43.4 6:47/M

6 Kyle Singles Lake Orion MI 17 23 34:36.5 6:58/M

7 Justin Ruddy Lake Orion MI 17 24 34:55.3 7:02/M

8 Ryan Singles Lake Orion MI 15 25 35:12.4 7:05/M

9 Brandon Cicala Livonia MI 14 32 36:47.2 7:24/M

10 Jake Gleason Lake Orion MI 14 35 37:16.0 7:30/M

11 Zach Rabideau Clarkston MI 14 40 37:59.4 7:39/M

12 Zachary Brubaker Lake Orion MI 19 87 47:04.2 9:28/M

13 Josh Abernathy Saint Clair Shores MI 19 111 1:00:45.1 12:13/M

DNF Max Hock Oxford MI 19 - -



Male 20 to 24



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Andrew Cross Lake Orion MI 20 12 31:42.4 6:23/M

2 James Secord Lake Orion MI 24 102 53:18.2 10:43/M



Male 25 to 29



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Jules Winfield Lake Orion MI 26 2 27:47.1 5:35/M

2 Mike Camilleri Highland MI 29 4 28:59.4 5:50/M

3 David Jones Southfield MI 27 13 32:02.5 6:27/M

4 Eric Maddox Royal Oak MI 29 29 36:07.3 7:16/M

5 Craig Trebesh Rochester MI 27 45 39:07.1 7:52/M

6 Nick Hartley New Baltimore MI 27 54 40:31.1 8:09/M

7 Sam Catinella Ortonville MI 28 81 45:03.0 9:04/M

8 Matthew Jones Rochester MI 26 90 47:32.1 9:34/M

DNF Mike Kane Waterford MI 29 - -



Male 30 to 34



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 John Whitefoot Lake Orion MI 34 17 33:16.5 6:42/M

2 Brett Wilkerson Lake Orion MI 34 26 35:14.3 7:05/M

DNF Jason Richmond Washington MI 34 - -

DNF Robert Linta Rochester MI 31 - -



Male 35 to 39



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Steve Menovcik Lansing MI 39 3 27:55.3 5:37/M

2 Tim Grotelueschen Sterling Heights MI 37 7 29:50.4 6:00/M

3 John Houser Jr Lake Orion MI 35 16 32:57.2 6:38/M

4 Mike Valentine Lake Orion MI 35 28 35:48.3 7:12/M

5 Jeffrey Powell Lake Orion MI 38 38 37:42.2 7:35/M

6 Matthew Weisk Lake Orion MI 37 39 37:59.4 7:39/M

7 Dan McAuliffe Oxford MI 39 42 38:10.1 7:41/M

8 John Paul Shaw Clarkston MI 35 47 39:34.4 7:58/M

9 Gregory Spangler Howell MI 37 49 40:02.0 8:03/M

10 Greg Laporte Clarkston MI 35 52 40:16.2 8:06/M

11 Jake Singer Clarkston MI 35 74 43:39.4 8:47/M

12 Rob Baker Lake Orion MI 39 76 43:54.5 8:50/M

13 Matt Scott Westphalia MI 39 77 44:05.4 8:52/M

14 Jeff Hauk Howell MI 39 82 45:12.3 9:06/M

15 Thomas Horn Lake Orion MI 37 109 58:29.4 11:46/M

16 Eric Burchard Lake Orion MI 38 110 59:41.5 12:01/M

DNF Ted Adams Lake Orion MI 39 - -

DNF Bobby Ljubic Oxford MI 37 - -



Male 40 to 44



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Gary Grieb Lake Orion MI 42 5 29:13.2 5:53/M

2 Jim Oleksinski Grosse Pointe MI 41 14 32:37.4 6:34/M

3 Olaf Kriese Lake Orion MI 43 15 32:56.2 6:38/M

4 Douglas Angel Washington MI 43 27 35:40.2 7:11/M

5 Charles Finnernan Lake Orion MI 40 34 37:07.5 7:28/M

6 Matt McKiernan Romeo MI 41 36 37:19.3 7:31/M

7 James Cavellier Oxford MI 41 41 38:08.2 7:40/M

8 Andy Barnes Saint Clair Shores MI 44 55 40:33.4 8:10/M

9 Todd Schomburg Clarkston MI 41 56 40:34.3 8:10/M

10 Larry Gibbons Lake Orion MI 44 57 40:46.2 8:12/M

11 Ken Eick Lake Orion MI 42 61 41:12.5 8:17/M

12 Gregory Roehm Lake Orion MI 40 64 41:27.5 8:20/M

13 Thomas King Lake Orion MI 40 65 41:50.5 8:25/M

14 Hank Vanagen Rochester MI 42 66 41:54.3 8:26/M

15 Michael Williams Auburn Hills MI 42 69 42:48.0 8:37/M

16 Mark Bredow Clarkston MI 44 70 43:02.5 8:40/M

17 Geir Gronstad Troy MI 43 89 47:22.1 9:32/M

18 Tom Kopsch Royal Oak MI 41 94 48:50.2 9:50/M

19 Markus Bernhardt Lake Orion MI 41 108 58:29.4 11:46/M



Male 45 to 49



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 David Wulbrecht Clarkston MI 48 6 29:34.3 5:57/M

2 Don Richmond Ortonville MI 46 8 29:58.5 6:02/M

3 Tom Arnold Lake Orion MI 48 30 36:17.6 7:18/M

4 Jim Averill Lake Orion MI 48 31 36:25.5 7:20/M

5 John Varilek Lake Orion MI 46 44 39:02.3 7:51/M

6 Nathan Hill Clarkston MI 48 48 40:01.2 8:03/M

7 Marc Kamp Clarkston MI 49 50 40:13.6 8:06/M

8 Dennis Prawdzix Metamora MI 45 51 40:14.2 8:06/M

9 Arumugam Punniyamourthy Lake Orion MI 47 58 40:53.1 8:14/M

10 John Cicala Livonia MI 49 59 41:09.2 8:17/M

11 Ron Curcio Lake Orion MI 46 75 43:52.2 8:50/M

12 Don Witherell Almont MI 48 83 45:24.2 9:08/M

13 John Errante Lake Orion MI 46 95 49:06.2 9:53/M

14 Dan Roche MacOmb MI 46 96 49:38.3 9:59/M

15 Patrick Otewbaker Royal Oak MI 46 98 51:32.3 10:22/M

16 David Polaski Washington MI 45 103 53:29.1 10:46/M

DNF John McCurry Lake Orion MI 45 - -

DNF Mike Oakes Utica MI 45 - -

DNF Brian Allick Sterling Heights MI 46 - -

DNF David Czapor Franklin MI 49 - -



Male 50 to 54



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Terry Carmean Ortonville MI 51 21 34:01.1 6:51/M

2 Ron Carmean Ortonville MI 53 22 34:28.4 6:56/M

3 Rick Clark Clarkston MI 53 37 37:24.4 7:32/M

4 Richard Harms Sterling Heights MI 50 68 42:35.1 8:34/M

5 Kurt Fish Lake Orion MI 51 71 43:03.0 8:40/M

6 Brian Hunt Lake Orion MI 54 72 43:37.3 8:47/M

7 John Blough Leonard MI 51 80 44:54.4 9:02/M

8 Gregory Thomas Sterling Heights MI 50 86 46:50.0 9:25/M

9 Edward Brubaker Lake Orion MI 50 88 47:04.5 9:28/M

10 Ush Jaacks Lake Orion MI 50 97 50:49.3 10:13/M

11 Garry Pascoe Lake Orion MI 53 99 52:36.0 10:35/M

12 Ron Secord Rochester MI 54 101 53:18.0 10:43/M

13 John Henige Saint Clair Shores MI 53 105 54:35.0 10:59/M

DNF Mark Milewicz Metamora MI 53 - -



Male 55 to 59



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Jim Conaton Lake Orion MI 58 43 38:22.2 7:43/M

2 Brian Connery Rochester MI 57 78 44:23.6 8:56/M

3 Cliff Reed Warren MI 57 93 48:33.3 9:46/M

4 Larry Voelpel Metamora MI 58 106 56:41.1 11:24/M



Male 60 to 64



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Wayne Hanlon Rochester MI 61 46 39:27.1 7:56/M

2 John Housler Rochester MI 61 67 42:13.3 8:30/M



Male 65 to 69



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Paul Wheeler Birmingham MI 65 33 37:03.1 7:27/M

2 Patrick Roche Troy MI 67 79 44:46.1 9:00/M

3 John Coleman Clinton Township MI 66 85 46:47.1 9:25/M

4 William Kalmar Lake Orion MI 65 100 53:03.1 10:40/M



Male 70 and over



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Marvin Stevenson Rochester MI 73 92 48:30.0 9:46/M



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Marybeth Reader Bloomfield Hills MI 31 1 30:24.0 6:07/M



Overall Female Next age band Winners



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Mary Jo Voelpel Metamora MI 57 39 46:01.2 9:16/M



Female 13 and under



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Ashley Jacqmain Lake Orion MI 13 84 1:01:28.1 12:22/M



Female 14 to 19



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Katharine Valko Oakland MI 18 4 36:47.1 7:24/M

2 Alex Kelly Lake Orion MI 16 18 41:37.0 8:22/M

3 Sarah Varilek Oxford MI 19 51 48:08.1 9:41/M

4 Chelsea Errante Lake Orion MI 17 55 48:52.4 9:50/M

5 Marisa Eick Lake Orion MI 14 85 1:01:28.3 12:22/M

6 Jessie Henige Saint Clair Shores MI 19 86 1:01:55.1 12:27/M



Female 20 to 24



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Kaitlyn Wightman Lake Orion MI 21 5 36:49.5 7:24/M

2 Brooke Harms Sterling Heights MI 20 22 42:35.1 8:34/M

3 Melissa MacDonald Haslett MI 22 50 48:00.2 9:39/M

4 Melissa Bedell Royal Oak MI 24 65 50:26.0 10:09/M

DNF Emily Lawless Rochester MI 22 - -

DNF Ashley Wharton Lake Orion MI 22 - -



Female 25 to 29



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Kristen McKay Fenton MI 28 21 41:50.5 8:25/M

2 Carrie Maddox Ann Arbor MI 25 23 42:50.1 8:37/M

3 Elizabeth Kopchick Lake Orion MI 26 24 42:50.2 8:37/M

4 Lucy Sternbeurgh Rochester MI 25 36 45:22.1 9:08/M

5 Michelle Ranks Rochester MI 25 38 45:57.0 9:15/M

6 Julie Secord Lake Orion MI 25 70 53:17.3 10:43/M

7 Beth Jackson Waterford MI 29 72 55:35.5 11:11/M

8 Mary Black Lapeer MI 28 73 55:59.5 11:16/M

9 Amber Hartley New Baltimore MI 28 76 56:07.1 11:17/M

10 Meghan Rundell Auburn Hills MI 28 82 1:00:52.1 12:15/M

DNF Hayley Minton Royal Oak MI 28 - -



Female 30 to 34



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Katie Valentine Lake Orion MI 34 2 35:48.4 7:12/M

2 Andrea Beasinger Haslett MI 34 10 39:00.0 7:51/M

3 Christine Rogers Clarkston MI 31 14 40:51.1 8:13/M

4 Lesli Maes Lake Orion MI 33 25 43:05.0 8:40/M

5 Nicole Yesh Livonia MI 32 30 44:16.5 8:54/M

6 Bridget Trbovich Oxford MI 32 33 45:03.3 9:04/M

7 Allison Weick Lake Orion MI 34 44 46:57.1 9:27/M

8 Sarah Manzo Lake Orion MI 34 52 48:08.3 9:41/M

9 Tiffany Turner Lake Orion MI 34 60 49:47.0 10:01/M

10 Michelle Lord Rochester MI 34 62 50:03.5 10:04/M

11 Amy Lamiman Ortonville MI 33 71 54:19.2 10:56/M

12 Leigh Fleming Lapeer MI 34 74 56:00.3 11:16/M

13 Marni Feldman Birmingham MI 30 80 1:00:46.5 12:14/M

14 Maggie Gorski Lake Orion MI 30 81 1:00:52.1 12:15/M

15 Tracey Gehman Metamora MI 34 87 1:02:24.4 12:33/M

DNF Kimberly Leonard Lake Orion MI 34 - -

DNF Jessica Hustoles Van Sc Troy MI 31 - -

DNF Amy MacArthy Oxford MI 30 - -



Female 35 to 39



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Katherine Finneran Lake Orion MI 37 6 37:07.5 7:28/M

2 Jama Kettman Lake Orion MI 39 7 37:18.2 7:30/M

3 Melissa McKiernan Oakland MI 37 8 37:19.3 7:31/M

4 Christy Vanitvelt Metamora MI 35 15 41:09.5 8:17/M

5 Lisa Mausolf Oxford MI 37 16 41:19.6 8:19/M

6 Robyn Whitefoot Lake Orion MI 38 19 41:43.4 8:24/M

7 Jennifer Marsh Birmingham MI 35 26 43:05.0 8:40/M

8 Heather Latimer Clarkston MI 38 32 44:33.0 8:58/M

9 Cathy Long Oxford MI 36 34 45:04.2 9:04/M

10 Dawn Harris Utica MI 39 35 45:17.3 9:07/M

11 Mila Padgett Lake Orion MI 38 37 45:25.1 9:08/M

12 Laura Bix Lansing MI 38 41 46:43.2 9:24/M

13 Terri Teller Lake Orion MI 37 47 47:26.3 9:33/M

14 Bridget Llewellyn Lake Orion MI 37 48 47:36.0 9:35/M

15 Kelly Frazer Lake Orion MI 35 49 47:43.3 9:36/M

16 Kim Schuster Lake Orion MI 39 58 49:36.5 9:59/M

17 Erinn Smiley-Studier Lake Orion MI 35 61 49:47.2 10:01/M

18 Jackie Ashton MacOmb MI 39 68 51:23.4 10:20/M

19 Jacqueline Sisunik Oxford MI 38 69 51:37.0 10:23/M

20 Nicole Burchard Lake Orion MI 39 77 59:41.5 12:01/M

21 Noelle Powell Lake Orion MI 39 83 1:01:07.3 12:18/M

DNF Christi Adams Lake Orion MI 37 - -

DNF Natalie Cook Birch Run MI 35 - -

DNF Marilu Fitzgerald Lake Orion MI 35 - -



Female 40 to 44



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Bonnie Giem Oxford MI 43 3 35:58.2 7:14/M

2 Deb Bennethum Rochester MI 41 9 38:06.5 7:40/M

3 Diane Ricchi Sterling Heights MI 44 12 40:20.1 8:07/M

4 Therese Durham Clarkston MI 42 13 40:49.4 8:13/M

5 Susan Warner Ortonville MI 44 20 41:50.0 8:25/M

6 Aj Brewer Utica MI 40 28 43:18.4 8:43/M

7 Lisa Hock Oxford MI 42 29 44:16.4 8:54/M

8 Linda Rubarth Lake Orion MI 42 31 44:29.2 8:57/M

9 Christina Baker Rochester MI 44 40 46:37.4 9:23/M

10 Sandy Ballen Waterford MI 43 42 46:55.1 9:26/M

11 Cherie Roehm Lake Orion MI 40 45 47:15.1 9:30/M

12 Cherri Eick Lake Orion MI 41 46 47:15.3 9:30/M

13 Senedu Sherrod Waterford MI 42 53 48:18.0 9:43/M

14 Kimberly Scripture Oakland MI 42 57 49:19.4 9:55/M

15 Amy Roche MacOmb MI 44 59 49:40.1 10:00/M

16 Kris Mooney Lake Orion MI 42 67 51:22.1 10:20/M

17 Paulette Salkowski Clarkston MI 40 75 56:02.0 11:16/M

18 Elaine Errante Lake Orion MI 43 78 1:00:35.6 12:11/M

DNF Jenna Barba Rochester MI 40 - -

DNF Jacqueline Brown Washington MI 42 - -

DNF Annette Cox Lake Orion MI 44 - -

DNF Krista Shaw Rochester MI 40 - -



Female 45 to 49



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Claire Dedow Clarkston MI 47 11 39:44.3 8:00/M

2 Debbie Angell Oxford MI 47 17 41:35.1 8:22/M

3 April Tasco Lake Orion MI 45 27 43:09.1 8:41/M

4 Renee Curtis Metamora MI 45 54 48:45.2 9:49/M

5 Andrea Ordakowski Lake Orion MI 45 63 50:10.1 10:06/M

6 Teresa Cicala Livonia MI 47 66 51:06.2 10:17/M

7 Kathy Gros Lake Orion MI 45 79 1:00:37.3 12:12/M

DNF Robin Wagner Saint Johns MI 46 - -

DNF Julie Winter Lake Orion MI 47 - -

DNF Mary Russell Lake Orion MI 46 - -



Female 50 to 54



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Mary Rose Griffin Lake Orion MI 50 56 49:03.3 9:52/M

2 Nanette Strable Rochester MI 51 64 50:16.3 10:07/M

DNF Kathy Slagle Lake Orion MI 51 - -



Female 55 to 59



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Carol Chambers Sterling Heights MI 56 43 46:56.0 9:27/M





Overall Female Open Winners



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Lee Rabideau Clarkston MI 50 1 1:02:17.5 12:32/M



Female 0-99



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Rose Griffin Lake Orion MI 13 2 1:07:55.6 13:40/M

2 Sally Cavellier Oxford MI 40 3 1:08:33.5 13:48/M

3 Christine Borg Oxford MI 39 4 1:12:02.2 14:30/M

4 Tracey Russell Lapeer MI 44 5 1:12:02.4 14:30/M

5 Shelly Sena Lake Orion MI 43 6 1:12:04.5 14:30/M

6 Dawn Pellar Troy MI 47 7 1:17:59.3 15:41/M

7 Julie Mulcahy Lake Orion MI 39 8 1:18:50.3 15:52/M

8 Christina Wright-Sutton Waterford MI 36 9 1:25:33.0 17:13/M

9 Mary Anker Lake Orion MI 40 10 1:25:33.1 17:13/M

DNF Kim McCurry Lake Orion MI 42 - -

DNF Hilary Atabak Lake Orion MI 46 - -

DNF Koula Christa Lake Orion MI 38 - -

DNF Karen Lee Lake Orion MI 47 - -



Overall Male Open Winners



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Jim Zittel Waterford MI 45 1 59:37.4 12:00/M



Male 0-99



Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace

1 Jack Green Inkster MI 59 2 1:01:10.0 12:18/M

2 James Salkowski Clarkston MI 46 3 1:09:22.2 13:57/M

3 Patrick Griffin Lake Orion MI 56 4 1:12:02.6 14:30/M

4 George Coon Rochester MI 79 5 1:13:35.5 14:48/M

5 John Sawyers Clarkston MI 76 6 1:13:35.5 14:48/M

6 Ken Pellar Troy MI 60 7 1:17:59.3 15:41/M

7 Tim Pinchback Lake Orion MI 59 8 1:22:33.5 16:37/M

DNF Kyle Schmitz Fenton MI 3 - -

DNF David Schuster Lake Orion MI 39 - -